Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1951-52 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1951-52 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Ken Miller, Head Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see individual mug shots

1951-52 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Carlos Fraundorfer, 6-5, 180, T, Tampa

Julian Hurst, 6-2, 160, H, Camilla, GA

Ken Jarrett, 5-10, 155, D, Lewisburg, PA

Jack Koonce, 6-0, 140, MD, Jacksonville

Peter Nimkoff, 6-1, 155, MD, Tallahassee

Bill Whaley, 5-10, 185, JAV, Ocala


1951-52 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Joe Fracassi          PV      5-10  152  Jr   **   Erie, PA
* Carlos Fraundorfer    T       6-5   180  Fr        Tampa
* Walter Grage                             Jr   *    Atlantic Beach
* Harvey Heagerty                                    
* Julian Hurst          H       6-2   160  Fr        Camilla, GA
* Ken Jarrett           D       5-10  155  Fr        Lewisburg, PA
* Baker King            HJ      5-10  155  So   *    Tallahassee
* Jack Koonce           MD      6-0   140  Fr        Jacksonville
* Eddie Kucera                             Sr   ***  Saint Louis, MO
  Hal Leddy                                Jr        New York, NY
* Dick Mize             S-MD    6-0   170  Jr   **   Sarasota
* Marvin Mollnow                6-0   178  Jr        Jacksonville
  Paul Murchek                                       
* Peter Nimkoff         MD      6-1   155  Fr        Tallahassee
* Woody Parker          S-MD    6-1   150  So   *    Lake Wales
  Bob Patterson                                 *    
  Frank Pearson                                 **   
* John Poston           S-R                Sr   *    Jacksonville (Jackson/Jacksonville JC)
  Ed Seagram            PV-BJ   5-11  150  Jr   *    Birmingham, AL
* Tom Sebring           T       6-0   195  So   *    Tallahassee (Leon)
  Dick Slade            S                            
  Wallace Smith                                      
* Paul Soraparu         HJ      5-10  165  Jr        Chicago, IL
* Bill Wagoner          MD      5-10  161  So        Johnstown, PA
  Phillip Weiting                                    
* Bill Whaley           JAV     5-10  185  Fr        Ocala
Lettermen from the History of FSU Track by Curtiss Long, Appendix D - Team Rosters and the Tallahasse Democrat, May 18, 1952, page 7.
School records were counted if the athlete won an event because only first place in the running events were timed with more than one stopwatch. The assumption was that timing on the remaining places was subject to wide error. The policy was made all-inclusive to provide equality of opportunity between the field events and running events.

1951-52 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
03/01
Ref
N
SOUTHERN CONFERENCE INDOOR
Chapel Hill, NC
 
03/29
Ref
N
FLORIDA RELAYS
Gaineville, Fl
 
04/05
Ref
A
DAVIDSON COLLEGE W 72.3-58.7
04/12
Ref
H
LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS L 52-79
04/19
Ref
H
MERCER W 73.5-53.5
04/26
Ref
A
GEORGIA TECH
Tri-meet
W 66.5-60.0
04/26
Ref
N
GEORGIA
Atlanta, Ga, Tri-meet
W 66.5-45.5
05/03
Ref
A
MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE W 86-45
05/10
Ref
H
MIAMI W 68.7-62.3
05/24
Ref
N
GEORGIA AAU
Atlanta, Ga
4th Place
06/07
Ref
N
NAT INTERCOLLIGIATE CHAMPIONSP
June 6-7, 1952, Abilene, Tx
 
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    6- 1     2- 1     3- 0     1- 0


SOUTHERN CONFERENCE INDOOR
03/01/1952, Chapel Hill, NC

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1949-55.

Event 1 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Relay Team A                                       3
       1) Woody Parker
       2) Dick Slade
       3) Dick Mize
       4) John Poston

Event 2 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Carlos Fraundorfer            40- 4.50   12.31m    3


FLORIDA RELAYS
03/29/1952, Gaineville, Fl

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1949-55.

Event 1 - Sprint Medley Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Relay Team A                                       2
       1) Woody Parker
       2) Dick Mize
       3) John Poston
       4) Bill Wagoner

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    John Poston                                        1

Event 3 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Joe Fracassi                                       2


FLORIDA STATE 72.3, DAVIDSON COLLEGE 58.7
04/05/1952, DAVIDSON, NC

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1949-55.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Wagoner                  4:41.4               5

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    John Poston                      9.9               5
  3    Harvey Heagerty                                    1

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Woody Parker                   53.2                5

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Wagoner                  2:03.8               5
  3    Jack Koonce                                        1

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Julian Hurst                    15.3               5
  3    Marvin Mollnow                                     1

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Julian Hurst                                       1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    John Poston                     22.5               5

Event 8 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:32.6               5
       1) Jack Koonce
       2) Marvin Mollnow
       3) Peter Nimkoff
       4) John Poston

Event 10 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Carlos Fraundorfer                                 3

Event 11 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Whaley                  164- 8      50.19m    5

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Carlos Fraundorfer             5-10       1.78m    5
  2T   Paul Soraparu                                      1.33

Event 13 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Carlos Fraundorfer            21- 3       6.48m    5
  2T   Walter Grage                                       2

Event 14 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Joe Fracassi                  11- 6       3.51m    5
  3    Walter Grage                                       1

Event 15 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Carlos Fraundorfer           130- 2      39.67m    5
  3    Tom Sebring                                        1


LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS 79, FLORIDA STATE 52
04/12/1952, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1949-55.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Wagoner                  4:36.8               5

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    John Poston                     10.0               5

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Woody Parker                    51.5               5

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Wagoner                  2:06.5               5
  3    Jack Koonce                                        1

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Julian Hurst                                       1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    John Poston                     21.9               5

Event 8 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:30.6               5
       1) John Poston
       2) Jack Koonce
       3) Peter Nimkoff
       4) Woody Parker

Event 9 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Eddie Kucera                                       3
  3    Ken Jarrett                                        1

Event 10 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Carlos Fraundorfer                                 3

Event 11 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Bill Whaley                                        1

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1T   Baker King                     5-10       1.78m    4
  3    Paul Soraparu                                      1

Event 13 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Carlos Fraundorfer            21- 9       6.63m    5

Event 14 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Walter Grage                                       1

Event 15 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Tom Sebring                                        1


FLORIDA STATE 73.5, MERCER 53.5
04/19/1952, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1949-55.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Wagoner                  4:40.7               5

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    John Poston                      9.9               5

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Woody Parker                    51.0               5

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Wagoner                  2:03.8               5
  3    Jack Koonce                                        1

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Julian Hurst                    16.1               5
  3    Marvin Mollnow                                     1

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Julian Hurst                    25.7               5
  2    Marvin Mollnow                                     3

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    John Poston                     21.5               5
  2    Woody Parker                                       3

Event 8 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:27.0               5
       1) Jack Koonce
       2) Peter Nimkoff
       3) Dick Mize
       4) John Poston

Event 9 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Eddie Kucera                                       3

Event 10 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Carlos Fraundorfer            44- 0.25   13.42m    5
  2    Tom Sebring                                        3

Event 11 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Bill Whaley                                        3
  3    Woody Parker                                       1

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1T   Baker King                     5- 8       1.73m    2.25
  1T   Paul Soraparu                  5- 8       1.73m    2.25

Event 13 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Woody Parker                                       1

Event 14 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Joe Fracassi                                       3

Event 15 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Carlos Fraundorfer           135- 4      41.25m    5
  2    Tom Sebring                                        3


FLORIDA STATE 66.5, GEORGIA TECH 60
04/26/1952, ATLANTA, GA, Tri-meet

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1949-55.

Event 1 - 440-Yard Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    43.5               5
       1) Woody Parker
       2) Carlos Fraundorfer
       3) Harvey Heagerty
       4) John Poston

Event 2 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Wagoner                  4:45.6               5
  4    Ken Jarrett                                        1

Event 3 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    John Poston                      9.9               5
  4    Harvey Heagerty                                    1

Event 4 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Woody Parker                    49.8               5
  3    Dick Mize                                          2

Event 5 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Wagoner                  2:03.5               5

Event 6 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Julian Hurst                    16.3               1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    John Poston                     21.9               5
  4    Woody Parker                    22.7               1

Event 8 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Eddie Kucera                 10:43.0               5
  3    Ken Jarrett                  11:11.0               2

Event 9 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Carlos Fraundorfer            43- 4      13.21m    2

Event 10 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3T   Baker King                                         1.50
  3T   Paul Soraparu                                      1.50

Event 11 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Carlos Fraundorfer            21- 4       6.50m    5

Event 12 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Tom Sebring                  135- 2      41.21m    3
  3    Carlos Fraundorfer           133- 2      40.60m    2

Event 13 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Joe Fracassi                                       3
  3    Walter Grage                                       2


FLORIDA STATE 66.5, GEORGIA 45.5
04/26/1952, Atlanta, Ga, Tri-meet

Event 1 - 440-Yard Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    43.5               5
       1) Woody Parker
       2) Carlos Fraundorfer
       3) Harvey Heagerty
       4) John Poston

Event 2 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Wagoner                  4:45.6               5
  4    Ken Jarrett                                        1

Event 3 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    John Poston                      9.9               5
  4    Harvey Heagerty                                    1

Event 4 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Woody Parker                    49.8               5
  3    Dick Mize                                          2

Event 5 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Wagoner                  2:03.5               5

Event 6 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Julian Hurst                    16.3               1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    John Poston                     21.9               5
  4    Woody Parker                    22.7               1

Event 8 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Eddie Kucera                 10:43.0               5
  3    Ken Jarrett                  11:11.0               2

Event 9 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Carlos Fraundorfer            43- 4      13.21m    2

Event 10 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3T   Baker King                                         1.50
  3T   Paul Soraparu                                      1.50

Event 11 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Carlos Fraundorfer            21- 4       6.50m    5

Event 12 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Tom Sebring                  135- 2      41.21m    3
  3    Carlos Fraundorfer           133- 2      40.60m    2

Event 13 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Joe Fracassi                                       3
  3    Walter Grage                                       2


FLORIDA STATE 86, MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE 45
05/03/1952, CLINTON, MS

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1949-55.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Ken Jarrett                   4:53.4               3

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Harvey Heagerty                                    3
  3    Carlos Fraundorfer                                 1

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Woody Parker                    50.5               5
  2    John Poston                     50.6               3

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Wagoner                  2:01.5               5
  2    Jack Koonce                   2:04.7               3
  3    Peter Nimkoff                 2:08.5               1

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Julian Hurst                    17.2               3
  3    Marvin Mollnow                  17.7               1

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Marvin Mollnow                  27.0               3
  3    Julian Hurst                    27.2               1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    John Poston                     21.7               5
  2    Woody Parker                    22.5               3

Event 8 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:35.2               5
       1) Peter Nimkoff
       2) Harvey Heagerty
       3) Jack Koonce
       4) Bill Wagoner

Event 9 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Eddie Kucera                                       3

Event 10 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Carlos Fraundorfer            44- 3.75   13.51m    5

Event 11 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Whaley                  161- 4      49.17m    5

Event 12 - High Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  1    Paul Soraparu                  5- 8       1.73m   

Event 13 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Carlos Fraundorfer            21- 2       6.45m    5
  2    Paul Soraparu                                      3

Event 14 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Joe Fracassi                  12- 6       3.81m    5
  2T   Walter Grage                                       2

Event 15 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Carlos Fraundorfer           126- 8      38.61m    5
  2    Walter Grage                                       3


FLORIDA STATE 68.7, MIAMI 62.3
05/10/1952, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1949-55.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Wagoner                  4:42.8               5

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    John Poston                      9.6               5
  3    Harvey Heagerty                                    1

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  1    Woody Parker                    50.7              
  2    Dick Mize                                          3

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jack Koonce                                        3

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Julian Hurst                                       3
  3    Marvin Mollnow                                     1

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Julian Hurst                                       1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    John Poston                     20.8               5
  3    Woody Parker                                       1

Event 8 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:28.5               5
       1) Jack Koonce
       2) Dick Mize
       3) Woody Parker
       4) John Poston

Event 9 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Eddie Kucera                                       3
  3    Ken Jarrett                                        1

Event 10 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Carlos Fraundorfer            43- 5.63   13.25m    5

Event 11 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Bill Whaley                                        1

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Baker King                     5- 7.75    1.72m    5
  3T   Carlos Fraundorfer                                 0.33
  3T   Paul Soraparu                                      0.33

Event 13 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Carlos Fraundorfer                                 3

Event 14 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Joe Fracassi                  12- 6       3.81m    5
  2    Walter Grage                                       3

Event 15 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Tom Sebring                                        3
  3    Carlos Fraundorfer                                 1


GEORGIA AAU, 4th place
05/24/1952, Atlanta, Ga

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1949-55.

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    John Poston                                        3

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    John Poston                                        4

Event 9 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Carlos Fraundorfer                                 2

Event 10 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3T   Joe Fracassi                                       1.50

Event 11 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:22.4               5
       1) Harvey Heagerty
       2) Dick Mize
       3) John Poston
       4) Woody Parker


NAT INTERCOLLIGIATE CHAMPIONSP
06/07/1952, June 6-7, 1952, Abilene, Tx

Event 1 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    John Poston                                        6


1952 EOY Stats

Joe Fracassi Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/29/1952 FLORIDA RELAYS Pole Vault 3 2.00 04/05/1952 DAVIDSON COLLEGE Pole Vault 1 5.00 11- 6 3.51m 04/19/1952 MERCER Pole Vault 2 3.00 04/26/1952 GEORGIA TECH Pole Vault 2 3.00 05/03/1952 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE Pole Vault 1 5.00 12- 6 3.81m 05/10/1952 MIAMI Pole Vault 1 5.00 12- 6 3.81m 05/24/1952 GEORGIA AAU Pole Vault 3T 1.50 24.50 Carlos Fraundorfer Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/01/1952 SOUTHERN CONFERENCE INDOOR Shot Put (I) 2 3.00 40- 4.50 12.31m 04/05/1952 DAVIDSON COLLEGE Shot Put 2 3.00 04/05/1952 DAVIDSON COLLEGE High Jump 1 5.00 5-10 1.78m 04/05/1952 DAVIDSON COLLEGE Long Jump 1 5.00 21- 3 6.48m 04/05/1952 DAVIDSON COLLEGE Discus 1 5.00 130- 2 39.67m 04/12/1952 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Shot Put 2 3.00 04/12/1952 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Long Jump 1 5.00 21- 9 6.63m 04/19/1952 MERCER Shot Put 1 5.00 44- 0.25 13.42m 04/19/1952 MERCER Discus 1 5.00 135- 4 41.25m 04/26/1952 GEORGIA TECH 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 43.5 04/26/1952 GEORGIA TECH Shot Put 3 2.00 43- 4 13.21m 04/26/1952 GEORGIA TECH Long Jump 1 5.00 21- 4 6.50m 04/26/1952 GEORGIA TECH Discus 3 2.00 133- 2 40.60m 05/03/1952 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE 100-Yard Dash 3 1.00 05/03/1952 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE Shot Put 1 5.00 44- 3.75 13.51m 05/03/1952 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE Long Jump 1 5.00 21- 2 6.45m 05/03/1952 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE Discus 1 5.00 126- 8 38.61m 05/10/1952 MIAMI Shot Put 1 5.00 43- 5.63 13.25m 05/10/1952 MIAMI High Jump 3T 0.33 05/10/1952 MIAMI Long Jump 2 3.00 05/10/1952 MIAMI Discus 3 1.00 05/24/1952 GEORGIA AAU Shot Put 4 2.00 76.58 Walter Grage Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/05/1952 DAVIDSON COLLEGE Long Jump 2T 2.00 04/05/1952 DAVIDSON COLLEGE Pole Vault 3 1.00 04/12/1952 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Pole Vault 3 1.00 04/26/1952 GEORGIA TECH Pole Vault 3 2.00 05/03/1952 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE Pole Vault 2T 2.00 05/03/1952 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE Discus 2 3.00 05/10/1952 MIAMI Pole Vault 2 3.00 14.00 Harvey Heagerty Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/05/1952 DAVIDSON COLLEGE 100-Yard Dash 3 1.00 04/26/1952 GEORGIA TECH 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 43.5 04/26/1952 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Dash 4 1.00 05/03/1952 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 05/03/1952 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:35.2 05/10/1952 MIAMI 100-Yard Dash 3 1.00 05/24/1952 GEORGIA AAU Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:22.4 9.75 Julian Hurst Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/05/1952 DAVIDSON COLLEGE 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 15.3 04/05/1952 DAVIDSON COLLEGE 220-Yard Low Hurdles 3 1.00 04/12/1952 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 1.00 04/19/1952 MERCER 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 16.1 04/19/1952 MERCER 220-Yard Low Hurdles 1 5.00 25.7 04/26/1952 GEORGIA TECH 120-Yard High Hurdles 4 1.00 16.3 05/03/1952 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 17.2 05/03/1952 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE 220-Yard Low Hurdles 3 1.00 27.2 05/10/1952 MIAMI 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 05/10/1952 MIAMI 220-Yard Low Hurdles 3 1.00 26.00 Ken Jarrett Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/12/1952 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Two-Mile Run 3 1.00 04/26/1952 GEORGIA TECH Mile Run 4 1.00 04/26/1952 GEORGIA TECH Two-Mile Run 3 2.00 11:11.0 05/03/1952 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE Mile Run 2 3.00 4:53.4 05/10/1952 MIAMI Two-Mile Run 3 1.00 8.00 Baker King Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/12/1952 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS High Jump 1T 4.00 5-10 1.78m 04/19/1952 MERCER High Jump 1T 2.25 5- 8 1.73m 04/26/1952 GEORGIA TECH High Jump 3T 1.50 05/10/1952 MIAMI High Jump 1 5.00 5- 7.75 1.72m 12.75 Jack Koonce Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/05/1952 DAVIDSON COLLEGE 880-Yard Run 3 1.00 04/05/1952 DAVIDSON COLLEGE Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:32.6 04/12/1952 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS 880-Yard Run 3 1.00 04/12/1952 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:30.6 04/19/1952 MERCER 880-Yard Run 3 1.00 04/19/1952 MERCER Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:27.0 05/03/1952 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 2:04.7 05/03/1952 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:35.2 05/10/1952 MIAMI 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 05/10/1952 MIAMI Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:28.5 15.25 Eddie Kucera Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/12/1952 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Two-Mile Run 2 3.00 04/19/1952 MERCER Two-Mile Run 2 3.00 04/26/1952 GEORGIA TECH Two-Mile Run 1 5.00 10:43.0 05/03/1952 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE Two-Mile Run 2 3.00 05/10/1952 MIAMI Two-Mile Run 2 3.00 17.00 Dick Mize Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/01/1952 SOUTHERN CONFERENCE INDOOR Mile Relay (I) 2 0.75 03/29/1952 FLORIDA RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 3 0.50 04/19/1952 MERCER Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:27.0 04/26/1952 GEORGIA TECH 440-Yard Dash 3 2.00 05/10/1952 MIAMI 440-Yard Dash 2 3.00 05/10/1952 MIAMI Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:28.5 05/24/1952 GEORGIA AAU Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:22.4 10.00 Marvin Mollnow Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/05/1952 DAVIDSON COLLEGE 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 1.00 04/05/1952 DAVIDSON COLLEGE Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:32.6 04/19/1952 MERCER 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 1.00 04/19/1952 MERCER 220-Yard Low Hurdles 2 3.00 05/03/1952 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 1.00 17.7 05/03/1952 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE 220-Yard Low Hurdles 2 3.00 27.0 05/10/1952 MIAMI 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 1.00 11.25 Peter Nimkoff Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/05/1952 DAVIDSON COLLEGE Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:32.6 04/12/1952 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:30.6 04/19/1952 MERCER Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:27.0 05/03/1952 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE 880-Yard Run 3 1.00 2:08.5 05/03/1952 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:35.2 6.00 Woody Parker Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/01/1952 SOUTHERN CONFERENCE INDOOR Mile Relay (I) 2 0.75 03/29/1952 FLORIDA RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 3 0.50 04/05/1952 DAVIDSON COLLEGE 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 53.2 04/12/1952 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 51.5 04/12/1952 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:30.6 04/19/1952 MERCER 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 51.0 04/19/1952 MERCER 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 04/19/1952 MERCER Javelin, old style 3 1.00 04/19/1952 MERCER Long Jump 3 1.00 04/26/1952 GEORGIA TECH 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 43.5 04/26/1952 GEORGIA TECH 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 49.8 04/26/1952 GEORGIA TECH 220-Yard Dash 4 1.00 22.7 05/03/1952 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 50.5 05/03/1952 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 22.5 05/10/1952 MIAMI 440-Yard Dash 1 0.00 50.7 05/10/1952 MIAMI 220-Yard Dash 3 1.00 05/10/1952 MIAMI Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:28.5 05/24/1952 GEORGIA AAU Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:22.4 41.25 John Poston Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/01/1952 SOUTHERN CONFERENCE INDOOR Mile Relay (I) 2 0.75 03/29/1952 FLORIDA RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 3 0.50 03/29/1952 FLORIDA RELAYS 100-Yard Dash 4 1.00 04/05/1952 DAVIDSON COLLEGE 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 9.9 04/05/1952 DAVIDSON COLLEGE 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 22.5 04/05/1952 DAVIDSON COLLEGE Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:32.6 04/12/1952 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 10.0 04/12/1952 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 21.9 04/12/1952 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:30.6 04/19/1952 MERCER 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 9.9 04/19/1952 MERCER 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 21.5 04/19/1952 MERCER Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:27.0 04/26/1952 GEORGIA TECH 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 43.5 04/26/1952 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 9.9 04/26/1952 GEORGIA TECH 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 21.9 05/03/1952 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE 440-Yard Dash 2 3.00 50.6 05/03/1952 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 21.7 05/10/1952 MIAMI 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 9.6 05/10/1952 MIAMI 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 20.8 05/10/1952 MIAMI Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:28.5 05/24/1952 GEORGIA AAU 100-Yard Dash 3 3.00 05/24/1952 GEORGIA AAU 220-Yard Dash 2 4.00 05/24/1952 GEORGIA AAU Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:22.4 06/07/1952 NAT INTERCOLLIGIATE CHAMPIONSP 100-Yard Dash 3 6.00 80.75 Tom Sebring Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/05/1952 DAVIDSON COLLEGE Discus 3 1.00 04/12/1952 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Discus 3 1.00 04/19/1952 MERCER Shot Put 2 3.00 04/19/1952 MERCER Discus 2 3.00 04/26/1952 GEORGIA TECH Discus 2 3.00 135- 2 41.21m 05/10/1952 MIAMI Discus 2 3.00 14.00 Dick Slade Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/01/1952 SOUTHERN CONFERENCE INDOOR Mile Relay (I) 2 0.75 0.75 Paul Soraparu Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/05/1952 DAVIDSON COLLEGE High Jump 2T 1.33 04/12/1952 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS High Jump 3 1.00 04/19/1952 MERCER High Jump 1T 2.25 5- 8 1.73m 04/26/1952 GEORGIA TECH High Jump 3T 1.50 05/03/1952 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE High Jump 1 0.00 5- 8 1.73m 05/03/1952 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE Long Jump 2 3.00 05/10/1952 MIAMI High Jump 3T 0.33 9.41 Bill Wagoner Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/29/1952 FLORIDA RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 3 0.50 04/05/1952 DAVIDSON COLLEGE Mile Run 1 5.00 4:41.4 04/05/1952 DAVIDSON COLLEGE 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 2:03.8 04/12/1952 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Mile Run 1 5.00 4:36.8 04/12/1952 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 2:06.5 04/19/1952 MERCER Mile Run 1 5.00 4:40.7 04/19/1952 MERCER 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 2:03.8 04/26/1952 GEORGIA TECH Mile Run 1 5.00 4:45.6 04/26/1952 GEORGIA TECH 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 2:03.5 05/03/1952 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 2:01.5 05/03/1952 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:35.2 05/10/1952 MIAMI Mile Run 1 5.00 4:42.8 51.75 Bill Whaley Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/05/1952 DAVIDSON COLLEGE Javelin, old style 1 5.00 164- 8 50.19m 04/12/1952 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Javelin, old style 3 1.00 04/19/1952 MERCER Javelin, old style 2 3.00 05/03/1952 MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE Javelin, old style 1 5.00 161- 4 49.17m 05/10/1952 MIAMI Javelin, old style 3 1.00 15.00