Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1966-67 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1966-67 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Mike Long, Head Coach
Jack Ibach, Graduate Assistant
Robert Noyes, Graduate Assistant

Click here for team picture

Click here to see individual mug shots
1966-67 Men's Track & Field

Sid Gainey

1966-67 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Dave Barton, 6-2, 230, T, Winter Haven

Rick Batsford, 6-1, 170, MD, Clearwater

Tom Fox, 5-10, 140, LJ-TJ, Fort Lauderdale

Charlie Fuchs, 6-2, 220, T, Miami

George Griffin, 5-10, 150, MD, Fort Lauderdale

Andy Guy, 6-0, 160, S, Atlanta, GA

Don Hamberg, 6-2, 210, W, Clearwater

Rudy Hubbard, 6-0, 160, LJ-TJ, Atlanta, GA

Greg Kaufman, 5-8, 150, S, Newport News, VA

Mike Kelly, 6-2, 170, H-HJ, Winter Park

Beaver Lanier, 5-9, 155, LJ-TJ, Jacksonville

Mike Link, 6-1, 168, MD, Saint Petersburg

Richard McLean, 6-0, 175, S, Daytona Beach

Wade Morris, 6-0, 170, LJ, Jacksonville

Larry Myers, 5-10, 160, MD, Leesburg

Tom Rickards, 5-10, 140, MD, Fort Myers

Joe Rooney, 5-10, 170, MD, Fort Lauderdale

Bob Thomas, 5-10, 140, MD, Sparrows Point, MD

Bob Ward, D, Clearwater

Bill Wild, 5-8, 146, S, Avon Park

Marc Williamson, 5-11, 140, D, Raleigh, NC


1966-67 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Dave Barton           T       6-2   230  Fr        Winter Haven (Winter Haven)
  Rick Batsford         MD      6-1   170  So        Clearwater
* Dave Braggins         T       6-2   225  Sr   **   Lake Wales (Lake Wales)
  Wayne Currie          S       6-3   170  Jr   *    Mobile, AL
  Bill Dean             S       6-3   175  Jr        Eustis
  Tom Fox               LJ-TJ   5-10  140  So        Fort Lauderdale
  Dave Frew             H       6-1   165  Jr        Huntsville, AL
* Charlie Fuchs         T       6-2   220  So        Miami
* Sid Gainey            LJ-TJ   5-9   140  Sr   **   Cairo, GA
  Tom Gardner           T       5-10  185  Jr   *    Keystone Heights
  George Griffin        MD      5-10  150  So        Fort Lauderdale
* Andy Guy              S       6-0   160  So        Atlanta, GA (Briarcliff)
  Don Hamberg           W       6-2   210  So        Clearwater
  Rudy Hubbard          LJ-TJ   6-0   160  So        Atlanta, GA
* Greg Kaufman          S       5-8   150  Fr        Newport News, VA (Baker)
* Mike Kelly            H-HJ    6-2   170  So        Winter Park (Winter Park)
* Steve Landis          S-H     5-10  150  Sr   **   Atlanta, GA
  Beaver Lanier         LJ-TJ   5-9   155  So        Jacksonville
* Mike Link             MD      6-1   168  Fr        Saint Petersburg (Saint Petersburg)
* Curtiss Long          H       5-10  160  Sr   **   Tallahassee
* Bud Manning           HJ-J    5-10  168  Jr   *    Gainesville
* Richard McLean        S       6-0   175  So        Daytona Beach (Mainland)
  Sid Merchant          D       5-10  160  Jr   *    Melbourne
  Wade Morris           LJ      6-0   170  Fr        Jacksonville (Fletcher)
  Larry Myers           MD      5-10  160  So        Leesburg
* Mike Quinlan          PV      5-11  170  Jr        Pensacola
  Tom Rickards          MD      5-10  140  So        Fort Myers (Fort Myers)
  Joe Rooney            MD      5-10  170  So        Fort Lauderdale
  Jim Sharp             PV                 Fr        
* Bob Thomas            MD      5-10  140  So        Sparrows Point, MD (Sparrows Point)
* Dave Thompson         J       5-9   170  Sr   *    Miami
* Charley Vickers       H       5-11  160  Jr   *    Orlando
  Bob Ward              D                  Fr        Clearwater
  Bill Wild             S       5-8   146  So        Avon Park
* Marc Williamson       D       5-11  140  So        Raleigh, NC

1966-67 All-Americans

Name                     NCAA Championships
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sid Gainey               Long Jump (7th) - Indoor

All-Americans -  1

1966-67 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
02/11
Ref
N
SE USTFF CHAMPIONSHIP
Chattanooga, Tn
2nd Place
02/18
Ref
N
COLISEUM RELAYS
Montgomery, Al
3rd Place
02/25
Ref
N
JESUIT CHAMPIONSHIP
Tampa, Fl
3rd Place
03/04
Ref
A
MIAMI W 99-45
03/11
Ref
N
NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
March 10-11, 1967, Detroit, Mi
 
03/18
Ref
H
TENNESSEE L 55-85
03/25
Ref
N
FLORIDA RELAYS
March 23-25, 1967, Gainesville, Fl
 
03/27
Ref
H
ALABAMA L 60-85
04/01
Ref
H
AUBURN L 68-77
04/08
Ref
H
FLORIDA L 48-97
04/22
Ref
N
GULF COAST FIVE WAY
Auburn, Al
4th Place
04/29
Ref
N
PENN RELAYS
April 28-29, 1967, Philadelphia, Pa
 
06/17
Ref
N
NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
June 15-17, 1967, Provo, Ut
 
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    1- 4     0- 4     1- 0     0- 0


SE USTFF CHAMPIONSHIP, 2nd place
02/11/1967, Chattanooga, Tn

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - 60 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Mike Kelly                       7.5               5
  3    Charley Vickers                                    2

Event 2 - 600-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Joe Rooney                                         1

Event 3 - 1000-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Bob Thomas                                         3

Event 4 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Bud Manning                                        1

Event 5 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Sid Gainey                                         3


COLISEUM RELAYS, 3rd place
02/18/1967, Montgomery, Al

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - 60-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Andy Guy                                           1

Event 2 - 60-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Mike Kelly                                         2

Event 3 - 1000-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Bob Thomas                                         3

Event 4 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Marc Williamson                                    2

Event 5 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Sid Gainey                    23-11.50    7.30m    3

Event 6 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1T   Bud Manning                    6- 5       1.96m    4
  4    Mike Kelly                     6- 2       1.88m    1


JESUIT CHAMPIONSHIP, 3rd place
02/25/1967, Tampa, Fl

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Marc Williamson                                    2

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Richard McLean                  10.0               1

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Curtiss Long                    51.6               2
  5    Wayne Currie                    51.9               1

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Bob Thomas                    1:56.9               3

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Mike Kelly                      14.2               5
  3    Charley Vickers                 14.6               3

Event 6 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Mike Kelly                                         2
  5    Charley Vickers                                    1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Andy Guy                        22.0               3

Event 8 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Marc Williamson                                    3

Event 9 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Dave Braggins                 48- 5.75   14.78m    3
  5    Tom Gardner                   47- 3.25   14.41m    1

Event 10 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Bud Manning                  191- 2.50   58.28m    2
  5    Dave Thompson                190-11      58.19m    1

Event 11 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Bud Manning                    6- 2       1.88m    3
  4    Mike Kelly                     6- 0       1.83m    2

Event 12 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Sid Gainey                    24- 1       7.34m    5
  5    Rudy Hubbard                  21- 6.50    6.57m    1

Event 13 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Mike Quinlan                  12- 6       3.81m    3

Event 14 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Dave Braggins                140- 1      42.69m    2
  5    Don Hamberg                  134-11      41.12m    1


FLORIDA STATE 99, MIAMI 45
03/04/1967, CORAL GABLES, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Marc Williamson               4:19.8               5
  2    Sid Merchant                  4:30.9               3

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Andy Guy                         9.8               5
  2    Greg Kaufman                    10.1               3
  3    Richard McLean                  10.2               1

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Mike Link                       49.6               5

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Bob Thomas                    1:57.9               3

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Mike Kelly                      14.3               5

Event 6 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Steve Landis                    55.0               5
  2    Mike Kelly                      55.1               3
  3    Charley Vickers                 56.2               1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Andy Guy                        21.7               5
  2    Greg Kaufman                    21.9               3

Event 8 - 440-Yard Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    42.4               5
       1) Richard McLean
       2) Bill Wild
       3) Greg Kaufman
       4) Andy Guy

Event 9 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  3:22.1              
       1) Joe Rooney
       2) Wayne Currie
       3) Mike Link
       4) Steve Landis

Event 10 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Marc Williamson               9:43.0               5
  3    Bob Ward                     10:29.2               1

Event 11 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Dave Braggins                 49-11.75   15.23m    5
  2    Charlie Fuchs                 49-11      15.21m    3

Event 12 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Dave Thompson                201- 3      61.34m    3
  3    Bud Manning                  201- 0      61.26m    1

Event 13 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bud Manning                    6- 2.25    1.89m    5
  2    Mike Kelly                     5-11.25    1.81m    3

Event 14 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Sid Gainey                    23-11.87    7.31m    5
  3    Wade Morris                   21- 8.25    6.61m    1

Event 15 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Sid Gainey                    46- 5      14.15m    5
  2    Rudy Hubbard                  41-10      12.75m    3
  3    Tom Fox                       40- 7      12.37m    1

Event 16 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Mike Quinlan                  12- 8       3.86m    3

Event 17 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Dave Braggins                151-10      46.29m    3


NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
03/11/1967, March 10-11, 1967, Detroit, Mi

Event 8 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Mike Kelly                                        

Event 13 - Long Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  7    Sid Gainey                    23- 5       7.14m   


TENNESSEE 85, FLORIDA STATE 55
03/18/1967, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Marc Williamson               4:13.8               3

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Andy Guy                         9.8               3
  3    Greg Kaufman                                       1

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Mike Link                       49.9               3

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Bob Thomas                                         1

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Mike Kelly                      14.2               3
  3    Charley Vickers                                    1

Event 6 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1T   Steve Landis                    53.5               4
  1T   Charley Vickers                 53.5               4
  3    Mike Kelly                      53.7               1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Andy Guy                        22.0               1

Event 8 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  3:25.7              
       1) Bob Thomas
       2) Wayne Currie
       3) Mike Link
       4) Joe Rooney

Event 9 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Marc Williamson                                    1

Event 10 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Charlie Fuchs                 49- 1.62   14.98m    3
  3    Dave Braggins                 48-11.87   14.93m    1

Event 11 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Bud Manning                  220- 8      67.26m    3

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bud Manning                    6- 1       1.85m    5
  2    Mike Kelly                     5-11       1.80m    3

Event 13 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Sid Gainey                    23- 3       7.09m    5
  3    Wade Morris                   22- 3.25    6.79m    1

Event 14 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Sid Gainey                    45- 0.50   13.73m    5
  2    Beaver Lanier                 43- 5      13.23m    3
  3    Tom Fox                       42- 6      12.95m    1

Event 15 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jim Sharp                     12- 1       3.68m    3


FLORIDA RELAYS
03/25/1967, March 23-25, 1967, Gainesville, Fl

Event 1 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Mike Kelly                      53.2               3

Event 2 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Charley Vickers                 14.4               1


ALABAMA 85, FLORIDA STATE 60
03/27/1967, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Marc Williamson               4:14.3               5

Event 2 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Mike Link                                          1

Event 3 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bob Thomas                    1:53.5               5

Event 4 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Mike Kelly                      14.5               5
  2    Charley Vickers                                    3

Event 5 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Charley Vickers                 53.5               5
  3    Steve Landis                                       1

Event 6 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Andy Guy                                           3

Event 7 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Marc Williamson               9:33.5               5

Event 8 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Charlie Fuchs                                      3

Event 9 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Bud Manning                                        3
  3    Dave Thompson                                      1

Event 10 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bud Manning                    6- 3       1.91m    5

Event 11 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Sid Gainey                    22- 7.50    6.90m    5
  2    Wade Morris                                        3

Event 12 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Sid Gainey                    44- 8.75   13.63m    5

Event 13 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Charlie Fuchs                                      1

Event 14 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Mike Quinlan                                       1


AUBURN 77, FLORIDA STATE 68
04/01/1967, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Marc Williamson               4:12.5               5
  3    Sid Merchant                  4:27.9               1

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Richard McLean                  10.1               1

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Mike Link                       50.0               1

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bob Thomas                    1:55.8               5
  3    Tom Rickards                  1:58.1               1

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Mike Kelly                      14.4               5
  3    Charley Vickers                 15.1               1

Event 6 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Charley Vickers                 53.1               5
  2    Mike Kelly                      54.0               3
  3    Steve Landis                    55.4               1

Event 7 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:21.2               5
       1) Wayne Currie
       2) Andy Guy
       3) Mike Link
       4) Joe Rooney

Event 8 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Marc Williamson               9:24.3               3

Event 9 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Charlie Fuchs                 49-10      15.19m    3

Event 10 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Dave Thompson                201-10      61.52m    5
  2    Bud Manning                  198- 7      60.53m    3
  3    Bill Dean                    177- 2      54.00m    1

Event 11 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bud Manning                    6- 5       1.96m    5

Event 12 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Sid Gainey                    24- 7.25    7.50m    5

Event 13 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Sid Gainey                    47- 9.50   14.57m    5

Event 14 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Mike Quinlan                  13- 0       3.96m    1

Event 15 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Charlie Fuchs                145- 2      44.25m    3


FLORIDA 97, FLORIDA STATE 48
04/08/1967, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Marc Williamson               4:13.5               3

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Richard McLean                   9.9               3
  3    Andy Guy                        10.1               1

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Steve Landis                    49.1               3

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Bob Thomas                    1:53.2               1

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Mike Kelly                      14.3               5

Event 6 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Mike Kelly                      52.9               1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Andy Guy                        21.9               3
  3    Greg Kaufman                                       1

Event 8 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  3:16.3              
       1) Bill Wild
       2) Wayne Currie
       3) Steve Landis
       4) Mike Link

Event 9 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Marc Williamson               9:24.6               3

Event 10 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Charlie Fuchs                 50-10.25   15.50m    5

Event 11 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Bud Manning                  211- 5      64.44m    1

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Bud Manning                    6- 7.50    2.02m    1

Event 13 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Sid Gainey                    23- 9       7.24m    5

Event 14 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Sid Gainey                    45- 0.50   13.73m    5
  2    Curtiss Long                  44- 5      13.54m    3
  3    Beaver Lanier                 44- 3.50   13.50m    1

Event 15 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Charlie Fuchs                145- 2      44.24m    3


GULF COAST FIVE WAY, 4th place
04/22/1967, Auburn, Al

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Marc Williamson               4:15.0               3

Event 2 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Bob Thomas                    1:54.7               1

Event 3 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Mike Kelly                      14.4               3

Event 4 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Mike Kelly                      53.4               2

Event 5 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Charlie Fuchs                 52- 9.25   16.08m    3

Event 6 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Bud Manning                  210- 5.50   64.15m    1

Event 7 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Bud Manning                    6- 6.50    1.99m    2

Event 8 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Curtiss Long                  45- 3.75   13.81m    2


PENN RELAYS
04/29/1967, April 28-29, 1967, Philadelphia, Pa

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Sid Gainey                    23- 9       7.24m    2

Event 2 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Charley Vickers                 52.3               3
  4    Mike Kelly                      52.4               2


NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
06/17/1967, June 15-17, 1967, Provo, Ut

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 8 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 17    Mike Kelly                      14.4              

Event 9 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 17    Mike Kelly                      53.3              


1967 EOY Stats

Dave Braggins Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/25/1967 JESUIT CHAMPIONSHIP Shot Put 3 3.00 48- 5.75 14.78m 02/25/1967 JESUIT CHAMPIONSHIP Discus 4 2.00 140- 1 42.69m 03/04/1967 MIAMI Shot Put 1 5.00 49-11.75 15.23m 03/04/1967 MIAMI Discus 2 3.00 151-10 46.29m 03/18/1967 TENNESSEE Shot Put 3 1.00 48-11.87 14.93m 14.00 Wayne Currie Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/25/1967 JESUIT CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Dash 5 1.00 51.9 03/04/1967 MIAMI Mile Relay 2 0.00 3:22.1 03/18/1967 TENNESSEE Mile Relay 2 0.00 3:25.7 04/01/1967 AUBURN Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:21.2 04/08/1967 FLORIDA Mile Relay 2 0.00 3:16.3 2.25 Bill Dean Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/01/1967 AUBURN Javelin, old style 3 1.00 177- 2 54.00m 1.00 Tom Fox Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/04/1967 MIAMI Triple Jump 3 1.00 40- 7 12.37m 03/18/1967 TENNESSEE Triple Jump 3 1.00 42- 6 12.95m 2.00 Charlie Fuchs Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/04/1967 MIAMI Shot Put 2 3.00 49-11 15.21m 03/18/1967 TENNESSEE Shot Put 2 3.00 49- 1.62 14.98m 03/27/1967 ALABAMA Shot Put 2 3.00 03/27/1967 ALABAMA Discus 3 1.00 04/01/1967 AUBURN Shot Put 2 3.00 49-10 15.19m 04/01/1967 AUBURN Discus 2 3.00 145- 2 44.25m 04/08/1967 FLORIDA Shot Put 1 5.00 50-10.25 15.50m 04/08/1967 FLORIDA Discus 2 3.00 145- 2 44.24m 04/22/1967 GULF COAST FIVE WAY Shot Put 2 3.00 52- 9.25 16.08m 27.00 Sid Gainey Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/11/1967 SE USTFF CHAMPIONSHIP Long Jump (I) 2 3.00 02/18/1967 COLISEUM RELAYS Long Jump (I) 2 3.00 23-11.50 7.30m 02/25/1967 JESUIT CHAMPIONSHIP Long Jump 1 5.00 24- 1 7.34m 03/04/1967 MIAMI Long Jump 1 5.00 23-11.87 7.31m 03/04/1967 MIAMI Triple Jump 1 5.00 46- 5 14.15m 03/11/1967 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Long Jump (I) 7 0.00 23- 5 7.14m 03/18/1967 TENNESSEE Long Jump 1 5.00 23- 3 7.09m 03/18/1967 TENNESSEE Triple Jump 1 5.00 45- 0.50 13.73m 03/27/1967 ALABAMA Long Jump 1 5.00 22- 7.50 6.90m 03/27/1967 ALABAMA Triple Jump 1 5.00 44- 8.75 13.63m 04/01/1967 AUBURN Long Jump 1 5.00 24- 7.25 7.50m 04/01/1967 AUBURN Triple Jump 1 5.00 47- 9.50 14.57m 04/08/1967 FLORIDA Long Jump 1 5.00 23- 9 7.24m 04/08/1967 FLORIDA Triple Jump 1 5.00 45- 0.50 13.73m 04/29/1967 PENN RELAYS Long Jump 4 2.00 23- 9 7.24m 63.00 Tom Gardner Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/25/1967 JESUIT CHAMPIONSHIP Shot Put 5 1.00 47- 3.25 14.41m 1.00 Andy Guy Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/18/1967 COLISEUM RELAYS 60-Yard Dash (I) 4 1.00 02/25/1967 JESUIT CHAMPIONSHIP 220-Yard Dash 3 3.00 22.0 03/04/1967 MIAMI 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 9.8 03/04/1967 MIAMI 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 21.7 03/04/1967 MIAMI 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 42.4 03/18/1967 TENNESSEE 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 9.8 03/18/1967 TENNESSEE 220-Yard Dash 3 1.00 22.0 03/27/1967 ALABAMA 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 04/01/1967 AUBURN Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:21.2 04/08/1967 FLORIDA 100-Yard Dash 3 1.00 10.1 04/08/1967 FLORIDA 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 21.9 27.50 Don Hamberg Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/25/1967 JESUIT CHAMPIONSHIP Discus 5 1.00 134-11 41.12m 1.00 Rudy Hubbard Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/25/1967 JESUIT CHAMPIONSHIP Long Jump 5 1.00 21- 6.50 6.57m 03/04/1967 MIAMI Triple Jump 2 3.00 41-10 12.75m 4.00 Greg Kaufman Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/04/1967 MIAMI 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 10.1 03/04/1967 MIAMI 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 21.9 03/04/1967 MIAMI 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 42.4 03/18/1967 TENNESSEE 100-Yard Dash 3 1.00 04/08/1967 FLORIDA 220-Yard Dash 3 1.00 9.25 Mike Kelly Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/11/1967 SE USTFF CHAMPIONSHIP 60 Meter Hurdles (I) 1 5.00 7.5 02/18/1967 COLISEUM RELAYS 60-Yard High Hurdles (I) 3 2.00 02/18/1967 COLISEUM RELAYS High Jump (I) 4 1.00 6- 2 1.88m 02/25/1967 JESUIT CHAMPIONSHIP 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 14.2 02/25/1967 JESUIT CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 4 2.00 02/25/1967 JESUIT CHAMPIONSHIP High Jump 4 2.00 6- 0 1.83m 03/04/1967 MIAMI 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 14.3 03/04/1967 MIAMI 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 2 3.00 55.1 03/04/1967 MIAMI High Jump 2 3.00 5-11.25 1.81m 03/11/1967 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 120-Yard High Hurdles (I) 0.00 03/18/1967 TENNESSEE 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 14.2 03/18/1967 TENNESSEE 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 3 1.00 53.7 03/18/1967 TENNESSEE High Jump 2 3.00 5-11 1.80m 03/25/1967 FLORIDA RELAYS 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 3 3.00 53.2 03/27/1967 ALABAMA 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 14.5 04/01/1967 AUBURN 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 14.4 04/01/1967 AUBURN 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 2 3.00 54.0 04/08/1967 FLORIDA 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 14.3 04/08/1967 FLORIDA 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 3 1.00 52.9 04/22/1967 GULF COAST FIVE WAY 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 14.4 04/22/1967 GULF COAST FIVE WAY 400 Meter Hurdles 3 2.00 53.4 04/29/1967 PENN RELAYS 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 4 2.00 52.4 06/17/1967 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 120-Yard High Hurdles 17 0.00 14.4 06/17/1967 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 17 0.00 53.3 64.00 Steve Landis Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/04/1967 MIAMI 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 1 5.00 55.0 03/04/1967 MIAMI Mile Relay 2 0.00 3:22.1 03/18/1967 TENNESSEE 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 1T 4.00 53.5 03/27/1967 ALABAMA 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 3 1.00 04/01/1967 AUBURN 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 3 1.00 55.4 04/08/1967 FLORIDA 440-Yard Dash 2 3.00 49.1 04/08/1967 FLORIDA Mile Relay 2 0.00 3:16.3 14.00 Beaver Lanier Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/18/1967 TENNESSEE Triple Jump 2 3.00 43- 5 13.23m 04/08/1967 FLORIDA Triple Jump 3 1.00 44- 3.50 13.50m 4.00 Mike Link Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/04/1967 MIAMI 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 49.6 03/04/1967 MIAMI Mile Relay 2 0.00 3:22.1 03/18/1967 TENNESSEE 440-Yard Dash 2 3.00 49.9 03/18/1967 TENNESSEE Mile Relay 2 0.00 3:25.7 03/27/1967 ALABAMA 440-Yard Dash 3 1.00 04/01/1967 AUBURN 440-Yard Dash 3 1.00 50.0 04/01/1967 AUBURN Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:21.2 04/08/1967 FLORIDA Mile Relay 2 0.00 3:16.3 11.25 Curtiss Long Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/25/1967 JESUIT CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Dash 4 2.00 51.6 04/08/1967 FLORIDA Triple Jump 2 3.00 44- 5 13.54m 04/22/1967 GULF COAST FIVE WAY Triple Jump 3 2.00 45- 3.75 13.81m 7.00 Bud Manning Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/11/1967 SE USTFF CHAMPIONSHIP High Jump (I) 4 1.00 02/18/1967 COLISEUM RELAYS High Jump (I) 1T 4.00 6- 5 1.96m 02/25/1967 JESUIT CHAMPIONSHIP Javelin, old style 4 2.00 191- 2.50 58.28m 02/25/1967 JESUIT CHAMPIONSHIP High Jump 3 3.00 6- 2 1.88m 03/04/1967 MIAMI Javelin, old style 3 1.00 201- 0 61.26m 03/04/1967 MIAMI High Jump 1 5.00 6- 2.25 1.89m 03/18/1967 TENNESSEE Javelin, old style 2 3.00 220- 8 67.26m 03/18/1967 TENNESSEE High Jump 1 5.00 6- 1 1.85m 03/27/1967 ALABAMA Javelin, old style 2 3.00 03/27/1967 ALABAMA High Jump 1 5.00 6- 3 1.91m 04/01/1967 AUBURN Javelin, old style 2 3.00 198- 7 60.53m 04/01/1967 AUBURN High Jump 1 5.00 6- 5 1.96m 04/08/1967 FLORIDA Javelin, old style 3 1.00 211- 5 64.44m 04/08/1967 FLORIDA High Jump 3 1.00 6- 7.50 2.02m 04/22/1967 GULF COAST FIVE WAY Javelin, old style 4 1.00 210- 5.50 64.15m 04/22/1967 GULF COAST FIVE WAY High Jump 3 2.00 6- 6.50 1.99m 45.00 Richard McLean Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/25/1967 JESUIT CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Dash 5 1.00 10.0 03/04/1967 MIAMI 100-Yard Dash 3 1.00 10.2 03/04/1967 MIAMI 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 42.4 04/01/1967 AUBURN 100-Yard Dash 3 1.00 10.1 04/08/1967 FLORIDA 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 9.9 7.25 Sid Merchant Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/04/1967 MIAMI Mile Run 2 3.00 4:30.9 04/01/1967 AUBURN Mile Run 3 1.00 4:27.9 4.00 Wade Morris Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/04/1967 MIAMI Long Jump 3 1.00 21- 8.25 6.61m 03/18/1967 TENNESSEE Long Jump 3 1.00 22- 3.25 6.79m 03/27/1967 ALABAMA Long Jump 2 3.00 5.00 Mike Quinlan Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/25/1967 JESUIT CHAMPIONSHIP Pole Vault 3 3.00 12- 6 3.81m 03/04/1967 MIAMI Pole Vault 2 3.00 12- 8 3.86m 03/27/1967 ALABAMA Pole Vault 3 1.00 04/01/1967 AUBURN Pole Vault 3 1.00 13- 0 3.96m 8.00 Tom Rickards Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/01/1967 AUBURN 880-Yard Run 3 1.00 1:58.1 1.00 Joe Rooney Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/11/1967 SE USTFF CHAMPIONSHIP 600-Yard Run (I) 4 1.00 03/04/1967 MIAMI Mile Relay 2 0.00 3:22.1 03/18/1967 TENNESSEE Mile Relay 2 0.00 3:25.7 04/01/1967 AUBURN Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:21.2 2.25 Jim Sharp Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/18/1967 TENNESSEE Pole Vault 2 3.00 12- 1 3.68m 3.00 Bob Thomas Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/11/1967 SE USTFF CHAMPIONSHIP 1000-Yard Run (I) 2 3.00 02/18/1967 COLISEUM RELAYS 1000-Yard Run (I) 2 3.00 02/25/1967 JESUIT CHAMPIONSHIP 880-Yard Run 3 3.00 1:56.9 03/04/1967 MIAMI 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 1:57.9 03/18/1967 TENNESSEE 880-Yard Run 3 1.00 03/18/1967 TENNESSEE Mile Relay 2 0.00 3:25.7 03/27/1967 ALABAMA 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 1:53.5 04/01/1967 AUBURN 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 1:55.8 04/08/1967 FLORIDA 880-Yard Run 3 1.00 1:53.2 04/22/1967 GULF COAST FIVE WAY 880-Yard Run 4 1.00 1:54.7 25.00 Dave Thompson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/25/1967 JESUIT CHAMPIONSHIP Javelin, old style 5 1.00 190-11 58.19m 03/04/1967 MIAMI Javelin, old style 2 3.00 201- 3 61.34m 03/27/1967 ALABAMA Javelin, old style 3 1.00 04/01/1967 AUBURN Javelin, old style 1 5.00 201-10 61.52m 10.00 Charley Vickers Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/11/1967 SE USTFF CHAMPIONSHIP 60 Meter Hurdles (I) 3 2.00 02/25/1967 JESUIT CHAMPIONSHIP 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 3.00 14.6 02/25/1967 JESUIT CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 5 1.00 03/04/1967 MIAMI 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 3 1.00 56.2 03/18/1967 TENNESSEE 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 1.00 03/18/1967 TENNESSEE 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 1T 4.00 53.5 03/25/1967 FLORIDA RELAYS 120-Yard High Hurdles 5 1.00 14.4 03/27/1967 ALABAMA 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 03/27/1967 ALABAMA 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 1 5.00 53.5 04/01/1967 AUBURN 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 1.00 15.1 04/01/1967 AUBURN 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 1 5.00 53.1 04/29/1967 PENN RELAYS 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 3 3.00 52.3 30.00 Bob Ward Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/04/1967 MIAMI Two-Mile Run 3 1.00 10:29.2 1.00 Bill Wild Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/04/1967 MIAMI 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 42.4 04/08/1967 FLORIDA Mile Relay 2 0.00 3:16.3 1.25 Marc Williamson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/18/1967 COLISEUM RELAYS Two-Mile Run (I) 3 2.00 02/25/1967 JESUIT CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Run 4 2.00 02/25/1967 JESUIT CHAMPIONSHIP Two-Mile Run 3 3.00 03/04/1967 MIAMI Mile Run 1 5.00 4:19.8 03/04/1967 MIAMI Two-Mile Run 1 5.00 9:43.0 03/18/1967 TENNESSEE Mile Run 2 3.00 4:13.8 03/18/1967 TENNESSEE Two-Mile Run 3 1.00 03/27/1967 ALABAMA Mile Run 1 5.00 4:14.3 03/27/1967 ALABAMA Two-Mile Run 1 5.00 9:33.5 04/01/1967 AUBURN Mile Run 1 5.00 4:12.5 04/01/1967 AUBURN Two-Mile Run 2 3.00 9:24.3 04/08/1967 FLORIDA Mile Run 2 3.00 4:13.5 04/08/1967 FLORIDA Two-Mile Run 2 3.00 9:24.6 04/22/1967 GULF COAST FIVE WAY Mile Run 2 3.00 4:15.0 48.00