Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1960-61 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1960-61 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Mike Long, Head Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see individual mug shots
1961 FSU Spring Sports Handbook


1960-61 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Franklin Ford, 6-1, 175, PV-LJ-H, Montgomery, AL

Gene Giddens, 5-9, 150, LJ-S, Fernandina Beach

Mike Hamilton, 5-11, 148, S, Orlando

Tom Houston, 5-11, 170, MD, Orlando

Craig Johnson, 5-11, 160, S-H, Houston, TX

Herb Kraft, 6-0, 150, LJ-S, Atlanta, GA

Ralph Parkman, 6-1, 165, MD, Carrollton, GA

Mike Swain, 6-0, 200, T, Milton


1960-61 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Jack Brocksmith       S       6-0   157  Jr        Dayton, OH
* Jeff Clark            T       6-4   248  Jr   *    Miami (North Miami)
* Keith Crawford        S       5-8   154  Sr   *    Jacksonville
* Bill Davis            S       5-11  165  Jr   *    Miami
  Bud Dyer              HJ      6-4   176  Sr        Daytona Beach
* Tim Edney             PV-JAV  6-0   178  Jr   *    Montgomery, AL (Lanier)
* Dave Ellis            H       6-1   153  Jr        Orlando
* Franklin Ford         PV-LJ-H 6-1   175  So        Montgomery, AL
* Gene Giddens          LJ-S    5-9   150  Jr        Fernandina Beach (Fernandina Beach/Georgia Southwestern JC)
  Brent Haley           MD      5-11  166  Jr        Saint Petersburg
* Mike Hamilton         S       5-11  148  So        Orlando
* Ed Hays               PV      6-1   155  Jr   *    Thomasville, GA
  Jim Higgins           T       6-1   190  Sr        Tallahassee
* Tom Houston           MD      5-11  170  So        Orlando (Boone)
* Craig Johnson         S-H     5-11  160  So        Houston, TX
* Herb Kraft            LJ-S    6-0   150  So        Atlanta, GA
* Steve Long            HJ      6-1   160  Sr   **   Tallahassee
* Terry Long            MD      5-8   145  Jr   *    Tallahassee
* Kent Mills            D       5-10  150  Sr   **   Pontiac, MI
* Mike O'Brien          HJ      5-9   143  Jr   *    Coral Gables
* Don Ostergaard        T       6-3   190  Sr   **   Fort Myers
  Ralph Parkman         MD      6-1   165  So        Carrollton, GA (Carrollton)
* Don Roberts           D       5-10  134  Sr   **   Orlando
* George Smith          HJ      6-4   180  Jr        Miami
  Leon Smith            S                            
  Mike Swain            T       6-0   200  So        Milton
* Quentin Till          S       5-9   143  Jr   *    Coral Gables
* Barry Topper          JAV-T   5-11  210  Jr        Titusville
* Bill Welch            H       6-2   168  Jr   *    Jacksonville
  Glen Williamson       H       5-7   140  Sr        Leesburg

1960-61 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
02/04
Ref
N
COLISEUM RELAYS
Montgomery, Al
6th Place
02/25
Ref
N
MEMPHIS RELAY CARNIVAL
Memphis, Tn
4th Place
03/11
Ref
A
MIAMI W 102-29
03/19
Ref
N
OPTIMIST RELAYS
Hollywood, Fl
 
03/23
Ref
H
ALABAMA W 71.5-59.5
03/25
Ref
N
FLORIDA RELAYS
Gainesville, Fl
 
03/27
Ref
H
FURMAN W 86-45
04/08
Ref
A
LOUISIANA STATE L 61-70
04/14
Ref
N
NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS
April 13-14, 1961, Greenville, SC
1st Place
04/21
Ref
H
FLORIDA W 104.3-30.7
04/29
Ref
N
PENN RELAYS
April 28-19, 1961, Philadelphia, Pa
 
05/06
Ref
N
FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP
Gainesville, Fl
1st Place
05/20
Ref
N
GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP
Atlanta, Ga
2nd Place
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    4- 1     3- 0     1- 1     0- 0


COLISEUM RELAYS, 6th place
02/04/1961, Montgomery, Al

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1961-65.

Event 1 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Bill Davis                                         3

Event 2 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Kent Mills                                         1

Event 3 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2T   Steve Long                     6- 1       1.85m    2.50


MEMPHIS RELAY CARNIVAL, 4th place
02/25/1961, Memphis, Tn

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1961-65.

Event 1 - 60-Yard Low Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Terry Long                                         3

Event 2 - 8-Lap Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Relay Team A                                       2
       1) Craig Johnson
       2) Keith Crawford
       3) Terry Long
       4) Quentin Till

Event 3 - 12-Lap Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Relay Team A                                       2
       1) Dave Ellis
       2) Tom Houston
       3) Bill Davis
       4) Quentin Till

Event 4 - 20-Lap Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Relay Team A                                       3
       1) Quentin Till
       2) Jack Brocksmith
       3) Don Roberts
       4) Bill Davis

Event 5 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1T   Steve Long                     6- 1.50    1.87m    4.50
  1T   George Smith                   6- 1.50    1.87m    4.50

Event 6 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Ed Hays                       12- 6       3.81m    1

Event 7 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3T   Herb Kraft                    22- 0       6.71m    2.50

Event 8 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Don Ostergaard                48- 3.38   14.72m    1


FLORIDA STATE 102, MIAMI 29
03/11/1961, CORAL GABLES, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1961-65.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Don Roberts                   4:30.5               5
  2    Kent Mills                                         3

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Craig Johnson                    9.8               5
  3    Mike Hamilton                                      1

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Quentin Till                    49.6               5
  2    Tom Houston                                        3
  3    Terry Long                                         1

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Davis                    1:58.0               5
  2    Jack Brocksmith                                    3
  3    Brent Haley                                        1

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Welch                      14.8               5
  2    Dave Ellis                                         3

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Terry Long                      24.0               5
  2    Dave Ellis                                         3
  3    Bill Welch                                         1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Quentin Till                    22.8               5

Event 8 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:22.5               5
       1) Craig Johnson
       2) Tom Houston
       3) Bill Davis
       4) Quentin Till

Event 9 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Kent Mills                   10:07.8               5
  3    Don Roberts                                        1

Event 10 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Don Ostergaard                52- 7.50   16.04m    5
  3    Jeff Clark                                         1

Event 11 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Jim Higgins                                        1

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    George Smith                   6- 5       1.96m    5
  2    Mike O'Brien                                       3
  3    Steve Long                                         1

Event 13 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Herb Kraft                    22-11.75    7.00m    5
  3    Franklin Ford                                      1

Event 14 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jeff Clark                   153- 9      46.88m    5
  2    Don Ostergaard                                     3

Event 15 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ed Hays                       13- 1       3.99m    5
  3    Franklin Ford                                      1


OPTIMIST RELAYS
03/19/1961, Hollywood, Fl

Event 1 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Quentin Till                    49.2               5

Event 2 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:19.7               5
       1) Tom Houston
       2) Terry Long
       3) Bill Davis
       4) Quentin Till


FLORIDA STATE 71.5, ALABAMA 59.5
03/23/1961, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1961-65.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Don Roberts                                        3

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Craig Johnson                   10.0               5
  2    Mike Hamilton                                      3

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Quentin Till                                       3

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Bill Davis                                         3

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Bill Welch                                         1

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Terry Long                                         3

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Craig Johnson                   21.7               5
  2    Quentin Till                                       3

Event 8 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:17.5               5
       1) Tom Houston
       2) Craig Johnson
       3) Bill Davis
       4) Quentin Till

Event 9 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Kent Mills                                         3

Event 10 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Don Ostergaard                53- 3      16.23m    5

Event 11 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Barry Topper                 178- 2.75   54.32m    5
  3    Tim Edney                                          1

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Steve Long                     6- 5       1.96m    5
  2    Mike O'Brien                                       3
  3T   George Smith                                       0.50

Event 13 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Herb Kraft                    22- 1.50    6.74m    5

Event 14 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1T   Ed Hays                       12- 0       3.66m    3
  1T   Franklin Ford                 12- 0       3.66m    3

Event 15 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jeff Clark                                         3
  3    Don Ostergaard                                     1


FLORIDA RELAYS
03/25/1961, Gainesville, Fl

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1961-65.

Event 1 - Sprint Medley Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Relay Team A                  3:25.3               3
       1) Quentin Till
       2) Craig Johnson
       3) Terry Long
       4) Bill Davis

Event 2 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Don Ostergaard                51- 7.50   15.74m    1

Event 3 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4T   George Smith                   6- 1.75    1.87m    1.50


FLORIDA STATE 86, FURMAN 45
03/27/1961, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1961-65.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Kent Mills                                         1

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Craig Johnson                                      3
  3    Mike Hamilton                                      1

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Quentin Till                    49.7               5
  3    Tom Houston                                        1

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Bill Davis                                         3

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Welch                      15.0               5
  2    Terry Long                                         3

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Terry Long                      23.9               5
  2    Bill Welch                                         3
  3    Dave Ellis                                         1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Craig Johnson                                      3
  3    Mike Hamilton                                      1

Event 8 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Kent Mills                                         3

Event 9 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Don Ostergaard                51- 0      15.54m    5
  2    Jeff Clark                    48- 5      14.76m    3
  3    Barry Topper                  45-10      13.97m    1

Event 10 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tim Edney                    170- 5.25   51.95m    5
  2    Barry Topper                 161- 0.50   49.09m    3
  3    Jim Higgins                  157- 2      47.90m    1

Event 11 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1T   George Smith                   6- 4.50    1.94m    4
  1T   Steve Long                     6- 4.50    1.94m    4
  3    Mike O'Brien                                       1

Event 12 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Herb Kraft                    23- 3.50    7.10m    5
  2    Gene Giddens                  22- 8.50    6.92m    3

Event 13 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Franklin Ford                 13- 2.50    4.03m    5
  2T   Ed Hays                       12- 6       3.81m    2

Event 14 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jeff Clark                   145- 9      44.44m    5
  2    Don Ostergaard               130- 6      39.78m    3


LOUISIANA STATE 70, FLORIDA STATE 61
04/08/1961, BATON ROUGE, LA

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1961-65.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Don Roberts                                        3
  3    Kent Mills                                         1

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Quentin Till                    47.7               5

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Davis                    1:55.1               5
  3    Jack Brocksmith                                    1

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Bill Welch                                         3
  3    Dave Ellis                                         1

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Terry Long                      23.8               5
  3    Dave Ellis                                         1

Event 9 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Kent Mills                    9:45.5               5
  3    Don Roberts                                        1

Event 10 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Don Ostergaard                                     3
  3    Jeff Clark                                         1

Event 11 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jim Higgins                                        3
  3    Barry Topper                                       1

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Steve Long                     6- 4.25    1.94m    5
  2T   George Smith                                       2

Event 13 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Herb Kraft                    23- 3.50    7.10m    5
  3    Gene Giddens                                       1

Event 14 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Ed Hays                                            1

Event 15 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jeff Clark                   142-10      43.53m    5

Event 16 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Craig Johnson                                      3


NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS, 1st place
04/14/1961, April 13-14, 1961, Greenville, SC

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1961-65.

Event 1 - 440-Yard Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    43.0               5
       1) Craig Johnson
       2) Keith Crawford
       3) Mike Hamilton
       4) Quentin Till

Event 2 - 880-Yard Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  1:28.5               5
       1) Mike Hamilton
       2) Terry Long
       3) Craig Johnson
       4) Quentin Till

Event 3 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Craig Johnson                                      3

Event 4 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Dave Ellis                      15.4               5
  4    Bill Welch                                         2

Event 5 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Don Ostergaard                54- 0.50   16.47m    5
  2    Jeff Clark                                         4
  4    Barry Topper                                       2

Event 6 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jeff Clark                   151- 1      46.05m    5
  2    Don Ostergaard                                     4

Event 7 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Barry Topper                                       3

Event 8 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Herb Kraft                    23- 0.50    7.02m    5
  3    Gene Giddens                                       3
  5    Keith Crawford                                     1

Event 9 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Steve Long                     6- 3.50    1.92m    5
  2    George Smith                                       4
  4T   Mike O'Brien                                       0.75

Event 10 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2T   Ed Hays                                            3
  2T   Franklin Ford                                      3

Event 11 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Herb Kraft                                         2
  5    Franklin Ford                                      1

Event 12 - Distance Medley Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Relay Team A                                       4
       1) Tom Houston
       2) Jack Brocksmith
       3) Don Roberts
       4) Kent Mills

Event 13 - Two-Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Relay Team A                                       4
       1) Jack Brocksmith
       2) Kent Mills
       3) Don Roberts
       4) Bill Davis

Event 14 - Sprint Medley Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Relay Team A                                       4
       1) Mike Hamilton
       2) Terry Long
       3) Quentin Till
       4) Bill Davis

Event 15 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Relay Team A                                       4
       1) Tom Houston
       2) Dave Ellis
       3) Craig Johnson
       4) Quentin Till


FLORIDA STATE 104.3, FLORIDA 30.7
04/21/1961, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1961-65.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Don Roberts                   4:31.9               5
  3    Kent Mills                                         1

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Craig Johnson                    9.8               5
  2    Mike Hamilton                                      3
  3    Keith Crawford                                     1

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Quentin Till                    49.0               5
  3    Tom Houston                                        1

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Davis                    1:57.7               5
  2    Jack Brocksmith                                    3

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Dave Ellis                      15.1               5
  2    Terry Long                                         3
  3    Bill Welch                                         1

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Terry Long                      23.2               5

Event 7 - 440-Yard Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    42.9               5
       1) Craig Johnson
       2) Keith Crawford
       3) Terry Long
       4) Quentin Till

Event 8 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:22.5               5
       1) Dave Ellis
       2) Craig Johnson
       3) Bill Davis
       4) Quentin Till

Event 9 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Craig Johnson                   21.5               5
  3    Tom Houston                                        1

Event 10 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Kent Mills                   10:02.7               5

Event 11 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Don Ostergaard                50- 8      15.44m    5
  3    Jeff Clark                    49-10.50   15.20m    1

Event 12 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Barry Topper                 171- 4      52.22m    3
  3    Jim Higgins                  171- 3.75   52.22m    1

Event 13 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    George Smith                   6- 5.50    1.97m    5
  2    Steve Long                                         3
  3T   Mike O'Brien                                       0.33

Event 14 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Herb Kraft                    22- 8.25    6.92m    5
  2    Gene Giddens                                       3
  3    Keith Crawford                                     1

Event 15 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ed Hays                       13- 1       3.99m    5
  2    Franklin Ford                 11- 6       3.51m    3
  3    Tim Edney                     11- 0       3.35m    1

Event 16 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jeff Clark                   150- 0      45.72m    3
  3    Don Ostergaard               141- 1      43.00m    1


PENN RELAYS
04/29/1961, April 28-19, 1961, Philadelphia, Pa

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1961-65.

Event 1 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    George Smith                   6- 4       1.93m    3
  3T   Steve Long                     6- 2       1.88m    0.60

Event 3 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Don Ostergaard                51- 0.25   15.55m    2

Event 4 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Terry Long                      54.9              


FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP, 1st place
05/06/1961, Gainesville, Fl

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1961-65.

Event 1 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Craig Johnson                                      2

Event 2 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Quentin Till                    48.1               5

Event 3 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Bill Davis                                         3
  3    Jack Brocksmith                                    2

Event 4 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Dave Ellis                      15.0               5
  4    Terry Long                                         1

Event 5 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Terry Long                      23.8               5

Event 5 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1T   Quentin Till                    21.4               4
  4    Craig Johnson                                      1

Event 6 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Kent Mills                                         2

Event 7 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Don Ostergaard                51- 7.75   15.74m    5

Event 8 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2T   George Smith                   6- 6       1.98m    2.50
  4T   Steve Long                                         0.50

Event 9 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Herb Kraft                    23- 0.25    7.02m    5
  2T   Gene Giddens                                       2.50

Event 10 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Ed Hays                                            1

Event 11 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Jeff Clark                                         2

Event 12 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:19.8               5
       1) Tom Houston
       2) Craig Johnson
       3) Bill Davis
       4) Quentin Till


GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP, 2nd place
05/20/1961, Atlanta, Ga

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1961-65.

Event 1 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Quentin Till                    47.8               5

Event 2 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Jack Brocksmith                                    1

Event 3 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Dave Ellis                                         3
  4    Terry Long                                         2

Event 4 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Terry Long                                         4

Event 5 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Jeff Clark                                         2
  5    Barry Topper                                       1

Event 6 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Steve Long                                         4
  4    George Smith                                       2

Event 7 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Herb Kraft                                         4
  5    Gene Giddens                                       1

Event 8 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Terry Long                                         4

Event 9 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Jeff Clark                                         2


1961 EOY Stats

Jack Brocksmith Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/25/1961 MEMPHIS RELAY CARNIVAL 20-Lap Relay (I) 3 0.75 03/11/1961 MIAMI 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 04/08/1961 LOUISIANA STATE 880-Yard Run 3 1.00 04/14/1961 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Distance Medley Relay 2 1.00 04/14/1961 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Two-Mile Relay 2 1.00 04/21/1961 FLORIDA 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 05/06/1961 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 880-Yard Run 3 2.00 05/20/1961 GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 880-Yard Run 5 1.00 12.75 Jeff Clark Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/11/1961 MIAMI Shot Put 3 1.00 03/11/1961 MIAMI Discus 1 5.00 153- 9 46.88m 03/23/1961 ALABAMA Discus 2 3.00 03/27/1961 FURMAN Shot Put 2 3.00 48- 5 14.76m 03/27/1961 FURMAN Discus 1 5.00 145- 9 44.44m 04/08/1961 LOUISIANA STATE Shot Put 3 1.00 04/08/1961 LOUISIANA STATE Discus 1 5.00 142-10 43.53m 04/14/1961 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Shot Put 2 4.00 04/14/1961 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Discus 1 5.00 151- 1 46.05m 04/21/1961 FLORIDA Shot Put 3 1.00 49-10.50 15.20m 04/21/1961 FLORIDA Discus 2 3.00 150- 0 45.72m 05/06/1961 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Discus 3 2.00 05/20/1961 GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Shot Put 4 2.00 05/20/1961 GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Discus 4 2.00 42.00 Keith Crawford Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/25/1961 MEMPHIS RELAY CARNIVAL 8-Lap Relay (I) 4 0.50 04/14/1961 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 43.0 04/14/1961 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Long Jump 5 1.00 04/21/1961 FLORIDA 100-Yard Dash 3 1.00 04/21/1961 FLORIDA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 42.9 04/21/1961 FLORIDA Long Jump 3 1.00 6.00 Bill Davis Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/04/1961 COLISEUM RELAYS 880-Yard Run (I) 2 3.00 02/25/1961 MEMPHIS RELAY CARNIVAL 12-Lap Relay (I) 4 0.50 02/25/1961 MEMPHIS RELAY CARNIVAL 20-Lap Relay (I) 3 0.75 03/11/1961 MIAMI 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 1:58.0 03/11/1961 MIAMI Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:22.5 03/19/1961 OPTIMIST RELAYS Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:19.7 03/23/1961 ALABAMA 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 03/23/1961 ALABAMA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:17.5 03/25/1961 FLORIDA RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 3 0.75 3:25.3 03/27/1961 FURMAN 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 04/08/1961 LOUISIANA STATE 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 1:55.1 04/14/1961 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Two-Mile Relay 2 1.00 04/14/1961 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 2 1.00 04/21/1961 FLORIDA 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 1:57.7 04/21/1961 FLORIDA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:22.5 05/06/1961 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 05/06/1961 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:19.8 37.25 Tim Edney Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/23/1961 ALABAMA Javelin, old style 3 1.00 03/27/1961 FURMAN Javelin, old style 1 5.00 170- 5.25 51.95m 04/21/1961 FLORIDA Pole Vault 3 1.00 11- 0 3.35m 7.00 Dave Ellis Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/25/1961 MEMPHIS RELAY CARNIVAL 12-Lap Relay (I) 4 0.50 03/11/1961 MIAMI 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 03/11/1961 MIAMI 220-Yard Low Hurdles 2 3.00 03/27/1961 FURMAN 220-Yard Low Hurdles 3 1.00 04/08/1961 LOUISIANA STATE 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 1.00 04/08/1961 LOUISIANA STATE 220-Yard Low Hurdles 3 1.00 04/14/1961 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 15.4 04/14/1961 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Mile Relay 2 1.00 04/21/1961 FLORIDA 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 15.1 04/21/1961 FLORIDA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:22.5 05/06/1961 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 15.0 05/20/1961 GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 3.00 29.75 Franklin Ford Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/11/1961 MIAMI Long Jump 3 1.00 03/11/1961 MIAMI Pole Vault 3 1.00 03/23/1961 ALABAMA Pole Vault 1T 3.00 12- 0 3.66m 03/27/1961 FURMAN Pole Vault 1 5.00 13- 2.50 4.03m 04/14/1961 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Pole Vault 2T 3.00 04/14/1961 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Triple Jump 5 1.00 04/21/1961 FLORIDA Pole Vault 2 3.00 11- 6 3.51m 17.00 Gene Giddens Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/27/1961 FURMAN Long Jump 2 3.00 22- 8.50 6.92m 04/08/1961 LOUISIANA STATE Long Jump 3 1.00 04/14/1961 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Long Jump 3 3.00 04/21/1961 FLORIDA Long Jump 2 3.00 05/06/1961 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Long Jump 2T 2.50 05/20/1961 GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Long Jump 5 1.00 13.50 Brent Haley Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/11/1961 MIAMI 880-Yard Run 3 1.00 1.00 Mike Hamilton Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/11/1961 MIAMI 100-Yard Dash 3 1.00 03/23/1961 ALABAMA 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 03/27/1961 FURMAN 100-Yard Dash 3 1.00 03/27/1961 FURMAN 220-Yard Dash 3 1.00 04/14/1961 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 43.0 04/14/1961 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS 880-Yard Relay 1 1.25 1:28.5 04/14/1961 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 2 1.00 04/21/1961 FLORIDA 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 12.50 Ed Hays Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/25/1961 MEMPHIS RELAY CARNIVAL Pole Vault (I) 5 1.00 12- 6 3.81m 03/11/1961 MIAMI Pole Vault 1 5.00 13- 1 3.99m 03/23/1961 ALABAMA Pole Vault 1T 3.00 12- 0 3.66m 03/27/1961 FURMAN Pole Vault 2T 2.00 12- 6 3.81m 04/08/1961 LOUISIANA STATE Pole Vault 3 1.00 04/14/1961 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Pole Vault 2T 3.00 04/21/1961 FLORIDA Pole Vault 1 5.00 13- 1 3.99m 05/06/1961 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Pole Vault 4 1.00 21.00 Jim Higgins Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/11/1961 MIAMI Javelin, old style 3 1.00 03/27/1961 FURMAN Javelin, old style 3 1.00 157- 2 47.90m 04/08/1961 LOUISIANA STATE Javelin, old style 2 3.00 04/21/1961 FLORIDA Javelin, old style 3 1.00 171- 3.75 52.22m 6.00 Tom Houston Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/25/1961 MEMPHIS RELAY CARNIVAL 12-Lap Relay (I) 4 0.50 03/11/1961 MIAMI 440-Yard Dash 2 3.00 03/11/1961 MIAMI Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:22.5 03/19/1961 OPTIMIST RELAYS Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:19.7 03/23/1961 ALABAMA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:17.5 03/27/1961 FURMAN 440-Yard Dash 3 1.00 04/14/1961 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Distance Medley Relay 2 1.00 04/14/1961 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Mile Relay 2 1.00 04/21/1961 FLORIDA 440-Yard Dash 3 1.00 04/21/1961 FLORIDA 220-Yard Dash 3 1.00 05/06/1961 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:19.8 13.50 Craig Johnson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/25/1961 MEMPHIS RELAY CARNIVAL 8-Lap Relay (I) 4 0.50 03/11/1961 MIAMI 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 9.8 03/11/1961 MIAMI Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:22.5 03/23/1961 ALABAMA 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 10.0 03/23/1961 ALABAMA 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 21.7 03/23/1961 ALABAMA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:17.5 03/25/1961 FLORIDA RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 3 0.75 3:25.3 03/27/1961 FURMAN 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 03/27/1961 FURMAN 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 04/08/1961 LOUISIANA STATE 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 04/14/1961 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 43.0 04/14/1961 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS 880-Yard Relay 1 1.25 1:28.5 04/14/1961 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS 100-Yard Dash 3 3.00 04/14/1961 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Mile Relay 2 1.00 04/21/1961 FLORIDA 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 9.8 04/21/1961 FLORIDA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 42.9 04/21/1961 FLORIDA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:22.5 04/21/1961 FLORIDA 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 21.5 05/06/1961 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Dash 3 2.00 05/06/1961 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 220-Yard Dash 4 1.00 05/06/1961 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:19.8 51.00 Herb Kraft Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/25/1961 MEMPHIS RELAY CARNIVAL Long Jump (I) 3T 2.50 22- 0 6.71m 03/11/1961 MIAMI Long Jump 1 5.00 22-11.75 7.00m 03/23/1961 ALABAMA Long Jump 1 5.00 22- 1.50 6.74m 03/27/1961 FURMAN Long Jump 1 5.00 23- 3.50 7.10m 04/08/1961 LOUISIANA STATE Long Jump 1 5.00 23- 3.50 7.10m 04/14/1961 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Long Jump 1 5.00 23- 0.50 7.02m 04/14/1961 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Triple Jump 4 2.00 04/21/1961 FLORIDA Long Jump 1 5.00 22- 8.25 6.92m 05/06/1961 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Long Jump 1 5.00 23- 0.25 7.02m 05/20/1961 GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Long Jump 2 4.00 43.50 Steve Long Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/04/1961 COLISEUM RELAYS High Jump (I) 2T 2.50 6- 1 1.85m 02/25/1961 MEMPHIS RELAY CARNIVAL High Jump (I) 1T 4.50 6- 1.50 1.87m 03/11/1961 MIAMI High Jump 3 1.00 03/23/1961 ALABAMA High Jump 1 5.00 6- 5 1.96m 03/27/1961 FURMAN High Jump 1T 4.00 6- 4.50 1.94m 04/08/1961 LOUISIANA STATE High Jump 1 5.00 6- 4.25 1.94m 04/14/1961 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS High Jump 1 5.00 6- 3.50 1.92m 04/21/1961 FLORIDA High Jump 2 3.00 04/29/1961 PENN RELAYS High Jump 3T 0.60 6- 2 1.88m 05/06/1961 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP High Jump 4T 0.50 05/20/1961 GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP High Jump 2 4.00 35.10 Terry Long Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/25/1961 MEMPHIS RELAY CARNIVAL 60-Yard Low Hurdles (I) 3 3.00 02/25/1961 MEMPHIS RELAY CARNIVAL 8-Lap Relay (I) 4 0.50 03/11/1961 MIAMI 440-Yard Dash 3 1.00 03/11/1961 MIAMI 220-Yard Low Hurdles 1 5.00 24.0 03/19/1961 OPTIMIST RELAYS Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:19.7 03/23/1961 ALABAMA 220-Yard Low Hurdles 2 3.00 03/25/1961 FLORIDA RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 3 0.75 3:25.3 03/27/1961 FURMAN 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 03/27/1961 FURMAN 220-Yard Low Hurdles 1 5.00 23.9 04/08/1961 LOUISIANA STATE 220-Yard Low Hurdles 1 5.00 23.8 04/14/1961 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS 880-Yard Relay 1 1.25 1:28.5 04/14/1961 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 2 1.00 04/21/1961 FLORIDA 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 04/21/1961 FLORIDA 220-Yard Low Hurdles 1 5.00 23.2 04/21/1961 FLORIDA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 42.9 04/29/1961 PENN RELAYS 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 0.00 54.9 05/06/1961 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 120-Yard High Hurdles 4 1.00 05/06/1961 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 220-Yard Low Hurdles 1 5.00 23.8 05/20/1961 GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 120-Yard High Hurdles 4 2.00 05/20/1961 GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 220-Yard Low Hurdles 2 4.00 05/20/1961 GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 2 4.00 55.00 Kent Mills Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/04/1961 COLISEUM RELAYS Two-Mile Run (I) 4 1.00 03/11/1961 MIAMI Mile Run 2 3.00 03/11/1961 MIAMI Two-Mile Run 1 5.00 10:07.8 03/23/1961 ALABAMA Two-Mile Run 2 3.00 03/27/1961 FURMAN Mile Run 3 1.00 03/27/1961 FURMAN Two-Mile Run 2 3.00 04/08/1961 LOUISIANA STATE Mile Run 3 1.00 04/08/1961 LOUISIANA STATE Two-Mile Run 1 5.00 9:45.5 04/14/1961 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Distance Medley Relay 2 1.00 04/14/1961 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Two-Mile Relay 2 1.00 04/21/1961 FLORIDA Mile Run 3 1.00 04/21/1961 FLORIDA Two-Mile Run 1 5.00 10:02.7 05/06/1961 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Two-Mile Run 3 2.00 32.00 Mike O'Brien Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/11/1961 MIAMI High Jump 2 3.00 03/23/1961 ALABAMA High Jump 2 3.00 03/27/1961 FURMAN High Jump 3 1.00 04/14/1961 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS High Jump 4T 0.75 04/21/1961 FLORIDA High Jump 3T 0.33 8.08 Don Ostergaard Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/25/1961 MEMPHIS RELAY CARNIVAL Shot Put (I) 5 1.00 48- 3.38 14.72m 03/11/1961 MIAMI Shot Put 1 5.00 52- 7.50 16.04m 03/11/1961 MIAMI Discus 2 3.00 03/23/1961 ALABAMA Shot Put 1 5.00 53- 3 16.23m 03/23/1961 ALABAMA Discus 3 1.00 03/25/1961 FLORIDA RELAYS Shot Put 5 1.00 51- 7.50 15.74m 03/27/1961 FURMAN Shot Put 1 5.00 51- 0 15.54m 03/27/1961 FURMAN Discus 2 3.00 130- 6 39.78m 04/08/1961 LOUISIANA STATE Shot Put 2 3.00 04/14/1961 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Shot Put 1 5.00 54- 0.50 16.47m 04/14/1961 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Discus 2 4.00 04/21/1961 FLORIDA Shot Put 1 5.00 50- 8 15.44m 04/21/1961 FLORIDA Discus 3 1.00 141- 1 43.00m 04/29/1961 PENN RELAYS Shot Put 3 2.00 51- 0.25 15.55m 05/06/1961 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Shot Put 1 5.00 51- 7.75 15.74m 49.00 Don Roberts Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/25/1961 MEMPHIS RELAY CARNIVAL 20-Lap Relay (I) 3 0.75 03/11/1961 MIAMI Mile Run 1 5.00 4:30.5 03/11/1961 MIAMI Two-Mile Run 3 1.00 03/23/1961 ALABAMA Mile Run 2 3.00 04/08/1961 LOUISIANA STATE Mile Run 2 3.00 04/08/1961 LOUISIANA STATE Two-Mile Run 3 1.00 04/14/1961 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Distance Medley Relay 2 1.00 04/14/1961 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Two-Mile Relay 2 1.00 04/21/1961 FLORIDA Mile Run 1 5.00 4:31.9 20.75 George Smith Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/25/1961 MEMPHIS RELAY CARNIVAL High Jump (I) 1T 4.50 6- 1.50 1.87m 03/11/1961 MIAMI High Jump 1 5.00 6- 5 1.96m 03/23/1961 ALABAMA High Jump 3T 0.50 03/25/1961 FLORIDA RELAYS High Jump 4T 1.50 6- 1.75 1.87m 03/27/1961 FURMAN High Jump 1T 4.00 6- 4.50 1.94m 04/08/1961 LOUISIANA STATE High Jump 2T 2.00 04/14/1961 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS High Jump 2 4.00 04/21/1961 FLORIDA High Jump 1 5.00 6- 5.50 1.97m 04/29/1961 PENN RELAYS High Jump 2 3.00 6- 4 1.93m 05/06/1961 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP High Jump 2T 2.50 6- 6 1.98m 05/20/1961 GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP High Jump 4 2.00 34.00 Quentin Till Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/25/1961 MEMPHIS RELAY CARNIVAL 8-Lap Relay (I) 4 0.50 02/25/1961 MEMPHIS RELAY CARNIVAL 12-Lap Relay (I) 4 0.50 02/25/1961 MEMPHIS RELAY CARNIVAL 20-Lap Relay (I) 3 0.75 03/11/1961 MIAMI 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 49.6 03/11/1961 MIAMI 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 22.8 03/11/1961 MIAMI Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:22.5 03/19/1961 OPTIMIST RELAYS 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 49.2 03/19/1961 OPTIMIST RELAYS Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:19.7 03/23/1961 ALABAMA 440-Yard Dash 2 3.00 03/23/1961 ALABAMA 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 03/23/1961 ALABAMA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:17.5 03/25/1961 FLORIDA RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 3 0.75 3:25.3 03/27/1961 FURMAN 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 49.7 04/08/1961 LOUISIANA STATE 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 47.7 04/14/1961 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 43.0 04/14/1961 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS 880-Yard Relay 1 1.25 1:28.5 04/14/1961 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 2 1.00 04/14/1961 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Mile Relay 2 1.00 04/21/1961 FLORIDA 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 49.0 04/21/1961 FLORIDA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 42.9 04/21/1961 FLORIDA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:22.5 05/06/1961 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 48.1 05/06/1961 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 220-Yard Dash 1T 4.00 21.4 05/06/1961 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:19.8 05/20/1961 GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 47.8 64.50 Barry Topper Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/23/1961 ALABAMA Javelin, old style 1 5.00 178- 2.75 54.32m 03/27/1961 FURMAN Shot Put 3 1.00 45-10 13.97m 03/27/1961 FURMAN Javelin, old style 2 3.00 161- 0.50 49.09m 04/08/1961 LOUISIANA STATE Javelin, old style 3 1.00 04/14/1961 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Shot Put 4 2.00 04/14/1961 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Javelin, old style 3 3.00 04/21/1961 FLORIDA Javelin, old style 2 3.00 171- 4 52.22m 05/20/1961 GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Shot Put 5 1.00 19.00 Bill Welch Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/11/1961 MIAMI 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 14.8 03/11/1961 MIAMI 220-Yard Low Hurdles 3 1.00 03/23/1961 ALABAMA 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 1.00 03/27/1961 FURMAN 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 15.0 03/27/1961 FURMAN 220-Yard Low Hurdles 2 3.00 04/08/1961 LOUISIANA STATE 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 04/14/1961 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS 120-Yard High Hurdles 4 2.00 04/21/1961 FLORIDA 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 1.00 21.00