Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1959-60 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1959-60 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Mike Long, Head Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see individual mug shots
1960 FSU Spring Sports


1959-60 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Jack Brocksmith, 6-0, 157, S, Dayton, OH

Jeff Clark, 6-4, 248, T, Miami

Bill Davis, 5-11, 165, S, Miami

Dave Ellis, 6-1, 153, H, Orlando

Denny Flandreau, 6-0, 170, Paris, KY

Ed Hays, 6-1, 155, PV, Thomasville, GA

Terry Long, 5-8, 145, MD, Tallahassee

George Smith, 6-4, 180, HJ, Miami

Billy Thomas, 5-11, 163, PV, Montgomery, AL

Barry Topper, 5-11, 210, T, Titusville

Bobby Wills, 6-2, 180, PV-HJ-J, Albany, GA


1959-60 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Benny Arnold                                       
  Jack Brocksmith       S       6-0   157  So        Dayton, OH
* Jeff Clark            T       6-4   248  So        Miami (North Miami)
* Keith Crawford        S       5-8   154  Jr        Jacksonville
* Bill Davis            S       5-11  165  So        Miami
* Tim Edney             PV      6-0   168  So        Montgomery, AL (Lanier)
  Dave Ellis            H       6-1   153  So        Orlando
  Lloyd Evans           MD      5-8   140  Jr        Miami
  Denny Flandreau               6-0   170  So        Paris, KY
  Ben George            MD      5-9   150  Sr   *    Miami
* Claude Grizzard       H       6-2   180  Sr   **   Atlanta, GA
  Bobby Harrell                                      
* Ron Harrison          S       6-2   175  Sr   *    Orlando (Florida Southern)
* Ed Hays               PV      6-1   155  So        Thomasville, GA
  Jim Higgins           T       6-1   190  Jr        Tallahassee
  Roy Jones             MD      6-2   175  Sr   *    Tallahassee (Bainbridge)
* Ted Keen              PV-S    5-9   160  Sr   **   Atlanta, GA
* Tom Keeney            D       5-11  140  Sr   **   Miami
* Steve Long            HJ      6-1   160  Jr   *    Tallahassee
* Terry Long            MD      5-8   145  So        Tallahassee
* Jim Maroon            JAV                          Miami
* Kent Mills            D       5-10  150  Jr   *    Pontiac, MI
  Charlie Nye           MD      5-11  155  Sr   **   Orlando
* Mike O'Brien          HJ      5-9   143  So        Coral Gables
* Don Ostergaard        T       6-3   190  Jr   *    Fort Myers
* Don Roberts           D       5-10  134  Jr   *    Orlando
  George Smith          HJ      6-4   180  So        Miami
  Chuck Taylor          MD      6-0   160  Jr        Chicago, IL
  Billy Thomas          PV      5-11  163  So        Montgomery, AL
* Quentin Till          S       5-9   143  So        Coral Gables
  Barry Topper          T       5-11  210  So        Titusville
* Bill Welch            H       6-2   168  So        Jacksonville
  Bobby Wills           PV-HJ-J 6-2   180  So        Albany, GA
Lettermen from the Tallahassee Democrat, June 5, 1960, page 31.

1959-60 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
02/20
Ref
N
COLISEUM RELAYS
Montgomery, Al
3rd Place
03/12
Ref
H
MIAMI W 95-41
03/21
Ref
H
FURMAN W 87.7-52.3
03/24
Ref
H
LOUISIANA STATE W 79.5-55.5
03/26
Ref
N
FLORIDA RELAYS
Gainesville, Fl
 
04/02
Ref
N
TEXAS RELAYS
Austin, Tx
 
04/16
Ref
N
NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS
Greenville, SC
1st Place
04/25
Ref
A
FLORIDA W 79.5-56.5
05/07
Ref
H
FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 1st Place
05/29
Ref
N
GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP
Atlanta, Ga
3rd Place
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    4- 0     3- 0     1- 0     0- 0


COLISEUM RELAYS, 3rd place
02/20/1960, Montgomery, Al

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1956-60.

Event 1 - 60-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Ron Harrison                                       1

Event 2 - 60-Yard Low Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Ron Harrison                                       1

Event 3 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Tom Keeney                                         3

Event 4 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Don Ostergaard                                     1

Event 5 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1T   Steve Long                     6- 2.50    1.89m    4
  4    Mike O'Brien                                       1


FLORIDA STATE 95, MIAMI 41
03/12/1960, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1956-60.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tom Keeney                    4:29.0               5
  3    Ben George                                         1

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ron Harrison                     9.8               5

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Quentin Till                    50.6               5
  2    Bill Davis                                         3

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Don Roberts                   2:03.6               5
  2    Terry Long                                         3

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Bill Welch                                         3
  3    Claude Grizzard                                    1

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ron Harrison                    24.0               5
  2    Claude Grizzard                                    3

Event 7 - 880-Yard Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  1:31.0               5
       1) Claude Grizzard
       2) Quentin Till
       3) Ron Harrison
       4) Bill Davis

Event 8 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:27.7               5
       1) Don Roberts
       2) Terry Long
       3) Quentin Till
       4) Bill Davis

Event 9 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Kent Mills                   10:17.5               5

Event 10 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Don Ostergaard                52- 4.25   15.96m    5

Event 11 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Jim Higgins                                        1

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Steve Long                     6- 5.75    1.97m    5
  2    George Smith                                       3

Event 13 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Keith Crawford                21- 8.25    6.61m    5
  2    Bill Welch                                         3
  3    Tim Edney                                          1

Event 14 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Ed Hays                                            3
  3    Tim Edney                                          1

Event 15 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jeff Clark                   141- 9      43.21m    5
  2    Don Ostergaard                                     3

Event 16 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ron Harrison                    20.7               5
  3    Ted Keen                                           1


FLORIDA STATE 87.7, FURMAN 52.3
03/21/1960, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1956-60.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tom Keeney                    4:28.5               5
  3    Kent Mills                                         1

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ted Keen                        10.0               5
  2    Ron Harrison                                       3

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Quentin Till                    50.2               5

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Quentin Till                                       1

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Welch                      15.0               5

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ron Harrison                    23.8               5
  2    Claude Grizzard                                    3
  3    Bill Welch                                         1

Event 7 - 440-Yard Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    44.3               5
       1) Quentin Till
       2) Ron Harrison
       3) Bill Davis
       4) Ted Keen

Event 8 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:29.8               5
       1) Claude Grizzard
       2) Terry Long
       3) Bill Welch
       4) Bill Davis

Event 9 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ron Harrison                    21.0               5
  2    Ted Keen                                           3

Event 10 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tom Keeney                   10:01.0               5
  2    Kent Mills                                         3

Event 11 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Don Ostergaard                52- 8.50   16.07m    3
  3    Jim Higgins                   43- 8.75   13.33m    1

Event 12 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jim Maroon                   169- 6.50   51.68m    3
  3    Tim Edney                    162- 6.25   49.54m    1

Event 13 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Steve Long                     6- 2.75    1.90m    5
  2T   Mike O'Brien                   6- 0       1.83m    1
  2T   Bill Welch                     6- 0       1.83m    1

Event 14 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Keith Crawford                21- 7.75    6.60m    3
  3    Bill Welch                    20- 5.63    6.24m    1

Event 15 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ed Hays                       12- 6       3.81m    5
  2    Ted Keen                      12- 0       3.66m    3

Event 16 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Don Ostergaard               137-10      42.02m    3
  3    Jeff Clark                   133- 3      40.61m    1


FLORIDA STATE 79.5, LOUISIANA STATE 55.5
03/24/1960, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1956-60.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tom Keeney                    4:21.8               5
  3    Kent Mills                                         1

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ron Harrison                     9.7               5
  3    Ted Keen                                           1

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Quentin Till                    49.7               5
  2    Bill Davis                                         3

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Don Roberts                   2:01.4               5

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Bill Welch                                         3

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Claude Grizzard                                    3

Event 7 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:25.2               5
       1) Claude Grizzard
       2) Tom Keeney
       3) Bill Davis
       4) Quentin Till

Event 8 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ron Harrison                    21.2               5
  3    Ted Keen                                           1

Event 9 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Don Ostergaard                                     3
  3    Jeff Clark                                         1

Event 10 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Kent Mills                   10:26.1               5
  2    Ben George                                         3

Event 11 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jim Maroon                                         3
  3    Tim Edney                                          1

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Steve Long                     6- 3       1.91m    5
  2    Bill Welch                                         3
  3T   Mike O'Brien                                       0.50

Event 13 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Tim Edney                                          3
  3    Keith Crawford                                     1

Event 14 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Ed Hays                                            3
  3    Ted Keen                                           1

Event 15 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jeff Clark                   140- 0      42.68m    5


FLORIDA RELAYS
03/26/1960, Gainesville, Fl

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1956-60.

Event 1 - 440-Yard Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Relay Team A                    42.7               1
       1) Ted Keen
       2) Bill Davis
       3) Quentin Till
       4) Ron Harrison

Event 2 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  3:12.8               4
       1) Claude Grizzard
       2) Bill Davis
       3) Quentin Till
       4) Ron Harrison

Event 3 - Sprint Medley Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Relay Team A                  3:30.3               1
       1) Quentin Till
       2) Ron Harrison
       3) Ted Keen
       4) Tom Keeney

Event 4 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Don Ostergaard                53- 7.75   16.35m    2

Event 5 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Kent Mills                    9:48.8               2

Event 6 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Steve Long                     6- 2.50    1.89m    2


TEXAS RELAYS
04/02/1960, Austin, Tx

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1956-60.

Event 1 - 880-Yard Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  1:29.1               3
       1) Ted Keen
       2) Bill Davis
       3) Quentin Till
       4) Ron Harrison

Event 2 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3T   Steve Long                     6- 0       1.83m    0.43


NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS, 1st place
04/16/1960, Greenville, SC

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1956-60.

Event 1 - 440-Yard Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    42.6               5
       1) Ted Keen
       2) Bill Davis
       3) Quentin Till
       4) Ron Harrison

Event 2 - 880-Yard Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  1:28.1               5
       1) Ted Keen
       2) Bill Davis
       3) Quentin Till
       4) Ron Harrison

Event 3 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:22.5               5
       1) Quentin Till
       2) Lloyd Evans
       3) Claude Grizzard
       4) Ron Harrison

Event 4 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ron Harrison                     9.8               5
  2    Ted Keen                                           3

Event 5 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Don Ostergaard                                     3
  4    Jeff Clark                                         1

Event 6 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Don Ostergaard                                     3
  3    Jeff Clark                                         2

Event 7 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jim Maroon                   181- 8      55.37m    5

Event 8 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Steve Long                     6- 3.25    1.91m    5
  4T   Mike O'Brien                                       0.25
  4T   Bill Welch                                         0.25

Event 9 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Keith Crawford                23- 1       7.04m    5
  2    Tim Edney                                          3

Event 10 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1T   Ed Hays                       12- 6       3.81m    3.33

Event 11 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Tim Edney                                          1


FLORIDA STATE 79.5, FLORIDA 56.5
04/25/1960, GAINESVILLE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1956-60.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tom Keeney                    4:25.3               5
  3    Kent Mills                    4:45.1               1

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ron Harrison                    10.0               5
  2    Ted Keen                        10.2               3

Event 4 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Quentin Till                    49.8               3
  3    Bill Davis                      51.2               1

Event 5 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Don Roberts                   2:00.6               1

Event 6 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Welch                      15.3               5
  2    Claude Grizzard                 15.5               3

Event 7 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Claude Grizzard                 24.7               5
  3    Bill Welch                      26.2               1

Event 8 - 440-Yard Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    42.9               5
       1) Ted Keen
       2) Bill Davis
       3) Quentin Till
       4) Ron Harrison

Event 9 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:22.0               5
       1) Quentin Till
       2) Bill Davis
       3) Claude Grizzard
       4) Ron Harrison

Event 10 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ron Harrison                    21.6               5
  2    Ted Keen                        22.1               3

Event 11 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tom Keeney                   10:08.2               5
  2    Kent Mills                   10:09.4               3

Event 12 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Don Ostergaard                51- 5.50   15.68m    5
  3    Jeff Clark                    45- 9.38   13.95m    1

Event 13 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Jim Maroon                   172- 2.50   52.49m    1

Event 14 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2T   Mike O'Brien                                       2

Event 15 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Keith Crawford                22- 0.75    6.72m    3
  3    Tim Edney                     22- 0.50    6.72m    1

Event 16 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Ed Hays                       12- 6       3.81m    3
  3    Ted Keen                      12- 0       3.66m    1

Event 17 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jeff Clark                   148- 7      45.29m    3
  3    Don Ostergaard               139-11      42.65m    1


FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP, 1st place
05/07/1960, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1956-60.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tom Keeney                    4:23.3               5
  3    Kent Mills                                         1

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Ron Harrison                                       2
  4    Ted Keen                                           1

Event 3 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Don Roberts                                        2

Event 4 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Welch                      14.9               5
  3    Claude Grizzard                                    2

Event 5 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ron Harrison                    20.3               5
  4    Ted Keen                                           1

Event 6 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:23.1               5
       1) Claude Grizzard
       2) Terry Long
       3) Bill Davis
       4) Ron Harrison

Event 7 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Claude Grizzard                 23.6               5
  4    Bill Welch                                         1

Event 8 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tom Keeney                    9:54.8               5
  2    Kent Mills                                         3

Event 9 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Don Ostergaard                50- 5.75   15.39m    5
  2    Jeff Clark                                         3

Event 10 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2T   Steve Long                                         2.50
  4T   Mike O'Brien                                       0.25
  4T   Bill Welch                                         0.25

Event 11 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Tim Edney                                          2

Event 12 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1T   Ed Hays                       13- 0       3.96m    2.75

Event 13 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jeff Clark                   145- 4      44.30m    5
  4    Don Ostergaard                                     1

Event 15 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Ron Harrison                    20.54c            


GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP, 3rd place
05/29/1960, Atlanta, Ga

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1956-60.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tom Keeney                    4:18.4               5

Event 2 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ron Harrison                    48.0               5

Event 3 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Ted Keen                                           4

Event 4 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ron Harrison                    20.7               5
  3    Ted Keen                                           3

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Dave Ellis                                         3

Event 6 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tom Keeney                    9:42.3               5
  4    Kent Mills                                         1

Event 7 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Claude Grizzard                                    1


1960 EOY Stats

Jeff Clark Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/12/1960 MIAMI Discus 1 5.00 141- 9 43.21m 03/21/1960 FURMAN Discus 3 1.00 133- 3 40.61m 03/24/1960 LOUISIANA STATE Shot Put 3 1.00 03/24/1960 LOUISIANA STATE Discus 1 5.00 140- 0 42.68m 04/16/1960 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Shot Put 4 1.00 04/16/1960 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Discus 3 2.00 04/25/1960 FLORIDA Shot Put 3 1.00 45- 9.38 13.95m 04/25/1960 FLORIDA Discus 2 3.00 148- 7 45.29m 05/07/1960 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Shot Put 2 3.00 05/07/1960 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Discus 1 5.00 145- 4 44.30m 27.00 Keith Crawford Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/12/1960 MIAMI Long Jump 1 5.00 21- 8.25 6.61m 03/21/1960 FURMAN Long Jump 2 3.00 21- 7.75 6.60m 03/24/1960 LOUISIANA STATE Long Jump 3 1.00 04/16/1960 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Long Jump 1 5.00 23- 1 7.04m 04/25/1960 FLORIDA Long Jump 2 3.00 22- 0.75 6.72m 17.00 Bill Davis Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/12/1960 MIAMI 440-Yard Dash 2 3.00 03/12/1960 MIAMI 880-Yard Relay 1 1.25 1:31.0 03/12/1960 MIAMI Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:27.7 03/21/1960 FURMAN 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 44.3 03/21/1960 FURMAN Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:29.8 03/24/1960 LOUISIANA STATE 440-Yard Dash 2 3.00 03/24/1960 LOUISIANA STATE Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:25.2 03/26/1960 FLORIDA RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 5 0.25 42.7 03/26/1960 FLORIDA RELAYS Mile Relay 2 1.00 3:12.8 04/02/1960 TEXAS RELAYS 880-Yard Relay 2 0.75 1:29.1 04/16/1960 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 42.6 04/16/1960 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS 880-Yard Relay 1 1.25 1:28.1 04/25/1960 FLORIDA 440-Yard Dash 3 1.00 51.2 04/25/1960 FLORIDA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 42.9 04/25/1960 FLORIDA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:22.0 05/07/1960 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:23.1 21.50 Tim Edney Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/12/1960 MIAMI Long Jump 3 1.00 03/12/1960 MIAMI Pole Vault 3 1.00 03/21/1960 FURMAN Javelin, old style 3 1.00 162- 6.25 49.54m 03/24/1960 LOUISIANA STATE Javelin, old style 3 1.00 03/24/1960 LOUISIANA STATE Long Jump 2 3.00 04/16/1960 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Long Jump 2 3.00 04/16/1960 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Triple Jump 4 1.00 04/25/1960 FLORIDA Long Jump 3 1.00 22- 0.50 6.72m 05/07/1960 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Long Jump 3 2.00 14.00 Dave Ellis Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 05/29/1960 GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 3.00 Lloyd Evans Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/16/1960 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:22.5 1.25 Ben George Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/12/1960 MIAMI Mile Run 3 1.00 03/24/1960 LOUISIANA STATE Two-Mile Run 2 3.00 4.00 Claude Grizzard Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/12/1960 MIAMI 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 1.00 03/12/1960 MIAMI 220-Yard Low Hurdles 2 3.00 03/12/1960 MIAMI 880-Yard Relay 1 1.25 1:31.0 03/21/1960 FURMAN 220-Yard Low Hurdles 2 3.00 03/21/1960 FURMAN Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:29.8 03/24/1960 LOUISIANA STATE 220-Yard Low Hurdles 2 3.00 03/24/1960 LOUISIANA STATE Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:25.2 03/26/1960 FLORIDA RELAYS Mile Relay 2 1.00 3:12.8 04/16/1960 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:22.5 04/25/1960 FLORIDA 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 15.5 04/25/1960 FLORIDA 220-Yard Low Hurdles 1 5.00 24.7 04/25/1960 FLORIDA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:22.0 05/07/1960 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 2.00 05/07/1960 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:23.1 05/07/1960 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 220-Yard Low Hurdles 1 5.00 23.6 05/29/1960 GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP High Jump 5 1.00 34.50 Ron Harrison Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/20/1960 COLISEUM RELAYS 60-Yard Dash (I) 4 1.00 02/20/1960 COLISEUM RELAYS 60-Yard Low Hurdles (I) 4 1.00 03/12/1960 MIAMI 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 9.8 03/12/1960 MIAMI 220-Yard Low Hurdles 1 5.00 24.0 03/12/1960 MIAMI 880-Yard Relay 1 1.25 1:31.0 03/12/1960 MIAMI 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 20.7 03/21/1960 FURMAN 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 03/21/1960 FURMAN 220-Yard Low Hurdles 1 5.00 23.8 03/21/1960 FURMAN 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 44.3 03/21/1960 FURMAN 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 21.0 03/24/1960 LOUISIANA STATE 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 9.7 03/24/1960 LOUISIANA STATE 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 21.2 03/26/1960 FLORIDA RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 5 0.25 42.7 03/26/1960 FLORIDA RELAYS Mile Relay 2 1.00 3:12.8 03/26/1960 FLORIDA RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 5 0.25 3:30.3 04/02/1960 TEXAS RELAYS 880-Yard Relay 2 0.75 1:29.1 04/16/1960 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 42.6 04/16/1960 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS 880-Yard Relay 1 1.25 1:28.1 04/16/1960 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:22.5 04/16/1960 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 9.8 04/25/1960 FLORIDA 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 10.0 04/25/1960 FLORIDA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 42.9 04/25/1960 FLORIDA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:22.0 04/25/1960 FLORIDA 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 21.6 05/07/1960 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Dash 3 2.00 05/07/1960 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 20.3 05/07/1960 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:23.1 05/07/1960 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 200 Meters 0.00 20.54 05/29/1960 GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 48.0 05/29/1960 GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 20.7 84.25 Ed Hays Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/12/1960 MIAMI Pole Vault 2 3.00 03/21/1960 FURMAN Pole Vault 1 5.00 12- 6 3.81m 03/24/1960 LOUISIANA STATE Pole Vault 2 3.00 04/16/1960 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Pole Vault 1T 3.33 12- 6 3.81m 04/25/1960 FLORIDA Pole Vault 2 3.00 12- 6 3.81m 05/07/1960 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Pole Vault 1T 2.75 13- 0 3.96m 20.08 Jim Higgins Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/12/1960 MIAMI Javelin, old style 3 1.00 03/21/1960 FURMAN Shot Put 3 1.00 43- 8.75 13.33m 2.00 Ted Keen Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/12/1960 MIAMI 220-Yard Dash 3 1.00 03/21/1960 FURMAN 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 10.0 03/21/1960 FURMAN 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 44.3 03/21/1960 FURMAN 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 03/21/1960 FURMAN Pole Vault 2 3.00 12- 0 3.66m 03/24/1960 LOUISIANA STATE 100-Yard Dash 3 1.00 03/24/1960 LOUISIANA STATE 220-Yard Dash 3 1.00 03/24/1960 LOUISIANA STATE Pole Vault 3 1.00 03/26/1960 FLORIDA RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 5 0.25 42.7 03/26/1960 FLORIDA RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 5 0.25 3:30.3 04/02/1960 TEXAS RELAYS 880-Yard Relay 2 0.75 1:29.1 04/16/1960 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 42.6 04/16/1960 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS 880-Yard Relay 1 1.25 1:28.1 04/16/1960 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 04/25/1960 FLORIDA 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 10.2 04/25/1960 FLORIDA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 42.9 04/25/1960 FLORIDA 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 22.1 04/25/1960 FLORIDA Pole Vault 3 1.00 12- 0 3.66m 05/07/1960 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Dash 4 1.00 05/07/1960 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 220-Yard Dash 4 1.00 05/29/1960 GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Dash 2 4.00 05/29/1960 GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 220-Yard Dash 3 3.00 40.25 Tom Keeney Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/20/1960 COLISEUM RELAYS Mile Run (I) 2 3.00 03/12/1960 MIAMI Mile Run 1 5.00 4:29.0 03/21/1960 FURMAN Mile Run 1 5.00 4:28.5 03/21/1960 FURMAN Two-Mile Run 1 5.00 10:01.0 03/24/1960 LOUISIANA STATE Mile Run 1 5.00 4:21.8 03/24/1960 LOUISIANA STATE Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:25.2 03/26/1960 FLORIDA RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 5 0.25 3:30.3 04/25/1960 FLORIDA Mile Run 1 5.00 4:25.3 04/25/1960 FLORIDA Two-Mile Run 1 5.00 10:08.2 05/07/1960 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Run 1 5.00 4:23.3 05/07/1960 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Two-Mile Run 1 5.00 9:54.8 05/29/1960 GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Run 1 5.00 4:18.4 05/29/1960 GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Two-Mile Run 1 5.00 9:42.3 54.50 Steve Long Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/20/1960 COLISEUM RELAYS High Jump (I) 1T 4.00 6- 2.50 1.89m 03/12/1960 MIAMI High Jump 1 5.00 6- 5.75 1.97m 03/21/1960 FURMAN High Jump 1 5.00 6- 2.75 1.90m 03/24/1960 LOUISIANA STATE High Jump 1 5.00 6- 3 1.91m 03/26/1960 FLORIDA RELAYS High Jump 4 2.00 6- 2.50 1.89m 04/02/1960 TEXAS RELAYS High Jump 3T 0.43 6- 0 1.83m 04/16/1960 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS High Jump 1 5.00 6- 3.25 1.91m 05/07/1960 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP High Jump 2T 2.50 28.93 Terry Long Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/12/1960 MIAMI 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 03/12/1960 MIAMI Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:27.7 03/21/1960 FURMAN Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:29.8 05/07/1960 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:23.1 6.75 Jim Maroon Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/21/1960 FURMAN Javelin, old style 2 3.00 169- 6.50 51.68m 03/24/1960 LOUISIANA STATE Javelin, old style 2 3.00 04/16/1960 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Javelin, old style 1 5.00 181- 8 55.37m 04/25/1960 FLORIDA Javelin, old style 3 1.00 172- 2.50 52.49m 12.00 Kent Mills Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/12/1960 MIAMI Two-Mile Run 1 5.00 10:17.5 03/21/1960 FURMAN Mile Run 3 1.00 03/21/1960 FURMAN Two-Mile Run 2 3.00 03/24/1960 LOUISIANA STATE Mile Run 3 1.00 03/24/1960 LOUISIANA STATE Two-Mile Run 1 5.00 10:26.1 03/26/1960 FLORIDA RELAYS Two-Mile Run 4 2.00 9:48.8 04/25/1960 FLORIDA Mile Run 3 1.00 4:45.1 04/25/1960 FLORIDA Two-Mile Run 2 3.00 10:09.4 05/07/1960 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Run 3 1.00 05/07/1960 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Two-Mile Run 2 3.00 05/29/1960 GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Two-Mile Run 4 1.00 26.00 Mike O'Brien Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/20/1960 COLISEUM RELAYS High Jump (I) 4 1.00 03/21/1960 FURMAN High Jump 2T 1.00 6- 0 1.83m 03/24/1960 LOUISIANA STATE High Jump 3T 0.50 04/16/1960 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS High Jump 4T 0.25 04/25/1960 FLORIDA High Jump 2T 2.00 05/07/1960 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP High Jump 4T 0.25 5.00 Don Ostergaard Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/20/1960 COLISEUM RELAYS Shot Put (I) 4 1.00 03/12/1960 MIAMI Shot Put 1 5.00 52- 4.25 15.96m 03/12/1960 MIAMI Discus 2 3.00 03/21/1960 FURMAN Shot Put 2 3.00 52- 8.50 16.07m 03/21/1960 FURMAN Discus 2 3.00 137-10 42.02m 03/24/1960 LOUISIANA STATE Shot Put 2 3.00 03/26/1960 FLORIDA RELAYS Shot Put 4 2.00 53- 7.75 16.35m 04/16/1960 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Shot Put 2 3.00 04/16/1960 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Discus 2 3.00 04/25/1960 FLORIDA Shot Put 1 5.00 51- 5.50 15.68m 04/25/1960 FLORIDA Discus 3 1.00 139-11 42.65m 05/07/1960 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Shot Put 1 5.00 50- 5.75 15.39m 05/07/1960 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Discus 4 1.00 38.00 Don Roberts Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/12/1960 MIAMI 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 2:03.6 03/12/1960 MIAMI Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:27.7 03/24/1960 LOUISIANA STATE 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 2:01.4 04/25/1960 FLORIDA 880-Yard Run 3 1.00 2:00.6 05/07/1960 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 880-Yard Run 3 2.00 14.25 George Smith Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/12/1960 MIAMI High Jump 2 3.00 3.00 Quentin Till Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/12/1960 MIAMI 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 50.6 03/12/1960 MIAMI 880-Yard Relay 1 1.25 1:31.0 03/12/1960 MIAMI Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:27.7 03/21/1960 FURMAN 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 50.2 03/21/1960 FURMAN 880-Yard Run 3 1.00 03/21/1960 FURMAN 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 44.3 03/24/1960 LOUISIANA STATE 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 49.7 03/24/1960 LOUISIANA STATE Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:25.2 03/26/1960 FLORIDA RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 5 0.25 42.7 03/26/1960 FLORIDA RELAYS Mile Relay 2 1.00 3:12.8 03/26/1960 FLORIDA RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 5 0.25 3:30.3 04/02/1960 TEXAS RELAYS 880-Yard Relay 2 0.75 1:29.1 04/16/1960 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 42.6 04/16/1960 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS 880-Yard Relay 1 1.25 1:28.1 04/16/1960 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:22.5 04/25/1960 FLORIDA 440-Yard Dash 2 3.00 49.8 04/25/1960 FLORIDA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 42.9 04/25/1960 FLORIDA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:22.0 32.50 Bill Welch Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/12/1960 MIAMI 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 03/12/1960 MIAMI Long Jump 2 3.00 03/21/1960 FURMAN 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 15.0 03/21/1960 FURMAN 220-Yard Low Hurdles 3 1.00 03/21/1960 FURMAN Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:29.8 03/21/1960 FURMAN High Jump 2T 1.00 6- 0 1.83m 03/21/1960 FURMAN Long Jump 3 1.00 20- 5.63 6.24m 03/24/1960 LOUISIANA STATE 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 03/24/1960 LOUISIANA STATE High Jump 2 3.00 04/16/1960 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS High Jump 4T 0.25 04/25/1960 FLORIDA 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 15.3 04/25/1960 FLORIDA 220-Yard Low Hurdles 3 1.00 26.2 05/07/1960 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 14.9 05/07/1960 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 220-Yard Low Hurdles 4 1.00 05/07/1960 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP High Jump 4T 0.25 33.75