Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1965-66 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Mike Long, Head Coach
Terry Long, Assistant Coach
Floyd Lorenz, Assistant Coach
Dick Roberts, Assistant Coach

Click here to see indivual mug shots
1965-66 Men's Track & Field

Ken White

1965-66 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Al Bassett, 5-11, 158, D, Monticello

Harris Collar, 6-2, 190, T, Miami

Wayne Currie, 6-3, 170, S, Mobile, AL

Bill Dean, 6-3, 175, S, Eustis

Jack Flandreau, 6-1, 200, PV, Paris, KY

Dave Frew, 6-1, 165, H, Huntsville, AL

Tom Gardner, 5-10, 185, T, Keystone Heights

Bob Hohnadel, 5-8, 135, D, Tampa

Pierce Jones, 6-1, 170, H, Germantown, TN

Rodney Lewis, 6-3, 180, T, Tallahassee

Bud Manning, 5-10, 168, HJ-J, Gainesville

Sid Merchant, 5-10, 160, D, Melbourne

Mike Quinlan, 5-11, 170, PV, Pensacola

Bill Smith, 5-9, 140, D, Pittsburgh, PA

Charley Vickers, 5-11, 160, H, Orlando


1965-66 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Al Bassett            D       5-11  158  So        Monticello
* Dave Braggins         T       6-2   225  Jr   *    Lake Wales (Lake Wales)
* John Brogle           MD      6-3   173  Sr   *    Saint Petersburg
* Bill Campbell         S       5-10  180  Jr        Tampa (Chamberlain)
  Richard Carrico       D       5-8   150  Sr        Orlando (Ribault)
* Don Casteel           TJ-MD   5-10  165  Jr   *    Avondale Estates, GA
  Harris Collar         T       6-2   190  Jr        Miami
* Wayne Currie          S       6-3   170  So        Mobile, AL
  Bill Dean             S       6-3   175  So        Eustis
* Jack Flandreau        PV      6-1   200  So        Paris, KY
  Dave Frew             H       6-1   165  So        Huntsville, AL
* Sid Gainey            LJ-TJ   5-9   140  Jr   *    Cairo, GA
* Tom Gardner           T       5-10  185  So        Keystone Heights
* Tom Graham            D       5-10  135  Sr-R *    Fort Lauderdale (Stranahan)
* Rett Hensley          HJ      5-9   135  Sr        Bradenton
* Bob Hohnadel          D       5-8   135  Sr        Tampa
  Pierce Jones          H       6-1   170  So        Germantown, TN
* Steve Landis          S-H     5-10  150  Jr   *    Atlanta, GA
  Rodney Lewis          T       6-3   180  Sr        Tallahassee
* Curtiss Long          H       5-10  160  Jr   *    Tallahassee
* Bud Manning           HJ-J    5-10  168  So        Gainesville
* Sid Merchant          D       5-10  160  So        Melbourne
* Bill Nelson           D       5-11  140  Jr   *    Clearwater
  Gary Oates            T-J     6-2   200  Sr   *    Daytona Beach
  Mike Quinlan          PV      5-11  170  So        Pensacola
  Bill Smith            D       5-9   140  Jr        Pittsburgh, PA
* Dave Thompson         J       5-9   170  Jr        Miami
* Charley Vickers       H       5-11  160  So        Orlando
* Ken White             S       5-6   140  Sr   *    Pensacola (Pensacola/Pensacola JC)
* Ross Winter           MD      6-3   160  Sr   *    Mobile, AL (Murphy)

1965-66 All-Americans

Name                     NCAA Championships
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sid Gainey               Long Jump (7th) - Indoor
                         Long Jump (7th) - Outdoor

All-Americans -  1

1965-66 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
12/28
Ref
N
SENIOR BOWL MEET
Mobile, Al
 
01/08
Ref
N
ORANGE BOWL CHAMPIONSHIP
Miami, Fl
 
02/12
Ref
N
COLISEUM RELAYS
February 11-12, 1966, Montgomery, Al
1st Place
02/19
Ref
N
SE USTFF INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
Chattanooga, Tn
 
02/26
Ref
N
JESUIT CHAMPIONSHIP
Tampa, Fl
1st Place
03/05
Ref
H
MIAMI W 99-46
03/12
Ref
N
NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
March 11-12, 1966, Detroit, Mi
 
03/19
Ref
H
SOUTHERN ILLINOIS L 65-80
03/26
Ref
N
FLORIDA RELAYS  
03/28
Ref
H
TENNESSEE L 66-79
04/02
Ref
H
AUBURN L 70-75
04/09
Ref
A
FLORIDA L 69-76
04/30
Ref
N
PENN RELAYS
April 29-30, 1966, Philadelphia, PA
 
06/18
Ref
N
NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
June 16-18, 1966, Bloomingtaon, In
 
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    1- 4     1- 3     0- 1     0- 0


SENIOR BOWL MEET
12/28/1965, Mobile, Al

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Sid Gainey                    23- 7.75    7.21m    5


ORANGE BOWL CHAMPIONSHIP
01/08/1966, Miami, Fl

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Sid Gainey                    23-11       7.29m    5


COLISEUM RELAYS, 1st place
02/12/1966, February 11-12, 1966, Montgomery, Al

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - Two-Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    8:01.8     5
       1) Bob Hohnadel
       2) John Brogle
       3) Ross Winter
       4) Bill Nelson

Event 2 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Jack Flandreau                13- 0       3.96m    3

Event 3 - 60 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Charley Vickers                            3

Event 4 - 60-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ken White                          6.4     5

Event 5 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Dave Braggins                                      4
  3    Tom Gardner                                        3

Event 6 - 1000-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Ross Winter                                4

Event 7 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Sid Gainey                    24- 5       7.44m    5

Event 8 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2T   Bud Manning                                        3.50
  2T   Rett Hensley                                       3.50

Event 9 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Relay Team A                               2
       1) Steve Landis
       2) Wayne Currie
       3) Curtiss Long
       4) Bill Campbell


SE USTFF INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
02/19/1966, Chattanooga, Tn

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Sid Gainey                    23- 7.25    7.19m    5

Event 2 - High Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Bud Manning                    6- 4       1.93m   


JESUIT CHAMPIONSHIP, 1st place
02/26/1966, Tampa, Fl

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Bob Hohnadel                    4:23.0     3
  4    Bill Nelson                     4:23.5     2

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ken White                          9.6     5
  5    Bill Campbell                     10.1     1

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Curtiss Long                      49.6     3
  5    Wayne Currie                      50.0     1

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Ross Winter                     1:54.8     4
  3    John Brogle                     1:55.6     3

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Charley Vickers                   14.8     4
  4    Steve Landis                      15.5     2
  5    Pierce Jones                      15.6     1

Event 6 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Steve Landis                      53.4     5
  4    Charley Vickers                   57.1     2
  5    Dave Frew                         58.8     1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ken White                         21.4     5
  5    Bill Campbell                     22.5     1

Event 8 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Tom Graham                     10:02.2     2

Event 9 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Dave Braggins                 48-10      14.88m    3
  4    Tom Gardner                   47-11.50   14.62m    2

Event 10 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Bud Manning                  185- 1.50   56.43m    3
  5    Gary Oates                   178- 4      54.36m    1

Event 11 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Bud Manning                    6- 2       1.88m    4
  4    Rett Hensley                   5-10       1.78m    2

Event 12 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Sid Gainey                    23-10.25    7.27m    5

Event 13 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Don Casteel                   46- 5      14.15m    5
  2    Sid Gainey                    45- 0.75   13.74m    4
  4    Bill Dean                     43-11.75   13.40m    2

Event 14 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jack Flandreau                14- 4       4.37m    5

Event 15 - 440-Yard Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Relay Team A                      42.4     3
       1) Bill Campbell
       2) Curtiss Long
       3) Don Casteel
       4) Ken White

Event 16 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:16.8     5
       1) Wayne Currie
       2) Curtiss Long
       3) Ross Winter
       4) John Brogle


FLORIDA STATE 99, MIAMI 46
03/05/1966, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Bob Hohnadel                    4:30.8     5

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ken White                          9.8     5
  2    Bill Campbell                              3

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Curtiss Long                      49.8     5
  2    Wayne Currie                               3

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    John Brogle                     1:57.1     5
  2    Ross Winter                                3

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Charley Vickers                   15.0     5
  3    Steve Landis                               1

Event 6 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Steve Landis                      54.6     5
  2    Charley Vickers                            3
  3    Dave Frew                                  1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ken White                         22.6     5
  2    Bill Campbell                              3

Event 8 - 440-Yard Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      43.7     5
       1) Bill Campbell
       2) Curtiss Long
       3) Don Casteel
       4) Ken White

Event 9 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:20.7     5
       1) Wayne Currie
       2) Curtiss Long
       3) Ross Winter
       4) John Brogle

Event 10 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Tom Graham                                 1

Event 11 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Dave Braggins                                      3
  3    Tom Gardner                                        1

Event 12 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bud Manning                  192- 0.50   58.53m    5
  2    Dave Thompson                                      3

Event 13 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bud Manning                    6- 2       1.88m    5
  2    Rett Hensley                                       3

Event 14 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Sid Gainey                    22- 8       6.91m    5
  3    Bud Manning                                        1

Event 15 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jack Flandreau                                     3
  3    Mike Quinlan                                       1

Event 16 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Jack Flandreau                                     1

Event 17 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Don Casteel                   41- 8.12   12.70m    5


NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
03/12/1966, March 11-12, 1966, Detroit, Mi

Event 1 - Long Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  7    Sid Gainey                    23- 4       7.11m   

Event 2 - 60-Yard Dash
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Ken White                                 


SOUTHERN ILLINOIS 80, FLORIDA STATE 65
03/19/1966, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Bob Hohnadel                    4:26.0     1

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ken White                          9.6     5
  2    Bill Campbell                     10.1     3
  3    Don Casteel                       10.4     1

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Wayne Currie                      49.9     1

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    John Brogle                     1:53.5     3
  3    Ross Winter                     1:54.0     1

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Steve Landis                      15.1     3
  3    Charley Vickers                   15.1     1

Event 6 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Steve Landis                      53.8     5
  3    Charley Vickers                   57.4     1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ken White                         22.4     5
  2    Bill Campbell                     22.5     3
  3    Pierce Jones                      24.1     1

Event 8 - 440-Yard Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      42.3     5
       1) Bill Campbell
       2) Curtiss Long
       3) Sid Gainey
       4) Ken White

Event 9 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Tom Graham                      9:56.5     1

Event 10 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Tom Gardner                   47- 1.50   14.36m    3
  3    Dave Braggins                 46- 8      14.22m    1

Event 11 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Bud Manning                  200- 5      61.09m    3
  3    Dave Thompson                193- 2      58.88m    1

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Bud Manning                    6- 4       1.93m    1

Event 13 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Sid Gainey                    23- 5.50    7.15m    5

Event 14 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Sid Gainey                                         3

Event 15 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jack Flandreau                13- 6       4.11m    3
  3    Mike Quinlan                  12- 0       3.66m    1

Event 16 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jack Flandreau               137- 7      41.94m    3
  3    Gary Oates                   129- 1.50   39.36m    1


FLORIDA RELAYS
03/26/1966

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - 440-Yard Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Relay Team A                      41.9     3
       1) Wayne Currie
       2) Curtiss Long
       3) Sid Gainey
       4) Ken White

Event 2 - Two-Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Relay Team A                    7:29.9     4
       1) Bill Nelson
       2) Bob Hohnadel
       3) Ross Winter
       4) John Brogle

Event 3 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    Relay Team A                    3:15.7     1
       1) Wayne Currie
       2) Curtiss Long
       3) Ross Winter
       4) John Brogle

Event 4 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ken White                          9.6     5

Event 5 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Steve Landis                               3

Event 6 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Sid Gainey                    23- 9       7.24m    5

Event 7 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Sid Gainey                    46- 9      14.25m    4


TENNESSEE 79, FLORIDA STATE 66
03/28/1966, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Ken White                         9.6      3

Event 2 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Wayne Currie                      50.0     1

Event 3 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    John Brogle                     1:54.4     5
  2    Ross Winter                     1:54.7     3

Event 4 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Steve Landis                      53.5     5

Event 5 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ken White                         22.0     5
  2    Wayne Currie                      22.3     3

Event 6 - 440-Yard Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      43.0     5
       1) Wayne Currie
       2) Curtiss Long
       3) Sid Gainey
       4) Ken White

Event 7 - Mile Relay
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  2    Relay Team A                    3:18.1    
       1) Wayne Currie
       2) Curtiss Long
       3) Ross Winter
       4) John Brogle

Event 8 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Dave Braggins                 48-10      14.88m    3
  3    Tom Gardner                   45- 6.50   13.88m    1

Event 9 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Bud Manning                  192- 2      58.57m    3
  3    Dave Thompson                178- 3      54.33m    1

Event 10 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1T   Bud Manning                    5-10       1.78m    4
  1T   Rett Hensley                   5-10       1.78m    4

Event 11 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Sid Gainey                    23- 3.75    7.11m    5
  3    Bud Manning                   20-11       6.38m    1

Event 12 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Sid Gainey                    46- 8      14.22m    5
  3    Don Casteel                   45- 0.50   13.73m    1

Event 13 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jack Flandreau                13- 6       4.11m    3
  3    Mike Quinlan                  12- 6       3.81m    1

Event 14 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Rodney Lewis                 137- 8      41.96m    3
  3    Harris Collar                136- 0.50   41.47m    1

Event 15 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  4    Tom Graham                      9:29.1    


AUBURN 75, FLORIDA STATE 70
04/02/1966, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Bill Nelson                     4:33.0     1

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ken White                          9.7     5

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Wayne Currie                      49.4     3
  3    John Brogle                       49.5     1

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ross Winter                     1:55.8     5
  2    Bill Nelson                     1:57.4     3

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Steve Landis                      15.0     3

Event 6 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Steve Landis                      54.1     5
  2    Dave Frew                         56.2     3

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Ken White                         22.5     1

Event 8 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:18.0     5
       1) Wayne Currie
       2) Curtiss Long
       3) John Brogle
       4) Ross Winter

Event 9 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Tom Graham                      9:52.4     1

Event 10 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Dave Braggins                 48- 2      14.68m    5

Event 11 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bud Manning                  188- 2      57.35m    5
  2    Dave Thompson                175-11      53.62m    3

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Rett Hensley                   6- 4       1.93m    3
  3    Bud Manning                    6- 2       1.88m    1

Event 13 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Sid Gainey                    24-11       7.59m    5

Event 14 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Sid Gainey                    46- 4      14.12m    3

Event 15 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jack Flandreau                14- 0       4.27m    3
  3    Mike Quinlan                  12- 6       3.81m    1

Event 16 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jack Flandreau               132- 3.50   40.32m    3
  3    Rodney Lewis                 131- 8.50   40.14m    1


FLORIDA 76, FLORIDA STATE 69
04/09/1966, GAINESVILLE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Long jumper Sid Gainey tore the medial meniscus cartilage in his left knee trying to throw the discus in a track and field theory class the week of this meet.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Bill Nelson                     4:19.3     3
  3    Bob Hohnadel                    4:20.4     1

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ken White                          9.8     5

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Curtiss Long                      49.2     5
  2    Wayne Currie                      49.5     3

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    John Brogle                     1:53.2     5
  2    Ross Winter                     1:53.8     3
  3    Bill Nelson                     1:55.6     1

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Steve Landis                      15.3     3

Event 6 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Steve Landis                      52.9     3
  3    Dave Frew                         57.0     1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ken White                         21.8     5
  2    Curtiss Long                      22.4     3

Event 8 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:16.8     5
       1) Wayne Currie
       2) Curtiss Long
       3) Ross Winter
       4) John Brogle

Event 9 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Sid Merchant                    9:50.3     5
  3    Richard Carrico                10:02.8     1

Event 10 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Dave Braggins                 49- 6.75   15.11m    1

Event 11 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Bud Manning                    6- 2       1.88m    3
  3    Rett Hensley                   6- 2       1.88m    1

Event 12 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Don Casteel                   44- 4.75   13.53m    5
  2    Curtiss Long                  43- 9      13.34m    3

Event 13 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Jack Flandreau                13- 6       4.11m    1

Event 14 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Dave Braggins                140- 5      42.80m    3


PENN RELAYS
04/30/1966, April 29-30, 1966, Philadelphia, PA

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5T   Steve Landis                      53.6     0.50

Event 2 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Sid Gainey                    23- 1.50    7.05m    1


NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
06/18/1966, June 16-18, 1966, Bloomingtaon, In

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
 16    Ken White                          9.8    

Event 2 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
 22    Ken White                         22.0    

Event 9 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  DQ   Steve Landis                              

Event 13 - Long Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  7    Sid Gainey                    23- 3.75    7.11m   


1966 EOY Stats

Dave Braggins Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/12/1966 COLISEUM RELAYS Shot Put (I) 2 4.00 02/26/1966 JESUIT CHAMPIONSHIP Shot Put 3 3.00 48-10.00 14.88m 03/05/1966 MIAMI Shot Put 2 3.00 03/19/1966 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS Shot Put 3 1.00 46- 8.00 14.22m 03/28/1966 TENNESSEE Shot Put 2 3.00 48-10.00 14.88m 04/02/1966 AUBURN Shot Put 1 5.00 48- 2.00 14.68m 04/09/1966 FLORIDA Shot Put 3 1.00 49- 6.75 15.11m 04/09/1966 FLORIDA Discus 2 3.00 140- 5.00 42.80m 23.00 John Brogle Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/12/1966 COLISEUM RELAYS Two-Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 8:01.8 02/26/1966 JESUIT CHAMPIONSHIP 880-Yard Run 3 3.00 1:55.6 02/26/1966 JESUIT CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:16.8 03/05/1966 MIAMI 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 1:57.1 03/05/1966 MIAMI Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:20.7 03/19/1966 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 1:53.5 03/26/1966 FLORIDA RELAYS Two-Mile Relay 2 1.00 7:29.9 03/26/1966 FLORIDA RELAYS Mile Relay 5 0.25 3:15.7 03/28/1966 TENNESSEE 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 1:54.4 03/28/1966 TENNESSEE Mile Relay 2 0.00 3:18.1 04/02/1966 AUBURN 440-Yard Dash 3 1.00 49.5 04/02/1966 AUBURN Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:18.0 04/09/1966 FLORIDA 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 1:53.2 04/09/1966 FLORIDA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:16.8 29.50 Bill Campbell Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/12/1966 COLISEUM RELAYS Mile Relay (I) 4 0.50 02/26/1966 JESUIT CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Dash 5 1.00 10.1 02/26/1966 JESUIT CHAMPIONSHIP 220-Yard Dash 5 1.00 22.5 02/26/1966 JESUIT CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Relay 3 0.75 42.4 03/05/1966 MIAMI 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 03/05/1966 MIAMI 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 03/05/1966 MIAMI 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 43.7 03/19/1966 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 10.1 03/19/1966 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 22.5 03/19/1966 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 42.3 17.75 Richard Carrico Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/09/1966 FLORIDA Two-Mile Run 3 1.00 10:02.8 1.00 Don Casteel Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/26/1966 JESUIT CHAMPIONSHIP Triple Jump 1 5.00 46- 5.00 14.15m 02/26/1966 JESUIT CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Relay 3 0.75 42.4 03/05/1966 MIAMI 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 43.7 03/05/1966 MIAMI Triple Jump 1 5.00 41- 8.12 12.70m 03/19/1966 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS 100-Yard Dash 3 1.00 10.4 03/28/1966 TENNESSEE Triple Jump 3 1.00 45- 0.50 13.73m 04/09/1966 FLORIDA Triple Jump 1 5.00 44- 4.75 13.53m 19.00 Harris Collar Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1966 TENNESSEE Discus 3 1.00 136- 0.50 41.47m 1.00 Wayne Currie Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/12/1966 COLISEUM RELAYS Mile Relay (I) 4 0.50 02/26/1966 JESUIT CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Dash 5 1.00 50.0 02/26/1966 JESUIT CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:16.8 03/05/1966 MIAMI 440-Yard Dash 2 3.00 03/05/1966 MIAMI Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:20.7 03/19/1966 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS 440-Yard Dash 3 1.00 49.9 03/26/1966 FLORIDA RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 3 0.75 41.9 03/26/1966 FLORIDA RELAYS Mile Relay 5 0.25 3:15.7 03/28/1966 TENNESSEE 440-Yard Dash 3 1.00 50.0 03/28/1966 TENNESSEE 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 22.3 03/28/1966 TENNESSEE 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 43.0 03/28/1966 TENNESSEE Mile Relay 2 0.00 3:18.1 04/02/1966 AUBURN 440-Yard Dash 2 3.00 49.4 04/02/1966 AUBURN Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:18.0 04/09/1966 FLORIDA 440-Yard Dash 2 3.00 49.5 04/09/1966 FLORIDA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:16.8 22.75 Bill Dean Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/26/1966 JESUIT CHAMPIONSHIP Triple Jump 4 2.00 43-11.75 13.40m 2.00 Jack Flandreau Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/12/1966 COLISEUM RELAYS Pole Vault (I) 3 3.00 13- 0.00 3.96m 02/26/1966 JESUIT CHAMPIONSHIP Pole Vault 1 5.00 14- 4.00 4.37m 03/05/1966 MIAMI Pole Vault 2 3.00 03/05/1966 MIAMI Discus 3 1.00 03/19/1966 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS Pole Vault 2 3.00 13- 6.00 4.11m 03/19/1966 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS Discus 2 3.00 137- 7.00 41.94m 03/28/1966 TENNESSEE Pole Vault 2 3.00 13- 6.00 4.11m 04/02/1966 AUBURN Pole Vault 2 3.00 14- 0.00 4.27m 04/02/1966 AUBURN Discus 2 3.00 132- 3.50 40.32m 04/09/1966 FLORIDA Pole Vault 3 1.00 13- 6.00 4.11m 28.00 Dave Frew Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/26/1966 JESUIT CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 5 1.00 58.8 03/05/1966 MIAMI 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 3 1.00 04/02/1966 AUBURN 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 2 3.00 56.2 04/09/1966 FLORIDA 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 3 1.00 57.0 6.00 Sid Gainey Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 12/28/1965 SENIOR BOWL MEET Long Jump (I) 1 5.00 23- 7.75 7.21m 01/08/1966 ORANGE BOWL CHAMPIONSHIP Long Jump (I) 1 5.00 23-11.00 7.29m 02/12/1966 COLISEUM RELAYS Long Jump (I) 1 5.00 24- 5.00 7.44m 02/19/1966 SE USTFF INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS Long Jump (I) 1 5.00 23- 7.25 7.19m 02/26/1966 JESUIT CHAMPIONSHIP Long Jump 1 5.00 23-10.25 7.27m 02/26/1966 JESUIT CHAMPIONSHIP Triple Jump 2 4.00 45- 0.75 13.74m 03/05/1966 MIAMI Long Jump 1 5.00 22- 8.00 6.91m 03/12/1966 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Long Jump (I) 7 0.00 23- 4.00 7.11m 03/19/1966 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 42.3 03/19/1966 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS Long Jump 1 5.00 23- 5.50 7.15m 03/19/1966 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS Triple Jump 2 3.00 03/26/1966 FLORIDA RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 3 0.75 41.9 03/26/1966 FLORIDA RELAYS Long Jump 1 5.00 23- 9.00 7.24m 03/26/1966 FLORIDA RELAYS Triple Jump 2 4.00 46- 9.00 14.25m 03/28/1966 TENNESSEE 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 43.0 03/28/1966 TENNESSEE Long Jump 1 5.00 23- 3.75 7.11m 03/28/1966 TENNESSEE Triple Jump 1 5.00 46- 8.00 14.22m 04/02/1966 AUBURN Long Jump 1 5.00 24-11.00 7.59m 04/02/1966 AUBURN Triple Jump 2 3.00 46- 4.00 14.12m 04/30/1966 PENN RELAYS Long Jump 5 1.00 23- 1.50 7.05m 06/18/1966 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Long Jump 7 0.00 23- 3.75 7.11m 73.25 Tom Gardner Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/12/1966 COLISEUM RELAYS Shot Put (I) 3 3.00 02/26/1966 JESUIT CHAMPIONSHIP Shot Put 4 2.00 47-11.50 14.62m 03/05/1966 MIAMI Shot Put 3 1.00 03/19/1966 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS Shot Put 2 3.00 47- 1.50 14.36m 03/28/1966 TENNESSEE Shot Put 3 1.00 45- 6.50 13.88m 10.00 Tom Graham Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/26/1966 JESUIT CHAMPIONSHIP Two-Mile Run 4 2.00 10:02.2 03/05/1966 MIAMI Two-Mile Run 3 1.00 03/19/1966 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS Two-Mile Run 3 1.00 9:56.5 03/28/1966 TENNESSEE Two-Mile Run 4 0.00 9:29.1 04/02/1966 AUBURN Two-Mile Run 3 1.00 9:52.4 5.00 Rett Hensley Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/12/1966 COLISEUM RELAYS High Jump (I) 2T 3.50 02/26/1966 JESUIT CHAMPIONSHIP High Jump 4 2.00 5-10.00 1.78m 03/05/1966 MIAMI High Jump 2 3.00 03/28/1966 TENNESSEE High Jump 1T 4.00 5-10.00 1.78m 04/02/1966 AUBURN High Jump 2 3.00 6- 4.00 1.93m 04/09/1966 FLORIDA High Jump 3 1.00 6- 2.00 1.88m 16.50 Bob Hohnadel Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/12/1966 COLISEUM RELAYS Two-Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 8:01.8 02/26/1966 JESUIT CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Run 3 3.00 4:23.0 03/05/1966 MIAMI Mile Run 1 5.00 4:30.8 03/19/1966 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS Mile Run 3 1.00 4:26.0 03/26/1966 FLORIDA RELAYS Two-Mile Relay 2 1.00 7:29.9 04/09/1966 FLORIDA Mile Run 3 1.00 4:20.4 12.25 Pierce Jones Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/26/1966 JESUIT CHAMPIONSHIP 120-Yard High Hurdles 5 1.00 15.6 03/19/1966 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS 220-Yard Dash 3 1.00 24.1 2.00 Steve Landis Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/12/1966 COLISEUM RELAYS Mile Relay (I) 4 0.50 02/26/1966 JESUIT CHAMPIONSHIP 120-Yard High Hurdles 4 2.00 15.5 02/26/1966 JESUIT CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 1 5.00 53.4 03/05/1966 MIAMI 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 1.00 03/05/1966 MIAMI 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 1 5.00 54.6 03/19/1966 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 15.1 03/19/1966 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 1 5.00 53.8 03/26/1966 FLORIDA RELAYS 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 3 3.00 03/28/1966 TENNESSEE 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 1 5.00 53.5 04/02/1966 AUBURN 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 15.0 04/02/1966 AUBURN 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 1 5.00 54.1 04/09/1966 FLORIDA 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 15.3 04/09/1966 FLORIDA 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 2 3.00 52.9 04/30/1966 PENN RELAYS 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 5T 0.50 53.6 06/18/1966 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles DQ 0.00 44.00 Rodney Lewis Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1966 TENNESSEE Discus 2 3.00 137- 8.00 41.96m 04/02/1966 AUBURN Discus 3 1.00 131- 8.50 40.14m 4.00 Curtiss Long Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/12/1966 COLISEUM RELAYS Mile Relay (I) 4 0.50 02/26/1966 JESUIT CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Dash 3 3.00 49.6 02/26/1966 JESUIT CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Relay 3 0.75 42.4 02/26/1966 JESUIT CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:16.8 03/05/1966 MIAMI 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 49.8 03/05/1966 MIAMI 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 43.7 03/05/1966 MIAMI Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:20.7 03/19/1966 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 42.3 03/26/1966 FLORIDA RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 3 0.75 41.9 03/26/1966 FLORIDA RELAYS Mile Relay 5 0.25 3:15.7 03/28/1966 TENNESSEE 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 43.0 03/28/1966 TENNESSEE Mile Relay 2 0.00 3:18.1 04/02/1966 AUBURN Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:18.0 04/09/1966 FLORIDA 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 49.2 04/09/1966 FLORIDA 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 22.4 04/09/1966 FLORIDA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:16.8 04/09/1966 FLORIDA Triple Jump 2 3.00 43- 9.00 13.34m 30.00 Bud Manning Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/12/1966 COLISEUM RELAYS High Jump (I) 2T 3.50 02/19/1966 SE USTFF INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS High Jump (I) 0.00 6- 4.00 1.93m 02/26/1966 JESUIT CHAMPIONSHIP Javelin, old style 3 3.00 185- 1.50 56.43m 02/26/1966 JESUIT CHAMPIONSHIP High Jump 2 4.00 6- 2.00 1.88m 03/05/1966 MIAMI Javelin, old style 1 5.00 192- 0.50 58.53m 03/05/1966 MIAMI High Jump 1 5.00 6- 2.00 1.88m 03/05/1966 MIAMI Long Jump 3 1.00 03/19/1966 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS Javelin, old style 2 3.00 200- 5.00 61.09m 03/19/1966 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS High Jump 3 1.00 6- 4.00 1.93m 03/28/1966 TENNESSEE Javelin, old style 2 3.00 192- 2.00 58.57m 03/28/1966 TENNESSEE High Jump 1T 4.00 5-10.00 1.78m 03/28/1966 TENNESSEE Long Jump 3 1.00 20-11.00 6.38m 04/02/1966 AUBURN Javelin, old style 1 5.00 188- 2.00 57.35m 04/02/1966 AUBURN High Jump 3 1.00 6- 2.00 1.88m 04/09/1966 FLORIDA High Jump 2 3.00 6- 2.00 1.88m 42.50 Sid Merchant Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/09/1966 FLORIDA Two-Mile Run 1 5.00 9:50.3 5.00 Bill Nelson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/12/1966 COLISEUM RELAYS Two-Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 8:01.8 02/26/1966 JESUIT CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Run 4 2.00 4:23.5 03/26/1966 FLORIDA RELAYS Two-Mile Relay 2 1.00 7:29.9 04/02/1966 AUBURN Mile Run 3 1.00 4:33.0 04/02/1966 AUBURN 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 1:57.4 04/09/1966 FLORIDA Mile Run 2 3.00 4:19.3 04/09/1966 FLORIDA 880-Yard Run 3 1.00 1:55.6 12.25 Gary Oates Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/26/1966 JESUIT CHAMPIONSHIP Javelin, old style 5 1.00 178- 4.00 54.36m 03/19/1966 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS Discus 3 1.00 129- 1.50 39.36m 2.00 Mike Quinlan Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/05/1966 MIAMI Pole Vault 3 1.00 03/19/1966 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS Pole Vault 3 1.00 12- 0.00 3.66m 03/28/1966 TENNESSEE Pole Vault 3 1.00 12- 6.00 3.81m 04/02/1966 AUBURN Pole Vault 3 1.00 12- 6.00 3.81m 4.00 Dave Thompson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/05/1966 MIAMI Javelin, old style 2 3.00 03/19/1966 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS Javelin, old style 3 1.00 193- 2.00 58.88m 03/28/1966 TENNESSEE Javelin, old style 3 1.00 178- 3.00 54.33m 04/02/1966 AUBURN Javelin, old style 2 3.00 175-11.00 53.62m 8.00 Charley Vickers Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/12/1966 COLISEUM RELAYS 60 Meter Hurdles (I) 3 3.00 02/26/1966 JESUIT CHAMPIONSHIP 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 4.00 14.8 02/26/1966 JESUIT CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 4 2.00 57.1 03/05/1966 MIAMI 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 15.0 03/05/1966 MIAMI 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 2 3.00 03/19/1966 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 1.00 15.1 03/19/1966 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 3 1.00 57.4 19.00 Ken White Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/12/1966 COLISEUM RELAYS 60-Yard Dash (I) 1 5.00 6.4 02/26/1966 JESUIT CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 9.6 02/26/1966 JESUIT CHAMPIONSHIP 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 21.4 02/26/1966 JESUIT CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Relay 3 0.75 42.4 03/05/1966 MIAMI 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 9.8 03/05/1966 MIAMI 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 22.6 03/05/1966 MIAMI 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 43.7 03/12/1966 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 60-Yard Dash (I) 0.00 03/19/1966 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 9.6 03/19/1966 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 22.4 03/19/1966 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 42.3 03/26/1966 FLORIDA RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 3 0.75 41.9 03/26/1966 FLORIDA RELAYS 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 9.6 03/28/1966 TENNESSEE 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 9.6 03/28/1966 TENNESSEE 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 22.0 03/28/1966 TENNESSEE 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 43.0 04/02/1966 AUBURN 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 9.7 04/02/1966 AUBURN 220-Yard Dash 3 1.00 22.5 04/09/1966 FLORIDA 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 9.8 04/09/1966 FLORIDA 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 21.8 06/18/1966 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Dash 16 0.00 9.8 06/18/1966 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 220-Yard Dash 22 0.00 22.0 69.25 Ross Winter Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/12/1966 COLISEUM RELAYS Two-Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 8:01.8 02/12/1966 COLISEUM RELAYS 1000-Yard Run (I) 2 4.00 02/26/1966 JESUIT CHAMPIONSHIP 880-Yard Run 2 4.00 1:54.8 02/26/1966 JESUIT CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:16.8 03/05/1966 MIAMI 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 03/05/1966 MIAMI Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:20.7 03/19/1966 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS 880-Yard Run 3 1.00 1:54.0 03/26/1966 FLORIDA RELAYS Two-Mile Relay 2 1.00 7:29.9 03/26/1966 FLORIDA RELAYS Mile Relay 5 0.25 3:15.7 03/28/1966 TENNESSEE 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 1:54.7 03/28/1966 TENNESSEE Mile Relay 2 0.00 3:18.1 04/02/1966 AUBURN 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 1:55.8 04/02/1966 AUBURN Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:18.0 04/09/1966 FLORIDA 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 1:53.8 04/09/1966 FLORIDA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:16.8 30.50