Florida State Men's Tennis - 1984 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Tennis - 1984 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Richard McKee, Head Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see indivual mug shots
1983-84 Men's Tennis


1984 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Ken Crosina, 5-11, 140, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Geoff Roper, 6-0, 165, Beaconsfield, Quebec, Canada

Mike Shannon, 6-0, 165, Clearwater


1984 Roster - By Name

L
T                                       PY
R Name                  Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Marco Abilhoa         6-1   180  Sr-R ***  Parana, Brazil
* Scott Blessing        6-1   170  Jr   **   Point Pleasant, NJ (Christian Brothers)
  Ken Crosina           5-11  140  Fr        Toronto, Ontario, Canada (Sir Oliver Mowat)
* Myron Falinski        5-10  160  Jr   **   Utica, NY (Notre Dame)
* Randy Hock            5-9   145  So        Tallahassee (Leon)
* Jeff Horine           5-10  160  So   *    West Palm Beach (Forest Hill)
* Joey Rive             6-1   170  Jr   **   Palm Springs
* Geoff Roper           6-0   165  Jr        Beaconsfield, Quebec, Canada (Beaconsfield/Palm Beach CC)
* Mike Shannon          6-0   165  Fr        Clearwater (Countryside)

1984 Schedule and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
10/09
Ref
N
SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE
October 6-9, 1983, Athens, Ga
 
10/16
Ref
N
NORTH MIAMI BEACH COLLEGIATE
*
 
11/20
Ref
N
ITCA REGION III INDOOR
November 17-20, 1983, Athens, Ga
 
01/20
Ref
H
OKALOOSA-WALTON CC W 9-0
01/28
Ref
H
AUBURN-MONTGOMERY W 8-1
02/02
Ref
H
FLORIDA JC W 9-0
02/03
 
TULANE
*
W 9-0
02/10
Ref
N
GEORGIA SOUTHERN
Tampa, Fl
W 8-1
02/11
Ref
A
SOUTH FLORIDA W 7-2
02/12
Ref
A
CENTRAL FLORIDA W 5-1
02/16
Ref
A
NEW ORLEANS W 8-1
02/17
Ref
N
TEXAS A&M
LSU Invitational, Baton Rouge, La
L 2-7
02/18
Ref
N
SOUTHEASTERN LA
LSU Invitational, Baton Rouge, La
W 8-1
02/19
Ref
A
LOUISIANA STATE
LSU Invitational
L 1-5
02/24
Ref
A
SOUTH CAROLINA L 2-7
02/25
Ref
A
VIRGINIA TECH W 9-0
02/26
Ref
A
MEMPHIS STATE W 5-1
02/28
Ref
H
EVANSVILLE W 9-0
03/01
Ref
A
FLORIDA W 6-3
03/03
Ref
H
FURMAN W 8-1
03/04
Ref
A
GEORGIA SOUTHERN W 5-4
03/05
Ref
A
GEORGIA L 3-6
03/06
Ref
A
GEORGIA TECH W 4-2
03/08
Ref
A
PALM BEACH CC W 7-2
03/09
Ref
N
FL INTERNATIONAL
Palm Beach, Fl
W 9-0
03/12
Ref
H
SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI W 9-0
03/13
Ref
H
MISSISSIPPI L 4-5
03/15
Ref
H
WAKE FOREST W 5-4
03/16
 
H
WESTERN CAROLINA W 8-1
03/18
 
H
ANDERSON W 9-0
03/21
Ref
H
GEORGIA STATE W 9-0
03/22
Ref
H
KALAMAZOO COLLEGE W 9-0
03/25
Ref
H
AKRON W 8-1
03/26
Ref
FLAGLER COLLEGE
*
W 6-3
04/04
 
H
NEW ORLEANS W 5-1
04/06
Ref
A
ALABAMA
Crimson Tide Classic
L 1-8
04/11
Ref
A
ABRAHAM-BALDWIN COLL W 6-3
04/12
 
SOUTHWESTERN LA
*
L 1-8
04/21
Ref
N
METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 19-21, 1984, Tulane, La
1st Place
05/10
Ref
N
MURRAY STATE
National Inviational Tennis Tournament, Monroe, La
W 5-1
05/11
Ref
N
MARYLAND
National Inviational Tennis Tournament, Monroe, La
L 4-5
05/12
Ref
A
NORTHEAST LOUSISIANA
National Invitational Tennis Tournament
W 5-4
05/13
 
N
LONG BEACH STATE
National Invitational Tennis Tournament
W 9-0
EOY Stats Ref

                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS   31- 8    13- 1    11- 4     5- 2


1984 METRO CONFERENCE RESULTS
 1  FLORIDA STATE         0- 0     
 2  SOUTH CAROLINA        0- 0     
 3  MEMPHIS STATE         0- 0     
 4  VIRGINIA TECH         0- 0     
 5  SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI  0- 0     
 6  TULANE                0- 0     
 7  LOUISVILLE            0- 0     
 8  CINCINNATI            0- 0     

Individual Results        Highest   vs          3    Fall/Spring
Name                        Rank   Rank Metro  Sets  Tournaments   1     2     3     4     5     6    NCAA Total
------------------------- ------- ----- ----- -----  ----------- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- -----
Marco Abilhoa                            3-1  11-1               23-12                                     23-12
Scott Blessing                           2-2   3-2        2-3           1-0   9-4  15-7                    27-14
Myron Falinski                                 0-1        0-2                                               0-2
Randy Hock                               3-1   4-2                                        7-2   9-16       16-18
Jeff Horine                              3-1   9-5        2-3          17-6         0-1   6-0              25-10
Joey Rive                                4-0  10-0                1-0  11-1  22-1                          34-2
Geoff Roper                              3-1   7-6        1-3                 0-1  13-1  16-5              30-10
Mike Shannon                                                                                    6-5         6-5

Doubles Results Highest vs Tie Fall/Spring Name Rank Rank Metro Break Tournaments 1 2 3 NCAA Total --------------------------------------------- ------- ----- ----- ----- ----------- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- Marco Abilhoa/Geoff Roper 2-1 3-2 26-4 26-4 Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine 3-0 7-1 5-3 23-2 28-5 Scott Blessing/Joey Rive 1-1 4-2 4-2 Myron Falinski/Geoff Roper 4-2 4-2 Randy Hock/Joey Rive 2-1 2-1 12-7 12-7 Randy Hock/Mike Shannon 1-0 4-5 4-5 Joey Rive/Geoff Roper 1-0 1-0 1-0 Joey Rive/Mike Shannon 0-1 2-2 2-2

Marco Abilhoa
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
01/20/1984            1  Melvin Belser             OKALOOSA-WALTON CC    W  6-1, 6-2                 
01/28/1984            1  Cliff Retief              AUBURN-MONTGOMERY     W  6-0, 4-6, 6-3            
02/02/1984            1  Russell Heier                                   W  6-3, 7-5                 
02/10/1984            1  Eric Burke                GEORGIA SOUTHERN      W  7-5, 6-1                 
02/11/1984            1  Necuet Demir              SOUTH FLORIDA         W  6-3, 2-6, 6-3            
02/12/1984            1  Mike DeFranco             CENTRAL FLORIDA       L                           
02/16/1984            1  Neal Tavida               NEW ORLEANS           L  6-4, 6-4                 
02/17/1984            1  Greg Hill                 TEXAS A&M             L  6-4, 6-3                 
02/18/1984            1  Torbiorn Persson          SOUTHEASTERN LA       W  6-3, 4-6, 6-4            
02/19/1984            1  F. Perez                  LOUISIANA STATE       L  6-2, 6-1                 
02/24/1984            1  Acioly                    SOUTH CAROLINA        L  6-1, 7-6()               
02/25/1984            1  Mark Stephens             VIRGINIA TECH         W  6-3, 6-1                 
02/26/1984            1  David Nicholson           MEMPHIS STATE         W  3-6, 6-0, 6-3            
02/28/1984            1  Dan Flanigan              EVANSVILLE            W  6-2, 6-3                 
03/01/1984            1  John Kennedy              FLORIDA               W  6-2, 3-6, 6-3            
03/03/1984            1  Steve Price               FURMAN                W  3-6, 6-2, 6-3            
03/04/1984            1  Gary Meanchos             GEORGIA SOUTHERN      L  6-3, 6-3                 
03/05/1984            1  Michael Pernfors          GEORGIA               L  6-3, 7-5                 
03/06/1984            1  Uli Wilms                 GEORGIA TECH          L  3-6, 6-4, 7-5            
03/08/1984            1  Lars Hakansson                                  W  6-4, 7-5                 
03/09/1984            1  Sebastian Mekech          FL INTERNATIONAL      W  6-4, 6-3                 
03/12/1984            1  Alex Beber                SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI  W  5-7, 6-3, 6-4            
03/13/1984            1  Neal Stapp                MISSISSIPPI           L  6-3, 6-4                 
03/15/1984            1  Laird Dunlop              WAKE FOREST           L  6-4, 7-6()               
03/21/1984            1  Mario Algarra             GEORGIA STATE         W  6-1, 6-1                 
03/22/1984            1  Tim Corwin                KALAMAZOO COLLEGE     W  6-4, 6-7(), 7-6()        
03/25/1984            1  Francois Poirier          AKRON                 W  6-4, 6-1                 
03/26/1984            1  Peter Ryan                FLAGLER COLLEGE       W  6-4, 6-1                 
04/06/1984            1  Andy Solis                ALABAMA               L  6-4, 6-3                 
04/19/1984            1  Alex Behar                SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI  W  6-2, 6-2                 
04/20/1984            1  Brendan Burke             LOUISVILLE            W  6-2, 6-4                 
04/21/1984            1  Ricardo Acioly            SOUTH CAROLINA        W  2-6, 6-4, 6-4            
05/10/1984            1  Bobby Montgomery          MURRAY STATE          W  6-2, 4-6, 6-1            
05/11/1984            1  Inaki Calvo               MARYLAND              W  6-4, 2-6, 5-4 def        
05/12/1984            1  Jon Treml                 NORTHEAST LOUSISIANA  L  6-3, 6-2                 

Scott Blessing
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
10/06/1983            T  Tom Frisher               DUKE                  L  6-2, 6-1                 
10/16/1983            T  Charis Louw               MIAMI                 L  6-4, 6-4                 
11/17/1983            T  Marcel Van der Merwe      AUBURN                W  4-6, 6-3, 6-2            
11/18/1983            T  Ira Schwartz              MIAMI                 W  6-2, 6-3                 
11/18/1983            T  Michael Pernfors          GEORGIA               L  4-6, 6-1, 6-2            
01/20/1984            4  Artie Martin              OKALOOSA-WALTON CC    W  6-0, 6-0                 
01/28/1984            4  Gustavo Garabaldi         AUBURN-MONTGOMERY     W  6-1, 6-3                 
02/02/1984            4  Mikael Egnell                                   W  6-1, 6-4                 
02/10/1984            4  Harold Belker             GEORGIA SOUTHERN      W  6-1, 6-3                 
02/11/1984            4  Giorgio Parauati          SOUTH FLORIDA         W  6-4, 7-6()               
02/16/1984            4  Jim Schaedal              NEW ORLEANS           W  6-1, 6-1                 
02/17/1984            4  Marcel Vos                TEXAS A&M             L  6-2, 7-5                 
02/18/1984            4  Lars Svensson             SOUTHEASTERN LA       W  6-1, 6-1                 
02/19/1984            4  Gilbert Cieleov           LOUISIANA STATE       L  6-4, 6-4                 
02/24/1984            4  Barber                    SOUTH CAROLINA        L  7-6(), 6-1               
02/25/1984            4  David Wolfe               VIRGINIA TECH         W  7-6(), 7-5               
02/26/1984            4  Julio Martins             MEMPHIS STATE         L  6-4, 6-4                 
02/28/1984            4  Dick Waterfall            EVANSVILLE            W  7-6(), 6-3               
03/01/1984            4  Bo Johnson                FLORIDA               W  6-4, 6-2                 
03/03/1984            4  Myles Gilsenan            FURMAN                W  6-2, 3-6, 7-5            
03/04/1984            4  Mike Imborone             GEORGIA SOUTHERN      W  6-3, 6-4                 
03/05/1984            4  George Bezecny            GEORGIA               L  6-0, 6-1                 
03/06/1984            4  John Mahorner             GEORGIA TECH          W  7-6(), 6-3               
03/08/1984            4  Ric Treen                                       L  7-5, 6-2                 
03/12/1984            4  Scott Bradley             SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI  W  6-1, 6-1                 
03/13/1984            4  Paul Beck                 MISSISSIPPI           W  3-6, 6-3, 7-5            
03/15/1984            3  John Vinson               WAKE FOREST           W  6-2, 6-3                 
03/21/1984            3  Dean Mello                GEORGIA STATE         W  6-1, 6-1                 
03/22/1984            3  Alex Palladino            KALAMAZOO COLLEGE     W  6-4, 6-2                 
03/25/1984            3  Martin Junor              AKRON                 W  6-0, 6-3                 
03/26/1984            3  Glenn Gagnon              FLAGLER COLLEGE       W  6-1, 6-1                 
04/06/1984            3  Mark Wilder               ALABAMA               L  7-6(), 6-4               
04/06/1984            4  Steffan Olson             ALABAMA               L  4-6, 7-5, 6-3            
04/11/1984            2  Chris DeMarta             ABRAHAM-BALDWIN COLL  W  6-4, 6-2                 
04/19/1984            3  Peter Vananen             LOUISVILLE            W  6-0, 6-2                 
04/20/1984            3  Zoran Petkovic            SOUTH CAROLINA        L  6-4, 7-6()               
04/20/1984            3  Oliver Sebastian          VIRGINIA TECH         W  6-1, 7-5                 
04/21/1984            3  Reed Longo                CLAREMONT COLLEGE     W  6-3, 6-2                 
05/10/1984            3  Jens Berghrahm            MURRAY STATE          W  6-3, 6-3                 
05/11/1984            3  Scott Wlodychak           MARYLAND              L  6-1, 6-2                 
05/12/1984            3  Mark Tichenor             NORTHEAST LOUSISIANA  L  6-1, 7-5                 

Ken Crosina
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------

Myron Falinski
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
10/06/1983            T  John Dokken               VIRGINIA              L  6-4, 6-1                 
10/16/1983            T  Ira Schwartz              MIAMI                 L  5-7, 7-5, 7-5            

Randy Hock
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
01/20/1984            6  Darryl Langston           OKALOOSA-WALTON CC    W  6-0, 6-0                 
01/28/1984            6  Derek Welsh               AUBURN-MONTGOMERY     L  6-3, 6-1                 
02/10/1984            6  Ed Wylie                  GEORGIA SOUTHERN      W  6-2, 7-5                 
02/11/1984            6  Todd Collins              SOUTH FLORIDA         L  7-5, 6-3                 
02/12/1984            5  Scott Atherton            CENTRAL FLORIDA       W  6-1, 6-3                 
02/16/1984            6  Carlos Pacheca            NEW ORLEANS           W  7-5, 3-6, 7-6()          
02/17/1984            6  Dean Goldfine             TEXAS A&M             L  6-2, 6-4                 
02/18/1984            6  Jay Barzenick             SOUTHEASTERN LA       W  6-4, 6-2                 
02/19/1984            6  Carlos Homedes            LOUISIANA STATE       L  6-1, 6-1                 
02/24/1984            6  Auedikauw                 SOUTH CAROLINA        L  6-3, 6-2                 
02/25/1984            6  Charlie Petrusky          VIRGINIA TECH         W  7-5, 7-5                 
02/26/1984            6  Eduardo Eche              MEMPHIS STATE         W  6-1, 6-1                 
02/28/1984            6  Brian Poyntor             EVANSVILLE            W  6-4, 2-6, 6-3            
03/01/1984            6  Scott Mager               FLORIDA               L  4-6, 6-4, 6-3            
03/03/1984            6  Fred McKay                FURMAN                L  6-2, 6-1                 
03/04/1984            6  Ed Wylie                  GEORGIA SOUTHERN      L  6-2, 6-4                 
03/05/1984            6  Tom Wallace               GEORGIA               L  6-1, 6-2                 
03/06/1984            6  Chris Maier               GEORGIA TECH          L  6-2, 6-1                 
03/08/1984            6  Johnny Grondahl                                 L  6-1, 6-2                 
03/09/1984            5  Ken Sowma                 FL INTERNATIONAL      W  6-1, 6-0                 
03/12/1984            6  Dennis Fortenkieg         SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI  W  6-1, 6-4                 
03/13/1984            6  Jim Duckworth             MISSISSIPPI           L  6-1, 6-4                 
03/15/1984            5  David Cerino              WAKE FOREST           W  6-3, def                 
03/21/1984            5  Sergio Weynde             GEORGIA STATE         W  6-2, 6-3                 
03/22/1984            5  Robert Gebhardt           KALAMAZOO COLLEGE     W  3-6, 7-5, 6-2            
03/25/1984            5  Aaron Mulrooney           AKRON                 W  6-1, 6-4                 
03/26/1984            5  Rick Aubin                FLAGLER COLLEGE       L  6-1, 6-1                 
04/06/1984            5  Hans Carlson              ALABAMA               L  6-0, 6-3                 
04/11/1984            5  Tony Giorgetti            ABRAHAM-BALDWIN COLL  W  6-2, 3-6, 6-1            
04/19/1984            6  Pete Balzer               CINCINNATI            W  6-3, 6-1                 
04/20/1984            6  Chris Harbuck             TULANE                L  7-5, 6-2                 
04/20/1984            6  Scott Sherman             VIRGINIA TECH         L  7-6(), 6-2               
05/10/1984            6  Johan Tanum               MURRAY STATE          L  3-6, 6-1, 6-2            
05/11/1984            6  James Schor               MARYLAND              L  6-3, 7-6()               

Jeff Horine
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
10/06/1983            T  Reuben Cruz               GEORGIA TECH          W  6-4, 6-3                 
10/07/1983            T  Mick Zegfeld              MISSISSIPPI STATE     W  6-3, 6-3                 
10/07/1983            T  Mike Smith                DUKE                  L  6-0, 3-6, 6-1            
10/16/1983            T  Mike Robertson            MIAMI                 L  7-6(), 7-6()             
11/17/1983            T  Chris Green               TENNESSEE             L  6-2, 6-3                 
01/20/1984            2  Bryn Hughes               OKALOOSA-WALTON CC    W  6-0, 6-0                 
01/28/1984            2  Mitch Schacter            AUBURN-MONTGOMERY     W  7-6(), 6-1               
02/02/1984            2  Perola Andersson                                W  6-0, 7-5                 
02/10/1984            2  Gary Meanchos             GEORGIA SOUTHERN      L  7-6(10), 4-6, 6-3        
02/11/1984            2  Juan Roura                SOUTH FLORIDA         W  7-5, 6-7(8), 6-2         
02/12/1984            2  Lenny Engle               CENTRAL FLORIDA       W  6-2, 6-2                 
02/16/1984            2  Jay Piklye                NEW ORLEANS           W  6-3, 6-3                 
02/17/1984            2  Mark Smith                TEXAS A&M             L  6-3, 2-6, 6-2            
02/18/1984            2  Tommy Hagman              SOUTHEASTERN LA       W  6-3, 6-1                 
02/19/1984            2  Steve Wood                LOUISIANA STATE       L  6-7(), 6-3, 6-4          
02/24/1984            2  Ashley                    SOUTH CAROLINA        L  6-2, 6-1                 
02/25/1984            2  Kimbo Clark               VIRGINIA TECH         W  7-5, 6-1                 
02/26/1984            2  Peter Lebedeus            MEMPHIS STATE         W  2-6, 7-6(5), 6-2         
02/28/1984            2  Derik Crosser             EVANSVILLE            W  6-0, 7-5                 
03/01/1984            2  Shawn Taylor              FLORIDA               L  6-3, 6-3                 
03/03/1984            2  Ned Caswell               FURMAN                W  6-4, 6-4                 
03/04/1984            2  Harold Belker             GEORGIA SOUTHERN      W  6-4, 6-4                 
03/05/1984            2  Deane Frey                GEORGIA               L  6-3, 6-3                 
03/06/1984            2  Ruben Cruz                GEORGIA TECH          W  6-3, 2-6, 6-4            
03/08/1984            2  Steve Lundquist                                 W  7-6(), 6-1               
03/09/1984            2  Ernie Fink                FL INTERNATIONAL      W  6-4, 6-2                 
03/12/1984            2  Michael Hansson           SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI  W  6-2, 1-6, 6-4            
03/13/1984            2  Sivion Bartram            MISSISSIPPI           W  6-7(), 6-2, 6-1          
04/11/1984            4  John Dumont               ABRAHAM-BALDWIN COLL  L  4-6, 6-3, 7-6()          
04/19/1984            5  David Tremaine            SOUTH CAROLINA        W  4-6, 7-6(), 6-4          
04/20/1984            5  Jeff Gray                 MEMPHIS STATE         W  6-3, 6-7(), 6-2          
04/21/1984            5  John Gratwick             CINCINNATI            W  6-2, 6-2                 
05/10/1984            5  John Brunner              MURRAY STATE          W  7-6(), 6-1               
05/11/1984            5  Brian Cunniff             MARYLAND              W  6-7(), 6-4, 6-2          
05/12/1984            5  Kevin Hodges              NORTHEAST LOUSISIANA  W  6-7(), 6-0, 6-2          

Joey Rive
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
01/20/1984            3  Heath Belser              OKALOOSA-WALTON CC    W  6-0, 6-2                 
01/28/1984            3  Kerry May                 AUBURN-MONTGOMERY     W  6-1, 6-3                 
02/02/1984            3  Louis Ballantyne                                W  6-3, 6-2                 
02/10/1984            3  Mike Imborone             GEORGIA SOUTHERN      W  6-1, 7-6(5)              
02/11/1984            3  Hajo Hakkaart             SOUTH FLORIDA         W  6-1, 6-2                 
02/12/1984            3  Dave Chafe                CENTRAL FLORIDA       W  6-2, 6-2                 
02/16/1984            3  Alle Manuoff              NEW ORLEANS           W  6-2, 6-1                 
02/17/1984            3  Grant Connell             TEXAS A&M             W  6-3, 2-6, 6-2            
02/18/1984            3  Stefan Jonnsson           SOUTHEASTERN LA       W  6-1, 6-2                 
02/19/1984            3  Teddy Viator              LOUISIANA STATE       W  7-6(), 6-4               
02/24/1984            3  Pethouse                  SOUTH CAROLINA        W  3-6, 6-3, 6-4            
02/25/1984            3  Oliver Sebastian          VIRGINIA TECH         W  6-7(), 6-3, 6-4          
02/26/1984            3  Bill Conley               MEMPHIS STATE         W  6-3, 6-1                 
02/28/1984            3  Joe Straznicky            EVANSVILLE            W  6-3, 4-6, 6-3            
03/01/1984            3  Dong Dace                 FLORIDA               W  6-1, 6-3                 
03/03/1984            3  Todd Trucks               FURMAN                W  4-6, 6-3, 6-3            
03/04/1984            3  Reiner Becker             GEORGIA SOUTHERN      W  6-4, 6-4                 
03/05/1984            3  Andy Miller               GEORGIA               L  7-5, 6-1                 
03/06/1984            3  Richie Gilbert            GEORGIA TECH          W  6-2, 7-6()               
03/08/1984            3  David Wennberg                                  W  6-2, 6-1                 
03/09/1984            3  Ruben Lamothe             FL INTERNATIONAL      W                           
03/12/1984            3  Reed Longo                SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI  W  6-3, 5-7, 6-1            
03/13/1984            3  Chuck Sobers              MISSISSIPPI           W  6-3, 6-3                 
03/15/1984            2  Fred Seely                WAKE FOREST           W  6-1, 6-2                 
03/21/1984            2  Scott L'Heureux           GEORGIA STATE         W  6-1, 6-2                 
03/22/1984            2  Adam Bottorff             KALAMAZOO COLLEGE     W  6-1, 6-7(), 6-4          
03/25/1984            2  Sanj Kalra                AKRON                 W  6-1, 6-0                 
03/26/1984            2  Barry Curley              FLAGLER COLLEGE       W  6-4, 7-6()               
04/06/1984            2  Greg Hahn                 ALABAMA               L  7-5, 7-5                 
04/11/1984            1  Carlos Perez              ABRAHAM-BALDWIN COLL  W  2-6, 6-0, 6-1            
04/19/1984            2  Williams                  VIRGINIA TECH         W  6-4, 6-2                 
04/20/1984            2  Michael Hanson            SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI  W  6-3, 7-6()               
04/21/1984            2  Richard Asby              SOUTH CAROLINA        W  5-7, 6-4, 6-4            
05/10/1984            2  Barry Thomas              MURRAY STATE          W  6-2, 6-1                 
05/11/1984            2  Brian Gibbons             MARYLAND              W  6-4, 6-2                 
05/12/1984            2  Fredrik Agren             NORTHEAST LOUSISIANA  W  6-7(), 6-1, 6-4          

Geoff Roper
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
10/06/1983            T  Michael Pernfors          GEORGIA               L  6-2, 6-1                 
10/16/1983            T  Jerome Lawrence           FL INTERNATIONAL      W  6-7(), 6-3, 6-2          
10/16/1983            T  Craig Campbell            MIAMI                 L  6-1, 7-5                 
11/17/1983            T  Peter Jetzel              NORTHEAST LOUSISIANA  L  4-6, 6-1, 6-4            
01/20/1984            5  David Walker              OKALOOSA-WALTON CC    W  6-0, 6-0                 
01/28/1984            5  Greg Shafer               AUBURN-MONTGOMERY     W  6-1, 6-4                 
02/02/1984            5  Cliff Crider                                    W  6-1, 6-1                 
02/10/1984            5  Reiner Becker             GEORGIA SOUTHERN      W  5-7, 6-3, 7-6(5)         
02/11/1984            5  David Marcinko            SOUTH FLORIDA         W  7-6(), 6-1               
02/12/1984            4  Foni Snoiyendos           CENTRAL FLORIDA       W  4-6, 6-4, 6-4            
02/16/1984            5  Tony Lilurosolous         NEW ORLEANS           W  6-2, 6-4                 
02/17/1984            5  Joey Perry                TEXAS A&M             L  7-6(), 6-3               
02/18/1984            5  Carlos Ayola              SOUTHEASTERN LA       W  6-1, 6-3                 
02/19/1984            5  Jason Noonan              LOUISIANA STATE       L  6-3, 6-7(), 6-4          
02/24/1984            5  Tremain                   SOUTH CAROLINA        L  3-6, 6-3, 6-4            
02/25/1984            5  Scott Sherman             VIRGINIA TECH         W  6-2, 6-1                 
02/26/1984            5  Jeff Gray                 MEMPHIS STATE         W  6-1, 7-6(4)              
02/28/1984            5  Pat Hyman                 EVANSVILLE            W  6-0, 6-1                 
03/01/1984            5  Rich Holt                 FLORIDA               W  7-5, 7-5                 
03/03/1984            5  Troy Goers                FURMAN                W  6-4, 6-7(), 7-5          
03/04/1984            5  Eric Burke                GEORGIA SOUTHERN      W  6-0, 6-2                 
03/05/1984            5  Phillip Johnson           GEORGIA               L  6-0, 6-3                 
03/06/1984            5  David Tredway             GEORGIA TECH          W  7-6(), 6-7(), 6-2        
03/08/1984            5  Scott Nichols                                   W  6-3, 6-4                 
03/09/1984            4  Andy Kepenhan             FL INTERNATIONAL      W                           
03/12/1984            5  John Gratwich             SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI  W  6-4, 7-5                 
03/13/1984            5  Doug Weber                MISSISSIPPI           L  6-1, 3-6, 6-3            
03/15/1984            4  Marco Lucioni             WAKE FOREST           W  6-1, 6-2                 
03/21/1984            4  Robert Infonte            GEORGIA STATE         W  6-1, 6-1                 
03/22/1984            4  Phil Harrington           KALAMAZOO COLLEGE     W  6-1, 7-5                 
03/25/1984            4  Rocco Cona                AKRON                 W  6-4, 6-1                 
03/26/1984            4  Colin Crothers            FLAGLER COLLEGE       W  7-6(), 6-2               
04/11/1984            3  Pat Breen                 ABRAHAM-BALDWIN COLL  L  4-6, 7-5, 6-3            
04/19/1984            4  Bill Conley               MEMPHIS STATE         L  7-6(), 1-6, 7-5          
04/19/1984            4  Smitson                   CINCINNATI            W  6-1, 6-0                 
04/20/1984            4  Scott Bradley             SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI  W  6-4, 6-3                 
04/21/1984            4  Kimbo Clark               VIRGINIA TECH         W  6-3, 6-1                 
05/10/1984            4  Steve Massad              MURRAY STATE          W  1-6, 6-1, 6-0            
05/11/1984            4  Alfonso Mora              MARYLAND              W  7-6(), 3-6, 6-1          
05/12/1984            4  Kurt Thomas               NORTHEAST LOUSISIANA  W  6-4, 6-1                 

Mike Shannon
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
02/02/1984            6  Thad Korbut                                     W  6-3, 6-4                 
02/12/1984            6  Jeff Daver                CENTRAL FLORIDA       W  7-5, 6-0                 
03/09/1984            6  Victor Aikor              FL INTERNATIONAL      W  6-1, 6-0                 
03/15/1984            6  Mark Henry                WAKE FOREST           L  6-3, 6-2                 
03/21/1984            6  Mike McOwen               GEORGIA STATE         W  6-1, 6-0                 
03/22/1984            6  Chris Stokes              KALAMAZOO COLLEGE     W  6-4, 6-1                 
03/25/1984            6  Bill Kohut                AKRON                 W  6-4, 6-2                 
03/26/1984            6  Peter Anderson            FLAGLER COLLEGE       L  6-2, 6-2                 
04/06/1984            6  Henry Linhart             ALABAMA               L  6-1, 6-1                 
04/11/1984            6  Joe Carta                 ABRAHAM-BALDWIN COLL  L  6-3, 6-4                 
05/12/1984            6  Joe Pascale               NORTHEAST LOUSISIANA  L  6-0, 7-6()               


Marco Abilhoa
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
01/20/1984            2  Geoff Roper               Keith Belser/Artie Martin                OKALOOSA-WALTON CC    W  6-0, 6-2                 
01/28/1984            2  Geoff Roper               Greg Shafer/Tim West                     AUBURN-MONTGOMERY     W  6-2, 3-6, 6-3            
02/02/1984            2  Geoff Roper               Louis Ballantyne/Cliff Crider                                  W  6-1, 6-3                 
02/10/1984            2  Geoff Roper               Reiner Becker/Harold Belker              GEORGIA SOUTHERN      W  6-3, 6-2                 
02/11/1984            2  Geoff Roper               David Marcinko/Juan Roura                SOUTH FLORIDA         W  7-6, 6-1                 
02/16/1984            2  Geoff Roper               Tony Lilurosolous/Alle Manuoff           NEW ORLEANS           W  6-2, 6-1                 
02/17/1984            2  Geoff Roper               Arnold Kettenackee/Simmons               TEXAS A&M             L  7-6(), 6-3               
02/18/1984            2  Geoff Roper               Jay Barzenick/Lars Svensson              SOUTHEASTERN LA       W  6-4, 6-4                 
02/24/1984            2  Geoff Roper               Auedikouw/Ceale                          SOUTH CAROLINA        L  3-6, 6-4, 6-4            
02/25/1984            2  Geoff Roper               Kimbo Clark/Oliver Sebastian             VIRGINIA TECH         W  6-1, 6-1                 
02/28/1984            2  Geoff Roper               Derik Crosser/Joe Straznicky             EVANSVILLE            W  7-5, 6-3                 
03/01/1984            2  Geoff Roper               Ed Herrmann/Scott Mager                  FLORIDA               W  7-5, 7-5                 
03/03/1984            2  Geoff Roper               Ned Caswell/Myles Gilsenan               FURMAN                W  6-3, 6-7(), 7-5          
03/04/1984            2  Geoff Roper               Harold Belker/Eric Burke                 GEORGIA SOUTHERN      W  6-3, 6-1                 
03/05/1984            2  Geoff Roper               Phillip Johnson/Morgan                   GEORGIA               W  6-4, 6-1                 
03/08/1984            2  Geoff Roper               Scott Nichols/Ric Treen                                        W  6-1, 6-4                 
03/09/1984            2  Geoff Roper               Victor Aikor/Andy Kepenhan               FL INTERNATIONAL      W                           
03/12/1984            2  Geoff Roper               Dennis Fortenkieg/Reed Longo             SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI  W  6-1, 6-1                 
03/13/1984            2  Geoff Roper               Neal Stapp/Doug Weber                    MISSISSIPPI           L  6-3, 7-6()               
03/15/1984            2  Geoff Roper               Marco Lucioni/John Vinson                WAKE FOREST           W  6-3, 6-4                 
03/21/1984            2  Geoff Roper               Scott L'Heureux/Dean Mello               GEORGIA STATE         W  6-1, 6-1                 
03/22/1984            2  Geoff Roper               Adam Bottorff/Phil Harrington            KALAMAZOO COLLEGE     W  6-4, 6-2                 
03/25/1984            2  Geoff Roper               Sanj Kalra/Bill Kohut                    AKRON                 W  6-1, 6-3                 
03/26/1984            2  Geoff Roper               Colin Crothers/Peter Ryan                FLAGLER COLLEGE       W  7-6(), 6-2               
04/06/1984            2  Geoff Roper               Hans Carlson/Steffan Olson               ALABAMA               W  7-5, 6-3                 
04/19/1984            2  Geoff Roper               Edwardo Eche/Julio Martinez              MEMPHIS STATE         W  6-4, 6-2                 
04/20/1984            2  Geoff Roper               Kimbo Clark/Oliver Sebastian             VIRGINIA TECH         W  6-4, 6-2                 
04/21/1984            2  Geoff Roper               Arthur Heller/Zoran Petkovic             SOUTH CAROLINA        W  6-1, 6-4                 
05/11/1984            2  Geoff Roper               Alfonso Mora/Scott Wlodychak             MARYLAND              L  6-2, 2-6, 6-2            
05/12/1984            2  Geoff Roper               Fredrik Agren/Mark Tichenor              NORTHEAST LOUSISIANA  W  6-4, 7-6()               

Scott Blessing
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
10/06/1983            T  Jeff Horine               Jeff Beck/Neal Stapp                     MISSISSIPPI           W  3-6, 6-4, 6-2            
10/07/1983            T  Jeff Horine               Vaughan Bryan/Robert Pellizzi            SOUTHWESTERN LA       W  2-6, 6-4, 7-6()          
10/08/1983            T  Jeff Horine               Chiam Arlosorov/Mike Smith               DUKE                  W  3-0, retired             
10/08/1983            T  Jeff Horine               Ricardo Acioly/Richard Ashby             SOUTH CAROLINA        L  6-4, 6-3                 
10/16/1983            T  Jeff Horine               Jerome Lawrence/Marshall                 FL INTERNATIONAL      W  6-3, 6-2                 
10/16/1983            T  Jeff Horine               Bo Johnson/John Kennedy                  FLORIDA               L  6-2, 6-3                 
11/18/1983            T  Jeff Horine               Miles/Myers                              FORT VALLEY ST COLL   W  6-2, 6-1                 
11/19/1983            T  Jeff Horine               Jetzel/Treml                             NORTHEAST LOUSISIANA  L  6-3, 6-4                 
01/20/1984            1  Jeff Horine               Melvin Belser/Bryan Hughes               OKALOOSA-WALTON CC    W  6-0, 6-2                 
01/28/1984            1  Jeff Horine               Gustavo Garabaldi/Kerry May              AUBURN-MONTGOMERY     W  6-2, 7-5                 
02/02/1984            1  Jeff Horine               Perola Andersson/Russell Heier                                 W  4-6, 6-3, 6-2            
02/10/1984            1  Jeff Horine               Mike Imborone/Gary Meanchos              GEORGIA SOUTHERN      W  5-7, 6-2, 6-2            
02/11/1984            1  Jeff Horine               Hajo Hakkaart/Giorgio Paravati           SOUTH FLORIDA         W  7-6(), 6-1               
02/16/1984            1  Jeff Horine               Jay Piklye/Neal Tavida                   NEW ORLEANS           W  6-4, 6-4                 
02/17/1984            1  Jeff Horine               Greg Hill/Mark Smith                     TEXAS A&M             W  7-5, 6-3                 
02/18/1984            1  Jeff Horine               Tommy Hagman/Torbiorn Parsson            SOUTHEASTERN LA       W  default                  
02/24/1984            1  Jeff Horine               Acioly/Ashley                            SOUTH CAROLINA        W  7-5, 6-4                 
02/25/1984            1  Jeff Horine               Mark Stephens/David Wolfe                VIRGINIA TECH         W  7-6(), 2-6, 6-3          
02/28/1984            1  Jeff Horine               Dan Flanigan/Dick Waterfall              EVANSVILLE            W  6-3, 7-5                 
03/01/1984            1  Jeff Horine               Bo Johnson/John Kennedy                  FLORIDA               W  7-6(), 7-5               
03/03/1984            1  Jeff Horine               Steve Price/Todd Trucks                  FURMAN                W  6-2, 7-6()               
03/04/1984            1  Jeff Horine               Mike Imborone/Gary Meanchos              GEORGIA SOUTHERN      L  6-4, 7-6()               
03/05/1984            1  Jeff Horine               Granot/Sauer                             GEORGIA               W  4-6, 7-6(), 6-3          
03/08/1984            1  Jeff Horine               Lars Hakansson/David Wennberg                                  W  4-6, 7-5, 6-1            
03/09/1984            1  Jeff Horine               Ernie Fink/Sebastian Mekech              FL INTERNATIONAL      W  6-2, 6-3                 
03/12/1984            1  Jeff Horine               Alex Beber/Michael Hansson               SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI  W  6-3, 6-0                 
03/13/1984            1  Jeff Horine               Sivion Bartram/Chuck Sobers              MISSISSIPPI           W  6-4, 7-6()               
03/15/1984            1  Joey Rive                 Laird Dunlop/Fred Seely                  WAKE FOREST           L  7-5, 6-7(), 6-4          
03/21/1984            1  Joey Rive                 Mario Algarra/Mike McOwen                GEORGIA STATE         W  6-0, 3-6, 6-2            
03/22/1984            1  Joey Rive                 Tim Corwin/Alex Palladino                KALAMAZOO COLLEGE     W  6-4, 4-6, 6-2            
03/25/1984            1  Joey Rive                 Rocco Cona/Francois Poirier              AKRON                 W  7-6(), 6-1               
03/26/1984            1  Joey Rive                 Barry Curley/Valoif                      FLAGLER COLLEGE       W  6-4, 6-4                 
04/06/1984            1  Joey Rive                 Greg Hahn/Andy Solis                     ALABAMA               L  6-4, 6-4                 
04/11/1984            1  Jeff Horine               Tony Giorgetti/Carlos Perez              ABRAHAM-BALDWIN COLL  W  6-2, 6-4                 
04/19/1984            1  Jeff Horine               Mark Wales/Chris Walker                  TULANE                W  6-3, 6-3                 
04/20/1984            1  Jeff Horine               Ricardo Acioly/Richard Ashby             SOUTH CAROLINA        W  6-4, 6-3                 
04/21/1984            1  Jeff Horine               Mark Stephens/Williams                   METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS   W  7-5, 5-7, 6-4            
05/11/1984            1  Jeff Horine               Inaki Calvo/Brian Gibbons                MARYLAND              L  6-1, 6-4                 
05/12/1984            1  Jeff Horine               Peter Jetzel/Jon Treml                   NORTHEAST LOUSISIANA  W  6-4, 6-0                 

Ken Crosina
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------

Myron Falinski
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
10/06/1983            T  Geoff Roper               Jeff Chambers/Josh Sarner                NORTH CAROLINA        W  6-4, 6-4                 
10/07/1983            T  Geoff Roper               Kenn Carlton/Lance Lancaster             WAKE FOREST           W  6-3, 6-3                 
10/08/1983            T  Geoff Roper               Bo Johnson/John Kennedy                  FLORIDA               L  6-4, 6-3                 
10/16/1983            T  Geoff Roper               Charis Louw/Mike Robertson               MIAMI                 W  default                  
10/16/1983            T  Geoff Roper               Eddie Herrman/Shawn Taylor               FLORIDA               W  5-7, 6-4, 6-4            
10/16/1983            T  Geoff Roper               Bo Johnson/John Kennedy                  FLORIDA               L  6-4, 6-4                 

Randy Hock
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
01/20/1984            3  Mike Shannon              Darryl Langston/David Walker             OKALOOSA-WALTON CC    W  6-1, 6-2                 
01/28/1984            3  Joey Rive                 Mitch Schacter/Derek Welsh               AUBURN-MONTGOMERY     W  6-2, 2-6, 7-6()          
02/02/1984            3  Joey Rive                 Doherty/Thad Korbut                                            W  6-1, 6-1                 
02/10/1984            3  Joey Rive                 Eric Burke/Ed Wylie                      GEORGIA SOUTHERN      W  7-5, 6-2                 
02/11/1984            3  Joey Rive                 Todd Collins/Mahomedy                    SOUTH FLORIDA         L  7-5, 7-5                 
02/16/1984            3  Joey Rive                 Carlos Pacheca/Jim Schaedal              NEW ORLEANS           W  6-3, 2-6, 6-2            
02/17/1984            3  Joey Rive                 Dean Goldfine/Joey Perry                 TEXAS A&M             L  7-5, 6-2                 
02/18/1984            3  Mike Shannon              Carlos Ayala/Stefan Jonnsson             SOUTHEASTERN LA       L  6-4, 6-2                 
02/24/1984            3  Joey Rive                 Barber/Tremain                           SOUTH CAROLINA        L  6-0, 1-6, 6-2            
02/25/1984            3  Joey Rive                 Charlie Petrusky/Scott Sherman           VIRGINIA TECH         W  6-2, 4-6, 7-6(1)         
02/28/1984            3  Joey Rive                 Mila Arnbrewster/Brian Poynter           EVANSVILLE            W  4-6, 6-4, 6-4            
03/01/1984            3  Joey Rive                 Rich Holt/Shawn Taylor                   FLORIDA               L  2-6, 6-1, 7-5            
03/03/1984            3  Joey Rive                 Troy Goers/Fred McKay                    FURMAN                W  6-0, 6-2                 
03/04/1984            3  Joey Rive                 Reiner Becker/Ed Wylie                   GEORGIA SOUTHERN      L  6-4, 6-4                 
03/08/1984            3  Joey Rive                 Steve Lundquist/Roslund                                        W  6-4, 6-1                 
03/12/1984            3  Joey Rive                 Scott Bradley/John Gratwich              SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI  W  6-3, 6-1                 
03/13/1984            3  Joey Rive                 Chaffe/Jim Duckworth                     MISSISSIPPI           L  7-6(), 6-3               
03/15/1984            3  Mike Shannon              David Cerino/Lance Lancaster             WAKE FOREST           L  7-5, 6-2                 
03/21/1984            3  Mike Shannon              Roberto Infonte/Don Nellis               GEORGIA STATE         W  6-2, 6-0                 
03/22/1984            3  Mike Shannon              Jim Burdo/Rick Verheul                   KALAMAZOO COLLEGE     W  2-6, 6-2, 6-4            
03/25/1984            3  Mike Shannon              Martin Junor/Aaron Mulrooney             AKRON                 L  0-6, 7-5, 6-2            
03/26/1984            3  Mike Shannon              Rick Aubin/Shivnel                       FLAGLER COLLEGE       L  6-4, 6-1                 
04/06/1984            3  Mike Shannon              Henry Linhart/Mark Wilder                ALABAMA               L  6-1, 6-0                 
04/11/1984            3  Mike Shannon              Joe Carta/John Dumont                    ABRAHAM-BALDWIN COLL  W  2-6, 6-4, 7-6()          
04/19/1984            3  Joey Rive                 Marler Beebe/Sterling Cooke              SOUTH CAROLINA        L                           
04/19/1984            3  Joey Rive                 Jerry Dorenfeld/David Wolfe              VIRGINIA TECH         W  6-1, 7-5                 
04/20/1984            3  Joey Rive                 Joe Fuqua/Todd Seltzer                   TULANE                W  6-2, 6-2                 
04/21/1984            3  Joey Rive                 Bill Conley/David Nicholson              MEMPHIS STATE         W  6-4, 6-2                 

Jeff Horine
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
10/06/1983            T  Scott Blessing            Jeff Beck/Neal Stapp                     MISSISSIPPI           W  3-6, 6-4, 6-2            
10/07/1983            T  Scott Blessing            Vaughan Bryan/Robert Pellizzi            SOUTHWESTERN LA       W  2-6, 6-4, 7-6()          
10/08/1983            T  Scott Blessing            Chiam Arlosorov/Mike Smith               DUKE                  W  3-0, retired             
10/08/1983            T  Scott Blessing            Ricardo Acioly/Richard Ashby             SOUTH CAROLINA        L  6-4, 6-3                 
10/16/1983            T  Scott Blessing            Jerome Lawrence/Marshall                 FL INTERNATIONAL      W  6-3, 6-2                 
10/16/1983            T  Scott Blessing            Bo Johnson/John Kennedy                  FLORIDA               L  6-2, 6-3                 
11/18/1983            T  Scott Blessing            Miles/Myers                              FORT VALLEY ST COLL   W  6-2, 6-1                 
11/19/1983            T  Scott Blessing            Jetzel/Treml                             NORTHEAST LOUSISIANA  L  6-3, 6-4                 
01/20/1984            1  Scott Blessing            Melvin Belser/Bryan Hughes               OKALOOSA-WALTON CC    W  6-0, 6-2                 
01/28/1984            1  Scott Blessing            Gustavo Garabaldi/Kerry May              AUBURN-MONTGOMERY     W  6-2, 7-5                 
02/02/1984            1  Scott Blessing            Perola Andersson/Russell Heier                                 W  4-6, 6-3, 6-2            
02/10/1984            1  Scott Blessing            Mike Imborone/Gary Meanchos              GEORGIA SOUTHERN      W  5-7, 6-2, 6-2            
02/11/1984            1  Scott Blessing            Hajo Hakkaart/Giorgio Paravati           SOUTH FLORIDA         W  7-6(), 6-1               
02/16/1984            1  Scott Blessing            Jay Piklye/Neal Tavida                   NEW ORLEANS           W  6-4, 6-4                 
02/17/1984            1  Scott Blessing            Greg Hill/Mark Smith                     TEXAS A&M             W  7-5, 6-3                 
02/18/1984            1  Scott Blessing            Tommy Hagman/Torbiorn Parsson            SOUTHEASTERN LA       W  default                  
02/24/1984            1  Scott Blessing            Acioly/Ashley                            SOUTH CAROLINA        W  7-5, 6-4                 
02/25/1984            1  Scott Blessing            Mark Stephens/David Wolfe                VIRGINIA TECH         W  7-6(), 2-6, 6-3          
02/28/1984            1  Scott Blessing            Dan Flanigan/Dick Waterfall              EVANSVILLE            W  6-3, 7-5                 
03/01/1984            1  Scott Blessing            Bo Johnson/John Kennedy                  FLORIDA               W  7-6(), 7-5               
03/03/1984            1  Scott Blessing            Steve Price/Todd Trucks                  FURMAN                W  6-2, 7-6()               
03/04/1984            1  Scott Blessing            Mike Imborone/Gary Meanchos              GEORGIA SOUTHERN      L  6-4, 7-6()               
03/05/1984            1  Scott Blessing            Granot/Sauer                             GEORGIA               W  4-6, 7-6(), 6-3          
03/08/1984            1  Scott Blessing            Lars Hakansson/David Wennberg                                  W  4-6, 7-5, 6-1            
03/09/1984            1  Scott Blessing            Ernie Fink/Sebastian Mekech              FL INTERNATIONAL      W  6-2, 6-3                 
03/12/1984            1  Scott Blessing            Alex Beber/Michael Hansson               SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI  W  6-3, 6-0                 
03/13/1984            1  Scott Blessing            Sivion Bartram/Chuck Sobers              MISSISSIPPI           W  6-4, 7-6()               
04/11/1984            1  Scott Blessing            Tony Giorgetti/Carlos Perez              ABRAHAM-BALDWIN COLL  W  6-2, 6-4                 
04/19/1984            1  Scott Blessing            Mark Wales/Chris Walker                  TULANE                W  6-3, 6-3                 
04/20/1984            1  Scott Blessing            Ricardo Acioly/Richard Ashby             SOUTH CAROLINA        W  6-4, 6-3                 
04/21/1984            1  Scott Blessing            Mark Stephens/Williams                   METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS   W  7-5, 5-7, 6-4            
05/11/1984            1  Scott Blessing            Inaki Calvo/Brian Gibbons                MARYLAND              L  6-1, 6-4                 
05/12/1984            1  Scott Blessing            Peter Jetzel/Jon Treml                   NORTHEAST LOUSISIANA  W  6-4, 6-0                 

Joey Rive
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
01/28/1984            3  Randy Hock                Mitch Schacter/Derek Welsh               AUBURN-MONTGOMERY     W  6-2, 2-6, 7-6()          
02/02/1984            3  Randy Hock                Doherty/Thad Korbut                                            W  6-1, 6-1                 
02/10/1984            3  Randy Hock                Eric Burke/Ed Wylie                      GEORGIA SOUTHERN      W  7-5, 6-2                 
02/11/1984            3  Randy Hock                Todd Collins/Mahomedy                    SOUTH FLORIDA         L  7-5, 7-5                 
02/16/1984            3  Randy Hock                Carlos Pacheca/Jim Schaedal              NEW ORLEANS           W  6-3, 2-6, 6-2            
02/17/1984            3  Randy Hock                Dean Goldfine/Joey Perry                 TEXAS A&M             L  7-5, 6-2                 
02/24/1984            3  Randy Hock                Barber/Tremain                           SOUTH CAROLINA        L  6-0, 1-6, 6-2            
02/25/1984            3  Randy Hock                Charlie Petrusky/Scott Sherman           VIRGINIA TECH         W  6-2, 4-6, 7-6(1)         
02/28/1984            3  Randy Hock                Mila Arnbrewster/Brian Poynter           EVANSVILLE            W  4-6, 6-4, 6-4            
03/01/1984            3  Randy Hock                Rich Holt/Shawn Taylor                   FLORIDA               L  2-6, 6-1, 7-5            
03/03/1984            3  Randy Hock                Troy Goers/Fred McKay                    FURMAN                W  6-0, 6-2                 
03/04/1984            3  Randy Hock                Reiner Becker/Ed Wylie                   GEORGIA SOUTHERN      L  6-4, 6-4                 
03/05/1984            3  Mike Shannon              Knowles/McDonagan                        GEORGIA               W  6-2, 6-4                 
03/08/1984            3  Randy Hock                Steve Lundquist/Roslund                                        W  6-4, 6-1                 
03/09/1984            3  Mike Shannon              Ruben Lamothe/Ken Sowma                  FL INTERNATIONAL      W  6-2, 6-2                 
03/12/1984            3  Randy Hock                Scott Bradley/John Gratwich              SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI  W  6-3, 6-1                 
03/13/1984            3  Randy Hock                Chaffe/Jim Duckworth                     MISSISSIPPI           L  7-6(), 6-3               
03/15/1984            1  Scott Blessing            Laird Dunlop/Fred Seely                  WAKE FOREST           L  7-5, 6-7(), 6-4          
03/21/1984            1  Scott Blessing            Mario Algarra/Mike McOwen                GEORGIA STATE         W  6-0, 3-6, 6-2            
03/22/1984            1  Scott Blessing            Tim Corwin/Alex Palladino                KALAMAZOO COLLEGE     W  6-4, 4-6, 6-2            
03/25/1984            1  Scott Blessing            Rocco Cona/Francois Poirier              AKRON                 W  7-6(), 6-1               
03/26/1984            1  Scott Blessing            Barry Curley/Valoif                      FLAGLER COLLEGE       W  6-4, 6-4                 
04/06/1984            1  Scott Blessing            Greg Hahn/Andy Solis                     ALABAMA               L  6-4, 6-4                 
04/11/1984            2  Geoff Roper               Pat Breen/Chris DeMarta                  ABRAHAM-BALDWIN COLL  W  6-3, 7-6()               
04/19/1984            3  Randy Hock                Marler Beebe/Sterling Cooke              SOUTH CAROLINA        L                           
04/19/1984            3  Randy Hock                Jerry Dorenfeld/David Wolfe              VIRGINIA TECH         W  6-1, 7-5                 
04/20/1984            3  Randy Hock                Joe Fuqua/Todd Seltzer                   TULANE                W  6-2, 6-2                 
04/21/1984            3  Randy Hock                Bill Conley/David Nicholson              MEMPHIS STATE         W  6-4, 6-2                 
05/11/1984            3  Mike Shannon              Brian Cunniff/James Schor                MARYLAND              L  4-6, 7-6(), 7-5          
05/12/1984            3  Mike Shannon              Kevin Hodges/Kurt Thomas                 NORTHEAST LOUSISIANA  L  6-4, 7-5                 

Geoff Roper
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
10/06/1983            T  Myron Falinski            Jeff Chambers/Josh Sarner                NORTH CAROLINA        W  6-4, 6-4                 
10/07/1983            T  Myron Falinski            Kenn Carlton/Lance Lancaster             WAKE FOREST           W  6-3, 6-3                 
10/08/1983            T  Myron Falinski            Bo Johnson/John Kennedy                  FLORIDA               L  6-4, 6-3                 
10/16/1983            T  Myron Falinski            Charis Louw/Mike Robertson               MIAMI                 W  default                  
10/16/1983            T  Myron Falinski            Eddie Herrman/Shawn Taylor               FLORIDA               W  5-7, 6-4, 6-4            
10/16/1983            T  Myron Falinski            Bo Johnson/John Kennedy                  FLORIDA               L  6-4, 6-4                 
01/20/1984            2  Marco Abilhoa             Keith Belser/Artie Martin                OKALOOSA-WALTON CC    W  6-0, 6-2                 
01/28/1984            2  Marco Abilhoa             Greg Shafer/Tim West                     AUBURN-MONTGOMERY     W  6-2, 3-6, 6-3            
02/02/1984            2  Marco Abilhoa             Louis Ballantyne/Cliff Crider                                  W  6-1, 6-3                 
02/10/1984            2  Marco Abilhoa             Reiner Becker/Harold Belker              GEORGIA SOUTHERN      W  6-3, 6-2                 
02/11/1984            2  Marco Abilhoa             David Marcinko/Juan Roura                SOUTH FLORIDA         W  7-6, 6-1                 
02/16/1984            2  Marco Abilhoa             Tony Lilurosolous/Alle Manuoff           NEW ORLEANS           W  6-2, 6-1                 
02/17/1984            2  Marco Abilhoa             Arnold Kettenackee/Simmons               TEXAS A&M             L  7-6(), 6-3               
02/18/1984            2  Marco Abilhoa             Jay Barzenick/Lars Svensson              SOUTHEASTERN LA       W  6-4, 6-4                 
02/24/1984            2  Marco Abilhoa             Auedikouw/Ceale                          SOUTH CAROLINA        L  3-6, 6-4, 6-4            
02/25/1984            2  Marco Abilhoa             Kimbo Clark/Oliver Sebastian             VIRGINIA TECH         W  6-1, 6-1                 
02/28/1984            2  Marco Abilhoa             Derik Crosser/Joe Straznicky             EVANSVILLE            W  7-5, 6-3                 
03/01/1984            2  Marco Abilhoa             Ed Herrmann/Scott Mager                  FLORIDA               W  7-5, 7-5                 
03/03/1984            2  Marco Abilhoa             Ned Caswell/Myles Gilsenan               FURMAN                W  6-3, 6-7(), 7-5          
03/04/1984            2  Marco Abilhoa             Harold Belker/Eric Burke                 GEORGIA SOUTHERN      W  6-3, 6-1                 
03/05/1984            2  Marco Abilhoa             Phillip Johnson/Morgan                   GEORGIA               W  6-4, 6-1                 
03/08/1984            2  Marco Abilhoa             Scott Nichols/Ric Treen                                        W  6-1, 6-4                 
03/09/1984            2  Marco Abilhoa             Victor Aikor/Andy Kepenhan               FL INTERNATIONAL      W                           
03/12/1984            2  Marco Abilhoa             Dennis Fortenkieg/Reed Longo             SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI  W  6-1, 6-1                 
03/13/1984            2  Marco Abilhoa             Neal Stapp/Doug Weber                    MISSISSIPPI           L  6-3, 7-6()               
03/15/1984            2  Marco Abilhoa             Marco Lucioni/John Vinson                WAKE FOREST           W  6-3, 6-4                 
03/21/1984            2  Marco Abilhoa             Scott L'Heureux/Dean Mello               GEORGIA STATE         W  6-1, 6-1                 
03/22/1984            2  Marco Abilhoa             Adam Bottorff/Phil Harrington            KALAMAZOO COLLEGE     W  6-4, 6-2                 
03/25/1984            2  Marco Abilhoa             Sanj Kalra/Bill Kohut                    AKRON                 W  6-1, 6-3                 
03/26/1984            2  Marco Abilhoa             Colin Crothers/Peter Ryan                FLAGLER COLLEGE       W  7-6(), 6-2               
04/06/1984            2  Marco Abilhoa             Hans Carlson/Steffan Olson               ALABAMA               W  7-5, 6-3                 
04/11/1984            2  Joey Rive                 Pat Breen/Chris DeMarta                  ABRAHAM-BALDWIN COLL  W  6-3, 7-6()               
04/19/1984            2  Marco Abilhoa             Edwardo Eche/Julio Martinez              MEMPHIS STATE         W  6-4, 6-2                 
04/20/1984            2  Marco Abilhoa             Kimbo Clark/Oliver Sebastian             VIRGINIA TECH         W  6-4, 6-2                 
04/21/1984            2  Marco Abilhoa             Arthur Heller/Zoran Petkovic             SOUTH CAROLINA        W  6-1, 6-4                 
05/11/1984            2  Marco Abilhoa             Alfonso Mora/Scott Wlodychak             MARYLAND              L  6-2, 2-6, 6-2            
05/12/1984            2  Marco Abilhoa             Fredrik Agren/Mark Tichenor              NORTHEAST LOUSISIANA  W  6-4, 7-6()               

Mike Shannon
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- --------------------
01/20/1984            3  Randy Hock                Darryl Langston/David Walker             OKALOOSA-WALTON CC    W  6-1, 6-2                 
02/18/1984            3  Randy Hock                Carlos Ayala/Stefan Jonnsson             SOUTHEASTERN LA       L  6-4, 6-2                 
03/05/1984            3  Joey Rive                 Knowles/McDonagan                        GEORGIA               W  6-2, 6-4                 
03/09/1984            3  Joey Rive                 Ruben Lamothe/Ken Sowma                  FL INTERNATIONAL      W  6-2, 6-2                 
03/15/1984            3  Randy Hock                David Cerino/Lance Lancaster             WAKE FOREST           L  7-5, 6-2                 
03/21/1984            3  Randy Hock                Roberto Infonte/Don Nellis               GEORGIA STATE         W  6-2, 6-0                 
03/22/1984            3  Randy Hock                Jim Burdo/Rick Verheul                   KALAMAZOO COLLEGE     W  2-6, 6-2, 6-4            
03/25/1984            3  Randy Hock                Martin Junor/Aaron Mulrooney             AKRON                 L  0-6, 7-5, 6-2            
03/26/1984            3  Randy Hock                Rick Aubin/Shivnel                       FLAGLER COLLEGE       L  6-4, 6-1                 
04/06/1984            3  Randy Hock                Henry Linhart/Mark Wilder                ALABAMA               L  6-1, 6-0                 
04/11/1984            3  Randy Hock                Joe Carta/John Dumont                    ABRAHAM-BALDWIN COLL  W  2-6, 6-4, 7-6()          
05/11/1984            3  Joey Rive                 Brian Cunniff/James Schor                MARYLAND              L  4-6, 7-6(), 7-5          
05/12/1984            3  Joey Rive                 Kevin Hodges/Kurt Thomas                 NORTHEAST LOUSISIANA  L  6-4, 7-5                 


SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE
10/09/1983, October 6-9, 1983, Athens, Ga


10/06/1983
Doubles
Myron Falinski/Geoff Roper (FSU) d. Jeff Chambers/Josh Sarner (UNC) 6-4, 6-4
Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Jeff Beck/Neal Stapp (UMs) 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
Singles
Michael Pernfors (UGA) d. Geoff Roper (FSU) 6-2, 6-1
Tom Frisher (DU) d. Scott Blessing (FSU) 6-2, 6-1
Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Reuben Cruz (GT) 6-4, 6-3
John Dokken (UVa) d. Myron Falinski (FSU) 6-4, 6-1

10/07/1983
Doubles
Myron Falinski/Geoff Roper (FSU) d. Kenn Carlton/Lance Lancaster (WF) 6-3, 6-3
Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Vaughan Bryan/Robert Pellizzi (ULL) 2-6, 6-4, 7-6()
Singles
Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Mick Zegfeld (MsSt) 6-3, 6-3
Mike Smith (DU) d. Jeff Horine (FSU) 6-0, 3-6, 6-1

10/08/1983
Doubles
Bo Johnson/John Kennedy (UF) d. Myron Falinski/Geoff Roper (FSU) 6-4, 6-3
Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Chiam Arlosorov/Mike Smith (DU) 3-0, retired
Ricardo Acioly/Richard Ashby (SC) d. Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) 6-4, 6-3

NORTH MIAMI BEACH COLLEGIATE
10/16/1983, *

Doubles
Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Jerome Lawrence/Marshall (FIU) 6-3, 6-2
Bo Johnson/John Kennedy (UF) d. Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) 6-2, 6-3
Myron Falinski/Geoff Roper (FSU) d. Charis Louw/Mike Robertson (UM) default
Myron Falinski/Geoff Roper (FSU) d. Eddie Herrman/Shawn Taylor (UF) 5-7, 6-4, 6-4
Bo Johnson/John Kennedy (UF) d. Myron Falinski/Geoff Roper (FSU) 6-4, 6-4
Singles
Ira Schwartz (UM) d. Myron Falinski (FSU) 5-7, 7-5, 7-5
Charis Louw (UM) d. Scott Blessing (FSU) 6-4, 6-4
Mike Robertson (UM) d. Jeff Horine (FSU) 7-6(), 7-6()
Geoff Roper (FSU) d. Jerome Lawrence (FIU) 6-7(), 6-3, 6-2
Craig Campbell (UM) d. Geoff Roper (FSU) 6-1, 7-5

ITCA REGION III INDOOR
11/20/1983, November 17-20, 1983, Athens, Ga


11/17/1983
Singles
Chris Green (UTn) d. Jeff Horine (FSU) 6-2, 6-3
Peter Jetzel (ULM) d. Geoff Roper (FSU) 4-6, 6-1, 6-4
Scott Blessing (FSU) d. Marcel Van der Merwe (AU) 4-6, 6-3, 6-2

11/18/1983
Doubles
Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Miles/Myers (FVSU) 6-2, 6-1
Singles
Scott Blessing (FSU) d. Ira Schwartz (UM) 6-2, 6-3
Michael Pernfors (UGA) d. Scott Blessing (FSU) 4-6, 6-1, 6-2

11/19/1983
Doubles
Jetzel/Treml (ULM) d. Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) 6-3, 6-4

FLORIDA STATE 9, OKALOOSA-WALTON CC 0
01/20/1984, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Melvin Belser/Bryan Hughes 6-0, 6-2
No. 2: Marco Abilhoa/Geoff Roper (FSU) d. Keith Belser/Artie Martin 6-0, 6-2
No. 3: Randy Hock/Mike Shannon (FSU) d. Darryl Langston/David Walker 6-1, 6-2
Singles
No. 1: Marco Abilhoa (FSU) d. Melvin Belser 6-1, 6-2
No. 2: Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Bryn Hughes 6-0, 6-0
No. 3: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Heath Belser 6-0, 6-2
No. 4: Scott Blessing (FSU) d. Artie Martin 6-0, 6-0
No. 5: Geoff Roper (FSU) d. David Walker 6-0, 6-0
No. 6: Randy Hock (FSU) d. Darryl Langston 6-0, 6-0

FLORIDA STATE 8, AUBURN-MONTGOMERY 1
01/28/1984, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Gustavo Garabaldi/Kerry May (AUM) 6-2, 7-5
No. 2: Marco Abilhoa/Geoff Roper (FSU) d. Greg Shafer/Tim West (AUM) 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
No. 3: Randy Hock/Joey Rive (FSU) d. Mitch Schacter/Derek Welsh (AUM) 6-2, 2-6, 7-6()
Singles
No. 1: Marco Abilhoa (FSU) d. Cliff Retief (AUM) 6-0, 4-6, 6-3
No. 2: Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Mitch Schacter (AUM) 7-6(), 6-1
No. 3: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Kerry May (AUM) 6-1, 6-3
No. 4: Scott Blessing (FSU) d. Gustavo Garabaldi (AUM) 6-1, 6-3
No. 5: Geoff Roper (FSU) d. Greg Shafer (AUM) 6-1, 6-4
No. 6: Derek Welsh (AUM) d. Randy Hock (FSU) 6-3, 6-1

FLORIDA STATE 9, FLORIDA JC 0
02/02/1984, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Perola Andersson/Russell Heier 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
No. 2: Marco Abilhoa/Geoff Roper (FSU) d. Louis Ballantyne/Cliff Crider 6-1, 6-3
No. 3: Randy Hock/Joey Rive (FSU) d. Doherty/Thad Korbut 6-1, 6-1
Singles
No. 1: Marco Abilhoa (FSU) d. Russell Heier 6-3, 7-5
No. 2: Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Perola Andersson 6-0, 7-5
No. 3: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Louis Ballantyne 6-3, 6-2
No. 4: Scott Blessing (FSU) d. Mikael Egnell 6-1, 6-4
No. 5: Geoff Roper (FSU) d. Cliff Crider 6-1, 6-1
No. 6: Mike Shannon (FSU) d. Thad Korbut 6-3, 6-4

FLORIDA STATE 8, GEORGIA SOUTHERN 1
02/10/1984, Tampa, Fl

Doubles
No. 1: Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Mike Imborone/Gary Meanchos (GSU) 5-7, 6-2, 6-2
No. 2: Marco Abilhoa/Geoff Roper (FSU) d. Reiner Becker/Harold Belker (GSU) 6-3, 6-2
No. 3: Randy Hock/Joey Rive (FSU) d. Eric Burke/Ed Wylie (GSU) 7-5, 6-2
Singles
No. 1: Marco Abilhoa (FSU) d. Eric Burke (GSU) 7-5, 6-1
No. 2: Gary Meanchos (GSU) d. Jeff Horine (FSU) 7-6(10), 4-6, 6-3
No. 3: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Mike Imborone (GSU) 6-1, 7-6(5)
No. 4: Scott Blessing (FSU) d. Harold Belker (GSU) 6-1, 6-3
No. 5: Geoff Roper (FSU) d. Reiner Becker (GSU) 5-7, 6-3, 7-6(5)
No. 6: Randy Hock (FSU) d. Ed Wylie (GSU) 6-2, 7-5

FLORIDA STATE 7, SOUTH FLORIDA 2
02/11/1984, TAMPA, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Hajo Hakkaart/Giorgio Paravati (USF) 7-6(), 6-1
No. 2: Marco Abilhoa/Geoff Roper (FSU) d. David Marcinko/Juan Roura (USF) 7-6, 6-1
No. 3: Todd Collins/Mahomedy (USF) d. Randy Hock/Joey Rive (FSU) 7-5, 7-5
Singles
No. 1: Marco Abilhoa (FSU) d. Necuet Demir (USF) 6-3, 2-6, 6-3
No. 2: Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Juan Roura (USF) 7-5, 6-7(8), 6-2
No. 3: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Hajo Hakkaart (USF) 6-1, 6-2
No. 4: Scott Blessing (FSU) d. Giorgio Parauati (USF) 6-4, 7-6()
No. 5: Geoff Roper (FSU) d. David Marcinko (USF) 7-6(), 6-1
No. 6: Todd Collins (USF) d. Randy Hock (FSU) 7-5, 6-3

FLORIDA STATE 5, CENTRAL FLORIDA 1
02/12/1984, ORLANDO, FL

Singles
No. 1: Mike DeFranco (UCF) d. Marco Abilhoa (FSU)
No. 2: Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Lenny Engle (UCF) 6-2, 6-2
No. 3: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Dave Chafe (UCF) 6-2, 6-2
No. 4: Geoff Roper (FSU) d. Foni Snoiyendos (UCF) 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
No. 5: Randy Hock (FSU) d. Scott Atherton (UCF) 6-1, 6-3
No. 6: Mike Shannon (FSU) d. Jeff Daver (UCF) 7-5, 6-0

FLORIDA STATE 8, NEW ORLEANS 1
02/16/1984, NEW ORLEANS, LA

Doubles
No. 1: Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Jay Piklye/Neal Tavida (UNO) 6-4, 6-4
No. 2: Marco Abilhoa/Geoff Roper (FSU) d. Tony Lilurosolous/Alle Manuoff (UNO) 6-2, 6-1
No. 3: Randy Hock/Joey Rive (FSU) d. Carlos Pacheca/Jim Schaedal (UNO) 6-3, 2-6, 6-2
Singles
No. 1: Neal Tavida (UNO) d. Marco Abilhoa (FSU) 6-4, 6-4
No. 2: Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Jay Piklye (UNO) 6-3, 6-3
No. 3: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Alle Manuoff (UNO) 6-2, 6-1
No. 4: Scott Blessing (FSU) d. Jim Schaedal (UNO) 6-1, 6-1
No. 5: Geoff Roper (FSU) d. Tony Lilurosolous (UNO) 6-2, 6-4
No. 6: Randy Hock (FSU) d. Carlos Pacheca (UNO) 7-5, 3-6, 7-6()

TEXAS A&M 7, FLORIDA STATE 2
02/17/1984, LSU Invitational, Baton Rouge, La

Doubles
No. 1: Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Greg Hill/Mark Smith (TAMU) 7-5, 6-3
No. 2: Arnold Kettenackee/Simmons (TAMU) d. Marco Abilhoa/Geoff Roper (FSU) 7-6(), 6-3
No. 3: Dean Goldfine/Joey Perry (TAMU) d. Randy Hock/Joey Rive (FSU) 7-5, 6-2
Singles
No. 1: Greg Hill (TAMU) d. Marco Abilhoa (FSU) 6-4, 6-3
No. 2: Mark Smith (TAMU) d. Jeff Horine (FSU) 6-3, 2-6, 6-2
No. 3: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Grant Connell (TAMU) 6-3, 2-6, 6-2
No. 4: Marcel Vos (TAMU) d. Scott Blessing (FSU) 6-2, 7-5
No. 5: Joey Perry (TAMU) d. Geoff Roper (FSU) 7-6(), 6-3
No. 6: Dean Goldfine (TAMU) d. Randy Hock (FSU) 6-2, 6-4

FLORIDA STATE 8, SOUTHEASTERN LA 1
02/18/1984, LSU Invitational, Baton Rouge, La

Doubles
No. 1: Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Tommy Hagman/Torbiorn Parsson (USL) default
No. 2: Marco Abilhoa/Geoff Roper (FSU) d. Jay Barzenick/Lars Svensson (USL) 6-4, 6-4
No. 3: Carlos Ayala/Stefan Jonnsson (USL) d. Randy Hock/Mike Shannon (FSU) 6-4, 6-2
Singles
No. 1: Marco Abilhoa (FSU) d. Torbiorn Persson (USL) 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
No. 2: Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Tommy Hagman (USL) 6-3, 6-1
No. 3: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Stefan Jonnsson (USL) 6-1, 6-2
No. 4: Scott Blessing (FSU) d. Lars Svensson (USL) 6-1, 6-1
No. 5: Geoff Roper (FSU) d. Carlos Ayola (USL) 6-1, 6-3
No. 6: Randy Hock (FSU) d. Jay Barzenick (USL) 6-4, 6-2

LOUISIANA STATE 5, FLORIDA STATE 1
02/19/1984, BATON ROUGE, LA, LSU Invitational

Singles
No. 1: F. Perez (LSU) d. Marco Abilhoa (FSU) 6-2, 6-1
No. 2: Steve Wood (LSU) d. Jeff Horine (FSU) 6-7(), 6-3, 6-4
No. 3: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Teddy Viator (LSU) 7-6(), 6-4
No. 4: Gilbert Cieleov (LSU) d. Scott Blessing (FSU) 6-4, 6-4
No. 5: Jason Noonan (LSU) d. Geoff Roper (FSU) 6-3, 6-7(), 6-4
No. 6: Carlos Homedes (LSU) d. Randy Hock (FSU) 6-1, 6-1

SOUTH CAROLINA 7, FLORIDA STATE 2
02/24/1984, COLUMBIA, SC

Doubles
No. 1: Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Acioly/Ashley (SC) 7-5, 6-4
No. 2: Auedikouw/Ceale (SC) d. Marco Abilhoa/Geoff Roper (FSU) 3-6, 6-4, 6-4
No. 3: Barber/Tremain (SC) d. Randy Hock/Joey Rive (FSU) 6-0, 1-6, 6-2
Singles
No. 1: Acioly (SC) d. Marco Abilhoa (FSU) 6-1, 7-6()
No. 2: Ashley (SC) d. Jeff Horine (FSU) 6-2, 6-1
No. 3: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Pethouse (SC) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
No. 4: Barber (SC) d. Scott Blessing (FSU) 7-6(), 6-1
No. 5: Tremain (SC) d. Geoff Roper (FSU) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
No. 6: Auedikauw (SC) d. Randy Hock (FSU) 6-3, 6-2

FLORIDA STATE 9, VIRGINIA TECH 0
02/25/1984, BLACKSBURG, VA

Doubles
No. 1: Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Mark Stephens/David Wolfe (VT) 7-6(), 2-6, 6-3
No. 2: Marco Abilhoa/Geoff Roper (FSU) d. Kimbo Clark/Oliver Sebastian (VT) 6-1, 6-1
No. 3: Randy Hock/Joey Rive (FSU) d. Charlie Petrusky/Scott Sherman (VT) 6-2, 4-6, 7-6(1)
Singles
No. 1: Marco Abilhoa (FSU) d. Mark Stephens (VT) 6-3, 6-1
No. 2: Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Kimbo Clark (VT) 7-5, 6-1
No. 3: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Oliver Sebastian (VT) 6-7(), 6-3, 6-4
No. 4: Scott Blessing (FSU) d. David Wolfe (VT) 7-6(), 7-5
No. 5: Geoff Roper (FSU) d. Scott Sherman (VT) 6-2, 6-1
No. 6: Randy Hock (FSU) d. Charlie Petrusky (VT) 7-5, 7-5

FLORIDA STATE 5, MEMPHIS STATE 1
02/26/1984, MEMPHIS, TN

Singles
No. 1: Marco Abilhoa (FSU) d. David Nicholson (UM) 3-6, 6-0, 6-3
No. 2: Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Peter Lebedeus (UM) 2-6, 7-6(5), 6-2
No. 3: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Bill Conley (UM) 6-3, 6-1
No. 4: Julio Martins (UM) d. Scott Blessing (FSU) 6-4, 6-4
No. 5: Geoff Roper (FSU) d. Jeff Gray (UM) 6-1, 7-6(4)
No. 6: Randy Hock (FSU) d. Eduardo Eche (UM) 6-1, 6-1

FLORIDA STATE 9, EVANSVILLE 0
02/28/1984, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Dan Flanigan/Dick Waterfall (EU) 6-3, 7-5
No. 2: Marco Abilhoa/Geoff Roper (FSU) d. Derik Crosser/Joe Straznicky (EU) 7-5, 6-3
No. 3: Randy Hock/Joey Rive (FSU) d. Mila Arnbrewster/Brian Poynter (EU) 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
Singles
No. 1: Marco Abilhoa (FSU) d. Dan Flanigan (EU) 6-2, 6-3
No. 2: Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Derik Crosser (EU) 6-0, 7-5
No. 3: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Joe Straznicky (EU) 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
No. 4: Scott Blessing (FSU) d. Dick Waterfall (EU) 7-6(), 6-3
No. 5: Geoff Roper (FSU) d. Pat Hyman (EU) 6-0, 6-1
No. 6: Randy Hock (FSU) d. Brian Poyntor (EU) 6-4, 2-6, 6-3

FLORIDA STATE 6, FLORIDA 3
03/01/1984, GAINESVILLE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Bo Johnson/John Kennedy (UF) 7-6(), 7-5
No. 2: Marco Abilhoa/Geoff Roper (FSU) d. Ed Herrmann/Scott Mager (UF) 7-5, 7-5
No. 3: Rich Holt/Shawn Taylor (UF) d. Randy Hock/Joey Rive (FSU) 2-6, 6-1, 7-5
Singles
No. 1: Marco Abilhoa (FSU) d. John Kennedy (UF) 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
No. 2: Shawn Taylor (UF) d. Jeff Horine (FSU) 6-3, 6-3
No. 3: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Dong Dace (UF) 6-1, 6-3
No. 4: Scott Blessing (FSU) d. Bo Johnson (UF) 6-4, 6-2
No. 5: Geoff Roper (FSU) d. Rich Holt (UF) 7-5, 7-5
No. 6: Scott Mager (UF) d. Randy Hock (FSU) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3

FLORIDA STATE 8, FURMAN 1
03/03/1984, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Steve Price/Todd Trucks (FU) 6-2, 7-6()
No. 2: Marco Abilhoa/Geoff Roper (FSU) d. Ned Caswell/Myles Gilsenan (FU) 6-3, 6-7(), 7-5
No. 3: Randy Hock/Joey Rive (FSU) d. Troy Goers/Fred McKay (FU) 6-0, 6-2
Singles
No. 1: Marco Abilhoa (FSU) d. Steve Price (FU) 3-6, 6-2, 6-3
No. 2: Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Ned Caswell (FU) 6-4, 6-4
No. 3: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Todd Trucks (FU) 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
No. 4: Scott Blessing (FSU) d. Myles Gilsenan (FU) 6-2, 3-6, 7-5
No. 5: Geoff Roper (FSU) d. Troy Goers (FU) 6-4, 6-7(), 7-5
No. 6: Fred McKay (FU) d. Randy Hock (FSU) 6-2, 6-1

FLORIDA STATE 5, GEORGIA SOUTHERN 4
03/04/1984, STATESBORO, GA

Doubles
No. 1: Mike Imborone/Gary Meanchos (GSU) d. Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) 6-4, 7-6()
No. 2: Marco Abilhoa/Geoff Roper (FSU) d. Harold Belker/Eric Burke (GSU) 6-3, 6-1
No. 3: Reiner Becker/Ed Wylie (GSU) d. Randy Hock/Joey Rive (FSU) 6-4, 6-4
Singles
No. 1: Gary Meanchos (GSU) d. Marco Abilhoa (FSU) 6-3, 6-3
No. 2: Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Harold Belker (GSU) 6-4, 6-4
No. 3: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Reiner Becker (GSU) 6-4, 6-4
No. 4: Scott Blessing (FSU) d. Mike Imborone (GSU) 6-3, 6-4
No. 5: Geoff Roper (FSU) d. Eric Burke (GSU) 6-0, 6-2
No. 6: Ed Wylie (GSU) d. Randy Hock (FSU) 6-2, 6-4

GEORGIA 6, FLORIDA STATE 3
03/05/1984, ATHENS, GA

Doubles
No. 1: Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Granot/Sauer (UGA) 4-6, 7-6(), 6-3
No. 2: Marco Abilhoa/Geoff Roper (FSU) d. Phillip Johnson/Morgan (UGA) 6-4, 6-1
No. 3: Joey Rive/Mike Shannon (FSU) d. Knowles/McDonagan (UGA) 6-2, 6-4
Singles
No. 1: Michael Pernfors (UGA) d. Marco Abilhoa (FSU) 6-3, 7-5
No. 2: Deane Frey (UGA) d. Jeff Horine (FSU) 6-3, 6-3
No. 3: Andy Miller (UGA) d. Joey Rive (FSU) 7-5, 6-1
No. 4: George Bezecny (UGA) d. Scott Blessing (FSU) 6-0, 6-1
No. 5: Phillip Johnson (UGA) d. Geoff Roper (FSU) 6-0, 6-3
No. 6: Tom Wallace (UGA) d. Randy Hock (FSU) 6-1, 6-2

FLORIDA STATE 4, GEORGIA TECH 2
03/06/1984, ATLANTA, GA

Singles
No. 1: Uli Wilms (GT) d. Marco Abilhoa (FSU) 3-6, 6-4, 7-5
No. 2: Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Ruben Cruz (GT) 6-3, 2-6, 6-4
No. 3: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Richie Gilbert (GT) 6-2, 7-6()
No. 4: Scott Blessing (FSU) d. John Mahorner (GT) 7-6(), 6-3
No. 5: Geoff Roper (FSU) d. David Tredway (GT) 7-6(), 6-7(), 6-2
No. 6: Chris Maier (GT) d. Randy Hock (FSU) 6-2, 6-1

FLORIDA STATE 7, PALM BEACH CC 2
03/08/1984, PALM BEACH, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Lars Hakansson/David Wennberg 4-6, 7-5, 6-1
No. 2: Marco Abilhoa/Geoff Roper (FSU) d. Scott Nichols/Ric Treen 6-1, 6-4
No. 3: Randy Hock/Joey Rive (FSU) d. Steve Lundquist/Roslund 6-4, 6-1
Singles
No. 1: Marco Abilhoa (FSU) d. Lars Hakansson 6-4, 7-5
No. 2: Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Steve Lundquist 7-6(), 6-1
No. 3: Joey Rive (FSU) d. David Wennberg 6-2, 6-1
No. 4: Ric Treen d. Scott Blessing (FSU) 7-5, 6-2
No. 5: Geoff Roper (FSU) d. Scott Nichols 6-3, 6-4
No. 6: Johnny Grondahl d. Randy Hock (FSU) 6-1, 6-2

FLORIDA STATE 9, FL INTERNATIONAL 0
03/09/1984, Palm Beach, Fl

Doubles
No. 1: Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Ernie Fink/Sebastian Mekech (FIU) 6-2, 6-3
No. 2: Marco Abilhoa/Geoff Roper (FSU) d. Victor Aikor/Andy Kepenhan (FIU)
No. 3: Joey Rive/Mike Shannon (FSU) d. Ruben Lamothe/Ken Sowma (FIU) 6-2, 6-2
Singles
No. 1: Marco Abilhoa (FSU) d. Sebastian Mekech (FIU) 6-4, 6-3
No. 2: Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Ernie Fink (FIU) 6-4, 6-2
No. 3: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Ruben Lamothe (FIU)
No. 4: Geoff Roper (FSU) d. Andy Kepenhan (FIU)
No. 5: Randy Hock (FSU) d. Ken Sowma (FIU) 6-1, 6-0
No. 6: Mike Shannon (FSU) d. Victor Aikor (FIU) 6-1, 6-0

FLORIDA STATE 9, SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI 0
03/12/1984, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Alex Beber/Michael Hansson (USM) 6-3, 6-0
No. 2: Marco Abilhoa/Geoff Roper (FSU) d. Dennis Fortenkieg/Reed Longo (USM) 6-1, 6-1
No. 3: Randy Hock/Joey Rive (FSU) d. Scott Bradley/John Gratwich (USM) 6-3, 6-1
Singles
No. 1: Marco Abilhoa (FSU) d. Alex Beber (USM) 5-7, 6-3, 6-4
No. 2: Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Michael Hansson (USM) 6-2, 1-6, 6-4
No. 3: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Reed Longo (USM) 6-3, 5-7, 6-1
No. 4: Scott Blessing (FSU) d. Scott Bradley (USM) 6-1, 6-1
No. 5: Geoff Roper (FSU) d. John Gratwich (USM) 6-4, 7-5
No. 6: Randy Hock (FSU) d. Dennis Fortenkieg (USM) 6-1, 6-4

MISSISSIPPI 5, FLORIDA STATE 4
03/13/1984, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Sivion Bartram/Chuck Sobers (UMs) 6-4, 7-6()
No. 2: Neal Stapp/Doug Weber (UMs) d. Marco Abilhoa/Geoff Roper (FSU) 6-3, 7-6()
No. 3: Chaffe/Jim Duckworth (UMs) d. Randy Hock/Joey Rive (FSU) 7-6(), 6-3
Singles
No. 1: Neal Stapp (UMs) d. Marco Abilhoa (FSU) 6-3, 6-4
No. 2: Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Sivion Bartram (UMs) 6-7(), 6-2, 6-1
No. 3: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Chuck Sobers (UMs) 6-3, 6-3
No. 4: Scott Blessing (FSU) d. Paul Beck (UMs) 3-6, 6-3, 7-5
No. 5: Doug Weber (UMs) d. Geoff Roper (FSU) 6-1, 3-6, 6-3
No. 6: Jim Duckworth (UMs) d. Randy Hock (FSU) 6-1, 6-4

FLORIDA STATE 5, WAKE FOREST 4
03/15/1984, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Laird Dunlop/Fred Seely (WF) d. Scott Blessing/Joey Rive (FSU) 7-5, 6-7(), 6-4
No. 2: Marco Abilhoa/Geoff Roper (FSU) d. Marco Lucioni/John Vinson (WF) 6-3, 6-4
No. 3: David Cerino/Lance Lancaster (WF) d. Randy Hock/Mike Shannon (FSU) 7-5, 6-2
Singles
No. 1: Laird Dunlop (WF) d. Marco Abilhoa (FSU) 6-4, 7-6()
No. 2: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Fred Seely (WF) 6-1, 6-2
No. 3: Scott Blessing (FSU) d. John Vinson (WF) 6-2, 6-3
No. 4: Geoff Roper (FSU) d. Marco Lucioni (WF) 6-1, 6-2
No. 5: Randy Hock (FSU) d. David Cerino (WF) 6-3, def
No. 6: Mark Henry (WF) d. Mike Shannon (FSU) 6-3, 6-2

FLORIDA STATE 9, GEORGIA STATE 0
03/21/1984, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Scott Blessing/Joey Rive (FSU) d. Mario Algarra/Mike McOwen (GSU) 6-0, 3-6, 6-2
No. 2: Marco Abilhoa/Geoff Roper (FSU) d. Scott L'Heureux/Dean Mello (GSU) 6-1, 6-1
No. 3: Randy Hock/Mike Shannon (FSU) d. Roberto Infonte/Don Nellis (GSU) 6-2, 6-0
Singles
No. 1: Marco Abilhoa (FSU) d. Mario Algarra (GSU) 6-1, 6-1
No. 2: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Scott L'Heureux (GSU) 6-1, 6-2
No. 3: Scott Blessing (FSU) d. Dean Mello (GSU) 6-1, 6-1
No. 4: Geoff Roper (FSU) d. Robert Infonte (GSU) 6-1, 6-1
No. 5: Randy Hock (FSU) d. Sergio Weynde (GSU) 6-2, 6-3
No. 6: Mike Shannon (FSU) d. Mike McOwen (GSU) 6-1, 6-0

FLORIDA STATE 9, KALAMAZOO COLLEGE 0
03/22/1984, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Scott Blessing/Joey Rive (FSU) d. Tim Corwin/Alex Palladino (KC) 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
No. 2: Marco Abilhoa/Geoff Roper (FSU) d. Adam Bottorff/Phil Harrington (KC) 6-4, 6-2
No. 3: Randy Hock/Mike Shannon (FSU) d. Jim Burdo/Rick Verheul (KC) 2-6, 6-2, 6-4
Singles
No. 1: Marco Abilhoa (FSU) d. Tim Corwin (KC) 6-4, 6-7(), 7-6()
No. 2: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Adam Bottorff (KC) 6-1, 6-7(), 6-4
No. 3: Scott Blessing (FSU) d. Alex Palladino (KC) 6-4, 6-2
No. 4: Geoff Roper (FSU) d. Phil Harrington (KC) 6-1, 7-5
No. 5: Randy Hock (FSU) d. Robert Gebhardt (KC) 3-6, 7-5, 6-2
No. 6: Mike Shannon (FSU) d. Chris Stokes (KC) 6-4, 6-1

FLORIDA STATE 8, AKRON 1
03/25/1984, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Scott Blessing/Joey Rive (FSU) d. Rocco Cona/Francois Poirier (UA) 7-6(), 6-1
No. 2: Marco Abilhoa/Geoff Roper (FSU) d. Sanj Kalra/Bill Kohut (UA) 6-1, 6-3
No. 3: Martin Junor/Aaron Mulrooney (UA) d. Randy Hock/Mike Shannon (FSU) 0-6, 7-5, 6-2
Singles
No. 1: Marco Abilhoa (FSU) d. Francois Poirier (UA) 6-4, 6-1
No. 2: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Sanj Kalra (UA) 6-1, 6-0
No. 3: Scott Blessing (FSU) d. Martin Junor (UA) 6-0, 6-3
No. 4: Geoff Roper (FSU) d. Rocco Cona (UA) 6-4, 6-1
No. 5: Randy Hock (FSU) d. Aaron Mulrooney (UA) 6-1, 6-4
No. 6: Mike Shannon (FSU) d. Bill Kohut (UA) 6-4, 6-2

FLORIDA STATE 6, FLAGLER COLLEGE 3
03/26/1984, *

Doubles
No. 1: Scott Blessing/Joey Rive (FSU) d. Barry Curley/Valoif (FC) 6-4, 6-4
No. 2: Marco Abilhoa/Geoff Roper (FSU) d. Colin Crothers/Peter Ryan (FC) 7-6(), 6-2
No. 3: Rick Aubin/Shivnel (FC) d. Randy Hock/Mike Shannon (FSU) 6-4, 6-1
Singles
No. 1: Marco Abilhoa (FSU) d. Peter Ryan (FC) 6-4, 6-1
No. 2: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Barry Curley (FC) 6-4, 7-6()
No. 3: Scott Blessing (FSU) d. Glenn Gagnon (FC) 6-1, 6-1
No. 4: Geoff Roper (FSU) d. Colin Crothers (FC) 7-6(), 6-2
No. 5: Rick Aubin (FC) d. Randy Hock (FSU) 6-1, 6-1
No. 6: Peter Anderson (FC) d. Mike Shannon (FSU) 6-2, 6-2

ALABAMA 8, FLORIDA STATE 1
04/06/1984, TUSCALOOSA, AL, Crimson Tide Classic

Doubles
No. 1: Greg Hahn/Andy Solis (UAl) d. Scott Blessing/Joey Rive (FSU) 6-4, 6-4
No. 2: Marco Abilhoa/Geoff Roper (FSU) d. Hans Carlson/Steffan Olson (UAl) 7-5, 6-3
No. 3: Henry Linhart/Mark Wilder (UAl) d. Randy Hock/Mike Shannon (FSU) 6-1, 6-0
Singles
No. 1: Andy Solis (UAl) d. Marco Abilhoa (FSU) 6-4, 6-3
No. 2: Greg Hahn (UAl) d. Joey Rive (FSU) 7-5, 7-5
No. 3: Mark Wilder (UAl) d. Scott Blessing (FSU) 7-6(), 6-4
No. 4: Steffan Olson (UAl) d. Scott Blessing (FSU) 4-6, 7-5, 6-3
No. 5: Hans Carlson (UAl) d. Randy Hock (FSU) 6-0, 6-3
No. 6: Henry Linhart (UAl) d. Mike Shannon (FSU) 6-1, 6-1

FLORIDA STATE 6, ABRAHAM-BALDWIN COLL 3
04/11/1984, TIFTON, GA

Doubles
No. 1: Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Tony Giorgetti/Carlos Perez (ABC) 6-2, 6-4
No. 2: Joey Rive/Geoff Roper (FSU) d. Pat Breen/Chris DeMarta (ABC) 6-3, 7-6()
No. 3: Randy Hock/Mike Shannon (FSU) d. Joe Carta/John Dumont (ABC) 2-6, 6-4, 7-6()
Singles
No. 1: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Carlos Perez (ABC) 2-6, 6-0, 6-1
No. 2: Scott Blessing (FSU) d. Chris DeMarta (ABC) 6-4, 6-2
No. 3: Pat Breen (ABC) d. Geoff Roper (FSU) 4-6, 7-5, 6-3
No. 4: John Dumont (ABC) d. Jeff Horine (FSU) 4-6, 6-3, 7-6()
No. 5: Randy Hock (FSU) d. Tony Giorgetti (ABC) 6-2, 3-6, 6-1
No. 6: Joe Carta (ABC) d. Mike Shannon (FSU) 6-3, 6-4

METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS, 1st place
04/21/1984, April 19-21, 1984, Tulane, La


04/19/1984
Doubles
No. 1: Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Mark Wales/Chris Walker (TU) 6-3, 6-3
No. 2: Marco Abilhoa/Geoff Roper (FSU) d. Edwardo Eche/Julio Martinez (UM) 6-4, 6-2
No. 3: Marler Beebe/Sterling Cooke (SC) d. Randy Hock/Joey Rive (FSU)
No. 3: Randy Hock/Joey Rive (FSU) d. Jerry Dorenfeld/David Wolfe (VT) 6-1, 7-5
Singles
No. 1: Marco Abilhoa (FSU) d. Alex Behar (USM) 6-2, 6-2
No. 2: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Williams (VT) 6-4, 6-2
No. 3: Scott Blessing (FSU) d. Peter Vananen (UL) 6-0, 6-2
No. 4: Bill Conley (UM) d. Geoff Roper (FSU) 7-6(), 1-6, 7-5
No. 4: Geoff Roper (FSU) d. Smitson (UC) 6-1, 6-0
No. 5: Jeff Horine (FSU) d. David Tremaine (SC) 4-6, 7-6(), 6-4
No. 6: Randy Hock (FSU) d. Pete Balzer (UC) 6-3, 6-1

04/20/1984
Doubles
No. 1: Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Ricardo Acioly/Richard Ashby (SC) 6-4, 6-3
No. 2: Marco Abilhoa/Geoff Roper (FSU) d. Kimbo Clark/Oliver Sebastian (VT) 6-4, 6-2
No. 3: Randy Hock/Joey Rive (FSU) d. Joe Fuqua/Todd Seltzer (TU) 6-2, 6-2
Singles
No. 1: Marco Abilhoa (FSU) d. Brendan Burke (UL) 6-2, 6-4
No. 2: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Michael Hanson (USM) 6-3, 7-6()
No. 3: Zoran Petkovic (SC) d. Scott Blessing (FSU) 6-4, 7-6()
No. 3: Scott Blessing (FSU) d. Oliver Sebastian (VT) 6-1, 7-5
No. 4: Geoff Roper (FSU) d. Scott Bradley (USM) 6-4, 6-3
No. 5: Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Jeff Gray (UM) 6-3, 6-7(), 6-2
No. 6: Chris Harbuck (TU) d. Randy Hock (FSU) 7-5, 6-2
No. 6: Scott Sherman (VT) d. Randy Hock (FSU) 7-6(), 6-2

04/21/1984
Doubles
No. 1: Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Mark Stephens/Williams 7-5, 5-7, 6-4
No. 2: Marco Abilhoa/Geoff Roper (FSU) d. Arthur Heller/Zoran Petkovic (SC) 6-1, 6-4
No. 3: Randy Hock/Joey Rive (FSU) d. Bill Conley/David Nicholson (UM) 6-4, 6-2
Singles
No. 1: Marco Abilhoa (FSU) d. Ricardo Acioly (SC) 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
No. 2: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Richard Asby (SC) 5-7, 6-4, 6-4
No. 3: Scott Blessing (FSU) d. Reed Longo (CC) 6-3, 6-2
No. 4: Geoff Roper (FSU) d. Kimbo Clark (VT) 6-3, 6-1
No. 5: Jeff Horine (FSU) d. John Gratwick (UC) 6-2, 6-2

FLORIDA STATE 5, MURRAY STATE 1
05/10/1984, National Inviational Tennis Tournament, Monroe, La

Singles
No. 1: Marco Abilhoa (FSU) d. Bobby Montgomery (MSU) 6-2, 4-6, 6-1
No. 2: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Barry Thomas (MSU) 6-2, 6-1
No. 3: Scott Blessing (FSU) d. Jens Berghrahm (MSU) 6-3, 6-3
No. 4: Geoff Roper (FSU) d. Steve Massad (MSU) 1-6, 6-1, 6-0
No. 5: Jeff Horine (FSU) d. John Brunner (MSU) 7-6(), 6-1
No. 6: Johan Tanum (MSU) d. Randy Hock (FSU) 3-6, 6-1, 6-2

MARYLAND 5, FLORIDA STATE 4
05/11/1984, National Inviational Tennis Tournament, Monroe, La

Doubles
No. 1: Inaki Calvo/Brian Gibbons (UMd) d. Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) 6-1, 6-4
No. 2: Alfonso Mora/Scott Wlodychak (UMd) d. Marco Abilhoa/Geoff Roper (FSU) 6-2, 2-6, 6-2
No. 3: Brian Cunniff/James Schor (UMd) d. Joey Rive/Mike Shannon (FSU) 4-6, 7-6(), 7-5
Singles
No. 1: Marco Abilhoa (FSU) d. Inaki Calvo (UMd) 6-4, 2-6, 5-4 def
No. 2: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Brian Gibbons (UMd) 6-4, 6-2
No. 3: Scott Wlodychak (UMd) d. Scott Blessing (FSU) 6-1, 6-2
No. 4: Geoff Roper (FSU) d. Alfonso Mora (UMd) 7-6(), 3-6, 6-1
No. 5: Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Brian Cunniff (UMd) 6-7(), 6-4, 6-2
No. 6: James Schor (UMd) d. Randy Hock (FSU) 6-3, 7-6()

FLORIDA STATE 5, NORTHEAST LOUSISIANA 4
05/12/1984, MONROE, LA, National Invitational Tennis Tournament

Doubles
No. 1: Scott Blessing/Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Peter Jetzel/Jon Treml (ULM) 6-4, 6-0
No. 2: Marco Abilhoa/Geoff Roper (FSU) d. Fredrik Agren/Mark Tichenor (ULM) 6-4, 7-6()
No. 3: Kevin Hodges/Kurt Thomas (ULM) d. Joey Rive/Mike Shannon (FSU) 6-4, 7-5
Singles
No. 1: Jon Treml (ULM) d. Marco Abilhoa (FSU) 6-3, 6-2
No. 2: Joey Rive (FSU) d. Fredrik Agren (ULM) 6-7(), 6-1, 6-4
No. 3: Mark Tichenor (ULM) d. Scott Blessing (FSU) 6-1, 7-5
No. 4: Geoff Roper (FSU) d. Kurt Thomas (ULM) 6-4, 6-1
No. 5: Jeff Horine (FSU) d. Kevin Hodges (ULM) 6-7(), 6-0, 6-2
No. 6: Joe Pascale (ULM) d. Mike Shannon (FSU) 6-0, 7-6()