Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1957-58 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1957-58 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Mike Long, Head Coach

Click here to see individual mug shots
1958 FSU Spring Sports

Baseball: Dick Howser, Track: Mike Conley
Tennis: Lex Hester, Golf: Bob Shave

1957-58 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Dan Boltz, 6-6, 235, T, Quincy, IL

Charles Drago, 6-2, 205, T, Washington, DC

Ben George, 5-9, 150, MD, Miami

Claude Grizzard, 6-2, 180, H, Atlanta, GA

Tom Keeney, 5-11, 140, D, Miami

Dink Lawrence, 6-0, 202, T, Saltville, VA

Jim Liteky, 6-2, 175, JAV, Jacksonville

Charlie Nye, 5-11, 155, MD, Orlando

Herb Sigmund, 5-8, 160, PV, Jacksonville Beach


1957-58 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Stan Alford                                        
* Don Ayers             PV      6-0   170  Jr   *    Sarasota
  Dan Boltz             T       6-6   235  Jr        Quincy, IL (Chipola JC)
* Jim Browning          HJ      6-1   185  Sr   *    Madison
  Bobby Bryson          LJ-MD              Jr   **   Tallahassee
  Bill Bunker           HJ                 Jr        Madison
* Gary Butner           S                            
* Jim Casteel           S-LJ    5-11  154  Jr   *    Avondale Estates, GA
* Tom Chivers           H       5-9   155  Jr        Miami
* Mike Conley           D       5-9   156  Sr   **   Orlando
  Charles Drago         T       6-2   205  Fr        Washington, DC
  ? Elke                T                            
* Dick Elwood           PV-S    5-11  170  Jr   *    Clearwater
* Rod Fields            T                  Sr   *    Tampa
* Ben George            MD      5-9   150  So        Miami
* Claude Grizzard       H       6-2   180  So        Atlanta, GA
  Mike Guerra           JAV     5-10  165  Jr        Sarasota
* Jerry Henderson               6-0   175  Sr   **   Pensacola (Pensacola Catholic)
* Ted Keen              PV-S    5-9   160  So        Atlanta, GA
* Tom Keeney            D       5-11  140  So        Miami
  Galen Kilburn                                      
  Lloyd Lassen          HJ      6-2   178  Sr-R ***  South Bend, IN
* Dink Lawrence         T       6-0   202  So        Saltville, VA
  Jim Liteky            JAV     6-2   175  Jr        Jacksonville (Bishop Kenny/Jacksonville JC)
  Wes Mahaffney                                      
* Bob McDonald          HJ-J-T                       
* Bob Nellums           T       6-1   201  Sr        Pensacola (Perkinston JC)
* Charlie Nye           MD      5-11  155  So        Orlando
  Ronald O'Malley                                    
* Doyle Ruff            MD      6-1   165  Jr   *    Orlando
  Herb Sigmund          PV      5-8   160  So        Jacksonville Beach
* Jack Terwilliger      D-LJ    5-7   140  Sr   ***  Dade City
  Henry Wortman                            So        Albany, GA

1957-58 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
03/01
Ref
N
ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
Chapel Hill, NC
2nd Place
03/15
Ref
N
COLISEUM RELAYS
Montgomery, Al
1st Place
03/27
Ref
H
FURMAN W 101.3-34.7
03/29
Ref
N
FLORIDA RELAYS
Gainesville, Fl
1st Place
04/02
Ref
H
ROANOKE COLLEGE W 70-43
04/12
Ref
A
FLORIDA W 72.7-53.3
04/26
Ref
N
PENN RELAYS
April 25-26, 1958, Philadelphia, Pa
 
05/01
Ref
H
MIAMI W 88-41
05/03
Ref
N
FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP
Gainesville, Fl
1st Place
06/07
Ref
N
MEET OF CHAMPIONS
Houston, Tx
 
06/14
Ref
N
NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
June 13-14, 1958, Berkeley, Ca
 
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    4- 0     3- 0     1- 0     0- 0


ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP, 2nd place
03/01/1958, Chapel Hill, NC

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1956-60.

Event 1 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Claude Grizzard                                    1

Event 2 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Mike Conley                   4:27.5               5

Event 3 - 60-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jack Terwilliger                                   3

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Doyle Ruff                                         3

Event 5 - 70-Yard Low Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Jim Casteel                                        2

Event 6 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                                       5
       1) Mike Conley
       2) Jack Terwilliger
       3) Doyle Ruff
       4) Jim Casteel


COLISEUM RELAYS, 1st place
03/15/1958, Montgomery, Al

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1956-60.

Event 1 - 60-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jim Casteel                                        3
  4    Jack Terwilliger                                   1

Event 2 - 60-Yard Low Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Jim Casteel                                        2

Event 3 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Doyle Ruff                                         3

Event 4 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Mike Conley                   4:18.10              5

Event 5 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Mike Conley                   9:50.3               5

Event 6 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4T   Jim Browning                   5- 9.75    1.77m    0.50
  4T   Bob McDonald                   5- 9.75    1.77m    0.50

Event 7 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Jim Casteel                   21-10.75    6.67m    1

Event 8 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Dick Elwood                                        2

Event 9 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:27.3               5
       1) Jack Terwilliger
       2) Doyle Ruff
       3) Mike Conley
       4) Jim Casteel


FLORIDA STATE 101.3, FURMAN 34.7
03/27/1958, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1956-60.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Mike Conley                   4:25.2               5
  2    Tom Keeney                                         3

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jack Terwilliger                 9.7               5
  3    Ted Keen                                           1

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jim Casteel                     49.5               5
  3    Gary Butner                                        1

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Doyle Ruff                    1:57.2               5
  2    Charlie Nye                                        3

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tom Chivers                     15.7               5
  2    Claude Grizzard                                    3

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jim Casteel                     24.3               5
  2T   Tom Chivers                                        2
  2T   Claude Grizzard                                    2

Event 7 - 440-Yard Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    42.2               5
       1) Jack Terwilliger
       2) Gary Butner
       3) Ted Keen
       4) Jim Casteel

Event 8 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:21.6               5
       1) Charlie Nye
       2) Doyle Ruff
       3) Mike Conley
       4) Jack Terwilliger

Event 9 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Ted Keen                                           3
  3    Gary Butner                                        1

Event 11 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Dink Lawrence                 41- 2.75   12.57m    3
  3    Dan Boltz                     38-10      11.84m    1

Event 12 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jerry Henderson              197- 9      60.27m    5
  3    Jim Liteky                   143- 1.50   43.62m    1

Event 13 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1T   Bob McDonald                   5-10       1.78m    4
  1T   Jim Browning                   5-10       1.78m    4
  3T   Bill Bunker                    5- 8       1.73m    0.33

Event 14 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jim Casteel                   21- 2       6.45m    5
  3    Bob McDonald                  19-11.50    6.08m    1

Event 15 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Dick Elwood                   12- 6       3.81m    5
  2    Ted Keen                      12- 0       3.66m    3
  3    Don Ayers                     11- 6       3.51m    1

Event 16 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Rod Fields                   124- 9      38.04m    3
  3    Bob Nellums                  117- 2      35.72m    1

Event 17 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tom Keeney                   10:23.3               5


FLORIDA RELAYS, 1st place
03/29/1958, Gainesville, Fl

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1956-60.

Event 1 - 440-Yard Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    42.7               5
       1) Jack Terwilliger
       2) Gary Butner
       3) Dick Elwood
       4) Jim Casteel

Event 2 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:14.4               5
       1) Jack Terwilliger
       2) Mike Conley
       3) Doyle Ruff
       4) Jim Casteel

Event 3 - Two-Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  7:50.8               5
       1) Charlie Nye
       2) Ben George
       3) Doyle Ruff
       4) Mike Conley

Event 4 - Sprint Medley Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:24.6               5
       1) Jim Casteel
       2) Gary Butner
       3) Jack Terwilliger
       4) Mike Conley

Event 5 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jim Casteel                   22-10       6.96m    5

Event 6 - 100 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Jack Terwilliger                10.1               1

Event 7 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jerry Henderson              200- 7.50   61.15m    5


FLORIDA STATE 70, ROANOKE COLLEGE 43
04/02/1958, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1956-60.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Mike Conley                   4:23.4               5
  3    Tom Keeney                                         1

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jack Terwilliger                 9.9               5
  2T   Gary Butner                                        2

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jim Casteel                     49.0               5
  2    Doyle Ruff                                         3

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Doyle Ruff                    2:03.0               5
  3    Charlie Nye                                        1

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Claude Grizzard                                    3

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jim Casteel                     24.5               5
  3    Claude Grizzard                                    1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jack Terwilliger                22.4               5
  2    Jim Casteel                                        3

Event 8 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Mike Conley                  10:10.9               5
  3    Tom Keeney                                         1

Event 9 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Dink Lawrence                 42-10      13.06m    5
  3    Bob McDonald                                       1

Event 10 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jerry Henderson              202- 1      61.60m    5

Event 11 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Jim Browning                                       1

Event 12 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jim Casteel                   22- 0.75    6.72m    5

Event 13 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Dick Elwood                   12- 6       3.81m    5
  2    Don Ayers                                          3

Event 14 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Rod Fields                   123-11      37.78m    5
  2    Bob Nellums                                        3
  3    ? Elke                                             1


FLORIDA STATE 72.7, FLORIDA 53.3
04/12/1958, GAINESVILLE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1956-60.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Mike Conley                   4:21.4               5
  2    Tom Keeney                                         3

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jack Terwilliger                10.0               5

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jim Casteel                     48.7               5
  2    Doyle Ruff                                         3

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Doyle Ruff                    1:58.8               5
  2    Charlie Nye                                        3
  3    Ben George                                         1

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Tom Chivers                                        3
  3    Claude Grizzard                                    1

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Jim Casteel                                        1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jack Terwilliger                21.9               5
  2    Jim Casteel                                        3

Event 8 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:22.4               5
       1) Jack Terwilliger
       2) Doyle Ruff
       3) Mike Conley
       4) Jim Casteel

Event 9 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Mike Conley                   9:57.0               5
  3    Tom Keeney                                         1

Event 10 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jerry Henderson              215- 6.50   65.70m    5

Event 11 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2T   Claude Grizzard                                    0.80
  2T   Jim Browning                                       0.80
  2T   Bob McDonald                                       0.80

Event 12 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jim Casteel                                        3

Event 13 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Dick Elwood                   13- 1.50    4.00m    5
  2T   Don Ayers                                          1.33

Event 15 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Bob Nellums                                        1

Event 16 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Dink Lawrence                                      1


PENN RELAYS
04/26/1958, April 25-26, 1958, Philadelphia, Pa

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1956-60.

Event 1 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jerry Henderson              217- 4      66.24m    5

Event 2 - Sprint Medley Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  3:24.0               4
       1) Jim Casteel
       2) Doyle Ruff
       3) Jack Terwilliger
       4) Mike Conley


FLORIDA STATE 88, MIAMI 41
05/01/1958, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1956-60.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Mike Conley                   4:14.25              5
  2    Ben George                                         3

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jack Terwilliger                 9.6               5
  2    Dick Elwood                                        3

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jim Casteel                     48.5               5
  3    Gary Butner                                        1

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Charlie Nye                   2:01.0               5
  3    Ben George                                         1

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tom Chivers                     15.5               5
  2    Claude Grizzard                                    3

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jim Casteel                     23.6               5
  3    Claude Grizzard                                    1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jack Terwilliger                21.1               5
  2    Gary Butner                                        3

Event 8 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:25.0               5
       1) Gary Butner
       2) Claude Grizzard
       3) Charlie Nye
       4) Jack Terwilliger

Event 9 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tom Keeney                   10:16.2               5

Event 10 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Dink Lawrence                 44- 2.50   13.47m    5

Event 11 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jerry Henderson              227- 5      69.32m    5
  3    Dick Elwood                                        1

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Bob McDonald                                       3

Event 13 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jim Casteel                   22- 0.25    6.71m    5

Event 14 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2T   Dick Elwood                                        2
  2T   Ted Keen                                           2

Event 15 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Rod Fields                   127- 6      38.87m    5
  3    Bob Nellums                                        1


FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP, 1st place
05/03/1958, Gainesville, Fl

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1956-60.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Mike Conley                   4:25.6               5
  3    Tom Keeney                                         2

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Jack Terwilliger                                   2

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jim Casteel                     48.0               5

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Charlie Nye                   1:56.5               5
  3    Doyle Ruff                                         2

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jack Terwilliger                21.8               5

Event 8 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Mike Conley                   9:55.6               5

Event 9 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Charles Drago                                      1

Event 10 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jerry Henderson                                    3

Event 11 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Jim Casteel                                        1

Event 12 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4T   Dick Elwood                                        0.33
  4T   Ted Keen                                           0.33

Event 54 - 200 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Chris Keeney                                       1


MEET OF CHAMPIONS
06/07/1958, Houston, Tx

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1956-60.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Mike Conley                   4:05.7               3

Event 2 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Jim Casteel                                       


NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
06/14/1958, June 13-14, 1958, Berkeley, Ca

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1956-60.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 11    Mike Conley                   4:11.9              
 21    Tom Keeney                    4:31.0              

Event 2 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 12    Jim Casteel                     48.9              


1958 EOY Stats

Don Ayers Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/27/1958 FURMAN Pole Vault 3 1.00 11- 6 3.51m 04/02/1958 ROANOKE COLLEGE Pole Vault 2 3.00 04/12/1958 FLORIDA Pole Vault 2T 1.33 5.33 Dan Boltz Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/27/1958 FURMAN Shot Put 3 1.00 38-10 11.84m 1.00 Jim Browning Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/15/1958 COLISEUM RELAYS High Jump (I) 4T 0.50 5- 9.75 1.77m 03/27/1958 FURMAN High Jump 1T 4.00 5-10 1.78m 04/02/1958 ROANOKE COLLEGE High Jump 3 1.00 04/12/1958 FLORIDA High Jump 2T 0.80 6.30 Bill Bunker Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/27/1958 FURMAN High Jump 3T 0.33 5- 8 1.73m 0.33 Gary Butner Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/27/1958 FURMAN 440-Yard Dash 3 1.00 03/27/1958 FURMAN 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 42.2 03/27/1958 FURMAN 220-Yard Dash 3 1.00 03/29/1958 FLORIDA RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 42.7 03/29/1958 FLORIDA RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 1 1.25 3:24.6 04/02/1958 ROANOKE COLLEGE 100-Yard Dash 2T 2.00 05/01/1958 MIAMI 440-Yard Dash 3 1.00 05/01/1958 MIAMI 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 05/01/1958 MIAMI Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:25.0 13.00 Jim Casteel Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/01/1958 ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 70-Yard Low Hurdles (I) 3 2.00 03/01/1958 ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 03/15/1958 COLISEUM RELAYS 60-Yard Dash (I) 2 3.00 03/15/1958 COLISEUM RELAYS 60-Yard Low Hurdles (I) 3 2.00 03/15/1958 COLISEUM RELAYS Long Jump (I) 4 1.00 21-10.75 6.67m 03/15/1958 COLISEUM RELAYS Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 3:27.3 03/27/1958 FURMAN 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 49.5 03/27/1958 FURMAN 220-Yard Low Hurdles 1 5.00 24.3 03/27/1958 FURMAN 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 42.2 03/27/1958 FURMAN Long Jump 1 5.00 21- 2 6.45m 03/29/1958 FLORIDA RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 42.7 03/29/1958 FLORIDA RELAYS Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:14.4 03/29/1958 FLORIDA RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 1 1.25 3:24.6 03/29/1958 FLORIDA RELAYS Long Jump 1 5.00 22-10 6.96m 04/02/1958 ROANOKE COLLEGE 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 49.0 04/02/1958 ROANOKE COLLEGE 220-Yard Low Hurdles 1 5.00 24.5 04/02/1958 ROANOKE COLLEGE 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 04/02/1958 ROANOKE COLLEGE Long Jump 1 5.00 22- 0.75 6.72m 04/12/1958 FLORIDA 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 48.7 04/12/1958 FLORIDA 220-Yard Low Hurdles 3 1.00 04/12/1958 FLORIDA 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 04/12/1958 FLORIDA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:22.4 04/12/1958 FLORIDA Long Jump 2 3.00 04/26/1958 PENN RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 2 1.00 3:24.0 05/01/1958 MIAMI 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 48.5 05/01/1958 MIAMI 220-Yard Low Hurdles 1 5.00 23.6 05/01/1958 MIAMI Long Jump 1 5.00 22- 0.25 6.71m 05/03/1958 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 48.0 05/03/1958 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Long Jump 4 1.00 06/07/1958 MEET OF CHAMPIONS 440-Yard Dash 0.00 06/14/1958 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Dash 12 0.00 48.9 88.75 Tom Chivers Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/27/1958 FURMAN 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 15.7 03/27/1958 FURMAN 220-Yard Low Hurdles 2T 2.00 04/12/1958 FLORIDA 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 05/01/1958 MIAMI 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 15.5 15.00 Mike Conley Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/01/1958 ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Run (I) 1 5.00 4:27.5 03/01/1958 ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 03/15/1958 COLISEUM RELAYS Mile Run (I) 1 5.00 4:18.10 03/15/1958 COLISEUM RELAYS Two-Mile Run (I) 1 5.00 9:50.3 03/15/1958 COLISEUM RELAYS Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 3:27.3 03/27/1958 FURMAN Mile Run 1 5.00 4:25.2 03/27/1958 FURMAN Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:21.6 03/29/1958 FLORIDA RELAYS Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:14.4 03/29/1958 FLORIDA RELAYS Two-Mile Relay 1 1.25 7:50.8 03/29/1958 FLORIDA RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 1 1.25 3:24.6 04/02/1958 ROANOKE COLLEGE Mile Run 1 5.00 4:23.4 04/02/1958 ROANOKE COLLEGE Two-Mile Run 1 5.00 10:10.9 04/12/1958 FLORIDA Mile Run 1 5.00 4:21.4 04/12/1958 FLORIDA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:22.4 04/12/1958 FLORIDA Two-Mile Run 1 5.00 9:57.0 04/26/1958 PENN RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 2 1.00 3:24.0 05/01/1958 MIAMI Mile Run 1 5.00 4:14.25 05/03/1958 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Run 1 5.00 4:25.6 05/03/1958 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Two-Mile Run 1 5.00 9:55.6 06/07/1958 MEET OF CHAMPIONS Mile Run 2 3.00 4:05.7 06/14/1958 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Run 11 0.00 4:11.9 67.75 Charles Drago Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 05/03/1958 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Shot Put 4 1.00 1.00 ? Elke Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/02/1958 ROANOKE COLLEGE Discus 3 1.00 1.00 Dick Elwood Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/15/1958 COLISEUM RELAYS Pole Vault (I) 3 2.00 03/27/1958 FURMAN Pole Vault 1 5.00 12- 6 3.81m 03/29/1958 FLORIDA RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 42.7 04/02/1958 ROANOKE COLLEGE Pole Vault 1 5.00 12- 6 3.81m 04/12/1958 FLORIDA Pole Vault 1 5.00 13- 1.50 4.00m 05/01/1958 MIAMI 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 05/01/1958 MIAMI Javelin, old style 3 1.00 05/01/1958 MIAMI Pole Vault 2T 2.00 05/03/1958 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Pole Vault 4T 0.33 24.58 Rod Fields Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/27/1958 FURMAN Discus 2 3.00 124- 9 38.04m 04/02/1958 ROANOKE COLLEGE Discus 1 5.00 123-11 37.78m 05/01/1958 MIAMI Discus 1 5.00 127- 6 38.87m 13.00 Ben George Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/29/1958 FLORIDA RELAYS Two-Mile Relay 1 1.25 7:50.8 04/12/1958 FLORIDA 880-Yard Run 3 1.00 05/01/1958 MIAMI Mile Run 2 3.00 05/01/1958 MIAMI 880-Yard Run 3 1.00 6.25 Claude Grizzard Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/01/1958 ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP High Jump (I) 4 1.00 03/27/1958 FURMAN 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 03/27/1958 FURMAN 220-Yard Low Hurdles 2T 2.00 04/02/1958 ROANOKE COLLEGE 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 04/02/1958 ROANOKE COLLEGE 220-Yard Low Hurdles 3 1.00 04/12/1958 FLORIDA 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 1.00 04/12/1958 FLORIDA High Jump 2T 0.80 05/01/1958 MIAMI 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 05/01/1958 MIAMI 220-Yard Low Hurdles 3 1.00 05/01/1958 MIAMI Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:25.0 17.05 Jerry Henderson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/27/1958 FURMAN Javelin, old style 1 5.00 197- 9 60.27m 03/29/1958 FLORIDA RELAYS Javelin, old style 1 5.00 200- 7.50 61.15m 04/02/1958 ROANOKE COLLEGE Javelin, old style 1 5.00 202- 1 61.60m 04/12/1958 FLORIDA Javelin, old style 1 5.00 215- 6.50 65.70m 04/26/1958 PENN RELAYS Javelin, old style 1 5.00 217- 4 66.24m 05/01/1958 MIAMI Javelin, old style 1 5.00 227- 5 69.32m 05/03/1958 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Javelin, old style 2 3.00 33.00 Ted Keen Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/27/1958 FURMAN 100-Yard Dash 3 1.00 03/27/1958 FURMAN 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 42.2 03/27/1958 FURMAN 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 03/27/1958 FURMAN Pole Vault 2 3.00 12- 0 3.66m 05/01/1958 MIAMI Pole Vault 2T 2.00 05/03/1958 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Pole Vault 4T 0.33 10.58 Chris Keeney Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 05/03/1958 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 200 Meters 4 1.00 1.00 Tom Keeney Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/27/1958 FURMAN Mile Run 2 3.00 03/27/1958 FURMAN Two-Mile Run 1 5.00 10:23.3 04/02/1958 ROANOKE COLLEGE Mile Run 3 1.00 04/02/1958 ROANOKE COLLEGE Two-Mile Run 3 1.00 04/12/1958 FLORIDA Mile Run 2 3.00 04/12/1958 FLORIDA Two-Mile Run 3 1.00 05/01/1958 MIAMI Two-Mile Run 1 5.00 10:16.2 05/03/1958 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Run 3 2.00 06/14/1958 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Run 21 0.00 4:31.0 21.00 Dink Lawrence Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/27/1958 FURMAN Shot Put 2 3.00 41- 2.75 12.57m 04/02/1958 ROANOKE COLLEGE Shot Put 1 5.00 42-10 13.06m 04/12/1958 FLORIDA Shot Put 3 1.00 05/01/1958 MIAMI Shot Put 1 5.00 44- 2.50 13.47m 14.00 Jim Liteky Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/27/1958 FURMAN Javelin, old style 3 1.00 143- 1.50 43.62m 1.00 Bob McDonald Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/15/1958 COLISEUM RELAYS High Jump (I) 4T 0.50 5- 9.75 1.77m 03/27/1958 FURMAN High Jump 1T 4.00 5-10 1.78m 03/27/1958 FURMAN Long Jump 3 1.00 19-11.50 6.08m 04/02/1958 ROANOKE COLLEGE Shot Put 3 1.00 04/12/1958 FLORIDA High Jump 2T 0.80 05/01/1958 MIAMI High Jump 2 3.00 10.30 Bob Nellums Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/27/1958 FURMAN Discus 3 1.00 117- 2 35.72m 04/02/1958 ROANOKE COLLEGE Discus 2 3.00 04/12/1958 FLORIDA Discus 3 1.00 05/01/1958 MIAMI Discus 3 1.00 6.00 Charlie Nye Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/27/1958 FURMAN 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 03/27/1958 FURMAN Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:21.6 03/29/1958 FLORIDA RELAYS Two-Mile Relay 1 1.25 7:50.8 04/02/1958 ROANOKE COLLEGE 880-Yard Run 3 1.00 04/12/1958 FLORIDA 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 05/01/1958 MIAMI 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 2:01.0 05/01/1958 MIAMI Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:25.0 05/03/1958 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 1:56.5 20.75 Doyle Ruff Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/01/1958 ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 880-Yard Run (I) 2 3.00 03/01/1958 ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 03/15/1958 COLISEUM RELAYS 880-Yard Run (I) 2 3.00 03/15/1958 COLISEUM RELAYS Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 3:27.3 03/27/1958 FURMAN 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 1:57.2 03/27/1958 FURMAN Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:21.6 03/29/1958 FLORIDA RELAYS Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:14.4 03/29/1958 FLORIDA RELAYS Two-Mile Relay 1 1.25 7:50.8 04/02/1958 ROANOKE COLLEGE 440-Yard Dash 2 3.00 04/02/1958 ROANOKE COLLEGE 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 2:03.0 04/12/1958 FLORIDA 440-Yard Dash 2 3.00 04/12/1958 FLORIDA 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 1:58.8 04/12/1958 FLORIDA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:22.4 04/26/1958 PENN RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 2 1.00 3:24.0 05/03/1958 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 880-Yard Run 3 2.00 37.50 Jack Terwilliger Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/01/1958 ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 60-Yard Dash (I) 2 3.00 03/01/1958 ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 03/15/1958 COLISEUM RELAYS 60-Yard Dash (I) 4 1.00 03/15/1958 COLISEUM RELAYS Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 3:27.3 03/27/1958 FURMAN 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 9.7 03/27/1958 FURMAN 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 42.2 03/27/1958 FURMAN Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:21.6 03/29/1958 FLORIDA RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 42.7 03/29/1958 FLORIDA RELAYS Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:14.4 03/29/1958 FLORIDA RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 1 1.25 3:24.6 03/29/1958 FLORIDA RELAYS 100 Meters 4 1.00 10.1 04/02/1958 ROANOKE COLLEGE 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 9.9 04/02/1958 ROANOKE COLLEGE 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 22.4 04/12/1958 FLORIDA 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 10.0 04/12/1958 FLORIDA 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 21.9 04/12/1958 FLORIDA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:22.4 04/26/1958 PENN RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 2 1.00 3:24.0 05/01/1958 MIAMI 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 9.6 05/01/1958 MIAMI 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 21.1 05/01/1958 MIAMI Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:25.0 05/03/1958 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Dash 3 2.00 05/03/1958 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 21.8 59.25