Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1955-56 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1955-56 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Mike Long, Head Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see indivual mug shots
1956 FSU Spring Sports


1955-56 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Dick Artmeier, 6-1, 185, D, Clarksburg, IN

Don Ayers, 6-0, 160, PV, Sarasota

Bobby Bryson, 5-10, 150, LJ-MD, Tallahassee

Tom Chivers, 5-9, 155, H, Coral Gables

Mike Conley, 5-9, 156, D, Orlando

Dick Elwood, 5-11, 165, PV-S, Clearwater

Mike Guerra, 5-9, 155, JAV, Sarasota

Jerry Henderson, 5-11, 160, Pensacola

Dave Hortin, 6-4, 185, H, Saint Petersburg

Maury Kennedy, 5-11, 150, S, Camilla, GA

Phil Knight, 5-11, 165, J, Blountstown

Harvey Lofton, 5-10, 145, D, Fernandina Beach

George Mengason, 6-0, 170, D, Drexell Hill, PA

Doyle Ruff, 6-1, 165, MD, Orlando


1955-56 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Dick Artmeier         D       6-1   185  Sr        Clarksburg, IN (Clarksburg)
  Don Ayers             PV      6-0   160  Fr        Sarasota
  Thomas Babjak         T       5-11  180  So        Bristol
  Dick Bennett          S       5-8   132  Jr        Orlando
* Tenney Brown          H-HJ    5-10  165  Jr   **   Bradenton
* Bobby Bryson          LJ-MD   5-10  150  Fr        Tallahassee
  Tom Chivers           H       5-9   155  Fr        Coral Gables
* Mike Conley           D       5-9   156  So        Orlando
* Joe Davis             S-R     6-0   150  Jr   **   Orlando (Boone)
  Donald Dittman        D       5-9   160  Jr        Wakulla
  Cecil Dunne           S       5-11  150  Fr        Lexington, KY
  Hal Elliott           MD-D    5-11  155  So        Georgetown, SC
  Dick Elwood           PV-S    5-11  165  Fr        Clearwater
* Pete Fraschetti       D       5-10  150  Jr   **   Erie, PA
  Mike Guerra           JAV     5-9   155  Fr        Sarasota
* Jimmy Harrell         MD-JAV  5-9   150  Jr        Bainbridge, GA
  Bill Haynes           JAV     6-0   172  So        Monticello
* Kent Hearn            PV      5-9   150  So        Denver, CO
* Jerry Henderson               5-11  160  So        Pensacola
  Mike Hillegas         MD-R    6-0   155  So   *    Camp Hill, PA
  Dave Hortin           H       6-4   185  Fr        Saint Petersburg
* Bruce Jacob           D       6-2   180  So        Sarasota
* Jerry Jacobs          T       6-0   205  Sr   **   South Bend, IN
  Maury Kennedy         S       5-11  150  Fr        Camilla, GA
  Phil Knight           J       5-11  165  Fr        Blountstown
* Lloyd Lassen          HJ      6-3   180  So-R *    South Bend, IN
* Gary Letchworth       S       6-1   175  Jr        Tallahassee
* Rodney Letchworth     T-HJ    6-1   190  Jr        Tallahassee
  Harvey Lofton         D       5-10  145  Fr        Fernandina Beach
  George Mengason       D       6-0   170  Fr        Drexell Hill, PA
* Wes Minton            H       5-11  170  Jr   *    Jacksonville Beach (Lee)
  Doyle Ruff            MD      6-1   165  Fr        Orlando
* Ken Segner            MD-D    6-0   145  Jr   *    Western Springs, IL
* Mike Smith            T       5-9   185  Jr   *    LaPorte, IN
  Ray Staab             T       5-11  205  Jr        Charleston, WV
* Warren Strickland     PV      6-1   160  Jr   **   Miami
* Jack Terwilliger      D-LJ    5-7   140  So   *    Dade City
  Danny Thomas          MD      5-4   128  Jr        Saint Petersburg
  Sonny Titus           T       6-1   198  Sr        Thomasville, GA
* Pat Versprille        H-LJ    6-2   190  So        Norfolk, VA
* Charles Watson        H       5-9   170  Jr   **   Fort Myers
* Ronald Weaver         JAV-W   5-11  175  Sr   ***  Atlanta, GA
  John Woods            T       6-4   200  So        Pompano Beach
Letter winners are from the Tallahassee Democrat, 5/26/1956, page 8.

1955-56 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
02/24
Ref
N
ACC INDOOR GAMES
Raleigh, NC
10th Place
03/28
Ref
H
MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN W 89-42
03/31
Ref
N
FLORIDA RELAYS
Gainesville, Fl
 
04/07
Ref
N
DAVIDSON COLLEGE
Tri-Meet, Macon, Ga
W 83.3-70.7
04/07
Ref
A
MERCER
Tri-Meet
W 83.3-2.0
04/14
Ref
A
FLORIDA L 41-90
04/21
Ref
A
GEORGIA
Tri-Meet
W 64.3-46.3
04/21
Ref
N
GEORGIA TECH
Tri-Meet, Athens, Ga
W 64.3-59.3
04/28
Ref
H
LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS W 87-44
05/05
Ref
N
FLORIDA AAU
Gainesville, Fl
2nd Place
05/08
Ref
H
MIAMI W 92.8-38.2
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    7- 1     3- 0     2- 1     2- 0


ACC INDOOR GAMES, 10th place
02/24/1956, Raleigh, NC

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1956-60.

Event 1 - 70-Yard Low Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Joe Davis                                  1


FLORIDA STATE 89, MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN 42
03/28/1956, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1956-60.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Mike Conley                     4:48.8     5
  3    Hal Elliott                                1

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Jack Terwilliger                  10.0     5
  3    Bobby Bryson                               1

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Doyle Ruff                                 3
  3    Ken Segner                                 1

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Charles Watson                  2:05.6     5
  3    Pete Fraschetti                            1

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Tenney Brown                      16.0     5
  2    Wes Minton                                 3

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Wes Minton                                 3

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Jack Terwilliger                  22.4     5

Event 8 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:28.2     5
       1) Jack Terwilliger
       2) Mike Conley
       3) Charles Watson
       4) Doyle Ruff

Event 9 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Ken Segner                                 3
  3    Bruce Jacob                                1

Event 10 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jerry Jacobs                  45- 4.25   13.82m    5
  3    Mike Smith                                         1

Event 11 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ronald Weaver                198- 2      60.40m    5
  2    Jimmy Harrell                163- 5      49.81m    3
  3    Mike Guerra                  159- 8      48.67m    1

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1T   Lloyd Lassen                   5- 9.50    1.77m    4
  1T   Tenney Brown                   5- 9.50    1.77m    4

Event 13 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Joe Davis                     21- 3       6.48m    5
  2    Bobby Bryson                  21- 1       6.43m    3

Event 14 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1T   Warren Strickland             11- 7       3.53m    4
  1T   Don Ayers                     11- 7       3.53m    4

Event 15 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Ray Staab                    127- 0      38.71m    3


FLORIDA RELAYS
03/31/1956, Gainesville, Fl

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1956-60.

Event 1 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Jack Terwilliger                  10.3     1

Event 2 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Ronald Weaver                193- 2.25   58.88m    1


FLORIDA STATE 83.3, DAVIDSON COLLEGE 70.7
04/07/1956, Tri-Meet, Macon, Ga

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1956-60.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Mike Conley                                3
  4    Bruce Jacob                                1

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Jack Terwilliger                           3
  3    Joe Davis                                  2

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Charles Watson                             3
  4    Pete Fraschetti                            1

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Wes Minton                        15.7     5
  2    Tenney Brown                               3

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Joe Davis                         25.0     5
  2    Wes Minton                                 3

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Jack Terwilliger                  21.5     5
  4    Maury Kennedy                              1

Event 8 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ken Segner                     10:37.0     5

Event 9 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jerry Jacobs                  45- 9.38   13.95m    5
  4    Mike Smith                                         1

Event 10 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ronald Weaver                189- 5      57.73m    5
  3    Jimmy Harrell                                      2
  4    Rodney Letchworth                                  1

Event 11 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Lloyd Lassen                   6- 2       1.88m    5
  2    Tenney Brown                                       3
  4T   Rodney Letchworth                                  0.33

Event 12 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Joe Davis                     22- 9.50    6.95m    5
  3    Pat Versprille                                     2
  4    Bobby Bryson                                       1

Event 13 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Kent Hearn                    11- 6       3.51m    5
  2    Warren Strickland                                  3

Event 14 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Rodney Letchworth                                  2


FLORIDA STATE 83.3, MERCER 2
04/07/1956, MACON, GA, Tri-Meet

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Mike Conley                                3
  4    Bruce Jacob                                1

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Jack Terwilliger                           3
  3    Joe Davis                                  2

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Charles Watson                             3
  4    Pete Fraschetti                            1

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Wes Minton                        15.7     5
  2    Tenney Brown                               3

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Joe Davis                         25.0     5
  2    Wes Minton                                 3

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Jack Terwilliger                  21.5     5
  4    Maury Kennedy                              1

Event 8 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ken Segner                     10:37.0     5

Event 9 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jerry Jacobs                  45- 9.38   13.95m    5
  4    Mike Smith                                         1

Event 10 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ronald Weaver                189- 5      57.73m    5
  3    Jimmy Harrell                                      2
  4    Rodney Letchworth                                  1

Event 11 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Lloyd Lassen                   6- 2       1.88m    5
  2    Tenney Brown                                       3
  4T   Rodney Letchworth                                  0.33

Event 12 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Joe Davis                     22- 9.50    6.95m    5
  3    Pat Versprille                                     2
  4    Bobby Bryson                                       1

Event 13 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Kent Hearn                    11- 6       3.51m    5
  2    Warren Strickland                                  3

Event 14 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Rodney Letchworth                                  2


FLORIDA 90, FLORIDA STATE 41
04/14/1956, GAINESVILLE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1956-60.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Mike Conley                                3

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Jack Terwilliger                           3

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Charles Watson                             1

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Ken Segner                                 3

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Tenney Brown                               3

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Gary Letchworth                            1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Jack Terwilliger                           3

Event 8 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Mike Conley                                1

Event 9 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jerry Jacobs                  45- 3      13.79m    3
  3    Mike Smith                    44-10.75   13.68m    1

Event 10 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ronald Weaver                194- 1      59.16m    5
  3    Jimmy Harrell                166- 6.50   50.76m    1

Event 11 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Lloyd Lassen                   6- 0       1.83m    3

Event 12 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Joe Davis                     23- 6.75    7.18m    5
  3    Pat Versprille                22- 4       6.81m    1

Event 13 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2T   Warren Strickland             11- 6       3.51m    2
  2T   Kent Hearn                    11- 6       3.51m    2


FLORIDA STATE 64.3, GEORGIA 46.3
04/21/1956, ATHENS, GA, Tri-Meet

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1956-60.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Mike Conley                     4:35.3     5

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Jack Terwilliger                           3

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Charles Watson                             2
  4    Bruce Jacob                                1

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Wes Minton                        15.4     5
  2    Tenney Brown                               3

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Joe Davis                         24.2     5
  2    Wes Minton                                 3

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Jack Terwilliger                  21.3     5

Event 8 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Mike Conley                                1

Event 9 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Mike Smith                    45- 3      13.79m    2

Event 10 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Ronald Weaver                195- 2.75   59.51m    3

Event 11 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2T   Lloyd Lassen                   5-10       1.78m    2.50
  2T   Tenney Brown                                       2.50

Event 12 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Joe Davis                     22- 2.88    6.78m    3
  3    Pat Versprille                22- 0.50    6.72m    2
  4    Tenney Brown                  20- 4.88    6.22m    1

Event 13 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1T   Warren Strickland             11- 6       3.51m    3.33
  4    Kent Hearn                    11- 0       3.35m    1

Event 14 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Rodney Letchworth            124- 2.50   37.86m    1

Event 15 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:24.0     5
       1) Charles Watson
       2) Bruce Jacob
       3) Gary Letchworth
       4) Jack Terwilliger


FLORIDA STATE 64.3, GEORGIA TECH 59.3
04/21/1956, Tri-Meet, Athens, Ga

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Mike Conley                     4:35.3     5

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Jack Terwilliger                           3

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Charles Watson                             2
  4    Bruce Jacob                                1

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Wes Minton                        15.4     5
  2    Tenney Brown                               3

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Joe Davis                         24.2     5
  2    Wes Minton                                 3

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Jack Terwilliger                  21.3     5

Event 8 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Mike Conley                                1

Event 9 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Mike Smith                    45- 3      13.79m    2

Event 10 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Ronald Weaver                195- 2.75   59.51m    3

Event 11 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2T   Lloyd Lassen                   5-10       1.78m    2.50
  2T   Tenney Brown                                       2.50

Event 12 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Joe Davis                     22- 2.88    6.78m    3
  3    Pat Versprille                22- 0.50    6.72m    2
  4    Tenney Brown                  20- 4.88    6.22m    1

Event 13 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1T   Warren Strickland             11- 6       3.51m    3.33
  4    Kent Hearn                    11- 0       3.35m    1

Event 14 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Rodney Letchworth            124- 2.50   37.86m    1

Event 15 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:24.0     5
       1) Charles Watson
       2) Bruce Jacob
       3) Gary Letchworth
       4) Jack Terwilliger


FLORIDA STATE 87, LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS 44
04/28/1956, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1956-60.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Mike Conley                     4:37.9     5

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Joe Davis                                  3
  3    Pat Versprille                             1

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Jack Terwilliger                  50.2     5
  3    Hal Elliott                                1

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Bruce Jacob                     2:03.0     5
  2    Pete Fraschetti                            3
  3    Hal Elliott                                1

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3T   Wes Minton                                 0.50
  3T   Tenney Brown                               0.50

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Joe Davis                                  3

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Jack Terwilliger                  21.3     5
  3    Wes Minton                                 1

Event 8 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:29.5     5
       1) Charles Watson
       2) Hal Elliott
       3) Bruce Jacob
       4) Jack Terwilliger

Event 9 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ken Segner                     10:22.9     5
  3    Mike Conley                                1

Event 10 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jerry Jacobs                  46- 2.50   14.08m    5
  2    Mike Smith                                         3

Event 11 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ronald Weaver                184-10.50   56.35m    5
  2    Jimmy Harrell                                      3
  3    Jerry Henderson                                    1

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1T   Joe Davis                      5-10       1.78m    3
  1T   Lloyd Lassen                   5-10       1.78m    3

Event 13 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Joe Davis                                          3
  3    Tenney Brown                                       1

Event 14 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Warren Strickland             12- 0       3.66m    5
  2    Kent Hearn                                         3

Event 15 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Rodney Letchworth            119- 7.50   36.46m    5
  2    Jerry Jacobs                                       3


FLORIDA AAU, 2nd place
05/05/1956, Gainesville, Fl

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1956-60.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Mike Conley                                3

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Jack Terwilliger                           3

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Charles Watson                             2
  4    Bruce Jacob                                1

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Wes Minton                                 3
  3    Tenney Brown                               2

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Wes Minton                                 1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Jack Terwilliger                           3

Event 9 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jerry Jacobs                  45- 7.38   13.90m    3
  3    Mike Smith                    45- 1.50   13.75m    2

Event 10 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ronald Weaver                187- 6.50   57.16m    5
  2    Jerry Henderson              176- 5.50   53.78m    3
  3    Jimmy Harrell                171- 0      52.12m    2

Event 11 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Lloyd Lassen                   6- 0       1.83m    3
  4T   Tenney Brown                   5- 8       1.73m    0.50

Event 12 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Bobby Bryson                  21- 9.75    6.65m    2
  4    Joe Davis                     21- 9.63    6.65m    1

Event 13 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2T   Don Ayers                     12- 1       3.68m    2.50
  4T   Warren Strickland             11- 8       3.56m    0.25
  4T   Kent Hearn                    11- 8       3.56m    0.25


FLORIDA STATE 92.8, MIAMI 38.2
05/08/1956, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1956-60.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Mike Conley                     4:35.6     5
  2    Ken Segner                                 3

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Jack Terwilliger                   9.9     5
  2    Joe Davis                                  3

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Jack Terwilliger                  50.06    5
  3    Gary Letchworth                            1

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Pete Fraschetti                 2:05.0     5
  2    Charles Watson                             3
  3    Bruce Jacob                                1

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Pat Versprille                             3
  3    Tenney Brown                               1

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Joe Davis                                  3
  3    Gary Letchworth                            1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Jack Terwilliger                  21.6     5
  2    Joe Davis                                  3

Event 8 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:29.3     5
       1) Charles Watson
       2) Gary Letchworth
       3) Bruce Jacob
       4) Jack Terwilliger

Event 9 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Ken Segner                                 1

Event 10 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jerry Jacobs                  45- 4.50   13.83m    5
  2    Mike Smith                                         3

Event 11 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jerry Henderson              181- 1      55.19m    5
  2    Ronald Weaver                                      3

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Lloyd Lassen                   6- 2       1.88m    5
  2    Tenney Brown                                       3
  3T   Rodney Letchworth                                  0.25

Event 13 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Joe Davis                     21- 6.75    6.57m    5
  3    Pat Versprille                                     1

Event 14 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1T   Warren Strickland             11- 6       3.51m    2.25
  1T   Kent Hearn                    11- 6       3.51m    2.25

Event 15 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Rodney Letchworth                                  3
  3    Jerry Jacobs                                       1


1956 EOY Stats

Don Ayers Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1956 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Pole Vault 1T 4.00 11- 7.00 3.53m 05/05/1956 FLORIDA AAU Pole Vault 2T 2.50 12- 1.00 3.68m 6.50 Tenney Brown Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1956 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 16.0 03/28/1956 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN High Jump 1T 4.00 5- 9.50 1.77m 04/07/1956 DAVIDSON COLLEGE 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 04/07/1956 DAVIDSON COLLEGE High Jump 2 3.00 04/14/1956 FLORIDA 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 04/21/1956 GEORGIA 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 04/21/1956 GEORGIA High Jump 2T 2.50 04/21/1956 GEORGIA Long Jump 4 1.00 20- 4.88 6.22m 04/28/1956 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS 120-Yard High Hurdles 3T 0.50 04/28/1956 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Long Jump 3 1.00 05/05/1956 FLORIDA AAU 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 2.00 05/05/1956 FLORIDA AAU High Jump 4T 0.50 5- 8.00 1.73m 05/08/1956 MIAMI 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 1.00 05/08/1956 MIAMI High Jump 2 3.00 32.50 Bobby Bryson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1956 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN 100-Yard Dash 3 1.00 03/28/1956 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Long Jump 2 3.00 21- 1.00 6.43m 04/07/1956 DAVIDSON COLLEGE Long Jump 4 1.00 05/05/1956 FLORIDA AAU Long Jump 3 2.00 21- 9.75 6.65m 7.00 Mike Conley Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1956 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Mile Run 1 5.00 4:48.8 03/28/1956 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:28.2 04/07/1956 DAVIDSON COLLEGE Mile Run 2 3.00 04/14/1956 FLORIDA Mile Run 2 3.00 04/14/1956 FLORIDA Two-Mile Run 3 1.00 04/21/1956 GEORGIA Mile Run 1 5.00 4:35.3 04/21/1956 GEORGIA Two-Mile Run 4 1.00 04/28/1956 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Mile Run 1 5.00 4:37.9 04/28/1956 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Two-Mile Run 3 1.00 05/05/1956 FLORIDA AAU Mile Run 2 3.00 05/08/1956 MIAMI Mile Run 1 5.00 4:35.6 33.25 Joe Davis Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/24/1956 ACC INDOOR GAMES 70-Yard Low Hurdles (I) 4 1.00 03/28/1956 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Long Jump 1 5.00 21- 3.00 6.48m 04/07/1956 DAVIDSON COLLEGE 100-Yard Dash 3 2.00 04/07/1956 DAVIDSON COLLEGE 220-Yard Low Hurdles 1 5.00 25.0 04/07/1956 DAVIDSON COLLEGE Long Jump 1 5.00 22- 9.50 6.95m 04/14/1956 FLORIDA Long Jump 1 5.00 23- 6.75 7.18m 04/21/1956 GEORGIA 220-Yard Low Hurdles 1 5.00 24.2 04/21/1956 GEORGIA Long Jump 2 3.00 22- 2.88 6.78m 04/28/1956 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 04/28/1956 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS 220-Yard Low Hurdles 2 3.00 04/28/1956 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS High Jump 1T 3.00 5-10.00 1.78m 04/28/1956 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Long Jump 2 3.00 05/05/1956 FLORIDA AAU Long Jump 4 1.00 21- 9.63 6.65m 05/08/1956 MIAMI 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 05/08/1956 MIAMI 220-Yard Low Hurdles 2 3.00 05/08/1956 MIAMI 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 05/08/1956 MIAMI Long Jump 1 5.00 21- 6.75 6.57m 58.00 Hal Elliott Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1956 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Mile Run 3 1.00 04/28/1956 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS 440-Yard Dash 3 1.00 04/28/1956 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS 880-Yard Run 3 1.00 04/28/1956 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:29.5 4.25 Pete Fraschetti Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1956 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN 880-Yard Run 3 1.00 04/07/1956 DAVIDSON COLLEGE 880-Yard Run 4 1.00 04/28/1956 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 05/08/1956 MIAMI 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 2:05.0 10.00 Mike Guerra Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1956 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Javelin, old style 3 1.00 159- 8.00 48.67m 1.00 Jimmy Harrell Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1956 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Javelin, old style 2 3.00 163- 5.00 49.81m 04/07/1956 DAVIDSON COLLEGE Javelin, old style 3 2.00 04/14/1956 FLORIDA Javelin, old style 3 1.00 166- 6.50 50.76m 04/28/1956 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Javelin, old style 2 3.00 05/05/1956 FLORIDA AAU Javelin, old style 3 2.00 171- 0.00 52.12m 11.00 Kent Hearn Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/07/1956 DAVIDSON COLLEGE Pole Vault 1 5.00 11- 6.00 3.51m 04/14/1956 FLORIDA Pole Vault 2T 2.00 11- 6.00 3.51m 04/21/1956 GEORGIA Pole Vault 4 1.00 11- 0.00 3.35m 04/28/1956 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Pole Vault 2 3.00 05/05/1956 FLORIDA AAU Pole Vault 4T 0.25 11- 8.00 3.56m 05/08/1956 MIAMI Pole Vault 1T 2.25 11- 6.00 3.51m 13.50 Jerry Henderson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/28/1956 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Javelin, old style 3 1.00 05/05/1956 FLORIDA AAU Javelin, old style 2 3.00 176- 5.50 53.78m 05/08/1956 MIAMI Javelin, old style 1 5.00 181- 1.00 55.19m 9.00 Bruce Jacob Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1956 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Two-Mile Run 3 1.00 04/07/1956 DAVIDSON COLLEGE Mile Run 4 1.00 04/21/1956 GEORGIA 880-Yard Run 4 1.00 04/21/1956 GEORGIA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:24.0 04/28/1956 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 2:03.0 04/28/1956 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:29.5 05/05/1956 FLORIDA AAU 880-Yard Run 4 1.00 05/08/1956 MIAMI 880-Yard Run 3 1.00 05/08/1956 MIAMI Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:29.3 13.75 Jerry Jacobs Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1956 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Shot Put 1 5.00 45- 4.25 13.82m 04/07/1956 DAVIDSON COLLEGE Shot Put 1 5.00 45- 9.38 13.95m 04/14/1956 FLORIDA Shot Put 2 3.00 45- 3.00 13.79m 04/28/1956 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Shot Put 1 5.00 46- 2.50 14.08m 04/28/1956 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Discus 2 3.00 05/05/1956 FLORIDA AAU Shot Put 2 3.00 45- 7.38 13.90m 05/08/1956 MIAMI Shot Put 1 5.00 45- 4.50 13.83m 05/08/1956 MIAMI Discus 3 1.00 30.00 Maury Kennedy Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/07/1956 DAVIDSON COLLEGE 220-Yard Dash 4 1.00 1.00 Lloyd Lassen Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1956 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN High Jump 1T 4.00 5- 9.50 1.77m 04/07/1956 DAVIDSON COLLEGE High Jump 1 5.00 6- 2.00 1.88m 04/14/1956 FLORIDA High Jump 2 3.00 6- 0.00 1.83m 04/21/1956 GEORGIA High Jump 2T 2.50 5-10.00 1.78m 04/28/1956 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS High Jump 1T 3.00 5-10.00 1.78m 05/05/1956 FLORIDA AAU High Jump 2 3.00 6- 0.00 1.83m 05/08/1956 MIAMI High Jump 1 5.00 6- 2.00 1.88m 25.50 Gary Letchworth Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/14/1956 FLORIDA 220-Yard Low Hurdles 3 1.00 04/21/1956 GEORGIA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:24.0 05/08/1956 MIAMI 440-Yard Dash 3 1.00 05/08/1956 MIAMI 220-Yard Low Hurdles 3 1.00 05/08/1956 MIAMI Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:29.3 5.50 Rodney Letchworth Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/07/1956 DAVIDSON COLLEGE Javelin, old style 4 1.00 04/07/1956 DAVIDSON COLLEGE High Jump 4T 0.33 04/07/1956 DAVIDSON COLLEGE Discus 3 2.00 04/21/1956 GEORGIA Discus 4 1.00 124- 2.50 37.86m 04/28/1956 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Discus 1 5.00 119- 7.50 36.46m 05/08/1956 MIAMI High Jump 3T 0.25 05/08/1956 MIAMI Discus 2 3.00 12.58 Wes Minton Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1956 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 03/28/1956 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN 220-Yard Low Hurdles 2 3.00 04/07/1956 DAVIDSON COLLEGE 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 15.7 04/07/1956 DAVIDSON COLLEGE 220-Yard Low Hurdles 2 3.00 04/21/1956 GEORGIA 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 15.4 04/21/1956 GEORGIA 220-Yard Low Hurdles 2 3.00 04/28/1956 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS 120-Yard High Hurdles 3T 0.50 04/28/1956 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS 220-Yard Dash 3 1.00 05/05/1956 FLORIDA AAU 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 05/05/1956 FLORIDA AAU 220-Yard Low Hurdles 4 1.00 27.50 Doyle Ruff Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1956 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN 440-Yard Dash 2 3.00 03/28/1956 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:28.2 4.25 Ken Segner Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1956 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN 440-Yard Dash 3 1.00 03/28/1956 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Two-Mile Run 2 3.00 04/07/1956 DAVIDSON COLLEGE Two-Mile Run 1 5.00 10:37.0 04/14/1956 FLORIDA 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 04/28/1956 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Two-Mile Run 1 5.00 10:22.9 05/08/1956 MIAMI Mile Run 2 3.00 05/08/1956 MIAMI Two-Mile Run 3 1.00 21.00 Mike Smith Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1956 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Shot Put 3 1.00 04/07/1956 DAVIDSON COLLEGE Shot Put 4 1.00 04/14/1956 FLORIDA Shot Put 3 1.00 44-10.75 13.68m 04/21/1956 GEORGIA Shot Put 3 2.00 45- 3.00 13.79m 04/28/1956 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Shot Put 2 3.00 05/05/1956 FLORIDA AAU Shot Put 3 2.00 45- 1.50 13.75m 05/08/1956 MIAMI Shot Put 2 3.00 13.00 Ray Staab Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1956 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Discus 2 3.00 127- 0.00 38.71m 3.00 Warren Strickland Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1956 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Pole Vault 1T 4.00 11- 7.00 3.53m 04/07/1956 DAVIDSON COLLEGE Pole Vault 2 3.00 04/14/1956 FLORIDA Pole Vault 2T 2.00 11- 6.00 3.51m 04/21/1956 GEORGIA Pole Vault 1T 3.33 11- 6.00 3.51m 04/28/1956 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Pole Vault 1 5.00 12- 0.00 3.66m 05/05/1956 FLORIDA AAU Pole Vault 4T 0.25 11- 8.00 3.56m 05/08/1956 MIAMI Pole Vault 1T 2.25 11- 6.00 3.51m 19.83 Jack Terwilliger Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1956 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 10.0 03/28/1956 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 22.4 03/28/1956 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:28.2 03/31/1956 FLORIDA RELAYS 100-Yard Dash 4 1.00 10.3 04/07/1956 DAVIDSON COLLEGE 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 04/07/1956 DAVIDSON COLLEGE 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 21.5 04/14/1956 FLORIDA 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 04/14/1956 FLORIDA 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 04/21/1956 GEORGIA 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 04/21/1956 GEORGIA 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 21.3 04/21/1956 GEORGIA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:24.0 04/28/1956 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 50.2 04/28/1956 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 21.3 04/28/1956 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:29.5 05/05/1956 FLORIDA AAU 440-Yard Dash 2 3.00 05/05/1956 FLORIDA AAU 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 05/08/1956 MIAMI 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 9.9 05/08/1956 MIAMI 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 50.06 05/08/1956 MIAMI 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 21.6 05/08/1956 MIAMI Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:29.3 69.00 Pat Versprille Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/07/1956 DAVIDSON COLLEGE Long Jump 3 2.00 04/14/1956 FLORIDA Long Jump 3 1.00 22- 4.00 6.81m 04/21/1956 GEORGIA Long Jump 3 2.00 22- 0.50 6.72m 04/28/1956 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS 100-Yard Dash 3 1.00 05/08/1956 MIAMI 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 05/08/1956 MIAMI Long Jump 3 1.00 10.00 Charles Watson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1956 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 2:05.6 03/28/1956 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:28.2 04/07/1956 DAVIDSON COLLEGE 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 04/14/1956 FLORIDA 440-Yard Dash 3 1.00 04/21/1956 GEORGIA 880-Yard Run 3 2.00 04/21/1956 GEORGIA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:24.0 04/28/1956 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:29.5 05/05/1956 FLORIDA AAU 880-Yard Run 3 2.00 05/08/1956 MIAMI 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 05/08/1956 MIAMI Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:29.3 21.00 Ronald Weaver Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1956 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Javelin, old style 1 5.00 198- 2.00 60.40m 03/31/1956 FLORIDA RELAYS Javelin, old style 4 1.00 193- 2.25 58.88m 04/07/1956 DAVIDSON COLLEGE Javelin, old style 1 5.00 189- 5.00 57.73m 04/14/1956 FLORIDA Javelin, old style 1 5.00 194- 1.00 59.16m 04/21/1956 GEORGIA Javelin, old style 2 3.00 195- 2.75 59.51m 04/28/1956 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS Javelin, old style 1 5.00 184-10.50 56.35m 05/05/1956 FLORIDA AAU Javelin, old style 1 5.00 187- 6.50 57.16m 05/08/1956 MIAMI Javelin, old style 2 3.00 32.00