Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1949-50 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Ken Miller, Head Coach

Click here to see indivual mug shots

1949-50 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Tom Bowman, Marianna

Harry Bringger, 5-11, 165, S, Winter Haven

Bill Duncan, MILE,

Joe Fracassi, 5-10, 152, PV, Erie, PA

Pete Fraschetti, 5-10, 150, MD, Erie, PA

Dick Mize, 6-0, 170, S-MD, Sarasota


1949-50 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Tom Bowman                               Sr        Marianna (Florida)
* Al Bradford                                   *    
  Harry Bringger        S       5-11  165  Fr        Winter Haven (Winter Haven)
* Bill Duncan           MILE               Fr        
* Ed Fox                        6-0   188  Jr   *    Fremont, OH (Ross/Findlay College)
* Joe Fracassi          PV      5-10  152  Fr        Erie, PA
* Pete Fraschetti       MD      5-10  150  Fr        Erie, PA
* Dave Harden                                   *    
  Thomas Hoge                                        
* Eddie Kucera                             So   *    Saint Louis, MO
* Charlie Mahoney                               *    
* Monte May                     6-1   188  Jr   *    Miami (Edison)
* Dick Mize             S-MD    6-0   170  Fr        Sarasota
* Frank Pearson                                      
* Bill Rodger           T                       *    
  J.C. Stafford                            So        Tallahassee
* Johnny Thombleson             5-11  150  So   *    Bicknell, IN
* Max Watson                                         
* Bill Weigel                   6-2             *    Batesville, IN (Batesville)
Roster and lettermen from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, page 547.
School records were counted if the athlete won an event because only first place in the running events were timed with more than one stopwatch. The assumption was that timing on the remaining places was subject to wide error. The policy was made all-inclusive to provide equality of opportunity between the field events and running events.

1949-50 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
03/28
Ref
A
MIAMI L 35-91
04/01
Ref
H
MERCER W 89.3-41.7
04/08
Ref
N
SOUTHERN RELAYS
Birmingham, Al
 
04/15
Ref
A
EMORY W 100.3-30.7
04/29
Ref
A
FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL W 86-40
05/06
Ref
A
MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE W 75.5-55.5
05/13
Ref
A
HOWARD W 109-17
05/20
Ref
N
DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP
Macon, Ga
1st Place
07/02
Ref
N
NATIONAL DECATHLON CHAMPIONSHP
July 1-2, 1950, Tulare, Ca
 
EOY Stats Ref

                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    5- 1     1- 0     4- 1     0- 0


1950 DIXIE CONFERENCE RESULTS
 
OUTDOOR
 1  FLORIDA STATE          71
 2  MERCER                 61.4
 3  MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE    43.5
 4  FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL   28.2
 5  HOWARD                  9
 6  OGLETHORPE              8.7

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
School Records                                                                                                                                                                                          
100-Yard Dash            Tom Bowman           :10.0                                                                                                                                                     
120-Yard High Hurdles    Tom Bowman           :16.1                                                                                                                                                     
220-Yard Dash            Tom Bowman           :22.2                                                                                                                                                     
220-Yard Low Hurdles     Tom Bowman           :24.5                                                                                                                                                     
440-Yard Dash            Richard Mize         :52.3                                                                                                                                                     
880-Yard Run             Peter Fraschetti    2:02.0                                                                                                                                                     
Mile Run                 Bill Duncan         4:34.2                                                                                                                                                     
Two-Mile Run             Bill Duncan        10:31.7                                                                                                                                                     
Mile Relay               Charles Mahoney     3:31.6                                                                                                                                                     
                         Richard Mize                                                                                                                                                                   
                         Frank Pearson                                                                                                                                                                  
                         Tom Bowman                                                                                                                                                                     
Discus                   Al Bradford       125' 2-1/2"                                                                                                                                                  
High Jump                Tom Bowman          5'10"                                                                                                                                                      
                         James May                                                                                                                                                                      
Long Jump                Tom Bowman         21'11-3/4"                                                                                                                                                  
Pole Vault               Joe Fracassi       11' 9"                                                                                                                                                      
Shot Put                 Al Bradford        42' 9-5/8"                                                                                                                                                  

MIAMI 91, FLORIDA STATE 35
03/28/1950, CORAL GABLES, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1949-55.

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Dick Mize                                          1

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Max Watson                                         3

Event 7 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tom Bowman                      24.5               5
  3    Max Watson                                         1

Event 9 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Al Bradford                   41-10.25   12.76m    5
  2    Monte May                                          3

Event 11 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Tom Bowman                                         3

Event 12 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Tom Bowman                                         1

Event 13 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Joe Fracassi                                       3

Event 14 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Al Bradford                                        3
  3    Ed Fox                                             1


FLORIDA STATE 89.3, MERCER 41.7
04/01/1950, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1949-55.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Duncan                   4:46.4               5
  1    Bill Duncan                   4:43.1               5

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tom Bowman                      10.1               5
  3    Dave Harden                                        1

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Dick Mize                       52.5               5
  2    Charlie Mahoney                                    3
  3    Frank Pearson                                      1

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Pete Fraschetti               2:05.2               5
  2    Bill Duncan                                        3

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tom Bowman                      16.6               5
  2    Max Watson                                         3

Event 6 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Dave Harden                                        3
  3    Harry Bringger                                     1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tom Bowman                      25.2               5
  2    Max Watson                                         3

Event 8 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:42.3               5
       1) Pete Fraschetti
       2) J.C. Stafford
       3) Bill Weigel
       4) Dick Mize

Event 9 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Eddie Kucera                                       3

Event 10 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Al Bradford                   40- 5.75   12.34m    5
  2    Monte May                                          3

Event 11 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Bill Rodger                                        3
  3    Thomas Hoge                                        1

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1T   Tom Bowman                     5-10       1.78m    3
  1T   Monte May                      5-10       1.78m    3

Event 13 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Tom Bowman                                         3

Event 14 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Weigel                   10- 6       3.20m    5
  2T   Joe Fracassi                                       1.33

Event 15 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Al Bradford                  118- 3      36.04m    5
  3    Ed Fox                                             1


SOUTHERN RELAYS
04/08/1950, Birmingham, Al

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1949-55.

Event 1 - 880-Yard Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Relay Team A                                       2
       1) Dave Harden
       2) Harry Bringger
       3) Frank Pearson
       4) Charlie Mahoney


FLORIDA STATE 100.3, EMORY 30.7
04/15/1950, ATLANTA, GA

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Duncan                   4:44.4               5
  2    Eddie Kucera                                       3

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tom Bowman                      10.1               5
  2    Dave Harden                                        3

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Dick Mize                                          3
  3    Frank Pearson                                      1

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Pete Fraschetti               2:05.3               5
  3    Charlie Mahoney                                    1

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tom Bowman                      16.1               5
  2    Max Watson                                         3

Event 6 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Harry Bringger                  23.2               5
  2    Dick Mize                                          3
  3    Dave Harden                                        1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tom Bowman                      26.2               5

Event 8 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:39.1               5
       1) Charlie Mahoney
       2) J.C. Stafford
       3) Frank Pearson
       4) Pete Fraschetti

Event 9 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Duncan                  10:42.1               5
  3    Eddie Kucera                                       1

Event 10 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Al Bradford                   41-11      12.78m    5
  2    Monte May                                          3

Event 11 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Rodger                  161- 3.50   49.16m    5
  2    Tom Bowman                                         3
  3    Thomas Hoge                                        1

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Tom Bowman                                         3
  3    Monte May                                          1

Event 13 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tom Bowman                    21-11.75    6.70m    5

Event 14 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Joe Fracassi                  11- 6       3.51m    5
  2T   Bill Weigel                                        1.33

Event 15 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Al Bradford                  125- 2      38.16m    5
  2    Ed Fox                                             3
  3    Frank Pearson                                      1


FLORIDA STATE 86, FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 40
04/29/1950, LAKELAND, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1949-55.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Duncan                   4:34.3               5
  2    Pete Fraschetti                                    3

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tom Bowman                      10.1               5
  3    Dave Harden                                        1

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Dick Mize                       52.7               5
  2    Charlie Mahoney                                    3

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Pete Fraschetti               2:04.7               5
  2    Charlie Mahoney                                    3

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tom Bowman                      15.1               5
  2    Max Watson                                         3

Event 6 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Frank Pearson                                      3
  3    Dave Harden                                        1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Max Watson                      26.7               5

Event 8 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Eddie Kucera                                       3

Event 9 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Al Bradford                   41- 6.25   12.66m    5
  2    Tom Bowman                                         2

Event 10 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Rodger                  159- 2      48.51m    5
  3    Tom Bowman                                         1

Event 11 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tom Bowman                     5-10       1.78m    5

Event 12 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Johnny Thombleson             20- 5       6.22m    5

Event 13 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1T   Joe Fracassi                  11- 0       3.35m    3
  1T   Bill Weigel                   11- 0       3.35m    3

Event 14 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Al Bradford                  125- 2      38.15m    5
  3    Ed Fox                                             1


FLORIDA STATE 75.5, MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE 55.5
05/06/1950, CLINTON, MS

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1949-55.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Bill Duncan                                        3
  3    Pete Fraschetti                                    1

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tom Bowman                      10.4               5

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Dick Mize                                          3
  3    Frank Pearson                                      1

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Pete Fraschetti               2:02                 5

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Max Watson                                         3

Event 6 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Frank Pearson                                      1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tom Bowman                      26.3               5
  3    Max Watson                                         1

Event 8 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:32.8               5
       1) Pete Fraschetti
       2) Charlie Mahoney
       3) Frank Pearson
       4) Dick Mize

Event 9 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Eddie Kucera                 11:31.5               5
  2    Bill Duncan                                        3

Event 10 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Al Bradford                   41- 6      12.65m    5
  2    Tom Bowman                                         3
  3    Monte May                                          1

Event 11 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Rodger                  161- 7      49.25m    5

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Tom Bowman                                         3
  3T   Monte May                                          0.50

Event 13 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Tom Bowman                                         3

Event 14 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Joe Fracassi                  11- 9       3.58m    5
  3    Bill Weigel                                        1

Event 15 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Al Bradford                  123-11      37.77m    5
  2    Ed Fox                                             3


FLORIDA STATE 109, HOWARD 17
05/13/1950, WASHINGTON, DC

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1949-55.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Duncan                                        5
  2    Pete Fraschetti                                    3

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tom Bowman                      10.0               5
  2    Dave Harden                                        3

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Dick Mize                       52.3               5
  2    Charlie Mahoney                                    3

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Pete Fraschetti               2:03.2               5
  2    Charlie Mahoney                                    3

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Max Watson                      16.0               5

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tom Bowman                      24.5               5
  2    Max Watson                                         3

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tom Bowman                      22.2               5
  2    Dave Harden                                        3
  3    Frank Pearson                                      1

Event 8 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Duncan                  10:31.7               5
  2    Eddie Kucera                                       3

Event 9 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Al Bradford                   40- 6.50   12.36m    5
  2    Tom Bowman                                         3

Event 10 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Rodger                  150- 0      45.72m    5

Event 11 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tom Bowman                     5- 7       1.70m    5
  2    Bill Weigel                                        3

Event 12 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tom Bowman                    21- 9.50    6.64m    5
  2    Johnny Thombleson                                  3
  3    Bill Weigel                                        1

Event 13 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1T   Joe Fracassi                  10- 6       3.20m    4
  1T   Bill Weigel                   10- 6       3.20m    4

Event 14 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Al Bradford                  124- 4      37.89m    5
  2    Ed Fox                                             3
  3    Frank Pearson                                      1


DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP, 1st place
05/20/1950, Macon, Ga

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1949-55.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Bill Duncan                                        4

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Tom Bowman                                         4

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Dick Mize                       52.6               5
  3    Frank Pearson                                      3

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Pete Fraschetti               2:02.7               5
  3    Charlie Mahoney                                    3

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tom Bowman                      15.9               5
  5    Max Watson                                         1

Event 6 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Tom Bowman                                         4

Event 7 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Max Watson                                         4

Event 8 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Bill Duncan                                        2

Event 9 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Al Bradford                   42- 9.63   13.05m    5
  5    Tom Bowman                                         1

Event 10 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Bill Rodger                                        4

Event 11 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Tom Bowman                                         4
  3    Johnny Thombleson                                  3

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Tom Bowman                                         1

Event 13 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Joe Fracassi                  11- 6       3.51m    5

Event 14 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Al Bradford                                        4
  4    Ed Fox                                             2


NATIONAL DECATHLON CHAMPIONSHP
07/02/1950, July 1-2, 1950, Tulare, Ca

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1949-55.

Event 1 - Decathlon
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  7    Tom Bowman                   6417 pts             

Event 1a - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Tom Bowman                      11.2              

Event 1b - Long Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Tom Bowman                    21- 4       6.50m   

Event 1c - High Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Tom Bowman                     5- 7.50    1.71m   

Event 1d - Shot Put
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Tom Bowman                    38- 0      11.58m   

Event 1e - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Tom Bowman                      50.9              

Event 1f - 110 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Tom Bowman                      15.9              

Event 1g - Discus
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Tom Bowman                   117- 0      35.66m   

Event 1h - Pole Vault
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Tom Bowman                    10- 9       3.28m   

Event 1i - Javelin, old style
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Tom Bowman                   145- 0      44.20m   

Event 1j - 1500 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Tom Bowman                    4:49.0              


1950 EOY Stats

Tom Bowman Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1950 MIAMI 220-Yard Low Hurdles 1 5.00 24.5 03/28/1950 MIAMI High Jump 2 3.00 03/28/1950 MIAMI Long Jump 3 1.00 04/01/1950 MERCER 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 10.1 04/01/1950 MERCER 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 16.6 04/01/1950 MERCER 220-Yard Low Hurdles 1 5.00 25.2 04/01/1950 MERCER High Jump 1T 3.00 5-10 1.78m 04/01/1950 MERCER Long Jump 2 3.00 04/15/1950 EMORY 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 10.1 04/15/1950 EMORY 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 16.1 04/15/1950 EMORY 220-Yard Low Hurdles 1 5.00 26.2 04/15/1950 EMORY Javelin, old style 2 3.00 04/15/1950 EMORY High Jump 2 3.00 04/15/1950 EMORY Long Jump 1 5.00 21-11.75 6.70m 04/29/1950 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 10.1 04/29/1950 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 15.1 04/29/1950 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL Shot Put 2 2.00 04/29/1950 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL Javelin, old style 3 1.00 04/29/1950 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL High Jump 1 5.00 5-10 1.78m 05/06/1950 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 10.4 05/06/1950 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE 220-Yard Low Hurdles 1 5.00 26.3 05/06/1950 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE Shot Put 2 3.00 05/06/1950 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE High Jump 2 3.00 05/06/1950 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE Long Jump 2 3.00 05/13/1950 HOWARD 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 10.0 05/13/1950 HOWARD 220-Yard Low Hurdles 1 5.00 24.5 05/13/1950 HOWARD 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 22.2 05/13/1950 HOWARD Shot Put 2 3.00 05/13/1950 HOWARD High Jump 1 5.00 5- 7 1.70m 05/13/1950 HOWARD Long Jump 1 5.00 21- 9.50 6.64m 05/20/1950 DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Dash 2 4.00 05/20/1950 DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 15.9 05/20/1950 DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP 220-Yard Dash 2 4.00 05/20/1950 DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP Shot Put 5 1.00 05/20/1950 DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP Long Jump 2 4.00 05/20/1950 DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP High Jump 5 1.00 07/02/1950 NATIONAL DECATHLON CHAMPIONSHP Decathlon 7 0.00 6417 pts 07/02/1950 NATIONAL DECATHLON CHAMPIONSHP 100 Meters 0.00 11.2 07/02/1950 NATIONAL DECATHLON CHAMPIONSHP Long Jump 0.00 21- 4 6.50m 07/02/1950 NATIONAL DECATHLON CHAMPIONSHP High Jump 0.00 5- 7.50 1.71m 07/02/1950 NATIONAL DECATHLON CHAMPIONSHP Shot Put 0.00 38- 0 11.58m 07/02/1950 NATIONAL DECATHLON CHAMPIONSHP 400 Meters 0.00 50.9 07/02/1950 NATIONAL DECATHLON CHAMPIONSHP 110 Meter Hurdles 0.00 15.9 07/02/1950 NATIONAL DECATHLON CHAMPIONSHP Discus 0.00 117- 0 35.66m 07/02/1950 NATIONAL DECATHLON CHAMPIONSHP Pole Vault 0.00 10- 9 3.28m 07/02/1950 NATIONAL DECATHLON CHAMPIONSHP Javelin, old style 0.00 145- 0 44.20m 07/02/1950 NATIONAL DECATHLON CHAMPIONSHP 1500 Meters 0.00 4:49.0 140.00 Al Bradford Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1950 MIAMI Shot Put 1 5.00 41-10.25 12.76m 03/28/1950 MIAMI Discus 2 3.00 04/01/1950 MERCER Shot Put 1 5.00 40- 5.75 12.34m 04/01/1950 MERCER Discus 1 5.00 118- 3 36.04m 04/15/1950 EMORY Shot Put 1 5.00 41-11 12.78m 04/15/1950 EMORY Discus 1 5.00 125- 2 38.16m 04/29/1950 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL Shot Put 1 5.00 41- 6.25 12.66m 04/29/1950 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL Discus 1 5.00 125- 2 38.15m 05/06/1950 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE Shot Put 1 5.00 41- 6 12.65m 05/06/1950 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE Discus 1 5.00 123-11 37.77m 05/13/1950 HOWARD Shot Put 1 5.00 40- 6.50 12.36m 05/13/1950 HOWARD Discus 1 5.00 124- 4 37.89m 05/20/1950 DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP Shot Put 1 5.00 42- 9.63 13.05m 05/20/1950 DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP Discus 2 4.00 67.00 Harry Bringger Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/01/1950 MERCER 220-Yard Dash 3 1.00 04/08/1950 SOUTHERN RELAYS 880-Yard Relay 4 0.50 04/15/1950 EMORY 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 23.2 6.50 Bill Duncan Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/01/1950 MERCER Mile Run 1 5.00 4:46.4 04/01/1950 MERCER Mile Run 1 5.00 4:43.1 04/01/1950 MERCER 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 04/15/1950 EMORY Mile Run 1 5.00 4:44.4 04/15/1950 EMORY Two-Mile Run 1 5.00 10:42.1 04/29/1950 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL Mile Run 1 5.00 4:34.3 05/06/1950 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE Mile Run 2 3.00 05/06/1950 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE Two-Mile Run 2 3.00 05/13/1950 HOWARD Mile Run 1 5.00 05/13/1950 HOWARD Two-Mile Run 1 5.00 10:31.7 05/20/1950 DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Run 2 4.00 05/20/1950 DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP Two-Mile Run 4 2.00 50.00 Ed Fox Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1950 MIAMI Discus 3 1.00 04/01/1950 MERCER Discus 3 1.00 04/15/1950 EMORY Discus 2 3.00 04/29/1950 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL Discus 3 1.00 05/06/1950 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE Discus 2 3.00 05/13/1950 HOWARD Discus 2 3.00 05/20/1950 DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP Discus 4 2.00 14.00 Joe Fracassi Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1950 MIAMI Pole Vault 2 3.00 04/01/1950 MERCER Pole Vault 2T 1.33 04/15/1950 EMORY Pole Vault 1 5.00 11- 6 3.51m 04/29/1950 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL Pole Vault 1T 3.00 11- 0 3.35m 05/06/1950 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE Pole Vault 1 5.00 11- 9 3.58m 05/13/1950 HOWARD Pole Vault 1T 4.00 10- 6 3.20m 05/20/1950 DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP Pole Vault 1 5.00 11- 6 3.51m 26.33 Pete Fraschetti Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/01/1950 MERCER 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 2:05.2 04/01/1950 MERCER Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:42.3 04/15/1950 EMORY 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 2:05.3 04/15/1950 EMORY Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:39.1 04/29/1950 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL Mile Run 2 3.00 04/29/1950 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 2:04.7 05/06/1950 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE Mile Run 3 1.00 05/06/1950 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 2:02 05/06/1950 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:32.8 05/13/1950 HOWARD Mile Run 2 3.00 05/13/1950 HOWARD 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 2:03.2 05/20/1950 DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 2:02.7 40.75 Dave Harden Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/01/1950 MERCER 100-Yard Dash 3 1.00 04/01/1950 MERCER 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 04/08/1950 SOUTHERN RELAYS 880-Yard Relay 4 0.50 04/15/1950 EMORY 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 04/15/1950 EMORY 220-Yard Dash 3 1.00 04/29/1950 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 100-Yard Dash 3 1.00 04/29/1950 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 220-Yard Dash 3 1.00 05/13/1950 HOWARD 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 05/13/1950 HOWARD 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 16.50 Thomas Hoge Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/01/1950 MERCER Javelin, old style 3 1.00 04/15/1950 EMORY Javelin, old style 3 1.00 2.00 Eddie Kucera Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/01/1950 MERCER Two-Mile Run 2 3.00 04/15/1950 EMORY Mile Run 2 3.00 04/15/1950 EMORY Two-Mile Run 3 1.00 04/29/1950 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL Two-Mile Run 2 3.00 05/06/1950 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE Two-Mile Run 1 5.00 11:31.5 05/13/1950 HOWARD Two-Mile Run 2 3.00 18.00 Charlie Mahoney Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/01/1950 MERCER 440-Yard Dash 2 3.00 04/08/1950 SOUTHERN RELAYS 880-Yard Relay 4 0.50 04/15/1950 EMORY 880-Yard Run 3 1.00 04/15/1950 EMORY Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:39.1 04/29/1950 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 440-Yard Dash 2 3.00 04/29/1950 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 05/06/1950 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:32.8 05/13/1950 HOWARD 440-Yard Dash 2 3.00 05/13/1950 HOWARD 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 05/20/1950 DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP 880-Yard Run 3 3.00 22.00 Monte May Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1950 MIAMI Shot Put 2 3.00 04/01/1950 MERCER Shot Put 2 3.00 04/01/1950 MERCER High Jump 1T 3.00 5-10 1.78m 04/15/1950 EMORY Shot Put 2 3.00 04/15/1950 EMORY High Jump 3 1.00 05/06/1950 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE Shot Put 3 1.00 05/06/1950 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE High Jump 3T 0.50 14.50 Dick Mize Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1950 MIAMI 440-Yard Dash 2 1.00 04/01/1950 MERCER 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 52.5 04/01/1950 MERCER Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:42.3 04/15/1950 EMORY 440-Yard Dash 2 3.00 04/15/1950 EMORY 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 04/29/1950 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 52.7 05/06/1950 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE 440-Yard Dash 2 3.00 05/06/1950 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:32.8 05/13/1950 HOWARD 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 52.3 05/20/1950 DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 52.6 32.50 Frank Pearson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/01/1950 MERCER 440-Yard Dash 3 1.00 04/08/1950 SOUTHERN RELAYS 880-Yard Relay 4 0.50 04/15/1950 EMORY 440-Yard Dash 3 1.00 04/15/1950 EMORY Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:39.1 04/15/1950 EMORY Discus 3 1.00 04/29/1950 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 05/06/1950 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE 440-Yard Dash 3 1.00 05/06/1950 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE 220-Yard Dash 3 1.00 05/06/1950 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:32.8 05/13/1950 HOWARD 220-Yard Dash 3 1.00 05/13/1950 HOWARD Discus 3 1.00 05/20/1950 DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Dash 3 3.00 16.00 Bill Rodger Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/01/1950 MERCER Javelin, old style 2 3.00 04/15/1950 EMORY Javelin, old style 1 5.00 161- 3.50 49.16m 04/29/1950 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL Javelin, old style 1 5.00 159- 2 48.51m 05/06/1950 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE Javelin, old style 1 5.00 161- 7 49.25m 05/13/1950 HOWARD Javelin, old style 1 5.00 150- 0 45.72m 05/20/1950 DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP Javelin, old style 2 4.00 27.00 J.C. Stafford Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/01/1950 MERCER Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:42.3 04/15/1950 EMORY Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:39.1 2.50 Johnny Thombleson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/29/1950 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL Long Jump 1 5.00 20- 5 6.22m 05/13/1950 HOWARD Long Jump 2 3.00 05/20/1950 DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP Long Jump 3 3.00 11.00 Max Watson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1950 MIAMI 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 03/28/1950 MIAMI 220-Yard Low Hurdles 3 1.00 04/01/1950 MERCER 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 04/01/1950 MERCER 220-Yard Low Hurdles 2 3.00 04/15/1950 EMORY 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 04/29/1950 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 04/29/1950 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 220-Yard Low Hurdles 1 5.00 26.7 05/06/1950 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 05/06/1950 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE 220-Yard Low Hurdles 3 1.00 05/13/1950 HOWARD 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 16.0 05/13/1950 HOWARD 220-Yard Low Hurdles 2 3.00 05/20/1950 DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP 120-Yard High Hurdles 5 1.00 05/20/1950 DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP 220-Yard Low Hurdles 2 4.00 38.00 Bill Weigel Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/01/1950 MERCER Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:42.3 04/01/1950 MERCER Pole Vault 1 5.00 10- 6 3.20m 04/15/1950 EMORY Pole Vault 2T 1.33 04/29/1950 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL Pole Vault 1T 3.00 11- 0 3.35m 05/06/1950 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE Pole Vault 3 1.00 05/13/1950 HOWARD High Jump 2 3.00 05/13/1950 HOWARD Long Jump 3 1.00 05/13/1950 HOWARD Pole Vault 1T 4.00 10- 6 3.20m 19.58