Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1954-55 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1954-55 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Mike Long, Head Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see individual mug shots
1955 Spring Sports


1954-55 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Thomas Babjak, 5-11, 180, T, Bristol

Carmen Battaglia, 5-9, 180, J-H, Niagara Falls, NY

Jim Browning, 6-1, 185, HJ, Madison

Vernon Duce, 6-0, 160, D, Hilliard

Bob Grenn, 6-0, 190, T, Brookhaven, MS

Jimmy Harrell, 5-9, 150, MD-JAV, Bainbridge, GA

Bill Haynes, 6-0, 172, JAV, Monticello

Kent Hearn, 5-9, 150, PV, Denver, CO

Mike Hillegas, 6-0, 155, MD-R, Camp Hill, PA

Russell Leidy, 6-0, 160, PV, Abington, PA

James Maher, 5-11, 160, D, Saint Petersburg

Nick Menacof, 6-0, 150, S, Miami

Gordon Merims, 5-11, 160, D, New York, NY

Bill Osterhoudt, 6-0, 160, D, Key West

Clayton Powell, 6-2, 170, H-R, Vero Beach

Ken Segner, 6-0, 145, MD-D, Western Springs, IL

Jack Terwilliger, 5-7, 136, D-LJ, Dade City

Danny Thomas, 5-4, 128, MD, Saint Petersburg

Pat Versprille, 6-3, 205, H-LJ, Norfolk, VA


1954-55 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Thomas Babjak         T       5-11  180  Fr        Bristol
  Carmen Battaglia      J-H     5-9   180  Fr        Niagara Falls, NY
* Tenney Brown          H-HJ    5-10  165  So   *    Bradenton
* Jim Browning          HJ      6-1   185  Fr        Madison
* Joe Davis             S-R     6-0   150  So   *    Orlando (Boone)
* Vernon Duce           D       6-0   160  Fr        Hilliard
* Carlos Fraundorfer    T-S     6-4   165  Sr   ***  Tampa
* Bob Grenn             T       6-0   190  Sr        Brookhaven, MS
* Carl Grenn            PV      5-10  170  Sr   *    Brookhaven, MS
  Jimmy Harrell         MD-JAV  5-9   150  So        Bainbridge, GA
  Bill Haynes           JAV     6-0   172  Fr        Monticello
  Kent Hearn            PV      5-9   150  Fr        Denver, CO
* Mike Hillegas         MD-R    6-0   155  Fr        Camp Hill, PA
  Larry Hountha         MD      5-11  150  So   *    New York, NY
* Jerry Jacobs          T       6-0   205  Jr   *    South Bend, IN
  Jimmy Joanos          D       5-7   145  Jr        Tallahassee (Leon)
  Lloyd Lassen          HJ      6-2   178  So   *    South Bend, IN
  Russell Leidy         PV      6-0   160  Fr        Abington, PA
  James Maher           D       5-11  160  Fr        Saint Petersburg
  Nick Menacof          S       6-0   150  Fr        Miami (Edison)
  Gordon Merims         D       5-11  160  Fr        New York, NY
  Bill Osterhoudt       D       6-0   160  So        Key West (Key West)
  Clayton Powell        H-R     6-2   170  Fr        Vero Beach
* Paul Ramey            PV                           Gainesville
* Ken Segner            MD-D    6-0   145  So        Western Springs, IL
  Mike Smith            T       5-9   185  So   *    LaPorte, IN
* Warren Strickland     PV      6-1   160  So   *    Miami
* Jack Terwilliger      D-LJ    5-7   136  Fr        Dade City
  Danny Thomas          MD      5-4   128  So        Saint Petersburg
  Sonny Titus           T       6-1   198  Jr        Thomasville, GA
  Pat Versprille        H-LJ    6-3   205  Fr        Norfolk, VA
* Charles Watson        H       5-9   170  So   *    Fort Myers
* Ronald Weaver         JAV-W   5-11  175  Jr   **   Atlanta, GA
Lettermen in the Tallahassee Democrat, May 29, 1955, page 25.

1954-55 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
03/26
Ref
N
FLORIDA RELAYS
Gainesville, Fl
 
04/05
Ref
H
MERCER W 101-30
04/16
Ref
N
FLORIDA AAU
Gainesville, Fl
1st Place
04/23
Ref
A
GEORGIA TECH
Tri-Meet
W 67.3-47.0
04/23
Ref
N
GEORGIA
Tri-Meet, Atlanta, Ga
W 67.3-56.7
04/30
Ref
H
LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS L 58.7-72.3
05/07
Ref
A
MIAMI W 73-58
05/14
Ref
A
MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN W 68-58
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    5- 1     1- 1     3- 0     1- 0


FLORIDA RELAYS
03/26/1955, Gainesville, Fl

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1949-55.

Event 1 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Ronald Weaver                185- 8.25   56.60m    1


FLORIDA STATE 101, MERCER 30
04/05/1955, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1949-55.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Vernon Duce                   4:38.6               5

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jack Terwilliger                10.4               5

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Charles Watson                  52.0               5
  2    Mike Hillegas                                      3

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ken Segner                    2:05.5               5
  3    Bill Osterhoudt                                    1

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tenney Brown                    16.6               5
  2    Pat Versprille                                     3

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Charles Watson                  26.3               5
  2    Tenney Brown                                       3
  3    Pat Versprille                                     1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jack Terwilliger                23.2               5

Event 8 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:39.5               5
       1) Mike Hillegas
       2) Bill Osterhoudt
       3) Jim Browning
       4) Jack Terwilliger

Event 9 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Vernon Duce                  10:32.5               5

Event 10 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jerry Jacobs                  45- 0      13.72m    5
  2    Mike Smith                                         3
  3    Carlos Fraundorfer                                 1

Event 11 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ronald Weaver                162- 5      49.50m    5
  2    Warren Strickland                                  3
  3    Mike Smith                                         1

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2T   Tenney Brown                                       1.33
  2T   Jim Browning                                       1.33
  2T   Lloyd Lassen                                       1.33

Event 13 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Carlos Fraundorfer            20- 8.75    6.32m    5
  2    Jack Terwilliger                                   3

Event 14 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1T   Warren Strickland             11- 6       3.51m    4
  1T   Carl Grenn                                         4

Event 15 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Carlos Fraundorfer           136- 8      41.67m    5
  3    Bob Grenn                                          1


FLORIDA AAU, 1st place
04/16/1955, Gainesville, Fl

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1949-55.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Vernon Duce                                        3

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Jack Terwilliger                                   1

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Charles Watson                  51.3               5
  4    Mike Hillegas                                      1

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Tenney Brown                                       2

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Charles Watson                                     2
  4    Tenney Brown                                       1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Joe Davis                                          2
  4    Jack Terwilliger                                   1

Event 8 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Vernon Duce                  10:20.1               5

Event 9 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jerry Jacobs                                       3
  4    Carlos Fraundorfer                                 1

Event 10 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ronald Weaver                193- 6      58.98m    5

Event 11 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1T   Tenney Brown                   6- 0.25    1.84m    3.33

Event 12 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Carlos Fraundorfer            21-10       6.65m    2
  4    Joe Davis                     21- 7.37    6.59m    1

Event 13 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2T   Warren Strickland                                  1.50
  2T   Carl Grenn                                         1.50

Event 14 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Carlos Fraundorfer           137- 5      41.89m    5
  4    Bob Grenn                    119- 2      36.33m    1

Event 15 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:27.0               5
       1) Jack Terwilliger
       2) Joe Davis
       3) Charles Watson
       4) Ken Segner


FLORIDA STATE 67.3, GEORGIA TECH 47
04/23/1955, ATLANTA, GA, Tri-Meet

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1949-55.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Vernon Duce                   4:36.3               5

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jack Terwilliger                10.3               5

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ken Segner                      51.3               5
  2    Charles Watson                                     3

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Tenney Brown                    16.2               2

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Charles Watson                                     2

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Jack Terwilliger                22.5               2

Event 8 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Vernon Duce                  10:44.5               5

Event 9 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Carlos Fraundorfer                                 3
  4    Jerry Jacobs                                       1

Event 10 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Ronald Weaver                194-11.75   59.43m    3
  4    Mike Smith                   151- 5      46.15m    1

Event 11 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2T   Lloyd Lassen                   5- 8       1.73m    2
  2T   Tenney Brown                   5- 8       1.73m    2

Event 12 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Joe Davis                     21- 7       6.58m    5
  2    Carlos Fraundorfer                                 3
  4    Jack Terwilliger                                   1

Event 13 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Paul Ramey                    11- 6       3.51m    5
  3    Carl Grenn                                         2
  4T   Warren Strickland                                  0.33

Event 14 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Carlos Fraundorfer                                 2
  4    Bob Grenn                    124- 8      38.00m    1

Event 15 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:28.3               5
       1) Ken Segner
       2) Jack Terwilliger
       3) Joe Davis
       4) Charles Watson


FLORIDA STATE 67.3, GEORGIA 56.7
04/23/1955, Tri-Meet, Atlanta, Ga

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Vernon Duce                   4:36.3               5

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jack Terwilliger                10.3               5

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ken Segner                      51.3               5
  2    Charles Watson                                     3

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Tenney Brown                    16.2               2

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Charles Watson                                     2

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Jack Terwilliger                22.5               2

Event 8 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Vernon Duce                  10:44.5               5

Event 9 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Carlos Fraundorfer                                 3
  4    Jerry Jacobs                                       1

Event 10 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Ronald Weaver                194-11.75   59.43m    3
  4    Mike Smith                   151- 5      46.15m    1

Event 11 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2T   Lloyd Lassen                   5- 8       1.73m    2
  2T   Tenney Brown                   5- 8       1.73m    2

Event 12 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Joe Davis                     21- 7       6.58m    5
  2    Carlos Fraundorfer                                 3
  4    Jack Terwilliger                                   1

Event 13 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Paul Ramey                    11- 6       3.51m    5
  3    Carl Grenn                                         2
  4T   Warren Strickland                                  0.33

Event 14 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Carlos Fraundorfer                                 2
  4    Bob Grenn                    124- 8      38.00m    1

Event 15 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:28.3               5
       1) Ken Segner
       2) Jack Terwilliger
       3) Joe Davis
       4) Charles Watson


LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS 72.3, FLORIDA STATE 58.7
04/30/1955, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1949-55.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Vernon Duce                                        3
  3    Danny Thomas                                       1

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jack Terwilliger                                   3
  3    Joe Davis                                          1

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Charles Watson                  50.4               1

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Ken Segner                                         3
  3    Charles Watson                                     1

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Joe Davis                       25.1               5
  3    Tenney Brown                                       1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jack Terwilliger                                   3

Event 9 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Vernon Duce                                        3
  3    Jimmy Harrell                                      1

Event 10 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jerry Jacobs                  47- 0.75   14.34m    5
  2    Carlos Fraundorfer                                 3

Event 11 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ronald Weaver                183- 5      55.91m    5
  3    Jimmy Harrell                                      1

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1T   Tenney Brown                   5-10.25    1.78m    4
  3T   Lloyd Lassen                                       0.33
  3T   Jim Browning                                       0.33

Event 13 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Carlos Fraundorfer                                 3
  3    Joe Davis                                          1

Event 14 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Carlos Fraundorfer           141- 0      42.99m    5
  3    Bob Grenn                                          1

Event 15 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2T   Carl Grenn                                         1.33
  2T   Warren Strickland                                  1.33
  2T   Paul Ramey                                         1.33


FLORIDA STATE 73, MIAMI 58
05/07/1955, CORAL GABLES, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1949-55.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Vernon Duce                                        3

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jack Terwilliger                10.2               5

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Charles Watson                  52.2               5

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ken Segner                    2:01.6               5
  3    Danny Thomas                                       1

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Charles Watson                                     3

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Charles Watson                  25.2               5
  2    Joe Davis                                          3
  3    Tenney Brown                                       1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jack Terwilliger                22.4               5
  2    Joe Davis                                          3

Event 8 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Vernon Duce                                        3

Event 9 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Carlos Fraundorfer                                 3
  3    Jerry Jacobs                                       1

Event 10 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ronald Weaver                200- 5      61.09m    5
  3    Jimmy Harrell                                      1

Event 11 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Tenney Brown                                       3
  3    Lloyd Lassen                                       1

Event 12 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Joe Davis                                          3
  3    Carlos Fraundorfer                                 1

Event 13 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2T   Warren Strickland                                  2
  2T   Paul Ramey                                         2

Event 14 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Carlos Fraundorfer           146- 4      44.60m    5
  3    Bob Grenn                                          1


FLORIDA STATE 68, MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN 58
05/14/1955, HATTIESBURG, MS

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1949-55.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Vernon Duce                                        3

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jack Terwilliger                                   3
  3    Joe Davis                                          1

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Charles Watson                  50.9               5

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Danny Thomas                                       1

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Tenney Brown                                       3
  3T   Lloyd Lassen                                       0.50

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Charles Watson                                     3
  3    Joe Davis                                          1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jack Terwilliger                21.3               5

Event 8 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Vernon Duce                                        3
  3    Jimmy Harrell                                      1

Event 9 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jerry Jacobs                  45- 2      13.77m    5
  2    Carlos Fraundorfer                                 3
  3    Mike Smith                                         1

Event 10 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ronald Weaver                205- 1.50   62.52m    5
  3    Jimmy Harrell                                      1

Event 11 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1T   Jim Browning                   5-11       1.80m    4
  3T   Lloyd Lassen                                       0.50

Event 12 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Carlos Fraundorfer                                 3
  3    Joe Davis                                          1

Event 13 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Carlos Fraundorfer           138- 1      42.09m    5
  2    Bob Grenn                                          3

Event 14 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Carl Grenn                    12- 0       3.66m    5
  2T   Warren Strickland                                  2


1955 EOY Stats

Tenney Brown Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/05/1955 MERCER 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 16.6 04/05/1955 MERCER 220-Yard Low Hurdles 2 3.00 04/05/1955 MERCER High Jump 2T 1.33 04/16/1955 FLORIDA AAU 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 2.00 04/16/1955 FLORIDA AAU 220-Yard Low Hurdles 4 1.00 04/16/1955 FLORIDA AAU High Jump 1T 3.33 6- 0.25 1.84m 04/23/1955 GEORGIA TECH 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 2.00 16.2 04/23/1955 GEORGIA TECH High Jump 2T 2.00 5- 8 1.73m 04/30/1955 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS 220-Yard Low Hurdles 3 1.00 04/30/1955 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS High Jump 1T 4.00 5-10.25 1.78m 05/07/1955 MIAMI 220-Yard Low Hurdles 3 1.00 05/07/1955 MIAMI High Jump 2 3.00 05/14/1955 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 31.66 Jim Browning Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/05/1955 MERCER Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:39.5 04/05/1955 MERCER High Jump 2T 1.33 04/30/1955 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS High Jump 3T 0.33 05/14/1955 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN High Jump 1T 4.00 5-11 1.80m 6.91 Joe Davis Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/16/1955 FLORIDA AAU 220-Yard Dash 3 2.00 04/16/1955 FLORIDA AAU Long Jump 4 1.00 21- 7.37 6.59m 04/16/1955 FLORIDA AAU Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:27.0 04/23/1955 GEORGIA TECH Long Jump 1 5.00 21- 7 6.58m 04/23/1955 GEORGIA TECH Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:28.3 04/30/1955 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS 100-Yard Dash 3 1.00 04/30/1955 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS 220-Yard Low Hurdles 1 5.00 25.1 04/30/1955 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Long Jump 3 1.00 05/07/1955 MIAMI 220-Yard Low Hurdles 2 3.00 05/07/1955 MIAMI 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 05/07/1955 MIAMI Long Jump 2 3.00 05/14/1955 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN 100-Yard Dash 3 1.00 05/14/1955 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN 220-Yard Low Hurdles 3 1.00 05/14/1955 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Long Jump 3 1.00 29.50 Vernon Duce Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/05/1955 MERCER Mile Run 1 5.00 4:38.6 04/05/1955 MERCER Two-Mile Run 1 5.00 10:32.5 04/16/1955 FLORIDA AAU Mile Run 2 3.00 04/16/1955 FLORIDA AAU Two-Mile Run 1 5.00 10:20.1 04/23/1955 GEORGIA TECH Mile Run 1 5.00 4:36.3 04/23/1955 GEORGIA TECH Two-Mile Run 1 5.00 10:44.5 04/30/1955 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Mile Run 2 3.00 04/30/1955 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Two-Mile Run 2 3.00 05/07/1955 MIAMI Mile Run 2 3.00 05/07/1955 MIAMI Two-Mile Run 2 3.00 05/14/1955 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Mile Run 2 3.00 05/14/1955 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Two-Mile Run 2 3.00 46.00 Carlos Fraundorfer Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/05/1955 MERCER Shot Put 3 1.00 04/05/1955 MERCER Long Jump 1 5.00 20- 8.75 6.32m 04/05/1955 MERCER Discus 1 5.00 136- 8 41.67m 04/16/1955 FLORIDA AAU Shot Put 4 1.00 04/16/1955 FLORIDA AAU Long Jump 3 2.00 21-10 6.65m 04/16/1955 FLORIDA AAU Discus 1 5.00 137- 5 41.89m 04/23/1955 GEORGIA TECH Shot Put 2 3.00 04/23/1955 GEORGIA TECH Long Jump 2 3.00 04/23/1955 GEORGIA TECH Discus 3 2.00 04/30/1955 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Shot Put 2 3.00 04/30/1955 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Long Jump 2 3.00 04/30/1955 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Discus 1 5.00 141- 0 42.99m 05/07/1955 MIAMI Shot Put 2 3.00 05/07/1955 MIAMI Long Jump 3 1.00 05/07/1955 MIAMI Discus 1 5.00 146- 4 44.60m 05/14/1955 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Shot Put 2 3.00 05/14/1955 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Long Jump 2 3.00 05/14/1955 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Discus 1 5.00 138- 1 42.09m 58.00 Bob Grenn Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/05/1955 MERCER Discus 3 1.00 04/16/1955 FLORIDA AAU Discus 4 1.00 119- 2 36.33m 04/23/1955 GEORGIA TECH Discus 4 1.00 124- 8 38.00m 04/30/1955 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Discus 3 1.00 05/07/1955 MIAMI Discus 3 1.00 05/14/1955 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Discus 2 3.00 8.00 Carl Grenn Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/05/1955 MERCER Pole Vault 1T 4.00 04/16/1955 FLORIDA AAU Pole Vault 2T 1.50 04/23/1955 GEORGIA TECH Pole Vault 3 2.00 04/30/1955 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Pole Vault 2T 1.33 05/14/1955 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Pole Vault 1 5.00 12- 0 3.66m 13.83 Jimmy Harrell Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/30/1955 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Two-Mile Run 3 1.00 04/30/1955 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Javelin, old style 3 1.00 05/07/1955 MIAMI Javelin, old style 3 1.00 05/14/1955 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Two-Mile Run 3 1.00 05/14/1955 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Javelin, old style 3 1.00 5.00 Mike Hillegas Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/05/1955 MERCER 440-Yard Dash 2 3.00 04/05/1955 MERCER Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:39.5 04/16/1955 FLORIDA AAU 440-Yard Dash 4 1.00 5.25 Jerry Jacobs Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/05/1955 MERCER Shot Put 1 5.00 45- 0 13.72m 04/16/1955 FLORIDA AAU Shot Put 2 3.00 04/23/1955 GEORGIA TECH Shot Put 4 1.00 04/30/1955 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Shot Put 1 5.00 47- 0.75 14.34m 05/07/1955 MIAMI Shot Put 3 1.00 05/14/1955 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Shot Put 1 5.00 45- 2 13.77m 20.00 Lloyd Lassen Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/05/1955 MERCER High Jump 2T 1.33 04/23/1955 GEORGIA TECH High Jump 2T 2.00 5- 8 1.73m 04/30/1955 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS High Jump 3T 0.33 05/07/1955 MIAMI High Jump 3 1.00 05/14/1955 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN 120-Yard High Hurdles 3T 0.50 05/14/1955 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN High Jump 3T 0.50 5.66 Bill Osterhoudt Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/05/1955 MERCER 880-Yard Run 3 1.00 04/05/1955 MERCER Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:39.5 2.25 Paul Ramey Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/23/1955 GEORGIA TECH Pole Vault 1 5.00 11- 6 3.51m 04/30/1955 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Pole Vault 2T 1.33 05/07/1955 MIAMI Pole Vault 2T 2.00 8.33 Ken Segner Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/05/1955 MERCER 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 2:05.5 04/16/1955 FLORIDA AAU Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:27.0 04/23/1955 GEORGIA TECH 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 51.3 04/23/1955 GEORGIA TECH Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:28.3 04/30/1955 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 05/07/1955 MIAMI 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 2:01.6 20.50 Mike Smith Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/05/1955 MERCER Shot Put 2 3.00 04/05/1955 MERCER Javelin, old style 3 1.00 04/23/1955 GEORGIA TECH Javelin, old style 4 1.00 151- 5 46.15m 05/14/1955 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Shot Put 3 1.00 6.00 Warren Strickland Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/05/1955 MERCER Javelin, old style 2 3.00 04/05/1955 MERCER Pole Vault 1T 4.00 11- 6 3.51m 04/16/1955 FLORIDA AAU Pole Vault 2T 1.50 04/23/1955 GEORGIA TECH Pole Vault 4T 0.33 04/30/1955 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Pole Vault 2T 1.33 05/07/1955 MIAMI Pole Vault 2T 2.00 05/14/1955 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Pole Vault 2T 2.00 14.16 Jack Terwilliger Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/05/1955 MERCER 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 10.4 04/05/1955 MERCER 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 23.2 04/05/1955 MERCER Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:39.5 04/05/1955 MERCER Long Jump 2 3.00 04/16/1955 FLORIDA AAU 100-Yard Dash 4 1.00 04/16/1955 FLORIDA AAU 220-Yard Dash 4 1.00 04/16/1955 FLORIDA AAU Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:27.0 04/23/1955 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 10.3 04/23/1955 GEORGIA TECH 220-Yard Dash 3 2.00 22.5 04/23/1955 GEORGIA TECH Long Jump 4 1.00 04/23/1955 GEORGIA TECH Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:28.3 04/30/1955 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 04/30/1955 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 05/07/1955 MIAMI 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 10.2 05/07/1955 MIAMI 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 22.4 05/14/1955 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 05/14/1955 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 21.3 50.75 Danny Thomas Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/30/1955 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Mile Run 3 1.00 05/07/1955 MIAMI 880-Yard Run 3 1.00 05/14/1955 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN 880-Yard Run 3 1.00 3.00 Pat Versprille Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/05/1955 MERCER 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 04/05/1955 MERCER 220-Yard Low Hurdles 3 1.00 4.00 Charles Watson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/05/1955 MERCER 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 52.0 04/05/1955 MERCER 220-Yard Low Hurdles 1 5.00 26.3 04/16/1955 FLORIDA AAU 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 51.3 04/16/1955 FLORIDA AAU 220-Yard Low Hurdles 3 2.00 04/16/1955 FLORIDA AAU Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:27.0 04/23/1955 GEORGIA TECH 440-Yard Dash 2 3.00 04/23/1955 GEORGIA TECH 220-Yard Low Hurdles 3 2.00 04/23/1955 GEORGIA TECH Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:28.3 04/30/1955 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS 440-Yard Dash 3 1.00 50.4 04/30/1955 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS 880-Yard Run 3 1.00 05/07/1955 MIAMI 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 52.2 05/07/1955 MIAMI 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 05/07/1955 MIAMI 220-Yard Low Hurdles 1 5.00 25.2 05/14/1955 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 50.9 05/14/1955 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN 220-Yard Low Hurdles 2 3.00 47.50 Ronald Weaver Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/26/1955 FLORIDA RELAYS Javelin, old style 4 1.00 185- 8.25 56.60m 04/05/1955 MERCER Javelin, old style 1 5.00 162- 5 49.50m 04/16/1955 FLORIDA AAU Javelin, old style 1 5.00 193- 6 58.98m 04/23/1955 GEORGIA TECH Javelin, old style 2 3.00 194-11.75 59.43m 04/30/1955 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Javelin, old style 1 5.00 183- 5 55.91m 05/07/1955 MIAMI Javelin, old style 1 5.00 200- 5 61.09m 05/14/1955 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Javelin, old style 1 5.00 205- 1.50 62.52m 29.00