Florida State Men's Tennis - 1998 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
David Barron, Head Coach
John Vinson, Assistant Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see indivual mug shots
1997-98 Men's Tennis


1998 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Gerald Casas, Henderson, NV

Davidson Kozlowski, Sarasota

Chad Mooney, Saint Albans, WV


1998 Roster - By Name

L
T                                       PY
R Name                  Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Ty Braswell           6-3   170  Jr   **   Umatilla (Eustis)
* Gerald Casas                     Fr        Henderson, NV (Bishop Gorman)
* Alex Golub            6-1   170  Sr-R ***  Miami (Columbus)
* Michael Ingham                   So   *    Rochdale, England (Hulme Grammer School)
* Davidson Kozlowski               Jr        Sarasota (Sarasota/Auburn)
* Chad Mooney                      Fr        Saint Albans, WV (Canterbury School)
* Yvo Niks              6-2   165  Jr   **   Heerhugowaard, Netherlands (Han Fortmann College)
* Jay Travis            6-3   180  So   *    Palmetto (Bradenton Christian)
* Steve Weinstein       5-8   155  Jr   **   North Miami Beach (North Miami Beach)

1998 Schedule and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
09/28
 
N
ITA NATIONAL CLAYCOURTS
September 25-28, 1997, Baltimore, Md
 
10/12
 
N
SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATES
October 10-12, 1997, Athens, Ga
 
10/19
 
N
ITA NATIONAL HARDCOURTS
October 16-19, 1997, Austin, Tx
 
10/26
 
H
SEMINOLE FALL CLASSIC
October 24-26, 1997
 
11/06
 
N
ROLEX REGION II INDOORS
November 2-6, 1997, Chapel Hill, NC
 
01/20
Ref
H
STETSON W 7-0
01/25
 
N
ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
January 23-25, 1998, Clemson, SC
 
01/30
Ref
H
JACKSONVILLE W 6-1
01/31
Ref
H
OLD DOMINION W 6-1
02/07
Ref
H
GEORGIA STATE W 5-2
02/07
Ref
H
GEORGIA SOUTHERN W 7-0
02/14
Ref
H
SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI W 6-1
02/17
Ref
A
SOUTH ALABAMA W 4-3
02/21
Ref
H
FLORIDA ATLANTIC W 7-0
03/04
Ref
H
FLORIDA L 1-6
03/09
Ref
H
WAKE FOREST W 5-2
03/10
Ref
H
NORTH CAROLINA L 2-5
03/14
Ref
H
UT-CHATTANOOGA W 6-1
03/18
Ref
H
DUKE L 2-4
03/21
Ref
H
NORTH CAROLINA STATE W 5-2
03/28
Ref
A
FURMAN W 5-2
03/29
Ref
A
CLEMSON W 5-2
04/03
Ref
H
FL INTERNATIONAL W 6-1
04/05
Ref
H
MIAMI L 3-4
04/10
Ref
N
MARYLAND
Charlottesville, Va
W 6-0
04/12
Ref
A
VIRGINIA L 2-5
04/19
Ref
A
GEORGIA TECH L 3-4
04/24
 
A
GEORGIA TECH
ACC
W 4-1
04/25
 
N
DUKE
ACC, Atlanta, Ga
L 0-4
05/12
 
H
FLAGLER COLLEGE
NCAA
W 5-2
05/15
 
N
VIRGINIA
NCAA, Richmond, Va
L 1-4
EOY Stats Ref

                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS   17- 8    12- 4     4- 2     1- 2


1998 ATLANTIC COAST CONFERENCE RESULTS
 1  DUKE                  8- 0    22- 6 
 2  NORTH CAROLINA        6- 2    15-10 
 3t VIRGINIA              5- 3    18- 8 
 3t GEORGIA TECH          5- 3    14-13 
 5t FLORIDA STATE         4- 4    17- 8 
 5t WAKE FOREST           4- 4    14-12 
 7  CLEMSON               3- 5    11-17 
 8  NORTH CAROLINA STATE  1- 7    12-13 
 9  MARYLAND              0- 8     6-13 

1998 CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT, Atlanta, Ga
   Date                    Score                                    Comments
==========  ==================================================  ==================================
04/23/1998  NORTH CAROLINA STATE 7, MARYLAND 0                  Round 1
04/24/1998  VIRGINIA 4, WAKE FOREST 2                           Round 2
04/24/1998  NORTH CAROLINA 4, CLEMSON 1                         Round 2
04/24/1998  DUKE 4, NORTH CAROLINA STATE 1                      Round 2
04/24/1998  FLORIDA STATE 4, GEORGIA TECH 1                     Round 2
04/25/1998  VIRGINIA 4, NORTH CAROLINA 2                        Round 3
04/25/1998  DUKE 4, FLORIDA STATE 0                             Round 3
04/26/1998  DUKE 4, VIRGINIA 2                                  Round 4

Individual Results        Highest   vs          3    Fall/Spring
Name                        Rank   Rank  ACC   Sets  Tournaments   1     2     3     4     5     6    NCAA Total
------------------------- ------- ----- ----- -----  ----------- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- -----
Ty Braswell                        1-4   3-5   1-3        3-4    10-5   5-2                                18-11
Gerald Casas                             1-0   2-1        2-4                             0-1   1-0         3-5
Alex Golub                         0-5   2-5   4-4        0-2     2-7   5-5   1-0   1-0                     9-14
Michael Ingham                           6-2   6-5        6-6                 5-1  13-6                    24-13
Davidson Kozlowski                       6-1   6-2        2-1                       1-0   5-0   8-3        16-4
Chad Mooney                              2-0   1-0        1-4                             1-0   3-1         5-5
Yvo Niks                           2-2   5-3   5-2        9-3           6-0  13-4   1-0                    29-7
Murphy Payne                       0-1                    0-1                                               0-1
Jay Travis                               0-3   1-5        1-3                       1-0   1-3   3-4         6-10
Steve Weinstein                          3-1   3-2        7-3                       1-1   8-4   1-0        17-8
Totals                                                   31-31   12-12 16-7  19-5  18-7  15-8  16-8       127-78

Doubles Results Highest vs Tie Fall/Spring Name Rank Rank ACC Break Tournaments 1 2 3 NCAA Total --------------------------------------------- ------- ----- ----- ----- ----------- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- Ty Braswell/Alex Golub 0-1 0-3 0-5 0-5 Ty Braswell/Davidson Kozlowski 1-0 2-1 1-0 6-4 6-4 Ty Braswell/Yvo Niks 2-4 5-0 2-1 9-5 Gerald Casas/Chad Mooney 1-4 1-4 Gerald Casas/Steve Weinstein 2-1 2-1 Alex Golub/Michael Ingham 0-1 0-1 Alex Golub/Davidson Kozlowski 1-2 4-0 5-2 Alex Golub/Yvo Niks 1-2 7-3 7-3 Michael Ingham/Chad Mooney 1-1 3-0 4-1 Michael Ingham/Jay Travis 2-4 1-1 8-10 9-11 Davidson Kozlowski/Yvo Niks 2-1 3-2 3-2 Davidson Kozlowski/Jay Travis 0-1 0-1 0-2 Chad Mooney/Jay Travis 1-0 1-0 Totals 7-13 12-11 16-7 12-10 47-41

Ty Braswell
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score                Record  Dual  Conf
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- -------------------- ------ ----- -----
09/23/1997            T  Andreas Tiltscher         SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI   L 3-6, 6-3, 7-6          0-1
10/14/1997            T  Chris James               PURDUE               W   6-3, 6-3               1-1
10/15/1997        10  T  Vince Allegre             UCLA                   L 6-2, 7-6               1-2
10/24/1997            T  Lior Zimmerman            FLORIDA ATLANTIC     W   6-4, 6-1               2-2
10/26/1997            T  Pelle Brunskog            CENTRAL FLORIDA      W   6-4, 6-1               3-2
10/26/1997            T  Tom Chcoine               MINNESOTA              L 6-1, 2-6, 1-6          3-3
11/05/1997            T  Ramsey Smith              DUKE                   L 4-6, 6-3, 7-5          3-4
01/20/1998            1  Marcus Anderson           STETSON              W   6-0, 6-4               4-4   1-0
01/30/1998            1  Matt Dektas               JACKSONVILLE         W   6-0, 6-3               5-4   2-0
01/31/1998            1  Johan Varverud            OLD DOMINION           L 6-3, 6-2               5-5   2-1
02/07/1998            1  Marius Swart              GEORGIA STATE        W   6-4, 6-2               6-5   3-1
02/07/1998            1  Christian Singer          GEORGIA SOUTHERN     W   6-2, 6-4               7-5   4-1
02/14/1998            1  Dirk Reinhardt            SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI W   6-3, 6-4               8-5   5-1
02/17/1998        76  1  John James                SOUTH ALABAMA        W   7-5, 6-4               9-5   6-1
02/21/1998            1  Daniel Dauber             FLORIDA ATLANTIC     W   6-1, 6-1              10-5   7-1
03/04/1998        46  1  Justin O'Neal             FLORIDA                L 7-5, 6-3              10-6   7-2
03/09/1998        97  1  Myles Clouston            WAKE FOREST            L 6-1, 6-3              10-7   7-3   0-1
03/10/1998        92  1  Tripp Phillips            NORTH CAROLINA         L 6-1, 6-1              10-8   7-4   0-2
03/14/1998            2  Craig Hawkins             UT-CHATTANOOGA       W   6-4, 7-5              11-8   8-4
03/18/1998            2  Dmitry Muzyka             DUKE                 W   6-3, 3-6, 7-6         12-8   9-4   1-2
03/21/1998            2  Keith Salmon              NORTH CAROLINA STATE W   6-1, 6-4              13-8  10-4   2-2
03/28/1998            1  Sam Schroerlucke          FURMAN               W   6-4, 6-3              14-8  11-4
03/29/1998            2  Pablo Bellagamba          CLEMSON                L 6-3, 6-3              14-9  11-5   2-3
04/03/1998            2  Peter Hoffman             FL INTERNATIONAL     W   6-3, 6-3              15-9  12-5
04/05/1998            2  Diego Ayale               MIAMI                W   6-3, 6-5              16-9  13-5
04/10/1998            1  Dale Cathell              MARYLAND             W   6-3, 6-5              17-9  14-5   3-3
04/12/1998            2  Huntley Montgomery        VIRGINIA               L 6-4, 6-3              17-10 14-6   3-4
04/19/1998            1  Benjamin Cassaigne        GEORGIA TECH           L 7-5, 7-5              17-11 14-7   3-5
04/24/1998            2  Cozad                     GEORGIA TECH         dnf dnf                   17-11 14-7
05/12/1998            1                            FLAGLER COLLEGE      W                         18-11 15-7

Gerald Casas
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score                Record  Dual  Conf
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- -------------------- ------ ----- -----
10/11/1997            T  Kieta Mauriello           KENTUCKY             W   6-2, 6-2               1-0
10/12/1997            T  Amr El Sawaf              FLORIDA                L 6-0, 6-2               1-1
10/26/1997            T  Jonas Svensson            MINNESOTA              L 6-2, 6-2               1-2
11/05/1997            T  Mark Scordo               RICHMOND             W   2-6, 7-5, 6-2          2-2
11/05/1997            T  Justin Smith              VIRGINIA               L 6-0, 6-4               2-3
01/23/1998            T  Jimmy Chou                WAKE FOREST            L 6-2, 3-6, 6-3          2-4
01/30/1998            5  Jay Slattery              JACKSONVILLE           L 6-2, 6-4               2-5   0-1
04/10/1998            6  Dan Kenrhal               MARYLAND             W   6-7, 6-3, 6-3          3-5   1-1   1-0

Alex Golub
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score                Record  Dual  Conf
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- -------------------- ------ ----- -----
10/11/1997            T  Erik Dmytrik              CALIFORNIA             L 8-6                    0-1
10/25/1997            T  Daniel Dauber             FLORIDA ATLANTIC       L 6-3, 6-4               0-2
01/31/1998            4  Niclas Kohler             OLD DOMINION         W   0-6, 6-3, 7-5          1-2   1-0
02/07/1998            2  Karl Lindberg             GEORGIA STATE        W   6-3, 6-3               2-2   2-0
02/07/1998            3  Kendall Swartz            GEORGIA SOUTHERN     W   6-4, 6-4               3-2   3-0
02/14/1998            2  Tiltscher                 SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI W   3-6, 6-3, 6-2          4-2   4-0
02/17/1998            2  Nic Chisholm              SOUTH ALABAMA        W   6-4, 4-6, 7-5          5-2   5-0
02/21/1998            2  Andre Deolivera           FLORIDA ATLANTIC     W   6-2, 6-5               6-2   6-0
03/04/1998            2  Jon Glover                FLORIDA                L 6-3, 6-2               6-3   6-1
03/09/1998            2  Lars Kaiersch             WAKE FOREST          W   7-5, 6-7, 6-4          7-3   7-1   1-0
03/10/1998            2  Robert Tadesco            NORTH CAROLINA         L 6-3, 6-3               7-4   7-2   1-1
03/14/1998            1  Genius Chidzikwe          UT-CHATTANOOGA       W   6-1, 6-1               8-4   8-2
03/18/1998        15  1  Doug Root                 DUKE                   L 6-3, 6-4               8-5   8-3   1-2
03/21/1998        61  1  Roberto Bracone           NORTH CAROLINA STATE   L 7-6, 6-7, 6-3          8-6   8-4   1-3
03/29/1998            1  Bruce Li                  CLEMSON              W   6-3, 6-4               9-6   9-4   2-3
04/03/1998            1  Eduard Saenz              FL INTERNATIONAL       L 3-6, 7-6, 6-4          9-7   9-5
04/05/1998        49  1  Rudy Rake                 MIAMI                  L 6-7, 6-0, 6-3          9-8   9-6
04/12/1998        56  1  Brian Vahaly              VIRGINIA               L 6-4, 6-4               9-9   9-7   2-4
04/19/1998            2  Matt Cozad                GEORGIA TECH           L 6-2, 4-6, 6-3          9-10  9-8   2-5
04/24/1998            1  Cassaigne                 GEORGIA TECH           L 6-4, 6-2               9-11  9-9
04/25/1998        15  1  Doug Root                 DUKE                   L 6-4, 6-4               9-12  9-10
05/12/1998            2                            FLAGLER COLLEGE        L                        9-13  9-11
05/15/1998            2  Montgomery                VIRGINIA               L 6-2, 6-1               9-14  9-12

Michael Ingham
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score                Record  Dual  Conf
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- -------------------- ------ ----- -----
09/20/1997            T  Greg Tranquada            DEPAUL               W   7-6, 0-6, 6-4          1-0
09/20/1997            T  Jason Moon                AMERICAN             W   6-1, 6-0               2-0
09/21/1997            T  Hyon Yoo                  VIRGINIA             W   6-2, 6-4               3-0
09/21/1997            T  Piotr Baranowski          WINTHROP               L 6-0, 6-0               3-1
09/23/1997            T  Luis Uribe                KANSAS                 L 4-6, 6-3, 6-2          3-2
10/11/1997            T  David Paradzik            MICHIGAN               L 8-4                    3-3
10/24/1997            T  Arthur Novoseletsky       FLORIDA ATLANTIC       L 4-6, 6-4, 6-3          3-4
10/25/1997            T  Houston Muzio             CENTRAL FLORIDA      W   6-3, 6-3               4-4
10/26/1997            T  Jorge Duenas              MINNESOTA              L 6-3, 6-4               4-5
11/05/1997            T  Martin Zabor              APPALACHIAN STATE    W   def                    5-5
11/06/1997            T  Omar Ahmed                AMERICAN             W   6-1, 6-3               6-5
11/06/1997            T  Alex Soeters              WILLIAM & MARY         L 6-1, 6-1               6-6
01/20/1998            3  Aleksandar Nicin          STETSON              W   6-0, 6-4               7-6   1-0
01/30/1998            3  Addams England            JACKSONVILLE         W   6-2, 7-6               8-6   2-0
01/31/1998            3  Patrick Boza              OLD DOMINION         W   6-1, 7-5               9-6   3-0
02/07/1998            4  Denis Topcic              GEORGIA STATE        W   6-3, 6-4              10-6   4-0
02/07/1998            4  Ryan O'Keefe              GEORGIA SOUTHERN     W   6-4, 6-4              11-6   5-0
02/14/1998            3  Toby Smith                SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI   L 2-6, 6-1, 2-6         11-7   5-1
02/17/1998            4  Paul McInerney            SOUTH ALABAMA          L 6-4, 6-1              11-8   5-2
02/21/1998            4  Martin Calvert            FLORIDA ATLANTIC     W   6-4, 6-3              12-8   6-2
03/04/1998            4  Jeff Morrison             FLORIDA                L 2-6, 7-5, 6-4         12-9   6-3
03/09/1998            4  John Hansen               WAKE FOREST          W   6-3, 5-7, 6-2         13-9   7-3   1-0
03/10/1998            4  Tony Thomas               NORTH CAROLINA         L 6-4, 6-3              13-10  7-4   1-1
03/14/1998            4  Jesse Joe Koti            UT-CHATTANOOGA       W   6-2, 2-6, 7-5         14-10  8-4
03/18/1998            4  Jrdan Wile                DUKE                 W   3-6, 6-4, 7-6         15-10  9-4   2-1
03/21/1998            4  Jeffrey Smith             NORTH CAROLINA STATE W   6-2, 6-3              16-10 10-4   3-1
03/28/1998            3  Lee Nickell               FURMAN               W   6-4, 6-3              17-10 11-4
03/29/1998            4  Brad Emendorfer           CLEMSON              W   6-2, 6-3              18-10 12-4   4-1
04/03/1998            4  Rodrigo Schischbrbyna     FL INTERNATIONAL     W   6-1, 6-7, 7-5         19-10 13-4
04/05/1998            4  Odry                      MIAMI                W   6-3, 6-1              20-10 14-4
04/10/1998            3  Kyle Cerminara            MARYLAND             W   6-0, 6-0              21-10 15-4   5-1
04/12/1998            4  Winter                    VIRGINIA             W   3-6, 6-3, 6-1         22-10 16-4   6-1
04/19/1998            4  Suarez                    GEORGIA TECH           L 6-3, 6-7, 6-1         22-11 16-5   6-2
04/24/1998            4  Suarez                    GEORGIA TECH         W   6-4, 7-6(3)           23-11 17-5
04/25/1998            4  Ramsey Smith              DUKE                   L 6-0, 6-3              23-12 17-6
05/12/1998            4                            FLAGLER COLLEGE      W                         24-12 18-6
05/15/1998            4  Schoefield                VIRGINIA               L 6-4, 6-2              24-13 18-7

Davidson Kozlowski
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score                Record  Dual  Conf
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- -------------------- ------ ----- -----
10/11/1997            T  Johnathen Dosteinberg     FL INTERNATIONAL     W   ?                      1-0
10/23/1997            T  Tommy Croker              VIRGINIA             W   6-1, 1-6, 6-3          2-0
10/23/1997            T  Matt Cozad                GEORGIA TECH           L 6-3, 6-0               2-1
01/30/1998            6  Bram Tukker               JACKSONVILLE         W   6-7, 6-3, 7-5          3-1   1-0
02/07/1998            5  Alex Franqui              GEORGIA SOUTHERN     W   6-5, 6-1               4-1   2-0
02/14/1998            5  Gaetan Balstat            SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI W   6-3, 6-4               5-1   3-0
03/10/1998            6  David Sheetwood           NORTH CAROLINA       W   6-2, 6-3               6-1   4-0   1-0
03/14/1998            6  Jordan Goetzman           UT-CHATTANOOGA       W   6-2, 2-6, 6-4          7-1   5-0
03/18/1998            6  Marko Cerenko             DUKE                   L 1-6, 6-3, 6-4          7-2   5-1   1-1
03/21/1998            6  David Bolick              NORTH CAROLINA STATE W   6-1, 6-2               8-2   6-1   2-1
03/28/1998            5  Drew Parker               FURMAN               W   6-3, 7-5               9-2   7-1
03/29/1998            6  Joey Hopke                CLEMSON              W   6-4, 5-7, 7-6         10-2   8-1   3-1
04/03/1998            6  Luis Rodriguez            FL INTERNATIONAL     W   6-3, 7-6              11-2   9-1
04/05/1998            6  Mark Arrowsmith           MIAMI                  L 6-3, 0-6, 7-5         11-3   9-2
04/10/1998            4  Larry Chou                MARYLAND             W   6-4, 3-6, 6-3         12-3  10-2   4-1
04/12/1998            6  Kent Koch                 VIRGINIA             W   6-3, 6-4              13-3  11-2   5-1
04/19/1998            5  Sergio Aguirre            GEORGIA TECH         W   6-3, 1-6, 6-1         14-3  12-2   6-1
04/24/1998            6  Wright                    GEORGIA TECH         W   6-3, 7-5              15-3  13-2
05/12/1998            5                            FLAGLER COLLEGE      W                         16-3  14-2
05/15/1998            6  Tommy Croker              VIRGINIA               L 6-2, 7-6()            16-4  14-3

Chad Mooney
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score                Record  Dual  Conf
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- -------------------- ------ ----- -----
10/11/1997            T  Matt Walker               MIDDLE TENNESSEE ST    L 7-6, 6-2               0-1
10/25/1997            T  Marko Grguric             CENTRAL FLORIDA      W   6-2, 6-3               1-1
10/26/1997            T  Martin Michalowski        MINNESOTA              L 7-5, 6-1               1-2
11/05/1997            T  Aljosa Piric              RICHMOND               L 6-2, 6-3               1-3
01/20/1998            6  Kyle Lapnow               STETSON              W   6-3, 6-1               2-3   1-0
01/23/1998            T  David Bollick             NORTH CAROLINA STATE   L 6-2, 6-1               2-4
02/07/1998            6  Cecilio Gibbs             GEORGIA SOUTHERN     W   6-3, 6-0               3-4   2-0
04/10/1998            5  Luan Nguyen               MARYLAND             W   6-2, 6-0               4-4   3-0   1-0
04/19/1998            6  Robert Wright             GEORGIA TECH         W   6-4, 1-6, 6-4          5-4   4-0   2-0
05/12/1998            6                            FLAGLER COLLEGE        L                        5-5   4-1

Yvo Niks
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score                Record  Dual  Conf
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- -------------------- ------ ----- -----
09/20/1997            T  Joao Leitie               WINTHROP             W   7-6, 2-6, 6-3          1-0
09/20/1997            T  John Winter               VIRGINIA             W   6-2, 7-6               2-0
09/21/1997            T  Mark Loughrin             WISCONSIN            W   6-3, 6-1               3-0
09/21/1997            T  Karim Zahir               ALABAMA              W   6-2, 7-5               4-0
09/23/1997         7  T  Aaron Marchetti           VIRGINIA TECH          L 1-6, 6-4, 6-3          4-1
10/11/1997            T  Nick Varvias              CAL-IRVINE           W   default                5-1
10/11/1997            T  John Thomsen              WISCONSIN              L 8-4                    5-2
10/24/1997            T  Andre DeOlivera           FLORIDA ATLANTIC     W   7-6, 6-3               6-2
10/25/1997            T  Teddy Tandjung            CENTRAL FLORIDA      W   6-3, 6-2               7-2
10/26/1997            T  Adam Selkirk              MINNESOTA            W   default                8-2
11/05/1997            T  Joao Leite                WINTHROP             W   7-6, 6-3               9-2
11/06/1997            T  Dimtry Muzyka             DUKE                   L ??                     9-3
01/20/1998            2  Christian Seeman          STETSON              W   6-2, 6-2              10-3   1-0
01/30/1998            2  Miko Stocker              JACKSONVILLE         W   6-2, 6-1              11-3   2-0
01/31/1998       100  2  Alexandre Cancado         OLD DOMINION         W   6-4, 6-3              12-3   3-0
02/07/1998            3  Carl Domonkos             GEORGIA STATE        W   6-3, 6-2              13-3   4-0
02/07/1998            2  Floria Scheidat           GEORGIA SOUTHERN     W   6-1, 6-2              14-3   5-0
02/14/1998            4  Mark Fulmer               SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI W   6-2, 6-0              15-3   6-0
02/17/1998            3  Johan Westberg            SOUTH ALABAMA        W   6-1, 2-6, 6-4         16-3   7-0
02/21/1998            3  Arthur Novoseletsky       FLORIDA ATLANTIC     W   6-1, 6-3              17-3   8-0
03/04/1998        43  3  Nathan Overholser         FLORIDA              W   6-2, 7-6              18-3   9-0
03/09/1998            3  Michael Berger            WAKE FOREST          W   6-7, 6-3, 6-4         19-3  10-0   1-0
03/10/1998            3  Mike Grass                NORTH CAROLINA       W   4-2, ret              20-3  11-0   2-0
03/14/1998            3  Vinicius Carmo            UT-CHATTANOOGA       W   6-2, 6-1              21-3  12-0
03/18/1998        67  3  Alberto Brause            DUKE                   L 6-7, 6-3, 6-3         21-4  12-1   2-1
03/21/1998            3  Eric Jackson              NORTH CAROLINA STATE   L 7-6, 6-4              21-5  12-2   2-2
03/28/1998            2  Adam Abney                FURMAN               W   7-6, 6-1              22-5  13-2
03/29/1998            3  Josh Goffi                CLEMSON              W   3-6, 6-3, 6-4         23-5  14-2   3-2
04/03/1998            3  Jamine Fillol             FL INTERNATIONAL     W   6-2, 6-1              24-5  15-2
04/05/1998            3  Arturo Zizold             MIAMI                W   6-7, 6-0, 6-0         25-5  16-2
04/10/1998            2  T.J. Klier                MARYLAND             W   6-2, 6-3              26-5  17-2   4-2
04/12/1998            3  Hyon Yoo                  VIRGINIA               L 6-1, 7-5              26-6  17-3   4-3
04/19/1998            3  Romain Coirault           GEORGIA TECH         W   6-4, 6-1              27-6  18-3   5-3
04/24/1998            3  Romain Coirault           GEORGIA TECH         W   6-2, 6-3              28-6  19-3
04/25/1998            3  Dmitry Muzyka             DUKE                   L 6-2, 6-2              28-7  19-4
05/12/1998            3                            FLAGLER COLLEGE      W                         29-7  20-4

Jay Travis
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score                Record  Dual  Conf
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- -------------------- ------ ----- -----
10/11/1997            T  Matthew Bere              TEXAS CHRISTIAN        L 8-3                    0-1
10/24/1997            T  Martin Giers              FLORIDA ATLANTIC       L 6-2, 7-6               0-2
10/25/1997            T  Esteban Garcia            CENTRAL FLORIDA      W   6-4, 6-1               1-2
01/20/1998            5  Libor Sedivak             STETSON              W   6-2, 6-2               2-2   1-0
01/23/1997            T  Andres Pedroso            DUKE                   L 6-3, 5-7, 6-4          2-3
01/30/1998            4  Hart Pollack              JACKSONVILLE         W   7-5, 6-1               3-3   2-0
01/31/1998            6  Laender                   OLD DOMINION         W   6-3, 6-2               4-3   3-0
02/07/1998            6  Nicholas Brochu           GEORGIA STATE        W   5-7, 7-6, 6-4          5-3   4-0
02/17/1998            6  Laszlo Retheyli           SOUTH ALABAMA          L 6-4, 6-3               5-4   4-1
02/21/1998            6  Brad Hargett              FLORIDA ATLANTIC     W   6-1, 6-2               6-4   5-1
03/04/1998            6  Trey Adcock               FLORIDA                L 6-4, 6-3               6-5   5-2
03/09/1998            6  Raul Munoz                WAKE FOREST            L 6-3, 5-7, 6-1          6-6   5-3   0-1
03/14/1998            5  Fungai Munjanja           UT-CHATTANOOGA         L 6-7, 6-4, 6-2          6-7   5-4
03/18/1998            5  Ramson Smith              DUKE                   L 6-1, 2-6, 6-4          6-8   5-5   0-2
03/28/1998            6  Blake Peeper              FURMAN                 L 6-4, 3-6, 6-0          6-9   5-6
04/12/1998            5  Croker                    VIRGINIA               L 6-3, 6-3               6-10  5-7   0-3

Steve Weinstein
Singles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Opponent                  School               W-L Score                Record  Dual  Conf
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- -------------------- --- -------------------- ------ ----- -----
10/11/1997            T  Juan Fernandez            BALL STATE           W   8-4                    1-0
10/11/1997            T  Martin Jirak              TEXAS CHRISTIAN      W   default                2-0
10/12/1997            T  Andreas Contreras         NEW MEXICO STATE       L 7-5, 5-7, 7-5          2-1
10/24/1997            T  Martin Calvert            FLORIDA ATLANTIC     W   6-3, 6-3               3-1
10/25/1997            T  Pedro Pacheco             CENTRAL FLORIDA        L 6-3, 6-1               3-2
10/26/1997            T  Tyson Parry               MINNESOTA            W                          4-2
11/05/1997            T  James Langston            UNC-ASHEVILLE        W   7-5, 4-6, 6-2          5-2
11/06/1997            T  Robert Flader             RICHMOND             W   6-1, 6-0               6-2
11/06/1997            T  Matt Halfpenny            CHARLESTON SOUTHERN  W   6-1, 6-0               7-2
11/06/1997            T  David Britt               NORTH CAROLINA         L 6-2, 6-2               7-3
01/20/1998            4  Christopher Boss          STETSON              W   6-1, 6-1               8-3   1-0
01/31/1998            5  Hieronymus Rodriguez      OLD DOMINION         W   7-6, 6-2               9-3   2-0
02/07/1998            5  Tadej Senk                GEORGIA STATE        W   6-3, 6-7, 6-4         10-3   3-0
02/14/1998            6  Ryan Reidler              SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI W   6-4, 6-1              11-3   4-0
02/17/1998            5  Jonas Piibor              SOUTH ALABAMA        W   6-4, 6-1              12-3   5-0
02/21/1998            5  Martin Giers              FLORIDA ATLANTIC     W   6-0, 6-2              13-3   6-0
03/04/1998            5  Amr El Sawaf              FLORIDA                L 7-6, 3-6, 6-0         13-4   6-1
03/09/1998            5  Brett Maurd               WAKE FOREST          W   7-6, 6-3              14-4   7-1   1-0
03/10/1998            5  David Britt               NORTH CAROLINA         L 6-3, 6-3              14-5   7-2   1-1
03/21/1998            5  Devan Desai               NORTH CAROLINA STATE W   6-4, 6-0              15-5   8-2   2-1
03/28/1998            4  Gill                      FURMAN                 L 6-3, 7-6              15-6   8-3
03/29/1998            5  Darren Knight             CLEMSON              W   6-7, 7-6, 7-5         16-6   9-3   3-1
04/03/1998            5  Charlie Auffray           FL INTERNATIONAL     W   6-5, 6-3              17-6  10-3
04/05/1998            5  Johan Lindquist           MIAMI                  L 7-6, 6-0              17-7  10-4
04/24/1998            5  Aguirre                   GEORGIA TECH         dnf dnf                   17-7  10-4
05/15/1998            5  Winter                    VIRGINIA               L 6-2, 6-0              17-8  10-5


Ty Braswell
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score                Record  Dual  Conf
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- -------------------- ------ ----- -----
09/22/1997            T  Yvo Niks                  Chisholm/Piibor                          SOUTH ALABAMA          L 3-6, 6-2, 6-3          0-1
10/11/1997            T  Yvo Niks                  Eddres/Shetty                            UCLA                   L 7-6, 6-4               0-2
10/24/1997            T  Yvo Niks                  Dauber/Zimmerman                         FLORIDA ATLANTIC       L 8-1                    0-3
10/25/1997            T  Yvo Niks                  Brunskog/Tandjung                        CENTRAL FLORIDA      W   9-8                    1-3
10/26/1997            T  Yvo Niks                  Chicoine/Duenas                          MINNESOTA            W   9-7                    2-3
11/07/1997            T  Yvo Niks                  Muzyka/Gobbi                             DUKE                   L 6-2, 6-7, 6-4          2-4
01/20/1998            1  Yvo Niks                  Nicin/Boss                               STETSON              W   8-2                    3-4   1-0
01/30/1998            1  Yvo Niks                  Dektas/Tukker                            JACKSONVILLE         W   8-2                    4-4   2-0
01/31/1998            1  Yvo Niks                  Boza/Rodriguez                           OLD DOMINION         W   8-2                    5-4   3-0
02/07/1998            2  Yvo Niks                  Lindberg/Topcic                          GEORGIA STATE        W   8-6                    6-4   4-0
02/07/1998            2  Yvo Niks                  Gibbs/Swartz                             GEORGIA SOUTHERN     W   8-1                    7-4   5-0
02/14/1998            1  Yvo Niks                  Reinhardt/Tiltscher                      SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI W   9-8                    8-4   6-0
02/17/1998            2  Yvo Niks                  Chisholm/Rethelyi                        SOUTH ALABAMA          L 8-2                    8-5   6-1
02/21/1998            1  Yvo Niks                  Deolivera/Novoseletsky                   FLORIDA ATLANTIC     W   9-8                    9-5   7-1
03/04/1998        16  1  Alex Golub                Overholser/Morrison                      FLORIDA                L 8-5                    9-6   7-2
03/09/1998            1  Alex Golub                Clouston/Munoz                           WAKE FOREST            L 9-7                    9-7   7-3   0-1
03/10/1998            1  Alex Golub                Tadesco/Thomas                           NORTH CAROLINA         L 8-5                    9-8   7-4   0-2
03/14/1998            1  Alex Golub                Genius Chidzikwe/Craig Hawkins           UT-CHATTANOOGA         L 8-1                    9-9   7-5
03/21/1998            1  Alex Golub                Bracone/Jackson                          NORTH CAROLINA STATE   L 8-2                    9-10  7-6   0-3
03/28/1998            1  Davidson Kozlowski        Abney/Schroerlucke                       FURMAN               W   8-2                   10-10  8-6
03/29/1998            1  Davidson Kozlowski        Bellagamba/Li                            CLEMSON                L 8-4                   10-11  8-7   0-4
04/03/1998            1  Davidson Kozlowski        Jaime Fillol/Peter Hoffman               FL INTERNATIONAL       L 9-8                   10-12  8-8
04/05/1998            1  Davidson Kozlowski        Odry/Zizold                              MIAMI                  L 8-2                   10-13  8-9
04/12/1998            1  Davidson Kozlowski        Schofield/Yoo                            VIRGINIA             W   8-3                   11-13  9-9   1-4
04/19/1998        41  1  Davidson Kozlowski        Cassaigne/Cozad                          GEORGIA TECH         W   9-7                   12-13 10-9   2-4
04/24/1998            1  Davidson Kozlowski        Cassaigne/Cozad                          GEORGIA TECH         W   9-8(6)                13-13 11-9
04/25/1998            1  Davidson Kozlowski        Root/Wile                                DUKE                   L 8-6                   13-14 11-10
05/12/1998            1  Davidson Kozlowski                                                 FLAGLER COLLEGE      W                         14-14 12-10
05/15/1998            1  Davidson Kozlowski        Montgomery/Vahela                        VIRGINIA             W   8-6                   15-14 13-10

Gerald Casas
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score                Record  Dual  Conf
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- -------------------- ------ ----- -----
10/11/1997            T  Chad Mooney               Brunicardi/Peterson                      MERCER                 L 8-4                    0-1
10/24/1997            T  Chad Mooney               Calvert/Giers                            FLORIDA ATLANTIC       L 8-2                    0-2
10/25/1997            T  Chad Mooney               Grguric/Muzio                            CENTRAL FLORIDA        L 8-2                    0-3
10/26/1997            T  Chad Mooney               Selkirk/Svensson                         MINNESOTA            W   8-3                    1-3
11/07/1997            T  Steve Weinstein           Blacutt/Dalodom                          ELON COLLEGE         W   8-3                    2-3
11/07/1997            T  Steve Weinstein           Langston/Shupe                           UNC-ASHEVILLE        W   8-6                    3-3
11/08/1997            T  Steve Weinstein           Boza/Rodriguez                           OLD DOMINION           L default                3-4
01/23/1998            T  Chad Mooney               Gluck/Hansen                             WAKE FOREST            L 8-3                    3-5

Alex Golub
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score                Record  Dual  Conf
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- -------------------- ------ ----- -----
10/24/1997            T  Michael Ingham            Crosswhite/DeOlivera                     FLORIDA ATLANTIC       L 8-5                    0-1
01/30/1998            2  Davidson Kozlowski        England/Pollack                          JACKSONVILLE         W   8-3                    1-1   1-0
01/31/1998            2  Davidson Kozlowski        Kohler/Varverud                          OLD DOMINION         W   8-6                    2-1   2-0
02/07/1998            1  Davidson Kozlowski        Domonkos/Prabhu                          GEORGIA STATE          L 8-3                    2-2   2-1
02/07/1998            1  Davidson Kozlowski        Scheidat/Singer                          GEORGIA SOUTHERN     W   8-4                    3-2   3-1
02/14/1998            2  Davidson Kozlowski        Balstat/Simpson                          SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI W   8-4                    4-2   4-1
02/17/1998            1  Davidson Kozlowski        James/Westlin                            SOUTH ALABAMA          L 8-3                    4-3   4-2
02/21/1998            2  Davidson Kozlowski        Calvert/Gier                             FLORIDA ATLANTIC     W   8-6                    5-3   5-2
03/04/1998        16  1  Ty Braswell               Overholser/Morrison                      FLORIDA                L 8-5                    5-4   5-3
03/09/1998            1  Ty Braswell               Clouston/Munoz                           WAKE FOREST            L 9-7                    5-5   5-4   0-1
03/10/1998            1  Ty Braswell               Tadesco/Thomas                           NORTH CAROLINA         L 8-5                    5-6   5-5   0-2
03/14/1998            1  Ty Braswell               Genius Chidzikwe/Craig Hawkins           UT-CHATTANOOGA         L 8-1                    5-7   5-6
03/21/1998            1  Ty Braswell               Bracone/Jackson                          NORTH CAROLINA STATE   L 8-2                    5-8   5-7   0-3
03/28/1998            2  Yvo Niks                  Gill/Parker                              FURMAN               W   8-4                    6-8   6-7
03/29/1998            2  Yvo Niks                  Knight/Emendorfer                        CLEMSON              W                          7-8   7-7   1-3
04/03/1998            2  Yvo Niks                  Chrlie Affray/Saenz                      FL INTERNATIONAL     W   8-5                    8-8   8-7
04/05/1998            2  Yvo Niks                  Arrowsmith/Ayala                         MIAMI                W   8-6                    9-8   9-7
04/12/1998            2  Yvo Niks                  Montgomery/Vahaly                        VIRGINIA               L 8-5                    9-9   9-8   1-4
04/19/1998            2  Yvo Niks                  Suarez/Wright                            GEORGIA TECH           L 8-3                    9-10  9-9   1-5
04/24/1998            2  Yvo Niks                  Suarez/Wright                            GEORGIA TECH         W   8-4                   10-10 10-9
04/25/1998            2  Yvo Niks                  Muzyka/Smith                             DUKE                 W   8-2                   11-10 11-9
05/12/1998            2  Yvo Niks                                                           FLAGLER COLLEGE      W                         12-10 12-9
05/15/1998            2  Yvo Niks                  Montgomery/Vahaly                        VIRGINIA               L 8-4                   12-11 12-10

Michael Ingham
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score                Record  Dual  Conf
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- -------------------- ------ ----- -----
10/24/1997            T  Alex Golub                Crosswhite/DeOlivera                     FLORIDA ATLANTIC       L 8-5                    0-1
10/25/1997            T  Jay Travis                Pacheco/Martis                           CENTRAL FLORIDA      W   8-4                    1-1
10/26/1997            T  Jay Travis                Michalowski/Parry                        MINNESOTA              L 9-8                    1-2
11/07/1997            T  Chad Mooney               Ahmed/Schwartz                           AMERICAN             W   8-4                    2-2
11/07/1997            T  Chad Mooney               Kaplan/Sutherland                        DAVIDSON COLLEGE       L 8-6                    2-3
01/20/1998            3  Chad Mooney               Lapnow/Seeman                            STETSON              W   8-5                    3-3   1-0
01/31/1998            3  Jay Travis                Cancad/Laca                              OLD DOMINION         W   8-5                    4-3   2-0
02/07/1998            3  Jay Travis                Brochus/Swart                            GEORGIA STATE          L 8-6                    4-4   2-1
02/07/1998            3  Chad Mooney               O'Keefe/Franqui                          GEORGIA SOUTHERN     W   8-2                    5-4   3-1
02/14/1998            3  Jay Travis                Fulmer/Reidler                           SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI W   8-4                    6-4   4-1
02/17/1998            3  Jay Travis                McInerney/Piibor                         SOUTH ALABAMA          L 8-4                    6-5   4-2
02/21/1998            3  Jay Travis                Dauber/Hargett                           FLORIDA ATLANTIC     W   8-1                    7-5   5-2
03/04/1998            3  Jay Travis                El Sawaf/Mann                            FLORIDA                L                        7-6   5-3
03/09/1998            3  Jay Travis                Berger/Hansen                            WAKE FOREST          W   8-4                    8-6   6-3   1-0
03/10/1998            3  Jay Travis                Phillips/Sheetwood                       NORTH CAROLINA         L 8-6                    8-7   6-4   1-1
03/14/1998            3  Chad Mooney               Vinicius Carmo/Munjanja                  UT-CHATTANOOGA       W   8-4                    9-7   7-4
03/21/1998            3  Jay Travis                Desai/Salmon                             NORTH CAROLINA STATE W   8-0                   10-7   8-4   2-1
03/28/1998            3  Jay Travis                Nickell/Peeper                           FURMAN               W   9-7                   11-7   9-4
03/29/1998            3  Jay Travis                Barth/Goffi                              CLEMSON                L 8-1                   11-8   9-5   2-2
04/03/1998            3  Jay Travis                Luis Rodriguez/Rodrigo Schischbrbyna     FL INTERNATIONAL     W   8-4                   12-8  10-5
04/05/1998            3  Jay Travis                Lindquist/Rake                           MIAMI                  L 8-2                   12-9  10-6
04/12/1998            3  Jay Travis                Croker/Winter                            VIRGINIA               L 9-7                   12-10 10-7   2-3
04/19/1998            3  Jay Travis                Aguirre/Jeong                            GEORGIA TECH           L 8-6                   12-11 10-8   2-4
04/24/1998            3  Jay Travis                Aguirre/Jeong                            GEORGIA TECH         dnf dnf                   12-11 10-8
04/25/1998            3  Jay Travis                Jones/Rueger                             DUKE                   L 8-6                   12-12 10-9
05/12/1998            3  Jay Travis                                                         FLAGLER COLLEGE        L                       12-13 10-10
05/15/1998            3  Jay Travis                                                         VIRGINIA             W                         13-13 11-10

Davidson Kozlowski
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score                Record  Dual  Conf
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- -------------------- ------ ----- -----
01/20/1998            2  Jay Travis                Anderson/Sedivak                         STETSON                L 9-8                    0-1   0-1
01/23/1998            T  Jay Travis                Brit/Saunders                            NORTH CAROLINA         L 8-3                    0-2
01/30/1998            2  Alex Golub                England/Pollack                          JACKSONVILLE         W   8-3                    1-2   1-1
01/31/1998            2  Alex Golub                Kohler/Varverud                          OLD DOMINION         W   8-6                    2-2   2-1
02/07/1998            1  Alex Golub                Domonkos/Prabhu                          GEORGIA STATE          L 8-3                    2-3   2-2
02/07/1998            1  Alex Golub                Scheidat/Singer                          GEORGIA SOUTHERN     W   8-4                    3-3   3-2
02/14/1998            2  Alex Golub                Balstat/Simpson                          SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI W   8-4                    4-3   4-2
02/17/1998            1  Alex Golub                James/Westlin                            SOUTH ALABAMA          L 8-3                    4-4   4-3
02/21/1998            2  Alex Golub                Calvert/Gier                             FLORIDA ATLANTIC     W   8-6                    5-4   5-3
03/04/1998            2  Yvo Niks                  O'Neal/Whigham                           FLORIDA                L 8-6                    5-5   5-4
03/09/1998            2  Yvo Niks                  Chou/Guzman                              WAKE FOREST          W   8-4                    6-5   6-4   1-0
03/10/1998            2  Yvo Niks                  Grass/Sanders                            NORTH CAROLINA         L 8-3                    6-6   6-5   1-1
03/14/1998            2  Yvo Niks                  Jordan Goetzman/Jesse Joe Koti           UT-CHATTANOOGA       W   8-5                    7-6   7-5
03/21/1998            2  Yvo Niks                  Smith/Thomas                             NORTH CAROLINA STATE W   8-2                    8-6   8-5   2-1
03/28/1998            1  Ty Braswell               Abney/Schroerlucke                       FURMAN               W   8-2                    9-6   9-5
03/29/1998            1  Ty Braswell               Bellagamba/Li                            CLEMSON                L 8-4                    9-7   9-6   2-2
04/03/1998            1  Ty Braswell               Jaime Fillol/Peter Hoffman               FL INTERNATIONAL       L 9-8                    9-8   9-7
04/05/1998            1  Ty Braswell               Odry/Zizold                              MIAMI                  L 8-2                    9-9   9-8
04/12/1998            1  Ty Braswell               Schofield/Yoo                            VIRGINIA             W   8-3                   10-9  10-8   3-2
04/19/1998        41  1  Ty Braswell               Cassaigne/Cozad                          GEORGIA TECH         W   9-7                   11-9  11-8   4-2
04/24/1998            1  Ty Braswell               Cassaigne/Cozad                          GEORGIA TECH         W   9-8(6)                12-9  12-8
04/25/1998            1  Ty Braswell               Root/Wile                                DUKE                   L 8-6                   12-10 12-9
05/12/1998            1  Ty Braswell                                                        FLAGLER COLLEGE      W                         13-10 13-9
05/15/1998            1  Ty Braswell               Montgomery/Vahela                        VIRGINIA             W   8-6                   14-10 14-9

Chad Mooney
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score                Record  Dual  Conf
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- -------------------- ------ ----- -----
10/11/1997            T  Gerald Casas              Brunicardi/Peterson                      MERCER                 L 8-4                    0-1
10/24/1997            T  Gerald Casas              Calvert/Giers                            FLORIDA ATLANTIC       L 8-2                    0-2
10/25/1997            T  Gerald Casas              Grguric/Muzio                            CENTRAL FLORIDA        L 8-2                    0-3
10/26/1997            T  Gerald Casas              Selkirk/Svensson                         MINNESOTA            W   8-3                    1-3
11/07/1997            T  Michael Ingham            Ahmed/Schwartz                           AMERICAN             W   8-4                    2-3
11/07/1997            T  Michael Ingham            Kaplan/Sutherland                        DAVIDSON COLLEGE       L 8-6                    2-4
01/20/1998            3  Michael Ingham            Lapnow/Seeman                            STETSON              W   8-5                    3-4   1-0
01/23/1998            T  Gerald Casas              Gluck/Hansen                             WAKE FOREST            L 8-3                    3-5
01/30/1998            3  Jay Travis                Cabera/Stocker                           JACKSONVILLE         W   8-5                    4-5   2-0
02/07/1998            3  Michael Ingham            O'Keefe/Franqui                          GEORGIA SOUTHERN     W   8-2                    5-5   3-0
03/14/1998            3  Michael Ingham            Vinicius Carmo/Munjanja                  UT-CHATTANOOGA       W   8-4                    6-5   4-0

Yvo Niks
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score                Record  Dual  Conf
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- -------------------- ------ ----- -----
09/22/1997            T  Ty Braswell               Chisholm/Piibor                          SOUTH ALABAMA          L 3-6, 6-2, 6-3          0-1
10/11/1997            T  Ty Braswell               Eddres/Shetty                            UCLA                   L 7-6, 6-4               0-2
10/24/1997            T  Ty Braswell               Dauber/Zimmerman                         FLORIDA ATLANTIC       L 8-1                    0-3
10/25/1997            T  Ty Braswell               Brunskog/Tandjung                        CENTRAL FLORIDA      W   9-8                    1-3
10/26/1997            T  Ty Braswell               Chicoine/Duenas                          MINNESOTA            W   9-7                    2-3
11/07/1997            T  Ty Braswell               Muzyka/Gobbi                             DUKE                   L 6-2, 6-7, 6-4          2-4
01/20/1998            1  Ty Braswell               Nicin/Boss                               STETSON              W   8-2                    3-4   1-0
01/30/1998            1  Ty Braswell               Dektas/Tukker                            JACKSONVILLE         W   8-2                    4-4   2-0
01/31/1998            1  Ty Braswell               Boza/Rodriguez                           OLD DOMINION         W   8-2                    5-4   3-0
02/07/1998            2  Ty Braswell               Lindberg/Topcic                          GEORGIA STATE        W   8-6                    6-4   4-0
02/07/1998            2  Ty Braswell               Gibbs/Swartz                             GEORGIA SOUTHERN     W   8-1                    7-4   5-0
02/14/1998            1  Ty Braswell               Reinhardt/Tiltscher                      SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI W   9-8                    8-4   6-0
02/17/1998            2  Ty Braswell               Chisholm/Rethelyi                        SOUTH ALABAMA          L 8-2                    8-5   6-1
02/21/1998            1  Ty Braswell               Deolivera/Novoseletsky                   FLORIDA ATLANTIC     W   9-8                    9-5   7-1
03/04/1998            2  Davidson Kozlowski        O'Neal/Whigham                           FLORIDA                L 8-6                    9-6   7-2
03/09/1998            2  Davidson Kozlowski        Chou/Guzman                              WAKE FOREST          W   8-4                   10-6   8-2   1-0
03/10/1998            2  Davidson Kozlowski        Grass/Sanders                            NORTH CAROLINA         L 8-3                   10-7   8-3   1-1
03/14/1998            2  Davidson Kozlowski        Jordan Goetzman/Jesse Joe Koti           UT-CHATTANOOGA       W   8-5                   11-7   9-3
03/21/1998            2  Davidson Kozlowski        Smith/Thomas                             NORTH CAROLINA STATE W   8-2                   12-7  10-3   2-1
03/28/1998            2  Alex Golub                Gill/Parker                              FURMAN               W   8-4                   13-7  11-3
03/29/1998            2  Alex Golub                Knight/Emendorfer                        CLEMSON              W                         14-7  12-3   3-1
04/03/1998            2  Alex Golub                Chrlie Affray/Saenz                      FL INTERNATIONAL     W   8-5                   15-7  13-3
04/05/1998            2  Alex Golub                Arrowsmith/Ayala                         MIAMI                W   8-6                   16-7  14-3
04/12/1998            2  Alex Golub                Montgomery/Vahaly                        VIRGINIA               L 8-5                   16-8  14-4   3-2
04/19/1998            2  Alex Golub                Suarez/Wright                            GEORGIA TECH           L 8-3                   16-9  14-5   3-3
04/24/1998            2  Alex Golub                Suarez/Wright                            GEORGIA TECH         W   8-4                   17-9  15-5
04/25/1998            2  Alex Golub                Muzyka/Smith                             DUKE                 W   8-2                   18-9  16-5
05/12/1998            2  Alex Golub                                                         FLAGLER COLLEGE      W                         19-9  17-5
05/15/1998            2  Alex Golub                Montgomery/Vahaly                        VIRGINIA               L 8-4                   19-10 17-6

Jay Travis
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score                Record  Dual  Conf
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- -------------------- ------ ----- -----
10/25/1997            T  Michael Ingham            Pacheco/Martis                           CENTRAL FLORIDA      W   8-4                    1-0
10/26/1997            T  Michael Ingham            Michalowski/Parry                        MINNESOTA              L 9-8                    1-1
01/20/1998            2  Davidson Kozlowski        Anderson/Sedivak                         STETSON                L 9-8                    1-2   0-1
01/23/1998            T  Davidson Kozlowski        Brit/Saunders                            NORTH CAROLINA         L 8-3                    1-3
01/30/1998            3  Chad Mooney               Cabera/Stocker                           JACKSONVILLE         W   8-5                    2-3   1-1
01/31/1998            3  Michael Ingham            Cancad/Laca                              OLD DOMINION         W   8-5                    3-3   2-1
02/07/1998            3  Michael Ingham            Brochus/Swart                            GEORGIA STATE          L 8-6                    3-4   2-2
02/14/1998            3  Michael Ingham            Fulmer/Reidler                           SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI W   8-4                    4-4   3-2
02/17/1998            3  Michael Ingham            McInerney/Piibor                         SOUTH ALABAMA          L 8-4                    4-5   3-3
02/21/1998            3  Michael Ingham            Dauber/Hargett                           FLORIDA ATLANTIC     W   8-1                    5-5   4-3
03/04/1998            3  Michael Ingham            El Sawaf/Mann                            FLORIDA                L                        5-6   4-4
03/09/1998            3  Michael Ingham            Berger/Hansen                            WAKE FOREST          W   8-4                    6-6   5-4   1-0
03/10/1998            3  Michael Ingham            Phillips/Sheetwood                       NORTH CAROLINA         L 8-6                    6-7   5-5   1-1
03/21/1998            3  Michael Ingham            Desai/Salmon                             NORTH CAROLINA STATE W   8-0                    7-7   6-5   2-1
03/28/1998            3  Michael Ingham            Nickell/Peeper                           FURMAN               W   9-7                    8-7   7-5
03/29/1998            3  Michael Ingham            Barth/Goffi                              CLEMSON                L 8-1                    8-8   7-6   2-2
04/03/1998            3  Michael Ingham            Luis Rodriguez/Rodrigo Schischbrbyna     FL INTERNATIONAL     W   8-4                    9-8   8-6
04/05/1998            3  Michael Ingham            Lindquist/Rake                           MIAMI                  L 8-2                    9-9   8-7
04/12/1998            3  Michael Ingham            Croker/Winter                            VIRGINIA               L 9-7                    9-10  8-8   2-3
04/19/1998            3  Michael Ingham            Aguirre/Jeong                            GEORGIA TECH           L 8-6                    9-11  8-9   2-4
04/24/1998            3  Michael Ingham            Aguirre/Jeong                            GEORGIA TECH         dnf dnf                    9-11  8-9
04/25/1998            3  Michael Ingham            Jones/Rueger                             DUKE                   L 8-6                    9-12  8-10
05/12/1998            3  Michael Ingham                                                     FLAGLER COLLEGE        L                        9-13  8-11
05/15/1998            3  Michael Ingham                                                     VIRGINIA             W                         10-13  9-11

Steve Weinstein
Doubles          Opp
  Date     Rank Rank Pos Partner                   Opponent                                 School               W-L Score                Record  Dual  Conf
---------- ---- ---- --- ------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------- --- -------------------- ------ ----- -----
11/07/1997            T  Gerald Casas              Blacutt/Dalodom                          ELON COLLEGE         W   8-3                    1-0
11/07/1997            T  Gerald Casas              Langston/Shupe                           UNC-ASHEVILLE        W   8-6                    2-0
11/08/1997            T  Gerald Casas              Boza/Rodriguez                           OLD DOMINION           L default                2-1


ITA NATIONAL CLAYCOURTS
09/28/1997, September 25-28, 1997, Baltimore, Md


09/20/1997
Singles
Michael Ingham (FSU) d. Greg Tranquada (DU) 7-6, 0-6, 6-4 , Qualifying Round
Michael Ingham (FSU) d. Jason Moon (AU) 6-1, 6-0 , Qualifying Round
Yvo Niks (FSU) d. Joao Leitie (WU) 7-6, 2-6, 6-3 , Qualifying Round
Yvo Niks (FSU) d. John Winter (UVa) 6-2, 7-6 , Qualifying Round

09/21/1997
Singles
Michael Ingham (FSU) d. Hyon Yoo (UVa) 6-2, 6-4 , Qualifying Round
Piotr Baranowski (WU) d. Michael Ingham (FSU) 6-0, 6-0 , Qualifying Round
Yvo Niks (FSU) d. Mark Loughrin (UWi) 6-3, 6-1 , Qualifying Round
Yvo Niks (FSU) d. Karim Zahir (UAl) 6-2, 7-5 , Qualifying Round

09/22/1997
Doubles
Chisholm/Piibor (USA) d. Ty Braswell/Yvo Niks (FSU) 3-6, 6-2, 6-3 , Qualifying Round

09/23/1997
Singles
Andreas Tiltscher (USM) d. Ty Braswell (FSU) 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 , Qualifying Round
Luis Uribe (KU) d. Michael Ingham (FSU) 4-6, 6-3, 6-2 , Qualifying Round
#7 Aaron Marchetti (VT) d. Yvo Niks (FSU) 1-6, 6-4, 6-3 , Qualifying Round

SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATES
10/12/1997, October 10-12, 1997, Athens, Ga


10/11/1997
Doubles
Eddres/Shetty (UCLA) d. Ty Braswell/Yvo Niks (FSU) 7-6, 6-4
Brunicardi/Peterson (MU) d. Gerald Casas/Chad Mooney (FSU) 8-4
Singles
Gerald Casas (FSU) d. Kieta Mauriello (UK) 6-2, 6-2
Erik Dmytrik (Cal) d. Alex Golub (FSU) 8-6
David Paradzik (UMi) d. Michael Ingham (FSU) 8-4
Davidson Kozlowski (FSU) d. Johnathen Dosteinberg (FIU) ?
Matt Walker (MTSU) d. Chad Mooney (FSU) 7-6, 6-2
Yvo Niks (FSU) d. Nick Varvias (UCI) default
John Thomsen (UWi) d. Yvo Niks (FSU) 8-4
Matthew Bere (TCU) d. Jay Travis (FSU) 8-3
Steve Weinstein (FSU) d. Juan Fernandez (BSU) 8-4
Steve Weinstein (FSU) d. Martin Jirak (TCU) default

10/12/1997
Singles
Amr El Sawaf (UF) d. Gerald Casas (FSU) 6-0, 6-2
Andreas Contreras (NMSU) d. Steve Weinstein (FSU) 7-5, 5-7, 7-5

ITA NATIONAL HARDCOURTS
10/19/1997, October 16-19, 1997, Austin, Tx


10/14/1997
Singles
Ty Braswell (FSU) d. Chris James (PU) 6-3, 6-3 , Qualifying Round

10/15/1997
Singles
#10 Vince Allegre (UCLA) d. Ty Braswell (FSU) 6-2, 7-6 , Qualifying Round

SEMINOLE FALL CLASSIC
10/26/1997, TALLAHASSEE, FL, October 24-26, 1997


10/23/1997
Singles
Davidson Kozlowski (FSU) d. Tommy Croker (UVa) 6-1, 1-6, 6-3
Matt Cozad (GT) d. Davidson Kozlowski (FSU) 6-3, 6-0

10/24/1997
Doubles
Dauber/Zimmerman (FAU) d. Ty Braswell/Yvo Niks (FSU) 8-1
Calvert/Giers (FAU) d. Gerald Casas/Chad Mooney (FSU) 8-2
Crosswhite/DeOlivera (FAU) d. Alex Golub/Michael Ingham (FSU) 8-5
Singles
Ty Braswell (FSU) d. Lior Zimmerman (FAU) 6-4, 6-1
Arthur Novoseletsky (FAU) d. Michael Ingham (FSU) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
Yvo Niks (FSU) d. Andre DeOlivera (FAU) 7-6, 6-3
Martin Giers (FAU) d. Jay Travis (FSU) 6-2, 7-6
Steve Weinstein (FSU) d. Martin Calvert (FAU) 6-3, 6-3

10/25/1997
Doubles
Ty Braswell/Yvo Niks (FSU) d. Brunskog/Tandjung (UCF) 9-8
Grguric/Muzio (UCF) d. Gerald Casas/Chad Mooney (FSU) 8-2
Michael Ingham/Jay Travis (FSU) d. Pacheco/Martis (UCF) 8-4
Singles
Daniel Dauber (FAU) d. Alex Golub (FSU) 6-3, 6-4
Michael Ingham (FSU) d. Houston Muzio (UCF) 6-3, 6-3
Chad Mooney (FSU) d. Marko Grguric (UCF) 6-2, 6-3
Yvo Niks (FSU) d. Teddy Tandjung (UCF) 6-3, 6-2
Jay Travis (FSU) d. Esteban Garcia (UCF) 6-4, 6-1
Pedro Pacheco (UCF) d. Steve Weinstein (FSU) 6-3, 6-1

10/26/1997
Doubles
Ty Braswell/Yvo Niks (FSU) d. Chicoine/Duenas (UMn) 9-7
Gerald Casas/Chad Mooney (FSU) d. Selkirk/Svensson (UMn) 8-3
Michalowski/Parry (UMn) d. Michael Ingham/Jay Travis (FSU) 9-8
Singles
Ty Braswell (FSU) d. Pelle Brunskog (UCF) 6-4, 6-1
Tom Chcoine (UMn) d. Ty Braswell (FSU) 6-1, 2-6, 1-6
Jonas Svensson (UMn) d. Gerald Casas (FSU) 6-2, 6-2
Jorge Duenas (UMn) d. Michael Ingham (FSU) 6-3, 6-4
Martin Michalowski (UMn) d. Chad Mooney (FSU) 7-5, 6-1
Yvo Niks (FSU) d. Adam Selkirk (UMn) default
Steve Weinstein (FSU) d. Tyson Parry (UMn)

ROLEX REGION II INDOORS
11/06/1997, November 2-6, 1997, Chapel Hill, NC


11/05/1997
Singles
Ramsey Smith (DU) d. Ty Braswell (FSU) 4-6, 6-3, 7-5
Gerald Casas (FSU) d. Mark Scordo (UR) 2-6, 7-5, 6-2
Justin Smith (UVa) d. Gerald Casas (FSU) 6-0, 6-4
Michael Ingham (FSU) d. Martin Zabor (ASU) def
Aljosa Piric (UR) d. Chad Mooney (FSU) 6-2, 6-3
Yvo Niks (FSU) d. Joao Leite (WU) 7-6, 6-3
Steve Weinstein (FSU) d. James Langston (UNCA) 7-5, 4-6, 6-2

11/06/1997
Singles
Michael Ingham (FSU) d. Omar Ahmed (AU) 6-1, 6-3
Alex Soeters (W&M) d. Michael Ingham (FSU) 6-1, 6-1
Dimtry Muzyka (DU) d. Yvo Niks (FSU) ??
Steve Weinstein (FSU) d. Robert Flader (UR) 6-1, 6-0
Steve Weinstein (FSU) d. Matt Halfpenny (CSU) 6-1, 6-0
David Britt (UNC) d. Steve Weinstein (FSU) 6-2, 6-2

11/07/1997
Doubles
Muzyka/Gobbi (DU) d. Ty Braswell/Yvo Niks (FSU) 6-2, 6-7, 6-4
Gerald Casas/Steve Weinstein (FSU) d. Blacutt/Dalodom (EU) 8-3
Gerald Casas/Steve Weinstein (FSU) d. Langston/Shupe (UNCA) 8-6
Michael Ingham/Chad Mooney (FSU) d. Ahmed/Schwartz (AU) 8-4
Kaplan/Sutherland (DC) d. Michael Ingham/Chad Mooney (FSU) 8-6

11/08/1997
Doubles
Boza/Rodriguez (ODU) d. Gerald Casas/Steve Weinstein (FSU) default

FLORIDA STATE 7, STETSON 0
01/20/1998, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Ty Braswell/Yvo Niks (FSU) d. Nicin/Boss (SU) 8-2
No. 2: Anderson/Sedivak (SU) d. Davidson Kozlowski/Jay Travis (FSU) 9-8
No. 3: Michael Ingham/Chad Mooney (FSU) d. Lapnow/Seeman (SU) 8-5
Singles
No. 1: Ty Braswell (FSU) d. Marcus Anderson (SU) 6-0, 6-4
No. 2: Yvo Niks (FSU) d. Christian Seeman (SU) 6-2, 6-2
No. 3: Michael Ingham (FSU) d. Aleksandar Nicin (SU) 6-0, 6-4
No. 4: Steve Weinstein (FSU) d. Christopher Boss (SU) 6-1, 6-1
No. 5: Jay Travis (FSU) d. Libor Sedivak (SU) 6-2, 6-2
No. 6: Chad Mooney (FSU) d. Kyle Lapnow (SU) 6-3, 6-1

ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
01/25/1998, January 23-25, 1998, Clemson, SC


01/23/1997
Singles
Andres Pedroso (DU) d. Jay Travis (FSU) 6-3, 5-7, 6-4

01/23/1998
Doubles
Gluck/Hansen (WF) d. Gerald Casas/Chad Mooney (FSU) 8-3
Brit/Saunders (UNC) d. Davidson Kozlowski/Jay Travis (FSU) 8-3
Singles
Jimmy Chou (WF) d. Gerald Casas (FSU) 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
David Bollick (NCS) d. Chad Mooney (FSU) 6-2, 6-1

FLORIDA STATE 6, JACKSONVILLE 1
01/30/1998, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Ty Braswell/Yvo Niks (FSU) d. Dektas/Tukker (JU) 8-2
No. 2: Alex Golub/Davidson Kozlowski (FSU) d. England/Pollack (JU) 8-3
No. 3: Chad Mooney/Jay Travis (FSU) d. Cabera/Stocker (JU) 8-5
Singles
No. 1: Ty Braswell (FSU) d. Matt Dektas (JU) 6-0, 6-3
No. 2: Yvo Niks (FSU) d. Miko Stocker (JU) 6-2, 6-1
No. 3: Michael Ingham (FSU) d. Addams England (JU) 6-2, 7-6
No. 4: Jay Travis (FSU) d. Hart Pollack (JU) 7-5, 6-1
No. 5: Jay Slattery (JU) d. Gerald Casas (FSU) 6-2, 6-4
No. 6: Davidson Kozlowski (FSU) d. Bram Tukker (JU) 6-7, 6-3, 7-5

FLORIDA STATE 6, OLD DOMINION 1
01/31/1998, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Ty Braswell/Yvo Niks (FSU) d. Boza/Rodriguez (ODU) 8-2
No. 2: Alex Golub/Davidson Kozlowski (FSU) d. Kohler/Varverud (ODU) 8-6
No. 3: Michael Ingham/Jay Travis (FSU) d. Cancad/Laca (ODU) 8-5
Singles
No. 1: Johan Varverud (ODU) d. Ty Braswell (FSU) 6-3, 6-2
No. 2: Yvo Niks (FSU) d. #100 Alexandre Cancado (ODU) 6-4, 6-3
No. 3: Michael Ingham (FSU) d. Patrick Boza (ODU) 6-1, 7-5
No. 4: Alex Golub (FSU) d. Niclas Kohler (ODU) 0-6, 6-3, 7-5
No. 5: Steve Weinstein (FSU) d. Hieronymus Rodriguez (ODU) 7-6, 6-2
No. 6: Jay Travis (FSU) d. Laender (ODU) 6-3, 6-2

FLORIDA STATE 5, GEORGIA STATE 2
02/07/1998, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Domonkos/Prabhu (GSU) d. Alex Golub/Davidson Kozlowski (FSU) 8-3
No. 2: Ty Braswell/Yvo Niks (FSU) d. Lindberg/Topcic (GSU) 8-6
No. 3: Brochus/Swart (GSU) d. Michael Ingham/Jay Travis (FSU) 8-6
Singles
No. 1: Ty Braswell (FSU) d. Marius Swart (GSU) 6-4, 6-2
No. 2: Alex Golub (FSU) d. Karl Lindberg (GSU) 6-3, 6-3
No. 3: Yvo Niks (FSU) d. Carl Domonkos (GSU) 6-3, 6-2
No. 4: Michael Ingham (FSU) d. Denis Topcic (GSU) 6-3, 6-4
No. 5: Steve Weinstein (FSU) d. Tadej Senk (GSU) 6-3, 6-7, 6-4
No. 6: Jay Travis (FSU) d. Nicholas Brochu (GSU) 5-7, 7-6, 6-4
Stats **Error** 6 1
FLORIDA STATE 7, GEORGIA SOUTHERN 0
02/07/1998, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Alex Golub/Davidson Kozlowski (FSU) d. Scheidat/Singer (GSU) 8-4
No. 2: Ty Braswell/Yvo Niks (FSU) d. Gibbs/Swartz (GSU) 8-1
No. 3: Michael Ingham/Chad Mooney (FSU) d. O'Keefe/Franqui (GSU) 8-2
Singles
No. 1: Ty Braswell (FSU) d. Christian Singer (GSU) 6-2, 6-4
No. 2: Yvo Niks (FSU) d. Floria Scheidat (GSU) 6-1, 6-2
No. 3: Alex Golub (FSU) d. Kendall Swartz (GSU) 6-4, 6-4
No. 4: Michael Ingham (FSU) d. Ryan O'Keefe (GSU) 6-4, 6-4
No. 5: Davidson Kozlowski (FSU) d. Alex Franqui (GSU) 6-5, 6-1
No. 6: Chad Mooney (FSU) d. Cecilio Gibbs (GSU) 6-3, 6-0

FLORIDA STATE 6, SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI 1
02/14/1998, TALLAHASSEE, FL

#66 Southern Missippi

Doubles
No. 1: Ty Braswell/Yvo Niks (FSU) d. Reinhardt/Tiltscher (USM) 9-8
No. 2: Alex Golub/Davidson Kozlowski (FSU) d. Balstat/Simpson (USM) 8-4
No. 3: Michael Ingham/Jay Travis (FSU) d. Fulmer/Reidler (USM) 8-4
Singles
No. 1: Ty Braswell (FSU) d. Dirk Reinhardt (USM) 6-3, 6-4
No. 2: Alex Golub (FSU) d. Tiltscher (USM) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
No. 3: Toby Smith (USM) d. Michael Ingham (FSU) 2-6, 6-1, 2-6
No. 4: Yvo Niks (FSU) d. Mark Fulmer (USM) 6-2, 6-0
No. 5: Davidson Kozlowski (FSU) d. Gaetan Balstat (USM) 6-3, 6-4
No. 6: Steve Weinstein (FSU) d. Ryan Reidler (USM) 6-4, 6-1


FLORIDA STATE 4, SOUTH ALABAMA 3
02/17/1998, MOBILE, AL

#11 South Alabama

Doubles
No. 1: James/Westlin (USA) d. Alex Golub/Davidson Kozlowski (FSU) 8-3
No. 2: Chisholm/Rethelyi (USA) d. Ty Braswell/Yvo Niks (FSU) 8-2
No. 3: McInerney/Piibor (USA) d. Michael Ingham/Jay Travis (FSU) 8-4
Singles
No. 1: Ty Braswell (FSU) d. #76 John James (USA) 7-5, 6-4
No. 2: Alex Golub (FSU) d. Nic Chisholm (USA) 6-4, 4-6, 7-5
No. 3: Yvo Niks (FSU) d. Johan Westberg (USA) 6-1, 2-6, 6-4
No. 4: Paul McInerney (USA) d. Michael Ingham (FSU) 6-4, 6-1
No. 5: Steve Weinstein (FSU) d. Jonas Piibor (USA) 6-4, 6-1
No. 6: Laszlo Retheyli (USA) d. Jay Travis (FSU) 6-4, 6-3


FLORIDA STATE 7, FLORIDA ATLANTIC 0
02/21/1998, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Ty Braswell/Yvo Niks (FSU) d. Deolivera/Novoseletsky (FAU) 9-8
No. 2: Alex Golub/Davidson Kozlowski (FSU) d. Calvert/Gier (FAU) 8-6
No. 3: Michael Ingham/Jay Travis (FSU) d. Dauber/Hargett (FAU) 8-1
Singles
No. 1: Ty Braswell (FSU) d. Daniel Dauber (FAU) 6-1, 6-1
No. 2: Alex Golub (FSU) d. Andre Deolivera (FAU) 6-2, 6-5
No. 3: Yvo Niks (FSU) d. Arthur Novoseletsky (FAU) 6-1, 6-3
No. 4: Michael Ingham (FSU) d. Martin Calvert (FAU) 6-4, 6-3
No. 5: Steve Weinstein (FSU) d. Martin Giers (FAU) 6-0, 6-2
No. 6: Jay Travis (FSU) d. Brad Hargett (FAU) 6-1, 6-2

FLORIDA 6, FLORIDA STATE 1
03/04/1998, TALLAHASSEE, FL

#12 Florida

Doubles
No. 1: #16 Overholser/Morrison (UF) d. Ty Braswell/Alex Golub (FSU) 8-5
No. 2: O'Neal/Whigham (UF) d. Davidson Kozlowski/Yvo Niks (FSU) 8-6
No. 3: El Sawaf/Mann (UF) d. Michael Ingham/Jay Travis (FSU)
Singles
No. 1: #46 Justin O'Neal (UF) d. Ty Braswell (FSU) 7-5, 6-3
No. 2: Jon Glover (UF) d. Alex Golub (FSU) 6-3, 6-2
No. 3: Yvo Niks (FSU) d. #43 Nathan Overholser (UF) 6-2, 7-6
No. 4: Jeff Morrison (UF) d. Michael Ingham (FSU) 2-6, 7-5, 6-4
No. 5: Amr El Sawaf (UF) d. Steve Weinstein (FSU) 7-6, 3-6, 6-0
No. 6: Trey Adcock (UF) d. Jay Travis (FSU) 6-4, 6-3


FLORIDA STATE 5, WAKE FOREST 2
03/09/1998, TALLAHASSEE, FL

#70 Wake Forest

Doubles
No. 1: Clouston/Munoz (WF) d. Ty Braswell/Alex Golub (FSU) 9-7
No. 2: Davidson Kozlowski/Yvo Niks (FSU) d. Chou/Guzman (WF) 8-4
No. 3: Michael Ingham/Jay Travis (FSU) d. Berger/Hansen (WF) 8-4
Singles
No. 1: #97 Myles Clouston (WF) d. Ty Braswell (FSU) 6-1, 6-3
No. 2: Alex Golub (FSU) d. Lars Kaiersch (WF) 7-5, 6-7, 6-4
No. 3: Yvo Niks (FSU) d. Michael Berger (WF) 6-7, 6-3, 6-4
No. 4: Michael Ingham (FSU) d. John Hansen (WF) 6-3, 5-7, 6-2
No. 5: Steve Weinstein (FSU) d. Brett Maurd (WF) 7-6, 6-3
No. 6: Raul Munoz (WF) d. Jay Travis (FSU) 6-3, 5-7, 6-1


NORTH CAROLINA 5, FLORIDA STATE 2
03/10/1998, TALLAHASSEE, FL

#42 North Carolina

Doubles
No. 1: Tadesco/Thomas (UNC) d. Ty Braswell/Alex Golub (FSU) 8-5
No. 2: Grass/Sanders (UNC) d. Davidson Kozlowski/Yvo Niks (FSU) 8-3
No. 3: Phillips/Sheetwood (UNC) d. Michael Ingham/Jay Travis (FSU) 8-6
Singles
No. 1: #92 Tripp Phillips (UNC) d. Ty Braswell (FSU) 6-1, 6-1
No. 2: Robert Tadesco (UNC) d. Alex Golub (FSU) 6-3, 6-3
No. 3: Yvo Niks (FSU) d. Mike Grass (UNC) 4-2, ret
No. 4: Tony Thomas (UNC) d. Michael Ingham (FSU) 6-4, 6-3
No. 5: David Britt (UNC) d. Steve Weinstein (FSU) 6-3, 6-3
No. 6: Davidson Kozlowski (FSU) d. David Sheetwood (UNC) 6-2, 6-3


FLORIDA STATE 6, UT-CHATTANOOGA 1
03/14/1998, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Genius Chidzikwe/Craig Hawkins (UTC) d. Ty Braswell/Alex Golub (FSU) 8-1
No. 2: Davidson Kozlowski/Yvo Niks (FSU) d. Jordan Goetzman/Jesse Joe Koti (UTC) 8-5
No. 3: Michael Ingham/Chad Mooney (FSU) d. Vinicius Carmo/Munjanja (UTC) 8-4
Singles
No. 1: Alex Golub (FSU) d. Genius Chidzikwe (UTC) 6-1, 6-1
No. 2: Ty Braswell (FSU) d. Craig Hawkins (UTC) 6-4, 7-5
No. 3: Yvo Niks (FSU) d. Vinicius Carmo (UTC) 6-2, 6-1
No. 4: Michael Ingham (FSU) d. Jesse Joe Koti (UTC) 6-2, 2-6, 7-5
No. 5: Fungai Munjanja (UTC) d. Jay Travis (FSU) 6-7, 6-4, 6-2
No. 6: Davidson Kozlowski (FSU) d. Jordan Goetzman (UTC) 6-2, 2-6, 6-4

DUKE 4, FLORIDA STATE 2
03/18/1998, TALLAHASSEE, FL

#18 Duke

Doubles Rained Out

Singles
No. 1: #15 Doug Root (DU) d. Alex Golub (FSU) 6-3, 6-4
No. 2: Ty Braswell (FSU) d. Dmitry Muzyka (DU) 6-3, 3-6, 7-6
No. 3: #67 Alberto Brause (DU) d. Yvo Niks (FSU) 6-7, 6-3, 6-3
No. 4: Michael Ingham (FSU) d. Jrdan Wile (DU) 3-6, 6-4, 7-6
No. 5: Ramson Smith (DU) d. Jay Travis (FSU) 6-1, 2-6, 6-4
No. 6: Marko Cerenko (DU) d. Davidson Kozlowski (FSU) 1-6, 6-3, 6-4


FLORIDA STATE 5, NORTH CAROLINA STATE 2
03/21/1998, TALLAHASSEE, FL

#59 NC State

Doubles
No. 1: Bracone/Jackson (NCS) d. Ty Braswell/Alex Golub (FSU) 8-2
No. 2: Davidson Kozlowski/Yvo Niks (FSU) d. Smith/Thomas (NCS) 8-2
No. 3: Michael Ingham/Jay Travis (FSU) d. Desai/Salmon (NCS) 8-0
Singles
No. 1: #61 Roberto Bracone (NCS) d. Alex Golub (FSU) 7-6, 6-7, 6-3
No. 2: Ty Braswell (FSU) d. Keith Salmon (NCS) 6-1, 6-4
No. 3: Eric Jackson (NCS) d. Yvo Niks (FSU) 7-6, 6-4
No. 4: Michael Ingham (FSU) d. Jeffrey Smith (NCS) 6-2, 6-3
No. 5: Steve Weinstein (FSU) d. Devan Desai (NCS) 6-4, 6-0
No. 6: Davidson Kozlowski (FSU) d. David Bolick (NCS) 6-1, 6-2


FLORIDA STATE 5, FURMAN 2
03/28/1998, GREENVILLE, SC

Doubles
No. 1: Ty Braswell/Davidson Kozlowski (FSU) d. Abney/Schroerlucke (FU) 8-2
No. 2: Alex Golub/Yvo Niks (FSU) d. Gill/Parker (FU) 8-4
No. 3: Michael Ingham/Jay Travis (FSU) d. Nickell/Peeper (FU) 9-7
Singles
No. 1: Ty Braswell (FSU) d. Sam Schroerlucke (FU) 6-4, 6-3
No. 2: Yvo Niks (FSU) d. Adam Abney (FU) 7-6, 6-1
No. 3: Michael Ingham (FSU) d. Lee Nickell (FU) 6-4, 6-3
No. 4: Gill (FU) d. Steve Weinstein (FSU) 6-3, 7-6
No. 5: Davidson Kozlowski (FSU) d. Drew Parker (FU) 6-3, 7-5
No. 6: Blake Peeper (FU) d. Jay Travis (FSU) 6-4, 3-6, 6-0

FLORIDA STATE 5, CLEMSON 2
03/29/1998, CLEMSON, SC

#53 Clemson

Doubles
No. 1: Bellagamba/Li (CU) d. Ty Braswell/Davidson Kozlowski (FSU) 8-4
No. 2: Alex Golub/Yvo Niks (FSU) d. Knight/Emendorfer (CU)
No. 3: Barth/Goffi (CU) d. Michael Ingham/Jay Travis (FSU) 8-1
Singles
No. 1: Alex Golub (FSU) d. Bruce Li (CU) 6-3, 6-4
No. 2: Pablo Bellagamba (CU) d. Ty Braswell (FSU) 6-3, 6-3
No. 3: Yvo Niks (FSU) d. Josh Goffi (CU) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
No. 4: Michael Ingham (FSU) d. Brad Emendorfer (CU) 6-2, 6-3
No. 5: Steve Weinstein (FSU) d. Darren Knight (CU) 6-7, 7-6, 7-5
No. 6: Davidson Kozlowski (FSU) d. Joey Hopke (CU) 6-4, 5-7, 7-6


FLORIDA STATE 6, FL INTERNATIONAL 1
04/03/1998, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Doubles
No. 1: Jaime Fillol/Peter Hoffman (FIU) d. Ty Braswell/Davidson Kozlowski (FSU) 9-8
No. 2: Alex Golub/Yvo Niks (FSU) d. Chrlie Affray/Saenz (FIU) 8-5
No. 3: Michael Ingham/Jay Travis (FSU) d. Luis Rodriguez/Rodrigo Schischbrbyna (FIU) 8-4
Singles
No. 1: Eduard Saenz (FIU) d. Alex Golub (FSU) 3-6, 7-6, 6-4
No. 2: Ty Braswell (FSU) d. Peter Hoffman (FIU) 6-3, 6-3
No. 3: Yvo Niks (FSU) d. Jamine Fillol (FIU) 6-2, 6-1
No. 4: Michael Ingham (FSU) d. Rodrigo Schischbrbyna (FIU) 6-1, 6-7, 7-5
No. 5: Steve Weinstein (FSU) d. Charlie Auffray (FIU) 6-5, 6-3
No. 6: Davidson Kozlowski (FSU) d. Luis Rodriguez (FIU) 6-3, 7-6

MIAMI 4, FLORIDA STATE 3
04/05/1998, TALLAHASSEE, FL

#52 Miami

Doubles
No. 1: Odry/Zizold (UM) d. Ty Braswell/Davidson Kozlowski (FSU) 8-2
No. 2: Alex Golub/Yvo Niks (FSU) d. Arrowsmith/Ayala (UM) 8-6
No. 3: Lindquist/Rake (UM) d. Michael Ingham/Jay Travis (FSU) 8-2
Singles
No. 1: #49 Rudy Rake (UM) d. Alex Golub (FSU) 6-7, 6-0, 6-3
No. 2: Ty Braswell (FSU) d. Diego Ayale (UM) 6-3, 6-5
No. 3: Yvo Niks (FSU) d. Arturo Zizold (UM) 6-7, 6-0, 6-0
No. 4: Michael Ingham (FSU) d. Odry (UM) 6-3, 6-1
No. 5: Johan Lindquist (UM) d. Steve Weinstein (FSU) 7-6, 6-0
No. 6: Mark Arrowsmith (UM) d. Davidson Kozlowski (FSU) 6-3, 0-6, 7-5


FLORIDA STATE 6, MARYLAND 0
04/10/1998, Charlottesville, Va

Doubles did not play

Singles
No. 1: Ty Braswell (FSU) d. Dale Cathell (UMd) 6-3, 6-5
No. 2: Yvo Niks (FSU) d. T.J. Klier (UMd) 6-2, 6-3
No. 3: Michael Ingham (FSU) d. Kyle Cerminara (UMd) 6-0, 6-0
No. 4: Davidson Kozlowski (FSU) d. Larry Chou (UMd) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
No. 5: Chad Mooney (FSU) d. Luan Nguyen (UMd) 6-2, 6-0
No. 6: Gerald Casas (FSU) d. Dan Kenrhal (UMd) 6-7, 6-3, 6-3


VIRGINIA 5, FLORIDA STATE 2
04/12/1998, CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA

#55 Virgina

Doubles
No. 1: Ty Braswell/Davidson Kozlowski (FSU) d. Schofield/Yoo (UVa) 8-3
No. 2: Montgomery/Vahaly (UVa) d. Alex Golub/Yvo Niks (FSU) 8-5
No. 3: Croker/Winter (UVa) d. Michael Ingham/Jay Travis (FSU) 9-7
Singles
No. 1: #56 Brian Vahaly (UVa) d. Alex Golub (FSU) 6-4, 6-4
No. 2: Huntley Montgomery (UVa) d. Ty Braswell (FSU) 6-4, 6-3
No. 3: Hyon Yoo (UVa) d. Yvo Niks (FSU) 6-1, 7-5
No. 4: Michael Ingham (FSU) d. Winter (UVa) 3-6, 6-3, 6-1
No. 5: Croker (UVa) d. Jay Travis (FSU) 6-3, 6-3
No. 6: Davidson Kozlowski (FSU) d. Kent Koch (UVa) 6-3, 6-4


GEORGIA TECH 4, FLORIDA STATE 3
04/19/1998, ATLANTA, GA

#56 Georgia Tech

Doubles
No. 1: Ty Braswell/Davidson Kozlowski (FSU) d. #41 Cassaigne/Cozad (GT) 9-7
No. 2: Suarez/Wright (GT) d. Alex Golub/Yvo Niks (FSU) 8-3
No. 3: Aguirre/Jeong (GT) d. Michael Ingham/Jay Travis (FSU) 8-6
Singles
No. 1: Benjamin Cassaigne (GT) d. Ty Braswell (FSU) 7-5, 7-5
No. 2: Matt Cozad (GT) d. Alex Golub (FSU) 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
No. 3: Yvo Niks (FSU) d. Romain Coirault (GT) 6-4, 6-1
No. 4: Suarez (GT) d. Michael Ingham (FSU) 6-3, 6-7, 6-1
No. 5: Davidson Kozlowski (FSU) d. Sergio Aguirre (GT) 6-3, 1-6, 6-1
No. 6: Chad Mooney (FSU) d. Robert Wright (GT) 6-4, 1-6, 6-4


FLORIDA STATE 4, GEORGIA TECH 1
04/24/1998, ATLANTA, GA, ACC

Doubles
No. 1: Ty Braswell/Davidson Kozlowski (FSU) d. Cassaigne/Cozad (GT) 9-8(6)
No. 2: Alex Golub/Yvo Niks (FSU) d. Suarez/Wright (GT) 8-4
No. 3: Michael Ingham/Jay Travis (FSU) vs. Aguirre/Jeong (GT) dnf
Singles
No. 1: Cassaigne (GT) d. Alex Golub (FSU) 6-4, 6-2
No. 2: Ty Braswell (FSU) vs. Cozad (GT) dnf
No. 3: Yvo Niks (FSU) d. Romain Coirault (GT) 6-2, 6-3
No. 4: Michael Ingham (FSU) d. Suarez (GT) 6-4, 7-6(3)
No. 5: Steve Weinstein (FSU) vs. Aguirre (GT) dnf
No. 6: Davidson Kozlowski (FSU) d. Wright (GT) 6-3, 7-5

DUKE 4, FLORIDA STATE 0
04/25/1998, ACC, Atlanta, Ga

Doubles
No. 1: Root/Wile (DU) d. Ty Braswell/Davidson Kozlowski (FSU) 8-6
No. 2: Alex Golub/Yvo Niks (FSU) d. Muzyka/Smith (DU) 8-2
No. 3: Jones/Rueger (DU) d. Michael Ingham/Jay Travis (FSU) 8-6
Singles
No. 1: #15 Doug Root (DU) d. Alex Golub (FSU) 6-4, 6-4
No. 3: Dmitry Muzyka (DU) d. Yvo Niks (FSU) 6-2, 6-2
No. 4: Ramsey Smith (DU) d. Michael Ingham (FSU) 6-0, 6-3

FLORIDA STATE 5, FLAGLER COLLEGE 2
05/12/1998, TALLAHASSEE, FL, NCAA

Doubles
No. 1: Ty Braswell/Davidson Kozlowski (FSU) d. (FC)
No. 2: Alex Golub/Yvo Niks (FSU) d. (FC)
No. 3: (FC) d. Michael Ingham/Jay Travis (FSU)
Singles
No. 1: Ty Braswell (FSU) d. (FC)
No. 2: (FC) d. Alex Golub (FSU)
No. 3: Yvo Niks (FSU) d. (FC)
No. 4: Michael Ingham (FSU) d. (FC)
No. 5: Davidson Kozlowski (FSU) d. (FC)
No. 6: (FC) d. Chad Mooney (FSU)

VIRGINIA 4, FLORIDA STATE 1
05/15/1998, NCAA, Richmond, Va

Doubles
No. 1: Ty Braswell/Davidson Kozlowski (FSU) d. Montgomery/Vahela (UVa) 8-6
No. 2: Montgomery/Vahaly (UVa) d. Alex Golub/Yvo Niks (FSU) 8-4
No. 3: Michael Ingham/Jay Travis (FSU) d. (UVa)
Singles
No. 2: Montgomery (UVa) d. Alex Golub (FSU) 6-2, 6-1
No. 4: Schoefield (UVa) d. Michael Ingham (FSU) 6-4, 6-2
No. 5: Winter (UVa) d. Steve Weinstein (FSU) 6-2, 6-0
No. 6: Tommy Croker (UVa) d. Davidson Kozlowski (FSU) 6-2, 7-6()