Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1953-54 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1953-54 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Ken Miller, Head Coach
Walter Grage, Graduate Assistant
Mike Long, Assistant Coach

Click here to see individual mug shots
1954 FSU Spring Sports

Baseball: Cooter Mills, Track: Ken Jarrett
Golf: Jimmy James, Tennis: Hal Schaus

There is a team picture in the Tallahassee Democrat on May 16, 1954, page 9.

1953-54 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Frank Bright, 6-1, 160, S, Miami

Tenney Brown, 5-11, 160, H-HJ, Bradenton Beach

Jim Casteel, 6-0, 150, S-LJ, Avondale Estates, GA

Charles Davis, 6-0, 165, D, Pensacola

Joe Davis, 6-1, 155, S-R-H, Orlando

Fred Dollar, 6-0, 175, S, Cairo, GA

Carl Grenn, 5-10, 170, PV, Brookhaven, MS

W.L. Harper, 6-0, 151, PV, Cairo, GA

Don Heidel, 6-0, 170, H, South Euclid, OH

George Hirschberger, 5-9, 162, PV, Fremont, OH

Larry Hountha, 5-11, 150, MD, New York, NY

Frank Kircher, 5-9, 153, J, Lansing, MI

Lloyd Lassen, 6-2, 178, HJ, South Bend, IN

John Robbins, 5-8, 180, T, Orlando

Mike Smith, 5-9, 185, T, LaPorte, IN

Warren Strickland, 6-1, 160, PV, Miami

Charles Watson, 5-10, 165, H, Fort Myers


1953-54 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Frank Bright          S       6-1   160  Fr        Miami
* Tenney Brown          H-HJ    5-11  160  Fr        Bradenton Beach
* Jim Casteel           S-LJ    6-0   150  Fr        Avondale Estates, GA
  Charles Davis         D       6-0   165  Fr        Pensacola
* Joe Davis             S-R-H   6-1   155  Fr        Orlando (Boone)
  Fred Dollar           S       6-0   175  Fr        Cairo, GA
* Carlos Fraundorfer    S-T-LJ  6-5   170  Jr   **   Tampa
  Billy Graham          LJ      6-0   183  Jr        Bogalusa, LA
* Carl Grenn            PV      5-10  170  Jr        Brookhaven, MS
  W.L. Harper           PV      6-0   151  Fr        Cairo, GA
  Don Heidel            H       6-0   170  Fr        South Euclid, OH
  George Hirschberger   PV      5-9   162  Fr        Fremont, OH
* Larry Hountha         MD      5-11  150  Fr        New York, NY
* Jerry Jacobs          T       6-0   185  So        South Bend, IN
* Ken Jarrett           D       5-9   145  Jr   **   Lewisburg, PA
  Frank Kircher         J       5-9   153  Fr        Lansing, MI
* Lloyd Lassen          HJ      6-2   178  Fr        South Bend, IN
  John Robbins          T       5-8   180  Fr        Orlando
* Mike Smith            T       5-9   185  Fr        LaPorte, IN
* Warren Strickland     PV      6-1   160  Fr        Miami
  Sonny Titus           T       6-0   190  So        Thomasville, GA
  Bob Verbanic          PV      6-0   185  So        Detroit, MI
* Charles Watson        H       5-10  165  Fr        Fort Myers
* Ronald Weaver         JAV-W   5-11  170  So   *    Kansas City, KS
Letter winners from the Tallahassee Democrat, May 30, 1954, page 9.

1953-54 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
03/27
Ref
N
FLORIDA RELAYS
Gainesville, Fl
 
04/03
Ref
A
MERCER W 84-47
04/17
Ref
N
FLORIDA AAU
Gainesville, Fl
2nd Place
04/24
Ref
H
GEORGIA
Tri-Meet
L 53-61
04/24
Ref
H
GEORGIA TECH
Tri-Meet
L 53-58
05/01
Ref
H
LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS
Tri-Meet
L 38.5-71.7
05/01
Ref
H
ALABAMA
Tri-Meet
L 38.5-51.7
05/08
Ref
H
MIAMI L 60-71
05/15
Ref
A
MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN L 62-69
05/22
Ref
N
GEORGIA AAU  
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    1- 6     0- 5     1- 1     0- 0


FLORIDA RELAYS
03/27/1954, Gainesville, Fl

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1949-55.

Event 1 - Sprint Medley Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  3:32.8               3
       1) Jim Casteel
       2) Carlos Fraundorfer
       3) Joe Davis
       4) Larry Hountha

Event 2 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Relay Team A                  3:24.5               1
       1) Joe Davis
       2) Frank Bright
       3) Charles Watson
       4) Jim Casteel

Event 3 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Carlos Fraundorfer           133- 1      40.56m    1


FLORIDA STATE 84, MERCER 47
04/03/1954, MACON, GA

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1949-55.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Ken Jarrett                                        3

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Joe Davis                       10.4               5

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jim Casteel                     50.8               5
  2    Frank Bright                                       3

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Larry Hountha                 1:59.6               5

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Charles Watson                  15.9               5
  2    Tenney Brown                                       3

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Charles Watson                  26.0               5
  2    Joe Davis                                          3

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jim Casteel                     23.0               5
  3    Fred Dollar                                        1

Event 8 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:34.7               5
       1) Tenney Brown
       2) Frank Bright
       3) Larry Hountha
       4) Jim Casteel

Event 9 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Ken Jarrett                                        3

Event 10 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Mike Smith                    44- 5.50   13.55m    5
  2    Carlos Fraundorfer                                 3
  3    John Robbins                                       1

Event 11 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ronald Weaver                159- 1      48.49m    5

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Lloyd Lassen                                       3
  3    Tenney Brown                                       1

Event 13 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jim Casteel                   20- 9       6.32m    5
  2    Carlos Fraundorfer                                 3
  3    Ronald Weaver                                      1

Event 14 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Warren Strickland                                  3

Event 15 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Carlos Fraundorfer                                 3


FLORIDA AAU, 2nd place
04/17/1954, Gainesville, Fl

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1949-55.

Event 1 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Larry Hountha                 1:58.0               5

Event 2 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jim Casteel                     49.5               5


GEORGIA 60.5, FLORIDA STATE 53
04/24/1954, TALLAHASSEE, FL, Tri-Meet

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1949-55.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Ken Jarrett                                        1

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Joe Davis                                          1

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jim Casteel                     50.2               5
  3    Frank Bright                                       2

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Charles Watson                                     2

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Charles Watson                                     2

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jim Casteel                     21.7               5

Event 8 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Ken Jarrett                                        2

Event 9 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Carlos Fraundorfer                                 3
  3    Mike Smith                                         2
  4    Jerry Jacobs                                       1

Event 10 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Ronald Weaver                                      1

Event 11 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2T   Lloyd Lassen                                       2.50
  4    Tenney Brown                                       1

Event 12 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jim Casteel                   21- 8.50    6.62m    5
  2    Carlos Fraundorfer                                 3

Event 13 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Carl Grenn                    11- 6       3.51m    5
  2T   Warren Strickland                                  2

Event 14 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Carlos Fraundorfer                                 2

Event 15 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:28.7               5
       1) Frank Bright
       2) Charles Watson
       3) Joe Davis
       4) Jim Casteel


GEORGIA TECH 58, FLORIDA STATE 53
04/24/1954, TALLAHASSEE, FL, Tri-Meet

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Ken Jarrett                                        1

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Joe Davis                                          1

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jim Casteel                     50.2               5
  3    Frank Bright                                       2

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Charles Watson                                     2

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Charles Watson                                     2

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jim Casteel                     21.7               5

Event 8 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Ken Jarrett                                        2

Event 9 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Carlos Fraundorfer                                 3
  3    Mike Smith                                         2
  4    Jerry Jacobs                                       1

Event 10 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Ronald Weaver                                      1

Event 11 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2T   Lloyd Lassen                                       2.50
  4    Tenney Brown                                       1

Event 12 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jim Casteel                   21- 8.50    6.62m    5
  2    Carlos Fraundorfer                                 3

Event 13 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Carl Grenn                    11- 6       3.51m    5
  2T   Warren Strickland                                  2

Event 14 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Carlos Fraundorfer                                 2

Event 15 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:28.7               5
       1) Frank Bright
       2) Charles Watson
       3) Joe Davis
       4) Jim Casteel


LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS 71.7, FLORIDA STATE 38.5
05/01/1954, TALLAHASSEE, FL, Tri-Meet

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1949-55.

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Joe Davis                                          1

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jim Casteel                     49.4               5
  4    Charles Watson                                     1

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Larry Hountha                                      3

Event 5 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Joe Davis                                          2
  4    Charles Watson                                     1

Event 6 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Jim Casteel                                        2

Event 7 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Ken Jarrett                                        1

Event 8 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Carlos Fraundorfer            45- 3      13.79m    5
  2    Jerry Jacobs                                       3

Event 9 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Carlos Fraundorfer                                 1

Event 10 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3T   Lloyd Lassen                                       0.75
  3T   Tenney Brown                                       0.75

Event 11 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jim Casteel                                        3
  3    Carlos Fraundorfer                                 2

Event 12 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Carlos Fraundorfer                                 3

Event 13 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    George Hirschberger                                1


ALABAMA 51.7, FLORIDA STATE 38.5
05/01/1954, TALLAHASSEE, FL, Tri-Meet

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Joe Davis                                          1

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jim Casteel                     49.4               5
  4    Charles Watson                                     1

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Larry Hountha                                      3

Event 5 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Joe Davis                                          2
  4    Charles Watson                                     1

Event 6 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Jim Casteel                                        2

Event 7 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Ken Jarrett                                        1

Event 8 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Carlos Fraundorfer            45- 3      13.79m    5
  2    Jerry Jacobs                                       3

Event 9 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Carlos Fraundorfer                                 1

Event 10 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3T   Lloyd Lassen                                       0.75
  3T   Tenney Brown                                       0.75

Event 11 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jim Casteel                                        3
  3    Carlos Fraundorfer                                 2

Event 12 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Carlos Fraundorfer                                 3

Event 13 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    George Hirschberger                                1


MIAMI 71, FLORIDA STATE 60
05/08/1954, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1949-55.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Ken Jarrett                                        3

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Joe Davis                       10.0               5

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jim Casteel                     49.4               5
  3    Frank Bright                                       1

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Larry Hountha                 2:00.3               5

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Charles Watson                                     3

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Charles Watson                                     3
  3    Joe Davis                                          1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jim Casteel                     21.4               5

Event 8 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:32.4               5
       1) Frank Bright
       2) Charles Watson
       3) Joe Davis
       4) Jim Casteel

Event 9 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Ken Jarrett                                        1

Event 10 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Jerry Jacobs                                       1

Event 11 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ronald Weaver                161- 3.75   49.17m    5

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Lloyd Lassen                                       1

Event 13 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Carlos Fraundorfer            22-10.50    6.97m    5
  2    Jim Casteel                                        3

Event 14 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1T   Warren Strickland             11- 0       3.35m    4
  3    Carl Grenn                                         1

Event 15 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Carlos Fraundorfer                                 3


MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN 69, FLORIDA STATE 62
05/15/1954, HATTIESBURG, MS

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1949-55.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Ken Jarrett                                        3

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Carlos Fraundorfer              10.0               5
  3    Joe Davis                                          1

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jim Casteel                     50.0               5

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Larry Hountha                 1:59.8               5

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Charles Watson                                     3
  3    Tenney Brown                                       1

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Charles Watson                                     3
  3    Don Heidel                                         1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jim Casteel                     22.1               5

Event 8 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:30.8               5
       1) Frank Bright
       2) Charles Watson
       3) Larry Hountha
       4) Jim Casteel

Event 9 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Ken Jarrett                                        1

Event 10 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jerry Jacobs                  46- 3.25   14.10m    5
  2    Carlos Fraundorfer                                 3

Event 11 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Ronald Weaver                                      3

Event 12 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Carlos Fraundorfer            23- 3.50    7.10m    5

Event 13 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Warren Strickland             11- 0       3.35m    5
  3    Carl Grenn                                         1

Event 14 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Carlos Fraundorfer                                 3


GEORGIA AAU
05/22/1954

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1949-55.

Event 1 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Ronald Weaver                                      1


1954 EOY Stats

Frank Bright Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/27/1954 FLORIDA RELAYS Mile Relay 4 0.25 3:24.5 04/03/1954 MERCER 440-Yard Dash 2 3.00 04/03/1954 MERCER Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:34.7 04/24/1954 GEORGIA 440-Yard Dash 3 2.00 04/24/1954 GEORGIA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:28.7 05/08/1954 MIAMI 440-Yard Dash 3 1.00 05/08/1954 MIAMI Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:32.4 05/15/1954 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:30.8 11.25 Tenney Brown Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/03/1954 MERCER 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 04/03/1954 MERCER Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:34.7 04/03/1954 MERCER High Jump 3 1.00 04/24/1954 GEORGIA High Jump 4 1.00 05/01/1954 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS High Jump 3T 0.75 05/15/1954 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 1.00 8.00 Jim Casteel Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/27/1954 FLORIDA RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 2 0.75 3:32.8 03/27/1954 FLORIDA RELAYS Mile Relay 4 0.25 3:24.5 04/03/1954 MERCER 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 50.8 04/03/1954 MERCER 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 23.0 04/03/1954 MERCER Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:34.7 04/03/1954 MERCER Long Jump 1 5.00 20- 9 6.32m 04/17/1954 FLORIDA AAU 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 49.5 04/24/1954 GEORGIA 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 50.2 04/24/1954 GEORGIA 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 21.7 04/24/1954 GEORGIA Long Jump 1 5.00 21- 8.50 6.62m 04/24/1954 GEORGIA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:28.7 05/01/1954 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 49.4 05/01/1954 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS 220-Yard Dash 3 2.00 05/01/1954 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Long Jump 2 3.00 05/08/1954 MIAMI 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 49.4 05/08/1954 MIAMI 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 21.4 05/08/1954 MIAMI Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:32.4 05/08/1954 MIAMI Long Jump 2 3.00 05/15/1954 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 50.0 05/15/1954 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 22.1 05/15/1954 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:30.8 74.00 Joe Davis Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/27/1954 FLORIDA RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 2 0.75 3:32.8 03/27/1954 FLORIDA RELAYS Mile Relay 4 0.25 3:24.5 04/03/1954 MERCER 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 10.4 04/03/1954 MERCER 220-Yard Low Hurdles 2 3.00 04/24/1954 GEORGIA 100-Yard Dash 4 1.00 04/24/1954 GEORGIA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:28.7 05/01/1954 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS 100-Yard Dash 4 1.00 05/01/1954 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS 220-Yard Low Hurdles 3 2.00 05/08/1954 MIAMI 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 10.0 05/08/1954 MIAMI 220-Yard Low Hurdles 3 1.00 05/08/1954 MIAMI Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:32.4 05/15/1954 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN 100-Yard Dash 3 1.00 22.50 Fred Dollar Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/03/1954 MERCER 220-Yard Dash 3 1.00 1.00 Carlos Fraundorfer Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/27/1954 FLORIDA RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 2 0.75 3:32.8 03/27/1954 FLORIDA RELAYS Discus 4 1.00 133- 1 40.56m 04/03/1954 MERCER Shot Put 2 3.00 04/03/1954 MERCER Long Jump 2 3.00 04/03/1954 MERCER Discus 2 3.00 04/24/1954 GEORGIA Shot Put 2 3.00 04/24/1954 GEORGIA Long Jump 2 3.00 04/24/1954 GEORGIA Discus 3 2.00 05/01/1954 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Shot Put 1 5.00 45- 3 13.79m 05/01/1954 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Javelin, old style 4 1.00 05/01/1954 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Long Jump 3 2.00 05/01/1954 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Discus 2 3.00 05/08/1954 MIAMI Long Jump 1 5.00 22-10.50 6.97m 05/08/1954 MIAMI Discus 2 3.00 05/15/1954 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 10.0 05/15/1954 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Shot Put 2 3.00 05/15/1954 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Long Jump 1 5.00 23- 3.50 7.10m 05/15/1954 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Discus 2 3.00 53.75 Carl Grenn Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/24/1954 GEORGIA Pole Vault 1 5.00 11- 6 3.51m 05/08/1954 MIAMI Pole Vault 3 1.00 05/15/1954 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Pole Vault 3 1.00 7.00 Don Heidel Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 05/15/1954 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN 220-Yard Low Hurdles 3 1.00 1.00 George Hirschberger Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 05/01/1954 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Pole Vault 4 1.00 1.00 Larry Hountha Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/27/1954 FLORIDA RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 2 0.75 3:32.8 04/03/1954 MERCER 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 1:59.6 04/03/1954 MERCER Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:34.7 04/17/1954 FLORIDA AAU 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 1:58.0 05/01/1954 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 05/08/1954 MIAMI 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 2:00.3 05/15/1954 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 1:59.8 05/15/1954 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:30.8 26.25 Jerry Jacobs Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/24/1954 GEORGIA Shot Put 4 1.00 05/01/1954 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Shot Put 2 3.00 05/08/1954 MIAMI Shot Put 3 1.00 05/15/1954 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Shot Put 1 5.00 46- 3.25 14.10m 10.00 Ken Jarrett Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/03/1954 MERCER Mile Run 2 3.00 04/03/1954 MERCER Two-Mile Run 2 3.00 04/24/1954 GEORGIA Mile Run 4 1.00 04/24/1954 GEORGIA Two-Mile Run 3 2.00 05/01/1954 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Two-Mile Run 4 1.00 05/08/1954 MIAMI Mile Run 2 3.00 05/08/1954 MIAMI Two-Mile Run 3 1.00 05/15/1954 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Mile Run 2 3.00 05/15/1954 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Two-Mile Run 3 1.00 18.00 Lloyd Lassen Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/03/1954 MERCER High Jump 2 3.00 04/24/1954 GEORGIA High Jump 2T 2.50 05/01/1954 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS High Jump 3T 0.75 05/08/1954 MIAMI High Jump 3 1.00 7.25 John Robbins Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/03/1954 MERCER Shot Put 3 1.00 1.00 Mike Smith Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/03/1954 MERCER Shot Put 1 5.00 44- 5.50 13.55m 04/24/1954 GEORGIA Shot Put 3 2.00 7.00 Warren Strickland Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/03/1954 MERCER Pole Vault 2 3.00 04/24/1954 GEORGIA Pole Vault 2T 2.00 05/08/1954 MIAMI Pole Vault 1T 4.00 11- 0 3.35m 05/15/1954 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Pole Vault 1 5.00 11- 0 3.35m 14.00 Charles Watson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/27/1954 FLORIDA RELAYS Mile Relay 4 0.25 3:24.5 04/03/1954 MERCER 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 15.9 04/03/1954 MERCER 220-Yard Low Hurdles 1 5.00 26.0 04/24/1954 GEORGIA 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 2.00 04/24/1954 GEORGIA 220-Yard Low Hurdles 3 2.00 04/24/1954 GEORGIA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:28.7 05/01/1954 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS 440-Yard Dash 4 1.00 05/01/1954 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS 220-Yard Low Hurdles 4 1.00 05/08/1954 MIAMI 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 05/08/1954 MIAMI 220-Yard Low Hurdles 2 3.00 05/08/1954 MIAMI Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:32.4 05/15/1954 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 05/15/1954 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN 220-Yard Low Hurdles 2 3.00 05/15/1954 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:30.8 32.00 Ronald Weaver Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/03/1954 MERCER Javelin, old style 1 5.00 159- 1 48.49m 04/03/1954 MERCER Long Jump 3 1.00 04/24/1954 GEORGIA Javelin, old style 4 1.00 05/08/1954 MIAMI Javelin, old style 1 5.00 161- 3.75 49.17m 05/15/1954 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Javelin, old style 2 3.00 05/22/1954 GEORGIA AAU Javelin, old style 4 1.00 16.00