Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1952-53 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1952-53 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Ken Miller, Head Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see individual mug shots
1953 Spring Sports


1952-53 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Bruce Jacob, 6-2, 180, D, Sarasota

Buddy Jacobs, 5-9, 160, J, Tallahassee

Jerry Jacobs, 6-0, 185, T, South Bend, IN

Jimmy Joanos, 5-6, 140, MD, Tallahassee

Eddie Johnson, 5-10, 188, S-T, Charleston, WV

Bobby Jones, 5-9, 135, S, Lakeland

Jack Kulzer, 5-8, 155, S, Daytona Beach

Bill McLellan, 5-11, 165, S-J, Miami

Wes Minton, 5-11, 170, H, Jacksonville Beach

Charles Mixon, 5-11, 150, D, Tampa

Bob Morrison, 6-0, 204, T, Royal Oak, MI

Peter Pivaronas, 6-4, 185, HJ, Pittsburgh, PA

Bob Verbanic, 6-0, 185, PV, Detroit, MI

Ronald Weaver, 5-11, 160, JAV-W, Kansas City, KS

Bob White, 5-9, 140, D, Tallahassee


1952-53 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  William Arthur        D       5-10  148  Jr        Union, SC
  Buddy Bryant          HJ      6-3   175  Jr-R      Perry (Perry)
  Kent Edwards          H       5-10  162  Jr        Clearwater
* Joe Fracassi          PV      5-10  152  Sr   ***  Erie, PA
* Carlos Fraundorfer    T       6-5   180  So   *    Tampa
* Julian Hurst          H       6-2   160  So   *    Camilla, GA
  Bruce Jacob           D       6-2   180  Fr        Sarasota
  Buddy Jacobs          J       5-9   160  Fr        Tallahassee
  Jerry Jacobs          T       6-0   185  Fr        South Bend, IN
* Ken Jarrett           D       5-10  155  So   *    Lewisburg, PA
  Jimmy Joanos          MD      5-6   140  Fr        Tallahassee (Leon)
  Eddie Johnson         S-T     5-10  188  Fr        Charleston, WV
* Bobby Jones           S       5-9   135  Fr        Lakeland
* Baker King            HJ      5-10  155  Jr   **   Tallahassee
  Jack Koonce           MD      6-0   140  So   *    Jacksonville
* Jack Kulzer           S       5-8   155  Fr        Daytona Beach
  Bill McLellan         S-J     5-11  165  Fr        Miami
* Wes Minton            H       5-11  170  Fr        Jacksonville Beach (Lee)
  Charles Mixon         D       5-11  150  Fr        Tampa
* Dick Mize             S-MD    6-0   170  Sr   ***  Sarasota
  Bob Morrison          T       6-0   204  Fr        Royal Oak, MI
  Peter Nimkoff         MD      6-1   155  So   *    Tallahassee
* Woody Parker          S-MD    6-1   150  Jr   **   Lake Wales
  Peter Pivaronas       HJ      6-4   185  Fr        Pittsburgh, PA
  Ronald Pullen         MD      5-8   155  So        Oak Park, IL
  Ed Seagram            PV-BJ   5-11  150  Sr   *    Birmingham, AL
* Tom Sebring           T       6-0   195  Jr   **   Tallahassee (Leon)
  Paul Soraparu         HJ      5-10  165  Sr   *    Chicago, IL
  Jack Swike            T       6-1   195  So        Gary, IN
  Bob Verbanic          PV      6-0   185  Fr        Detroit, MI
* Bill Wagoner          MD      5-10  161  So   *    Johnstown, PA
  Bill Wainscott        S       5-7   160  So        Frankfort, IN
* Ronald Weaver         JAV-W   5-11  160  Fr        Kansas City, KS
  Bob White             D       5-9   140  Fr        Tallahassee
  David Willman         H       5-11  180  Jr        Seymour, IN
D-Distance, HJ-High Jump, H-Hurdles, W-Weights, MD-Middle Distance, S-Sprints, PV-Pole Vault, BJ-Broad Jump, J-Javelin.

Lettermen listed in the Tallahassee Democrat on May 31, 1955, page 13.


                                                                                                                                                                                                   
School Records:                                                                                                                                                                                         
                                                                                                                                                                                                        
120-Yard High Hurdles   Wes Minton             :15.2                                                                                                                                                    
220-Yard Low Hurdles    Wes Minton             :24.0                                                                                                                                                    
440-Yard Dash           Woody Parker           :49.5                                                                                                                                                    
Discus                  Carlos Fraundorfer  141' 2"                                                                                                                                                     
Long Jump               Carlos Fraundorfer   22'10"                                                                                                                                                     
Pole Vault              Joe Fracassi         12'10"                                                                                                                                                     
Shot Put                Carlos Fraundorfer   45' 1"                                                                                                                                                     

1952-53 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
03/28
Ref
N
FLORIDA RELAYS
Gainesville, Fl
 
04/04
Ref
H
MERCER W 85.3-45.7
04/18
Ref
N
FLORIDA AAU
Gainesville, Fl
2nd Place
04/25
Ref
A
GEORGIA
Tri-meet
W 72.5-63.3
04/25
Ref
N
GEORGIA TECH
Athens, Ga, Tri-meet
W 72.5-36.5
05/02
Ref
H
LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS L 55-75
05/09
Ref
A
MIAMI L 65-66
05/16
Ref
A
MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN L 58-73
05/23
Ref
N
GEORGIA AAU
Atlanta, Ga
 
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    3- 3     1- 1     1- 2     1- 0


FLORIDA RELAYS
03/28/1953, Gainesville, Fl

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1949-55.

Event 1 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Carlos Fraundorfer           140-10      42.92m    2

Event 2 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2T   Joe Fracassi                  12- 8       3.86m    3.50


FLORIDA STATE 85.3, MERCER 45.7
04/04/1953, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1949-55.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Charles Mixon                                      3

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Dick Mize                       10.2               5
  2    Jack Kulzer                                        3

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Woody Parker                    51.0               5
  3    Jack Koonce                                        1

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Dick Mize                     2:09.6               5

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Wes Minton                      15.7               5
  3    Baker King                                         1

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Wes Minton                      25.0               5

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Woody Parker                    22.1               5
  2    Jack Kulzer                                        3

Event 8 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:38.2               5
       1) Jack Kulzer
       2) Carlos Fraundorfer
       3) Woody Parker
       4) Jack Koonce

Event 9 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ken Jarrett                  10:35.2               5

Event 10 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Carlos Fraundorfer            45- 1      13.74m    5
  3    Bob Morrison                                       1

Event 11 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Carlos Fraundorfer           165- 1      50.32m    5
  3    Ronald Weaver                                      1

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2T   Baker King                                         1.33

Event 13 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Carlos Fraundorfer            22- 3.50    6.79m    5
  2    Wes Minton                                         3

Event 14 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Joe Fracassi                  12-10       3.91m    5

Event 15 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Carlos Fraundorfer           140- 4      42.79m    5
  2    Tom Sebring                                        3

Event 16 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Carlos Fraundorfer           165- 1      50.32m    5
  3    Ronald Weaver                                      1


FLORIDA AAU, 2nd place
04/18/1953, Gainesville, Fl

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Charles Mixon                                      2

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Woody Parker                                       3
  4    Dick Mize                                          1

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Bill Wagoner                                       3

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Wes Minton                                         3

Event 8 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Ken Jarrett                                        2

Event 9 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Carlos Fraundorfer                                 3

Event 12 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Carlos Fraundorfer                                 3

Event 13 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3T   Joe Fracassi                                       1

Event 14 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Tom Sebring                                        1


FLORIDA STATE 72.5, GEORGIA 63.3
04/25/1953, ATHENS, GA, Tri-meet

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1949-55.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Wagoner                  4:39.0               5
  2    Ken Jarrett                                        3

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Dick Mize                                          1

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Woody Parker                    49.5               5
  3    Jack Kulzer                                        2

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Bill Wagoner                                       2

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Julian Hurst                                       3
  3    Wes Minton                                         2

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Wes Minton                                         2
  4    Julian Hurst                                       1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Woody Parker                                       3

Event 9 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Carlos Fraundorfer            41-10.50   12.76m    5
  4    Bob Morrison                                       1

Event 10 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Carlos Fraundorfer           159- 0      48.46m    5
  3    Ronald Weaver                                      2
  4    Bruce Jacob                                        1

Event 11 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2T   Baker King                                         1.50

Event 12 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Woody Parker                  22- 0       6.71m    5
  2    Carlos Fraundorfer                                 3

Event 13 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1T   Joe Fracassi                  12- 6.50    3.82m    4

Event 14 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Carlos Fraundorfer           138- 7      42.25m    5
  2    Tom Sebring                                        3

Event 15 - 440-Yard Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Relay Team A                                       3
       1) Dick Mize
       2) Carlos Fraundorfer
       3) Bobby Jones
       4) Woody Parker

Event 16 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:28.8               5
       1) Jack Kulzer
       2) Bobby Jones
       3) Jack Koonce
       4) Woody Parker


FLORIDA STATE 72.5, GEORGIA TECH 36.5
04/25/1953, Athens, Ga, Tri-meet

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Wagoner                  4:39.0               5
  2    Ken Jarrett                                        3

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Dick Mize                                          1

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Woody Parker                    49.5               5
  3    Jack Kulzer                                        2

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Bill Wagoner                                       2

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Julian Hurst                                       3
  3    Wes Minton                                         2

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Wes Minton                                         2
  4    Julian Hurst                                       1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Woody Parker                                       3

Event 9 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Carlos Fraundorfer            41-10.50   12.76m    5
  4    Bob Morrison                                       1

Event 10 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Carlos Fraundorfer           159- 0      48.46m    5
  3    Ronald Weaver                                      2
  4    Bruce Jacob                                        1

Event 11 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2T   Baker King                                         1.50

Event 12 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Woody Parker                  22- 0       6.71m    5
  2    Carlos Fraundorfer                                 3

Event 13 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1T   Joe Fracassi                  12- 6.50    3.82m    4

Event 14 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Carlos Fraundorfer           138- 7      42.25m    5
  2    Tom Sebring                                        3

Event 15 - 440-Yard Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Relay Team A                                       3
       1) Dick Mize
       2) Carlos Fraundorfer
       3) Bobby Jones
       4) Woody Parker

Event 16 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:28.8               5
       1) Jack Kulzer
       2) Bobby Jones
       3) Jack Koonce
       4) Woody Parker


LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS 75, FLORIDA STATE 55
05/02/1953, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1949-55.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Bill Wagoner                                       3
  3    Ken Jarrett                                        1

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Carlos Fraundorfer                                 3

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Woody Parker                    50.9               5

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Wagoner                  2:04.0               5

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1T   Wes Minton                      15.2               4
  3    Julian Hurst                                       1

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Wes Minton                      24.0               5

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Woody Parker                                       3

Event 9 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ken Jarrett                  10:46.1               5

Event 10 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Carlos Fraundorfer                                 3

Event 11 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Carlos Fraundorfer                                 3
  3    Bob Verbanic                                       1

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Baker King                                         3

Event 13 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Carlos Fraundorfer                                 3
  3    Woody Parker                                       1

Event 14 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1T   Joe Fracassi                  12- 6       3.81m    4

Event 15 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Carlos Fraundorfer                                 1


MIAMI 66, FLORIDA STATE 65
05/09/1953, CORAL GABLES, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1949-55.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Bill Wagoner                                       3
  3    Ken Jarrett                                        1

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Carlos Fraundorfer                                 3

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Woody Parker                    50.3               5
  3    Dick Mize                                          1

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Peter Nimkoff                                      1

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Julian Hurst                                       3
  3    Wes Minton                                         1

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Wes Minton                      24.7               5
  2    Julian Hurst                                       3

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Woody Parker                    22.2               5
  2    Dick Mize                                          3
  3    Bobby Jones                                        1

Event 8 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:30.5               5
       1) Jack Kulzer
       2) Bobby Jones
       3) Dick Mize
       4) Woody Parker

Event 9 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ken Jarrett                  10:54.4               5

Event 10 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Carlos Fraundorfer                                 3

Event 11 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Ronald Weaver                                      3

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Baker King                                         1

Event 13 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Carlos Fraundorfer            21- 6.50    6.57m    5

Event 14 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1T   Joe Fracassi                  12- 0       3.66m    4

Event 15 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Carlos Fraundorfer                                 3
  3    Tom Sebring                                        1


MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN 73, FLORIDA STATE 58
05/16/1953, HATTIESBURG, MS

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1949-55.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ken Jarrett                   4:54.8               5

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Carlos Fraundorfer                                 3

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Dick Mize                       51.3               5

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Peter Nimkoff                                      3

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Julian Hurst                    15.1               5
  3    Wes Minton                                         1

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Wes Minton                      27.2               5

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Bobby Jones                                        1

Event 9 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ken Jarrett                  11:42.0               5
  2    Bruce Jacob                                        3

Event 10 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Carlos Fraundorfer            43-11.38   13.40m    5
  3    Bob Morrison                                       1

Event 11 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Bob Verbanic                                       1

Event 12 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Carlos Fraundorfer            22- 9.50    6.95m    5

Event 13 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Joe Fracassi                  11- 6       3.51m    5

Event 14 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Carlos Fraundorfer           141- 2      43.03m    5


GEORGIA AAU
05/23/1953, Atlanta, Ga

Event 1 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Dick Mize                                          3

Event 2 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Joe Fracassi                  12- 8       3.86m    5


1953 EOY Stats

Joe Fracassi Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1953 FLORIDA RELAYS Pole Vault 2T 3.50 12- 8 3.86m 04/04/1953 MERCER Pole Vault 1 5.00 12-10 3.91m 04/18/1953 FLORIDA AAU Pole Vault 3T 1.00 04/25/1953 GEORGIA Pole Vault 1T 4.00 12- 6.50 3.82m 05/02/1953 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Pole Vault 1T 4.00 12- 6 3.81m 05/09/1953 MIAMI Pole Vault 1T 4.00 12- 0 3.66m 05/16/1953 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Pole Vault 1 5.00 11- 6 3.51m 05/23/1953 GEORGIA AAU Pole Vault 1 5.00 12- 8 3.86m 31.50 Carlos Fraundorfer Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1953 FLORIDA RELAYS Discus 3 2.00 140-10 42.92m 04/04/1953 MERCER Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:38.2 04/04/1953 MERCER Shot Put 1 5.00 45- 1 13.74m 04/04/1953 MERCER Discus 1 5.00 165- 1 50.32m 04/04/1953 MERCER Long Jump 1 5.00 22- 3.50 6.79m 04/04/1953 MERCER Discus 1 5.00 140- 4 42.79m 04/04/1953 MERCER Javelin, old style 1 5.00 165- 1 50.32m 04/18/1953 FLORIDA AAU Shot Put 2 3.00 04/18/1953 FLORIDA AAU Long Jump 2 3.00 04/25/1953 GEORGIA Shot Put 1 5.00 41-10.50 12.76m 04/25/1953 GEORGIA Javelin, old style 1 5.00 159- 0 48.46m 04/25/1953 GEORGIA Long Jump 2 3.00 04/25/1953 GEORGIA Discus 1 5.00 138- 7 42.25m 04/25/1953 GEORGIA 440-Yard Relay 2 0.75 05/02/1953 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 05/02/1953 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Shot Put 2 3.00 05/02/1953 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Javelin, old style 2 3.00 05/02/1953 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Long Jump 2 3.00 05/02/1953 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Discus 3 1.00 05/09/1953 MIAMI 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 05/09/1953 MIAMI Shot Put 2 3.00 05/09/1953 MIAMI Long Jump 1 5.00 21- 6.50 6.57m 05/09/1953 MIAMI Discus 2 3.00 05/16/1953 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 05/16/1953 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Shot Put 1 5.00 43-11.38 13.40m 05/16/1953 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Long Jump 1 5.00 22- 9.50 6.95m 05/16/1953 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Discus 1 5.00 141- 2 43.03m 98.00 Julian Hurst Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/25/1953 GEORGIA 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 04/25/1953 GEORGIA 220-Yard Low Hurdles 4 1.00 05/02/1953 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 1.00 05/09/1953 MIAMI 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 05/09/1953 MIAMI 220-Yard Low Hurdles 2 3.00 05/16/1953 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 15.1 16.00 Bruce Jacob Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/25/1953 GEORGIA Javelin, old style 4 1.00 05/16/1953 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Two-Mile Run 2 3.00 4.00 Ken Jarrett Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/04/1953 MERCER Two-Mile Run 1 5.00 10:35.2 04/18/1953 FLORIDA AAU Two-Mile Run 3 2.00 04/25/1953 GEORGIA Mile Run 2 3.00 05/02/1953 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Mile Run 3 1.00 05/02/1953 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Two-Mile Run 1 5.00 10:46.1 05/09/1953 MIAMI Mile Run 3 1.00 05/09/1953 MIAMI Two-Mile Run 1 5.00 10:54.4 05/16/1953 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Mile Run 1 5.00 4:54.8 05/16/1953 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Two-Mile Run 1 5.00 11:42.0 32.00 Bobby Jones Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/25/1953 GEORGIA 440-Yard Relay 2 0.75 04/25/1953 GEORGIA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:28.8 05/09/1953 MIAMI 220-Yard Dash 3 1.00 05/09/1953 MIAMI Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:30.5 05/16/1953 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN 220-Yard Dash 3 1.00 5.25 Baker King Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/04/1953 MERCER 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 1.00 04/04/1953 MERCER High Jump 2T 1.33 04/25/1953 GEORGIA High Jump 2T 1.50 05/02/1953 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS High Jump 2 3.00 05/09/1953 MIAMI High Jump 3 1.00 7.83 Jack Koonce Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/04/1953 MERCER 440-Yard Dash 3 1.00 04/04/1953 MERCER Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:38.2 04/25/1953 GEORGIA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:28.8 3.50 Jack Kulzer Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/04/1953 MERCER 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 04/04/1953 MERCER 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 04/04/1953 MERCER Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:38.2 04/25/1953 GEORGIA 440-Yard Dash 3 2.00 04/25/1953 GEORGIA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:28.8 05/09/1953 MIAMI Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:30.5 11.75 Wes Minton Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/04/1953 MERCER 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 15.7 04/04/1953 MERCER 220-Yard Low Hurdles 1 5.00 25.0 04/04/1953 MERCER Long Jump 2 3.00 04/18/1953 FLORIDA AAU 220-Yard Low Hurdles 2 3.00 04/25/1953 GEORGIA 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 2.00 04/25/1953 GEORGIA 220-Yard Low Hurdles 3 2.00 05/02/1953 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS 120-Yard High Hurdles 1T 4.00 15.2 05/02/1953 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS 220-Yard Low Hurdles 1 5.00 24.0 05/09/1953 MIAMI 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 1.00 05/09/1953 MIAMI 220-Yard Low Hurdles 1 5.00 24.7 05/16/1953 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 1.00 05/16/1953 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN 220-Yard Low Hurdles 1 5.00 27.2 41.00 Charles Mixon Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/04/1953 MERCER Mile Run 2 3.00 04/18/1953 FLORIDA AAU Mile Run 3 2.00 5.00 Dick Mize Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/04/1953 MERCER 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 10.2 04/04/1953 MERCER 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 2:09.6 04/18/1953 FLORIDA AAU 440-Yard Dash 4 1.00 04/25/1953 GEORGIA 100-Yard Dash 4 1.00 04/25/1953 GEORGIA 440-Yard Relay 2 0.75 05/09/1953 MIAMI 440-Yard Dash 3 1.00 05/09/1953 MIAMI 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 05/09/1953 MIAMI Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:30.5 05/16/1953 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 51.3 05/23/1953 GEORGIA AAU 440-Yard Dash 3 3.00 26.00 Bob Morrison Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/04/1953 MERCER Shot Put 3 1.00 04/25/1953 GEORGIA Shot Put 4 1.00 05/16/1953 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Shot Put 3 1.00 3.00 Peter Nimkoff Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 05/09/1953 MIAMI 880-Yard Run 3 1.00 05/16/1953 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 4.00 Woody Parker Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/04/1953 MERCER 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 51.0 04/04/1953 MERCER 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 22.1 04/04/1953 MERCER Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:38.2 04/18/1953 FLORIDA AAU 440-Yard Dash 2 3.00 04/25/1953 GEORGIA 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 49.5 04/25/1953 GEORGIA 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 04/25/1953 GEORGIA Long Jump 1 5.00 22- 0 6.71m 04/25/1953 GEORGIA 440-Yard Relay 2 0.75 04/25/1953 GEORGIA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:28.8 05/02/1953 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 50.9 05/02/1953 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 05/02/1953 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Long Jump 3 1.00 05/09/1953 MIAMI 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 50.3 05/09/1953 MIAMI 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 22.2 05/09/1953 MIAMI Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:30.5 49.50 Tom Sebring Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/04/1953 MERCER Discus 2 3.00 04/18/1953 FLORIDA AAU Discus 4 1.00 04/25/1953 GEORGIA Discus 2 3.00 05/09/1953 MIAMI Discus 3 1.00 8.00 Bob Verbanic Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 05/02/1953 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Javelin, old style 3 1.00 05/16/1953 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Javelin, old style 3 1.00 2.00 Bill Wagoner Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/18/1953 FLORIDA AAU 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 04/25/1953 GEORGIA Mile Run 1 5.00 4:39.0 04/25/1953 GEORGIA 880-Yard Run 3 2.00 05/02/1953 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Mile Run 2 3.00 05/02/1953 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 2:04.0 05/09/1953 MIAMI Mile Run 2 3.00 21.00 Ronald Weaver Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/04/1953 MERCER Discus 3 1.00 04/04/1953 MERCER Javelin, old style 3 1.00 04/25/1953 GEORGIA Javelin, old style 3 2.00 05/09/1953 MIAMI Javelin, old style 2 3.00 7.00