Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1962-63 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1962-63 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Mike Long, Head Coach

Click here to see indivual mug shots
1963 Spring Sports


1962-63 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Larry Bulger, 6-2, 183, JAV, Pensacola

Al Cato, 5-9, 155, S, Sumner, GA

Doug Ferry, 6-0, 145, MD, Melbourne

Bill Giswold, 6-6, 185, HJ-LJ, Madison, WI

Ray Hoxit, 6-5, 225, T, Rosman, NC

Wayne Jaeger, 6-0, 200, T-J, Haines City

Floyd Lorenz, 6-2, 170, HJ-H, Mascoutah, IL

Bill Maxwell, 5-8, 138, HJ, Cairo, GA

Jerry McDaniel, 6-1, 180, S, Tallahassee

Chip McLaughlin, 5-9, 160, PV, Sarasota

Hank Raehn, 6-0, 155, D, Orlando

Clark Robinson, 6-2, 210, T, Saint Petersburg

Bob Sable, 5-9, 145, S, Pittsburgh, PA

Steve Schatz, 5-8, 140, HJ, Albany, GA


1962-63 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Dennis Barton         D       6-0   150  Sr        Fort Lauderdale
* Larry Bulger          JAV     6-2   183  So        Pensacola (Pensacola JC)
* Al Cato               S       5-9   155  So        Sumner, GA
* Doug Ferry            MD      6-0   145  So        Melbourne (Melbourne)
* Franklin Ford         PV-LJ-H 6-1   175  Sr   **   Montgomery, AL
* Bill Giswold          HJ-LJ   6-6   185  Jr        Madison, WI (Edgewood/Catholic)
* Tom Houston           MD      5-11  170  Jr   *    Orlando (Boone)
  Ray Hoxit             T       6-5   225  So        Rosman, NC
  Wayne Jaeger          T-J     6-0   200  So        Haines City
* Craig Johnson         S-H     5-11  160  Sr   **   Houston, TX
* Hutch Johnson         S       6-2   175  Jr   *    Atlanta, GA
* Herb Kraft            LJ-S    6-0   150  Sr   **   Atlanta, GA
* Jim Lankford          D       5-11  145  Jr   *    Shreveport, LA
* Terry Long            H       5-8   145  Sr-R ***  Tallahassee
* Floyd Lorenz          HJ-H    6-2   170  So        Mascoutah, IL (Mascoutah Community)
  Bill Maxwell          HJ      5-8   138  So        Cairo, GA (Cairo)
* Jerry McDaniel        S       6-1   180  So        Tallahassee
  Chip McLaughlin       PV      5-9   160  So        Sarasota
* Hank Raehn            D       6-0   155  So        Orlando
* Dick Roberts          D       5-9   150  Jr   *    Saint Petersburg
* Clark Robinson        T       6-2   210  So        Saint Petersburg
* Bob Sable             S       5-9   145  So        Pittsburgh, PA (Central Catholic)
  Steve Schatz          HJ      5-8   140  So        Albany, GA
* Al Williams           T       6-2   230  Jr   *    Atlanta, GA

1962-63 All-Americans

Name                     NCAA Championships
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Al Williams              Shot Put (4th) - Outdoor

All-Americans -  1

1962-63 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
02/16
Ref
N
COLISEUM RELAYS
Montgomery, Al
1st Place
02/23
Ref
N
MEMPHIS RELAYS CARNIVAL
Memphis, Tn
3rd Place
03/09
Ref
A
MIAMI W 70.5-69.5
03/16
Ref
H
FURMAN L 67-78
03/27
Ref
H
ROANOKE COLLEGE W 106-33
03/30
Ref
N
FLORIDA RELAYS
Gainesville, Fl
 
04/01
Ref
H
TENNESSEE W 98-35
04/06
Ref
N
CAROLINA STATE-RECORDS RELAY
Columbia, SC
 
04/20
Ref
A
FLORIDA W 95.5-49.5
04/27
Ref
N
DRAKE RELAYS
Des Moines, Ia
 
05/20
 
N
GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP
Atlanta, Ga
 
06/08
Ref
N
US TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP
June 7-8, 1963, Houston, Tx
 
06/15
Ref
N
NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
June 13-15, 1963, Albuquerque, NM
29th Place
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    4- 1     2- 1     2- 0     0- 0


COLISEUM RELAYS, 1st place
02/16/1963, Montgomery, Al

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1961-65.

Event 1 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Dennis Barton                  10:25.5     1

Event 2 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Dick Roberts                    1:59.5     5

Event 3 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Franklin Ford                                      1

Event 4 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Dick Roberts                    4:30.2     3
  4    Hank Raehn                      4:39.8     1

Event 5 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Herb Kraft                    22- 5.75    6.85m    5

Event 6 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Al Williams                   55- 6      16.92m    5

Event 7 - 60-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Craig Johnson                      6.3     5
  3    Al Cato                                    2

Event 8 - 60-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Franklin Ford                              1

Event 9 - 60-Yard Low Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Terry Long                         7.0     5

Event 10 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Relay Team A                               2
       1) Al Cato
       2) Jerry McDaniel
       3) Tom Houston
       4) Craig Johnson


MEMPHIS RELAYS CARNIVAL, 3rd place
02/23/1963, Memphis, Tn

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1961-65.

Event 1 - 12-Lap Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    4:03.7     5
       1) Al Cato
       2) Tom Houston
       3) Doug Ferry
       4) Jerry McDaniel

Event 2 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Dick Roberts                    4:37.5     5

Event 3 - 60-Yard Low Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Terry Long                                 3

Event 4 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Al Williams                   55- 4.50   16.88m    5

Event 5 - 60-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    Al Cato                                    1

Event 6 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Dick Roberts                               4

Event 7 - 60-Yard Low Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Terry Long                         7.1     5


FLORIDA STATE 70.5, MIAMI 69.5
03/09/1963, CORAL GABLES, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1961-65.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Dick Roberts                    4:24.0     5
  3    Hank Raehn                                 1

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Al Cato                            9.7     5
  2    Hutch Johnson                              3

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Craig Johnson                     49.4     5
  2    Tom Houston                                3
  3    Jerry McDaniel                             1

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Doug Ferry                                 3

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Floyd Lorenz                               1

Event 6 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Al Cato                           22.0     5
  2    Hutch Johnson                              3
  3    Craig Johnson                              1

Event 7 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:21.1     5
       1) Al Cato
       2) Tom Houston
       3) Craig Johnson
       4) Jerry McDaniel

Event 8 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Dick Roberts                               1

Event 9 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Al Williams                   55- 2.75   16.83m    5
  3    Ray Hoxit                                          1

Event 10 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Giswold                   6- 0.75    1.85m    5
  2    Bill Maxwell                                       3

Event 11 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Bill Giswold                                       1

Event 12 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Giswold                  42- 0.50   12.81m    5
  2    Franklin Ford                                      3

Event 13 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Franklin Ford                                      1

Event 14 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Al Williams                  157- 8      48.06m    5


FURMAN 78, FLORIDA STATE 67
03/16/1963, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1961-65.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Dick Roberts                               1

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Hutch Johnson                      9.5     5
  3    Bob Sable                                  1

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Craig Johnson                              1

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Dick Roberts                               1

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Franklin Ford                              3

Event 6 - 330-Yard IM Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Craig Johnson                              3
  3    Floyd Lorenz                               1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Hutch Johnson                              1

Event 8 - 440-Yard Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      41.7     5
       1) Jerry McDaniel
       2) Hutch Johnson
       3) Al Cato
       4) Craig Johnson

Event 9 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Jim Lankford                               3
  3    Hank Raehn                                 1

Event 10 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Al Williams                   55- 8.25   16.97m    5
  3    Clark Robinson                                     1

Event 11 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Larry Bulger                                       3
  3    Franklin Ford                                      1

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Giswold                   6- 2.50    1.89m    5
  3    Floyd Lorenz                                       1

Event 13 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Franklin Ford                 21- 9       6.63m    5
  2    Bill Giswold                                       3
  3    Hutch Johnson                                      1

Event 14 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Giswold                  45- 0.25   13.72m    5
  2    Franklin Ford                                      3

Event 15 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Franklin Ford                                      3

Event 16 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Al Williams                  149- 3.75   45.51m    5


FLORIDA STATE 106, ROANOKE COLLEGE 33
03/27/1963, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1961-65.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Dick Roberts                    4:30.9     5
  3    Jim Lankford                               1

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Hutch Johnson                     10.0     5
  2    Bob Sable                                  3

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Craig Johnson                     50.0     5
  2    Tom Houston                                3
  3    Jerry McDaniel                             1

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Hank Raehn                      2:03.3     5
  2    Doug Ferry                                 3

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Franklin Ford                              3

Event 6 - 330-Yard IM Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Craig Johnson                     39.8     5
  3    Floyd Lorenz                               1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Jerry McDaniel                    21.9     5
  2    Hutch Johnson                              3
  3    Bob Sable                                  1

Event 8 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:25.6     5
       1) Dick Roberts
       2) Hank Raehn
       3) Doug Ferry
       4) Tom Houston

Event 9 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Jim Lankford                               3

Event 10 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Al Williams                   55-11      17.04m    5
  3    Clark Robinson                                     1

Event 11 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Larry Bulger                                       3

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1T   Bill Giswold                   6- 4.25    1.94m    4
  1T   Floyd Lorenz                                       4
  3    Bill Maxwell                                       1

Event 13 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Giswold                  21- 2.75    6.47m    5
  2    Hutch Johnson                                      3
  3    Franklin Ford                                      1

Event 15 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Giswold                  42- 0.75   12.82m    5
  2    Franklin Ford                                      3

Event 16 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Franklin Ford                 13- 0       3.96m    5

Event 17 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Al Williams                  152- 5.50   46.47m    5
  3    Clark Robinson                                     1


FLORIDA RELAYS
03/30/1963, Gainesville, Fl

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1961-65.

Event 1 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Al Williams                                        4

Event 2 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Al Williams                  154- 4      47.04m    5


FLORIDA STATE 98, TENNESSEE 35
04/01/1963, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1961-65.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Jim Lankford                               3
  3    Dick Roberts                               1

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Hutch Johnson                     10.2     5
  2    Craig Johnson                              3
  3    Bob Sable                                  1

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Jerry McDaniel                    50.0     5
  2    Tom Houston                                3

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Hank Raehn                      1:59.5     5
  2    Doug Ferry                                 3

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Franklin Ford                              3
  3    Floyd Lorenz                               1

Event 6 - 330-Yard IM Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Craig Johnson                              3
  3    Floyd Lorenz                               1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Jerry McDaniel                    21.8     5
  2    Hutch Johnson                              3
  3    Bob Sable                                  1

Event 8 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Jim Lankford                   10:44.0     5

Event 9 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Al Williams                   56- 2      17.12m    5
  2    Clark Robinson                                     3

Event 10 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Franklin Ford                                      3
  3    Wayne Jaeger                                       1

Event 11 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Giswold                   6- 5.75    1.97m    5
  2    Floyd Lorenz                                       3
  3    Bill Maxwell                                       1

Event 12 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Bill Giswold                                       3
  3    Franklin Ford                                      1

Event 13 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Giswold                  44- 2.13   13.47m    5
  2    Franklin Ford                                      3

Event 14 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Franklin Ford                 12- 8       3.86m    5

Event 15 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Al Williams                  155- 4      47.35m    5
  2    Clark Robinson                                     3
  3    Wayne Jaeger                                       1


CAROLINA STATE-RECORDS RELAY
04/06/1963, Columbia, SC

Event 1 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Al Williams                   52-10.50   16.12m    4

Event 2 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Bill Giswold                   6- 0       1.83m    3

Event 3 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Al Williams                  145-11      44.48m    3


FLORIDA STATE 95.5, FLORIDA 49.5
04/20/1963, GAINESVILLE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1961-65.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Dick Roberts                    4:32.1     5
  3    Jim Lankford                               1

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Al Cato                                    3
  3    Hutch Johnson                              1

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Jerry McDaniel                    49.8     5
  2    Tom Houston                                3

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Hank Raehn                      1:57.9     5
  2    Doug Ferry                                 3

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Franklin Ford                     15.0     5
  3    Floyd Lorenz                               1

Event 6 - 330-Yard IM Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1T   Craig Johnson                     40.3     4
  3    Floyd Lorenz                               1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Jerry McDaniel                    22.0     5
  2    Al Cato                                    3

Event 8 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:24.6     5
       1) Doug Ferry
       2) Tom Houston
       3) Hank Raehn
       4) Jerry McDaniel

Event 9 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Jim Lankford                               1

Event 10 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Al Williams                   54- 1      16.48m    5
  2    Clark Robinson                                     3
  3    Wayne Jaeger                                       1

Event 11 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Giswold                   6- 4       1.93m    5
  2    Floyd Lorenz                                       3
  3T   Bill Maxwell                                       0.50

Event 12 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Franklin Ford                                      3
  3    Bill Giswold                                       1

Event 13 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Bill Giswold                                       3
  3    Franklin Ford                                      1

Event 14 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Franklin Ford                                      3
  3    Chip McLaughlin                                    1

Event 15 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Al Williams                  144-10      44.15m    5
  2    Wayne Jaeger                                       3
  3    Clark Robinson                                     1

Event 16 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Larry Bulger                                       1

Event 17 - 440-Yard Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      42.6     5
       1) Jerry McDaniel
       2) Hutch Johnson
       3) Bob Sable
       4) Al Cato


DRAKE RELAYS
04/27/1963, Des Moines, Ia

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1961-65.

Event 1 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Al Williams                   56- 0.25   17.08m    3

Event 2 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Bill Giswold                                       2


GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP
05/20/1963, Atlanta, Ga

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1961-65.

Event 1 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Al Williams                   59-10      18.24m    5

Event 2 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Al Williams                  160- 7      48.95m    5

Event 3 - Mile Relay
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  1    Relay Team A                              
       1) Doug Ferry
       2) Tom Houston
       3) Craig Johnson
       4) Jerry McDaniel

Event 4 - 440-Yard Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                               5
       1) Jerry McDaniel
       2) Hutch Johnson
       3) Al Cato
       4) Craig Johnson


US TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP
06/08/1963, June 7-8, 1963, Houston, Tx

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1961-65.

Event 1 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Al Williams                   57- 3.25   17.46m    1

Event 2 - Discus
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  6    Al Williams                  157- 5.50   47.99m   


NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP, 29th place
06/15/1963, June 13-15, 1963, Albuquerque, NM

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1961-65.

Event 1 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Al Williams                   57- 7      17.55m    4


1963 EOY Stats

Dennis Barton Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/16/1963 COLISEUM RELAYS Two-Mile Run (I) 4 1.00 10:25.5 1.00 Larry Bulger Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/16/1963 FURMAN Javelin, old style 2 3.00 03/27/1963 ROANOKE COLLEGE Javelin, old style 2 3.00 04/20/1963 FLORIDA Javelin, old style 3 1.00 7.00 Al Cato Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/16/1963 COLISEUM RELAYS 60-Yard Dash (I) 3 2.00 02/16/1963 COLISEUM RELAYS Mile Relay (I) 3 0.50 02/23/1963 MEMPHIS RELAYS CARNIVAL 12-Lap Relay (I) 1 1.25 4:03.7 02/23/1963 MEMPHIS RELAYS CARNIVAL 60-Yard Dash (I) 5 1.00 03/09/1963 MIAMI 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 9.7 03/09/1963 MIAMI 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 22.0 03/09/1963 MIAMI Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:21.1 03/16/1963 FURMAN 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.7 04/20/1963 FLORIDA 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 04/20/1963 FLORIDA 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 04/20/1963 FLORIDA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 42.6 05/20/1963 GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 25.75 Doug Ferry Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/23/1963 MEMPHIS RELAYS CARNIVAL 12-Lap Relay (I) 1 1.25 4:03.7 03/09/1963 MIAMI 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 03/27/1963 ROANOKE COLLEGE 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 03/27/1963 ROANOKE COLLEGE Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:25.6 04/01/1963 TENNESSEE 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 04/20/1963 FLORIDA 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 04/20/1963 FLORIDA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:24.6 05/20/1963 GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay 1 0.00 15.75 Franklin Ford Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/16/1963 COLISEUM RELAYS Pole Vault (I) 4 1.00 02/16/1963 COLISEUM RELAYS 60-Yard High Hurdles (I) 4 1.00 03/09/1963 MIAMI Triple Jump 2 3.00 03/09/1963 MIAMI Pole Vault 3 1.00 03/16/1963 FURMAN 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 03/16/1963 FURMAN Javelin, old style 3 1.00 03/16/1963 FURMAN Long Jump 1 5.00 21- 9.00 6.63m 03/16/1963 FURMAN Triple Jump 2 3.00 03/16/1963 FURMAN Pole Vault 2 3.00 03/27/1963 ROANOKE COLLEGE 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 03/27/1963 ROANOKE COLLEGE Long Jump 3 1.00 03/27/1963 ROANOKE COLLEGE Triple Jump 2 3.00 03/27/1963 ROANOKE COLLEGE Pole Vault 1 5.00 13- 0.00 3.96m 04/01/1963 TENNESSEE 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 04/01/1963 TENNESSEE Javelin, old style 2 3.00 04/01/1963 TENNESSEE Long Jump 3 1.00 04/01/1963 TENNESSEE Triple Jump 2 3.00 04/01/1963 TENNESSEE Pole Vault 1 5.00 12- 8.00 3.86m 04/20/1963 FLORIDA 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 15.0 04/20/1963 FLORIDA Long Jump 2 3.00 04/20/1963 FLORIDA Triple Jump 3 1.00 04/20/1963 FLORIDA Pole Vault 2 3.00 60.00 Bill Giswold Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/09/1963 MIAMI High Jump 1 5.00 6- 0.75 1.85m 03/09/1963 MIAMI Long Jump 3 1.00 03/09/1963 MIAMI Triple Jump 1 5.00 42- 0.50 12.81m 03/16/1963 FURMAN High Jump 1 5.00 6- 2.50 1.89m 03/16/1963 FURMAN Long Jump 2 3.00 03/16/1963 FURMAN Triple Jump 1 5.00 45- 0.25 13.72m 03/27/1963 ROANOKE COLLEGE High Jump 1T 4.00 6- 4.25 1.94m 03/27/1963 ROANOKE COLLEGE Long Jump 1 5.00 21- 2.75 6.47m 03/27/1963 ROANOKE COLLEGE Triple Jump 1 5.00 42- 0.75 12.82m 04/01/1963 TENNESSEE High Jump 1 5.00 6- 5.75 1.97m 04/01/1963 TENNESSEE Long Jump 2 3.00 04/01/1963 TENNESSEE Triple Jump 1 5.00 44- 2.13 13.47m 04/06/1963 CAROLINA STATE-RECORDS RELAY High Jump 3 3.00 6- 0.00 1.83m 04/20/1963 FLORIDA High Jump 1 5.00 6- 4.00 1.93m 04/20/1963 FLORIDA Long Jump 3 1.00 04/20/1963 FLORIDA Triple Jump 2 3.00 04/27/1963 DRAKE RELAYS Triple Jump 4 2.00 65.00 Tom Houston Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/16/1963 COLISEUM RELAYS Mile Relay (I) 3 0.50 02/23/1963 MEMPHIS RELAYS CARNIVAL 12-Lap Relay (I) 1 1.25 4:03.7 03/09/1963 MIAMI 440-Yard Dash 2 3.00 03/09/1963 MIAMI Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:21.1 03/27/1963 ROANOKE COLLEGE 440-Yard Dash 2 3.00 03/27/1963 ROANOKE COLLEGE Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:25.6 04/01/1963 TENNESSEE 440-Yard Dash 2 3.00 04/20/1963 FLORIDA 440-Yard Dash 2 3.00 04/20/1963 FLORIDA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:24.6 05/20/1963 GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay 1 0.00 17.50 Ray Hoxit Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/09/1963 MIAMI Shot Put 3 1.00 1.00 Wayne Jaeger Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/01/1963 TENNESSEE Javelin, old style 3 1.00 04/01/1963 TENNESSEE Discus 3 1.00 04/20/1963 FLORIDA Shot Put 3 1.00 04/20/1963 FLORIDA Discus 2 3.00 6.00 Craig Johnson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/16/1963 COLISEUM RELAYS 60-Yard Dash (I) 1 5.00 6.3 02/16/1963 COLISEUM RELAYS Mile Relay (I) 3 0.50 03/09/1963 MIAMI 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 49.4 03/09/1963 MIAMI 220-Yard Dash 3 1.00 03/09/1963 MIAMI Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:21.1 03/16/1963 FURMAN 440-Yard Dash 3 1.00 03/16/1963 FURMAN 330-Yard IM Hurdles 2 3.00 03/16/1963 FURMAN 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.7 03/27/1963 ROANOKE COLLEGE 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 50.0 03/27/1963 ROANOKE COLLEGE 330-Yard IM Hurdles 1 5.00 39.8 04/01/1963 TENNESSEE 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 04/01/1963 TENNESSEE 330-Yard IM Hurdles 2 3.00 04/20/1963 FLORIDA 330-Yard IM Hurdles 1T 4.00 40.3 05/20/1963 GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay 1 0.00 05/20/1963 GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 39.25 Hutch Johnson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/09/1963 MIAMI 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 03/09/1963 MIAMI 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 03/16/1963 FURMAN 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 9.5 03/16/1963 FURMAN 220-Yard Dash 3 1.00 03/16/1963 FURMAN 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.7 03/16/1963 FURMAN Long Jump 3 1.00 03/27/1963 ROANOKE COLLEGE 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 10.0 03/27/1963 ROANOKE COLLEGE 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 03/27/1963 ROANOKE COLLEGE Long Jump 2 3.00 04/01/1963 TENNESSEE 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 10.2 04/01/1963 TENNESSEE 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 04/20/1963 FLORIDA 100-Yard Dash 3 1.00 04/20/1963 FLORIDA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 42.6 05/20/1963 GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 36.75 Herb Kraft Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/16/1963 COLISEUM RELAYS Long Jump (I) 1 5.00 22- 5.75 6.85m 5.00 Jim Lankford Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/16/1963 FURMAN Two-Mile Run 2 3.00 03/27/1963 ROANOKE COLLEGE Mile Run 3 1.00 03/27/1963 ROANOKE COLLEGE Two-Mile Run 1 3.00 04/01/1963 TENNESSEE Mile Run 2 3.00 04/01/1963 TENNESSEE Two-Mile Run 1 5.00 10:44.0 04/20/1963 FLORIDA Mile Run 3 1.00 04/20/1963 FLORIDA Two-Mile Run 3 1.00 17.00 Terry Long Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/16/1963 COLISEUM RELAYS 60-Yard Low Hurdles (I) 1 5.00 7.0 02/23/1963 MEMPHIS RELAYS CARNIVAL 60-Yard Low Hurdles (I) 3 3.00 02/23/1963 MEMPHIS RELAYS CARNIVAL 60-Yard Low Hurdles (I) 1 5.00 7.1 13.00 Floyd Lorenz Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/09/1963 MIAMI 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 1.00 03/16/1963 FURMAN 330-Yard IM Hurdles 3 1.00 03/16/1963 FURMAN High Jump 3 1.00 03/27/1963 ROANOKE COLLEGE 330-Yard IM Hurdles 3 1.00 03/27/1963 ROANOKE COLLEGE High Jump 1T 4.00 04/01/1963 TENNESSEE 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 1.00 04/01/1963 TENNESSEE 330-Yard IM Hurdles 3 1.00 04/01/1963 TENNESSEE High Jump 2 3.00 04/20/1963 FLORIDA 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 1.00 04/20/1963 FLORIDA 330-Yard IM Hurdles 3 1.00 04/20/1963 FLORIDA High Jump 2 3.00 18.00 Bill Maxwell Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/09/1963 MIAMI High Jump 2 3.00 03/27/1963 ROANOKE COLLEGE High Jump 3 1.00 04/01/1963 TENNESSEE High Jump 3 1.00 04/20/1963 FLORIDA High Jump 3T 0.50 5.50 Jerry McDaniel Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/16/1963 COLISEUM RELAYS Mile Relay (I) 3 0.50 02/23/1963 MEMPHIS RELAYS CARNIVAL 12-Lap Relay (I) 1 1.25 4:03.7 03/09/1963 MIAMI 440-Yard Dash 3 1.00 03/09/1963 MIAMI Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:21.1 03/16/1963 FURMAN 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.7 03/27/1963 ROANOKE COLLEGE 440-Yard Dash 3 1.00 03/27/1963 ROANOKE COLLEGE 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 21.9 04/01/1963 TENNESSEE 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 50.0 04/01/1963 TENNESSEE 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 21.8 04/20/1963 FLORIDA 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 49.8 04/20/1963 FLORIDA 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 22.0 04/20/1963 FLORIDA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:24.6 04/20/1963 FLORIDA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 42.6 05/20/1963 GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay 1 0.00 05/20/1963 GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 35.00 Chip McLaughlin Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/20/1963 FLORIDA Pole Vault 3 1.00 1.00 Hank Raehn Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/16/1963 COLISEUM RELAYS Mile Run (I) 4 1.00 4:39.8 03/09/1963 MIAMI Mile Run 3 1.00 03/16/1963 FURMAN Two-Mile Run 3 1.00 03/27/1963 ROANOKE COLLEGE 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 2:03.3 03/27/1963 ROANOKE COLLEGE Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:25.6 04/01/1963 TENNESSEE 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 1:59.5 04/20/1963 FLORIDA 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 1:57.9 04/20/1963 FLORIDA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:24.6 20.50 Dick Roberts Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/16/1963 COLISEUM RELAYS 880-Yard Run (I) 1 5.00 1:59.5 02/16/1963 COLISEUM RELAYS Mile Run (I) 3 3.00 4:30.2 02/23/1963 MEMPHIS RELAYS CARNIVAL Mile Run (I) 1 5.00 4:37.5 02/23/1963 MEMPHIS RELAYS CARNIVAL 880-Yard Run (I) 2 4.00 03/09/1963 MIAMI Mile Run 1 5.00 4:24.0 03/09/1963 MIAMI Two-Mile Run 3 1.00 03/16/1963 FURMAN Mile Run 3 1.00 03/16/1963 FURMAN 880-Yard Run 3 1.00 03/27/1963 ROANOKE COLLEGE Mile Run 1 5.00 4:30.9 03/27/1963 ROANOKE COLLEGE Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:25.6 04/01/1963 TENNESSEE Mile Run 3 1.00 04/20/1963 FLORIDA Mile Run 1 5.00 4:32.1 37.25 Clark Robinson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/16/1963 FURMAN Shot Put 3 1.00 03/27/1963 ROANOKE COLLEGE Shot Put 3 1.00 03/27/1963 ROANOKE COLLEGE Discus 3 1.00 04/01/1963 TENNESSEE Shot Put 2 3.00 04/01/1963 TENNESSEE Discus 2 3.00 04/20/1963 FLORIDA Shot Put 2 3.00 04/20/1963 FLORIDA Discus 3 1.00 13.00 Bob Sable Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/16/1963 FURMAN 100-Yard Dash 3 1.00 03/27/1963 ROANOKE COLLEGE 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 03/27/1963 ROANOKE COLLEGE 220-Yard Dash 3 1.00 04/01/1963 TENNESSEE 100-Yard Dash 3 1.00 04/01/1963 TENNESSEE 220-Yard Dash 3 1.00 04/20/1963 FLORIDA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 42.6 8.25 Al Williams Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/16/1963 COLISEUM RELAYS Shot Put (I) 1 5.00 55- 6.00 16.92m 02/23/1963 MEMPHIS RELAYS CARNIVAL Shot Put (I) 1 5.00 55- 4.50 16.88m 03/09/1963 MIAMI Shot Put 1 5.00 55- 2.75 16.83m 03/09/1963 MIAMI Discus 1 5.00 157- 8.00 48.06m 03/16/1963 FURMAN Shot Put 1 5.00 55- 8.25 16.97m 03/16/1963 FURMAN Discus 1 5.00 149- 3.75 45.51m 03/27/1963 ROANOKE COLLEGE Shot Put 1 5.00 55-11.00 17.04m 03/27/1963 ROANOKE COLLEGE Discus 1 5.00 152- 5.50 46.47m 03/30/1963 FLORIDA RELAYS Shot Put 2 4.00 03/30/1963 FLORIDA RELAYS Discus 1 5.00 154- 4.00 47.04m 04/01/1963 TENNESSEE Shot Put 1 5.00 56- 2.00 17.12m 04/01/1963 TENNESSEE Discus 1 5.00 155- 4.00 47.35m 04/06/1963 CAROLINA STATE-RECORDS RELAY Shot Put 2 4.00 52-10.50 16.12m 04/06/1963 CAROLINA STATE-RECORDS RELAY Discus 3 3.00 145-11.00 44.48m 04/20/1963 FLORIDA Shot Put 1 5.00 54- 1.00 16.48m 04/20/1963 FLORIDA Discus 1 5.00 144-10.00 44.15m 04/27/1963 DRAKE RELAYS Shot Put 3 3.00 56- 0.25 17.08m 05/20/1963 GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Shot Put 1 5.00 59-10.00 18.24m 05/20/1963 GEORGIA AAU CHAMPIONSHIP Discus 1 5.00 160- 7.00 48.95m 06/08/1963 US TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP Shot Put 5 1.00 57- 3.25 17.46m 06/08/1963 US TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP Discus 6 0.00 157- 5.50 47.99m 06/15/1963 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Shot Put 4 4.00 57- 7.00 17.55m 94.00