Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1961-62 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1961-62 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Mike Long, Head Coach
Verlyn Giles

Click here for team picture

Click here to see indivual mug shots
1962 FSU Spring Sports


1961-62 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Hutch Johnson, 6-2, 175, S, Atlanta, GA

Jim Lankford, 5-11, 145, D, Shreveport, LA

Dick Roberts, 5-9, 150, D, Saint Petersburg

Al Williams, 6-2, 230, T, Atlanta, GA


1961-62 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Tommy Bourne                                       
* Jack Brocksmith       S       6-0   157  Sr   *    Dayton, OH
* Jeff Clark            T       6-4   248  Sr   **   Miami (North Miami)
* Bill Crotty           PV                           
* Bill Davis            S       5-11  165  Sr   **   Miami
  Jackson Edwards                                    
* Dave Ellis            H       6-1   153  Sr   *    Orlando
* Franklin Ford         PV-LJ-H 6-1   175  Jr   *    Montgomery, AL
  Gene Giddens          LJ-S    5-9   150  Sr   *    Fernandina Beach (Fernandina Beach/Georgia Southwestern JC)
* Ed Hays               PV      6-1   155  Sr   **   Thomasville, GA
* Craig Johnson         S-H     5-11  160  Jr   *    Houston, TX
* Hutch Johnson         S       6-2   175  So        Atlanta, GA
* Herb Kraft            LJ-S    6-0   150  Jr   *    Atlanta, GA
* Jim Lankford          D       5-11  145  So        Shreveport, LA
* Terry Long            MD      5-8   145  Sr   **   Tallahassee
  George Moore                  5-10  170  Sr        Jackson, MS (Murrah)
* Mike O'Brien          HJ      5-9   143  Sr   **   Coral Gables
* Steve Olsen           H       6-0   165  So        Sarasota
* Dick Roberts          D       5-9   150  So        Saint Petersburg
* George Smith          HJ      6-4   180  Sr   *    Miami
* Leon Smith            S                            
* Quentin Till          S       5-9   143  Sr   **   Coral Gables
* Barry Topper          JAV-T   5-11  210  Sr   *    Titusville
* Bill Welch            H       6-2   168  Sr   **   Jacksonville
* Al Williams           T       6-2   230  So        Atlanta, GA

1961-62 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
02/03
Ref
N
COLISEUM RELAYS
Montgomery, Al
5th Place
02/17
Ref
N
MASON-DIXON GAMES
Louisville, Ky
 
02/24
Ref
N
MEMPHIS TRACK CARNIVAL
February 23-24, 1962, Memphis, Tn
1st Place
03/10
Ref
H
MIAMI W 76.5-53.5
03/16
Ref
H
FURMAN W 82-54
03/24
Ref
A
SOUTH CAROLINA W 81-50
03/29
Ref
H
LOUISIANA STATE W 85-50
03/31
Ref
N
FLORIDA RELAYS
Gainesville, Fl
 
04/06
Ref
N
TEXAS RELAYS
Austin, Tx
6th Place
04/13
Ref
N
NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS
Greenville, SC
 
04/19
Ref
A
FLORIDA W 83-53
04/28
Ref
N
PENN RELAYS
April 27-28, 1962, Philadelphia, Pa
 
05/04
Ref
H
FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 2nd Place
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    5- 0     3- 0     2- 0     0- 0


COLISEUM RELAYS, 5th place
02/03/1962, Montgomery, Al

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1961-65.

Event 1 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Jeff Clark                    50- 3      15.32m    2

Event 2 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1T   Tommy Bourne                   6- 2       1.88m    3.33

Event 3 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Bill Davis                                 1

Event 4 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Herb Kraft                                         3


MASON-DIXON GAMES
02/17/1962, Louisville, Ky

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1961-65.

Event 1 - 600-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2T   Quentin Till                    1:11.2     2.50


MEMPHIS TRACK CARNIVAL, 1st place
02/24/1962, February 23-24, 1962, Memphis, Tn

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1961-65.

Event 1 - 8-Lap Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    2:28.8     5
       1) Craig Johnson
       2) Terry Long
       3) Bill Davis
       4) Quentin Till

Event 2 - 12-Lap Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:49.8     5
       1) Craig Johnson
       2) Dave Ellis
       3) Bill Davis
       4) Quentin Till

Event 3 - 20-Lap Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Relay Team A                               3
       1) Quentin Till
       2) Dick Roberts
       3) Bill Davis
       4) Jack Brocksmith

Event 4 - 60-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Craig Johnson                              3

Event 5 - 60-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Bill Welch                                 3

Event 6 - 60-Yard Low Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Steve Olsen                                3
  4    Terry Long                                 2

Event 7 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Jack Brocksmith                            3

Event 8 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Dick Roberts                               2

Event 9 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jeff Clark                    51- 4.80   15.67m    4
  4    Al Williams                   46-10.63   14.29m    2

Event 10 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Ed Hays                       13- 0       3.96m    3

Event 11 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1T   George Smith                   6- 0       1.83m    4.50
  5    Tommy Bourne                   5-10       1.78m    1

Event 12 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Herb Kraft                    21- 6       6.55m    2


FLORIDA STATE 76.5, MIAMI 53.5
03/10/1962, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1961-65.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Dick Roberts                    4:22.5     3

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Craig Johnson                      9.7     5
  3    Hutch Johnson                              1

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Quentin Till                      48.8     5
  3    Terry Long                        51.4     1

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Jack Brocksmith                 1:56.0     5
  2    Bill Davis                      1:56.7     3

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Bill Welch                        15.2     3
  3    Dave Ellis                        15.2     1

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Terry Long                        22.9     5
  2    Steve Olsen                       24.3     3

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Quentin Till                      22.3     5
  2    Craig Johnson                              3

Event 8 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:22.9     5
       1) Craig Johnson
       2) Jack Brocksmith
       3) Bill Davis
       4) Quentin Till

Event 9 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Dick Roberts                               1

Event 10 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jeff Clark                    53-10.50   16.42m    5

Event 11 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1T   Mike O'Brien                   6- 1.50    1.87m    4
  1T   George Smith                   6- 1.50    1.87m    4
  3    Tommy Bourne                                       1

Event 12 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Herb Kraft                    23- 5.25    7.14m    5
  3    Gene Giddens                                       1

Event 13 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ed Hays                       13- 5.75    4.11m    5
  2T   Bill Crotty                                        2

Event 14 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Jeff Clark                                         1


FLORIDA STATE 82, FURMAN 54
03/16/1962, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1961-65.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Dick Roberts                               3

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Craig Johnson                              3

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Quentin Till                      49.5     5

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Jack Brocksmith                            3
  3    Bill Davis                                 1

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Dave Ellis                        15.3     5

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Terry Long                        23.5     5
  2    Steve Olsen                                3

Event 7 - 440-Yard Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      42.8     5
       1) Craig Johnson
       2) Hutch Johnson
       3) Terry Long
       4) Quentin Till

Event 8 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Quentin Till                               3
  3    Craig Johnson                              1

Event 9 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:19.4     5
       1) Craig Johnson
       2) Terry Long
       3) Bill Davis
       4) Quentin Till

Event 10 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Dick Roberts                               3

Event 11 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jeff Clark                    52- 6      16.00m    5
  2    Al Williams                                        3

Event 12 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Bill Crotty                                        3
  3    Barry Topper                                       1

Event 13 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    George Smith                   6- 3       1.91m    5
  3    Mike O'Brien                                       1

Event 14 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Herb Kraft                    23- 3.13    7.09m    5
  3    Hutch Johnson                                      1

Event 15 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1T   Ed Hays                       13- 7       4.14m    4
  3    Bill Crotty                                        1

Event 16 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jeff Clark                   154- 8.25   47.15m    5
  2    Al Williams                                        3


FLORIDA STATE 81, SOUTH CAROLINA 50
03/24/1962, COLUMBIA, SC

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1961-65.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Dick Roberts                               3

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Craig Johnson                     10.0     5

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Quentin Till                      48.5     5
  2    Terry Long                        49.4     3

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Bill Davis                      1:55.4     5
  2    Jack Brocksmith                            3
  3    Leon Smith                                 1

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Steve Olsen                       25.2     5
  2    Terry Long                                 3

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Craig Johnson                     21.9     5
  2    Quentin Till                               3

Event 10 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jeff Clark                    49-10.75   15.21m    5
  2    Al Williams                                        3
  3    Barry Topper                                       1

Event 11 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Barry Topper                 177- 3.50   54.04m    5
  3    Bill Crotty                                        1

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Mike O'Brien                                       3
  3    Tommy Bourne                                       1

Event 13 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Herb Kraft                    23- 4.50    7.12m    5

Event 14 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ed Hays                       13-11       4.24m    5
  2    Bill Crotty                                        3

Event 15 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jeff Clark                   151- 9      46.25m    5
  2    Al Williams                                        3


FLORIDA STATE 85, LOUISIANA STATE 50
03/29/1962, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1961-65.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Dick Roberts                    4:26.8     5
  3    Bill Davis                                 1

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1T   Craig Johnson                      9.7     4
  3    Hutch Johnson                              1

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Quentin Till                      49.4     5
  3    Terry Long                                 1

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Bill Davis                      1:56.2     5
  2    Jack Brocksmith                            3
  3    Leon Smith                                 1

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Dave Ellis                        14.9     5
  3    Bill Welch                                 1

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Terry Long                        22.6     5
  3    Steve Olsen                                3

Event 7 - 440-Yard Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      42.4     5
       1) Steve Olsen
       2) Hutch Johnson
       3) Terry Long
       4) Craig Johnson

Event 8 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:24.5     5
       1) Dave Ellis
       2) Leon Smith
       3) Jack Brocksmith
       4) Craig Johnson

Event 9 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Craig Johnson                     21.9     5

Event 10 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Dick Roberts                   10:20.0     5
  2    Jim Lankford                               3

Event 11 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jeff Clark                    55- 3.25   16.85m    5
  3    Al Williams                                        1

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2T   Mike O'Brien                                       2
  2T   George Smith                                       2

Event 13 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Herb Kraft                    23- 7.75    7.21m    5

Event 14 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Ed Hays                                            3

Event 15 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jeff Clark                   150- 3.13   45.80m    5
  3    Al Williams                                        1


FLORIDA RELAYS
03/31/1962, Gainesville, Fl

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1961-65.

Event 1 - Sprint Medley Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Relay Team A                    3:28.5     2
       1) Quentin Till
       2) Craig Johnson
       3) Terry Long
       4) Bill Davis

Event 2 - Two-Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Relay Team A                    7:49.0     3
       1) Dick Roberts
       2) Leon Smith
       3) Jack Brocksmith
       4) Bill Davis

Event 3 - 440-Yard Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    Relay Team A                      41.1     1
       1) Steve Olsen
       2) Hutch Johnson
       3) Terry Long
       4) Craig Johnson

Event 4 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Relay Team A                    3:11.9     4
       1) Craig Johnson
       2) Terry Long
       3) Bill Davis
       4) Quentin Till

Event 5 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Craig Johnson                     10.0     3

Event 6 - 250-Yard IM Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Terry Long                        27.7     4

Event 7 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Jeff Clark                    53- 2.75   16.22m    3

Event 8 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4T   Ed Hays                       13- 6.50    4.13m    0.60

Event 9 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Jeff Clark                   148- 2      45.16m    1


TEXAS RELAYS, 6th place
04/06/1962, Austin, Tx

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1961-65.

Event 1 - 880-Yard Relay
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  6    Relay Team A                    1:27.6    
       1) Craig Johnson
       2) Bill Davis
       3) Terry Long
       4) Quentin Till

Event 2 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5T   Ed Hays                       13- 6       4.11m    0.20


NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS
04/13/1962, Greenville, SC

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1961-65.

Event 1 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Craig Johnson                              2

Event 2 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jeff Clark                    51- 6.50   15.71m    5
  2    Al Williams                                        4
  4    Barry Topper                                       2

Event 3 - Discus
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  1    Jeff Clark                   146- 4.50   44.62m   
  2    Al Williams                                        4

Event 4 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ed Hays                       14- 2       4.32m    5
  2    Bill Crotty                                        4
  4    Franklin Ford                                      2

Event 5 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:19.3     5
       1) Craig Johnson
       2) Terry Long
       3) Bill Davis
       4) Quentin Till

Event 6 - Distance Medley Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                   10:42.4     5
       1) Jack Brocksmith
       2) Leon Smith
       3) Bill Davis
       4) Dick Roberts

Event 7 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2T   George Smith                                       3.50
  4T   Mike O'Brien                                       1


FLORIDA STATE 83, FLORIDA 53
04/19/1962, GAINESVILLE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1961-65.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Dick Roberts                    4:28.7     5
  2    Jim Lankford                               3

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Craig Johnson                              3
  3    Hutch Johnson                              1

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Jack Brocksmith                            1

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Bill Davis                      1:56.5     5
  2    Leon Smith                                 3

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Terry Long                        14.7     5
  3    Bill Welch                                 1

Event 6 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Terry Long                        23.4     5
  3    Steve Olsen                                1

Event 7 - 440-Yard Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      42.0     5
       1) Quentin Till
       2) Hutch Johnson
       3) Terry Long
       4) Craig Johnson

Event 8 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:18.8     5
       1) Terry Long
       2) Jack Brocksmith
       3) Bill Davis
       4) Craig Johnson

Event 9 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Dick Roberts                   10:06.8     5
  3    Jim Lankford                               1

Event 10 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Craig Johnson                              3
  3    Hutch Johnson                              1

Event 11 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jeff Clark                    52-11      16.13m    5
  2    Al Williams                                        3
  3    Barry Topper                                       1

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1T   Tommy Bourne                   6- 0.25    1.84m    3

Event 13 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jeff Clark                   143- 4      43.69m    5
  2    Al Williams                                        3

Event 14 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ed Hays                       13- 6       4.11m    5
  2    Bill Crotty                                        3
  3    Franklin Ford                                      1

Event 15 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Barry Topper                                       1


PENN RELAYS
04/28/1962, April 27-28, 1962, Philadelphia, Pa

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1961-65.

Event 1 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Jeff Clark                    50- 9.50   15.48m    3

Event 2 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3T   Ed Hays                       13- 6       4.11m    1


FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP, 2nd place
05/04/1962, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1961-65.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Dick Roberts                               3

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Craig Johnson                              1

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Quentin Till                               3
  4    Bill Davis                                 1

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Jack Brocksmith                 1:54.5     5
  2    Bill Davis                                 3

Event 5 - 220-Yard Low Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Terry Long                        23.0     5

Event 6 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Craig Johnson                              1

Event 7 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jeff Clark                    53- 7.13   16.34m    5
  3    Al Williams                                        2

Event 8 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2T   Tommy Bourne                                       1.50

Event 9 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ed Hays                       13- 6       4.11m    5
  2T   Bill Crotty                                        2.50
  4    Franklin Ford                                      1

Event 10 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Al Williams                                        1

Event 11 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:19.2     5
       1) Craig Johnson
       2) Jack Brocksmith
       3) Bill Davis
       4) Quentin Till


1962 EOY Stats

Tommy Bourne Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/03/1962 COLISEUM RELAYS High Jump (I) 1T 3.33 6- 2.00 1.88m 02/24/1962 MEMPHIS TRACK CARNIVAL High Jump (I) 5 1.00 5-10.00 1.78m 03/10/1962 MIAMI High Jump 3 1.00 03/24/1962 SOUTH CAROLINA High Jump 3 1.00 04/19/1962 FLORIDA High Jump 1T 3.00 6- 0.25 1.84m 05/04/1962 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP High Jump 2T 1.50 10.83 Jack Brocksmith Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/24/1962 MEMPHIS TRACK CARNIVAL 20-Lap Relay (I) 3 0.75 02/24/1962 MEMPHIS TRACK CARNIVAL 880-Yard Run (I) 3 3.00 03/10/1962 MIAMI 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 1:56.0 03/10/1962 MIAMI Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:22.9 03/16/1962 FURMAN 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 03/24/1962 SOUTH CAROLINA 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 03/29/1962 LOUISIANA STATE 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 03/29/1962 LOUISIANA STATE Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:24.5 03/31/1962 FLORIDA RELAYS Two-Mile Relay 3 0.75 7:49.0 04/13/1962 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Distance Medley Relay 1 1.25 10:42.4 04/19/1962 FLORIDA 440-Yard Dash 3 1.00 04/19/1962 FLORIDA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:18.8 05/04/1962 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 1:54.5 05/04/1962 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:19.2 30.75 Jeff Clark Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/03/1962 COLISEUM RELAYS Shot Put (I) 3 2.00 50- 3.00 15.32m 02/24/1962 MEMPHIS TRACK CARNIVAL Shot Put (I) 2 4.00 51- 4.80 15.67m 03/10/1962 MIAMI Shot Put 1 5.00 53-10.50 16.42m 03/10/1962 MIAMI Discus 3 1.00 03/16/1962 FURMAN Shot Put 1 5.00 52- 6.00 16.00m 03/16/1962 FURMAN Discus 1 5.00 154- 8.25 47.15m 03/24/1962 SOUTH CAROLINA Shot Put 1 5.00 49-10.75 15.21m 03/24/1962 SOUTH CAROLINA Discus 1 5.00 151- 9.00 46.25m 03/29/1962 LOUISIANA STATE Shot Put 1 5.00 55- 3.25 16.85m 03/29/1962 LOUISIANA STATE Discus 1 5.00 150- 3.13 45.80m 03/31/1962 FLORIDA RELAYS Shot Put 3 3.00 53- 2.75 16.22m 03/31/1962 FLORIDA RELAYS Discus 5 1.00 148- 2.00 45.16m 04/13/1962 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Shot Put 1 5.00 51- 6.50 15.71m 04/13/1962 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Discus 1 0.00 146- 4.50 44.62m 04/19/1962 FLORIDA Shot Put 1 5.00 52-11.00 16.13m 04/19/1962 FLORIDA Discus 1 5.00 143- 4.00 43.69m 04/28/1962 PENN RELAYS Shot Put 3 3.00 50- 9.50 15.48m 05/04/1962 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Shot Put 1 5.00 53- 7.13 16.34m 69.00 Bill Crotty Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/10/1962 MIAMI Pole Vault 2T 2.00 03/16/1962 FURMAN Javelin, old style 2 3.00 03/16/1962 FURMAN Pole Vault 3 1.00 03/24/1962 SOUTH CAROLINA Javelin, old style 3 1.00 03/24/1962 SOUTH CAROLINA Pole Vault 2 3.00 04/13/1962 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Pole Vault 2 4.00 04/19/1962 FLORIDA Pole Vault 2 3.00 05/04/1962 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Pole Vault 2T 2.50 19.50 Bill Davis Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/03/1962 COLISEUM RELAYS 880-Yard Run (I) 4 1.00 02/24/1962 MEMPHIS TRACK CARNIVAL 8-Lap Relay (I) 1 1.25 2:28.8 02/24/1962 MEMPHIS TRACK CARNIVAL 12-Lap Relay (I) 1 1.25 3:49.8 02/24/1962 MEMPHIS TRACK CARNIVAL 20-Lap Relay (I) 3 0.75 03/10/1962 MIAMI 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 1:56.7 03/10/1962 MIAMI Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:22.9 03/16/1962 FURMAN 880-Yard Run 3 1.00 03/16/1962 FURMAN Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:19.4 03/24/1962 SOUTH CAROLINA 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 1:55.4 03/29/1962 LOUISIANA STATE Mile Run 3 1.00 03/29/1962 LOUISIANA STATE 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 1:56.2 03/31/1962 FLORIDA RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 4 0.50 3:28.5 03/31/1962 FLORIDA RELAYS Two-Mile Relay 3 0.75 7:49.0 03/31/1962 FLORIDA RELAYS Mile Relay 2 1.00 3:11.9 04/06/1962 TEXAS RELAYS 880-Yard Relay 6 0.00 1:27.6 04/13/1962 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:19.3 04/13/1962 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Distance Medley Relay 1 1.25 10:42.4 04/19/1962 FLORIDA 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 1:56.5 04/19/1962 FLORIDA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:18.8 05/04/1962 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Dash 4 1.00 05/04/1962 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 05/04/1962 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:19.2 38.00 Dave Ellis Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/24/1962 MEMPHIS TRACK CARNIVAL 12-Lap Relay (I) 1 1.25 3:49.8 03/10/1962 MIAMI 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 1.00 15.2 03/16/1962 FURMAN 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 15.3 03/29/1962 LOUISIANA STATE 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 14.9 03/29/1962 LOUISIANA STATE Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:24.5 13.50 Franklin Ford Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/13/1962 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Pole Vault 4 2.00 04/19/1962 FLORIDA Pole Vault 3 1.00 05/04/1962 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Pole Vault 4 1.00 4.00 Gene Giddens Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/10/1962 MIAMI Long Jump 3 1.00 1.00 Ed Hays Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/24/1962 MEMPHIS TRACK CARNIVAL Pole Vault (I) 3 3.00 13- 0.00 3.96m 03/10/1962 MIAMI Pole Vault 1 5.00 13- 5.75 4.11m 03/16/1962 FURMAN Pole Vault 1T 4.00 13- 7.00 4.14m 03/24/1962 SOUTH CAROLINA Pole Vault 1 5.00 13-11.00 4.24m 03/29/1962 LOUISIANA STATE Pole Vault 2 3.00 03/31/1962 FLORIDA RELAYS Pole Vault 4T 0.60 13- 6.50 4.13m 04/06/1962 TEXAS RELAYS Pole Vault 5T 0.20 13- 6.00 4.11m 04/13/1962 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Pole Vault 1 5.00 14- 2.00 4.32m 04/19/1962 FLORIDA Pole Vault 1 5.00 13- 6.00 4.11m 04/28/1962 PENN RELAYS Pole Vault 3T 1.00 13- 6.00 4.11m 05/04/1962 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Pole Vault 1 5.00 13- 6.00 4.11m 36.80 Craig Johnson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/24/1962 MEMPHIS TRACK CARNIVAL 8-Lap Relay (I) 1 1.25 2:28.8 02/24/1962 MEMPHIS TRACK CARNIVAL 12-Lap Relay (I) 1 1.25 3:49.8 02/24/1962 MEMPHIS TRACK CARNIVAL 60-Yard Dash (I) 3 3.00 03/10/1962 MIAMI 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 9.7 03/10/1962 MIAMI 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 03/10/1962 MIAMI Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:22.9 03/16/1962 FURMAN 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 03/16/1962 FURMAN 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 42.8 03/16/1962 FURMAN 220-Yard Dash 3 1.00 03/16/1962 FURMAN Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:19.4 03/24/1962 SOUTH CAROLINA 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 10.0 03/24/1962 SOUTH CAROLINA 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 21.9 03/29/1962 LOUISIANA STATE 100-Yard Dash 1T 4.00 9.7 03/29/1962 LOUISIANA STATE 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 42.4 03/29/1962 LOUISIANA STATE Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:24.5 03/29/1962 LOUISIANA STATE 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 21.9 03/31/1962 FLORIDA RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 4 0.50 3:28.5 03/31/1962 FLORIDA RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 5 0.25 41.1 03/31/1962 FLORIDA RELAYS Mile Relay 2 1.00 3:11.9 03/31/1962 FLORIDA RELAYS 100-Yard Dash 3 3.00 10.0 04/06/1962 TEXAS RELAYS 880-Yard Relay 6 0.00 1:27.6 04/13/1962 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS 100-Yard Dash 4 2.00 04/13/1962 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:19.3 04/19/1962 FLORIDA 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 04/19/1962 FLORIDA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 42.0 04/19/1962 FLORIDA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:18.8 04/19/1962 FLORIDA 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 05/04/1962 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Dash 4 1.00 05/04/1962 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 220-Yard Dash 4 1.00 05/04/1962 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:19.2 62.50 Hutch Johnson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/10/1962 MIAMI 100-Yard Dash 3 1.00 03/16/1962 FURMAN 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 42.8 03/16/1962 FURMAN Long Jump 3 1.00 03/29/1962 LOUISIANA STATE 100-Yard Dash 3 1.00 03/29/1962 LOUISIANA STATE 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 42.4 03/31/1962 FLORIDA RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 5 0.25 41.1 04/19/1962 FLORIDA 100-Yard Dash 3 1.00 04/19/1962 FLORIDA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 42.0 04/19/1962 FLORIDA 220-Yard Dash 3 1.00 9.00 Herb Kraft Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/03/1962 COLISEUM RELAYS Long Jump (I) 2 3.00 02/24/1962 MEMPHIS TRACK CARNIVAL Long Jump (I) 4 2.00 21- 6.00 6.55m 03/10/1962 MIAMI Long Jump 1 5.00 23- 5.25 7.14m 03/16/1962 FURMAN Long Jump 1 5.00 23- 3.13 7.09m 03/24/1962 SOUTH CAROLINA Long Jump 1 5.00 23- 4.50 7.12m 03/29/1962 LOUISIANA STATE Long Jump 1 5.00 23- 7.75 7.21m 25.00 Jim Lankford Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/29/1962 LOUISIANA STATE Two-Mile Run 2 3.00 04/19/1962 FLORIDA Mile Run 2 3.00 04/19/1962 FLORIDA Two-Mile Run 3 1.00 7.00 Terry Long Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/24/1962 MEMPHIS TRACK CARNIVAL 8-Lap Relay (I) 1 1.25 2:28.8 02/24/1962 MEMPHIS TRACK CARNIVAL 60-Yard Low Hurdles (I) 4 2.00 03/10/1962 MIAMI 440-Yard Dash 3 1.00 51.4 03/10/1962 MIAMI 220-Yard Low Hurdles 1 5.00 22.9 03/16/1962 FURMAN 220-Yard Low Hurdles 1 5.00 23.5 03/16/1962 FURMAN 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 42.8 03/16/1962 FURMAN Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:19.4 03/24/1962 SOUTH CAROLINA 440-Yard Dash 2 3.00 49.4 03/24/1962 SOUTH CAROLINA 220-Yard Low Hurdles 2 3.00 03/29/1962 LOUISIANA STATE 440-Yard Dash 3 1.00 03/29/1962 LOUISIANA STATE 220-Yard Low Hurdles 1 5.00 22.6 03/29/1962 LOUISIANA STATE 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 42.4 03/31/1962 FLORIDA RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 4 0.50 3:28.5 03/31/1962 FLORIDA RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 5 0.25 41.1 03/31/1962 FLORIDA RELAYS Mile Relay 2 1.00 3:11.9 03/31/1962 FLORIDA RELAYS 250-Yard IM Hurdles 2 4.00 27.7 04/06/1962 TEXAS RELAYS 880-Yard Relay 6 0.00 1:27.6 04/13/1962 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:19.3 04/19/1962 FLORIDA 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 14.7 04/19/1962 FLORIDA 220-Yard Low Hurdles 1 5.00 23.4 04/19/1962 FLORIDA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 42.0 04/19/1962 FLORIDA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:18.8 05/04/1962 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 220-Yard Low Hurdles 1 5.00 23.0 54.50 Mike O'Brien Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/10/1962 MIAMI High Jump 1T 4.00 6- 1.50 1.87m 03/16/1962 FURMAN High Jump 3 1.00 03/24/1962 SOUTH CAROLINA High Jump 2 3.00 03/29/1962 LOUISIANA STATE High Jump 2T 2.00 04/13/1962 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS High Jump 4T 1.00 11.00 Steve Olsen Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/24/1962 MEMPHIS TRACK CARNIVAL 60-Yard Low Hurdles (I) 3 3.00 03/10/1962 MIAMI 220-Yard Low Hurdles 2 3.00 24.3 03/16/1962 FURMAN 220-Yard Low Hurdles 2 3.00 03/24/1962 SOUTH CAROLINA 220-Yard Low Hurdles 1 5.00 25.2 03/29/1962 LOUISIANA STATE 220-Yard Low Hurdles 3 3.00 03/29/1962 LOUISIANA STATE 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 42.4 03/31/1962 FLORIDA RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 5 0.25 41.1 04/19/1962 FLORIDA 220-Yard Low Hurdles 3 1.00 19.50 Dick Roberts Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/24/1962 MEMPHIS TRACK CARNIVAL 20-Lap Relay (I) 3 0.75 02/24/1962 MEMPHIS TRACK CARNIVAL Two-Mile Run (I) 4 2.00 03/10/1962 MIAMI Mile Run 2 3.00 4:22.5 03/10/1962 MIAMI Two-Mile Run 3 1.00 03/16/1962 FURMAN Mile Run 2 3.00 03/16/1962 FURMAN Two-Mile Run 2 3.00 03/24/1962 SOUTH CAROLINA Mile Run 2 3.00 03/29/1962 LOUISIANA STATE Mile Run 1 5.00 4:26.8 03/29/1962 LOUISIANA STATE Two-Mile Run 1 5.00 10:20.0 03/31/1962 FLORIDA RELAYS Two-Mile Relay 3 0.75 7:49.0 04/13/1962 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Distance Medley Relay 1 1.25 10:42.4 04/19/1962 FLORIDA Mile Run 1 5.00 4:28.7 04/19/1962 FLORIDA Two-Mile Run 1 5.00 10:06.8 05/04/1962 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Run 2 3.00 40.75 George Smith Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/24/1962 MEMPHIS TRACK CARNIVAL High Jump (I) 1T 4.50 6- 0.00 1.83m 03/10/1962 MIAMI High Jump 1T 4.00 6- 1.50 1.87m 03/16/1962 FURMAN High Jump 1 5.00 6- 3.00 1.91m 03/29/1962 LOUISIANA STATE High Jump 2T 2.00 04/13/1962 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS High Jump 2T 3.50 19.00 Leon Smith Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/24/1962 SOUTH CAROLINA 880-Yard Run 3 1.00 03/29/1962 LOUISIANA STATE 880-Yard Run 3 1.00 03/29/1962 LOUISIANA STATE Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:24.5 03/31/1962 FLORIDA RELAYS Two-Mile Relay 3 0.75 7:49.0 04/13/1962 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Distance Medley Relay 1 1.25 10:42.4 04/19/1962 FLORIDA 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 8.25 Quentin Till Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/17/1962 MASON-DIXON GAMES 600-Yard Run (I) 2T 2.50 1:11.2 02/24/1962 MEMPHIS TRACK CARNIVAL 8-Lap Relay (I) 1 1.25 2:28.8 02/24/1962 MEMPHIS TRACK CARNIVAL 12-Lap Relay (I) 1 1.25 3:49.8 02/24/1962 MEMPHIS TRACK CARNIVAL 20-Lap Relay (I) 3 0.75 03/10/1962 MIAMI 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 48.8 03/10/1962 MIAMI 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 22.3 03/10/1962 MIAMI Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:22.9 03/16/1962 FURMAN 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 49.5 03/16/1962 FURMAN 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 42.8 03/16/1962 FURMAN 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 03/16/1962 FURMAN Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:19.4 03/24/1962 SOUTH CAROLINA 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 48.5 03/24/1962 SOUTH CAROLINA 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 03/29/1962 LOUISIANA STATE 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 49.4 03/31/1962 FLORIDA RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 4 0.50 3:28.5 03/31/1962 FLORIDA RELAYS Mile Relay 2 1.00 3:11.9 04/06/1962 TEXAS RELAYS 880-Yard Relay 6 0.00 1:27.6 04/13/1962 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:19.3 04/19/1962 FLORIDA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 42.0 05/04/1962 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Dash 2 3.00 05/04/1962 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:19.2 48.75 Barry Topper Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/16/1962 FURMAN Javelin, old style 3 1.00 03/24/1962 SOUTH CAROLINA Shot Put 3 1.00 03/24/1962 SOUTH CAROLINA Javelin, old style 1 5.00 177- 3.50 54.04m 04/13/1962 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Shot Put 4 2.00 04/19/1962 FLORIDA Shot Put 3 1.00 04/19/1962 FLORIDA Javelin, old style 3 1.00 11.00 Bill Welch Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/24/1962 MEMPHIS TRACK CARNIVAL 60-Yard High Hurdles (I) 3 3.00 03/10/1962 MIAMI 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 15.2 03/29/1962 LOUISIANA STATE 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 1.00 04/19/1962 FLORIDA 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 1.00 8.00 Al Williams Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/24/1962 MEMPHIS TRACK CARNIVAL Shot Put (I) 4 2.00 46-10.63 14.29m 03/16/1962 FURMAN Shot Put 2 3.00 03/16/1962 FURMAN Discus 2 3.00 03/24/1962 SOUTH CAROLINA Shot Put 2 3.00 03/24/1962 SOUTH CAROLINA Discus 2 3.00 03/29/1962 LOUISIANA STATE Shot Put 3 1.00 03/29/1962 LOUISIANA STATE Discus 3 1.00 04/13/1962 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Shot Put 2 4.00 04/13/1962 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Discus 2 4.00 04/19/1962 FLORIDA Shot Put 2 3.00 04/19/1962 FLORIDA Discus 2 3.00 05/04/1962 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Shot Put 3 2.00 05/04/1962 FLORIDA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Discus 4 1.00 33.00