Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1950-51 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1950-51 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Ken Miller, Head Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see individual mug shots

1950-51 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Baker King, 5-10, 155, HJ, Tallahassee

John Poston, S-R, Jacksonville


1950-51 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Jim Arnold                    5-8   153  So        Bainbridge, GA (Bainbridge)
* Robert Bolin                                       
* Alan Carter                                        
* Joe Fracassi          PV      5-10  152  So   *    Erie, PA
* Pete Fraschetti       MD      5-10  150  So   *    Erie, PA
* Walter Grage                             So        Atlantic Beach
* Gilbert Harris                                     
* Baker King            HJ      5-10  155  Fr        Tallahassee
  Ronnie King                   6-1   202  So        Daytona Beach
* Eddie Kucera                             Jr   **   Saint Louis, MO
* Leonard Melton                5-11  160  Sr        Tallahassee (Leon)
* Dick Mize             S-MD    6-0   170  So   *    Sarasota
* Woody Parker          S-MD    6-1   150  Fr        Lake Wales
* Bob Patterson         S                            
* Frank Pearson                                 *    
* William Petry                            Jr        Jacksonville
* John Poston           S-R                Jr        Jacksonville (Jackson/Jacksonville JC)
* Bill Rodger           T                       **   
* Ed Seagram            PV-BJ   5-11  150  So        Birmingham, AL
* Tom Sebring           T       6-0   195  So        Tallahassee (Leon)
* Johnny Thombleson             5-11  150  Jr   **   Bicknell, IN
* Max Watson                                    *    
Lettermen from the History of FSU Track by Curtiss Long, page 547.
School records were counted if the athlete won an event because only first place in the running events were timed with more than one stopwatch. The assumption was that timing on the remaining places was subject to wide error. The policy was made all-inclusive to provide equality of opportunity between the field events and running events.

1950-51 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
03/28
Ref
H
DUKE L 28-103
03/31
Ref
A
MERCER W 80.7-50.3
04/14
Ref
N
SOUTHERN RELAYS
Birmingham, Al
 
04/21
Ref
H
DAVIDSON COLLEGE
Tri-Meet
W 80.3-73.2
04/21
Ref
H
EMORY
Tri-Meet
W 80.3-8.5
05/05
Ref
H
MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE W 82.5-48.5
05/12
Ref
H
HOWARD W 87-44
05/19
Ref
N
DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP
Clinton, Ms
1st Place
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    5- 1     4- 1     1- 0     0- 0


1951 DIXIE CONFERENCE RESULTS
 
OUTDOOR
 1  FLORIDA STATE          75
 2  MERCER                 68
 3  MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE    61.5
 4  HOWARD                 18
 5  MILLSAPS COLLEGE        1.5

DUKE 103, FLORIDA STATE 28
03/28/1951, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1949-55.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Jim Arnold                                         1

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    John Poston                                        1

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Pete Fraschetti                                    1

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Max Watson                                         1

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Max Watson                                         1

Event 7 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Relay Team A                                       3
       1) John Poston
       2) Frank Pearson
       3) Woody Parker
       4) Dick Mize

Event 8 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jim Arnold                                         3
  3    Eddie Kucera                                       1

Event 9 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Ronnie King                                        3

Event 10 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Bill Rodger                                        3

Event 11 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Baker King                                         1

Event 12 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Johnny Thombleson                                  3

Event 13 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1T   Joe Fracassi                  12- 0       3.66m    3

Event 14 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tom Sebring                  135- 2      41.19m    5
  3    William Petry                                      1


FLORIDA STATE 80.7, MERCER 50.3
03/31/1951, MACON, GA

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1949-55.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Pete Fraschetti               4:53.0               5

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    John Poston                     10.2               5
  2    Bob Patterson                                      3
  3    Alan Carter                                        1

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Dick Mize                       53.4               5
  2    Woody Parker                                       3
  3    Frank Pearson                                      1

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Pete Fraschetti               2:06.4               5
  3    Robert Bolin                                       1

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Max Watson                      16.5               5

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Max Watson                      27.2               5
  2    Alan Carter                                        3
  3    Joe Fracassi                                       1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    John Poston                     23.7               5
  3    Bob Patterson                                      1

Event 8 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:48.4               5
       1) Pete Fraschetti
       2) Ronnie King
       3) Gilbert Harris
       4) Dick Mize

Event 9 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Eddie Kucera                                       1

Event 10 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    William Petry                                      1

Event 11 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Tom Sebring                                        3
  3    Gilbert Harris                                     1

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2T   Leonard Melton                                     1.33

Event 13 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Walter Grage                                       3
  3    Johnny Thombleson                                  1

Event 14 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Joe Fracassi                  12- 0       3.66m    5
  2T   Ed Seagram                                         1.33

Event 15 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tom Sebring                  122- 0      37.19m    5
  2    William Petry                                      3
  3    Gilbert Harris                                     1


SOUTHERN RELAYS
04/14/1951, Birmingham, Al

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1949-55.

Event 1 - Sprint Medley Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  3    Relay Team A                  3:31.4              
       1) Dick Mize
       2) Woody Parker
       3) John Poston
       4) Jim Arnold

Event 2 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  3    Relay Team A                  3:23.3              
       1) John Poston
       2) Woody Parker
       3) Frank Pearson
       4) Dick Mize


FLORIDA STATE 80.3, DAVIDSON COLLEGE 73.2
04/21/1951, TALLAHASSEE, FL, Tri-Meet

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1949-55.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jim Arnold                                         3
  4    Eddie Kucera                                       1

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    John Poston                      9.8               5
  3    Alan Carter                                        2

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Woody Parker                    51.6               5
  2    Dick Mize                                          3
  3    Frank Pearson                                      2

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Pete Fraschetti                                    3

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Max Watson                                         3
  4    Baker King                                         1

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Alan Carter                     25.5               5
  2    Max Watson                                         3

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    John Poston                     21.8               5
  4    Dick Mize                                          1

Event 8 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jim Arnold                   10:29.4               5

Event 9 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Ronnie King                                        1

Event 11 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1T   Leonard Melton                 5- 6.50    1.69m    3.33
  4T   Baker King                                         0.50

Event 12 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ed Seagram                    21- 6.50    6.57m    5
  2    Johnny Thombleson                                  3
  3    Walter Grage                                       2

Event 13 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Joe Fracassi                  11- 6       3.51m    5
  2    Ed Seagram                                         3
  3T   Walter Grage                                       1.50

Event 14 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Tom Sebring                                        3
  4    Walter Grage                                       1

Event 15 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:40.3               5
       1) John Poston
       2) Pete Fraschetti
       3) Woody Parker
       4) Dick Mize


FLORIDA STATE 80.3, EMORY 8.5
04/21/1951, TALLAHASSEE, FL, Tri-Meet

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1949-55.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jim Arnold                                         3
  4    Eddie Kucera                                       1

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    John Poston                      9.8               5
  3    Alan Carter                                        2

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Woody Parker                    51.6               5
  2    Dick Mize                                          3
  3    Frank Pearson                                      2

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Pete Fraschetti                                    3

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Max Watson                                         3
  4    Baker King                                         1

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Alan Carter                     25.5               5
  2    Max Watson                                         3

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    John Poston                     21.8               5
  4    Dick Mize                                          1

Event 8 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jim Arnold                   10:29.4               5

Event 9 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Ronnie King                                        1

Event 11 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1T   Leonard Melton                 5- 6.50    1.69m    3.33
  4T   Baker King                                         0.50

Event 12 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ed Seagram                    21- 6.50    6.57m    5
  2    Johnny Thombleson                                  3
  3    Walter Grage                                       2

Event 13 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Joe Fracassi                  11- 6       3.51m    5
  2    Ed Seagram                                         3
  3T   Walter Grage                                       1.50

Event 14 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Tom Sebring                                        3
  4    Walter Grage                                       1

Event 15 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:40.3               5
       1) John Poston
       2) Pete Fraschetti
       3) Woody Parker
       4) Dick Mize


FLORIDA STATE 82.5, MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE 48.5
05/05/1951, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1949-55.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Eddie Kucera                                       1

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    John Poston                      9.9               5

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Woody Parker                    53.0               5
  2    Dick Mize                                          3

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Pete Fraschetti               2:04.5               5

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Max Watson                                         3
  3    Baker King                                         1

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Max Watson                                         3

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    John Poston                     21.6               5
  2    Dick Mize                                          3

Event 8 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Gilbert Harris                39- 0.50   11.90m    5
  2    Tom Sebring                                        3

Event 9 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Rodger                  151- 3      46.10m    5
  3    Robert Bolin                                       1

Event 10 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Baker King                     5- 8       1.73m    5
  2    Leonard Melton                                     3

Event 11 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Johnny Thombleson             21- 6       6.55m    5
  2    Walter Grage                                       3
  3    Ed Seagram                                         1

Event 12 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Joe Fracassi                  12- 7       3.84m    5
  2    Ed Seagram                                         3
  3T   Walter Grage                                       0.50

Event 13 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tom Sebring                  129- 0      39.32m    5
  2    William Petry                                      3
  3    Walter Grage                                       1


FLORIDA STATE 87, HOWARD 44
05/12/1951, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1949-55.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Eddie Kucera                                       3

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    John Poston                      9.8               5
  2    Bob Patterson                                      3

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Frank Pearson                   53.5               5
  3    Robert Bolin                                       1

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Woody Parker                  2:03.7               5
  2    Pete Fraschetti                                    3

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Baker King                                         3
  3    Bill Rodger                                        1

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Max Watson                                         3

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Dick Mize                       22.8               5

Event 8 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Eddie Kucera                                       1

Event 9 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Gilbert Harris                37- 3.75   11.37m    5
  3    William Petry                                      1

Event 10 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Rodger                  151- 2.75   46.09m    5
  2    Robert Bolin                                       3

Event 11 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Baker King                     5- 8       1.73m    5
  2    Gilbert Harris                                     3

Event 12 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ed Seagram                    21- 3.75    6.50m    5
  2    Walter Grage                                       3
  3    Bill Rodger                                        1

Event 13 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ed Seagram                    11- 6       3.51m    5

Event 14 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tom Sebring                  122- 1      37.21m    5
  2    William Petry                                      3
  3    Walter Grage                                       1


DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP, 1st place
05/19/1951, Clinton, Ms

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1949-55.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Pete Fraschetti                                    3

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    John Poston                     10.0               5
  5    Bob Patterson                                      1

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Woody Parker                    50.6               5
  2    Dick Mize                                          4

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Pete Fraschetti                                    3

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Max Watson                                         3
  4    Baker King                                         2

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Max Watson                                         3

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    John Poston                     22.3               5
  4    Dick Mize                                          2

Event 8 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Eddie Kucera                                       1

Event 9 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Gilbert Harris                                     4

Event 9 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Bill Rodger                                        4
  3    Robert Bolin                                       3

Event 9 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    William Petry                                      1

Event 10 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2T   Leonard Melton                                     3.50
  5T   Baker King                                         0.50

Event 11 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Joe Fracassi                  11- 6       3.51m    5
  4    Ed Seagram                                         2

Event 12 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:29.9               5
       1) John Poston
       2) Woody Parker
       3) Frank Pearson
       4) Dick Mize

Event 13 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tom Sebring                  128- 4      39.12m    5
  2    Walter Grage                                       4

Event 14 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Walter Grage                                       2


1951 EOY Stats

Jim Arnold Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1951 DUKE Mile Run 3 1.00 03/28/1951 DUKE Two-Mile Run 2 3.00 04/14/1951 SOUTHERN RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 3 0.00 3:31.4 04/21/1951 DAVIDSON COLLEGE Mile Run 2 3.00 04/21/1951 DAVIDSON COLLEGE Two-Mile Run 1 5.00 10:29.4 12.00 Robert Bolin Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/31/1951 MERCER 880-Yard Run 3 1.00 05/05/1951 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE Javelin, old style 3 1.00 05/12/1951 HOWARD 440-Yard Dash 3 1.00 05/12/1951 HOWARD Javelin, old style 2 3.00 05/19/1951 DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP Javelin, old style 3 3.00 9.00 Alan Carter Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/31/1951 MERCER 100-Yard Dash 3 1.00 03/31/1951 MERCER 220-Yard Low Hurdles 2 3.00 04/21/1951 DAVIDSON COLLEGE 100-Yard Dash 3 2.00 04/21/1951 DAVIDSON COLLEGE 220-Yard Low Hurdles 1 5.00 25.5 11.00 Joe Fracassi Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1951 DUKE Pole Vault 1T 3.00 12- 0 3.66m 03/31/1951 MERCER 220-Yard Low Hurdles 3 1.00 03/31/1951 MERCER Pole Vault 1 5.00 12- 0 3.66m 04/21/1951 DAVIDSON COLLEGE Pole Vault 1 5.00 11- 6 3.51m 05/05/1951 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE Pole Vault 1 5.00 12- 7 3.84m 05/19/1951 DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP Pole Vault 1 5.00 11- 6 3.51m 24.00 Pete Fraschetti Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1951 DUKE 880-Yard Run 3 1.00 03/31/1951 MERCER Mile Run 1 5.00 4:53.0 03/31/1951 MERCER 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 2:06.4 03/31/1951 MERCER Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:48.4 04/21/1951 DAVIDSON COLLEGE 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 04/21/1951 DAVIDSON COLLEGE Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:40.3 05/05/1951 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 2:04.5 05/12/1951 HOWARD 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 05/19/1951 DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Run 3 3.00 05/19/1951 DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP 880-Yard Run 3 3.00 30.50 Walter Grage Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/31/1951 MERCER Long Jump 2 3.00 04/21/1951 DAVIDSON COLLEGE Long Jump 3 2.00 04/21/1951 DAVIDSON COLLEGE Pole Vault 3T 1.50 04/21/1951 DAVIDSON COLLEGE Discus 4 1.00 05/05/1951 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE Long Jump 2 3.00 05/05/1951 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE Pole Vault 3T 0.50 05/05/1951 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE Discus 3 1.00 05/12/1951 HOWARD Long Jump 2 3.00 05/12/1951 HOWARD Discus 3 1.00 05/19/1951 DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP Discus 2 4.00 05/19/1951 DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP Long Jump 4 2.00 22.00 Gilbert Harris Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/31/1951 MERCER Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:48.4 03/31/1951 MERCER Javelin, old style 3 1.00 03/31/1951 MERCER Discus 3 1.00 05/05/1951 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE Shot Put 1 5.00 39- 0.50 11.90m 05/12/1951 HOWARD Shot Put 1 5.00 37- 3.75 11.37m 05/12/1951 HOWARD High Jump 2 3.00 05/19/1951 DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP Shot Put 2 4.00 20.25 Baker King Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1951 DUKE High Jump 3 1.00 04/21/1951 DAVIDSON COLLEGE 120-Yard High Hurdles 4 1.00 04/21/1951 DAVIDSON COLLEGE High Jump 4T 0.50 05/05/1951 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 1.00 05/05/1951 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE High Jump 1 5.00 5- 8 1.73m 05/12/1951 HOWARD 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 05/12/1951 HOWARD High Jump 1 5.00 5- 8 1.73m 05/19/1951 DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP 120-Yard High Hurdles 4 2.00 05/19/1951 DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP High Jump 5T 0.50 19.00 Ronnie King Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1951 DUKE Shot Put 2 3.00 03/31/1951 MERCER Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:48.4 04/21/1951 DAVIDSON COLLEGE Shot Put 4 1.00 5.25 Eddie Kucera Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1951 DUKE Two-Mile Run 3 1.00 03/31/1951 MERCER Two-Mile Run 3 1.00 04/21/1951 DAVIDSON COLLEGE Mile Run 4 1.00 05/05/1951 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE Mile Run 3 1.00 05/12/1951 HOWARD Mile Run 2 3.00 05/12/1951 HOWARD Two-Mile Run 3 1.00 05/19/1951 DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP Two-Mile Run 5 1.00 9.00 Leonard Melton Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/31/1951 MERCER High Jump 2T 1.33 04/21/1951 DAVIDSON COLLEGE High Jump 1T 3.33 5- 6.50 1.69m 05/05/1951 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE High Jump 2 3.00 05/19/1951 DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP High Jump 2T 3.50 11.16 Dick Mize Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1951 DUKE Mile Relay 2 0.75 03/31/1951 MERCER 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 53.4 03/31/1951 MERCER Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:48.4 04/14/1951 SOUTHERN RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 3 0.00 3:31.4 04/14/1951 SOUTHERN RELAYS Mile Relay 3 0.00 3:23.3 04/21/1951 DAVIDSON COLLEGE 440-Yard Dash 2 3.00 04/21/1951 DAVIDSON COLLEGE 220-Yard Dash 4 1.00 04/21/1951 DAVIDSON COLLEGE Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:40.3 05/05/1951 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE 440-Yard Dash 2 3.00 05/05/1951 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 05/12/1951 HOWARD 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 22.8 05/19/1951 DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Dash 2 4.00 05/19/1951 DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP 220-Yard Dash 4 2.00 05/19/1951 DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:29.9 30.50 Woody Parker Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1951 DUKE Mile Relay 2 0.75 03/31/1951 MERCER 440-Yard Dash 2 3.00 04/14/1951 SOUTHERN RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 3 0.00 3:31.4 04/14/1951 SOUTHERN RELAYS Mile Relay 3 0.00 3:23.3 04/21/1951 DAVIDSON COLLEGE 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 51.6 04/21/1951 DAVIDSON COLLEGE Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:40.3 05/05/1951 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 53.0 05/12/1951 HOWARD 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 2:03.7 05/19/1951 DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 50.6 05/19/1951 DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:29.9 26.25 Bob Patterson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/31/1951 MERCER 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 03/31/1951 MERCER 220-Yard Dash 3 1.00 05/12/1951 HOWARD 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 05/19/1951 DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Dash 5 1.00 8.00 Frank Pearson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1951 DUKE Mile Relay 2 0.75 03/31/1951 MERCER 440-Yard Dash 3 1.00 04/14/1951 SOUTHERN RELAYS Mile Relay 3 0.00 3:23.3 04/21/1951 DAVIDSON COLLEGE 440-Yard Dash 3 2.00 05/12/1951 HOWARD 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 53.5 05/19/1951 DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:29.9 10.00 William Petry Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1951 DUKE Discus 3 1.00 03/31/1951 MERCER Shot Put 3 1.00 03/31/1951 MERCER Discus 2 3.00 05/05/1951 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE Discus 2 3.00 05/12/1951 HOWARD Shot Put 3 1.00 05/12/1951 HOWARD Discus 2 3.00 05/19/1951 DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP Shot Put 5 1.00 13.00 John Poston Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1951 DUKE 100-Yard Dash 3 1.00 03/28/1951 DUKE Mile Relay 2 0.75 03/31/1951 MERCER 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 10.2 03/31/1951 MERCER 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 23.7 04/14/1951 SOUTHERN RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 3 0.00 3:31.4 04/14/1951 SOUTHERN RELAYS Mile Relay 3 0.00 3:23.3 04/21/1951 DAVIDSON COLLEGE 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 9.8 04/21/1951 DAVIDSON COLLEGE 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 21.8 04/21/1951 DAVIDSON COLLEGE Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:40.3 05/05/1951 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 9.9 05/05/1951 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 21.6 05/12/1951 HOWARD 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 9.8 05/19/1951 DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 10.0 05/19/1951 DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 22.3 05/19/1951 DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:29.9 49.25 Bill Rodger Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1951 DUKE Javelin, old style 2 3.00 05/05/1951 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE Javelin, old style 1 5.00 151- 3 46.10m 05/12/1951 HOWARD 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 1.00 05/12/1951 HOWARD Javelin, old style 1 5.00 151- 2.75 46.09m 05/12/1951 HOWARD Long Jump 3 1.00 05/19/1951 DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP Javelin, old style 2 4.00 19.00 Ed Seagram Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/31/1951 MERCER Pole Vault 2T 1.33 04/21/1951 DAVIDSON COLLEGE Long Jump 1 5.00 21- 6.50 6.57m 04/21/1951 DAVIDSON COLLEGE Pole Vault 2 3.00 05/05/1951 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE Long Jump 3 1.00 05/05/1951 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE Pole Vault 2 3.00 05/12/1951 HOWARD Long Jump 1 5.00 21- 3.75 6.50m 05/12/1951 HOWARD Pole Vault 1 5.00 11- 6 3.51m 05/19/1951 DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP Pole Vault 4 2.00 25.33 Tom Sebring Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1951 DUKE Discus 1 5.00 135- 2 41.19m 03/31/1951 MERCER Javelin, old style 2 3.00 03/31/1951 MERCER Discus 1 5.00 122- 0 37.19m 04/21/1951 DAVIDSON COLLEGE Discus 2 3.00 05/05/1951 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE Shot Put 2 3.00 05/05/1951 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE Discus 1 5.00 129- 0 39.32m 05/12/1951 HOWARD Discus 1 5.00 122- 1 37.21m 05/19/1951 DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP Discus 1 5.00 128- 4 39.12m 34.00 Johnny Thombleson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1951 DUKE Long Jump 2 3.00 03/31/1951 MERCER Long Jump 3 1.00 04/21/1951 DAVIDSON COLLEGE Long Jump 2 3.00 05/05/1951 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE Long Jump 1 5.00 21- 6 6.55m 12.00 Max Watson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1951 DUKE 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 1.00 03/28/1951 DUKE 220-Yard Low Hurdles 3 1.00 03/31/1951 MERCER 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 16.5 03/31/1951 MERCER 220-Yard Low Hurdles 1 5.00 27.2 04/21/1951 DAVIDSON COLLEGE 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 04/21/1951 DAVIDSON COLLEGE 220-Yard Low Hurdles 2 3.00 05/05/1951 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 05/05/1951 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE 220-Yard Low Hurdles 2 3.00 05/12/1951 HOWARD 220-Yard Low Hurdles 2 3.00 05/19/1951 DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 3.00 05/19/1951 DIXIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP 220-Yard Low Hurdles 3 3.00 33.00