Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1963-64 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Mike Long, Head Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see indivual mug shots
1964 Spring Sports


1963-64 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Richard Carrico, 5-9, 150, D, Tallahassee

Tom Graham, 5-10, 135, D, Fort Lauderdale

Darryl Guthrie, 5-11, 170, J-TJ, Fort Myers

Ed Johnson, 5-10, 145, TJ-LJ, Pensacola

Gary Oates, 6-2, 200, T-J, Daytona Beach

Don Pharis, 6-0, 160, PV, Douglas, GA

Irv Watson, 6-1, 160, D, Miami

Ross Winter, 6-3, 160, MD, Mobile, AL


1963-64 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Richard Carrico       D       5-9   150  So        Tallahassee (Ribault)
* Al Cato               S       5-8   160  Jr   *    Sumner, GA
  Bill Crotty           PV                      *    
* Doug Ferry            S-H     6-0   145  Jr   *    Melbourne (Melbourne)
  Tom Graham            D       5-10  135  Jr        Fort Lauderdale (Stranahan)
* Darryl Guthrie        J-TJ    5-11  170  So        Fort Myers (Fort Myers)
* Tom Houston           MD      5-10  170  Sr   **   Orlando (Boone)
* Ray Hoxit             T       6-5   225  Jr        Rosman, NC
* Ed Johnson            TJ-LJ   5-10  145  Jr        Pensacola
* Hutch Johnson         S-LJ    6-2   175  Sr   **   Atlanta, GA
* Jim Lankford          D       5-10  133  Sr   **   Shreveport, LA
* Floyd Lorenz          H-HJ    6-2   170  Jr   *    Mascoutah, IL (Mascoutah Community)
  Bill Maxwell          HJ      5-9   150  Jr        Cairo, GA (Cairo)
* Jerry McDaniel        S       6-1   195  Jr   *    Tallahassee
  Gary Oates            T-J     6-2   200  So        Daytona Beach
  Steve Olsen           H       6-0   165  Jr   *    Sarasota
* Don Pharis            PV      6-0   160  So        Douglas, GA (Coffee County)
* Hank Raehn            D       6-0   155  Jr   *    Orlando
* Dick Roberts          D       5-9   150  Sr   **   Saint Petersburg
  Clark Robinson        T       6-2   210  Jr   *    Saint Petersburg
* Bob Sable             S       5-9   145  Jr   *    Pittsburgh, PA (Central Catholic)
* Steve Schatz          TJ-HJ   5-8   140  Jr        Albany, GA
  Mike Ulrich                                        
  Irv Watson            D       6-1   160  Jr        Miami
* Al Williams           T       6-2   240  Sr   **   Atlanta, GA
  Ross Winter           MD      6-3   160  So        Mobile, AL (Murphy)

1963-64 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
01/01
Ref
N
ORANGE BOWL
Miami, Fl
 
02/08
Ref
N
SE USTFF CHAMPIONSHIPS
Chatanooga, Tn
7th Place
02/15
Ref
N
COLISEUM RELAYS
Montgomery, Al
2nd Place
03/06
Ref
H
MIAMI W 89.5-55.5
03/14
Ref
H
FURMAN W 99-45
03/26
Ref
H
SOUTH CAROLINA W 91-54
03/28
Ref
N
FLORIDA RELAYS
Gainesville, Fl
5th Place
04/04
Ref
A
FLORIDA W 74-71
04/06
Ref
A
TENNESSEE W 75-70
04/24
Ref
N
PENN RELAYS
Philadelphia, Pa
 
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    5- 0     3- 0     2- 0     0- 0


ORANGE BOWL
01/01/1964, Miami, Fl

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1961-65.

Event 1 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Al Williams                                        3

Event 2 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jerry McDaniel                  21.0               3


SE USTFF CHAMPIONSHIPS, 7th place
02/08/1964, Chatanooga, Tn

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1961-65.

Event 1 - 600-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jerry McDaniel                                     3

Event 2 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Al Williams                                        3

Event 3 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Dick Roberts                                       3


COLISEUM RELAYS, 2nd place
02/15/1964, Montgomery, Al

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1961-65.

Event 1 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Jim Lankford                                       1

Event 2 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Don Pharis                    13- 6       4.11m    3

Event 3 - 60-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Bob Sable                                          3

Event 4 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Al Williams                   56- 1      17.09m    5

Event 5 - 600-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jerry McDaniel                1:15.3               5
  2    Doug Ferry                                         3

Event 6 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Dick Roberts                                       3

Event 7 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Floyd Lorenz                   6- 2       1.88m    5


FLORIDA STATE 89.5, MIAMI 55.5
03/06/1964, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1961-65.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Dick Roberts                                       3

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bob Sable                        9.7               5
  2    Hutch Johnson                                      3
  3    Al Cato                                            1

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jerry McDaniel                  48.3               5
  2    Doug Ferry                                         3

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Hank Raehn                    1:56.4               5

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Floyd Lorenz                                       3
  3T   Darryl Guthrie                                     0.50

Event 6 - 330-Yard IM Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Doug Ferry                      38.9               5
  3    Floyd Lorenz                                       1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jerry McDaniel                  21.9               5
  2    Bob Sable                                          3
  3    Hutch Johnson                                      1

Event 8 - 440-Yard Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    41.6               5
       1) Jerry McDaniel
       2) Hutch Johnson
       3) Bob Sable
       4) Al Cato

Event 9 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:20.4               5
       1) Doug Ferry
       2) Tom Houston
       3) Ross Winter
       4) Jerry McDaniel

Event 10 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Dick Roberts                                       3
  3    Jim Lankford                                       1

Event 11 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Al Williams                   55- 3      16.84m    5
  3    Ray Hoxit                                          1

Event 12 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Darryl Guthrie                                     1

Event 13 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Floyd Lorenz                   6- 4.50    1.94m    5

Event 14 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Ed Johnson                                         3
  3    Steve Schatz                                       1

Event 15 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Steve Schatz                  43- 7.25   13.29m    5
  2    Darryl Guthrie                                     3

Event 16 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Don Pharis                    14- 5.25    4.40m    5

Event 17 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Al Williams                                        3


FLORIDA STATE 99, FURMAN 45
03/14/1964, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1961-65.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Dick Roberts                                       1

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Al Cato                          9.5               5
  2    Bob Sable                                          3
  3    Hutch Johnson                                      1

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jerry McDaniel                  49.4               5
  3    Doug Ferry                                         1

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Ross Winter                                        1

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Floyd Lorenz                    15.0               5
  2    Darryl Guthrie                                     3
  3    Steve Olsen                                        1

Event 6 - 330-Yard IM Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Doug Ferry                      39.9               5
  2    Floyd Lorenz                                       3

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tom Houston                     22.6               5
  3    Hutch Johnson                                      1

Event 8 - 440-Yard Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    41.7               5
       1) Jerry McDaniel
       2) Hutch Johnson
       3) Bob Sable
       4) Al Cato

Event 9 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jim Lankford                                       3
  3    Dick Roberts                                       1

Event 10 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Al Williams                   56- 5.50   17.21m    5
  2    Ray Hoxit                                          3

Event 11 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Darryl Guthrie               175- 4.50   53.45m    5
  2    Mike Ulrich                                        3

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Floyd Lorenz                   6- 1.75    1.87m    5

Event 13 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Hutch Johnson                 21- 7.38    6.59m    5
  2    Ed Johnson                                         3
  3    Steve Schatz                                       1

Event 14 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Darryl Guthrie                43- 7.50   13.30m    5
  2    Steve Schatz                                       3
  3    Doug Ferry                                         1

Event 15 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Don Pharis                    13- 3       4.04m    5

Event 16 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Al Williams                  150- 6      45.89m    5
  3    Ray Hoxit                                          1


FLORIDA STATE 91, SOUTH CAROLINA 54
03/26/1964, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1961-65.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Dick Roberts                  4:22.1               5

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Al Cato                          9.8               5
  2    Hutch Johnson                                      3
  3    Bob Sable                                          1

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jerry McDaniel                  48.4               5
  3    Doug Ferry                                         1

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Hank Raehn                                         3
  3    Irv Watson                                         1

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Darryl Guthrie                                     3
  3    Floyd Lorenz                                       1

Event 6 - 330-Yard IM Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Doug Ferry                                         3
  3    Floyd Lorenz                                       1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jerry McDaniel                  21.9               5
  3    Hutch Johnson                                      1

Event 8 - 440-Yard Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    42.5               5
       1) Jerry McDaniel
       2) Hutch Johnson
       3) Bob Sable
       4) Al Cato

Event 9 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Dick Roberts                  9:54.5               5
  2    Jim Lankford                                       3

Event 10 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Al Williams                   55-10.50   17.03m    5

Event 11 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Darryl Guthrie                                     3
  3    Mike Ulrich                                        1

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Floyd Lorenz                   5-11.75    1.82m    5
  3    Steve Schatz                                       1

Event 13 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Hutch Johnson                                      3

Event 14 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Darryl Guthrie                42-11.50   13.09m    5
  2    Steve Schatz                                       3
  3    Ed Johnson                                         1

Event 15 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Don Pharis                    14- 6.25    4.43m    5

Event 16 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Al Williams                  153- 8      46.85m    5
  2    Ray Hoxit                                          3


FLORIDA RELAYS, 5th place
03/28/1964, Gainesville, Fl

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1961-65.

Event 1 - 440-Yard Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    41.4               5
       1) Jerry McDaniel
       2) Hutch Johnson
       3) Bob Sable
       4) Al Cato

Event 2 - Distance Medley Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Relay Team A                 10:27.0               1
       1) Tom Houston
       2)  
       3) Hank Raehn
       4) Dick Roberts

Event 3 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Relay Team A                  3:16.7               1
       1) Doug Ferry
       2) Hank Raehn
       3) Tom Houston
       4) Jerry McDaniel

Event 4 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Al Williams                   56- 3      17.15m    5

Event 5 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Al Williams                                        4

Event 6 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4T   Floyd Lorenz                   6- 0       1.83m    0.67


FLORIDA STATE 74, FLORIDA 71
04/04/1964, GAINESVILLE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1961-65.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Dick Roberts                                       3
  3    Hank Raehn                                         1

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Al Cato                                            3

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jerry McDaniel                                     3
  3    Doug Ferry                                         1

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Hank Raehn                                         3

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Darryl Guthrie                  15.4               5
  2    Floyd Lorenz                                       3

Event 6 - 330-Yard IM Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Doug Ferry                                         3
  3    Floyd Lorenz                                       1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jerry McDaniel                  21.5               5
  3    Al Cato                                            1

Event 8 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Jim Lankford                                       1

Event 9 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Al Williams                   56- 4.25   17.18m    5
  2    Ray Hoxit                                          3

Event 10 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Darryl Guthrie                                     3
  3    Mike Ulrich                                        1

Event 11 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Floyd Lorenz                   6- 2.25    1.89m    5

Event 12 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Ed Johnson                                         3

Event 13 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Steve Schatz                                       3

Event 14 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Don Pharis                    14- 0       4.27m    5
  2    Bill Crotty                                        3

Event 15 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Al Williams                  151-11      46.32m    5

Event 16 - 440-Yard Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    41.4               5
       1) Jerry McDaniel
       2) Hutch Johnson
       3) Bob Sable
       4) Al Cato


FLORIDA STATE 75, TENNESSEE 70
04/06/1964, KNOXVILLE, TN

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1961-65.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Jim Lankford                                       1

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Hutch Johnson                                      5
  2    Al Cato                                            3
  3    Bob Sable                                          1

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jerry McDaniel                  49.9               5
  2    Doug Ferry                      51.2               3

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Ross Winter                   2:02.3               3

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Floyd Lorenz                    15.9               3

Event 6 - 330-Yard IM Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Doug Ferry                      39.5               3

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jerry McDaniel                  22.5               5
  2    Hutch Johnson                   22.7               3
  3    Al Cato                         22.9               1

Event 8 - 440-Yard Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    44.7               5
       1) Jerry McDaniel
       2) Hutch Johnson
       3) Bob Sable
       4) Al Cato

Event 9 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:26.0               5
       1) Doug Ferry
       2) Tom Houston
       3) Hank Raehn
       4) Jerry McDaniel

Event 10 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Al Williams                   56- 1.50   17.11m    5
  2    Ray Hoxit                     46- 8.50   14.24m    3

Event 11 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Darryl Guthrie               175- 5.50   53.48m    1

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Floyd Lorenz                   6- 3       1.91m    5
  3    Steve Schatz                   5- 8       1.73m    1

Event 13 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Steve Schatz                  20- 5       6.22m    1

Event 14 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Steve Schatz                  42- 9.50   13.04m    5

Event 15 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Don Pharis                    14- 0       4.27m    3

Event 16 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Al Williams                  156- 3      47.63m    5


PENN RELAYS
04/24/1964, Philadelphia, Pa

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1961-65.

Event 1 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Jerry McDaniel                  21.24              2


1964 EOY Stats

Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1964 FLORIDA RELAYS Distance Medley Relay 5 0.25 10:27.0 0.25 Al Cato Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/06/1964 MIAMI 100-Yard Dash 3 1.00 03/06/1964 MIAMI 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.6 03/14/1964 FURMAN 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 9.5 03/14/1964 FURMAN 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.7 03/26/1964 SOUTH CAROLINA 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 9.8 03/26/1964 SOUTH CAROLINA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 42.5 03/28/1964 FLORIDA RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.4 04/04/1964 FLORIDA 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 04/04/1964 FLORIDA 220-Yard Dash 3 1.00 04/04/1964 FLORIDA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.4 04/06/1964 TENNESSEE 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 04/06/1964 TENNESSEE 220-Yard Dash 3 1.00 22.9 04/06/1964 TENNESSEE 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 44.7 26.50 Bill Crotty Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/04/1964 FLORIDA Pole Vault 2 3.00 3.00 Doug Ferry Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/15/1964 COLISEUM RELAYS 600-Yard Run (I) 2 3.00 03/06/1964 MIAMI 440-Yard Dash 2 3.00 03/06/1964 MIAMI 330-Yard IM Hurdles 1 5.00 38.9 03/06/1964 MIAMI Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:20.4 03/14/1964 FURMAN 440-Yard Dash 3 1.00 03/14/1964 FURMAN 330-Yard IM Hurdles 1 5.00 39.9 03/14/1964 FURMAN Triple Jump 3 1.00 03/26/1964 SOUTH CAROLINA 440-Yard Dash 3 1.00 03/26/1964 SOUTH CAROLINA 330-Yard IM Hurdles 2 3.00 03/28/1964 FLORIDA RELAYS Mile Relay 5 0.25 3:16.7 04/04/1964 FLORIDA 440-Yard Dash 3 1.00 04/04/1964 FLORIDA 330-Yard IM Hurdles 2 3.00 04/06/1964 TENNESSEE 440-Yard Dash 2 3.00 51.2 04/06/1964 TENNESSEE 330-Yard IM Hurdles 2 3.00 39.5 04/06/1964 TENNESSEE Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:26.0 34.75 Darryl Guthrie Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/06/1964 MIAMI 120-Yard High Hurdles 3T 0.50 03/06/1964 MIAMI Javelin, old style 3 1.00 03/06/1964 MIAMI Triple Jump 2 3.00 03/14/1964 FURMAN 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 03/14/1964 FURMAN Javelin, old style 1 5.00 175- 4.50 53.45m 03/14/1964 FURMAN Triple Jump 1 5.00 43- 7.50 13.30m 03/26/1964 SOUTH CAROLINA 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 03/26/1964 SOUTH CAROLINA Javelin, old style 2 3.00 03/26/1964 SOUTH CAROLINA Triple Jump 1 5.00 42-11.50 13.09m 04/04/1964 FLORIDA 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 15.4 04/04/1964 FLORIDA Javelin, old style 2 3.00 04/06/1964 TENNESSEE Javelin, old style 3 1.00 175- 5.50 53.48m 37.50 Tom Houston Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/06/1964 MIAMI Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:20.4 03/14/1964 FURMAN 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 22.6 03/28/1964 FLORIDA RELAYS Distance Medley Relay 5 0.25 10:27.0 03/28/1964 FLORIDA RELAYS Mile Relay 5 0.25 3:16.7 04/06/1964 TENNESSEE Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:26.0 8.00 Ray Hoxit Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/06/1964 MIAMI Shot Put 3 1.00 03/14/1964 FURMAN Shot Put 2 3.00 03/14/1964 FURMAN Discus 3 1.00 03/26/1964 SOUTH CAROLINA Discus 2 3.00 04/04/1964 FLORIDA Shot Put 2 3.00 04/06/1964 TENNESSEE Shot Put 2 3.00 46- 8.50 14.24m 14.00 Ed Johnson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/06/1964 MIAMI Long Jump 2 3.00 03/14/1964 FURMAN Long Jump 2 3.00 03/26/1964 SOUTH CAROLINA Triple Jump 3 1.00 04/04/1964 FLORIDA Long Jump 2 3.00 10.00 Hutch Johnson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/06/1964 MIAMI 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 03/06/1964 MIAMI 220-Yard Dash 3 1.00 03/06/1964 MIAMI 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.6 03/14/1964 FURMAN 100-Yard Dash 3 1.00 03/14/1964 FURMAN 220-Yard Dash 3 1.00 03/14/1964 FURMAN 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.7 03/14/1964 FURMAN Long Jump 1 5.00 21- 7.38 6.59m 03/26/1964 SOUTH CAROLINA 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 03/26/1964 SOUTH CAROLINA 220-Yard Dash 3 1.00 03/26/1964 SOUTH CAROLINA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 42.5 03/26/1964 SOUTH CAROLINA Long Jump 2 3.00 03/28/1964 FLORIDA RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.4 04/04/1964 FLORIDA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.4 04/06/1964 TENNESSEE 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 04/06/1964 TENNESSEE 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 22.7 04/06/1964 TENNESSEE 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 44.7 33.50 Jim Lankford Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/15/1964 COLISEUM RELAYS Two-Mile Run (I) 3 1.00 03/06/1964 MIAMI Two-Mile Run 3 1.00 03/14/1964 FURMAN Two-Mile Run 2 3.00 03/26/1964 SOUTH CAROLINA Two-Mile Run 2 3.00 04/04/1964 FLORIDA Two-Mile Run 3 1.00 04/06/1964 TENNESSEE Mile Run 3 1.00 10.00 Floyd Lorenz Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/15/1964 COLISEUM RELAYS High Jump (I) 1 5.00 6- 2 1.88m 03/06/1964 MIAMI 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 03/06/1964 MIAMI 330-Yard IM Hurdles 3 1.00 03/06/1964 MIAMI High Jump 1 5.00 6- 4.50 1.94m 03/14/1964 FURMAN 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 15.0 03/14/1964 FURMAN 330-Yard IM Hurdles 2 3.00 03/14/1964 FURMAN High Jump 1 5.00 6- 1.75 1.87m 03/26/1964 SOUTH CAROLINA 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 1.00 03/26/1964 SOUTH CAROLINA 330-Yard IM Hurdles 3 1.00 03/26/1964 SOUTH CAROLINA High Jump 1 5.00 5-11.75 1.82m 03/28/1964 FLORIDA RELAYS High Jump 4T 0.67 6- 0 1.83m 04/04/1964 FLORIDA 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 04/04/1964 FLORIDA 330-Yard IM Hurdles 3 1.00 04/04/1964 FLORIDA High Jump 1 5.00 6- 2.25 1.89m 04/06/1964 TENNESSEE 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 15.9 04/06/1964 TENNESSEE High Jump 1 5.00 6- 3 1.91m 51.67 Jerry McDaniel Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/01/1964 ORANGE BOWL 220-Yard Dash (I) 2 3.00 21.0 02/08/1964 SE USTFF CHAMPIONSHIPS 600-Yard Run (I) 2 3.00 02/15/1964 COLISEUM RELAYS 600-Yard Run (I) 1 5.00 1:15.3 03/06/1964 MIAMI 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 48.3 03/06/1964 MIAMI 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 21.9 03/06/1964 MIAMI 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.6 03/06/1964 MIAMI Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:20.4 03/14/1964 FURMAN 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 49.4 03/14/1964 FURMAN 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.7 03/26/1964 SOUTH CAROLINA 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 48.4 03/26/1964 SOUTH CAROLINA 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 21.9 03/26/1964 SOUTH CAROLINA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 42.5 03/28/1964 FLORIDA RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.4 03/28/1964 FLORIDA RELAYS Mile Relay 5 0.25 3:16.7 04/04/1964 FLORIDA 440-Yard Dash 2 3.00 04/04/1964 FLORIDA 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 21.5 04/04/1964 FLORIDA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.4 04/06/1964 TENNESSEE 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 49.9 04/06/1964 TENNESSEE 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 22.5 04/06/1964 TENNESSEE 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 44.7 04/06/1964 TENNESSEE Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:26.0 04/24/1964 PENN RELAYS 220-Yard Dash 3 2.00 21.24 66.25 Steve Olsen Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/14/1964 FURMAN 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 1.00 1.00 Don Pharis Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/15/1964 COLISEUM RELAYS Pole Vault (I) 2 3.00 13- 6 4.11m 03/06/1964 MIAMI Pole Vault 1 5.00 14- 5.25 4.40m 03/14/1964 FURMAN Pole Vault 1 5.00 13- 3 4.04m 03/26/1964 SOUTH CAROLINA Pole Vault 1 5.00 14- 6.25 4.43m 04/04/1964 FLORIDA Pole Vault 1 5.00 14- 0 4.27m 04/06/1964 TENNESSEE Pole Vault 2 3.00 14- 0 4.27m 26.00 Hank Raehn Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/06/1964 MIAMI 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 1:56.4 03/26/1964 SOUTH CAROLINA 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 03/28/1964 FLORIDA RELAYS Distance Medley Relay 5 0.25 10:27.0 03/28/1964 FLORIDA RELAYS Mile Relay 5 0.25 3:16.7 04/04/1964 FLORIDA Mile Run 3 1.00 04/04/1964 FLORIDA 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 04/06/1964 TENNESSEE Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:26.0 13.75 Dick Roberts Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/08/1964 SE USTFF CHAMPIONSHIPS Mile Run (I) 2 3.00 02/15/1964 COLISEUM RELAYS Mile Run (I) 2 3.00 03/06/1964 MIAMI Mile Run 2 3.00 03/06/1964 MIAMI Two-Mile Run 2 3.00 03/14/1964 FURMAN Mile Run 3 1.00 03/14/1964 FURMAN Two-Mile Run 3 1.00 03/26/1964 SOUTH CAROLINA Mile Run 1 5.00 4:22.1 03/26/1964 SOUTH CAROLINA Two-Mile Run 1 5.00 9:54.5 03/28/1964 FLORIDA RELAYS Distance Medley Relay 5 0.25 10:27.0 04/04/1964 FLORIDA Mile Run 2 3.00 27.25 Bob Sable Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/15/1964 COLISEUM RELAYS 60-Yard Dash (I) 2 3.00 03/06/1964 MIAMI 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 9.7 03/06/1964 MIAMI 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 03/06/1964 MIAMI 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.6 03/14/1964 FURMAN 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 03/14/1964 FURMAN 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.7 03/26/1964 SOUTH CAROLINA 100-Yard Dash 3 1.00 03/26/1964 SOUTH CAROLINA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 42.5 03/28/1964 FLORIDA RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.4 04/04/1964 FLORIDA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.4 04/06/1964 TENNESSEE 100-Yard Dash 3 1.00 04/06/1964 TENNESSEE 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 44.7 23.50 Steve Schatz Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/06/1964 MIAMI Long Jump 3 1.00 03/06/1964 MIAMI Triple Jump 1 5.00 43- 7.25 13.29m 03/14/1964 FURMAN Long Jump 3 1.00 03/14/1964 FURMAN Triple Jump 2 3.00 03/26/1964 SOUTH CAROLINA High Jump 3 1.00 03/26/1964 SOUTH CAROLINA Triple Jump 2 3.00 04/04/1964 FLORIDA Triple Jump 2 3.00 04/06/1964 TENNESSEE High Jump 3 1.00 5- 8 1.73m 04/06/1964 TENNESSEE Long Jump 3 1.00 20- 5 6.22m 04/06/1964 TENNESSEE Triple Jump 1 5.00 42- 9.50 13.04m 24.00 Mike Ulrich Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/14/1964 FURMAN Javelin, old style 2 3.00 03/26/1964 SOUTH CAROLINA Javelin, old style 3 1.00 04/04/1964 FLORIDA Javelin, old style 3 1.00 5.00 Irv Watson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/26/1964 SOUTH CAROLINA 880-Yard Run 3 1.00 1.00 Al Williams Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/01/1964 ORANGE BOWL Shot Put (I) 2 3.00 02/08/1964 SE USTFF CHAMPIONSHIPS Shot Put (I) 2 3.00 02/15/1964 COLISEUM RELAYS Shot Put (I) 1 5.00 56- 1 17.09m 03/06/1964 MIAMI Shot Put 1 5.00 55- 3 16.84m 03/06/1964 MIAMI Discus 2 3.00 03/14/1964 FURMAN Shot Put 1 5.00 56- 5.50 17.21m 03/14/1964 FURMAN Discus 1 5.00 150- 6 45.89m 03/26/1964 SOUTH CAROLINA Shot Put 1 5.00 55-10.50 17.03m 03/26/1964 SOUTH CAROLINA Discus 1 5.00 153- 8 46.85m 03/28/1964 FLORIDA RELAYS Shot Put 1 5.00 56- 3 17.15m 03/28/1964 FLORIDA RELAYS Discus 2 4.00 04/04/1964 FLORIDA Shot Put 1 5.00 56- 4.25 17.18m 04/04/1964 FLORIDA Discus 1 5.00 151-11 46.32m 04/06/1964 TENNESSEE Shot Put 1 5.00 56- 1.50 17.11m 04/06/1964 TENNESSEE Discus 1 5.00 156- 3 47.63m 68.00 Ross Winter Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/06/1964 MIAMI Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:20.4 03/14/1964 FURMAN 880-Yard Run 3 1.00 04/06/1964 TENNESSEE 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 2:02.3 5.25