Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1964-65 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1964-65 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Mike Long, Head Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see indivual mug shots
1964-65 Men's Track & Field


1964-65 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Dave Braggins, 6-2, 225, T, Lake Wales

John Brogle, 6-3, 173, MD, Saint Petersburg

Bill Campbell, 5-10, 180, S, Tampa

Don Casteel, 5-10, 165, TJ-MD, Avondale Estates, GA

Gary Castner, 5-9, 135, D, Jacksonville

Sid Gainey, 5-9, 140, LJ-TJ, Cairo, GA

Steve Landis, 5-10, 150, S-H, Atlanta, GA

Curtiss Long, 5-10, 160, H, Tallahassee

Bill Nelson, 5-11, 140, D, Clearwater

Dave Thompson, 5-9, 170, J, Miami

Ken White, 5-6, 140, S, Pensacola


1964-65 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Dave Braggins         T       6-2   225  So        Lake Wales (Lake Wales)
* John Brogle           MD      6-3   173  Jr        Saint Petersburg
  Bill Campbell         S       5-10  180  So        Tampa (Chamberlain)
  Richard Carrico       D       5-8   150  Jr        Orlando (Ribault)
* Don Casteel           TJ-MD   5-10  165  So        Avondale Estates, GA
  Gary Castner          D       5-9   135  So        Jacksonville
* Al Cato               S       5-8   160  Sr   **   Sumner, GA
* Doug Ferry            S-H     6-0   145  Sr   **   Melbourne (Melbourne)
* Sid Gainey            LJ-TJ   5-9   140  So        Cairo, GA
* Tom Graham            D       5-10  135  Sr        Fort Lauderdale (Stranahan)
* Darryl Guthrie        J-TJ    5-11  170  Jr   *    Fort Myers (Fort Myers)
  Rett Hensley          HJ      5-9   135  Jr        Bradenton
* Ray Hoxit             T       6-5   225  Sr   *    Rosman, NC
  Wayne Jaeger          T-J     6-0   200  Sr        Haines City
* Leslie King           LJ-PV                        
* Steve Landis          S-H     5-10  150  So        Atlanta, GA
* Curtiss Long          H       5-10  160  So        Tallahassee
* Floyd Lorenz          H-HJ    6-2   170  Sr   **   Mascoutah, IL (Mascoutah Community)
  Bill Maxwell          HJ      5-10  165  Sr        Cairo, GA (Cairo)
* Jerry McDaniel        S       6-1   195  Sr   **   Tallahassee
* Bill Nelson           D       5-11  140  So        Clearwater
* Gary Oates            T-J     6-2   200  Jr        Daytona Beach
* Bob Sable             S       5-9   145  Sr   **   Pittsburgh, PA (Central Catholic)
  Steve Schatz          TJ-HJ   5-8   140  Sr   *    Albany, GA
  Dave Thompson         J       5-9   170  So        Miami
  Mike Ulrich                                        
* Irv Watson            D       6-1   155  Sr        Miami
* Ken White             S       5-6   140  Jr        Pensacola (Pensacola/Pensacola JC)
* Ross Winter           MD      6-3   160  Jr        Mobile, AL (Murphy)

1964-65 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
02/13
Ref
N
COLISEUM RELAYS
Montgomery, Al
1st Place
02/20
Ref
N
SE USTFF CHAMPIONSHIP
February 19-20, 1965, Chattanooga, Tn
 
03/06
Ref
A
MIAMI W 104-41
03/13
Ref
H
FURMAN W 96-49
03/27
Ref
N
FLORIDA RELAYS
Gainesville, Fl
 
04/02
Ref
A
AUBURN W 95-50
04/05
Ref
A
SOUTH CAROLINA W 85-60
04/10
Ref
H
FLORIDA W 86.5-58.5
04/24
Ref
N
PENN RELAYS
April 23-24, 1965, Philadelphia, Pa
 
06/12
Ref
N
USTFF CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 11-12, 1965, Bakersfield, Ca
 
06/19
Ref
N
NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
June 18-19, 1965, Berkley, Ca
 
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    5- 0     2- 0     3- 0     0- 0


COLISEUM RELAYS, 1st place
02/13/1965, Montgomery, Al

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1961-65.

Event 1 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Tom Graham                                         2

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Ross Winter                                        3

Event 3 - 60-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Al Cato                                            2

Event 4 - Two-Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  8:06.7               5
       1) Irv Watson
       2) John Brogle
       3) Bill Nelson
       4) Ross Winter

Event 5 - 600-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jerry McDaniel                                     3

Event 6 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Sid Gainey                    23- 1       7.04m    5

Event 7 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Dave Braggins                                      3
  4    Ray Hoxit                                          1

Event 8 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Floyd Lorenz                   6- 7       2.01m    5

Event 9 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                                       5
       1) Doug Ferry
       2) Steve Landis
       3) Al Cato
       4) Jerry McDaniel


SE USTFF CHAMPIONSHIP
02/20/1965, February 19-20, 1965, Chattanooga, Tn

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1961-65.

Event 1 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Richard Carrico               13- 6       4.11m    2

Event 2 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Sid Gainey                    23- 6.25    7.17m    2

Event 3 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Floyd Lorenz                   6- 6       1.98m    3


FLORIDA STATE 104, MIAMI 41
03/06/1965, CORAL GABLES, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1961-65.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Nelson                   4:31.9               5
  2    Irv Watson                                         3

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Ken White                                          3
  3    Al Cato                                            1

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jerry McDaniel                  48.6               5
  2    Doug Ferry                                         3

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ross Winter                   1:57.2               5
  2    John Brogle                                        3

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Steve Landis                    15.0               5
  2    Floyd Lorenz                                       3

Event 6 - 330-Yard IM Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Steve Landis                    39.5               5
  2    Curtiss Long                                       3
  3    Don Casteel                                        1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jerry McDaniel                  21.8               5
  2    Ken White                                          3
  3    Al Cato                                            1

Event 8 - 440-Yard Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    42.6               5
       1) Jerry McDaniel
       2) Bob Sable
       3) Ken White
       4) Al Cato

Event 9 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Irv Watson                   10:23.7               5
  3    Richard Carrico                                    1

Event 10 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Dave Braggins                 47-10      14.58m    5
  2    Ray Hoxit                                          3

Event 11 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Gary Oates                                         3
  3    Leslie King                                        1

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Floyd Lorenz                   6- 3.25    1.91m    5

Event 13 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Sid Gainey                    22- 2.87    6.78m    5
  2    Leslie King                                        3

Event 14 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Don Casteel                   46- 2.50   14.08m    5
  2    Sid Gainey                                         3
  3    Steve Schatz                                       1

Event 15 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Leslie King                                        1

Event 16 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Dave Braggins                                      3
  3    Ray Hoxit                                          1


FLORIDA STATE 96, FURMAN 49
03/13/1965, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1961-65.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Bill Nelson                                        3

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ken White                        9.7               5
  2    Al Cato                                            3

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jerry McDaniel                  48.1               5
  3    Bill Campbell                                      1

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    John Brogle                   1:59.4               5
  2    Ross Winter                                        3

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Steve Landis                    14.9               5
  3    Floyd Lorenz                                       1

Event 6 - 330-Yard IM Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Steve Landis                    37.6               5
  3    Curtiss Long                                       1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jerry McDaniel                  21.5               5
  2    Ken White                                          3
  3    Al Cato                                            1

Event 8 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:21.3               5
       1) John Brogle
       2) Bill Nelson
       3) Doug Ferry
       4) Jerry McDaniel

Event 9 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Irv Watson                                         3

Event 10 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ray Hoxit                     46-11.75   14.32m    5
  2    Dave Braggins                                      3

Event 11 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Darryl Guthrie               188- 0.25   57.31m    5
  3    Gary Oates                                         1

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Floyd Lorenz                                       3
  3    Rett Hensley                                       1

Event 13 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Sid Gainey                    23- 3       7.09m    5
  3    Leslie King                                        1

Event 14 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Don Casteel                   47- 3      14.40m    5
  2    Sid Gainey                                         3
  3    Steve Schatz                                       1

Event 15 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Leslie King                                        1

Event 16 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ray Hoxit                    142- 7      43.47m    5
  2    Dave Braggins                                      3


FLORIDA RELAYS
03/27/1965, Gainesville, Fl

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1961-65.

Event 1 - 440-Yard Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    41.6               5
       1) Jerry McDaniel
       2) Bob Sable
       3) Ken White
       4) Al Cato

Event 2 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Sid Gainey                    24- 1.50    7.35m    5

Event 3 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Floyd Lorenz                                       4

Event 4 - 330-Yard IM Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Steve Landis                                       3

Event 5 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Don Casteel                   48- 6      14.78m    5

Event 6 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Ken White                                          2


FLORIDA STATE 95, AUBURN 50
04/02/1965, AUBURN, AL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1961-65.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Nelson                   4:20.4               5
  3    Irv Watson                    4:21.5               1

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ken White                        9.8               5
  2    Al Cato                          9.9               3

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jerry McDaniel                  48.1               5

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    John Brogle                   1:55.1               5
  2    Ross Winter                   1:55.4               3

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Floyd Lorenz                    15.0               5

Event 6 - 330-Yard IM Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Steve Landis                    38.5               5
  3    Curtiss Long                    39.4               1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jerry McDaniel                  22.0               5
  2    Al Cato                         22.6               3

Event 8 - 440-Yard Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    42.4               5
       1) Al Cato
       2) Jerry McDaniel
       3) Bob Sable
       4) Ken White

Event 9 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:20.4               5
       1) John Brogle
       2) Bill Campbell
       3) Doug Ferry
       4) Jerry McDaniel

Event 10 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Tom Graham                    9:55.8               1

Event 11 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Dave Braggins                 48- 5.75   14.78m    3
  3    Ray Hoxit                     47- 9.50   14.57m    1

Event 12 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Darryl Guthrie               190- 6      58.06m    5
  2    Gary Oates                   187- 7      57.18m    3
  3    Dave Thompson                178- 8.50   54.47m    1

Event 13 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Floyd Lorenz                   6- 5       1.96m    5

Event 14 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Sid Gainey                    24- 1       7.34m    5

Event 15 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Don Casteel                   48- 9.50   14.87m    5

Event 16 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Leslie King                   11- 6       3.51m    1

Event 17 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ray Hoxit                    137- 2      41.82m    5
  2    Gary Oates                   133- 0      40.54m    3
  3    Dave Braggins                132- 3      40.31m    1


FLORIDA STATE 85, SOUTH CAROLINA 60
04/05/1965, COLUMBIA, SC

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1961-65.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Irv Watson                    4:19.8               5
  2    Bill Nelson                                        3

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ken White                        9.5               5
  3    Al Cato                                            1

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jerry McDaniel                  47.8               5

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Ross Winter                   1:54.0               3
  3    John Brogle                                        1

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Floyd Lorenz                    14.8               5
  3    Darryl Guthrie                                     1

Event 6 - 330-Yard IM Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Steve Landis                    38.6               5

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jerry McDaniel                  21.4               5
  2    Al Cato                                            3

Event 8 - 440-Yard Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    41.8               5
       1) Jerry McDaniel
       2) Bob Sable
       3) Ken White
       4) Al Cato

Event 9 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tom Graham                    9:37.2               5
  2    Irv Watson                                         3

Event 10 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Dave Braggins                                      3
  3    Ray Hoxit                                          1

Event 11 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Darryl Guthrie                                     1

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Floyd Lorenz                   6- 4       1.93m    5
  3    Bill Maxwell                                       1

Event 13 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Sid Gainey                    23- 1.50    7.05m    5
  2    Leslie King                                        3

Event 14 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Don Casteel                   45- 6      13.87m    5
  3    Steve Schatz                                       1

Event 15 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Leslie King                                        1

Event 16 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Ray Hoxit                                          3
  3    Gary Oates                                         1


FLORIDA STATE 86.5, FLORIDA 58.5
04/10/1965, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1961-65.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Nelson                   4:16.5               5
  2    Irv Watson                                         3

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Al Cato                         9.5                5
  3    Ken White                                          1

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  1    Jerry McDaniel                  47.7              
  2    Doug Ferry                                         3

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    John Brogle                                        3
  3    Ross Winter                                        1

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Floyd Lorenz                                       3
  3    Steve Landis                                       1

Event 6 - 330-Yard IM Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Steve Landis                    37.6               5
  3    Don Casteel                                        1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jerry McDaniel                  21.5               5
  2    Al Cato                                            3

Event 8 - 440-Yard Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    41.8               5
       1) Jerry McDaniel
       2) Bob Sable
       3) Ken White
       4) Al Cato

Event 9 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:15.4               5
       1) Doug Ferry
       2) John Brogle
       3) Al Cato
       4) Jerry McDaniel

Event 10 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Tom Graham                                         3
  3    Irv Watson                                         1

Event 11 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Dave Braggins                 50- 5.50   15.38m    5

Event 12 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Dave Thompson                                      1

Event 13 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Floyd Lorenz                   6- 4       1.93m    5
  3T   Rett Hensley                                       0.50

Event 14 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Sid Gainey                    23- 2       7.06m    5
  2    Leslie King                                        3

Event 15 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Don Casteel                   46- 1.50   14.06m    5
  2    Sid Gainey                                         3

Event 16 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Ray Hoxit                                          1


PENN RELAYS
04/24/1965, April 23-24, 1965, Philadelphia, Pa

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1961-65.

Event 1 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Steve Landis                    53.6               1

Event 2 - 440-Yard Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Relay Team A                    42.3               3
       1) Jerry McDaniel
       2) Bob Sable
       3) Ken White
       4) Al Cato

Event 3 - High Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  6    Floyd Lorenz                   6- 4       1.93m   

Event 4 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Sid Gainey                                         1

Event 5 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Ken White                                          2

Event 6 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Don Casteel                   46- 6.25   14.18m    4


USTFF CHAMPIONSHIPS
06/12/1965, June 11-12, 1965, Bakersfield, Ca

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1961-65.

Event 1 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Sid Gainey                    22- 6.50    6.87m    1

Event 2 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Don Casteel                   46- 9.25   14.26m    1


NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
06/19/1965, June 18-19, 1965, Berkley, Ca

Event 2 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 20    Jerry McDaniel                  22.1              

Event 13 - Long Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 18    Sid Gainey                    23- 0.50    7.02m   

Event 14 - Triple Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 11    Don Casteel                   46-10      14.27m   


1965 EOY Stats

Dave Braggins Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/13/1965 COLISEUM RELAYS Shot Put (I) 2 3.00 03/06/1965 MIAMI Shot Put 1 5.00 47-10 14.58m 03/06/1965 MIAMI Discus 2 3.00 03/13/1965 FURMAN Shot Put 2 3.00 03/13/1965 FURMAN Discus 2 3.00 04/02/1965 AUBURN Shot Put 2 3.00 48- 5.75 14.78m 04/02/1965 AUBURN Discus 3 1.00 132- 3 40.31m 04/05/1965 SOUTH CAROLINA Shot Put 2 3.00 04/10/1965 FLORIDA Shot Put 1 5.00 50- 5.50 15.38m 29.00 John Brogle Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/13/1965 COLISEUM RELAYS Two-Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 8:06.7 03/06/1965 MIAMI 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 03/13/1965 FURMAN 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 1:59.4 03/13/1965 FURMAN Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:21.3 04/02/1965 AUBURN 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 1:55.1 04/02/1965 AUBURN Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:20.4 04/05/1965 SOUTH CAROLINA 880-Yard Run 3 1.00 04/10/1965 FLORIDA 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 04/10/1965 FLORIDA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:15.4 22.00 Bill Campbell Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/13/1965 FURMAN 440-Yard Dash 3 1.00 04/02/1965 AUBURN Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:20.4 2.25 Richard Carrico Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/20/1965 SE USTFF CHAMPIONSHIP Pole Vault (I) 3 2.00 13- 6 4.11m 03/06/1965 MIAMI Two-Mile Run 3 1.00 3.00 Don Casteel Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/06/1965 MIAMI 330-Yard IM Hurdles 3 1.00 03/06/1965 MIAMI Triple Jump 1 5.00 46- 2.50 14.08m 03/13/1965 FURMAN Triple Jump 1 5.00 47- 3 14.40m 03/27/1965 FLORIDA RELAYS Triple Jump 1 5.00 48- 6 14.78m 04/02/1965 AUBURN Triple Jump 1 5.00 48- 9.50 14.87m 04/05/1965 SOUTH CAROLINA Triple Jump 1 5.00 45- 6 13.87m 04/10/1965 FLORIDA 330-Yard IM Hurdles 3 1.00 04/10/1965 FLORIDA Triple Jump 1 5.00 46- 1.50 14.06m 04/24/1965 PENN RELAYS Triple Jump 2 4.00 46- 6.25 14.18m 06/12/1965 USTFF CHAMPIONSHIPS Triple Jump 5 1.00 46- 9.25 14.26m 06/19/1965 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Triple Jump 11 0.00 46-10 14.27m 37.00 Al Cato Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/13/1965 COLISEUM RELAYS 60-Yard Dash (I) 3 2.00 02/13/1965 COLISEUM RELAYS Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 03/06/1965 MIAMI 100-Yard Dash 3 1.00 03/06/1965 MIAMI 220-Yard Dash 3 1.00 03/06/1965 MIAMI 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 42.6 03/13/1965 FURMAN 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 03/13/1965 FURMAN 220-Yard Dash 3 1.00 03/27/1965 FLORIDA RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.6 04/02/1965 AUBURN 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 9.9 04/02/1965 AUBURN 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 22.6 04/02/1965 AUBURN 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 42.4 04/05/1965 SOUTH CAROLINA 100-Yard Dash 3 1.00 04/05/1965 SOUTH CAROLINA 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 04/05/1965 SOUTH CAROLINA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.8 04/10/1965 FLORIDA 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 9.5 04/10/1965 FLORIDA 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 04/10/1965 FLORIDA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.8 04/10/1965 FLORIDA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:15.4 04/24/1965 PENN RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 3 0.75 42.3 35.50 Doug Ferry Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/13/1965 COLISEUM RELAYS Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 03/06/1965 MIAMI 440-Yard Dash 2 3.00 03/13/1965 FURMAN Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:21.3 04/02/1965 AUBURN Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:20.4 04/10/1965 FLORIDA 440-Yard Dash 2 3.00 04/10/1965 FLORIDA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:15.4 11.00 Sid Gainey Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/13/1965 COLISEUM RELAYS Long Jump (I) 1 5.00 23- 1 7.04m 02/20/1965 SE USTFF CHAMPIONSHIP Long Jump (I) 3 2.00 23- 6.25 7.17m 03/06/1965 MIAMI Long Jump 1 5.00 22- 2.87 6.78m 03/06/1965 MIAMI Triple Jump 2 3.00 03/13/1965 FURMAN Long Jump 1 5.00 23- 3 7.09m 03/13/1965 FURMAN Triple Jump 2 3.00 03/27/1965 FLORIDA RELAYS Long Jump 1 5.00 24- 1.50 7.35m 04/02/1965 AUBURN Long Jump 1 5.00 24- 1 7.34m 04/05/1965 SOUTH CAROLINA Long Jump 1 5.00 23- 1.50 7.05m 04/10/1965 FLORIDA Long Jump 1 5.00 23- 2 7.06m 04/10/1965 FLORIDA Triple Jump 2 3.00 04/24/1965 PENN RELAYS Long Jump 5 1.00 06/12/1965 USTFF CHAMPIONSHIPS Long Jump 5 1.00 22- 6.50 6.87m 06/19/1965 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Long Jump 18 0.00 23- 0.50 7.02m 48.00 Tom Graham Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/13/1965 COLISEUM RELAYS Two-Mile Run (I) 3 2.00 04/02/1965 AUBURN Two-Mile Run 3 1.00 9:55.8 04/05/1965 SOUTH CAROLINA Two-Mile Run 1 5.00 9:37.2 04/10/1965 FLORIDA Two-Mile Run 2 3.00 11.00 Darryl Guthrie Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/13/1965 FURMAN Javelin, old style 1 5.00 188- 0.25 57.31m 04/02/1965 AUBURN Javelin, old style 1 5.00 190- 6 58.06m 04/05/1965 SOUTH CAROLINA 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 1.00 04/05/1965 SOUTH CAROLINA Javelin, old style 3 1.00 12.00 Rett Hensley Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/13/1965 FURMAN High Jump 3 1.00 04/10/1965 FLORIDA High Jump 3T 0.50 1.50 Ray Hoxit Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/13/1965 COLISEUM RELAYS Shot Put (I) 4 1.00 03/06/1965 MIAMI Shot Put 2 3.00 03/06/1965 MIAMI Discus 3 1.00 03/13/1965 FURMAN Shot Put 1 5.00 46-11.75 14.32m 03/13/1965 FURMAN Discus 1 5.00 142- 7 43.47m 04/02/1965 AUBURN Shot Put 3 1.00 47- 9.50 14.57m 04/02/1965 AUBURN Discus 1 5.00 137- 2 41.82m 04/05/1965 SOUTH CAROLINA Shot Put 3 1.00 04/05/1965 SOUTH CAROLINA Discus 2 3.00 04/10/1965 FLORIDA Discus 3 1.00 26.00 Leslie King Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/06/1965 MIAMI Javelin, old style 3 1.00 03/06/1965 MIAMI Long Jump 2 3.00 03/06/1965 MIAMI Pole Vault 3 1.00 03/13/1965 FURMAN Long Jump 3 1.00 03/13/1965 FURMAN Pole Vault 3 1.00 04/02/1965 AUBURN Pole Vault 3 1.00 11- 6 3.51m 04/05/1965 SOUTH CAROLINA Long Jump 2 3.00 04/05/1965 SOUTH CAROLINA Pole Vault 3 1.00 04/10/1965 FLORIDA Long Jump 2 3.00 15.00 Steve Landis Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/13/1965 COLISEUM RELAYS Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 03/06/1965 MIAMI 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 15.0 03/06/1965 MIAMI 330-Yard IM Hurdles 1 5.00 39.5 03/13/1965 FURMAN 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 14.9 03/13/1965 FURMAN 330-Yard IM Hurdles 1 5.00 37.6 03/27/1965 FLORIDA RELAYS 330-Yard IM Hurdles 3 3.00 04/02/1965 AUBURN 330-Yard IM Hurdles 1 5.00 38.5 04/05/1965 SOUTH CAROLINA 330-Yard IM Hurdles 1 5.00 38.6 04/10/1965 FLORIDA 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 1.00 04/10/1965 FLORIDA 330-Yard IM Hurdles 1 5.00 37.6 04/24/1965 PENN RELAYS 400 Meter Hurdles 5 1.00 53.6 41.25 Curtiss Long Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/06/1965 MIAMI 330-Yard IM Hurdles 2 3.00 03/13/1965 FURMAN 330-Yard IM Hurdles 3 1.00 04/02/1965 AUBURN 330-Yard IM Hurdles 3 1.00 39.4 5.00 Floyd Lorenz Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/13/1965 COLISEUM RELAYS High Jump (I) 1 5.00 6- 7 2.01m 02/20/1965 SE USTFF CHAMPIONSHIP High Jump (I) 2 3.00 6- 6 1.98m 03/06/1965 MIAMI 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 03/06/1965 MIAMI High Jump 1 5.00 6- 3.25 1.91m 03/13/1965 FURMAN 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 1.00 03/13/1965 FURMAN High Jump 2 3.00 03/27/1965 FLORIDA RELAYS High Jump 2 4.00 04/02/1965 AUBURN 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 15.0 04/02/1965 AUBURN High Jump 1 5.00 6- 5 1.96m 04/05/1965 SOUTH CAROLINA 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 14.8 04/05/1965 SOUTH CAROLINA High Jump 1 5.00 6- 4 1.93m 04/10/1965 FLORIDA 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 04/10/1965 FLORIDA High Jump 1 5.00 6- 4 1.93m 04/24/1965 PENN RELAYS High Jump 6 0.00 6- 4 1.93m 52.00 Bill Maxwell Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/05/1965 SOUTH CAROLINA High Jump 3 1.00 1.00 Jerry McDaniel Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/13/1965 COLISEUM RELAYS 600-Yard Run (I) 2 3.00 02/13/1965 COLISEUM RELAYS Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 03/06/1965 MIAMI 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 48.6 03/06/1965 MIAMI 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 21.8 03/06/1965 MIAMI 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 42.6 03/13/1965 FURMAN 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 48.1 03/13/1965 FURMAN 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 21.5 03/13/1965 FURMAN Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:21.3 03/27/1965 FLORIDA RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.6 04/02/1965 AUBURN 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 48.1 04/02/1965 AUBURN 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 22.0 04/02/1965 AUBURN 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 42.4 04/02/1965 AUBURN Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:20.4 04/05/1965 SOUTH CAROLINA 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 47.8 04/05/1965 SOUTH CAROLINA 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 21.4 04/05/1965 SOUTH CAROLINA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.8 04/10/1965 FLORIDA 440-Yard Dash 1 0.00 47.7 04/10/1965 FLORIDA 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 21.5 04/10/1965 FLORIDA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.8 04/10/1965 FLORIDA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:15.4 04/24/1965 PENN RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 3 0.75 42.3 06/19/1965 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 220-Yard Dash 20 0.00 22.1 60.00 Bill Nelson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/13/1965 COLISEUM RELAYS Two-Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 8:06.7 03/06/1965 MIAMI Mile Run 1 5.00 4:31.9 03/13/1965 FURMAN Mile Run 2 3.00 03/13/1965 FURMAN Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:21.3 04/02/1965 AUBURN Mile Run 1 5.00 4:20.4 04/05/1965 SOUTH CAROLINA Mile Run 2 3.00 04/10/1965 FLORIDA Mile Run 1 5.00 4:16.5 23.50 Gary Oates Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/06/1965 MIAMI Javelin, old style 2 3.00 03/13/1965 FURMAN Javelin, old style 3 1.00 04/02/1965 AUBURN Javelin, old style 2 3.00 187- 7 57.18m 04/02/1965 AUBURN Discus 2 3.00 133- 0 40.54m 04/05/1965 SOUTH CAROLINA Discus 3 1.00 11.00 Bob Sable Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/06/1965 MIAMI 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 42.6 03/27/1965 FLORIDA RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.6 04/02/1965 AUBURN 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 42.4 04/05/1965 SOUTH CAROLINA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.8 04/10/1965 FLORIDA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.8 04/24/1965 PENN RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 3 0.75 42.3 7.00 Steve Schatz Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/06/1965 MIAMI Triple Jump 3 1.00 03/13/1965 FURMAN Triple Jump 3 1.00 04/05/1965 SOUTH CAROLINA Triple Jump 3 1.00 3.00 Dave Thompson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/02/1965 AUBURN Javelin, old style 3 1.00 178- 8.50 54.47m 04/10/1965 FLORIDA Javelin, old style 3 1.00 2.00 Irv Watson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/13/1965 COLISEUM RELAYS Two-Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 8:06.7 03/06/1965 MIAMI Mile Run 2 3.00 03/06/1965 MIAMI Two-Mile Run 1 5.00 10:23.7 03/13/1965 FURMAN Two-Mile Run 2 3.00 04/02/1965 AUBURN Mile Run 3 1.00 4:21.5 04/05/1965 SOUTH CAROLINA Mile Run 1 5.00 4:19.8 04/05/1965 SOUTH CAROLINA Two-Mile Run 2 3.00 04/10/1965 FLORIDA Mile Run 2 3.00 04/10/1965 FLORIDA Two-Mile Run 3 1.00 25.25 Ken White Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/06/1965 MIAMI 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 03/06/1965 MIAMI 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 03/06/1965 MIAMI 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 42.6 03/13/1965 FURMAN 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 9.7 03/13/1965 FURMAN 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 03/27/1965 FLORIDA RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.6 03/27/1965 FLORIDA RELAYS 100-Yard Dash 4 2.00 04/02/1965 AUBURN 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 9.8 04/02/1965 AUBURN 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 42.4 04/05/1965 SOUTH CAROLINA 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 9.5 04/05/1965 SOUTH CAROLINA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.8 04/10/1965 FLORIDA 100-Yard Dash 3 1.00 04/10/1965 FLORIDA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.8 04/24/1965 PENN RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 3 0.75 42.3 04/24/1965 PENN RELAYS 100-Yard Dash 4 2.00 36.00 Ross Winter Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/13/1965 COLISEUM RELAYS 1000-Yard Run (I) 2 3.00 02/13/1965 COLISEUM RELAYS Two-Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 8:06.7 03/06/1965 MIAMI 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 1:57.2 03/13/1965 FURMAN 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 04/02/1965 AUBURN 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 1:55.4 04/05/1965 SOUTH CAROLINA 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 1:54.0 04/10/1965 FLORIDA 880-Yard Run 3 1.00 19.25