Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1967-68 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1967-68 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Mike Long, Head Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see indivual mug shots
1967-68 Men's Track & Field


1967-68 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Doug Brown, 5-11, 160, S, Sarasota

Jack Castner, 6-3, 160, MD, Jacksonville

Bob Courtner, 5-9, 145, MD, Atlanta, GA

George Frank, 6-4, 220, T, Tallahassee

John Fuss, 6-1, 160, H, Saint Petersburg

Charlie Galloway, 6-1, 165, TJ-LJ, Atlanta, GA

Bill Jackson, 5-11, 155, PV, Thomasville, GA

Allan Landis, 5-8, 140, JAV, Atlanta, GA

Joe Law, 5-9, 140, MD, Florham Park, NJ

Steve Lewis, 6-0, 160, LJ-TJ, Arcadia

Jim Long, 5-9, 155, MD, Tallahassee

Ken Misner, 5-11, 140, D, Saint Petersburg

Phil Parker, 6-2, 160, TJ-H, Atlanta, GA

Denson Pepper, 6-0, 165, S, Tallahassee

Phil Scott, 5-11, 135, MD, Lakeland

Randy Stow, 5-11, 150, S, Atlanta, GA


1967-68 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Dave Barton           T       6-2   230  So        Winter Haven (Winter Haven)
  Bob Bleiberg                                       
* Doug Brown            S       5-11  160  Fr        Sarasota (Riverview)
  Jack Castner          MD      6-3   160  So        Jacksonville (Lee)
  Bob Courtner          MD      5-9   145  So        Atlanta, GA (North Fulton)
  Bill Dean             S       6-3   175  Sr        Eustis
* Phil Edmonds          PV                           
  Tom Fox               LJ-TJ   5-10  140  Jr        Fort Lauderdale
N George Frank          T       6-4   220  Fr        Tallahassee (Leon)
  Charlie Fuchs         T       6-2   220  Jr   *    Miami
N John Fuss             H       6-1   160  Fr        Saint Petersburg (Boca Ciega)
* Charlie Galloway      TJ-LJ   6-1   165  Fr        Atlanta, GA (Westminster)
* George Griffin        MD      5-10  150  Jr        Fort Lauderdale
N Gordon Guensler                          Fr        
* Andy Guy              S       6-0   160  Jr   *    Atlanta, GA (Briarcliff)
  Rudy Hubbard          LJ-TJ   6-0   160  Jr        Atlanta, GA
N Bill Jackson          PV      5-11  155  Fr        Thomasville, GA (Central)
* Greg Kaufman          S       5-8   150  So   *    Newport News, VA (Baker)
* Mike Kelly            H-HJ    6-2   170  Jr   *    Winter Park (Winter Park)
N Allan Landis          JAV     5-8   140  Fr        Atlanta, GA (North Fulton)
* Joe Law               MD      5-9   140  Jr        Florham Park, NJ (Seton Hall Prep)
* Steve Lewis           LJ-TJ   6-0   160  Jr        Arcadia (DeSoto)
* Mike Link             MD      6-1   170  So   *    Saint Petersburg (Saint Petersburg)
  Jim Long              MD      5-9   155  So        Tallahassee
* Bud Manning           HJ-J    5-10  168  Sr   **   Gainesville
* Sid Merchant          D       5-10  160  Sr   *    Melbourne
* Ken Misner            D       5-11  140  Fr        Saint Petersburg (Boca Ciega)
* Phil Parker           TJ-H    6-2   160  Fr        Atlanta, GA (North Springs)
* Denson Pepper         S       6-0   165  Fr        Tallahassee (Leon)
* Tom Rickards          MD      5-10  140  Jr        Fort Myers (Fort Myers)
  Joe Rooney            MD      5-10  170  Jr        Fort Lauderdale
  Phil Scott            MD      5-11  135  So        Lakeland
N Terry Smith                              Fr        
N Alex Soto                                Fr        
* Randy Stow            S       5-11  150  Fr        Atlanta, GA (North Fulton)
* Bob Thomas            MD      5-10  140  Jr   *    Sparrows Point, MD (Sparrows Point)
* Charley Vickers       H       5-11  160  Sr   **   Orlando
  Bill Wild             S       5-8   146  So-R      Avon Park
* Marc Williamson       D       5-11  140  Jr   *    Raleigh, NC

1967-68 All-Americans

Name                     NCAA Championships
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mike Kelly               120-Yard High Hurdles (5th) - Outdoor

All-Americans -  1

1967-68 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
02/17
Ref
N
TENNESSEE RELAYS  
02/24
Ref
N
SOUTHEASTERN CHAMPIONSHIP
Chattanooga, Tn
 
03/02
Ref
N
COLISEUM RELAYS
Montgomery, Al
1st Place
03/09
Ref
N
JESUIT INVITATIONAL
Tampa, Fl
2nd Place
03/23
Ref
N
NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS  
03/30
Ref
N
FLORIDA RELAYS  
04/01
Ref
H
ALABAMA W 96-49
04/06
Ref
A
AUBURN W 80-65
04/20
Ref
H
GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET 2nd Place
05/04
Ref
A
FLORIDA L 61-84
05/11
Ref
A
TENNESSEE
Tri-Meet
L 44-95
05/11
Ref
N
QUANTICO MARINES
Tri-Meet, Knoxville, Tn
W 44-39
05/25
Ref
N
SE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP 3rd Place
06/08
Ref
N
USTFF OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 7-8, 1968, Houston, Tx
 
06/15
Ref
N
NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
June 13-15, 1968, Berkeley, Ca
48th Place
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    3- 2     1- 0     1- 2     1- 0


TENNESSEE RELAYS
02/17/1968

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - 1000-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Bob Thomas                      2:15.4     5
  4    Tom Rickards                    2:21.0     2

Event 2 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Joe Law                         1:57.4     5
  4    George Griffin                  1:58.6     2

Event 3 - 60-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Mike Kelly                         7.2     4

Event 4 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Relay Team A                    3:27.4     4
       1) Greg Kaufman
       2) Andy Guy
       3) Mike Link
       4) Charley Vickers

Event 5 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Ken Misner                      9:27.5     4

Event 6 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Phil Parker                   22- 2.50    6.77m    2
  5    Steve Lewis                   22- 2.25    6.76m    1

Event 7 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Phil Parker                   45- 7.75   13.91m    2

Event 8 - Two-Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    8:05.6     5
       1) George Griffin
       2) Tom Rickards
       3) Joe Law
       4) Bob Thomas


SOUTHEASTERN CHAMPIONSHIP
02/24/1968, Chattanooga, Tn

Event 1 - 60-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Mike Kelly                         7.34    4

Event 2 - Shuttle Hurdle Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Relay Team A                               4
       1) Greg Kaufman
       2) Doug Brown
       3) Steve Lewis
       4) Andy Guy

Event 3 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Relay Team A                               3
       1) Greg Kaufman
       2) Andy Guy
       3) Charley Vickers
       4) Mike Link

Event 4 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Phil Edmonds                  14- 6       4.42m    3


COLISEUM RELAYS, 1st place
03/02/1968, Montgomery, Al

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bud Manning                    6- 2       1.88m    5

Event 2 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Phil Edmonds                  14- 7       4.44m    5

Event 3 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Steve Lewis                   23- 1       7.04m    3
  3    Phil Parker                   22-10       6.96m    2

Event 4 - Two-Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    7:48.9     5
       1) Joe Law
       2) Bob Thomas
       3) Mike Link
       4) George Griffin

Event 5 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:23.8     5
       1) Greg Kaufman
       2) Charley Vickers
       3) Andy Guy
       4) Mike Link

Event 6 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Marc Williamson                 4:19.0     2

Event 7 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Greg Kaufman                      51.5     3
  3T   Andy Guy                          52.0     1.50

Event 8 - 600-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1T   Mike Link                       1:13.4     4

Event 9 - 60-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Doug Brown                         6.4     2

Event 10 - 60-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Mike Kelly                         7.4     5
  2    Charley Vickers                    7.7     3

Event 11 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Joe Law                         1:55.8     5
  2    George Griffin                  1:55.9     3

Event 12 - 1000-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Bob Thomas                      2:15.1     5
  4    Tom Rickards                    2:17.9     1

Event 13 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Phil Parker                   45- 9.50   13.96m    5
  4    Charlie Galloway              44- 3      13.49m    1


JESUIT INVITATIONAL, 2nd place
03/09/1968, Tampa, Fl

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Ken Misner                                 2

Event 2 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Mike Link                                  3
  3    Greg Kaufman                               2

Event 3 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    George Griffin                             2

Event 4 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Mike Kelly                                 3
  3    Charley Vickers                            2

Event 5 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Andy Guy                          21.6     5

Event 6 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Ken Misner                                 3
  3    Sid Merchant                               2
  4    Marc Williamson                            1

Event 7 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Dave Barton                                        2

Event 8 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bud Manning                  210- 8      64.21m    5

Event 9 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Charlie Galloway                                   1

Event 10 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Phil Edmonds                                       3
  3    Bill Jackson                                       2

Event 11 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Dave Barton                                        2


NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS
03/23/1968

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - Sprint Medley Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    Relay Team A                    3:38.9     1
       1) Andy Guy
       2) Denson Pepper
       3) Greg Kaufman
       4) Joe Law

Event 2 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Steve Lewis                   23- 2.25    7.07m    3

Event 3 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bud Manning                  203- 0      61.87m    5

Event 4 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Phil Parker                   46- 6      14.17m    3

Event 5 - Two-Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Relay Team A                    8:05.2     3
       1) Tom Rickards
       2) Jack Castner
       3) Mike Link
       4) Joe Law

Event 6 - 440-Yard Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Relay Team A                      42.7     4
       1) Greg Kaufman
       2) Doug Brown
       3) Steve Lewis
       4) Andy Guy

Event 7 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Mike Kelly                        14.0     4

Event 8 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Doug Brown                         9.9     2

Event 9 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Ken Misner                      9:28.8     4

Event 10 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Mike Kelly                        55.4     3


FLORIDA RELAYS
03/30/1968

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - Shuttle Hurdle Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    Relay Team A                      59.2     1
       1) Charley Vickers
       2) Charlie Galloway
       3) John Fuss
       4) Mike Kelly

Event 2 - 440-Yard Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Relay Team A                      41.4     2
       1) Greg Kaufman
       2) Doug Brown
       3) Steve Lewis
       4) Andy Guy

Event 3 - Two-Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    Relay Team A                    7:33.4     1
       1) Bob Thomas
       2) Mike Link
       3) Joe Law
       4) George Griffin

Event 4 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4T   Mike Kelly                        14.5     1.50

Event 5 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Mike Kelly                        52.6     4
  4    Charley Vickers                   52.9     2

Event 6 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Andy Guy                           9.8     3

Event 7 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Steve Lewis                   23- 6       7.16m    2


FLORIDA STATE 96, ALABAMA 49
04/01/1968, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ken Misner                      4:13.1     5
  3    Marc Williamson                 4:18.2     1

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Andy Guy                           9.8     5

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Mike Link                         48.6     5
  2    Greg Kaufman                      49.0     3

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    George Griffin                  1:51.9     5
  2    Bob Thomas                      1:52.8     3
  3    Joe Law                         1:52.8     1

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Mike Kelly                        14.4     5
  3    Charley Vickers                   14.8     1

Event 6 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Mike Kelly                        52.4     5
  3    Charley Vickers                   53.2     1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Andy Guy                          21.4     5
  3    Doug Brown                        22.0     1

Event 8 - 440-Yard Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      41.2     5
       1) Greg Kaufman
       2) Doug Brown
       3) Steve Lewis
       4) Andy Guy

Event 9 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:20.5     5
       1) George Griffin
       2) Denson Pepper
       3) Randy Stow
       4) Mike Link

Event 10 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Ken Misner                      9:36.8     3
  3    Sid Merchant                    9:53.8     1

Event 11 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Charlie Fuchs                 48- 9      14.86m    1

Event 12 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Bud Manning                  210- 0      64.01m    3
  3    Allan Landis                 177- 3      54.03m    1

Event 13 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Mike Kelly                     6- 6       1.98m    5
  2T   Bud Manning                    6- 4       1.93m    2

Event 14 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Steve Lewis                   23- 0.50    7.02m    5
  2    Phil Parker                   21- 7.25    6.58m    3
  3    Charlie Galloway              21- 2.75    6.47m    1

Event 15 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Phil Parker                   46- 3.50   14.11m    5
  3    Charlie Galloway              44- 9.25   13.65m    1

Event 16 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Phil Edmonds                  14- 6       4.42m    5

Event 17 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Dave Barton                  142- 6.50   43.45m    3
  3    George Frank                 138-11.50   42.35m    1


FLORIDA STATE 80, AUBURN 65
04/06/1968, AUBURN, AL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Joe Law                                    1

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Doug Brown                                 3
  3    Andy Guy                                   1

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Mike Link                                  3
  3    Greg Kaufman                               1

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    George Griffin                  1:53.5     5
  2    Bob Thomas                                 3
  3    Jack Castner                               1

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Mike Kelly                        14.2     5
  3    Charley Vickers                            1

Event 6 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Charley Vickers                   52.5     5
  2    Mike Kelly                                 3

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Andy Guy                                   3
  3    Doug Brown                                 1

Event 8 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:32.3     5
       1) George Griffin
       2) Randy Stow
       3) Greg Kaufman
       4) Mike Link

Event 9 - Three-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ken Misner                     14:45.6     5
  3    Marc Williamson                            1

Event 10 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Charlie Fuchs                 47- 9.50   14.57m    1

Event 11 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bud Manning                  205-11      62.76m    5
  2    Bill Dean                    180- 3      54.94m    3
  3    Allan Landis                 179-10      54.81m    1

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bud Manning                    6- 4       1.93m    5
  2    Mike Kelly                     6- 4       1.93m    3

Event 13 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Phil Parker                   46- 9.75   14.27m    3
  3    Charlie Galloway              44-10.50   13.68m    1

Event 14 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Phil Edmonds                  14- 6       4.42m    5

Event 15 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Dave Barton                  142-11      43.56m    3

Event 16 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Steve Lewis                   22- 9.25    6.94m    3


GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET, 2nd place
04/20/1968, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Doug Brown                         9.95    3
  4    Andy Guy                          10.1     1

Event 2 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Mike Link                         47.4     3

Event 3 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    George Griffin                  1:53.25    3

Event 4 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Mike Kelly                        14.35    5

Event 5 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Charley Vickers                   52.4     5
  2    Mike Kelly                        52.45    3

Event 6 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Denson Pepper                     21.87    2
  4    Andy Guy                          21.9     1

Event 7 - 440-Yard Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Relay Team A                      41.8     3
       1) Greg Kaufman
       2) Doug Brown
       3) Steve Lewis
       4) Andy Guy

Event 8 - Three-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Ken Misner                     14:28.7     3

Event 9 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Bud Manning                  210- 5.25   64.14m    2

Event 10 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Bud Manning                    6- 4       1.93m    2
  4    Mike Kelly                     6- 4       1.93m    1

Event 11 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Phil Parker                   23- 0       7.01m    5

Event 12 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Phil Parker                   46- 7      14.20m    5

Event 13 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:14.8     5
       1) George Griffin
       2) Randy Stow
       3) Greg Kaufman
       4) Mike Link

Event 14 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Phil Edmonds                  14- 6       4.42m    1


FLORIDA 84, FLORIDA STATE 61
05/04/1968, GAINESVILLE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Ken Misner                      4:17.2     3

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Doug Brown                         9.9     3
  3    Andy Guy                           9.9     1

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Mike Link                         48.9     3

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    George Griffin                  1:52.0     3

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Mike Kelly                        14.0     5
  2    Charley Vickers                   14.4     3

Event 6 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Mike Kelly                        51.5     5
  3    Charley Vickers                   54.4     1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Andy Guy                          21.9     3
  3    Denson Pepper                     21.9     1

Event 8 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:19.0     5
       1) George Griffin
       2) Randy Stow
       3) Greg Kaufman
       4) Mike Link

Event 9 - Three-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Ken Misner                     15:15.0     3
  3    Marc Williamson                15:17.3     1

Event 10 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Bud Manning                  216- 0      65.84m    3

Event 11 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Bud Manning                    6- 2       1.88m    3

Event 12 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Steve Lewis                   22- 6.75    6.88m    1

Event 13 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Phil Parker                   46- 9      14.25m    3
  3    Charlie Galloway              46- 2      14.07m    1

Event 14 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Phil Edmonds                  14- 6       4.42m    1

Event 15 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Charlie Fuchs                 52- 2.25   15.91m    3


TENNESSEE 95, FLORIDA STATE 44
05/11/1968, KNOXVILLE, TN, Tri-Meet

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Mike Link                         48.5     2

Event 2 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    George Griffin                  1:51.5     1

Event 3 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Mike Kelly                        14.2     3

Event 4 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Mike Kelly                        51.7     5
  2    Charley Vickers                   53.0     3
  4    John Fuss                         54.9     1

Event 5 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Andy Guy                          22.3     1

Event 6 - Three-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Ken Misner                     14:06.8     3

Event 7 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    George Frank                  48- 1      14.66m    3
  4    Charlie Fuchs                 47- 2.50   14.39m    1

Event 8 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Bud Manning                  179- 9      54.79m    3
  3    Allan Landis                 169- 4.50   51.63m    2

Event 9 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Mike Kelly                     6- 2       1.88m    2

Event 10 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Steve Lewis                   22-10.50    6.97m    2

Event 11 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Charlie Galloway              44- 9.50   13.65m    2

Event 12 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Phil Edmonds                  14- 0       4.27m    3

Event 13 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    George Frank                 144- 8      44.09m    1


FLORIDA STATE 44, QUANTICO MARINES 39
05/11/1968, Tri-Meet, Knoxville, Tn

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Florida State 44, Quantico Marines 39

Event 1 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Mike Link                         48.5     2

Event 2 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    George Griffin                  1:51.5     1

Event 3 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Mike Kelly                        14.2     3

Event 4 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Mike Kelly                        51.7     5
  2    Charley Vickers                   53.0     3
  4    John Fuss                         54.9     1

Event 5 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Andy Guy                          22.3     1

Event 6 - Three-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Ken Misner                     14:06.8     3

Event 7 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    George Frank                  48- 1      14.66m    3
  4    Charlie Fuchs                 47- 2.50   14.39m    1

Event 8 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Bud Manning                  179- 9      54.79m    3
  3    Allan Landis                 169- 4.50   51.63m    2

Event 9 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Mike Kelly                     6- 2       1.88m    2

Event 10 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Steve Lewis                   22-10.50    6.97m    2

Event 11 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Charlie Galloway              44- 9.50   13.65m    2

Event 12 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Phil Edmonds                  14- 0       4.27m    3

Event 13 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    George Frank                 144- 8      44.09m    1


SE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP, 3rd place
05/25/1968

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - 440-Yard Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Relay Team A                      41.2     3
       1) Greg Kaufman
       2) Doug Brown
       3) Denson Pepper
       4) Andy Guy

Event 2 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Relay Team A                    3:12.0     2
       1) George Griffin
       2) Greg Kaufman
       3) Randy Stow
       4) Mike Link

Event 3 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Mike Kelly                        14.2     5

Event 4 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Mike Kelly                        51.7     5


USTFF OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
06/08/1968, June 7-8, 1968, Houston, Tx

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  6    Mike Kelly                        14.0     1

Event 2 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  6    Mike Kelly                        51.6     1


NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP, 48th place
06/15/1968, June 13-15, 1968, Berkeley, Ca

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 8 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    Mike Kelly                        13.8     2

Event 9 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
 11    Mike Kelly                        51.6    


1968 EOY Stats

Dave Barton Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/09/1968 JESUIT INVITATIONAL Shot Put 3 2.00 03/09/1968 JESUIT INVITATIONAL Discus 3 2.00 04/01/1968 ALABAMA Discus 2 3.00 142- 6.50 43.45m 04/06/1968 AUBURN Discus 2 3.00 142-11.00 43.56m 10.00 Doug Brown Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/24/1968 SOUTHEASTERN CHAMPIONSHIP Shuttle Hurdle Relay (I) 2 1.00 03/02/1968 COLISEUM RELAYS 60-Yard Dash (I) 3 2.00 6.4 03/23/1968 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 2 1.00 42.7 03/23/1968 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS 100-Yard Dash 4 2.00 9.9 03/30/1968 FLORIDA RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 4 0.50 41.4 04/01/1968 ALABAMA 220-Yard Dash 3 1.00 22.0 04/01/1968 ALABAMA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.2 04/06/1968 AUBURN 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 04/06/1968 AUBURN 220-Yard Dash 3 1.00 04/20/1968 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 9.95 04/20/1968 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET 440-Yard Relay 2 0.75 41.8 05/04/1968 FLORIDA 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 9.9 05/25/1968 SE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Relay 3 0.75 41.2 20.25 Jack Castner Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/23/1968 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Two-Mile Relay 3 0.75 8:05.2 04/06/1968 AUBURN 880-Yard Run 3 1.00 1.75 Bill Dean Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/06/1968 AUBURN Javelin, old style 2 3.00 180- 3.00 54.94m 3.00 Phil Edmonds Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/24/1968 SOUTHEASTERN CHAMPIONSHIP Pole Vault (I) 3 3.00 14- 6.00 4.42m 03/02/1968 COLISEUM RELAYS Pole Vault (I) 1 5.00 14- 7.00 4.44m 03/09/1968 JESUIT INVITATIONAL Pole Vault 2 3.00 04/01/1968 ALABAMA Pole Vault 1 5.00 14- 6.00 4.42m 04/06/1968 AUBURN Pole Vault 1 5.00 14- 6.00 4.42m 04/20/1968 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET Pole Vault 4 1.00 14- 6.00 4.42m 05/04/1968 FLORIDA Pole Vault 3 1.00 14- 6.00 4.42m 05/11/1968 TENNESSEE Pole Vault 2 3.00 14- 0.00 4.27m 26.00 George Frank Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/01/1968 ALABAMA Discus 3 1.00 138-11.50 42.35m 05/11/1968 TENNESSEE Shot Put 2 3.00 48- 1.00 14.66m 05/11/1968 TENNESSEE Discus 4 1.00 144- 8.00 44.09m 5.00 Charlie Fuchs Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/01/1968 ALABAMA Shot Put 3 1.00 48- 9.00 14.86m 04/06/1968 AUBURN Shot Put 3 1.00 47- 9.50 14.57m 05/04/1968 FLORIDA Shot Put 2 3.00 52- 2.25 15.91m 05/11/1968 TENNESSEE Shot Put 4 1.00 47- 2.50 14.39m 6.00 John Fuss Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/30/1968 FLORIDA RELAYS Shuttle Hurdle Relay 5 0.25 59.2 05/11/1968 TENNESSEE 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 4 1.00 54.9 1.25 Charlie Galloway Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/02/1968 COLISEUM RELAYS Triple Jump (I) 4 1.00 44- 3.00 13.49m 03/09/1968 JESUIT INVITATIONAL Triple Jump 4 1.00 03/30/1968 FLORIDA RELAYS Shuttle Hurdle Relay 5 0.25 59.2 04/01/1968 ALABAMA Long Jump 3 1.00 21- 2.75 6.47m 04/01/1968 ALABAMA Triple Jump 3 1.00 44- 9.25 13.65m 04/06/1968 AUBURN Triple Jump 3 1.00 44-10.50 13.68m 05/04/1968 FLORIDA Triple Jump 3 1.00 46- 2.00 14.07m 05/11/1968 TENNESSEE Triple Jump 3 2.00 44- 9.50 13.65m 8.25 George Griffin Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/17/1968 TENNESSEE RELAYS 880-Yard Run (I) 4 2.00 1:58.6 02/17/1968 TENNESSEE RELAYS Two-Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 8:05.6 03/02/1968 COLISEUM RELAYS Two-Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 7:48.9 03/02/1968 COLISEUM RELAYS 880-Yard Run (I) 2 3.00 1:55.9 03/09/1968 JESUIT INVITATIONAL 880-Yard Run 3 2.00 03/30/1968 FLORIDA RELAYS Two-Mile Relay 5 0.25 7:33.4 04/01/1968 ALABAMA 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 1:51.9 04/01/1968 ALABAMA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:20.5 04/06/1968 AUBURN 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 1:53.5 04/06/1968 AUBURN Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:32.3 04/20/1968 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 1:53.25 04/20/1968 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:14.8 05/04/1968 FLORIDA 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 1:52.0 05/04/1968 FLORIDA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:19.0 05/11/1968 TENNESSEE 880-Yard Run 4 1.00 1:51.5 05/25/1968 SE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay 4 0.50 3:12.0 32.25 Andy Guy Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/17/1968 TENNESSEE RELAYS Mile Relay (I) 2 1.00 3:27.4 02/24/1968 SOUTHEASTERN CHAMPIONSHIP Shuttle Hurdle Relay (I) 2 1.00 02/24/1968 SOUTHEASTERN CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay (I) 3 0.75 03/02/1968 COLISEUM RELAYS Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 3:23.8 03/02/1968 COLISEUM RELAYS 440-Yard Dash (I) 3T 1.50 52.0 03/09/1968 JESUIT INVITATIONAL 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 21.6 03/23/1968 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 5 0.25 3:38.9 03/23/1968 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 2 1.00 42.7 03/30/1968 FLORIDA RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 4 0.50 41.4 03/30/1968 FLORIDA RELAYS 100-Yard Dash 3 3.00 9.8 04/01/1968 ALABAMA 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 9.8 04/01/1968 ALABAMA 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 21.4 04/01/1968 ALABAMA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.2 04/06/1968 AUBURN 100-Yard Dash 3 1.00 04/06/1968 AUBURN 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 04/20/1968 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET 100-Yard Dash 4 1.00 10.1 04/20/1968 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET 220-Yard Dash 4 1.00 21.9 04/20/1968 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET 440-Yard Relay 2 0.75 41.8 05/04/1968 FLORIDA 100-Yard Dash 3 1.00 9.9 05/04/1968 FLORIDA 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 21.9 05/11/1968 TENNESSEE 220-Yard Dash 4 1.00 22.3 05/25/1968 SE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Relay 3 0.75 41.2 39.00 Bill Jackson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/09/1968 JESUIT INVITATIONAL Pole Vault 3 2.00 2.00 Greg Kaufman Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/17/1968 TENNESSEE RELAYS Mile Relay (I) 2 1.00 3:27.4 02/24/1968 SOUTHEASTERN CHAMPIONSHIP Shuttle Hurdle Relay (I) 2 1.00 02/24/1968 SOUTHEASTERN CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay (I) 3 0.75 03/02/1968 COLISEUM RELAYS Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 3:23.8 03/02/1968 COLISEUM RELAYS 440-Yard Dash (I) 2 3.00 51.5 03/09/1968 JESUIT INVITATIONAL 440-Yard Dash 3 2.00 03/23/1968 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 5 0.25 3:38.9 03/23/1968 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 2 1.00 42.7 03/30/1968 FLORIDA RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 4 0.50 41.4 04/01/1968 ALABAMA 440-Yard Dash 2 3.00 49.0 04/01/1968 ALABAMA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.2 04/06/1968 AUBURN 440-Yard Dash 3 1.00 04/06/1968 AUBURN Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:32.3 04/20/1968 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET 440-Yard Relay 2 0.75 41.8 04/20/1968 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:14.8 05/04/1968 FLORIDA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:19.0 05/25/1968 SE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Relay 3 0.75 41.2 05/25/1968 SE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay 4 0.50 3:12.0 21.75 Mike Kelly Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/17/1968 TENNESSEE RELAYS 60-Yard High Hurdles (I) 2 4.00 7.2 02/24/1968 SOUTHEASTERN CHAMPIONSHIP 60-Yard High Hurdles (I) 2 4.00 7.34 03/02/1968 COLISEUM RELAYS 60-Yard High Hurdles (I) 1 5.00 7.4 03/09/1968 JESUIT INVITATIONAL 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 2 3.00 03/23/1968 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 4.00 14.0 03/23/1968 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 3 3.00 55.4 03/30/1968 FLORIDA RELAYS Shuttle Hurdle Relay 5 0.25 59.2 03/30/1968 FLORIDA RELAYS 120-Yard High Hurdles 4T 1.50 14.5 03/30/1968 FLORIDA RELAYS 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 2 4.00 52.6 04/01/1968 ALABAMA 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 14.4 04/01/1968 ALABAMA 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 1 5.00 52.4 04/01/1968 ALABAMA High Jump 1 5.00 6- 6.00 1.98m 04/06/1968 AUBURN 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 14.2 04/06/1968 AUBURN 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 2 3.00 04/06/1968 AUBURN High Jump 2 3.00 6- 4.00 1.93m 04/20/1968 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 14.35 04/20/1968 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 2 3.00 52.45 04/20/1968 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET High Jump 4 1.00 6- 4.00 1.93m 05/04/1968 FLORIDA 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 14.0 05/04/1968 FLORIDA 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 1 5.00 51.5 05/11/1968 TENNESSEE 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 14.2 05/11/1968 TENNESSEE 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 1 5.00 51.7 05/11/1968 TENNESSEE High Jump 3 2.00 6- 2.00 1.88m 05/25/1968 SE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 14.2 05/25/1968 SE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 1 5.00 51.7 06/08/1968 USTFF OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 120-Yard High Hurdles 6 1.00 14.0 06/08/1968 USTFF OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 6 1.00 51.6 06/15/1968 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 120-Yard High Hurdles 5 2.00 13.8 06/15/1968 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 11 0.00 51.6 97.75 Allan Landis Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/01/1968 ALABAMA Javelin, old style 3 1.00 177- 3.00 54.03m 04/06/1968 AUBURN Javelin, old style 3 1.00 179-10.00 54.81m 05/11/1968 TENNESSEE Javelin, old style 3 2.00 169- 4.50 51.63m 4.00 Joe Law Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/17/1968 TENNESSEE RELAYS 880-Yard Run (I) 1 5.00 1:57.4 02/17/1968 TENNESSEE RELAYS Two-Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 8:05.6 03/02/1968 COLISEUM RELAYS Two-Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 7:48.9 03/02/1968 COLISEUM RELAYS 880-Yard Run (I) 1 5.00 1:55.8 03/23/1968 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 5 0.25 3:38.9 03/23/1968 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Two-Mile Relay 3 0.75 8:05.2 03/30/1968 FLORIDA RELAYS Two-Mile Relay 5 0.25 7:33.4 04/01/1968 ALABAMA 880-Yard Run 3 1.00 1:52.8 04/06/1968 AUBURN Mile Run 3 1.00 15.75 Steve Lewis Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/17/1968 TENNESSEE RELAYS Long Jump (I) 5 1.00 22- 2.25 6.76m 02/24/1968 SOUTHEASTERN CHAMPIONSHIP Shuttle Hurdle Relay (I) 2 1.00 03/02/1968 COLISEUM RELAYS Long Jump (I) 2 3.00 23- 1.00 7.04m 03/23/1968 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Long Jump 3 3.00 23- 2.25 7.07m 03/23/1968 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 2 1.00 42.7 03/30/1968 FLORIDA RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 4 0.50 41.4 03/30/1968 FLORIDA RELAYS Long Jump 4 2.00 23- 6.00 7.16m 04/01/1968 ALABAMA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.2 04/01/1968 ALABAMA Long Jump 1 5.00 23- 0.50 7.02m 04/06/1968 AUBURN Long Jump 2 3.00 22- 9.25 6.94m 04/20/1968 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET 440-Yard Relay 2 0.75 41.8 05/04/1968 FLORIDA Long Jump 3 1.00 22- 6.75 6.88m 05/11/1968 TENNESSEE Long Jump 3 2.00 22-10.50 6.97m 24.50 Mike Link Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/17/1968 TENNESSEE RELAYS Mile Relay (I) 2 1.00 3:27.4 02/24/1968 SOUTHEASTERN CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay (I) 3 0.75 03/02/1968 COLISEUM RELAYS Two-Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 7:48.9 03/02/1968 COLISEUM RELAYS Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 3:23.8 03/02/1968 COLISEUM RELAYS 600-Yard Run (I) 1T 4.00 1:13.4 03/09/1968 JESUIT INVITATIONAL 440-Yard Dash 2 3.00 03/23/1968 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Two-Mile Relay 3 0.75 8:05.2 03/30/1968 FLORIDA RELAYS Two-Mile Relay 5 0.25 7:33.4 04/01/1968 ALABAMA 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 48.6 04/01/1968 ALABAMA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:20.5 04/06/1968 AUBURN 440-Yard Dash 2 3.00 04/06/1968 AUBURN Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:32.3 04/20/1968 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET 440-Yard Dash 2 3.00 47.4 04/20/1968 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:14.8 05/04/1968 FLORIDA 440-Yard Dash 2 3.00 48.9 05/04/1968 FLORIDA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:19.0 05/11/1968 TENNESSEE 440-Yard Dash 3 2.00 48.5 05/25/1968 SE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay 4 0.50 3:12.0 33.75 Bud Manning Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/02/1968 COLISEUM RELAYS High Jump (I) 1 5.00 6- 2.00 1.88m 03/09/1968 JESUIT INVITATIONAL Javelin, old style 1 5.00 210- 8.00 64.21m 03/23/1968 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Javelin, old style 1 5.00 203- 0.00 61.87m 04/01/1968 ALABAMA Javelin, old style 2 3.00 210- 0.00 64.01m 04/01/1968 ALABAMA High Jump 2T 2.00 6- 4.00 1.93m 04/06/1968 AUBURN Javelin, old style 1 5.00 205-11.00 62.76m 04/06/1968 AUBURN High Jump 1 5.00 6- 4.00 1.93m 04/20/1968 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET Javelin, old style 3 2.00 210- 5.25 64.14m 04/20/1968 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET High Jump 3 2.00 6- 4.00 1.93m 05/04/1968 FLORIDA Javelin, old style 2 3.00 216- 0.00 65.84m 05/04/1968 FLORIDA High Jump 2 3.00 6- 2.00 1.88m 05/11/1968 TENNESSEE Javelin, old style 2 3.00 179- 9.00 54.79m 43.00 Sid Merchant Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/09/1968 JESUIT INVITATIONAL Two-Mile Run 3 2.00 04/01/1968 ALABAMA Two-Mile Run 3 1.00 9:53.8 3.00 Ken Misner Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/17/1968 TENNESSEE RELAYS Two-Mile Run (I) 2 4.00 9:27.5 03/09/1968 JESUIT INVITATIONAL Mile Run 3 2.00 03/09/1968 JESUIT INVITATIONAL Two-Mile Run 2 3.00 03/23/1968 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Two-Mile Run 2 4.00 9:28.8 04/01/1968 ALABAMA Mile Run 1 5.00 4:13.1 04/01/1968 ALABAMA Two-Mile Run 2 3.00 9:36.8 04/06/1968 AUBURN Three-Mile Run 1 5.00 14:45.6 04/20/1968 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET Three-Mile Run 2 3.00 14:28.7 05/04/1968 FLORIDA Mile Run 2 3.00 4:17.2 05/04/1968 FLORIDA Three-Mile Run 2 3.00 15:15.0 05/11/1968 TENNESSEE Three-Mile Run 2 3.00 14:06.8 38.00 Phil Parker Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/17/1968 TENNESSEE RELAYS Long Jump (I) 4 2.00 22- 2.50 6.77m 02/17/1968 TENNESSEE RELAYS Triple Jump (I) 4 2.00 45- 7.75 13.91m 03/02/1968 COLISEUM RELAYS Long Jump (I) 3 2.00 22-10.00 6.96m 03/02/1968 COLISEUM RELAYS Triple Jump (I) 1 5.00 45- 9.50 13.96m 03/23/1968 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Triple Jump 3 3.00 46- 6.00 14.17m 04/01/1968 ALABAMA Long Jump 2 3.00 21- 7.25 6.58m 04/01/1968 ALABAMA Triple Jump 1 5.00 46- 3.50 14.11m 04/06/1968 AUBURN Triple Jump 2 3.00 46- 9.75 14.27m 04/20/1968 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET Long Jump 1 5.00 23- 0.00 7.01m 04/20/1968 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET Triple Jump 1 5.00 46- 7.00 14.20m 05/04/1968 FLORIDA Triple Jump 2 3.00 46- 9.00 14.25m 38.00 Denson Pepper Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/23/1968 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 5 0.25 3:38.9 04/01/1968 ALABAMA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:20.5 04/20/1968 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET 220-Yard Dash 3 2.00 21.87 05/04/1968 FLORIDA 220-Yard Dash 3 1.00 21.9 05/25/1968 SE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Relay 3 0.75 41.2 5.25 Tom Rickards Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/17/1968 TENNESSEE RELAYS 1000-Yard Run (I) 4 2.00 2:21.0 02/17/1968 TENNESSEE RELAYS Two-Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 8:05.6 03/02/1968 COLISEUM RELAYS 1000-Yard Run (I) 4 1.00 2:17.9 03/23/1968 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAYS Two-Mile Relay 3 0.75 8:05.2 5.00 Randy Stow Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/01/1968 ALABAMA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:20.5 04/06/1968 AUBURN Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:32.3 04/20/1968 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:14.8 05/04/1968 FLORIDA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:19.0 05/25/1968 SE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay 4 0.50 3:12.0 5.50 Bob Thomas Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/17/1968 TENNESSEE RELAYS 1000-Yard Run (I) 1 5.00 2:15.4 02/17/1968 TENNESSEE RELAYS Two-Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 8:05.6 03/02/1968 COLISEUM RELAYS Two-Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 7:48.9 03/02/1968 COLISEUM RELAYS 1000-Yard Run (I) 1 5.00 2:15.1 03/30/1968 FLORIDA RELAYS Two-Mile Relay 5 0.25 7:33.4 04/01/1968 ALABAMA 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 1:52.8 04/06/1968 AUBURN 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 18.75 Charley Vickers Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/17/1968 TENNESSEE RELAYS Mile Relay (I) 2 1.00 3:27.4 02/24/1968 SOUTHEASTERN CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay (I) 3 0.75 03/02/1968 COLISEUM RELAYS Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 3:23.8 03/02/1968 COLISEUM RELAYS 60-Yard High Hurdles (I) 2 3.00 7.7 03/09/1968 JESUIT INVITATIONAL 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 3 2.00 03/30/1968 FLORIDA RELAYS Shuttle Hurdle Relay 5 0.25 59.2 03/30/1968 FLORIDA RELAYS 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 4 2.00 52.9 04/01/1968 ALABAMA 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 1.00 14.8 04/01/1968 ALABAMA 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 3 1.00 53.2 04/06/1968 AUBURN 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 1.00 04/06/1968 AUBURN 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 1 5.00 52.5 04/20/1968 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 1 5.00 52.4 05/04/1968 FLORIDA 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 14.4 05/04/1968 FLORIDA 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 3 1.00 54.4 05/11/1968 TENNESSEE 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 2 3.00 53.0 30.25 Marc Williamson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/02/1968 COLISEUM RELAYS Mile Run (I) 3 2.00 4:19.0 03/09/1968 JESUIT INVITATIONAL Two-Mile Run 4 1.00 04/01/1968 ALABAMA Mile Run 3 1.00 4:18.2 04/06/1968 AUBURN Three-Mile Run 3 1.00 05/04/1968 FLORIDA Three-Mile Run 3 1.00 15:17.3 6.00