Florida State Men's Tennis - 1983 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Tennis - 1983 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Randy Jobson, Head Coach
Jack Heiss, Graduate Assistant

Click here for team picture

Click here to see indivual mug shots
1982-83 Men's Tennis


1983 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Jeff Horine, 5-10, 155, West Palm Beach


1983 Roster - By Name

L
T                                       PY
R Name                  Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Marco Abilhoa         6-1   180  Sr   ***  Parana, Brazil
* Scott Blessing        6-1   170  So   *    Point Pleasant, NJ (Christian Brothers)
* Myron Falinski        5-10  150  So   *    Utica, NY (Notre Dame)
* Jack Heiss            5-8   160  Sr-R      Falls Church, VA
* Jeff Horine           5-10  155  Fr        West Palm Beach (Forest Hill)
* Shawn Kerns           6-31  190  Sr   *    Levittown, PA (Pennsbury)
* Hernan Luque          5-9   145  Sr   ***  Guayaquil, Ecuador
* Mitch McFrederick                          
* John McLean           6-4   175  Sr   **   Stamford, CT (Westhill)
* Joey Rive             6-1   170  So   *    Palm Springs

1983 Schedule and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
10/03
Ref
N
SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE
September 30-October 3, 1982, Athens, Ga
4th Place
11/15
 
N
FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE
* Gainesville, Fl
1st Place
01/27
Ref
H
ABRAHAM-BALDWIN COLL W 7-2
01/28
Ref
H
AUBURN-MONTGOMERY W 9-0
02/04
Ref
H
MICHIGAN
Seminole Invitational
L 3-6
02/05
Ref
H
SOUTH ALABAMA
Seminole Invitational
W 6-3
02/06
Ref
H
CAL-IRVINE
Seminole Invitational
L 4-5
02/11
Ref
H
CENTRAL FLORIDA W 6-3
02/12
Ref
H
GEORGIA SOUTHERN L 2-7
02/18
Ref
H
JACKSONVILLE W 9-0
02/19
Ref
H
SOUTH FLORIDA L 3-6
02/20
Ref
H
SOUTH ALABAMA L 4-5
03/01
Ref
H
ROLLINS COLLEGE W 7-2
03/02
Ref
H
RICE W 6-3
03/03
Ref
H
FURMAN W 6-2
03/05
Ref
H
FLORIDA ATLANTIC W 9-0
03/06
Ref
H
NORTH CAROLINA W 6-3
03/08
Ref
H
LANDER W 6-3
03/12
Ref
H
ANDERSON W 9-0
03/13
Ref
H
WAKE FOREST W 6-3
03/16
Ref
H
UNC-ASHEVILLE W 9-0
03/18
Ref
N
TEXAS A&M
Mobile, Al
L 2-7
03/19
Ref
A
SOUTH ALABAMA W 7-2
03/22
Ref
H
AUSTIN PEAY STATE W 7-2
03/23
Ref
H
OHIO STATE W 7-2
03/27
Ref
N
CRIMSON TIDE CLASSIC
March 25-27, 1983, Tuscaloosa, Al
1st Place
04/05
Ref
H
AUBURN L 2-7
04/10
Ref
H
SOUTHWESTERN LA L 4-5
04/12
Ref
H
ABRAHAM-BALDWIN COLL W 6-1
04/14
Ref
A
FLORIDA L 2-7
04/16
Ref
A
MIAMI L 1-5
04/17
Ref
H
LOUISIANA STATE L 3-6
04/19
Ref
A
GEORGIA L 4-5
04/20
Ref
A
GEORGIA SOUTHERN L 3-6
04/30
Ref
N
METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 28-30, 1983, New Orleans, La
1st Place
EOY Stats Ref

                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS   18-13    17- 8     1- 4     0- 1


1983 METRO CONFERENCE RESULTS
 1  FLORIDA STATE          47
 2  VIRGINIA TECH          35
 3  MEMPHIS STATE          24
 4  TULANE                 23
 5  LOUISVILLE             15
 6  CINCINNATI             11
 7  SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI    1

Individual Results        Highest   vs          3    Fall/Spring
Name                        Rank   Rank  ACC   Sets  Tournaments   1     2     3     4     5     6    NCAA Total
------------------------- ------- ----- ----- -----  ----------- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- -----
Marco Abilhoa                                  1-1        1-0           0-2                                 1-2
Scott Blessing                                 5-5        1-1                       0-1  21-9   4-1        26-12
Myron Falinski                                 2-5                                        0-1  11-10       11-11
Jack Heiss                                                        0-1                                       0-1
Jeff Horine                                    9-7        1-1           8-6  14-4   3-2                    26-13
Shawn Kerns                                    2-2                      1-2                     5-4         6-6
Hernan Luque                                   4-5        4-1     2-4  11-7  10-3                          27-15
Mitch McFrederick                              0-1                                              0-2         0-2
John McLean                                   11-3        4-1    16-15  1-0   4-1                          25-17
Joey Rive                                      8-2        1-0                 1-0  27-4   4-1              33-5

Doubles Results Highest vs Tie Fall/Spring Name Rank Rank ACC Break Tournaments 1 2 3 NCAA Total --------------------------------------------- ------- ----- ----- ----- ----------- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- Marco Abilhoa/John McLean 1-0 1-1 2-1 Marco Abilhoa/Joey Rive 1-0 1-0 Scott Blessing/Myron Falinski 0-1 0-1 Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine 4-4 3-1 13-8 8-4 24-13 Myron Falinski/Jack Heiss 0-2 0-2 Myron Falinski/John McLean 3-5 19-7 19-7 Myron Falinski/Joey Rive 0-1 0-1 Shawn Kerns/John McLean 1-0 2-1 2-1 Hernan Luque/Joey Rive 8-5 5-1 7-6 16-5 28-12 Mitch McFrederick/John McLean 0-1 1-1 1-1

Marco Abilhoa
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
11/15/1982            T  Ken Foster                FLORIDA               W  7-6, 2-6, 6-4            
02/05/1983            2  Ivica Buljevic            SOUTH ALABAMA         L  2-6, 6-2, 6-3            
02/06/1983            2  Bruce Man Son Hing        CAL-IRVINE            L  7-5, 6-1                 

Scott Blessing
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
09/30/1982            T  Brad Smith                NORTH CAROLINA STATE  W  6-1, 7-6()               
10/01/1982            T  Hall Jolley               AUSTIN PEAY STATE     L  6-2, 6-2                 
01/27/1983            6  Peter Reimer              ABRAHAM-BALDWIN COLL  W  6-1, 6-4                 
01/28/1983            6  Robbie Kyker              AUBURN-MONTGOMERY     W  6-0, 6-1                 
02/04/1983            6  Hugh Kwok                 MICHIGAN              W  7-6(), 6-2               
02/05/1983            6  Jon Poling                SOUTH ALABAMA         W  6-1, 6-1                 
02/06/1983            6  Mark Ramos                CAL-IRVINE            L  6-4, 6-3                 
02/11/1983            5  Paul Marshall             CENTRAL FLORIDA       W  6-3, 6-1                 
02/12/1983            4  Gary Menchos              GEORGIA SOUTHERN      L  6-1, 1-6, 6-2            
02/18/1983            5  Andre Fortier             JACKSONVILLE          W  6-1, 6-1                 
02/19/1983            5  David Marsinko            SOUTH FLORIDA         W  6-4, 6-2                 
02/20/1983            5  James Poxson              SOUTH ALABAMA         W  6-2, 6-4                 
03/01/1983            5  Brian Morrissey           ROLLINS COLLEGE       W  6-4, 6-7(), 6-3          
03/02/1983            5  Martin Slackmann          RICE                  W  6-2, 6-0                 
03/03/1983            5  Kenny Hirsch              FURMAN                L  4-6, 7-6(), 7-6()        
03/05/1983            5  Mark Wilkinson            FLORIDA ATLANTIC      W  6-2, 6-0                 
03/06/1983            5  Ken Whitaker              NORTH CAROLINA        W  1-6, 6-3, 7-5            
03/08/1983            5  Alex Drowne               LANDER                W  6-2, 6-3                 
03/12/1983            5  Greg Panis                ANDERSON              W  6-1, 6-0                 
03/13/1983            5  John Vinson               WAKE FOREST           W  5-7, 6-1, 6-3            
03/16/1983            5  Glen Muller               UNC-ASHEVILLE         W  7-6(), 6-2               
03/18/1983            5  Arnold Keffencker         TEXAS A&M             W  6-2, 6-2                 
03/19/1983            5  Tom Jones                 SOUTH ALABAMA         L  6-3, 6-2                 
03/22/1983            5  Fred Hall                 AUSTIN PEAY STATE     W  7-6(), 6-3               
03/23/1983            5  Mark Redding              OHIO STATE            W  7-6(), 6-3               
03/25/1983            5  Bob Lundy                 JACKSONVILLE STATE    W  6-2, 6-2                 
03/26/1983            5  Jorge Solve               NORTHWESTERN STATE    W  default                  
03/27/1983            5  Gregg Hahn                ALABAMA               L  7-5, 6-2                 
04/05/1983            5  Martin Hampe              AUBURN                W  5-3, 1-6, 7-6()          
04/10/1983            5  Vaughn Bryan              SOUTHWESTERN LA       L  6-1, 1-6, 7-5            
04/12/1983            5  Carlos Perez              ABRAHAM-BALDWIN COLL  L  6-7(), 6-4, 6-2          
04/14/1983            5  Jeff Tucker               FLORIDA               L  6-2, 6-3                 
04/16/1983            5  Nick Badenhorst           MIAMI                 L  4-6, 7-6(), 6-4          
04/17/1983            5  Jason Noonan              LOUISIANA STATE       W  6-4, 6-4                 
04/19/1983            5  Ola Malmqvist             GEORGIA               L  6-3, 6-3                 
04/20/1983            5  Patrick Buhr              GEORGIA SOUTHERN      L  6-3, 6-0                 
04/29/1983            5  Sherman                   LOUISVILLE            W  6-0, 7-6()               
04/30/1983            5  Jon Klorfein              TULANE                W  6-4, 4-6, 6-3            

Myron Falinski
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
02/12/1983            5  Patrick Buhr              GEORGIA SOUTHERN      L  6-3, 4-6, 6-4            
02/18/1983            6  Dave Buchanan             JACKSONVILLE          W  6-3, 6-2                 
02/19/1983            6  Giorgio Paravatti         SOUTH FLORIDA         L  6-3, 6-4                 
02/20/1983            6  Tom Jones                 SOUTH ALABAMA         L  6-2, 6-3                 
03/12/1983            6  Richard Bryant            ANDERSON              W  6-1, 6-4                 
03/13/1983            6  Marco Lucioni             WAKE FOREST           L  6-0, 7-6()               
03/22/1983            6  Teddy White               AUSTIN PEAY STATE     W  6-3, 2-6, 6-4            
03/23/1983            6  Jeff Sparr                OHIO STATE            W  6-1, 7-6()               
03/25/1983            6  Teddy White               AUSTIN PEAY STATE     W  6-4, 6-2                 
03/26/1983            6  Beaver Bolander           ALABAMA               W  7-6(), 6-4               
03/27/1983            6  Jeff Sparr                OHIO STATE            W  6-4, 6-2                 
04/05/1983            6  Pat Cassidy               AUBURN                L  1-6, 7-6(), 6-0          
04/10/1983            6  George Rodriquez          SOUTHWESTERN LA       W  1-6, 6-2, 6-2            
04/12/1983            6  Michael Rice              ABRAHAM-BALDWIN COLL  W  6-3, 6-3                 
04/14/1983            6  Tom Foster                FLORIDA               L  6-4, 7-5                 
04/16/1983            6  Ira Schwartz              MIAMI                 L  6-3, 6-2                 
04/17/1983            6  Jack Burleigh             LOUISIANA STATE       L  6-1, 7-5                 
04/19/1983            6  Jeff Wallace              GEORGIA               L  6-4, 4-6, 6-2            
04/20/1983            6  Reiner Becker             GEORGIA SOUTHERN      L  4-6, 6-2, 7-5            
04/28/1983            6  Stephens                  VIRGINIA TECH         W  6-1, 6-4                 
04/29/1983            6  Stice                     LOUISVILLE            W  6-4, 6-4                 
04/30/1983            6  Bob Harford               TULANE                L  6-7(), 6-3, 7-5          

Jack Heiss
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
04/10/1983            1  Tarek El Sakka            SOUTHWESTERN LA       L  6-0, 6-1                 

Jeff Horine
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
09/30/1982            T  Ric Rudeen                CLEMSON               L  3-6, 6-0, 6-0            
11/15/1982            T  Eddie Herman              FLORIDA               W  7-6, 6-2                 
01/27/1983            4  Mark Brimberry            ABRAHAM-BALDWIN COLL  W  3-6, 6-0, 6-2            
01/28/1983            4  Greg Schaefer             AUBURN-MONTGOMERY     W  6-1, 6-1                 
02/04/1983            4  Jim Sharton               MICHIGAN              L  4-6, 6-4, 7-6()          
02/05/1983            4  James Poxon               SOUTH ALABAMA         W  6-4, 6-4                 
02/06/1983            4  Ruben Perczek             CAL-IRVINE            L  6-1, 6-1                 
02/11/1983            3  Tony Snoeyenbos           CENTRAL FLORIDA       W  3-6, 6-2, 6-1            
02/12/1983            2  John Gompert              GEORGIA SOUTHERN      L  2-6, 6-2, 2-0 def        
02/18/1983            3  Roger Giannico            JACKSONVILLE          W  6-4, 6-4                 
02/19/1983            3  Hajo Haakart              SOUTH FLORIDA         W  6-3, 6-2                 
02/20/1983            3  Russell Mathey            SOUTH ALABAMA         W  7-5, 6-0                 
03/01/1983            2  Rob Bates                 ROLLINS COLLEGE       W  6-4, 2-6, 6-2            
03/02/1983            2  Bob Anderson              RICE                  L  5-7, 6-3, 6-3            
03/03/1983            2  Ray Frazier               FURMAN                W  6-2, 6-2                 
03/05/1983            2  Brutz Kurtz               FLORIDA ATLANTIC      W  6-2, 6-0                 
03/06/1983            2  Josh Sarner               NORTH CAROLINA        L  5-7, 6-3, 6-4            
03/08/1983            2  Junior Gonzalez           LANDER                L  7-6(), 2-6, 6-2          
03/12/1983            2  Tony Fogarty              ANDERSON              W  6-1, 6-2                 
03/13/1983            2  Phil Raiford              WAKE FOREST           W  6-1, 6-2                 
03/16/1983            2  Joven Cizek               UNC-ASHEVILLE         W  3-6, 6-4, 6-3            
03/18/1983            2  Brian Joeoson             TEXAS A&M             L  6-4, 6-4                 
03/19/1983            2  Gowan Lanahan             SOUTH ALABAMA         W  6-7(), 6-0, 6-1          
03/22/1983            2  Hartmut Junhahur          AUSTIN PEAY STATE     W  6-4, 4-6, 6-1            
03/23/1983            2  Mike Massie               OHIO STATE            L  6-1, 6-2                 
03/25/1983            3  John Hudson               JACKSONVILLE STATE    W  6-2, 6-2                 
03/26/1983            3  Greg Long                 MEMPHIS STATE         W  7-6(), 6-2               
03/27/1983            3  Ken Smith                 OHIO STATE            W  6-4, 1-6, 6-1            
04/05/1983            3  Alex Dias                 AUBURN                L  7-6(), 6-7(), 7-6()      
04/10/1983            3  Boyd Bryan                SOUTHWESTERN LA       W  6-2, 6-4                 
04/12/1983            3  Magnus Hjulstrom          ABRAHAM-BALDWIN COLL  W  6-0, 6-3                 
04/14/1983            3  Bo Johnson                FLORIDA               L  3-6, 6-2, 6-4            
04/16/1983            3  Mike Robertson            MIAMI                 L  6-1, 6-0                 
04/17/1983            3  Steve Wood                LOUISIANA STATE       L  6-4, 6-4                 
04/19/1983            3  Joe Heldmann              GEORGIA               W  7-5, 3-6, 7-6()          
04/20/1983            3  Mike Imbornone            GEORGIA SOUTHERN      W  6-2, 6-2                 
04/28/1983            3  Kollock                   CINCINNATI            W  6-1, 6-3                 
04/29/1983            3  Walker                    TULANE                W  6-2, 6-4                 
04/30/1983            3  Greg Horn                 MEMPHIS STATE         W  6-2, 4-6, 6-4            

Shawn Kerns
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
01/27/1983            2  Chris Demarta             ABRAHAM-BALDWIN COLL  L  6-3, 6-4                 
01/28/1983            2  Gustavo Garibaldi         AUBURN-MONTGOMERY     W  6-1, 6-1                 
02/04/1983            2  Ross Laser                MICHIGAN              L  6-4, 6-0                 
03/01/1983            6  B.K. Cody                 ROLLINS COLLEGE       L  6-3, 6-3                 
03/02/1983            6  Fred Gradin               RICE                  L  2-6, 6-3, 6-1            
03/03/1983            6  Todd Trucks               FURMAN                W  4-6, 6-0, 6-2            
03/05/1983            6  Default                   FLORIDA ATLANTIC      W                           
03/06/1983            6  Neil Alderman             NORTH CAROLINA        W  2-6, 6-3, 6-4            
03/08/1983            6  Andy Guerke               LANDER                W  6-4, 6-4                 
03/16/1983            6  Tom Krug                  UNC-ASHEVILLE         W  6-4, 6-0                 
03/18/1983            6  Ron Kowal                 TEXAS A&M             L  6-0, 6-3                 
03/19/1983            6  Russell Mathey            SOUTH ALABAMA         L  2-6, 6-4, 7-5            

Hernan Luque
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
09/30/1982            T  Hugo Fubini               SOUTH ALABAMA         W  6-0, 6-3                 
10/01/1982            T  Lane Curlee               GEORGIA               W  6-7(), 6-4, 6-1          
10/01/1982            T  Mike Einsidler            VIRGINIA              W  6-4, 7-6()               
10/02/1982            T  George Bezecny            GEORGIA               L  6-2, 6-1                 
11/15/1982            T  Akio Haakkart             SOUTH FLORIDA         W  4-6, 6-4, 7-5            
01/27/1983            1  John Dumont               ABRAHAM-BALDWIN COLL  L  7-6(), 6-3               
01/28/1983            1  Mitchell Schachter        AUBURN-MONTGOMERY     W  6-3, 6-2                 
02/04/1983            1  Mark Mees                 MICHIGAN              L  6-1, 6-2                 
02/05/1983            1  Ahmed El Mehelmy          SOUTH ALABAMA         L  6-3, 6-4                 
02/06/1983            1  Jim Snyder                CAL-IRVINE            W  3-0, default             
02/11/1983            1  Len Engel                 CENTRAL FLORIDA       L  5-7, 6-4, 7-5            
02/18/1983            2  Felix Solaun              JACKSONVILLE          W  6-0, 6-2                 
02/19/1983            2  Jim Hawkins               SOUTH FLORIDA         L  6-3, 6-4                 
02/20/1983            2  Ivica Buljevic            SOUTH ALABAMA         L  7-6(), 6-4               
03/01/1983            3  Mark Gabriel              ROLLINS COLLEGE       W  6-1, 6-3                 
03/02/1983            3  Don Tomasco               RICE                  W  4-6, 7-6(), 6-4          
03/03/1983            3  Scott Price               FURMAN                L  6-7(), 7-5, 6-4          
03/05/1983            3  Duncan Hall               FLORIDA ATLANTIC      W  6-1, 6-3                 
03/06/1983            3  Ron Erskine               NORTH CAROLINA        L  6-3, 6-4                 
03/08/1983            3  Igor Radenovic            LANDER                L  7-6(), 6-3               
03/12/1983            3  Winston Strozier          ANDERSON              W  6-1, 6-0                 
03/13/1983            3  Mark Henry                WAKE FOREST           W  6-1, 6-4                 
03/16/1983            3  Mike Dombroski            UNC-ASHEVILLE         W  6-1, 6-4                 
03/18/1983            3  Tom Judson                TEXAS A&M             W  7-6(), 6-4               
03/19/1983            3  James Poxon               SOUTH ALABAMA         W  4-1 retired              
03/22/1983            3  Myles Van Urke            AUSTIN PEAY STATE     W  6-1, 6-2                 
03/23/1983            3  Ron McDaniel              OHIO STATE            W  6-4, 6-4                 
03/25/1983            2  Carlos Molina             NORTHWESTERN STATE    W  6-2, 6-4                 
03/26/1983            2  Hartmut Junghan           AUSTIN PEAY STATE     W  6-1, 6-3                 
03/27/1983            2  Mark Wilder               ALABAMA               L  2-6, 6-4, 6-4            
04/05/1983            2  Kevin Moir                AUBURN                L  6-4, 6-1                 
04/10/1983            2  Spike Jopiti              SOUTHWESTERN LA       W  6-1, 6-3                 
04/12/1983            2  Chris Demarta             ABRAHAM-BALDWIN COLL  W  6-0, 6-2                 
04/14/1983            2  Scott Mager               FLORIDA               L  6-4, 7-6()               
04/16/1983            2  Henri DeWet               MIAMI                 W  7-6(), 6-3               
04/17/1983            2  Teddy Viator              LOUISIANA STATE       W  6-0, 7-6()               
04/19/1983            2  Tom Foster                GEORGIA               W  6-1, 2-6, 6-2            
04/20/1983            2  John Gompert              GEORGIA SOUTHERN      L  1-6, 7-6(), 6-4          
04/28/1983            2  Nicholson                 MEMPHIS STATE         L  6-2, 4-6, 6-4            
04/28/1983            2  McKenzie                  SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI  W  6-4, 6-4                 
04/29/1983            2  Jones                     LOUISVILLE            W  6-4, 6-2                 
04/30/1983            2  Peter Balzer              CINCINNATI            W  6-3, 6-4                 

Mitch McFrederick
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
02/11/1983            6  Mike Barrett              CENTRAL FLORIDA       L  4-6, 6-1, 6-3            
02/12/1983            6  Lindsay Benton            GEORGIA SOUTHERN      L  6-3, 6-4                 

John McLean
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
09/30/1982            T  Mike Smith                MARYLAND              W  6-2, 6-3                 
10/01/1982            T  Jon Sheppard              VANDERBILT            W  3-6, 6-4, 6-3            
10/01/1982            T  Tom Foster                GEORGIA               W  3-6, 6-3, 6-3            
10/02/1982            T  Gregg Hahn                ALABAMA               W  6-3, 7-5                 
10/02/1982            T  Marc Flur                 DUKE                  L  6-4, 6-3                 
01/27/1983            3  Magnus Hjulstron          ABRAHAM-BALDWIN COLL  W  7-5, 6-1                 
01/28/1983            3  Derek Welsh               AUBURN-MONTGOMERY     W  6-2, 7-6()               
02/04/1983            3  Tom Haney                 MICHIGAN              W  6-2, 6-1                 
02/05/1983            3  Russell Mathey            SOUTH ALABAMA         W  6-4, 6-7(), 7-5          
02/06/1983            3  Eric Quade                CAL-IRVINE            L  6-1, 6-2                 
02/11/1983            2  Troy McQuage              CENTRAL FLORIDA       W  7-6(), 6-4               
02/12/1983            1  Uli Wilms                 GEORGIA SOUTHERN      L  6-4, 3-6, 7-5            
02/18/1983            1  Jose Solaun               JACKSONVILLE          W  6-4, 6-4                 
02/19/1983            1  Fred Perrin               SOUTH FLORIDA         L  6-4, 6-4                 
02/20/1983            1  Ahmed El Mehelmy          SOUTH ALABAMA         L  6-4, 6-2                 
03/01/1983            1  Brian Talgo               ROLLINS COLLEGE       W  6-7(), 6-4, 6-4          
03/02/1983            1  Tres Cushing              RICE                  W  6-4, 3-6, 7-6()          
03/03/1983            1  Scott Deutsch             FURMAN                W  6-2, 4-6, 6-2            
03/05/1983            1  Steve Domines             FLORIDA ATLANTIC      W  0-6, 6-2, 6-4            
03/06/1983            1  Ken Ludwig                NORTH CAROLINA        W  6-3, 6-2                 
03/08/1983            1  Peter Pristach            LANDER                L  6-2, 6-3                 
03/12/1983            1  Rick Krass                ANDERSON              W  6-2, 6-3                 
03/13/1983            1  Laird Dunlop              WAKE FOREST           L  6-0, 4-6, 6-2            
03/16/1983            1  Doug Maynard              UNC-ASHEVILLE         W  6-2, 2-6, 7-6()          
03/18/1983            1  Kimmo Alkio               TEXAS A&M             L  6-2, 6-2                 
03/19/1983            1  Ivica Buljevic            SOUTH ALABAMA         W  3-6, 7-6(), 7-5          
03/22/1983            1  Carlos Claverie           AUSTIN PEAY STATE     L  6-4, 6-4                 
03/23/1983            1  Lior Rusinek              OHIO STATE            W  4-6, 6-2, 6-4            
03/25/1983            1  Jorge Salkerd             NORTHWESTERN STATE    W  6-3, 6-2                 
03/26/1983            1  Tiger Buford              MEMPHIS STATE         W  6-3, 6-2                 
03/27/1983            1  Carlos Claverie           AUSTIN PEAY STATE     W  6-3, 6-4                 
04/05/1983            1  Howard Herr               AUBURN                L  6-2, 6-2                 
04/12/1983            1  John Dumont               ABRAHAM-BALDWIN COLL  W  7-5, 6-3                 
04/14/1983            1  John Kennedy              FLORIDA               L  6-2, 6-1                 
04/16/1983            1  Christo Steyn             MIAMI                 L  Default                  
04/17/1983            1  Fernando Perez            LOUISIANA STATE       L  default                  
04/19/1983            1  Allen Miller              GEORGIA               L  6-3, 6-3                 
04/20/1983            1  Uli Wilms                 GEORGIA SOUTHERN      L  6-1, 6-1                 
04/28/1983            1  Schecter                  VIRGINIA TECH         L  6-1, 6-2                 
04/28/1983            1  Behar                     SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI  W  7-5, 2-6, 6-3            
04/29/1983            1  Wales                     TULANE                W  7-4, 6-3                 
04/30/1983            1  Ira Schechter             LOUISVILLE            L  2-6, 6-3, 7-6()          

Joey Rive
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
11/15/1982            T  Bo Johnson                FLORIDA               W  6-3, 6-4                 
01/27/1983            5  Mike Cuneo                ABRAHAM-BALDWIN COLL  W  6-4, 6-3                 
01/28/1983            5  Tim West                  AUBURN-MONTGOMERY     W  6-3, 6-0                 
02/04/1983            5  Rodd Schreiber            MICHIGAN              W  2-6, 7-6(), 6-4          
02/05/1983            5  Tom Jones                 SOUTH ALABAMA         L  6-1, 6-4                 
02/06/1983            5  Ken Derr                  CAL-IRVINE            W  4-6, 6-1, 6-2            
02/11/1983            4  Dave Chafe                CENTRAL FLORIDA       W  6-3, 6-2                 
02/12/1983            3  Mike Imbornone            GEORGIA SOUTHERN      W  6-0, 6-0                 
02/18/1983            4  Bob Mons                  JACKSONVILLE          W  6-2, 6-1                 
02/19/1983            4  Juan Roura                SOUTH FLORIDA         W  6-3, 7-5                 
02/20/1983            4  Gowan Lenaghan            SOUTH ALABAMA         W  6-2, 6-7(), 7-6()        
03/01/1983            4  Dave Feher                ROLLINS COLLEGE       W  3-6, 6-4, 6-1            
03/02/1983            4  John Albert               RICE                  W  6-4, 6-3                 
03/03/1983            4  Bill Seward               FURMAN                W  6-3, 6-2                 
03/05/1983            4  Mike Morris               FLORIDA ATLANTIC      W  6-0, 6-1                 
03/06/1983            4  John Grigg                NORTH CAROLINA        W  6-3, 7-6()               
03/08/1983            4  Mark Nichols              LANDER                W  6-2, 6-3                 
03/12/1983            4  Simon Cull                ANDERSON              W  6-3, 6-0                 
03/13/1983            4  Fred Seely                WAKE FOREST           W  6-4, 6-3                 
03/16/1983            4  Doug Shoffner             UNC-ASHEVILLE         W  6-4, 6-1                 
03/18/1983            4  Greg Hill                 TEXAS A&M             L  6-2, 6-1                 
03/19/1983            4  Hugo Fubini               SOUTH ALABAMA         W  6-1, 6-1                 
03/22/1983            4  Kurt Angell               AUSTIN PEAY STATE     W  6-2, 6-1                 
03/23/1983            4  Roger Smith               OHIO STATE            W  6-3, 6-3                 
03/25/1983            4  Hugo Molina               NORTHWESTERN STATE    W  6-3, 6-2                 
03/26/1983            4  Lawrence                  JACKSONVILLE STATE    W  6-1, 7-6()               
03/27/1983            4  Andy Solis                ALABAMA               L  2-6, 6-3, 6-2            
04/05/1983            4  Marcel van der Merwe      AUBURN                L  4-6, 6-4, 7-5            
04/10/1983            4  Robert Pelizzi            SOUTHWESTERN LA       W  6-4, 4-6, 6-4            
04/12/1983            4  Mark Brimberry            ABRAHAM-BALDWIN COLL  W  6-3, 6-2                 
04/14/1983            4  Eddie Herrman             FLORIDA               W  3-6, 6-2, 6-3            
04/16/1983            4  Craig Campbell            MIAMI                 L  6-3, 6-3                 
04/17/1983            4  Anders Lindberg           LOUISIANA STATE       W  6-3, 4-6, 6-2            
04/19/1983            4  Dean Frey                 GEORGIA               W  6-4, 6-3                 
04/20/1983            4  Gary Meanchos             GEORGIA SOUTHERN      W  6-4, 6-4                 
04/28/1983            4  Lamy                      CINCINNATI            W  6-0, 6-1                 
04/29/1983            4  Dorenfeld                 VIRGINIA TECH         W  6-2, 6-2                 
04/30/1983            4  Grant Denton              MEMPHIS STATE         W  4-6, 7-6(), 6-2          


Marco Abilhoa
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
11/15/1982            T  John McLean               Ken Foster/John Kennedy                  FLORIDA               W  1-6, 6-3, 6-3            
02/05/1983            3  John McLean               Tom Jones/Jon Poling                     SOUTH ALABAMA         W  6-4, 6-3                 
02/06/1983            3  John McLean               Ken Derr/Bruce Man Son Hing              CAL-IRVINE            L  6-4, 6-1                 
02/12/1983            2  Joey Rive                 Mike Imbornone/Gary Menchos              GEORGIA SOUTHERN      W  6-2, 6-4                 

Scott Blessing
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
09/30/1982            T  Jeff Horine               Clarke/Lindberg                          LOUISIANA STATE       W  4-6, 6-3, 6-4            
10/01/1982            T  Jeff Horine               Huff/Lorndale                            VANDERBILT            L  6-2, 6-4                 
11/15/1982            T  Jeff Horine               Eddie Herman/Bo Johnson                  FLORIDA               W  6-7, 6-0, 7-5            
11/15/1982            T  Jeff Horine               Feher/Parker                             ROLLINS COLLEGE       W  6-4, 6-4                 
01/27/1983            1  Jeff Horine               Mike Cuneo/Magnus Hjulstron              ABRAHAM-BALDWIN COLL  W  6-2, 6-3                 
01/28/1983            1  Jeff Horine               Mitchell Schachter/Derek Welsh           AUBURN-MONTGOMERY     W  6-4, 6-4                 
02/04/1983            1  Jeff Horine               Tom Haney/Mark Mees                      MICHIGAN              L  6-3, 6-3                 
02/05/1983            1  Jeff Horine               Ivica Buljevic/Ahmed El Mehelmy          SOUTH ALABAMA         W  3-6, 6-3, 7-5            
02/06/1983            1  Jeff Horine               Jim Snyder/Eric Quade                    CAL-IRVINE            W  6-1, 6-7, 7-5            
02/11/1983            1  Jeff Horine               Len Engel/Tony Snoeyenbos                CENTRAL FLORIDA       W  6-4, 6-1                 
02/12/1983            1  Myron Falinski            John Gompert/Uli Wilms                   GEORGIA SOUTHERN      L  7-5, 5-7, 6-1            
02/18/1983            1  Jeff Horine               Felix Solaun/Jose Solaun                 JACKSONVILLE          W  6-4, 6-4                 
02/19/1983            1  Jeff Horine               Jim Hawkins/Fred Perrin                  SOUTH FLORIDA         L  6-3, 6-4                 
02/20/1983            1  Jeff Horine               Ivica Buljevic/Ahmed El Mehelmy          SOUTH ALABAMA         W  7-6(), 6-4               
03/01/1983            1  Jeff Horine               Rob Bates/Brian Talgo                    ROLLINS COLLEGE       W  6-1, 6-1                 
03/02/1983            1  Jeff Horine               Tres Cushing/Don Tomasco                 RICE                  L  6-7(), 6-3, 6-0          
03/03/1983            1  Jeff Horine               Ray Frazier/Kenny Hirsch                 FURMAN               dnf dnf                      
03/05/1983            1  Jeff Horine               Steve Domines/Brutz Kurtz                FLORIDA ATLANTIC      W  6-0, 6-3                 
03/06/1983            1  Jeff Horine               Ron Erskine/Ken Ludwig                   NORTH CAROLINA        L  7-6(), 6-4               
03/08/1983            1  Jeff Horine               Peter Pristach/Veal                      LANDER                W  3-6, 6-2, 6-3            
03/12/1983            1  Jeff Horine               Simon Cull/Tony Fogarty                  ANDERSON              W  6-1, 6-2                 
03/13/1983            1  Jeff Horine               Laird Dunlop/Fred Seely                  WAKE FOREST           L  6-4, 6-2                 
03/16/1983            1  Jeff Horine               Joven Cizek/Doug Maynard                 UNC-ASHEVILLE         W  6-3, 6-1                 
03/18/1983            1  Jeff Horine               Brian Joeoson/Tom Judson                 TEXAS A&M             L  6-4, 6-2                 
03/19/1983            1  Jeff Horine               Gowan Lanahan/Russell Mathey             SOUTH ALABAMA         W  6-3, 6-7(), 6-4          
03/22/1983            1  Jeff Horine               Carlos Claverie/Hartmut Junghahur        AUSTIN PEAY STATE     L  6-3, 3-6, 7-5            
03/23/1983            1  Jeff Horine               Ron McDaniel/Lior Rusinek                OHIO STATE            L  3-6, 6-3, 7-6()          
03/25/1983            2  Jeff Horine               Angell/VanUrke                           AUSTIN PEAY STATE     W  6-0, 6-1                 
03/26/1983            2  Jeff Horine               Redding/Smith                            OHIO STATE            L  7-6(), 1-6, 7-5          
03/27/1983            2  Jeff Horine               Gray/Nicholson                           MEMPHIS STATE         W  Default                  
04/05/1983            2  Jeff Horine               Martin Hampe/Roland Tekenbroek           AUBURN                W  6-2, 6-4                 
04/10/1983            2  Jeff Horine               Vaughn Bryan/Robert Pelizzi              SOUTHWESTERN LA       L  6-4, 0-6, 6-4            
04/14/1983            2  Jeff Horine               Tim Foster/Bo Johnson                    FLORIDA               L  6-3, 6-3                 
04/17/1983            2  Jeff Horine               Clarke/Anders Lindberg                   LOUISIANA STATE       L  4-6, 6-3, 6-4            
04/19/1983            2  Jeff Horine               Tom Foster/Joe Heldmann                  GEORGIA               W  7-6(), 6-4               
04/20/1983            2  Jeff Horine               Mike Imbornone/Gary Meanchos             GEORGIA SOUTHERN      W  6-4, 6-2                 
04/28/1983            2  Jeff Horine               Penman/Waulingman                        METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS   W  6-3, 6-3                 
04/29/1983            2  Jeff Horine               Kasser/Wales                             TULANE                W  6-2, 7-6()               
04/30/1983            2  Jeff Horine               Kimbo Clark/Jon Ramthun                  VIRGINIA TECH         W  6-0, 6-4                 

Myron Falinski
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
02/11/1983            2  Joey Rive                 Dave Chafe/Troy McQuagge                 CENTRAL FLORIDA       L  6-3, 7-5                 
02/12/1983            1  Scott Blessing            John Gompert/Uli Wilms                   GEORGIA SOUTHERN      L  7-5, 5-7, 6-1            
02/18/1983            3  John McLean               Dave Buchanan/Andre Fortier              JACKSONVILLE          W  6-4, 6-4                 
02/19/1983            3  John McLean               David Marsinko/Juan Roura                SOUTH FLORIDA         L  6-3, 6-7(), 7-5          
02/20/1983            3  John McLean               Tom Jones/James Poxon                    SOUTH ALABAMA         L  7-6(), 4-6, 6-3          
03/01/1983            3  John McLean               B.K. Cody/Mark Gabriel                   ROLLINS COLLEGE       W  6-3, 6-4                 
03/02/1983            3  John McLean               John Albert/LaRoe                        RICE                  W  6-2, 6-4                 
03/03/1983            3  John McLean               Scott Deutsch/Fred McKay                 FURMAN                W  6-0, 6-4                 
03/05/1983            3  John McLean               Default                                  FLORIDA ATLANTIC      W                           
03/06/1983            3  John McLean               John Grigg/Ken Whitaker                  NORTH CAROLINA        W  0-6, 6-2, 6-1            
03/08/1983            3  John McLean               Andy Guerke/Igor Radenovic               LANDER                W  2-6, 6-1, 6-4            
03/12/1983            3  John McLean               Capps/Winston Strozier                   ANDERSON              W  6-1, 6-0                 
03/13/1983            3  John McLean               Carlton/Mark Henry                       WAKE FOREST           W  6-0, 6-2                 
03/16/1983            3  John McLean               Mike Dombroski/Tom Krug                  UNC-ASHEVILLE         W  6-2, 7-5                 
03/18/1983            3  John McLean               Kimmo Alkio/Van Berry                    TEXAS A&M             L  7-5, 7-5                 
03/19/1983            3  John McLean               Ivica Buljevic/Hugo Fubini               SOUTH ALABAMA         W  6-3, 6-4                 
03/22/1983            3  John McLean               Kurt Angell/Teddy White                  AUSTIN PEAY STATE     W  6-0, 6-1                 
03/23/1983            3  John McLean               Jim Hendrix/Mark Redding                 OHIO STATE            W  6-1, 6-1                 
03/25/1983            3  John McLean               Ortiz/Sanders                            FL INTERNATIONAL      W  6-4, 6-0                 
03/26/1983            3  John McLean               Acuna/Salve                              NORTHWESTERN STATE    W  Default                  
03/27/1983            3  John McLean               Bolander/Wilder                          ALABAMA               W  7-5, 7-6()               
04/05/1983            3  John McLean               Howard Herr/Marcel van der Merwe         AUBURN                L  6-2, 7-6()               
04/10/1983            3  John McLean               Spike Jopiti/George Rodriquez            SOUTHWESTERN LA       L  2-6, 6-2, 7-6()          
04/14/1983            3  Jack Heiss                John Kennedy/Jeff Tucker                 FLORIDA               L  6-1, 6-1                 
04/17/1983            3  Jack Heiss                Jack Burleigh/Teddy Viator               LOUISIANA STATE       L  6-3, 6-1                 
04/19/1983            3  John McLean               Dean Frey/Jeff Wallace                   GEORGIA               L  6-3, 6-3                 
04/20/1983            3  John McLean               Reiner Becker/Patrick Buhr               GEORGIA SOUTHERN      L  7-6(), 4-6, 6-3          
04/28/1983            3  John McLean               Ecklund/Fortenberry                      METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS   W  6-3, 6-3                 
04/29/1983            3  John McLean               Dorenfeld/Wolfe                          VIRGINIA TECH         W  6-7(), 6-4, 6-3          
04/30/1983            3  John McLean               Chris Harbuck/Billy Morris               TULANE                W  7-6(), 6-0               

Jack Heiss
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
04/14/1983            3  Myron Falinski            John Kennedy/Jeff Tucker                 FLORIDA               L  6-1, 6-1                 
04/17/1983            3  Myron Falinski            Jack Burleigh/Teddy Viator               LOUISIANA STATE       L  6-3, 6-1                 

Jeff Horine
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
09/30/1982            T  Scott Blessing            Clarke/Lindberg                          LOUISIANA STATE       W  4-6, 6-3, 6-4            
10/01/1982            T  Scott Blessing            Huff/Lorndale                            VANDERBILT            L  6-2, 6-4                 
11/15/1982            T  Scott Blessing            Eddie Herman/Bo Johnson                  FLORIDA               W  6-7, 6-0, 7-5            
11/15/1982            T  Scott Blessing            Feher/Parker                             ROLLINS COLLEGE       W  6-4, 6-4                 
01/27/1983            1  Scott Blessing            Mike Cuneo/Magnus Hjulstron              ABRAHAM-BALDWIN COLL  W  6-2, 6-3                 
01/28/1983            1  Scott Blessing            Mitchell Schachter/Derek Welsh           AUBURN-MONTGOMERY     W  6-4, 6-4                 
02/04/1983            1  Scott Blessing            Tom Haney/Mark Mees                      MICHIGAN              L  6-3, 6-3                 
02/05/1983            1  Scott Blessing            Ivica Buljevic/Ahmed El Mehelmy          SOUTH ALABAMA         W  3-6, 6-3, 7-5            
02/06/1983            1  Scott Blessing            Jim Snyder/Eric Quade                    CAL-IRVINE            W  6-1, 6-7, 7-5            
02/11/1983            1  Scott Blessing            Len Engel/Tony Snoeyenbos                CENTRAL FLORIDA       W  6-4, 6-1                 
02/18/1983            1  Scott Blessing            Felix Solaun/Jose Solaun                 JACKSONVILLE          W  6-4, 6-4                 
02/19/1983            1  Scott Blessing            Jim Hawkins/Fred Perrin                  SOUTH FLORIDA         L  6-3, 6-4                 
02/20/1983            1  Scott Blessing            Ivica Buljevic/Ahmed El Mehelmy          SOUTH ALABAMA         W  7-6(), 6-4               
03/01/1983            1  Scott Blessing            Rob Bates/Brian Talgo                    ROLLINS COLLEGE       W  6-1, 6-1                 
03/02/1983            1  Scott Blessing            Tres Cushing/Don Tomasco                 RICE                  L  6-7(), 6-3, 6-0          
03/03/1983            1  Scott Blessing            Ray Frazier/Kenny Hirsch                 FURMAN               dnf dnf                      
03/05/1983            1  Scott Blessing            Steve Domines/Brutz Kurtz                FLORIDA ATLANTIC      W  6-0, 6-3                 
03/06/1983            1  Scott Blessing            Ron Erskine/Ken Ludwig                   NORTH CAROLINA        L  7-6(), 6-4               
03/08/1983            1  Scott Blessing            Peter Pristach/Veal                      LANDER                W  3-6, 6-2, 6-3            
03/12/1983            1  Scott Blessing            Simon Cull/Tony Fogarty                  ANDERSON              W  6-1, 6-2                 
03/13/1983            1  Scott Blessing            Laird Dunlop/Fred Seely                  WAKE FOREST           L  6-4, 6-2                 
03/16/1983            1  Scott Blessing            Joven Cizek/Doug Maynard                 UNC-ASHEVILLE         W  6-3, 6-1                 
03/18/1983            1  Scott Blessing            Brian Joeoson/Tom Judson                 TEXAS A&M             L  6-4, 6-2                 
03/19/1983            1  Scott Blessing            Gowan Lanahan/Russell Mathey             SOUTH ALABAMA         W  6-3, 6-7(), 6-4          
03/22/1983            1  Scott Blessing            Carlos Claverie/Hartmut Junghahur        AUSTIN PEAY STATE     L  6-3, 3-6, 7-5            
03/23/1983            1  Scott Blessing            Ron McDaniel/Lior Rusinek                OHIO STATE            L  3-6, 6-3, 7-6()          
03/25/1983            2  Scott Blessing            Angell/VanUrke                           AUSTIN PEAY STATE     W  6-0, 6-1                 
03/26/1983            2  Scott Blessing            Redding/Smith                            OHIO STATE            L  7-6(), 1-6, 7-5          
03/27/1983            2  Scott Blessing            Gray/Nicholson                           MEMPHIS STATE         W  Default                  
04/05/1983            2  Scott Blessing            Martin Hampe/Roland Tekenbroek           AUBURN                W  6-2, 6-4                 
04/10/1983            2  Scott Blessing            Vaughn Bryan/Robert Pelizzi              SOUTHWESTERN LA       L  6-4, 0-6, 6-4            
04/14/1983            2  Scott Blessing            Tim Foster/Bo Johnson                    FLORIDA               L  6-3, 6-3                 
04/17/1983            2  Scott Blessing            Clarke/Anders Lindberg                   LOUISIANA STATE       L  4-6, 6-3, 6-4            
04/19/1983            2  Scott Blessing            Tom Foster/Joe Heldmann                  GEORGIA               W  7-6(), 6-4               
04/20/1983            2  Scott Blessing            Mike Imbornone/Gary Meanchos             GEORGIA SOUTHERN      W  6-4, 6-2                 
04/28/1983            2  Scott Blessing            Penman/Waulingman                        METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS   W  6-3, 6-3                 
04/29/1983            2  Scott Blessing            Kasser/Wales                             TULANE                W  6-2, 7-6()               
04/30/1983            2  Scott Blessing            Kimbo Clark/Jon Ramthun                  VIRGINIA TECH         W  6-0, 6-4                 

Shawn Kerns
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
01/27/1983            3  John McLean               Mark Brimberry/Peter Reimer              ABRAHAM-BALDWIN COLL  W  6-4, 6-3                 
01/28/1983            3  John McLean               Greg Schaefer/Tim West                   AUBURN-MONTGOMERY     W  6-7(), 6-2, 6-4          
02/04/1983            3  John McLean               Hugh Kwok/Rodd Schreiber                 MICHIGAN              L  7-5, 6-1                 

Hernan Luque
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
09/30/1982            T  Joey Rive                 Jackson/Watson                           KENTUCKY              W  7-6(), 6-4               
10/01/1982            T  Joey Rive                 Bloxham/Lavery                           MISSISSIPPI STATE     W  6-3, 6-1                 
10/02/1982            T  Joey Rive                 Bryan/El Sakka                           SOUTHWESTERN LA       W  6-4, 7-6()               
10/02/1982            T  Joey Rive                 Burleigh/Viator                          LOUISIANA STATE       W  6-4, 6-3                 
10/03/1982            T  Joey Rive                 Malmquist/Miller                         GEORGIA               L  6-4, 6-4                 
11/15/1982            T  Joey Rive                 Scott Mager/George Tanase                FLORIDA               W  6-7, 6-3, 6-3            
01/27/1983            2  Joey Rive                 Chris Demarta/John Dumont                ABRAHAM-BALDWIN COLL  W  6-2, 6-0                 
01/28/1983            2  Joey Rive                 Gustavo Garibaldi/Robbie Kyker           AUBURN-MONTGOMERY     W  6-2, 6-1                 
02/04/1983            2  Joey Rive                 Ross Laser/Jim Sharton                   MICHIGAN              L  6-2, 1-6, 6-4            
02/05/1983            2  Joey Rive                 Russell Mathey/James Poxon               SOUTH ALABAMA         W  7-6(), 6-3               
02/06/1983            2  Joey Rive                 Ruben Perczek/Mark Ramos                 CAL-IRVINE            W  6-3, 6-4                 
02/18/1983            2  Joey Rive                 Roger Giannico/Bob Mons                  JACKSONVILLE          W  7-6(), 6-3               
02/19/1983            2  Joey Rive                 Hajo Haakaart/Giorgio Paravatti          SOUTH FLORIDA         L  6-2, 1-6, 6-4            
02/20/1983            2  Joey Rive                 Gowan Lenaghan/Russell Mathey            SOUTH ALABAMA         L  7-5, 7-6()               
03/01/1983            2  Joey Rive                 Dave Feher/Brian Morrissey               ROLLINS COLLEGE       L  6-4, 4-6, 6-1            
03/02/1983            2  Joey Rive                 Bob Anderson/Fred Gradin                 RICE                  W  7-5, 7-6()               
03/03/1983            2  Joey Rive                 Scott Price/Bill Seward                  FURMAN                W  6-0, 7-5                 
03/05/1983            2  Joey Rive                 Duncan Hall/Mike Morris                  FLORIDA ATLANTIC      W                           
03/06/1983            2  Joey Rive                 Bach/Josh Sarner                         NORTH CAROLINA        W  6-0, 7-6()               
03/08/1983            2  Joey Rive                 Alex Drowne/Junior Gonzalez              LANDER                W  6-1, 3-6, 6-3            
03/12/1983            2  Joey Rive                 Richard Bryant/Greg Panis                ANDERSON              W  6-1, 6-2                 
03/13/1983            2  Joey Rive                 Phil Raiford/John Vinson                 WAKE FOREST           W  6-3, 6-4                 
03/16/1983            2  Joey Rive                 Glen Muller/Doug Shoffner                UNC-ASHEVILLE         W  6-3, 6-2                 
03/18/1983            2  Joey Rive                 Greg Hill/Ron Kowal                      TEXAS A&M             L  7-6(), 3-6, 6-3          
03/19/1983            2  Joey Rive                 Hai Chwee Chew/Tom Jones                 SOUTH ALABAMA         W  6-2, 6-1                 
03/22/1983            2  Joey Rive                 Robert Boak/Myles Van Urke               AUSTIN PEAY STATE     W  6-1, 6-0                 
03/23/1983            2  Joey Rive                 Mike Massie/Roger Smith                  OHIO STATE            W  6-1, 6-3                 
03/25/1983            1  Joey Rive                 Bixler/Ohaca                             FL INTERNATIONAL      W  6-3, 6-2                 
03/26/1983            1  Joey Rive                 McDaniel/Rusinek                         OHIO STATE            W  2-6, 6-4, 6-3            
03/27/1983            1  Joey Rive                 Carlson/Olsson                           ALABAMA               L  6-4, 6-2                 
04/05/1983            1  Joey Rive                 Alex Dias/Kevin Moir                     AUBURN                L  6-4, 3-6, 7-6()          
04/10/1983            1  Joey Rive                 Boyd Bryan/Tarek El Sakka                SOUTHWESTERN LA       L  6-4, 7-6()               
04/12/1983            1  Joey Rive                 Cuneo/Magnus Hjulstrom                   ABRAHAM-BALDWIN COLL  W  6-3, 6-3                 
04/14/1983            1  Joey Rive                 Eddie Herrman/Scott Mager                FLORIDA               W  6-4, 4-6, 7-6()          
04/17/1983            1  Joey Rive                 Fernando Perez/Steve Wood                LOUISIANA STATE       L  6-4, 6-4                 
04/19/1983            1  Joey Rive                 Ola Malmqvist/Allen Miller               GEORGIA               L  6-2, 6-3                 
04/20/1983            1  Joey Rive                 John Gompert/Wilms                       GEORGIA SOUTHERN      L  7-6(), 6-3               
04/28/1983            1  Joey Rive                 Downing/Klorfein                         TULANE                W  6-3, 6-3                 
04/29/1983            1  Joey Rive                 Cannaday/Sherman                         VIRGINIA TECH         W  6-2, 6-0                 
04/30/1983            1  Joey Rive                 Tiger Buford/Greg Long                   MEMPHIS STATE         W  2-6, 7-6(), 7-5          

Mitch McFrederick
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
02/11/1983            3  John McLean               Paul Marshall/Martin                     CENTRAL FLORIDA       W  6-2, 6-2                 
02/12/1983            3  John McLean               Lindsay Benton/Patrick Buhr              GEORGIA SOUTHERN      L  7-6(), 5-7, 7-6()        

John McLean
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
11/15/1982            T  Marco Abilhoa             Ken Foster/John Kennedy                  FLORIDA               W  1-6, 6-3, 6-3            
01/27/1983            3  Shawn Kerns               Mark Brimberry/Peter Reimer              ABRAHAM-BALDWIN COLL  W  6-4, 6-3                 
01/28/1983            3  Shawn Kerns               Greg Schaefer/Tim West                   AUBURN-MONTGOMERY     W  6-7(), 6-2, 6-4          
02/04/1983            3  Shawn Kerns               Hugh Kwok/Rodd Schreiber                 MICHIGAN              L  7-5, 6-1                 
02/05/1983            3  Marco Abilhoa             Tom Jones/Jon Poling                     SOUTH ALABAMA         W  6-4, 6-3                 
02/06/1983            3  Marco Abilhoa             Ken Derr/Bruce Man Son Hing              CAL-IRVINE            L  6-4, 6-1                 
02/11/1983            3  Mitch McFrederick         Paul Marshall/Martin                     CENTRAL FLORIDA       W  6-2, 6-2                 
02/12/1983            3  Mitch McFrederick         Lindsay Benton/Patrick Buhr              GEORGIA SOUTHERN      L  7-6(), 5-7, 7-6()        
02/18/1983            3  Myron Falinski            Dave Buchanan/Andre Fortier              JACKSONVILLE          W  6-4, 6-4                 
02/19/1983            3  Myron Falinski            David Marsinko/Juan Roura                SOUTH FLORIDA         L  6-3, 6-7(), 7-5          
02/20/1983            3  Myron Falinski            Tom Jones/James Poxon                    SOUTH ALABAMA         L  7-6(), 4-6, 6-3          
03/01/1983            3  Myron Falinski            B.K. Cody/Mark Gabriel                   ROLLINS COLLEGE       W  6-3, 6-4                 
03/02/1983            3  Myron Falinski            John Albert/LaRoe                        RICE                  W  6-2, 6-4                 
03/03/1983            3  Myron Falinski            Scott Deutsch/Fred McKay                 FURMAN                W  6-0, 6-4                 
03/05/1983            3  Myron Falinski            Default                                  FLORIDA ATLANTIC      W                           
03/06/1983            3  Myron Falinski            John Grigg/Ken Whitaker                  NORTH CAROLINA        W  0-6, 6-2, 6-1            
03/08/1983            3  Myron Falinski            Andy Guerke/Igor Radenovic               LANDER                W  2-6, 6-1, 6-4            
03/12/1983            3  Myron Falinski            Capps/Winston Strozier                   ANDERSON              W  6-1, 6-0                 
03/13/1983            3  Myron Falinski            Carlton/Mark Henry                       WAKE FOREST           W  6-0, 6-2                 
03/16/1983            3  Myron Falinski            Mike Dombroski/Tom Krug                  UNC-ASHEVILLE         W  6-2, 7-5                 
03/18/1983            3  Myron Falinski            Kimmo Alkio/Van Berry                    TEXAS A&M             L  7-5, 7-5                 
03/19/1983            3  Myron Falinski            Ivica Buljevic/Hugo Fubini               SOUTH ALABAMA         W  6-3, 6-4                 
03/22/1983            3  Myron Falinski            Kurt Angell/Teddy White                  AUSTIN PEAY STATE     W  6-0, 6-1                 
03/23/1983            3  Myron Falinski            Jim Hendrix/Mark Redding                 OHIO STATE            W  6-1, 6-1                 
03/25/1983            3  Myron Falinski            Ortiz/Sanders                            FL INTERNATIONAL      W  6-4, 6-0                 
03/26/1983            3  Myron Falinski            Acuna/Salve                              NORTHWESTERN STATE    W  Default                  
03/27/1983            3  Myron Falinski            Bolander/Wilder                          ALABAMA               W  7-5, 7-6()               
04/05/1983            3  Myron Falinski            Howard Herr/Marcel van der Merwe         AUBURN                L  6-2, 7-6()               
04/10/1983            3  Myron Falinski            Spike Jopiti/George Rodriquez            SOUTHWESTERN LA       L  2-6, 6-2, 7-6()          
04/19/1983            3  Myron Falinski            Dean Frey/Jeff Wallace                   GEORGIA               L  6-3, 6-3                 
04/20/1983            3  Myron Falinski            Reiner Becker/Patrick Buhr               GEORGIA SOUTHERN      L  7-6(), 4-6, 6-3          
04/28/1983            3  Myron Falinski            Ecklund/Fortenberry                      METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS   W  6-3, 6-3                 
04/29/1983            3  Myron Falinski            Dorenfeld/Wolfe                          VIRGINIA TECH         W  6-7(), 6-4, 6-3          
04/30/1983            3  Myron Falinski            Chris Harbuck/Billy Morris               TULANE                W  7-6(), 6-0               

Joey Rive
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
09/30/1982            T  Hernan Luque              Jackson/Watson                           KENTUCKY              W  7-6(), 6-4               
10/01/1982            T  Hernan Luque              Bloxham/Lavery                           MISSISSIPPI STATE     W  6-3, 6-1                 
10/02/1982            T  Hernan Luque              Bryan/El Sakka                           SOUTHWESTERN LA       W  6-4, 7-6()               
10/02/1982            T  Hernan Luque              Burleigh/Viator                          LOUISIANA STATE       W  6-4, 6-3                 
10/03/1982            T  Hernan Luque              Malmquist/Miller                         GEORGIA               L  6-4, 6-4                 
11/15/1982            T  Hernan Luque              Scott Mager/George Tanase                FLORIDA               W  6-7, 6-3, 6-3            
01/27/1983            2  Hernan Luque              Chris Demarta/John Dumont                ABRAHAM-BALDWIN COLL  W  6-2, 6-0                 
01/28/1983            2  Hernan Luque              Gustavo Garibaldi/Robbie Kyker           AUBURN-MONTGOMERY     W  6-2, 6-1                 
02/04/1983            2  Hernan Luque              Ross Laser/Jim Sharton                   MICHIGAN              L  6-2, 1-6, 6-4            
02/05/1983            2  Hernan Luque              Russell Mathey/James Poxon               SOUTH ALABAMA         W  7-6(), 6-3               
02/06/1983            2  Hernan Luque              Ruben Perczek/Mark Ramos                 CAL-IRVINE            W  6-3, 6-4                 
02/11/1983            2  Myron Falinski            Dave Chafe/Troy McQuagge                 CENTRAL FLORIDA       L  6-3, 7-5                 
02/12/1983            2  Marco Abilhoa             Mike Imbornone/Gary Menchos              GEORGIA SOUTHERN      W  6-2, 6-4                 
02/18/1983            2  Hernan Luque              Roger Giannico/Bob Mons                  JACKSONVILLE          W  7-6(), 6-3               
02/19/1983            2  Hernan Luque              Hajo Haakaart/Giorgio Paravatti          SOUTH FLORIDA         L  6-2, 1-6, 6-4            
02/20/1983            2  Hernan Luque              Gowan Lenaghan/Russell Mathey            SOUTH ALABAMA         L  7-5, 7-6()               
03/01/1983            2  Hernan Luque              Dave Feher/Brian Morrissey               ROLLINS COLLEGE       L  6-4, 4-6, 6-1            
03/02/1983            2  Hernan Luque              Bob Anderson/Fred Gradin                 RICE                  W  7-5, 7-6()               
03/03/1983            2  Hernan Luque              Scott Price/Bill Seward                  FURMAN                W  6-0, 7-5                 
03/05/1983            2  Hernan Luque              Duncan Hall/Mike Morris                  FLORIDA ATLANTIC      W                           
03/06/1983            2  Hernan Luque              Bach/Josh Sarner                         NORTH CAROLINA        W  6-0, 7-6()               
03/08/1983            2  Hernan Luque              Alex Drowne/Junior Gonzalez              LANDER                W  6-1, 3-6, 6-3            
03/12/1983            2  Hernan Luque              Richard Bryant/Greg Panis                ANDERSON              W  6-1, 6-2                 
03/13/1983            2  Hernan Luque              Phil Raiford/John Vinson                 WAKE FOREST           W  6-3, 6-4                 
03/16/1983            2  Hernan Luque              Glen Muller/Doug Shoffner                UNC-ASHEVILLE         W  6-3, 6-2                 
03/18/1983            2  Hernan Luque              Greg Hill/Ron Kowal                      TEXAS A&M             L  7-6(), 3-6, 6-3          
03/19/1983            2  Hernan Luque              Hai Chwee Chew/Tom Jones                 SOUTH ALABAMA         W  6-2, 6-1                 
03/22/1983            2  Hernan Luque              Robert Boak/Myles Van Urke               AUSTIN PEAY STATE     W  6-1, 6-0                 
03/23/1983            2  Hernan Luque              Mike Massie/Roger Smith                  OHIO STATE            W  6-1, 6-3                 
03/25/1983            1  Hernan Luque              Bixler/Ohaca                             FL INTERNATIONAL      W  6-3, 6-2                 
03/26/1983            1  Hernan Luque              McDaniel/Rusinek                         OHIO STATE            W  2-6, 6-4, 6-3            
03/27/1983            1  Hernan Luque              Carlson/Olsson                           ALABAMA               L  6-4, 6-2                 
04/05/1983            1  Hernan Luque              Alex Dias/Kevin Moir                     AUBURN                L  6-4, 3-6, 7-6()          
04/10/1983            1  Hernan Luque              Boyd Bryan/Tarek El Sakka                SOUTHWESTERN LA       L  6-4, 7-6()               
04/12/1983            1  Hernan Luque              Cuneo/Magnus Hjulstrom                   ABRAHAM-BALDWIN COLL  W  6-3, 6-3                 
04/14/1983            1  Hernan Luque              Eddie Herrman/Scott Mager                FLORIDA               W  6-4, 4-6, 7-6()          
04/17/1983            1  Hernan Luque              Fernando Perez/Steve Wood                LOUISIANA STATE       L  6-4, 6-4                 
04/19/1983            1  Hernan Luque              Ola Malmqvist/Allen Miller               GEORGIA               L  6-2, 6-3                 
04/20/1983            1  Hernan Luque              John Gompert/Wilms                       GEORGIA SOUTHERN      L  7-6(), 6-3               
04/28/1983            1  Hernan Luque              Downing/Klorfein                         TULANE                W  6-3, 6-3                 
04/29/1983            1  Hernan Luque              Cannaday/Sherman                         VIRGINIA TECH         W  6-2, 6-0                 
04/30/1983            1  Hernan Luque              Tiger Buford/Greg Long                   MEMPHIS STATE         W  2-6, 7-6(), 7-5          


SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE, 4th place
10/03/1982, September 30-October 3, 1982, Athens, Ga


09/30/1982
Doubles
Hernan Luque/Joey Rive (FSU) d. Jackson/Watson (UK) 7-6(), 6-4
Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Clarke/Lindberg (LSU) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
Singles
Ric Rudeen (CU) d. Jeff Horine (FSU) 3-6, 6-0, 6-0
Hernan Luque (FSU) d. Hugo Fubini (USA) 6-0, 6-3
John McLean (FSU) d. Mike Smith (UMd) 6-2, 6-3
Scott Blessing (FSU) d. Brad Smith (NCS) 6-1, 7-6()

10/01/1982
Doubles
Hernan Luque/Joey Rive (FSU) d. Bloxham/Lavery (MsSt) 6-3, 6-1
Huff/Lorndale (VU) d. Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) 6-2, 6-4
Singles
Hernan Luque (FSU) d. Lane Curlee (UGA) 6-7(), 6-4, 6-1
John McLean (FSU) d. Jon Sheppard (VU) 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
Hall Jolley (APSU) d. Scott Blessing (FSU) 6-2, 6-2
Hernan Luque (FSU) d. Mike Einsidler (UVa) 6-4, 7-6()
John McLean (FSU) d. Tom Foster (UGA) 3-6, 6-3, 6-3

10/02/1982
Doubles
Hernan Luque/Joey Rive (FSU) d. Bryan/El Sakka (ULL) 6-4, 7-6()
Hernan Luque/Joey Rive (FSU) d. Burleigh/Viator (LSU) 6-4, 6-3
Singles
George Bezecny (UGA) d. Hernan Luque (FSU) 6-2, 6-1
John McLean (FSU) d. Gregg Hahn (UAl) 6-3, 7-5
Marc Flur (DU) d. John McLean (FSU) 6-4, 6-3

10/03/1982
Doubles
Malmquist/Miller (UGA) d. Hernan Luque/Joey Rive (FSU) 6-4, 6-4

FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE, 1st place
11/15/1982, * Gainesville, Fl

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
1st out of 13                                                                                                                                                                                           
Florida State     30 pts                                                                                                                                                                                
Florida           24                                                                                                                                                                                    
South Florida     19                                                                                                                                                                                    
Rollins           16                                                                                                                                                                                    
Doubles
Hernan Luque/Joey Rive (FSU) d. Scott Mager/George Tanase (UF) 6-7, 6-3, 6-3
Marco Abilhoa/John McLean (FSU) d. Ken Foster/John Kennedy (UF) 1-6, 6-3, 6-3
Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Eddie Herman/Bo Johnson (UF) 6-7, 6-0, 7-5
Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Feher/Parker (RC) 6-4, 6-4
Singles
Hernan Luque (FSU) d. Akio Haakkart (USF) 4-6, 6-4, 7-5
Joey Rive (FSU) d. Bo Johnson (UF) 6-3, 6-4
Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Eddie Herman (UF) 7-6, 6-2
Marco Abilhoa (FSU) d. Ken Foster (UF) 7-6, 2-6, 6-4

FLORIDA STATE 7, ABRAHAM-BALDWIN COLL 2
01/27/1983, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Mike Cuneo/Magnus Hjulstron (ABC) 6-2, 6-3
No. 2: Hernan Luque/Joey Rive (FSU) d. Chris Demarta/John Dumont (ABC) 6-2, 6-0
No. 3: Shawn Kerns/John McLean (FSU) d. Mark Brimberry/Peter Reimer (ABC) 6-4, 6-3
Singles
No. 1: John Dumont (ABC) d. Hernan Luque (FSU) 7-6(), 6-3
No. 2: Chris Demarta (ABC) d. Shawn Kerns (FSU) 6-3, 6-4
No. 3: John McLean (FSU) d. Magnus Hjulstron (ABC) 7-5, 6-1
No. 4: Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Mark Brimberry (ABC) 3-6, 6-0, 6-2
No. 5: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Mike Cuneo (ABC) 6-4, 6-3
No. 6: Scott Blessing (FSU) d. Peter Reimer (ABC) 6-1, 6-4

FLORIDA STATE 9, AUBURN-MONTGOMERY 0
01/28/1983, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Mitchell Schachter/Derek Welsh (AUM) 6-4, 6-4
No. 2: Hernan Luque/Joey Rive (FSU) d. Gustavo Garibaldi/Robbie Kyker (AUM) 6-2, 6-1
No. 3: Shawn Kerns/John McLean (FSU) d. Greg Schaefer/Tim West (AUM) 6-7(), 6-2, 6-4
Singles
No. 1: Hernan Luque (FSU) d. Mitchell Schachter (AUM) 6-3, 6-2
No. 2: Shawn Kerns (FSU) d. Gustavo Garibaldi (AUM) 6-1, 6-1
No. 3: John McLean (FSU) d. Derek Welsh (AUM) 6-2, 7-6()
No. 4: Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Greg Schaefer (AUM) 6-1, 6-1
No. 5: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Tim West (AUM) 6-3, 6-0
No. 6: Scott Blessing (FSU) d. Robbie Kyker (AUM) 6-0, 6-1

MICHIGAN 6, FLORIDA STATE 3
02/04/1983, TALLAHASSEE, FL, Seminole Invitational

Doubles
No. 1: Tom Haney/Mark Mees (UMi) d. Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) 6-3, 6-3
No. 2: Ross Laser/Jim Sharton (UMi) d. Hernan Luque/Joey Rive (FSU) 6-2, 1-6, 6-4
No. 3: Hugh Kwok/Rodd Schreiber (UMi) d. Shawn Kerns/John McLean (FSU) 7-5, 6-1
Singles
No. 1: Mark Mees (UMi) d. Hernan Luque (FSU) 6-1, 6-2
No. 2: Ross Laser (UMi) d. Shawn Kerns (FSU) 6-4, 6-0
No. 3: John McLean (FSU) d. Tom Haney (UMi) 6-2, 6-1
No. 4: Jim Sharton (UMi) d. Jeff Horine (FSU) 4-6, 6-4, 7-6()
No. 5: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Rodd Schreiber (UMi) 2-6, 7-6(), 6-4
No. 6: Scott Blessing (FSU) d. Hugh Kwok (UMi) 7-6(), 6-2

FLORIDA STATE 6, SOUTH ALABAMA 3
02/05/1983, TALLAHASSEE, FL, Seminole Invitational

Doubles
No. 1: Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Ivica Buljevic/Ahmed El Mehelmy (USA) 3-6, 6-3, 7-5
No. 2: Hernan Luque/Joey Rive (FSU) d. Russell Mathey/James Poxon (USA) 7-6(), 6-3
No. 3: Marco Abilhoa/John McLean (FSU) d. Tom Jones/Jon Poling (USA) 6-4, 6-3
Singles
No. 1: Ahmed El Mehelmy (USA) d. Hernan Luque (FSU) 6-3, 6-4
No. 2: Ivica Buljevic (USA) d. Marco Abilhoa (FSU) 2-6, 6-2, 6-3
No. 3: John McLean (FSU) d. Russell Mathey (USA) 6-4, 6-7(), 7-5
No. 4: Jeff Horine (FSU) d. James Poxon (USA) 6-4, 6-4
No. 5: Tom Jones (USA) d. Joey Rive (FSU) 6-1, 6-4
No. 6: Scott Blessing (FSU) d. Jon Poling (USA) 6-1, 6-1

CAL-IRVINE 5, FLORIDA STATE 4
02/06/1983, TALLAHASSEE, FL, Seminole Invitational

Doubles
No. 1: Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Jim Snyder/Eric Quade (UCI) 6-1, 6-7, 7-5
No. 2: Hernan Luque/Joey Rive (FSU) d. Ruben Perczek/Mark Ramos (UCI) 6-3, 6-4
No. 3: Ken Derr/Bruce Man Son Hing (UCI) d. Marco Abilhoa/John McLean (FSU) 6-4, 6-1
Singles
No. 1: Hernan Luque (FSU) d. Jim Snyder (UCI) 3-0, default
No. 2: Bruce Man Son Hing (UCI) d. Marco Abilhoa (FSU) 7-5, 6-1
No. 3: Eric Quade (UCI) d. John McLean (FSU) 6-1, 6-2
No. 4: Ruben Perczek (UCI) d. Jeff Horine (FSU) 6-1, 6-1
No. 5: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Ken Derr (UCI) 4-6, 6-1, 6-2
No. 6: Mark Ramos (UCI) d. Scott Blessing (FSU) 6-4, 6-3

FLORIDA STATE 6, CENTRAL FLORIDA 3
02/11/1983, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Len Engel/Tony Snoeyenbos (UCF) 6-4, 6-1
No. 2: Dave Chafe/Troy McQuagge (UCF) d. Myron Falinski/Joey Rive (FSU) 6-3, 7-5
No. 3: Mitch McFrederick/John McLean (FSU) d. Paul Marshall/Martin (UCF) 6-2, 6-2
Singles
No. 1: Len Engel (UCF) d. Hernan Luque (FSU) 5-7, 6-4, 7-5
No. 2: John McLean (FSU) d. Troy McQuage (UCF) 7-6(), 6-4
No. 3: Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Tony Snoeyenbos (UCF) 3-6, 6-2, 6-1
No. 4: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Dave Chafe (UCF) 6-3, 6-2
No. 5: Scott Blessing (FSU) d. Paul Marshall (UCF) 6-3, 6-1
No. 6: Mike Barrett (UCF) d. Mitch McFrederick (FSU) 4-6, 6-1, 6-3

GEORGIA SOUTHERN 7, FLORIDA STATE 2
02/12/1983, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: John Gompert/Uli Wilms (GSU) d. Scott Blessing/Myron Falinski (FSU) 7-5, 5-7, 6-1
No. 2: Marco Abilhoa/Joey Rive (FSU) d. Mike Imbornone/Gary Menchos (GSU) 6-2, 6-4
No. 3: Lindsay Benton/Patrick Buhr (GSU) d. Mitch McFrederick/John McLean (FSU) 7-6(), 5-7, 7-6()
Singles
No. 1: Uli Wilms (GSU) d. John McLean (FSU) 6-4, 3-6, 7-5
No. 2: John Gompert (GSU) d. Jeff Horine (FSU) 2-6, 6-2, 2-0 def
No. 3: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Mike Imbornone (GSU) 6-0, 6-0
No. 4: Gary Menchos (GSU) d. Scott Blessing (FSU) 6-1, 1-6, 6-2
No. 5: Patrick Buhr (GSU) d. Myron Falinski (FSU) 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
No. 6: Lindsay Benton (GSU) d. Mitch McFrederick (FSU) 6-3, 6-4

FLORIDA STATE 9, JACKSONVILLE 0
02/18/1983, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Felix Solaun/Jose Solaun (JU) 6-4, 6-4
No. 2: Hernan Luque/Joey Rive (FSU) d. Roger Giannico/Bob Mons (JU) 7-6(), 6-3
No. 3: Myron Falinski/John McLean (FSU) d. Dave Buchanan/Andre Fortier (JU) 6-4, 6-4
Singles
No. 1: John McLean (FSU) d. Jose Solaun (JU) 6-4, 6-4
No. 2: Hernan Luque (FSU) d. Felix Solaun (JU) 6-0, 6-2
No. 3: Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Roger Giannico (JU) 6-4, 6-4
No. 4: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Bob Mons (JU) 6-2, 6-1
No. 5: Scott Blessing (FSU) d. Andre Fortier (JU) 6-1, 6-1
No. 6: Myron Falinski (FSU) d. Dave Buchanan (JU) 6-3, 6-2

SOUTH FLORIDA 6, FLORIDA STATE 3
02/19/1983, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Jim Hawkins/Fred Perrin (USF) d. Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) 6-3, 6-4
No. 2: Hajo Haakaart/Giorgio Paravatti (USF) d. Hernan Luque/Joey Rive (FSU) 6-2, 1-6, 6-4
No. 3: David Marsinko/Juan Roura (USF) d. Myron Falinski/John McLean (FSU) 6-3, 6-7(), 7-5
Singles
No. 1: Fred Perrin (USF) d. John McLean (FSU) 6-4, 6-4
No. 2: Jim Hawkins (USF) d. Hernan Luque (FSU) 6-3, 6-4
No. 3: Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Hajo Haakart (USF) 6-3, 6-2
No. 4: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Juan Roura (USF) 6-3, 7-5
No. 5: Scott Blessing (FSU) d. David Marsinko (USF) 6-4, 6-2
No. 6: Giorgio Paravatti (USF) d. Myron Falinski (FSU) 6-3, 6-4

SOUTH ALABAMA 5, FLORIDA STATE 4
02/20/1983, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Ivica Buljevic/Ahmed El Mehelmy (USA) 7-6(), 6-4
No. 2: Gowan Lenaghan/Russell Mathey (USA) d. Hernan Luque/Joey Rive (FSU) 7-5, 7-6()
No. 3: Tom Jones/James Poxon (USA) d. Myron Falinski/John McLean (FSU) 7-6(), 4-6, 6-3
Singles
No. 1: Ahmed El Mehelmy (USA) d. John McLean (FSU) 6-4, 6-2
No. 2: Ivica Buljevic (USA) d. Hernan Luque (FSU) 7-6(), 6-4
No. 3: Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Russell Mathey (USA) 7-5, 6-0
No. 4: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Gowan Lenaghan (USA) 6-2, 6-7(), 7-6()
No. 5: Scott Blessing (FSU) d. James Poxson (USA) 6-2, 6-4
No. 6: Tom Jones (USA) d. Myron Falinski (FSU) 6-2, 6-3

FLORIDA STATE 7, ROLLINS COLLEGE 2
03/01/1983, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Rob Bates/Brian Talgo (RC) 6-1, 6-1
No. 2: Dave Feher/Brian Morrissey (RC) d. Hernan Luque/Joey Rive (FSU) 6-4, 4-6, 6-1
No. 3: Myron Falinski/John McLean (FSU) d. B.K. Cody/Mark Gabriel (RC) 6-3, 6-4
Singles
No. 1: John McLean (FSU) d. Brian Talgo (RC) 6-7(), 6-4, 6-4
No. 2: Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Rob Bates (RC) 6-4, 2-6, 6-2
No. 3: Hernan Luque (FSU) d. Mark Gabriel (RC) 6-1, 6-3
No. 4: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Dave Feher (RC) 3-6, 6-4, 6-1
No. 5: Scott Blessing (FSU) d. Brian Morrissey (RC) 6-4, 6-7(), 6-3
No. 6: B.K. Cody (RC) d. Shawn Kerns (FSU) 6-3, 6-3

FLORIDA STATE 6, RICE 3
03/02/1983, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Tres Cushing/Don Tomasco (RU) d. Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) 6-7(), 6-3, 6-0
No. 2: Hernan Luque/Joey Rive (FSU) d. Bob Anderson/Fred Gradin (RU) 7-5, 7-6()
No. 3: Myron Falinski/John McLean (FSU) d. John Albert/LaRoe (RU) 6-2, 6-4
Singles
No. 1: John McLean (FSU) d. Tres Cushing (RU) 6-4, 3-6, 7-6()
No. 2: Bob Anderson (RU) d. Jeff Horine (FSU) 5-7, 6-3, 6-3
No. 3: Hernan Luque (FSU) d. Don Tomasco (RU) 4-6, 7-6(), 6-4
No. 4: Joey Rive (FSU) d. John Albert (RU) 6-4, 6-3
No. 5: Scott Blessing (FSU) d. Martin Slackmann (RU) 6-2, 6-0
No. 6: Fred Gradin (RU) d. Shawn Kerns (FSU) 2-6, 6-3, 6-1

FLORIDA STATE 6, FURMAN 2
03/03/1983, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) vs. Ray Frazier/Kenny Hirsch (FU) dnf
No. 2: Hernan Luque/Joey Rive (FSU) d. Scott Price/Bill Seward (FU) 6-0, 7-5
No. 3: Myron Falinski/John McLean (FSU) d. Scott Deutsch/Fred McKay (FU) 6-0, 6-4
Singles
No. 1: John McLean (FSU) d. Scott Deutsch (FU) 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
No. 2: Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Ray Frazier (FU) 6-2, 6-2
No. 3: Scott Price (FU) d. Hernan Luque (FSU) 6-7(), 7-5, 6-4
No. 4: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Bill Seward (FU) 6-3, 6-2
No. 5: Kenny Hirsch (FU) d. Scott Blessing (FSU) 4-6, 7-6(), 7-6()
No. 6: Shawn Kerns (FSU) d. Todd Trucks (FU) 4-6, 6-0, 6-2

FLORIDA STATE 9, FLORIDA ATLANTIC 0
03/05/1983, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Steve Domines/Brutz Kurtz (FAU) 6-0, 6-3
No. 2: Hernan Luque/Joey Rive (FSU) d. Duncan Hall/Mike Morris (FAU)
No. 3: Myron Falinski/John McLean (FSU) d. Default (FAU)
Singles
No. 1: John McLean (FSU) d. Steve Domines (FAU) 0-6, 6-2, 6-4
No. 2: Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Brutz Kurtz (FAU) 6-2, 6-0
No. 3: Hernan Luque (FSU) d. Duncan Hall (FAU) 6-1, 6-3
No. 4: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Mike Morris (FAU) 6-0, 6-1
No. 5: Scott Blessing (FSU) d. Mark Wilkinson (FAU) 6-2, 6-0
No. 6: Shawn Kerns (FSU) d. Default (FAU)

FLORIDA STATE 6, NORTH CAROLINA 3
03/06/1983, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Ron Erskine/Ken Ludwig (UNC) d. Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) 7-6(), 6-4
No. 2: Hernan Luque/Joey Rive (FSU) d. Bach/Josh Sarner (UNC) 6-0, 7-6()
No. 3: Myron Falinski/John McLean (FSU) d. John Grigg/Ken Whitaker (UNC) 0-6, 6-2, 6-1
Singles
No. 1: John McLean (FSU) d. Ken Ludwig (UNC) 6-3, 6-2
No. 2: Josh Sarner (UNC) d. Jeff Horine (FSU) 5-7, 6-3, 6-4
No. 3: Ron Erskine (UNC) d. Hernan Luque (FSU) 6-3, 6-4
No. 4: Joey Rive (FSU) d. John Grigg (UNC) 6-3, 7-6()
No. 5: Scott Blessing (FSU) d. Ken Whitaker (UNC) 1-6, 6-3, 7-5
No. 6: Shawn Kerns (FSU) d. Neil Alderman (UNC) 2-6, 6-3, 6-4

FLORIDA STATE 6, LANDER 3
03/08/1983, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Peter Pristach/Veal (LU) 3-6, 6-2, 6-3
No. 2: Hernan Luque/Joey Rive (FSU) d. Alex Drowne/Junior Gonzalez (LU) 6-1, 3-6, 6-3
No. 3: Myron Falinski/John McLean (FSU) d. Andy Guerke/Igor Radenovic (LU) 2-6, 6-1, 6-4
Singles
No. 1: Peter Pristach (LU) d. John McLean (FSU) 6-2, 6-3
No. 2: Junior Gonzalez (LU) d. Jeff Horine (FSU) 7-6(), 2-6, 6-2
No. 3: Igor Radenovic (LU) d. Hernan Luque (FSU) 7-6(), 6-3
No. 4: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Mark Nichols (LU) 6-2, 6-3
No. 5: Scott Blessing (FSU) d. Alex Drowne (LU) 6-2, 6-3
No. 6: Shawn Kerns (FSU) d. Andy Guerke (LU) 6-4, 6-4

FLORIDA STATE 9, ANDERSON 0
03/12/1983, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Simon Cull/Tony Fogarty (AU) 6-1, 6-2
No. 2: Hernan Luque/Joey Rive (FSU) d. Richard Bryant/Greg Panis (AU) 6-1, 6-2
No. 3: Myron Falinski/John McLean (FSU) d. Capps/Winston Strozier (AU) 6-1, 6-0
Singles
No. 1: John McLean (FSU) d. Rick Krass (AU) 6-2, 6-3
No. 2: Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Tony Fogarty (AU) 6-1, 6-2
No. 3: Hernan Luque (FSU) d. Winston Strozier (AU) 6-1, 6-0
No. 4: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Simon Cull (AU) 6-3, 6-0
No. 5: Scott Blessing (FSU) d. Greg Panis (AU) 6-1, 6-0
No. 6: Myron Falinski (FSU) d. Richard Bryant (AU) 6-1, 6-4

FLORIDA STATE 6, WAKE FOREST 3
03/13/1983, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Laird Dunlop/Fred Seely (WF) d. Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) 6-4, 6-2
No. 2: Hernan Luque/Joey Rive (FSU) d. Phil Raiford/John Vinson (WF) 6-3, 6-4
No. 3: Myron Falinski/John McLean (FSU) d. Carlton/Mark Henry (WF) 6-0, 6-2
Singles
No. 1: Laird Dunlop (WF) d. John McLean (FSU) 6-0, 4-6, 6-2
No. 2: Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Phil Raiford (WF) 6-1, 6-2
No. 3: Hernan Luque (FSU) d. Mark Henry (WF) 6-1, 6-4
No. 4: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Fred Seely (WF) 6-4, 6-3
No. 5: Scott Blessing (FSU) d. John Vinson (WF) 5-7, 6-1, 6-3
No. 6: Marco Lucioni (WF) d. Myron Falinski (FSU) 6-0, 7-6()

FLORIDA STATE 9, UNC-ASHEVILLE 0
03/16/1983, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Joven Cizek/Doug Maynard (UNCA) 6-3, 6-1
No. 2: Hernan Luque/Joey Rive (FSU) d. Glen Muller/Doug Shoffner (UNCA) 6-3, 6-2
No. 3: Myron Falinski/John McLean (FSU) d. Mike Dombroski/Tom Krug (UNCA) 6-2, 7-5
Singles
No. 1: John McLean (FSU) d. Doug Maynard (UNCA) 6-2, 2-6, 7-6()
No. 2: Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Joven Cizek (UNCA) 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
No. 3: Hernan Luque (FSU) d. Mike Dombroski (UNCA) 6-1, 6-4
No. 4: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Doug Shoffner (UNCA) 6-4, 6-1
No. 5: Scott Blessing (FSU) d. Glen Muller (UNCA) 7-6(), 6-2
No. 6: Shawn Kerns (FSU) d. Tom Krug (UNCA) 6-4, 6-0

TEXAS A&M 7, FLORIDA STATE 2
03/18/1983, Mobile, Al

Doubles
No. 1: Brian Joeoson/Tom Judson (TAMU) d. Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) 6-4, 6-2
No. 2: Greg Hill/Ron Kowal (TAMU) d. Hernan Luque/Joey Rive (FSU) 7-6(), 3-6, 6-3
No. 3: Kimmo Alkio/Van Berry (TAMU) d. Myron Falinski/John McLean (FSU) 7-5, 7-5
Singles
No. 1: Kimmo Alkio (TAMU) d. John McLean (FSU) 6-2, 6-2
No. 2: Brian Joeoson (TAMU) d. Jeff Horine (FSU) 6-4, 6-4
No. 3: Hernan Luque (FSU) d. Tom Judson (TAMU) 7-6(), 6-4
No. 4: Greg Hill (TAMU) d. Joey Rive (FSU) 6-2, 6-1
No. 5: Scott Blessing (FSU) d. Arnold Keffencker (TAMU) 6-2, 6-2
No. 6: Ron Kowal (TAMU) d. Shawn Kerns (FSU) 6-0, 6-3

FLORIDA STATE 7, SOUTH ALABAMA 2
03/19/1983, MOBILE, AL

Doubles
No. 1: Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Gowan Lanahan/Russell Mathey (USA) 6-3, 6-7(), 6-4
No. 2: Hernan Luque/Joey Rive (FSU) d. Hai Chwee Chew/Tom Jones (USA) 6-2, 6-1
No. 3: Myron Falinski/John McLean (FSU) d. Ivica Buljevic/Hugo Fubini (USA) 6-3, 6-4
Singles
No. 1: John McLean (FSU) d. Ivica Buljevic (USA) 3-6, 7-6(), 7-5
No. 2: Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Gowan Lanahan (USA) 6-7(), 6-0, 6-1
No. 3: Hernan Luque (FSU) d. James Poxon (USA) 4-1 retired
No. 4: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Hugo Fubini (USA) 6-1, 6-1
No. 5: Tom Jones (USA) d. Scott Blessing (FSU) 6-3, 6-2
No. 6: Russell Mathey (USA) d. Shawn Kerns (FSU) 2-6, 6-4, 7-5

FLORIDA STATE 7, AUSTIN PEAY STATE 2
03/22/1983, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Carlos Claverie/Hartmut Junghahur (APSU) d. Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) 6-3, 3-6, 7-5
No. 2: Hernan Luque/Joey Rive (FSU) d. Robert Boak/Myles Van Urke (APSU) 6-1, 6-0
No. 3: Myron Falinski/John McLean (FSU) d. Kurt Angell/Teddy White (APSU) 6-0, 6-1
Singles
No. 1: Carlos Claverie (APSU) d. John McLean (FSU) 6-4, 6-4
No. 2: Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Hartmut Junhahur (APSU) 6-4, 4-6, 6-1
No. 3: Hernan Luque (FSU) d. Myles Van Urke (APSU) 6-1, 6-2
No. 4: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Kurt Angell (APSU) 6-2, 6-1
No. 5: Scott Blessing (FSU) d. Fred Hall (APSU) 7-6(), 6-3
No. 6: Myron Falinski (FSU) d. Teddy White (APSU) 6-3, 2-6, 6-4

FLORIDA STATE 7, OHIO STATE 2
03/23/1983, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Ron McDaniel/Lior Rusinek (OSU) d. Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) 3-6, 6-3, 7-6()
No. 2: Hernan Luque/Joey Rive (FSU) d. Mike Massie/Roger Smith (OSU) 6-1, 6-3
No. 3: Myron Falinski/John McLean (FSU) d. Jim Hendrix/Mark Redding (OSU) 6-1, 6-1
Singles
No. 1: John McLean (FSU) d. Lior Rusinek (OSU) 4-6, 6-2, 6-4
No. 2: Mike Massie (OSU) d. Jeff Horine (FSU) 6-1, 6-2
No. 3: Hernan Luque (FSU) d. Ron McDaniel (OSU) 6-4, 6-4
No. 4: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Roger Smith (OSU) 6-3, 6-3
No. 5: Scott Blessing (FSU) d. Mark Redding (OSU) 7-6(), 6-3
No. 6: Myron Falinski (FSU) d. Jeff Sparr (OSU) 6-1, 7-6()

CRIMSON TIDE CLASSIC, 1st place
03/27/1983, March 25-27, 1983, Tuscaloosa, Al


03/25/1983
Doubles
No. 1: Hernan Luque/Joey Rive (FSU) d. Bixler/Ohaca (FIU) 6-3, 6-2
No. 2: Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Angell/VanUrke (APSU) 6-0, 6-1
No. 3: Myron Falinski/John McLean (FSU) d. Ortiz/Sanders (FIU) 6-4, 6-0
Singles
No. 1: John McLean (FSU) d. Jorge Salkerd (NSU) 6-3, 6-2
No. 2: Hernan Luque (FSU) d. Carlos Molina (NSU) 6-2, 6-4
No. 3: Jeff Horine (FSU) d. John Hudson (JSU) 6-2, 6-2
No. 4: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Hugo Molina (NSU) 6-3, 6-2
No. 5: Scott Blessing (FSU) d. Bob Lundy (JSU) 6-2, 6-2
No. 6: Myron Falinski (FSU) d. Teddy White (APSU) 6-4, 6-2

03/26/1983
Doubles
No. 1: Hernan Luque/Joey Rive (FSU) d. McDaniel/Rusinek (OSU) 2-6, 6-4, 6-3
No. 2: Redding/Smith (OSU) d. Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) 7-6(), 1-6, 7-5
No. 3: Myron Falinski/John McLean (FSU) d. Acuna/Salve (NSU) Default
Singles
No. 1: John McLean (FSU) d. Tiger Buford (UM) 6-3, 6-2
No. 2: Hernan Luque (FSU) d. Hartmut Junghan (APSU) 6-1, 6-3
No. 3: Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Greg Long (UM) 7-6(), 6-2
No. 4: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Lawrence (JSU) 6-1, 7-6()
No. 5: Scott Blessing (FSU) d. Jorge Solve (NSU) default
No. 6: Myron Falinski (FSU) d. Beaver Bolander (UAl) 7-6(), 6-4

03/27/1983
Doubles
No. 1: Carlson/Olsson (UAl) d. Hernan Luque/Joey Rive (FSU) 6-4, 6-2
No. 2: Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Gray/Nicholson (UM) Default
No. 3: Myron Falinski/John McLean (FSU) d. Bolander/Wilder (UAl) 7-5, 7-6()
Singles
No. 1: John McLean (FSU) d. Carlos Claverie (APSU) 6-3, 6-4
No. 2: Mark Wilder (UAl) d. Hernan Luque (FSU) 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
No. 3: Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Ken Smith (OSU) 6-4, 1-6, 6-1
No. 4: Andy Solis (UAl) d. Joey Rive (FSU) 2-6, 6-3, 6-2
No. 5: Gregg Hahn (UAl) d. Scott Blessing (FSU) 7-5, 6-2
No. 6: Myron Falinski (FSU) d. Jeff Sparr (OSU) 6-4, 6-2

AUBURN 7, FLORIDA STATE 2
04/05/1983, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Alex Dias/Kevin Moir (AU) d. Hernan Luque/Joey Rive (FSU) 6-4, 3-6, 7-6()
No. 2: Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Martin Hampe/Roland Tekenbroek (AU) 6-2, 6-4
No. 3: Howard Herr/Marcel van der Merwe (AU) d. Myron Falinski/John McLean (FSU) 6-2, 7-6()
Singles
No. 1: Howard Herr (AU) d. John McLean (FSU) 6-2, 6-2
No. 2: Kevin Moir (AU) d. Hernan Luque (FSU) 6-4, 6-1
No. 3: Alex Dias (AU) d. Jeff Horine (FSU) 7-6(), 6-7(), 7-6()
No. 4: Marcel van der Merwe (AU) d. Joey Rive (FSU) 4-6, 6-4, 7-5
No. 5: Scott Blessing (FSU) d. Martin Hampe (AU) 5-3, 1-6, 7-6()
No. 6: Pat Cassidy (AU) d. Myron Falinski (FSU) 1-6, 7-6(), 6-0

SOUTHWESTERN LA 5, FLORIDA STATE 4
04/10/1983, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Boyd Bryan/Tarek El Sakka (ULL) d. Hernan Luque/Joey Rive (FSU) 6-4, 7-6()
No. 2: Vaughn Bryan/Robert Pelizzi (ULL) d. Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) 6-4, 0-6, 6-4
No. 3: Spike Jopiti/George Rodriquez (ULL) d. Myron Falinski/John McLean (FSU) 2-6, 6-2, 7-6()
Singles
No. 1: Tarek El Sakka (ULL) d. Jack Heiss (FSU) 6-0, 6-1
No. 2: Hernan Luque (FSU) d. Spike Jopiti (ULL) 6-1, 6-3
No. 3: Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Boyd Bryan (ULL) 6-2, 6-4
No. 4: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Robert Pelizzi (ULL) 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
No. 5: Vaughn Bryan (ULL) d. Scott Blessing (FSU) 6-1, 1-6, 7-5
No. 6: Myron Falinski (FSU) d. George Rodriquez (ULL) 1-6, 6-2, 6-2

FLORIDA STATE 6, ABRAHAM-BALDWIN COLL 1
04/12/1983, TALLAHASSEE, FL

No 2 & 3 doubles called because of darkness.
Doubles
No. 1: Hernan Luque/Joey Rive (FSU) d. Cuneo/Magnus Hjulstrom (ABC) 6-3, 6-3
Singles
No. 1: John McLean (FSU) d. John Dumont (ABC) 7-5, 6-3
No. 2: Hernan Luque (FSU) d. Chris Demarta (ABC) 6-0, 6-2
No. 3: Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Magnus Hjulstrom (ABC) 6-0, 6-3
No. 4: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Mark Brimberry (ABC) 6-3, 6-2
No. 5: Carlos Perez (ABC) d. Scott Blessing (FSU) 6-7(), 6-4, 6-2
No. 6: Myron Falinski (FSU) d. Michael Rice (ABC) 6-3, 6-3

FLORIDA 7, FLORIDA STATE 2
04/14/1983, GAINESVILLE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Hernan Luque/Joey Rive (FSU) d. Eddie Herrman/Scott Mager (UF) 6-4, 4-6, 7-6()
No. 2: Tim Foster/Bo Johnson (UF) d. Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) 6-3, 6-3
No. 3: John Kennedy/Jeff Tucker (UF) d. Myron Falinski/Jack Heiss (FSU) 6-1, 6-1
Singles
No. 1: John Kennedy (UF) d. John McLean (FSU) 6-2, 6-1
No. 2: Scott Mager (UF) d. Hernan Luque (FSU) 6-4, 7-6()
No. 3: Bo Johnson (UF) d. Jeff Horine (FSU) 3-6, 6-2, 6-4
No. 4: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Eddie Herrman (UF) 3-6, 6-2, 6-3
No. 5: Jeff Tucker (UF) d. Scott Blessing (FSU) 6-2, 6-3
No. 6: Tom Foster (UF) d. Myron Falinski (FSU) 6-4, 7-5

MIAMI 5, FLORIDA STATE 1
04/16/1983, CORAL GABLES, FL

Singles
No. 1: Christo Steyn (UM) d. John McLean (FSU) Default
No. 2: Hernan Luque (FSU) d. Henri DeWet (UM) 7-6(), 6-3
No. 3: Mike Robertson (UM) d. Jeff Horine (FSU) 6-1, 6-0
No. 4: Craig Campbell (UM) d. Joey Rive (FSU) 6-3, 6-3
No. 5: Nick Badenhorst (UM) d. Scott Blessing (FSU) 4-6, 7-6(), 6-4
No. 6: Ira Schwartz (UM) d. Myron Falinski (FSU) 6-3, 6-2

LOUISIANA STATE 6, FLORIDA STATE 3
04/17/1983, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Fernando Perez/Steve Wood (LSU) d. Hernan Luque/Joey Rive (FSU) 6-4, 6-4
No. 2: Clarke/Anders Lindberg (LSU) d. Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
No. 3: Jack Burleigh/Teddy Viator (LSU) d. Myron Falinski/Jack Heiss (FSU) 6-3, 6-1
Singles
No. 1: Fernando Perez (LSU) d. John McLean (FSU) default
No. 2: Hernan Luque (FSU) d. Teddy Viator (LSU) 6-0, 7-6()
No. 3: Steve Wood (LSU) d. Jeff Horine (FSU) 6-4, 6-4
No. 4: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Anders Lindberg (LSU) 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
No. 5: Scott Blessing (FSU) d. Jason Noonan (LSU) 6-4, 6-4
No. 6: Jack Burleigh (LSU) d. Myron Falinski (FSU) 6-1, 7-5

GEORGIA 5, FLORIDA STATE 4
04/19/1983, ATHENS, GA

Doubles
No. 1: Ola Malmqvist/Allen Miller (UGA) d. Hernan Luque/Joey Rive (FSU) 6-2, 6-3
No. 2: Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Tom Foster/Joe Heldmann (UGA) 7-6(), 6-4
No. 3: Dean Frey/Jeff Wallace (UGA) d. Myron Falinski/John McLean (FSU) 6-3, 6-3
Singles
No. 1: Allen Miller (UGA) d. John McLean (FSU) 6-3, 6-3
No. 2: Hernan Luque (FSU) d. Tom Foster (UGA) 6-1, 2-6, 6-2
No. 3: Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Joe Heldmann (UGA) 7-5, 3-6, 7-6()
No. 4: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Dean Frey (UGA) 6-4, 6-3
No. 5: Ola Malmqvist (UGA) d. Scott Blessing (FSU) 6-3, 6-3
No. 6: Jeff Wallace (UGA) d. Myron Falinski (FSU) 6-4, 4-6, 6-2

GEORGIA SOUTHERN 6, FLORIDA STATE 3
04/20/1983, STATESBORO, GA

Doubles
No. 1: John Gompert/Wilms (GSU) d. Hernan Luque/Joey Rive (FSU) 7-6(), 6-3
No. 2: Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Mike Imbornone/Gary Meanchos (GSU) 6-4, 6-2
No. 3: Reiner Becker/Patrick Buhr (GSU) d. Myron Falinski/John McLean (FSU) 7-6(), 4-6, 6-3
Singles
No. 1: Uli Wilms (GSU) d. John McLean (FSU) 6-1, 6-1
No. 2: John Gompert (GSU) d. Hernan Luque (FSU) 1-6, 7-6(), 6-4
No. 3: Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Mike Imbornone (GSU) 6-2, 6-2
No. 4: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Gary Meanchos (GSU) 6-4, 6-4
No. 5: Patrick Buhr (GSU) d. Scott Blessing (FSU) 6-3, 6-0
No. 6: Reiner Becker (GSU) d. Myron Falinski (FSU) 4-6, 6-2, 7-5

METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS, 1st place
04/30/1983, April 28-30, 1983, New Orleans, La


04/28/1983
Doubles
No. 1: Hernan Luque/Joey Rive (FSU) d. Downing/Klorfein (TU) 6-3, 6-3
No. 2: Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Penman/Waulingman 6-3, 6-3
No. 3: Myron Falinski/John McLean (FSU) d. Ecklund/Fortenberry 6-3, 6-3
Singles
No. 1: Schecter (VT) d. John McLean (FSU) 6-1, 6-2
No. 1: John McLean (FSU) d. Behar (USM) 7-5, 2-6, 6-3
No. 2: Nicholson (UM) d. Hernan Luque (FSU) 6-2, 4-6, 6-4
No. 2: Hernan Luque (FSU) d. McKenzie (USM) 6-4, 6-4
No. 3: Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Kollock (UC) 6-1, 6-3
No. 4: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Lamy (UC) 6-0, 6-1
No. 6: Myron Falinski (FSU) d. Stephens (VT) 6-1, 6-4

04/29/1983
Doubles
No. 1: Hernan Luque/Joey Rive (FSU) d. Cannaday/Sherman (VT) 6-2, 6-0
No. 2: Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Kasser/Wales (TU) 6-2, 7-6()
No. 3: Myron Falinski/John McLean (FSU) d. Dorenfeld/Wolfe (VT) 6-7(), 6-4, 6-3
Singles
No. 1: John McLean (FSU) d. Wales (TU) 7-4, 6-3
No. 2: Hernan Luque (FSU) d. Jones (UL) 6-4, 6-2
No. 3: Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Walker (TU) 6-2, 6-4
No. 4: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Dorenfeld (VT) 6-2, 6-2
No. 5: Scott Blessing (FSU) d. Sherman (UL) 6-0, 7-6()
No. 6: Myron Falinski (FSU) d. Stice (UL) 6-4, 6-4

04/30/1983
Doubles
No. 1: Hernan Luque/Joey Rive (FSU) d. Tiger Buford/Greg Long (UM) 2-6, 7-6(), 7-5
No. 2: Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Kimbo Clark/Jon Ramthun (VT) 6-0, 6-4
No. 3: Myron Falinski/John McLean (FSU) d. Chris Harbuck/Billy Morris (TU) 7-6(), 6-0
Singles
No. 1: Ira Schechter (UL) d. John McLean (FSU) 2-6, 6-3, 7-6()
No. 2: Hernan Luque (FSU) d. Peter Balzer (UC) 6-3, 6-4
No. 3: Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Greg Horn (UM) 6-2, 4-6, 6-4
No. 4: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Grant Denton (UM) 4-6, 7-6(), 6-2
No. 5: Scott Blessing (FSU) d. Jon Klorfein (TU) 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
No. 6: Bob Harford (TU) d. Myron Falinski (FSU) 6-7(), 6-3, 7-5