Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1956-57 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1956-57 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Mike Long, Head Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see indivual mug shots
1957 FSU Spring Sports


1956-57 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Ted Keen, 5-9, 160, PV-S, Atlanta, GA

Tom Munson, 6-1, 165, S, Fort Lauderdale

Bill Musselman, 5-11, 215, Lynchburg, VA


1956-57 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Stan Alford                                        
* Don Ayers             PV      6-0   170  So        Sarasota
  Thomas Babjak         T       5-11  180  Jr        Bristol
* Tenney Brown          H-HJ    5-10  165  Sr   ***  Bradenton
* Bobby Bryson          LJ-MD              So   *    Tallahassee
  Jim Casteel           S-LJ    5-11  154  So   *    Avondale Estates, GA
  Tom Chivers           H       5-9   155  So        Miami
* Mike Conley           D       5-9   156  Jr   *    Orlando
* Joe Davis             S-R     6-0   150  Sr   ***  Orlando (Boone)
  Donald Dittman        D       5-9   160  Sr        Wakulla
  Cecil Dunne           S       5-11  150  So        Lexington, KY
* Hal Elliott           MD-D    5-11  155  Jr        Georgetown, SC
* Dick Elwood           PV-S    5-11  170  So        Clearwater
* Rod Fields            T                  Jr        Tampa
  Pete Fraschetti       D       5-10  150  Sr   ***  Erie, PA
  Mike Guerra           JAV     5-10  165  So        Sarasota
  Charles Hackney                          So        Hampton, VA
  Harvey Hall           T                  Sr        Tampa (Plant)
* Jimmy Harrell         MD      5-9   150  Sr   *    Bainbridge, GA
  Kent Hearn            PV      5-9   150  Jr   *    Denver, CO
* Jerry Henderson               5-11  175  Jr   *    Pensacola
  Mike Hillegas         MD-R    6-0   155  Jr   *    Camp Hill, PA
  Dave Hortin           H       6-5   180  So        Saint Petersburg
  William Keefe         T                            
  Ted Keen              PV-S    5-9   160  Fr        Atlanta, GA
  Maury Kennedy         MD      5-11  150  So        Camilla, GA
* Lloyd Lassen          HJ      6-2   178  Jr-R **   South Bend, IN
  Bob McDonald          HJ                           
  Nick Menacof          S       6-0   150  Jr        Miami
  Wes Minton            H       5-11  170  Sr   **   Jacksonville Beach (Lee)
  Tom Munson            S       6-1   165  So        Fort Lauderdale
* Bill Musselman                5-11  215  Jr        Lynchburg, VA
  Phillip Royce                                      
* Doyle Ruff            MD      6-1   165  So        Orlando
* Ken Segner            MD-D    6-0   145  Sr   **   Western Springs, IL
* Warren Strickland     PV      6-1   160  Sr   ***  Miami
* Jack Terwilliger      D-LJ    5-7   140  Jr   **   Dade City
  Danny Thomas          MD      5-4   128  Jr        Saint Petersburg
* Charles Watson        H       5-9   170  Sr   ***  Fort Myers

1956-57 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
02/16
Ref
N
COLISEUM RELAYS
Montgomery, Al
4th Place
02/23
Ref
N
ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
Raleigh, NC
1st Place
03/13
Ref
H
MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN W 101-35
03/30
Ref
N
FLORIDA RELAYS
Gainesville, Fl
 
04/13
Ref
H
FLORIDA L 64-67
04/20
Ref
H
GEORGIA
Tri-Meet
W 77-53
04/20
Ref
H
GEORGIA TECH
Tri-Meet
W 77-42
05/02
Ref
A
MIAMI W 81-49
05/04
Ref
N
FLORIDA AAU
Gainesville, Fl
2nd Place
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    4- 1     3- 1     1- 0     0- 0


COLISEUM RELAYS, 4th place
02/16/1957, Montgomery, Al

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1956-60.

Event 1 - 60-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Jack Terwilliger                   6.5     5

Event 2 - 300-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Jack Terwilliger                           1

Event 3 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2T   Tenney Brown                   5-10       1.78m    1.20
  2T   Lloyd Lassen                   5-10       1.78m    1.20

Event 4 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2T   Dick Elwood                   12- 8       3.86m    2


ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP, 1st place
02/23/1957, Raleigh, NC

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1956-60.

Event 1 - 60-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Jack Terwilliger                   6.3     5

Event 2 - 70-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Tenney Brown                       9.5     5
  3    Charles Watson                     9.6     2

Event 3 - 70-Yard Low Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Joe Davis                          7.9     5
  3    Tenney Brown                       8.4     2
  4    Charles Watson                             1

Event 4 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:35.3     5
       1) Charles Watson
       2) Joe Davis
       3) Mike Conley
       4) Jack Terwilliger

Event 5 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Tenney Brown                  31-11.25    9.73m    1

Event 6 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tenney Brown                   5-10.50    1.79m    5
  2T   Lloyd Lassen                   5- 8       1.73m    2
  2T   Dick Elwood                    5- 8       1.73m    2

Event 7 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Dick Elwood                   12- 0       3.66m    5
  2    Warren Strickland             11- 6       3.51m    3

Event 8 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Mike Conley                                3

Event 9 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Doyle Ruff                                 2

Event 10 - 600-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Charles Watson                  1:18.5     2


FLORIDA STATE 101, MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN 35
03/13/1957, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1956-60.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Mike Conley                     4:32.0     5

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Jack Terwilliger                   9.7     5
  2    Joe Davis                                  3

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Doyle Ruff                                 1

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ken Segner                      1:59.7     5
  3    Pete Fraschetti                            1

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Tenney Brown                      15.3     5
  2    Charles Watson                             3

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Charles Watson                    24.3     5

Event 6 - 440-Yard Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      43.5     5
       1) Dick Elwood
       2) Doyle Ruff
       3) Joe Davis
       4) Jack Terwilliger

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Tenney Brown                               1

Event 7 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:27.8     5
       1) Charles Watson
       2) Doyle Ruff
       3) Hal Elliott
       4) Jack Terwilliger

Event 8 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Jack Terwilliger                  21.6     5
  2    Joe Davis                                  3

Event 9 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Mike Conley                    10:15.9     5

Event 10 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Musselman                40- 0      12.19m    5
  3    William Keefe                                      1

Event 11 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jimmy Harrell                172- 2.50   52.49m    5
  3    Mike Guerra                                        1

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Lloyd Lassen                   6- 1       1.85m    5
  2T   Tenney Brown                                       2
  2T   Bob McDonald                                       2

Event 13 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Joe Davis                     22- 0.75    6.72m    5
  3    Tenney Brown                                       1

Event 14 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1T   Don Ayers                     12- 6       3.81m    3
  1T   Dick Elwood                   12- 6       3.81m    3
  1T   Warren Strickland             12- 6       3.81m    3

Event 15 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Rod Fields                   123- 6.50   37.66m    5
  3    Harvey Hall                                        1


FLORIDA RELAYS
03/30/1957, Gainesville, Fl

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1956-60.

Event 1 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Jack Terwilliger                           3

Event 2 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Tenney Brown                                       1

Event 3 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Joe Davis                                          2

Event 4 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2T   Dick Elwood                                        3.50
  2T   Warren Strickland                                  3.50


FLORIDA 67, FLORIDA STATE 64
04/13/1957, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1956-60.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Mike Conley                     4:32.4     5

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Jack Terwilliger                           3

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Joe Davis                                  3
  3    Doyle Ruff                                 1

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ken Segner                      1:58.9     5
  2    Doyle Ruff                                 3

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2T   Charles Watson                             2
  2T   Tenney Brown                               2

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Charles Watson                             1

Event 7 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:15.6     5
       1) Joe Davis
       2) Doyle Ruff
       3) Ken Segner
       4) Jack Terwilliger

Event 8 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Jack Terwilliger                           3

Event 9 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Mike Conley                                3

Event 10 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Bill Musselman                                     1

Event 11 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jimmy Harrell                188- 0.50   57.32m    5

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Lloyd Lassen                                       3
  3    Tenney Brown                                       1

Event 13 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Joe Davis                     22- 1       6.73m    5

Event 14 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1T   Dick Elwood                   13- 2       4.01m    4
  1T   Warren Strickland             13- 2       4.01m    4
  3    Don Ayers                                          1

Event 15 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Rod Fields                                         3
  3    Harvey Hall                                        1


FLORIDA STATE 77, GEORGIA 53
04/20/1957, TALLAHASSEE, FL, Tri-Meet

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1956-60.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Mike Conley                     4:40.4     5

Event 2 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Jack Terwilliger                           3
  4    Hal Elliott                                1

Event 3 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Joe Davis                                  2
  4    Dick Elwood                                1

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ken Segner                      1:57.6     5
  2    Doyle Ruff                                 3

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Tenney Brown                      15.7     5
  2    Charles Watson                             3

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Joe Davis                         25.0     5
  2    Charles Watson                             3

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Jack Terwilliger                           3

Event 8 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Mike Conley                    11:08.2     5

Event 9 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jerry Henderson              195- 4      59.54m    3

Event 10 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Lloyd Lassen                   6- 0       1.83m    3
  3    Bob McDonald                   5-10       1.78m    2

Event 11 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Joe Davis                     22- 3.75    6.80m    5
  2    Bobby Bryson                  21- 4.50    6.52m    3
  4    Tenney Brown                  20- 8.25    6.31m    1

Event 12 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1T   Warren Strickland             12- 2       3.71m    4
  3    Dick Elwood                   11- 6       3.51m    2
  4T   Don Ayers                     11- 0       3.35m    0.50

Event 13 - 440-Yard Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      43.5     5
       1) Dick Elwood
       2) Bobby Bryson
       3) Joe Davis
       4) Jack Terwilliger

Event 14 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:31.2     5
       1) Hal Elliott
       2) Maury Kennedy
       3) Tenney Brown
       4) Mike Conley


FLORIDA STATE 77, GEORGIA TECH 42
04/20/1957, TALLAHASSEE, FL, Tri-Meet

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Mike Conley                     4:40.4     5

Event 2 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Jack Terwilliger                           3
  4    Hal Elliott                                1

Event 3 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Joe Davis                                  2
  4    Dick Elwood                                1

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ken Segner                      1:57.6     5
  2    Doyle Ruff                                 3

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Tenney Brown                      15.7     5
  2    Charles Watson                             3

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Joe Davis                         25.0     5
  2    Charles Watson                             3

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Jack Terwilliger                           3

Event 8 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Mike Conley                    11:08.2     5

Event 9 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jerry Henderson              195- 4      59.54m    3

Event 10 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Lloyd Lassen                   6- 0       1.83m    3
  3    Bob McDonald                   5-10       1.78m    2

Event 11 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Joe Davis                     22- 3.75    6.80m    5
  2    Bobby Bryson                  21- 4.50    6.52m    3
  4    Tenney Brown                  20- 8.25    6.31m    1

Event 12 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1T   Warren Strickland             12- 2       3.71m    4
  3    Dick Elwood                   11- 6       3.51m    2
  4T   Don Ayers                     11- 0       3.35m    0.50

Event 13 - 440-Yard Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      43.5     5
       1) Dick Elwood
       2) Bobby Bryson
       3) Joe Davis
       4) Jack Terwilliger

Event 14 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:31.2     5
       1) Hal Elliott
       2) Maury Kennedy
       3) Tenney Brown
       4) Mike Conley


FLORIDA STATE 81, MIAMI 49
05/02/1957, CORAL GABLES, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1956-60.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Mike Conley                     4:45.0     5
  3    Pete Fraschetti                            1

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Joe Davis                         9.8      5
  2    Jack Terwilliger                           3
  3    Dick Elwood                                1

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Jack Terwilliger                  50.5     5

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1T   Doyle Ruff                      2:01.5     4
  1T   Ken Segner                      2:01.5     4
  3    Hal Elliott                                1

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Tenney Brown                               3
  3T   Charles Watson                             0.50
  3T   Tom Chivers                                0.50

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Charles Watson                             3
  3    Tom Chivers                                1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Jack Terwilliger                  21.3     5
  2    Joe Davis                                  3

Event 8 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:25.0     5
       1) Bobby Bryson
       2) Doyle Ruff
       3) Mike Conley
       4) Jack Terwilliger

Event 9 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Pete Fraschetti                            3
  3    Hal Elliott                                1

Event 10 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jerry Henderson              193- 9      59.06m    5
  2    Jimmy Harrell                                      3

Event 11 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1T   Lloyd Lassen                   6- 0       1.83m    4
  3    Tenney Brown                                       1

Event 12 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Joe Davis                     22- 0       6.71m    5
  3    Bobby Bryson                                       1

Event 13 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Warren Strickland             13- 0       3.96m    5
  3T   Dick Elwood                                        0.50
  3T   Don Ayers                                          0.50

Event 14 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Harvey Hall                                        3
  3    Bob McDonald                                       1


FLORIDA AAU, 2nd place
05/04/1957, Gainesville, Fl

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1956-60.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Mike Conley                     4:25.0     5

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Jack Terwilliger                           2

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Joe Davis                                  2

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Doyle Ruff                      1:57.1     5
  2    Ken Segner                                 3

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Tenney Brown                               2

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Joe Davis                                  3

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Jack Terwilliger                           2

Event 8 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Mike Conley                    10:08.5     5

Event 10 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jerry Henderson              202- 0      61.57m    3
  3    Jimmy Harrell                184- 9.50   56.32m    2

Event 11 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Joe Davis                     21- 8       6.60m    2

Event 12 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2T   Dick Elwood                                        2.50
  4    Ted Keen                                           1

Event 13 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Harvey Hall                  126- 0.25   38.41m    1


1957 EOY Stats

Don Ayers Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/13/1957 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Pole Vault 1T 3.00 12- 6.00 3.81m 04/13/1957 FLORIDA Pole Vault 3 1.00 04/20/1957 GEORGIA Pole Vault 4T 0.50 11- 0.00 3.35m 05/02/1957 MIAMI Pole Vault 3T 0.50 5.00 Tenney Brown Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/16/1957 COLISEUM RELAYS High Jump (I) 2T 1.20 5-10.00 1.78m 02/23/1957 ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 70-Yard High Hurdles (I) 1 5.00 9.5 02/23/1957 ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 70-Yard Low Hurdles (I) 3 2.00 8.4 02/23/1957 ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Shot Put (I) 4 1.00 31-11.25 9.73m 02/23/1957 ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP High Jump (I) 1 5.00 5-10.50 1.79m 03/13/1957 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 15.3 03/13/1957 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN 220-Yard Low Hurdles 3 1.00 03/13/1957 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN High Jump 2T 2.00 03/13/1957 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Long Jump 3 1.00 03/30/1957 FLORIDA RELAYS High Jump 5 1.00 04/13/1957 FLORIDA 120-Yard High Hurdles 2T 2.00 04/13/1957 FLORIDA High Jump 3 1.00 04/20/1957 GEORGIA 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 15.7 04/20/1957 GEORGIA Long Jump 4 1.00 20- 8.25 6.31m 04/20/1957 GEORGIA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:31.2 05/02/1957 MIAMI 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 05/02/1957 MIAMI High Jump 3 1.00 05/04/1957 FLORIDA AAU 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 2.00 40.45 Bobby Bryson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/20/1957 GEORGIA Long Jump 2 3.00 21- 4.50 6.52m 04/20/1957 GEORGIA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 43.5 05/02/1957 MIAMI Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:25.0 05/02/1957 MIAMI Long Jump 3 1.00 6.50 Tom Chivers Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 05/02/1957 MIAMI 120-Yard High Hurdles 3T 0.50 05/02/1957 MIAMI 220-Yard Low Hurdles 3 1.00 1.50 Mike Conley Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/23/1957 ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 3:35.3 02/23/1957 ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Run (I) 2 3.00 03/13/1957 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Mile Run 1 5.00 4:32.0 03/13/1957 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Two-Mile Run 1 5.00 10:15.9 04/13/1957 FLORIDA Mile Run 1 5.00 4:32.4 04/13/1957 FLORIDA Two-Mile Run 2 3.00 04/20/1957 GEORGIA Mile Run 1 5.00 4:40.4 04/20/1957 GEORGIA Two-Mile Run 1 5.00 11:08.2 04/20/1957 GEORGIA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:31.2 05/02/1957 MIAMI Mile Run 1 5.00 4:45.0 05/02/1957 MIAMI Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:25.0 05/04/1957 FLORIDA AAU Mile Run 1 5.00 4:25.0 05/04/1957 FLORIDA AAU Two-Mile Run 1 5.00 10:08.5 49.75 Joe Davis Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/23/1957 ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 70-Yard Low Hurdles (I) 1 5.00 7.9 02/23/1957 ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 3:35.3 03/13/1957 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 03/13/1957 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 43.5 03/13/1957 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 03/13/1957 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Long Jump 1 5.00 22- 0.75 6.72m 03/30/1957 FLORIDA RELAYS Long Jump 4 2.00 04/13/1957 FLORIDA 440-Yard Dash 2 3.00 04/13/1957 FLORIDA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:15.6 04/13/1957 FLORIDA Long Jump 1 5.00 22- 1.00 6.73m 04/20/1957 GEORGIA 100-Yard Dash 3 2.00 04/20/1957 GEORGIA 220-Yard Low Hurdles 1 5.00 25.0 04/20/1957 GEORGIA Long Jump 1 5.00 22- 3.75 6.80m 04/20/1957 GEORGIA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 43.5 05/02/1957 MIAMI 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 9.8 05/02/1957 MIAMI 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 05/02/1957 MIAMI Long Jump 1 5.00 22- 0.00 6.71m 05/04/1957 FLORIDA AAU 440-Yard Dash 3 2.00 05/04/1957 FLORIDA AAU 220-Yard Low Hurdles 2 3.00 05/04/1957 FLORIDA AAU Long Jump 3 2.00 21- 8.00 6.60m 63.00 Hal Elliott Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/13/1957 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:27.8 04/20/1957 GEORGIA 440-Yard Dash 4 1.00 04/20/1957 GEORGIA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:31.2 05/02/1957 MIAMI 880-Yard Run 3 1.00 05/02/1957 MIAMI Two-Mile Run 3 1.00 5.50 Dick Elwood Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/16/1957 COLISEUM RELAYS Pole Vault (I) 2T 2.00 12- 8.00 3.86m 02/23/1957 ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP High Jump (I) 2T 2.00 5- 8.00 1.73m 02/23/1957 ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Pole Vault (I) 1 5.00 12- 0.00 3.66m 03/13/1957 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 43.5 03/13/1957 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Pole Vault 1T 3.00 12- 6.00 3.81m 03/30/1957 FLORIDA RELAYS Pole Vault 2T 3.50 04/13/1957 FLORIDA Pole Vault 1T 4.00 13- 2.00 4.01m 04/20/1957 GEORGIA 100-Yard Dash 4 1.00 04/20/1957 GEORGIA Pole Vault 3 2.00 11- 6.00 3.51m 04/20/1957 GEORGIA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 43.5 05/02/1957 MIAMI 100-Yard Dash 3 1.00 05/02/1957 MIAMI Pole Vault 3T 0.50 05/04/1957 FLORIDA AAU Pole Vault 2T 2.50 29.00 Rod Fields Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/13/1957 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Discus 1 5.00 123- 6.50 37.66m 04/13/1957 FLORIDA Discus 2 3.00 8.00 Pete Fraschetti Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/13/1957 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN 880-Yard Run 3 1.00 05/02/1957 MIAMI Mile Run 3 1.00 05/02/1957 MIAMI Two-Mile Run 2 3.00 5.00 Mike Guerra Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/13/1957 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Javelin, old style 3 1.00 1.00 Harvey Hall Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/13/1957 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Discus 3 1.00 04/13/1957 FLORIDA Discus 3 1.00 05/02/1957 MIAMI Discus 2 3.00 05/04/1957 FLORIDA AAU Discus 4 1.00 126- 0.25 38.41m 6.00 Jimmy Harrell Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/13/1957 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Javelin, old style 1 5.00 172- 2.50 52.49m 04/13/1957 FLORIDA Javelin, old style 1 5.00 188- 0.50 57.32m 05/02/1957 MIAMI Javelin, old style 2 3.00 05/04/1957 FLORIDA AAU Javelin, old style 3 2.00 184- 9.50 56.32m 15.00 Jerry Henderson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/20/1957 GEORGIA Javelin, old style 2 3.00 195- 4.00 59.54m 05/02/1957 MIAMI Javelin, old style 1 5.00 193- 9.00 59.06m 05/04/1957 FLORIDA AAU Javelin, old style 2 3.00 202- 0.00 61.57m 11.00 William Keefe Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/13/1957 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Shot Put 3 1.00 1.00 Ted Keen Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 05/04/1957 FLORIDA AAU Pole Vault 4 1.00 1.00 Maury Kennedy Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/20/1957 GEORGIA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:31.2 1.25 Lloyd Lassen Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/16/1957 COLISEUM RELAYS High Jump (I) 2T 1.20 5-10.00 1.78m 02/23/1957 ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP High Jump (I) 2T 2.00 5- 8.00 1.73m 03/13/1957 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN High Jump 1 5.00 6- 1.00 1.85m 04/13/1957 FLORIDA High Jump 2 3.00 04/20/1957 GEORGIA High Jump 2 3.00 6- 0.00 1.83m 05/02/1957 MIAMI High Jump 1T 4.00 6- 0.00 1.83m 18.20 Bob McDonald Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/13/1957 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN High Jump 2T 2.00 04/20/1957 GEORGIA High Jump 3 2.00 5-10.00 1.78m 05/02/1957 MIAMI Discus 3 1.00 5.00 Bill Musselman Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/13/1957 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Shot Put 1 5.00 40- 0.00 12.19m 04/13/1957 FLORIDA Shot Put 3 1.00 6.00 Doyle Ruff Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/23/1957 ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 880-Yard Run (I) 3 2.00 03/13/1957 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN 440-Yard Dash 3 1.00 03/13/1957 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 43.5 03/13/1957 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:27.8 04/13/1957 FLORIDA 440-Yard Dash 3 1.00 04/13/1957 FLORIDA 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 04/13/1957 FLORIDA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:15.6 04/20/1957 GEORGIA 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 05/02/1957 MIAMI 880-Yard Run 1T 4.00 2:01.5 05/02/1957 MIAMI Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:25.0 05/04/1957 FLORIDA AAU 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 1:57.1 24.00 Ken Segner Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/13/1957 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 1:59.7 04/13/1957 FLORIDA 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 1:58.9 04/13/1957 FLORIDA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:15.6 04/20/1957 GEORGIA 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 1:57.6 05/02/1957 MIAMI 880-Yard Run 1T 4.00 2:01.5 05/04/1957 FLORIDA AAU 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 23.25 Warren Strickland Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/23/1957 ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Pole Vault (I) 2 3.00 11- 6.00 3.51m 03/13/1957 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Pole Vault 1T 3.00 12- 6.00 3.81m 03/30/1957 FLORIDA RELAYS Pole Vault 2T 3.50 04/13/1957 FLORIDA Pole Vault 1T 4.00 13- 2.00 4.01m 04/20/1957 GEORGIA Pole Vault 1T 4.00 12- 2.00 3.71m 05/02/1957 MIAMI Pole Vault 1 5.00 13- 0.00 3.96m 22.50 Jack Terwilliger Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/16/1957 COLISEUM RELAYS 60-Yard Dash (I) 1 5.00 6.5 02/16/1957 COLISEUM RELAYS 300-Yard Dash (I) 4 1.00 02/23/1957 ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 60-Yard Dash (I) 1 5.00 6.3 02/23/1957 ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 3:35.3 03/13/1957 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 9.7 03/13/1957 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 43.5 03/13/1957 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:27.8 03/13/1957 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 21.6 03/30/1957 FLORIDA RELAYS 100-Yard Dash 3 3.00 04/13/1957 FLORIDA 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 04/13/1957 FLORIDA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:15.6 04/13/1957 FLORIDA 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 04/20/1957 GEORGIA 440-Yard Dash 2 3.00 04/20/1957 GEORGIA 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 04/20/1957 GEORGIA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 43.5 05/02/1957 MIAMI 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 05/02/1957 MIAMI 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 50.5 05/02/1957 MIAMI 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 21.3 05/02/1957 MIAMI Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:25.0 05/04/1957 FLORIDA AAU 100-Yard Dash 3 2.00 05/04/1957 FLORIDA AAU 220-Yard Dash 3 2.00 60.50 Charles Watson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/23/1957 ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 70-Yard High Hurdles (I) 3 2.00 9.6 02/23/1957 ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 70-Yard Low Hurdles (I) 4 1.00 02/23/1957 ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 3:35.3 02/23/1957 ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 600-Yard Run (I) 3 2.00 1:18.5 03/13/1957 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 03/13/1957 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN 220-Yard Low Hurdles 1 5.00 24.3 03/13/1957 MISSISSIPPI SOUTHERN Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:27.8 04/13/1957 FLORIDA 120-Yard High Hurdles 2T 2.00 04/13/1957 FLORIDA 220-Yard Low Hurdles 3 1.00 04/20/1957 GEORGIA 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 04/20/1957 GEORGIA 220-Yard Low Hurdles 2 3.00 05/02/1957 MIAMI 120-Yard High Hurdles 3T 0.50 05/02/1957 MIAMI 220-Yard Low Hurdles 2 3.00 28.00