Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1958-59 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1958-59 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Mike Long, Head Coach

Click here to see indivual mug shots
1959 Spring Sports


1958-59 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Keith Crawford, 5-8, 154, S, Jacksonville

Tim Edney, 6-0, 168, LJ, Montgomery, AL

Lloyd Evans, 5-8, 140, MD, Miami

Ron Harrison, 6-2, 175, S, Orlando

Jim Higgins, 6-1, 190, T, Tallahassee

Roy Jones, 6-2, 175, MD, Tallahassee

Steve Long, 6-1, 160, HJ, Tallahassee

Kent Mills, 5-10, 150, D, Pontiac, MI

Mike O'Brien, 5-9, 143, HJ, Coral Gables

Don Ostergaard, 6-3, 190, T, Fort Myers

Don Roberts, 5-10, 134, D, Orlando

Chuck Taylor, 6-0, 160, MD, Chicago, IL

Quentin Till, 5-9, 143, S, Coral Gables

Bill Welch, 6-2, 168, HJ, Jacksonville


1958-59 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Don Ayers             PV      6-0   170  Sr   **   Sarasota
* Jim Casteel           S-LJ    5-11  154  Sr   **   Avondale Estates, GA
* Tom Chivers           H       5-9   155  Sr   *    Miami
  Keith Crawford        S       5-8   154  So        Jacksonville
* Charles Drago         T       6-2   205  So        Washington, DC
  Tim Edney             LJ      6-0   168  Fr        Montgomery, AL (Lanier)
* Dick Elwood           PV-S    5-11  170  Sr   **   Clearwater
  Lloyd Evans           MD      5-8   140  So        Miami
  Ben George            MD      5-9   150  Jr   *    Miami
* Claude Grizzard       H       6-2   180  Jr   *    Atlanta, GA
  Mike Guerra           JAV     5-10  165  Sr        Sarasota
* Ron Harrison          S       6-2   175  Jr        Orlando (Florida Southern)
  Jim Higgins           T       6-1   190  So        Tallahassee
* Roy Jones             MD      6-2   175  Jr        Tallahassee (Bainbridge)
* Ted Keen              PV-S    5-9   160  Jr   *    Atlanta, GA
* Tom Keeney            D       5-11  140  Jr   *    Miami
* Steve Long            HJ      6-1   160  So        Tallahassee
  Nick Menacof          S       6-5   150  Sr-R      Miami
* Kent Mills            D       5-10  150  So        Pontiac, MI
* Charlie Nye           MD      5-11  155  Jr   *    Orlando
  Mike O'Brien          HJ      5-9   143  Fr        Coral Gables
* Don Ostergaard        T       6-3   190  So        Fort Myers
* Don Roberts           D       5-10  134  So        Orlando
* Doyle Ruff            MD      6-1   165  Sr   **   Orlando
  Herb Sigmund          PV      5-8   160  Jr        Jacksonville Beach
  Chuck Taylor          MD      6-0   160  So        Chicago, IL
  Quentin Till          S       5-9   143  Fr        Coral Gables
  Bill Welch            HJ      6-2   168  Fr        Jacksonville
Letter winners from the Tallahassee Democrat, June 14, 1959, page 27.

1958-59 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
12/28
Ref
N
SUGAR BOWL TRACK MEET
New Orleans, La
 
02/14
Ref
N
COLISEUM RELAYS
Montgomery, Al
1st Place
03/07
Ref
A
MIAMI W 90.3-41.7
03/14
Ref
A
LOUISIANA STATE L 50-86
03/18
Ref
N
HOLLYWOOD INVITATIONAL  
03/26
Ref
H
FURMAN W 108-28
03/28
Ref
N
FLORIDA RELAYS  
04/11
Ref
H
FLORIDA W 82.2-48.8
04/18
Ref
N
NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS
Greenville, SC
1st Place
04/25
Ref
N
PENN RELAYS
April 24-25, 1959, Philadelphia, Pa
 
05/02
Ref
H
FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 1st Place
05/23
Ref
N
GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP
Atlanta, Ga
1st Place
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    3- 1     2- 0     1- 1     0- 0


SUGAR BOWL TRACK MEET
12/28/1958, New Orleans, La

Event 1 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Jim Casteel                                3


COLISEUM RELAYS, 1st place
02/14/1959, Montgomery, Al

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1956-60.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Tom Keeney                                 1

Event 2 - 60-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Jim Casteel                        6.4     5
  3    Ted Keen                                   2

Event 3 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Kent Mills                                 3
  4    Tom Keeney                                 1

Event 4 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:30.7     5
       1) Charlie Nye
       2) Ron Harrison
       3) Doyle Ruff
       4) Jim Casteel

Event 5 - 60-Yard Low Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Ron Harrison                               1

Event 6 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Charles Drago                 48- 4      14.73m    2

Event 7 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Steve Long                     6- 1       1.85m    2

Event 8 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jim Casteel                   22- 2       6.76m    5

Event 9 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2T   Ted Keen                                           2.50
  4    Dick Elwood                                        1

Event 10 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Doyle Ruff                                 1


FLORIDA STATE 90.3, MIAMI 41.7
03/07/1959, CORAL GABLES, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1956-60.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Tom Keeney                      4:33.8     5
  2    Don Roberts                                3
  3    Ben George                                 1

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ted Keen                           9.7     5

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Jim Casteel                       50.5     5
  3    Ron Harrison                               1

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Doyle Ruff                      1:59.1     5
  2    Charlie Nye                                3
  3    Roy Jones                                  1

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Tom Chivers                       15.1     5
  3    Claude Grizzard                            1

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ron Harrison                      24.2     5
  2    Tom Chivers                                3
  3    Claude Grizzard                            1

Event 7 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:27.3     5
       1) Roy Jones
       2) Charlie Nye
       3) Doyle Ruff
       4) Jim Casteel

Event 8 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Charles Drago                147- 9.50   45.05m    5
  3    Don Ostergaard                                     1

Event 9 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Jim Casteel                       21.3     5
  3    Ted Keen                                   1

Event 10 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Kent Mills                      9:52.5     5
  2    Don Roberts                                3

Event 11 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Don Ostergaard                49- 0      14.94m    5
  3    Charles Drago                                      1

Event 12 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Charles Drago                                      3
  3    Jim Higgins                                        1

Event 13 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Steve Long                     5-10       1.78m    5
  2T   Dick Elwood                                        1.33

Event 14 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Jim Casteel                                        1

Event 15 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Dick Elwood                                        3


LOUISIANA STATE 86, FLORIDA STATE 50
03/14/1959, BATON ROUGE, LA

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1956-60.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Tom Keeney                      4:21.5     5
  3    Kent Mills                                 1

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Ted Keen                                   1

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Jim Casteel                       48.3     5
  2    Ron Harrison                               3

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Charlie Nye                                3
  3    Doyle Ruff                                 1

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Tom Chivers                                3
  3    Claude Grizzard                            1

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Ron Harrison                               1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Jim Casteel                                1

Event 8 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Kent Mills                     10:01.9     5
  2    Tom Keeney                                 3
  3    Ben George                                 1

Event 9 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Don Ostergaard                47-11.50   14.62m    3
  3    Charles Drago                 47- 7.50   14.52m    1

Event 10 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1T   Steve Long                     5-10       1.78m    3

Event 11 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Jim Casteel                   21- 6       6.55m    1

Event 12 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Dick Elwood                   13- 1       3.99m    5
  3T   Don Ayers                     11- 6       3.51m    0.50
  3T   Herb Sigmund                                       0.50

Event 13 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Charles Drago                139- 5.50   42.51m    3


HOLLYWOOD INVITATIONAL
03/18/1959

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1956-60.

Event 1 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:19.4     5
       1) Charlie Nye
       2) Ron Harrison
       3) Doyle Ruff
       4) Jim Casteel


FLORIDA STATE 108, FURMAN 28
03/26/1959, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1956-60.

Event 2 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Tom Keeney                      4:30.6     5
  2    Kent Mills                                 3
  3    Don Roberts                                1

Event 3 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ted Keen                           9.9     5

Event 4 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Jim Casteel                       49.8     5
  2    Ron Harrison                               3

Event 5 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Doyle Ruff                      1:56.0     5
  3    Charlie Nye                                1

Event 6 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Tom Chivers                       15.1     5
  2    Claude Grizzard                            3

Event 7 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Claude Grizzard                   24.1     5
  2    Tom Chivers                                3
  3    Ron Harrison                               1

Event 8 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Jim Casteel                       21.0     5
  2    Ted Keen                                   3

Event 9 - 440-Yard Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      43.7     5
       1) Ted Keen
       2) Ron Harrison
       3) Nick Menacof
       4) Jim Casteel

Event 10 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:28.9     5
       1) Roy Jones
       2) Chuck Taylor
       3) Doyle Ruff
       4) Charlie Nye

Event 11 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Kent Mills                      9:54.6     5

Event 12 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Charles Drago                 48- 2      14.68m    3
  3    Don Ostergaard                45- 9      13.94m    1

Event 13 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Dick Elwood                  169- 2      51.56m    5
  2    Don Ostergaard               163- 5      49.81m    3
  3    Charles Drago                162- 5      49.50m    1

Event 14 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Steve Long                     5-10       1.78m    5
  2T   Dick Elwood                    5- 6       1.68m    2
  2T   Claude Grizzard                5- 6       1.68m    2

Event 15 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Keith Crawford                21- 8.25    6.61m    3
  3    Jim Casteel                   21- 7.75    6.60m    1

Event 16 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Dick Elwood                   13- 4.25    4.07m    5
  2    Ted Keen                                           3

Event 17 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Charles Drago                141- 4.50   43.09m    5
  3    Don Ostergaard                                     1


FLORIDA RELAYS
03/28/1959

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1956-60.

Event 1 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Relay Team A                    3:19.5     2
       1) Ron Harrison
       2) Charlie Nye
       3) Doyle Ruff
       4) Jim Casteel

Event 2 - Two-Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    7:49.1     5
       1) Roy Jones
       2) Charlie Nye
       3) Doyle Ruff
       4) Tom Keeney

Event 3 - Sprint Medley Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Relay Team A                    3:31.5     1
       1) Jim Casteel
       2) Ted Keen
       3) Ron Harrison
       4) Tom Keeney

Event 4 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Kent Mills                      9:31.4     1

Event 5 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1T   Dick Elwood                   12-11       3.94m    3.33

Event 6 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3T   Steve Long                                         0.38


FLORIDA STATE 82.2, FLORIDA 48.8
04/11/1959, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1956-60.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Tom Keeney                      4:25.6     5
  2    Kent Mills                                 3

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ted Keen                           9.8     5

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Jim Casteel                       49.2     5
  2    Ron Harrison                               3

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Doyle Ruff                      1:54.9     3
  3    Charlie Nye                                1

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Tom Chivers                                3
  3    Claude Grizzard                            1

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Tom Chivers                                3
  3    Claude Grizzard                            1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Jim Casteel                       21.2     5
  2    Ted Keen                                   3

Event 8 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:23.3     5
       1) Roy Jones
       2) Charlie Nye
       3) Doyle Ruff
       4) Jim Casteel

Event 9 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Tom Keeney                      9:53.6     5
  2    Kent Mills                                 3

Event 10 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Charles Drago                 49- 8      15.14m    3
  3    Don Ostergaard                49- 5.50   15.07m    1

Event 11 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Steve Long                     6- 0.50    1.84m    5
  2T   Claude Grizzard                5-11.50    1.82m    2

Event 12 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jim Casteel                   22- 2       6.76m    3

Event 13 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Dick Elwood                   13- 7.75    4.16m    5
  2T   Ted Keen                      12- 0       3.66m    1
  2T   Don Ayers                     12- 0       3.66m    1

Event 14 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Charles Drago                143- 6.50   43.75m    5

Event 15 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3T   Dick Elwood                                        0.50


NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS, 1st place
04/18/1959, Greenville, SC

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1956-60.

Event 1 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2T   Ted Keen                                   3.50

Event 2 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Tom Chivers                                3

Event 3 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Don Ostergaard                                     3
  4    Charles Drago                                      2

Event 4 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Charles Drago                153- 3.50   46.72m    5

Event 5 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2T   Steve Long                                         3.50

Event 6 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Dick Elwood                   13- 4       4.06m    5

Event 7 - Distance Medley Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                   10:28.3     5
       1) Don Roberts
       2) Claude Grizzard
       3) Doyle Ruff
       4) Tom Keeney

Event 8 - 440-Yard Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      43.1     5
       1) Ted Keen
       2) Ron Harrison
       3) Charlie Nye
       4) Jim Casteel

Event 9 - 880-Yard Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    1:30.5     5
       1) Tom Keeney
       2) Ron Harrison
       3) Charlie Nye
       4) Jim Casteel

Event 10 - Sprint Medley Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:55.2     5
       1) Claude Grizzard
       2) Ron Harrison
       3) Charlie Nye
       4) Tom Keeney

Event 11 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:25.0     5
       1) Claude Grizzard
       2) Ron Harrison
       3) Doyle Ruff
       4) Jim Casteel


PENN RELAYS
04/25/1959, April 24-25, 1959, Philadelphia, Pa

Event 1 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Relay Team A                    3:18.2     3
       1) Doyle Ruff
       2) Charlie Nye
       3) Ron Harrison
       4) Jim Casteel

Event 2 - Two-Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Relay Team A                    7:41.0     3
       1) Tom Keeney
       2) Charlie Nye
       3) Doyle Ruff
       4) Jim Casteel


FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP, 1st place
05/02/1959, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1956-60.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Tom Keeney                                 3

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Ted Keen                                   3

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Jim Casteel                       49.0     5
  3    Ron Harrison                               2
  4    Claude Grizzard                            1

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Doyle Ruff                      1:56.4     5
  2    Charlie Nye                                3
  4T   Roy Jones                                  0.50
  4T   Ben George                                 0.50

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Tom Chivers                                2

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Tom Chivers                                2
  4    Claude Grizzard                            1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Ted Keen                                   3
  3    Jim Casteel                                2
  4    Ron Harrison                               1

Event 8 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Kent Mills                      9:43.5     5

Event 9 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Charles Drago                 49- 1.25   14.97m    5
  2    Don Ostergaard                                     3

Event 10 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1T   Bill Welch                     6- 0       1.83m    3.33
  4T   Steve Long                                         0.20
  4T   Claude Grizzard                                    0.20
  4T   Mike O'Brien                                       0.50

Event 11 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Charles Drago                154-10.50   47.21m    5

Event 12 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2T   Dick Elwood                                        2.50

Event 13 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Dick Elwood                                        3

Event 14 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:23.0     5
       1) Charlie Nye
       2) Ron Harrison
       3) Doyle Ruff
       4) Jim Casteel


GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP, 1st place
05/23/1959, Atlanta, Ga

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1956-60.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Tom Keeney                                 4

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Ted Keen                                   4
  3    Jim Casteel                                3

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Quentin Till                      49.4     5
  2    Ron Harrison                               4
  5    Claude Grizzard                            1

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Doyle Ruff                                 4
  4    Charlie Nye                                2

Event 5 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Jim Casteel                                4
  3    Ted Keen                                   3
  5    Ron Harrison                               1

Event 6 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Kent Mills                                 4
  4    Tom Keeney                                 2

Event 7 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Don Ostergaard                                     3
  4    Charles Drago                                      2

Event 8 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4T   Mike O'Brien                                       1

Event 9 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Tim Edney                                          1

Event 10 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3T   Dick Elwood                                        2

Event 11 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:23.8     5
       1) Claude Grizzard
       2) Charlie Nye
       3) Doyle Ruff
       4) Jim Casteel

Event 12 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Charles Drago                                      4
  5    Don Ostergaard                                     1


1959 EOY Stats

Don Ayers Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/14/1959 LOUISIANA STATE Pole Vault 3T 0.50 11- 6.00 3.51m 04/11/1959 FLORIDA Pole Vault 2T 1.00 12- 0.00 3.66m 1.50 Jim Casteel Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 12/28/1958 SUGAR BOWL TRACK MEET 440-Yard Dash (I) 3 3.00 02/14/1959 COLISEUM RELAYS 60-Yard Dash (I) 1 5.00 6.4 02/14/1959 COLISEUM RELAYS Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 3:30.7 02/14/1959 COLISEUM RELAYS Long Jump (I) 1 5.00 22- 2.00 6.76m 03/07/1959 MIAMI 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 50.5 03/07/1959 MIAMI Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:27.3 03/07/1959 MIAMI 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 21.3 03/07/1959 MIAMI Long Jump 3 1.00 03/14/1959 LOUISIANA STATE 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 48.3 03/14/1959 LOUISIANA STATE 220-Yard Dash 3 1.00 03/14/1959 LOUISIANA STATE Long Jump 3 1.00 21- 6.00 6.55m 03/18/1959 HOLLYWOOD INVITATIONAL Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:19.4 03/26/1959 FURMAN 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 49.8 03/26/1959 FURMAN 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 21.0 03/26/1959 FURMAN 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 43.7 03/26/1959 FURMAN Long Jump 3 1.00 21- 7.75 6.60m 03/28/1959 FLORIDA RELAYS Mile Relay 3 0.50 3:19.5 03/28/1959 FLORIDA RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 4 0.25 3:31.5 04/11/1959 FLORIDA 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 49.2 04/11/1959 FLORIDA 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 21.2 04/11/1959 FLORIDA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:23.3 04/11/1959 FLORIDA Long Jump 2 3.00 22- 2.00 6.76m 04/18/1959 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 43.1 04/18/1959 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS 880-Yard Relay 1 1.25 1:30.5 04/18/1959 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:25.0 04/25/1959 PENN RELAYS Mile Relay 3 0.75 3:18.2 04/25/1959 PENN RELAYS Two-Mile Relay 3 0.75 7:41.0 05/02/1959 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 49.0 05/02/1959 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 220-Yard Dash 3 2.00 05/02/1959 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:23.0 05/23/1959 GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Dash 3 3.00 05/23/1959 GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 220-Yard Dash 2 4.00 05/23/1959 GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:23.8 83.75 Tom Chivers Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/07/1959 MIAMI 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 15.1 03/07/1959 MIAMI 220-Yard Low Hurdles 2 3.00 03/14/1959 LOUISIANA STATE 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 03/26/1959 FURMAN 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 15.1 03/26/1959 FURMAN 220-Yard Low Hurdles 2 3.00 04/11/1959 FLORIDA 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 04/11/1959 FLORIDA 220-Yard Low Hurdles 2 3.00 04/18/1959 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 3.00 05/02/1959 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 2.00 05/02/1959 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 220-Yard Low Hurdles 3 2.00 32.00 Keith Crawford Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/26/1959 FURMAN Long Jump 2 3.00 21- 8.25 6.61m 3.00 Charles Drago Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/14/1959 COLISEUM RELAYS Shot Put (I) 3 2.00 48- 4.00 14.73m 03/07/1959 MIAMI Discus 1 5.00 147- 9.50 45.05m 03/07/1959 MIAMI Shot Put 3 1.00 03/07/1959 MIAMI Javelin, old style 2 3.00 03/14/1959 LOUISIANA STATE Shot Put 3 1.00 47- 7.50 14.52m 03/14/1959 LOUISIANA STATE Discus 2 3.00 139- 5.50 42.51m 03/26/1959 FURMAN Shot Put 2 3.00 48- 2.00 14.68m 03/26/1959 FURMAN Javelin, old style 3 1.00 162- 5.00 49.50m 03/26/1959 FURMAN Discus 1 5.00 141- 4.50 43.09m 04/11/1959 FLORIDA Shot Put 2 3.00 49- 8.00 15.14m 04/11/1959 FLORIDA Discus 1 5.00 143- 6.50 43.75m 04/18/1959 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Shot Put 4 2.00 04/18/1959 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Discus 1 5.00 153- 3.50 46.72m 05/02/1959 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Shot Put 1 5.00 49- 1.25 14.97m 05/02/1959 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Discus 1 5.00 154-10.50 47.21m 05/23/1959 GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Shot Put 4 2.00 05/23/1959 GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Discus 2 4.00 55.00 Tim Edney Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 05/23/1959 GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Long Jump 5 1.00 1.00 Dick Elwood Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/14/1959 COLISEUM RELAYS Pole Vault (I) 4 1.00 03/07/1959 MIAMI High Jump 2T 1.33 03/07/1959 MIAMI Pole Vault 2 3.00 03/14/1959 LOUISIANA STATE Pole Vault 1 5.00 13- 1.00 3.99m 03/26/1959 FURMAN Javelin, old style 1 5.00 169- 2.00 51.56m 03/26/1959 FURMAN High Jump 2T 2.00 5- 6.00 1.68m 03/26/1959 FURMAN Pole Vault 1 5.00 13- 4.25 4.07m 03/28/1959 FLORIDA RELAYS Pole Vault 1T 3.33 12-11.00 3.94m 04/11/1959 FLORIDA Pole Vault 1 5.00 13- 7.75 4.16m 04/11/1959 FLORIDA Javelin, old style 3T 0.50 04/18/1959 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Pole Vault 1 5.00 13- 4.00 4.06m 05/02/1959 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Pole Vault 2T 2.50 05/02/1959 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Javelin, old style 3 3.00 05/23/1959 GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Pole Vault 3T 2.00 43.66 Ben George Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/07/1959 MIAMI Mile Run 3 1.00 03/14/1959 LOUISIANA STATE Two-Mile Run 3 1.00 05/02/1959 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 880-Yard Run 4T 0.50 2.50 Claude Grizzard Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/07/1959 MIAMI 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 1.00 03/07/1959 MIAMI 220-Yard Low Hurdles 3 1.00 03/14/1959 LOUISIANA STATE 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 1.00 03/26/1959 FURMAN 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 03/26/1959 FURMAN 220-Yard Low Hurdles 1 5.00 24.1 03/26/1959 FURMAN High Jump 2T 2.00 5- 6.00 1.68m 04/11/1959 FLORIDA 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 1.00 04/11/1959 FLORIDA 220-Yard Low Hurdles 3 1.00 04/11/1959 FLORIDA High Jump 2T 2.00 5-11.50 1.82m 04/18/1959 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Distance Medley Relay 1 1.25 10:28.3 04/18/1959 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 1 1.25 3:55.2 04/18/1959 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:25.0 05/02/1959 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Dash 4 1.00 05/02/1959 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 220-Yard Low Hurdles 4 1.00 05/02/1959 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP High Jump 4T 0.20 05/23/1959 GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Dash 5 1.00 05/23/1959 GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:23.8 25.20 Ron Harrison Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/14/1959 COLISEUM RELAYS Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 3:30.7 02/14/1959 COLISEUM RELAYS 60-Yard Low Hurdles (I) 4 1.00 03/07/1959 MIAMI 440-Yard Dash 3 1.00 03/07/1959 MIAMI 220-Yard Low Hurdles 1 5.00 24.2 03/14/1959 LOUISIANA STATE 440-Yard Dash 2 3.00 03/14/1959 LOUISIANA STATE 220-Yard Low Hurdles 3 1.00 03/18/1959 HOLLYWOOD INVITATIONAL Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:19.4 03/26/1959 FURMAN 440-Yard Dash 2 3.00 03/26/1959 FURMAN 220-Yard Low Hurdles 3 1.00 03/26/1959 FURMAN 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 43.7 03/28/1959 FLORIDA RELAYS Mile Relay 3 0.50 3:19.5 03/28/1959 FLORIDA RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 4 0.25 3:31.5 04/11/1959 FLORIDA 440-Yard Dash 2 3.00 04/18/1959 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 43.1 04/18/1959 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS 880-Yard Relay 1 1.25 1:30.5 04/18/1959 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 1 1.25 3:55.2 04/18/1959 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:25.0 04/25/1959 PENN RELAYS Mile Relay 3 0.75 3:18.2 05/02/1959 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Dash 3 2.00 05/02/1959 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 220-Yard Dash 4 1.00 05/02/1959 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:23.0 05/23/1959 GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Dash 2 4.00 05/23/1959 GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 220-Yard Dash 5 1.00 37.50 Jim Higgins Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/07/1959 MIAMI Javelin, old style 3 1.00 1.00 Roy Jones Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/07/1959 MIAMI 880-Yard Run 3 1.00 03/07/1959 MIAMI Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:27.3 03/26/1959 FURMAN Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:28.9 03/28/1959 FLORIDA RELAYS Two-Mile Relay 1 1.25 7:49.1 04/11/1959 FLORIDA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:23.3 05/02/1959 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 880-Yard Run 4T 0.50 6.50 Ted Keen Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/14/1959 COLISEUM RELAYS 60-Yard Dash (I) 3 2.00 02/14/1959 COLISEUM RELAYS Pole Vault (I) 2T 2.50 03/07/1959 MIAMI 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 9.7 03/07/1959 MIAMI 220-Yard Dash 3 1.00 03/14/1959 LOUISIANA STATE 100-Yard Dash 3 1.00 03/26/1959 FURMAN 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 9.9 03/26/1959 FURMAN 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 03/26/1959 FURMAN 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 43.7 03/26/1959 FURMAN Pole Vault 2 3.00 03/28/1959 FLORIDA RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 4 0.25 3:31.5 04/11/1959 FLORIDA 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 9.8 04/11/1959 FLORIDA 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 04/11/1959 FLORIDA Pole Vault 2T 1.00 12- 0.00 3.66m 04/18/1959 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS 100-Yard Dash 2T 3.50 04/18/1959 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 43.1 05/02/1959 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 05/02/1959 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 05/23/1959 GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Dash 2 4.00 05/23/1959 GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 220-Yard Dash 3 3.00 50.75 Tom Keeney Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/14/1959 COLISEUM RELAYS Mile Run (I) 4 1.00 02/14/1959 COLISEUM RELAYS Two-Mile Run (I) 4 1.00 03/07/1959 MIAMI Mile Run 1 5.00 4:33.8 03/14/1959 LOUISIANA STATE Mile Run 1 5.00 4:21.5 03/14/1959 LOUISIANA STATE Two-Mile Run 2 3.00 03/26/1959 FURMAN Mile Run 1 5.00 4:30.6 03/28/1959 FLORIDA RELAYS Two-Mile Relay 1 1.25 7:49.1 03/28/1959 FLORIDA RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 4 0.25 3:31.5 04/11/1959 FLORIDA Mile Run 1 5.00 4:25.6 04/11/1959 FLORIDA Two-Mile Run 1 5.00 9:53.6 04/18/1959 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Distance Medley Relay 1 1.25 10:28.3 04/18/1959 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS 880-Yard Relay 1 1.25 1:30.5 04/18/1959 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 1 1.25 3:55.2 04/25/1959 PENN RELAYS Two-Mile Relay 3 0.75 7:41.0 05/02/1959 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Run 2 3.00 05/23/1959 GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Run 2 4.00 05/23/1959 GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Two-Mile Run 4 2.00 45.00 Steve Long Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/14/1959 COLISEUM RELAYS High Jump (I) 3 2.00 6- 1.00 1.85m 03/07/1959 MIAMI High Jump 1 5.00 5-10.00 1.78m 03/14/1959 LOUISIANA STATE High Jump 1T 3.00 5-10.00 1.78m 03/26/1959 FURMAN High Jump 1 5.00 5-10.00 1.78m 03/28/1959 FLORIDA RELAYS High Jump 3T 0.38 04/11/1959 FLORIDA High Jump 1 5.00 6- 0.50 1.84m 04/18/1959 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS High Jump 2T 3.50 05/02/1959 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP High Jump 4T 0.20 24.08 Nick Menacof Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/26/1959 FURMAN 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 43.7 1.25 Kent Mills Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/14/1959 COLISEUM RELAYS Two-Mile Run (I) 2 3.00 03/07/1959 MIAMI Two-Mile Run 1 5.00 9:52.5 03/14/1959 LOUISIANA STATE Mile Run 3 1.00 03/14/1959 LOUISIANA STATE Two-Mile Run 1 5.00 10:01.9 03/26/1959 FURMAN Mile Run 2 3.00 03/26/1959 FURMAN Two-Mile Run 1 5.00 9:54.6 03/28/1959 FLORIDA RELAYS Two-Mile Run 4 1.00 9:31.4 04/11/1959 FLORIDA Mile Run 2 3.00 04/11/1959 FLORIDA Two-Mile Run 2 3.00 05/02/1959 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Two-Mile Run 1 5.00 9:43.5 05/23/1959 GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Two-Mile Run 2 4.00 38.00 Charlie Nye Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/14/1959 COLISEUM RELAYS Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 3:30.7 03/07/1959 MIAMI 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 03/07/1959 MIAMI Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:27.3 03/14/1959 LOUISIANA STATE 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 03/18/1959 HOLLYWOOD INVITATIONAL Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:19.4 03/26/1959 FURMAN 880-Yard Run 3 1.00 03/26/1959 FURMAN Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:28.9 03/28/1959 FLORIDA RELAYS Mile Relay 3 0.50 3:19.5 03/28/1959 FLORIDA RELAYS Two-Mile Relay 1 1.25 7:49.1 04/11/1959 FLORIDA 880-Yard Run 3 1.00 04/11/1959 FLORIDA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:23.3 04/18/1959 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 43.1 04/18/1959 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS 880-Yard Relay 1 1.25 1:30.5 04/18/1959 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 1 1.25 3:55.2 04/25/1959 PENN RELAYS Mile Relay 3 0.75 3:18.2 04/25/1959 PENN RELAYS Two-Mile Relay 3 0.75 7:41.0 05/02/1959 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 05/02/1959 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:23.0 05/23/1959 GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 880-Yard Run 4 2.00 05/23/1959 GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:23.8 28.75 Mike O'Brien Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 05/02/1959 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP High Jump 4T 0.50 05/23/1959 GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP High Jump 4T 1.00 1.50 Don Ostergaard Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/07/1959 MIAMI Discus 3 1.00 03/07/1959 MIAMI Shot Put 1 5.00 49- 0.00 14.94m 03/14/1959 LOUISIANA STATE Shot Put 2 3.00 47-11.50 14.62m 03/26/1959 FURMAN Shot Put 3 1.00 45- 9.00 13.94m 03/26/1959 FURMAN Javelin, old style 2 3.00 163- 5.00 49.81m 03/26/1959 FURMAN Discus 3 1.00 04/11/1959 FLORIDA Shot Put 3 1.00 49- 5.50 15.07m 04/18/1959 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Shot Put 3 3.00 05/02/1959 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Shot Put 2 3.00 05/23/1959 GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Shot Put 3 3.00 05/23/1959 GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Discus 5 1.00 25.00 Don Roberts Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/07/1959 MIAMI Mile Run 2 3.00 03/07/1959 MIAMI Two-Mile Run 2 3.00 03/26/1959 FURMAN Mile Run 3 1.00 04/18/1959 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Distance Medley Relay 1 1.25 10:28.3 8.25 Doyle Ruff Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/14/1959 COLISEUM RELAYS Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 3:30.7 02/14/1959 COLISEUM RELAYS 880-Yard Run (I) 4 1.00 03/07/1959 MIAMI 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 1:59.1 03/07/1959 MIAMI Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:27.3 03/14/1959 LOUISIANA STATE 880-Yard Run 3 1.00 03/18/1959 HOLLYWOOD INVITATIONAL Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:19.4 03/26/1959 FURMAN 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 1:56.0 03/26/1959 FURMAN Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:28.9 03/28/1959 FLORIDA RELAYS Mile Relay 3 0.50 3:19.5 03/28/1959 FLORIDA RELAYS Two-Mile Relay 1 1.25 7:49.1 04/11/1959 FLORIDA 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 1:54.9 04/11/1959 FLORIDA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:23.3 04/18/1959 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Distance Medley Relay 1 1.25 10:28.3 04/18/1959 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:25.0 04/25/1959 PENN RELAYS Mile Relay 3 0.75 3:18.2 04/25/1959 PENN RELAYS Two-Mile Relay 3 0.75 7:41.0 05/02/1959 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 1:56.4 05/02/1959 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:23.0 05/23/1959 GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 880-Yard Run 2 4.00 05/23/1959 GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:23.8 38.50 Herb Sigmund Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/14/1959 LOUISIANA STATE Pole Vault 3T 0.50 0.50 Chuck Taylor Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/26/1959 FURMAN Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:28.9 1.25 Quentin Till Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 05/23/1959 GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 49.4 5.00 Bill Welch Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 05/02/1959 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP High Jump 1T 3.33 6- 0.00 1.83m 3.33