Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1948-49 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1948-49 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Ken Miller, Head Coach

Click here to see indivual mug shots

1948-49 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Eddie Kucera, Saint Louis, MO

Bob McCall, Jennings


1948-49 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Al Bradford                                        
  John Bush                                          
* Norman Eubanks                6-2   185  So        Clearwater (Clearwater/Presbyterian)
* Ed Fox                        6-0   195  So        Fremont, OH (Ross/Findlay College)
* George Grosskopf                                   
* Dave Harden                                        
  Ronald Koons                             Jr        Jacksonville
* Eddie Kucera                             Fr        Saint Louis, MO
  Edward Lake                                        
* James Lohmeyer                                     
* Charlie Mahoney                                    
  Jack Martin                                        
* Monte May                     6-1   188  So        Miami (Edison)
* Bob McCall                               Fr        Jennings
* Andy Milan                                         
  Sam Oren                                           
  Bob Pence                     6-2   185  Fr        Shelbyville, IN
* Bill Rodger           T                            
  Bob Schmelz                   6-0   199  Fr        Willoughby, OH (Union)
* Johnny Thombleson             5-11  150  Fr        Bicknell, IN
  John Tooley                                        
* Bill Weigel                   6-2                  Batesville, IN (Batesville)
  Joe Wells                     6-0   171  Fr        Bartow
Roster and lettermen from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, page 547.
School records were counted if the athlete won an event because only first place in the running events were timed with more than one stopwatch. The assumption was that timing on the remaining places was subject to wide error. The policy was made all-inclusive to provide equality of opportunity between the field events and running events.

1948-49 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
04/09
Ref
A
MERCER L 49-82
04/23
Ref
A
MIAMI L 34-92
05/07
Ref
H
MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE L 60.5-70.5
05/21
Ref
N
DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIOSHIP
Macon, Ga
4th Place
EOY Stats Ref

                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    0- 3     0- 1     0- 2     0- 0


1949 DIXIE CONFERENCE RESULTS
 
OUTDOOR
 1  MERCER                 61.3
 2  MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE    53.8
 3  HOWARD                 47
 4  FLORIDA STATE          32.8
 5  OGLETHORPE             18
 6  SOUTHERN               11

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
School Records                                                                                                                                                                                          
120-Yard High Hurdles  Norman Eubanks         :16.8                                                                                                                                                     
440-Yard Dash          Charles Mahoney        :54.8                                                                                                                                                     
880-Yard Run           George Grosskopf      2:05.9                                                                                                                                                     
Mile Relay             Joe Wells             3:40.4                                                                                                                                                     
                       George Grosskopf                                                                                                                                                                 
                       Dave Harden                                                                                                                                                                      
                       Charles Mahoney                                                                                                                                                                  
Discus                 Al Bradford         117'10-1/2"                                                                                                                                                  
High Jump              James Lohmeyer        5' 8"                                                                                                                                                      
                       James May             5' 8"                                                                                                                                                      
Javelin                Bill Rodger         171' 9-1/2"                                                                                                                                                  
Long Jump              John Thombleson      20' 9-1/16"                                                                                                                                                 
Shot Put               Al Bradford          42' 6"                                                                                                                                                      

MERCER 82, FLORIDA STATE 49
04/09/1949, MACON, GA

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1949-55.

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Dave Harden                                1

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Charlie Mahoney                   54.6     5

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    George Grosskopf                2:08.3     5

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Norman Eubanks                    16.8     5
  3    Bob Pence                                  1

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Norman Eubanks                             1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Dave Harden                                1

Event 8 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:40.4     5
       1) Joe Wells
       2) George Grosskopf
       3) Dave Harden
       4) Charlie Mahoney

Event 10 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Monte May                     38- 6.12   11.74m    5

Event 11 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Rodger                  157- 4.75   47.97m    5

Event 13 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Johnny Thombleson                                  3
  3    Andy Milan                                         1

Event 14 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Bill Weigel                                        3

Event 15 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ed Fox                       110- 9.50   33.77m    5
  2    Monte May                                          3


MIAMI 92, FLORIDA STATE 34
04/23/1949, CORAL GABLES, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1949-55.

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    George Grosskopf                2:07.8     5
  2    Charlie Mahoney                            3

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Norman Eubanks                             3

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Norman Eubanks                             1

Event 9 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Eddie Kucera                               1

Event 10 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Al Bradford                                        3
  3    Monte May                                          1

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    James Lohmeyer                 5- 8       1.73m    5
  2    Andy Milan                                         3

Event 13 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Johnny Thombleson             19- 9.25    6.03m    5

Event 14 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Bill Weigel                                        1

Event 15 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Al Bradford                                        3


MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE 70.5, FLORIDA STATE 60.5
05/07/1949, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1949-55.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Edward Lake                                1

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Dave Harden                                3
  3    Bob McCall                                 1

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Charlie Mahoney                            1

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    George Grosskopf                2:05.9     5

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Norman Eubanks                             3
  3    Bob Pence                                  1

Event 6 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Bob McCall                                 3

Event 7 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Norman Eubanks                             1

Event 8 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Eddie Kucera                               3
  3    Bill Weigel                                1

Event 9 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Al Bradford                   40- 6      12.34m    5
  2    Monte May                                          3

Event 10 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Rodger                  158- 7      48.34m    5
  2    Al Bradford                                        3

Event 11 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Monte May                      5- 8       1.73m    5
  2    James Lohmeyer                                     3
  3T   Andy Milan                                         0.50

Event 12 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Johnny Thombleson             20- 9.06    6.33m    5
  3    James Lohmeyer                                     1

Event 13 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Bill Weigel                                        1

Event 14 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Al Bradford                  117-10.50   35.93m    5
  3    Ed Fox                                             1


DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIOSHIP, 4th place
05/21/1949, Macon, Ga

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1949-55.

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Charlie Mahoney                            4

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    George Grosskopf                           2
  5    Charlie Mahoney                            1

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Norman Eubanks                             2

Event 8 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Eddie Kucera                               2

Event 9 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Al Bradford                   42- 6      12.95m    5
  4    Monte May                                          2

Event 10 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Rodger                  171- 9.50   52.36m    5

Event 11 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Johnny Thombleson                                  3

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Monte May                                          3
  5T   James Lohmeyer                                     0.33

Event 15 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Al Bradford                                        3
  5    Ed Fox                                             1


1949 EOY Stats

Al Bradford Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/23/1949 MIAMI Shot Put 2 3.00 04/23/1949 MIAMI Discus 2 3.00 05/07/1949 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE Shot Put 1 5.00 40- 6.00 12.34m 05/07/1949 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE Javelin, old style 2 3.00 05/07/1949 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE Discus 1 5.00 117-10.50 35.93m 05/21/1949 DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIOSHIP Shot Put 1 5.00 42- 6.00 12.95m 05/21/1949 DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIOSHIP Discus 3 3.00 27.00 Norman Eubanks Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/09/1949 MERCER 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 16.8 04/09/1949 MERCER 220-Yard Low Hurdles 3 1.00 04/23/1949 MIAMI 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 04/23/1949 MIAMI 220-Yard Low Hurdles 3 1.00 05/07/1949 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 05/07/1949 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE 220-Yard Low Hurdles 3 1.00 05/21/1949 DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIOSHIP 120-Yard High Hurdles 4 2.00 16.00 Ed Fox Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/09/1949 MERCER Discus 1 5.00 110- 9.50 33.77m 05/07/1949 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE Discus 3 1.00 05/21/1949 DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIOSHIP Discus 5 1.00 7.00 George Grosskopf Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/09/1949 MERCER 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 2:08.3 04/09/1949 MERCER Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:40.4 04/23/1949 MIAMI 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 2:07.8 05/07/1949 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 2:05.9 05/21/1949 DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIOSHIP 880-Yard Run 4 2.00 18.25 Dave Harden Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/09/1949 MERCER 100-Yard Dash 3 1.00 04/09/1949 MERCER 220-Yard Dash 3 1.00 04/09/1949 MERCER Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:40.4 05/07/1949 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 6.25 Eddie Kucera Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/23/1949 MIAMI Two-Mile Run 3 1.00 05/07/1949 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE Two-Mile Run 2 3.00 05/21/1949 DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIOSHIP Two-Mile Run 4 2.00 6.00 Edward Lake Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 05/07/1949 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE Mile Run 3 1.00 1.00 James Lohmeyer Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/23/1949 MIAMI High Jump 1 5.00 5- 8.00 1.73m 05/07/1949 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE High Jump 2 3.00 05/07/1949 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE Long Jump 3 1.00 05/21/1949 DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIOSHIP High Jump 5T 0.33 9.33 Charlie Mahoney Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/09/1949 MERCER 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 54.6 04/09/1949 MERCER Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:40.4 04/23/1949 MIAMI 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 05/07/1949 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE 440-Yard Dash 3 1.00 05/21/1949 DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIOSHIP 440-Yard Dash 2 4.00 05/21/1949 DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIOSHIP 880-Yard Run 5 1.00 15.25 Monte May Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/09/1949 MERCER Shot Put 1 5.00 38- 6.12 11.74m 04/09/1949 MERCER Discus 2 3.00 04/23/1949 MIAMI Shot Put 3 1.00 05/07/1949 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE Shot Put 2 3.00 05/07/1949 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE High Jump 1 5.00 5- 8.00 1.73m 05/21/1949 DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIOSHIP Shot Put 4 2.00 05/21/1949 DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIOSHIP High Jump 3 3.00 22.00 Bob McCall Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 05/07/1949 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE 100-Yard Dash 3 1.00 05/07/1949 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 4.00 Andy Milan Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/09/1949 MERCER Long Jump 3 1.00 04/23/1949 MIAMI High Jump 2 3.00 05/07/1949 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE High Jump 3T 0.50 4.50 Bob Pence Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/09/1949 MERCER 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 1.00 05/07/1949 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 1.00 2.00 Bill Rodger Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/09/1949 MERCER Javelin, old style 1 5.00 157- 4.75 47.97m 05/07/1949 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE Javelin, old style 1 5.00 158- 7.00 48.34m 05/21/1949 DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIOSHIP Javelin, old style 1 5.00 171- 9.50 52.36m 15.00 Johnny Thombleson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/09/1949 MERCER Long Jump 2 3.00 04/23/1949 MIAMI Long Jump 1 5.00 19- 9.25 6.03m 05/07/1949 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE Long Jump 1 5.00 20- 9.06 6.33m 05/21/1949 DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIOSHIP Long Jump 3 3.00 16.00 Bill Weigel Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/09/1949 MERCER Pole Vault 2 3.00 04/23/1949 MIAMI Pole Vault 3 1.00 05/07/1949 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE Two-Mile Run 3 1.00 05/07/1949 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE Pole Vault 3 1.00 6.00 Joe Wells Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/09/1949 MERCER Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:40.4 1.25