Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1968-69 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1968-69 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Mike Long, Head Coach
Darryl Guthrie, Assistant Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see indivual mug shots
1968-69 Men's Track & Field

Mike Kelly

1968-69 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Jimmy Cofer, 5-10, 150, S, Atlanta, GA

Chuck Crowder, 6-1, 245, S-D, Arcadia

Jim Dobson, 6-5, 185, D, Orlando

Don Fuchs, 6-0, 170, PV, Garfield, NJ

Sandy Garland, 6-2, 180, MD, Lakeland

Monty Holmes, 6-3, 185, TJ, Louisville, KY

Hugh Illsley, 5-11, 155, MD, Dunedin

Dave Learn, 5-6, 120, D, Jacksonville

Dave Marcinkoski, 5-11, 165, J, Attleboro, MA

Brent Millikan, 6-1, 155, D, Vero Beach

Steve Oulman, 6-3, 165, H, Sarasota

Rodger Peterson, 6-3, 165, H, Coral Gables

Paul Rickards, 6-1, 160, MD, Fort Myers

Jim Sauers, 6-4, 175, HJ, Saint Petersburg

Paul Sepelveda, 6-2, 155, S, Dunedin

John Snyder, 6-4, 253, T, Daytona Beach

Randy Study, 5-6, 138, MD, Northfield, IL

Don Wagoner, 6-2, 172, LJ, Vero Beach

Steve Wright, 6-2, 190, J, Jacksonville

Harvey Zion, 6-0, 205, J, Atlanta, GA


1968-69 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Dave Barton           T       6-2   230  Jr   *    Winter Haven (Winter Haven)
* Doug Brown            S       5-11  165  So   *    Sarasota (Riverview)
  Jack Castner          MD      6-3   160  Jr        Jacksonville (Lee)
  Jimmy Cofer           S       5-10  150  Fr        Atlanta, GA (North Fulton)
  Bob Courtner          MD      5-9   145  Jr        Atlanta, GA (North Fulton)
* Chuck Crowder         S-D     6-1   245  Fr        Arcadia (DeSoto)
  Jim Dobson            D       6-5   185  Fr        Orlando (Therrell)
* George Frank          T       6-4   220  So        Tallahassee (Leon)
  Don Fuchs             PV      6-0   170  Jr        Garfield, NJ (Garfield)
* John Fuss             H       6-1   160  So        Saint Petersburg (Boca Ciega)
* Charlie Galloway      TJ-LJ   6-1   165  So   *    Atlanta, GA (Westminster)
  Sandy Garland         MD      6-2   180  Jr        Lakeland (Kathleen/Polk CC)
* Andy Guy              S       6-0   160  Sr   **   Atlanta, GA (Briarcliff)
  Monty Holmes          TJ      6-3   185  Fr        Louisville, KY (Eastern)
  Hugh Illsley          MD      5-11  155  Fr        Dunedin (Dunedin)
* Bill Jackson          PV      5-11  155  So        Thomasville, GA (Central)
* Greg Kaufman          S       5-8   150  Jr   **   Newport News, VA (Baker)
* Mike Kelly            H       6-2   185  Sr   **   Winter Park (Winter Park)
* Allan Landis          JAV     5-8   140  So        Atlanta, GA (North Fulton)
* Joe Law               MD      5-9   140  Sr   *    Florham Park, NJ (Seton Hall Prep)
  Dave Learn            D       5-6   120  Fr        Jacksonville (Lee)
* Steve Lewis           TJ-LJ   6-0   160  Sr   *    Arcadia (DeSoto)
* Mike Link             MD      6-1   170  Jr   **   Saint Petersburg (Saint Petersburg)
* Dave Marcinkoski      J       5-11  165  Jr        Attleboro, MA (Attleboro/Palm Beach CC)
  Brent Millikan        D       6-1   155  Fr        Vero Beach (Vero Beach)
* Ken Misner            D       5-11  140  So   *    Saint Petersburg (Boca Ciega)
* Steve Oulman          H       6-3   165  Fr        Sarasota (Riverview)
* Phil Parker           TJ-H    6-2   160  So   *    Atlanta, GA (North Springs)
  Denson Pepper         S       6-0   165  So   *    Tallahassee (Leon)
* Rodger Peterson       H       6-3   165  Fr        Coral Gables (Coral Gables)
  Paul Rickards         MD      6-1   160  Fr        Fort Myers (Fort Myers)
* Tom Rickards          D       5-11  135  Sr   *    Fort Myers (Fort Myers)
* Jim Sauers            HJ      6-4   175  Jr        Saint Petersburg (Boca Ciega/Saint Petersburg JC)
  Paul Sepelveda        S       6-2   155  Fr        Dunedin (Dunedin)
* John Snyder           T       6-4   253  So        Daytona Beach (Seabreeze)
* Randy Stow            S       5-11  150  So   *    Atlanta, GA (North Fulton)
  Randy Study           MD      5-6   138  Fr        Northfield, IL (New Trier West)
* Bob Thomas            D       5-11  140  Sr   **   Sparrows Point, MD (Sparrows Point)
* Jim Vining            PV      5-11  160  So        Clinton, IA (Clinton)
  Don Wagoner           LJ      6-2   172  Fr        Vero Beach (Vero Beach)
  Steve Wright          J       6-2   190  Fr        Jacksonville (Forrest)
  Harvey Zion           J       6-0   205  Jr        Atlanta, GA (Grady)

1968-69 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
01/25
Ref
N
ASTRODOME CHAMPIONSHIPS
January 24-25, 1969, Houston, TX
 
02/01
Ref
N
VMI WINTER RELAYS
Lexington, Va
 
02/22
Ref
H
FLORIDA A&M W 106.5-38.5
03/01
Ref
N
COLISEUM RELAYS
February 12-13, 1969, Montgomery, Al
1st Place
03/08
Ref
N
JESUIT INVITATIONAL
Tampa, Fl
2nd Place
03/15
Ref
N
FLORIDA A&M RELAYS
Tallahassee, Fl
 
03/22
Ref
N
NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAY
Greenville, SC
 
03/29
Ref
N
FLORIDA RELAYS
Gainesville, Fl
 
04/12
Ref
H
EAST CAROLINA W 111-34
04/16
Ref
N
CAROLINA RELAYS
Chapel Hill, NC
 
04/19
Ref
N
GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET
Tuscaloosa, Al
2nd Place
04/26
Ref
N
PENN RELAYS
April 25-26, 1969, Philadelphia, Pa
 
05/03
Ref
H
FLORIDA L 63-82
05/10
Ref
H
ALABAMA W 93-52
06/14
Ref
N
USTFF CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 13-14, 1969, Lexington, Ky
19th Place
06/21
Ref
N
NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
June 19-21, 1969, Knoxville, Tn
 
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    3- 1     3- 1     0- 0     0- 0


ASTRODOME CHAMPIONSHIPS
01/25/1969, January 24-25, 1969, Houston, TX

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - 60-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Mike Kelly                                 2


VMI WINTER RELAYS
02/01/1969, Lexington, Va

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Relay Team A                    3:23.7     2
       1) Greg Kaufman
       2) Andy Guy
       3) Randy Stow
       4) Mike Link

Event 2 - Shuttle Hurdle Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Relay Team A                      30.6     2
       1) Rodger Peterson
       2) John Fuss
       3) Phil Parker
       4) Mike Kelly

Event 3 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Ken Misner                      9:28.1     4

Event 4 - 60-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Mike Kelly                         7.5     3


FLORIDA STATE 106.5, FLORIDA A&M 38.5
02/22/1969, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Joe Law                         4:16.0     5
  2    Ken Misner                      4:16.5     3
  3    Tom Rickards                    4:25.0     1

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Andy Guy                          10.3     1

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Mike Link                         49.3     3
  3    Randy Stow                        49.6     1

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Bob Thomas                      1:56.2     5
  2    Joe Law                         1:57.3     3
  3T   Sandy Garland                   1:59.3     0.50

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Mike Kelly                        14.7     5
  2    Rodger Peterson                   15.0     3

Event 6 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Mike Kelly                        53.9     3
  3    John Fuss                         55.3     1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Andy Guy                          22.4     1

Event 8 - 440-Yard Relay
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  2    Relay Team A                      42.3    
       1) Greg Kaufman
       2) Doug Brown
       3) Steve Lewis
       4) Andy Guy

Event 9 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:23.2     5
       1) Greg Kaufman
       2) Mike Kelly
       3) Randy Stow
       4) Mike Link

Event 10 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ken Misner                      9:25.8     5
  2    Tom Rickards                   10:24.1     3
  3    Dave Learn                     10:41.6     1

Event 11 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    John Snyder                   50- 5      15.37m    5
  2    Chuck Crowder                 48- 3.50   14.72m    3
  3    Dave Barton                   47-11.50   14.62m    1

Event 12 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Allan Landis                 173-11      53.01m    5
  2    Dave Marcinkoski             167- 4      51.00m    3
  3    Mike Link                    157- 0      47.85m    1

Event 13 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Mike Kelly                     6- 7       2.01m    5
  2    Jim Sauers                     6- 5       1.96m    3

Event 14 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Phil Parker                   23- 6.75    7.18m    5
  2    Steve Lewis                   23- 3.75    7.11m    3
  3    Don Wagoner                   22- 9       6.93m    1

Event 15 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Phil Parker                   49- 0.25   14.94m    5
  2    Charlie Galloway              47- 3.50   14.41m    3

Event 16 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    George Frank                 143- 4.50   43.70m    5
  2    John Snyder                  143- 1.25   43.62m    3
  3    Dave Barton                  139- 2      42.42m    1

Event 17 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Jackson                  13- 6       4.11m    5


COLISEUM RELAYS, 1st place
03/01/1969, February 12-13, 1969, Montgomery, Al

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Steve Lewis                   22-11.75    7.00m    3
  4    Don Wagoner                   22- 6.25    6.86m    1

Event 2 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Bill Jackson                  14- 0       4.27m    2

Event 3 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Mike Kelly                     6- 7       2.01m    5
  4    Jim Sauers                     6- 2       1.88m    1

Event 4 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    John Snyder                   51-11.25   15.83m    3
  3    Chuck Crowder                 48- 9      14.86m    2

Event 5 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Ken Misner                                 3

Event 6 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Ken Misner                      4:13.6     3

Event 7 - 60-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Doug Brown                         6.3     3

Event 8 - 600-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Steve Oulman                    1:13.6     2

Event 9 - 60-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Mike Kelly                         7.5     5

Event 10 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Joe Law                         1:55.7     2

Event 11 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Phil Parker                   47- 1.50   14.36m    5

Event 12 - 1000-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Bob Thomas                      2:14.6     5
  3    Tom Rickards                    2:17.4     2


JESUIT INVITATIONAL, 2nd place
03/08/1969, Tampa, Fl

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Bob Thomas                      4:19.1     2

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Steve Lewis                                3

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Mike Link                         48.7     2
  4    Greg Kaufman                      48.9     1

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Joe Law                         1:56.1     2

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Mike Kelly                        14.8     5
  3    Rodger Peterson                   15.3     2

Event 6 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Mike Kelly                        54.1     3
  4    John Fuss                         54.2     1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Andy Guy                          21.5     5
  2    Paul Sepelveda                    21.9     3
  3    Greg Kaufman                      21.9     2

Event 8 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ken Misner                      9:09.4     5

Event 9 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    John Snyder                   53- 5      16.28m    3
  4    Chuck Crowder                 50- 9      15.47m    1

Event 10 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Allan Landis                 188- 8      57.51m    3

Event 11 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Mike Kelly                                         2

Event 12 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Phil Parker                   21- 9       6.63m    1

Event 13 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Phil Parker                   48- 3.50   14.72m    5
  2    Charlie Galloway              46- 9      14.25m    3

Event 14 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Bill Jackson                                       3

Event 15 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    John Snyder                  143- 0      43.59m    1

Event 16 - 440-Yard Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      41.4     5
       1) Doug Brown
       2) Greg Kaufman
       3) Steve Lewis
       4) Andy Guy

Event 17 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Relay Team A                    3:26.7     3
       1) Greg Kaufman
       2) Randy Stow
       3) Mike Kelly
       4) Mike Link


FLORIDA A&M RELAYS
03/15/1969, Tallahassee, Fl

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ken Misner                      4:20.2     5

Event 2 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Mike Kelly                                 3

Event 3 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Charlie Galloway              47- 5      14.45m    5

Event 4 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    John Snyder                   51- 1      15.57m    5
  3    Chuck Crowder                                      2

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Mike Kelly                        14.5     5

Event 6 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Steve Oulman                               2

Event 7 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    George Frank                                       3


NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAY
03/22/1969, Greenville, SC

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - Two-Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Relay Team A                    7:39.1     4
       1) Bob Thomas
       2) Sandy Garland
       3) Steve Oulman
       4) Joe Law

Event 2 - Sprint Medley Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Relay Team A                    3:27.0     3
       1) Andy Guy
       2) Paul Sepelveda
       3) Randy Stow
       4) Joe Law

Event 3 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    George Frank                 149- 2      45.47m    1

Event 4 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    John Snyder                   52- 5      15.98m    5

Event 5 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Phil Parker                   47- 2.50   14.39m    4
  3    Charlie Galloway              46- 6      14.17m    3

Event 6 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Mike Kelly                        52.3     5

Event 7 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Bill Jackson                  14- 0       4.27m    4

Event 8 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Phil Parker                   22- 4       6.81m    2

Event 9 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Mike Kelly                        14.2     4

Event 10 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Mike Kelly                     6- 6       1.98m    5
  4    Jim Sauers                     6- 4       1.93m    2

Event 11 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Ken Misner                      9:01.0     3


FLORIDA RELAYS
03/29/1969, Gainesville, Fl

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - Two-Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    Relay Team A                    7:37.3     1
       1) Steve Oulman
       2) Tom Rickards
       3) Joe Law
       4) Bob Thomas

Event 2 - 440-Yard Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Relay Team A                      40.9     4
       1) Doug Brown
       2) Greg Kaufman
       3) Steve Lewis
       4) Andy Guy

Event 3 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Mike Kelly                        14.1     4

Event 4 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Ken Misner                      9:00.7     2

Event 5 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Mike Kelly                        52.3     4

Event 6 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Phil Parker                   48- 4      14.73m    3
  5    Charlie Galloway              47- 6.50   14.49m    1


FLORIDA STATE 111, EAST CAROLINA 34
04/12/1969, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Bob Thomas                      4:16.3     3

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Doug Brown                         9.7     5
  2    Andy Guy                           9.8     3

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Greg Kaufman                      48.7     3
  3    Mike Link                         48.8     1

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Steve Oulman                    1:53.7     5
  2    Joe Law                         1:53.8     3
  3    Sandy Garland                   1:54.8     1

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Mike Kelly                        14.2     5
  3    Rodger Peterson                   14.9     1

Event 6 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Mike Kelly                        52.7     5
  2    John Fuss                         53.5     3
  3    Charlie Galloway                  55.8     1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Andy Guy                          21.5     5
  3    Denson Pepper                     22.2     1

Event 8 - 440-Yard Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      41.2     5
       1) Doug Brown
       2) Greg Kaufman
       3) Denson Pepper
       4) Andy Guy

Event 9 - Three-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ken Misner                     14:09.0     5

Event 10 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    John Snyder                   50- 1      15.27m    5
  2    Dave Barton                   47- 9.25   14.56m    3
  3    Chuck Crowder                 45-10.25   13.98m    1

Event 11 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Dave Marcinkoski             182- 1      55.50m    5
  2    Allan Landis                 170- 9      52.04m    3

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jim Sauers                     6- 4       1.93m    5

Event 13 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Phil Parker                   22- 8.25    6.92m    5
  2    Charlie Galloway                                   3

Event 14 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Jackson                  14- 9       4.50m    5
  2    Jim Vining                    12- 6       3.81m    3
  3    Don Wagoner                   10- 6       3.20m    1

Event 15 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    George Frank                 158- 2.75   48.23m    5
  2    Dave Barton                  152- 2.67   46.40m    3
  3    John Snyder                  145- 7.25   44.38m    1

Event 16 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Phil Parker                   47- 3.75   14.42m    5
  2    Charlie Galloway              47- 2.75   14.40m    3


CAROLINA RELAYS
04/16/1969, Chapel Hill, NC

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - Shuttle Hurdle Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      59.1     5
       1) Charlie Galloway
       2) John Fuss
       3) Rodger Peterson
       4) Mike Kelly

Event 2 - Two-Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Relay Team A                    7:26.5     3
       1) Bob Thomas
       2) Tom Rickards
       3) Joe Law
       4) Steve Oulman

Event 3 - 440-Yard Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Relay Team A                      41.6     3
       1) Doug Brown
       2) Steve Lewis
       3) Greg Kaufman
       4) Andy Guy

Event 4 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Mike Kelly                        52.1     3

Event 5 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Ken Misner                      4:14.3     3

Event 6 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    George Frank                 160- 4      48.87m    2

Event 7 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Charlie Galloway              46- 7      14.20m    2

Event 8 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Steve Lewis                   23- 1.75    7.05m    3

Event 9 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Doug Brown                         9.8     2

Event 10 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Bill Jackson                  15- 0.50    4.58m    3

Event 11 - Three-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Ken Misner                     14:31.0     3


GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET, 2nd place
04/19/1969, Tuscaloosa, Al

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Ken Misner                      4:11.9     4
  4    Bob Thomas                      4:13.9     2

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Doug Brown                         9.8     3

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3T   Randy Stow                        49.0     2.50

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Steve Oulman                               3

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Mike Kelly                        14.2     5

Event 6 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Mike Kelly                        52.7     5
  3    John Fuss                         54.1     3

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Andy Guy                          22.1     5

Event 8 - Three-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ken Misner                     14:23.8     5

Event 9 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    John Snyder                   51-10.25   15.81m    2

Event 10 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Allan Landis                 186- 6      56.85m    2

Event 11 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Phil Parker                   23- 2.75    7.08m    4

Event 12 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Bill Jackson                  14- 6       4.42m    3

Event 13 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    George Frank                 155- 3      47.32m    4

Event 14 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Charlie Galloway              47- 6.50   14.49m    4
  4    Phil Parker                   47- 1.50   14.36m    2

Event 15 - 440-Yard Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Relay Team A                      41.6     4
       1) Doug Brown
       2) Greg Kaufman
       3) Steve Lewis
       4) Andy Guy

Event 16 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Relay Team A                    3:16.0     4
       1) Greg Kaufman
       2) Randy Stow
       3) Mike Kelly
       4) Mike Link


PENN RELAYS
04/26/1969, April 25-26, 1969, Philadelphia, Pa

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Mike Kelly                        53.0     2


FLORIDA 82, FLORIDA STATE 63
05/03/1969, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Ken Misner                      4:14.0     3

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Doug Brown                         9.7     5

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Greg Kaufman                      49.1     1

Event 4 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Mike Kelly                                 5
  3    Rodger Peterson                   14.6     1

Event 5 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Mike Kelly                        51.9     5
  3    John Fuss                         53.3     1

Event 6 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Doug Brown                        21.6     5
  3    Andy Guy                          21.7     1

Event 7 - 440-Yard Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      41.1     5
       1) Doug Brown
       2) Greg Kaufman
       3) Denson Pepper
       4) Andy Guy

Event 8 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:16.2     5
       1) Greg Kaufman
       2) Steve Oulman
       3) Mike Kelly
       4) Randy Stow

Event 9 - Three-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ken Misner                     14:29.9     5

Event 10 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    John Snyder                   52-10      16.10m    3

Event 11 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Dave Marcinkoski             177- 7      54.13m    1

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Jim Sauers                     6- 2       1.88m    1

Event 13 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Charlie Galloway              23- 4.50    7.12m    1

Event 14 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Charlie Galloway              47- 8      14.53m    5
  3    Phil Parker                   46- 4      14.12m    1

Event 15 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Jackson                  14-10       4.52m    5
  3    Jim Vining                    13-10       4.22m    1

Event 16 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    George Frank                 160- 3      48.84m    3


FLORIDA STATE 93, ALABAMA 52
05/10/1969, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ken Misner                      4:10.3     5

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Doug Brown                         9.6     5
  3    Andy Guy                           9.8     1

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Randy Stow                        48.4     5

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Steve Oulman                    1:54.4     5
  3    Joe Law                         1:54.9     1

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Mike Kelly                        14.3     5
  3    Rodger Peterson                   14.6     1

Event 6 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Mike Kelly                        51.7     5
  2    John Fuss                         52.8     3

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Andy Guy                          21.6     5
  3    Doug Brown                        21.8     1

Event 8 - 440-Yard Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      41.2     5
       1) Doug Brown
       2) Greg Kaufman
       3) Denson Pepper
       4) Andy Guy

Event 9 - Three-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Tom Rickards                   15:11.7     5
  2    Ken Misner                     15:11.7     3

Event 10 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    John Snyder                   52-10.50   16.12m    1

Event 11 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Allan Landis                 180- 7      55.04m    1

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Mike Kelly                     6- 6       1.98m    5
  3    Jim Sauers                     6- 2       1.88m    1

Event 13 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Jackson                  14- 0       4.27m    5
  2    Jim Vining                    13- 6       4.11m    3

Event 14 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    George Frank                 168- 5.50   51.35m    5
  3    Dave Barton                  156- 4.50   47.66m    1

Event 15 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Charlie Galloway              22-10       6.96m    5
  2    Phil Parker                   22- 1       6.73m    3

Event 16 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Charlie Galloway              47- 1.50   14.36m    5
  2    Phil Parker                   46- 2      14.07m    3


USTFF CHAMPIONSHIPS, 19th place
06/14/1969, June 13-14, 1969, Lexington, Ky

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Mike Kelly                        51.5     4

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  6    Doug Brown                        10.0     1

Event 3 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Mike Kelly                        13.9     3

Event 4 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  6    Phil Parker                   47- 6.50   14.49m    1


NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
06/21/1969, June 19-21, 1969, Knoxville, Tn

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Mike Kelly                        50.04c  

Event 1 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
 32    Doug Brown                         9.9    

Event 6 - Three-Mile Run
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Ken Misner                                

Event 12 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
 DQ    Mike Kelly                        50.2    


1969 EOY Stats

Dave Barton Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/22/1969 FLORIDA A&M Shot Put 3 1.00 47-11.50 14.62m 02/22/1969 FLORIDA A&M Discus 3 1.00 139- 2.00 42.42m 04/12/1969 EAST CAROLINA Shot Put 2 3.00 47- 9.25 14.56m 04/12/1969 EAST CAROLINA Discus 2 3.00 152- 2.67 46.40m 05/10/1969 ALABAMA Discus 3 1.00 156- 4.50 47.66m 9.00 Doug Brown Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/22/1969 FLORIDA A&M 440-Yard Relay 2 0.00 42.3 03/01/1969 COLISEUM RELAYS 60-Yard Dash (I) 2 3.00 6.3 03/08/1969 JESUIT INVITATIONAL 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.4 03/29/1969 FLORIDA RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 2 1.00 40.9 04/12/1969 EAST CAROLINA 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 9.7 04/12/1969 EAST CAROLINA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.2 04/16/1969 CAROLINA RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 2 0.75 41.6 04/16/1969 CAROLINA RELAYS 100-Yard Dash 3 2.00 9.8 04/19/1969 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET 100-Yard Dash 3 3.00 9.8 04/19/1969 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET 440-Yard Relay 2 1.00 41.6 05/03/1969 FLORIDA 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 9.7 05/03/1969 FLORIDA 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 21.6 05/03/1969 FLORIDA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.1 05/10/1969 ALABAMA 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 9.6 05/10/1969 ALABAMA 220-Yard Dash 3 1.00 21.8 05/10/1969 ALABAMA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.2 06/14/1969 USTFF CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Dash 6 1.00 10.0 06/21/1969 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Dash 32 0.00 9.9 37.75 Chuck Crowder Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/22/1969 FLORIDA A&M Shot Put 2 3.00 48- 3.50 14.72m 03/01/1969 COLISEUM RELAYS Shot Put (I) 3 2.00 48- 9.00 14.86m 03/08/1969 JESUIT INVITATIONAL Shot Put 4 1.00 50- 9.00 15.47m 03/15/1969 FLORIDA A&M RELAYS Shot Put 3 2.00 04/12/1969 EAST CAROLINA Shot Put 3 1.00 45-10.25 13.98m 9.00 George Frank Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/22/1969 FLORIDA A&M Discus 1 5.00 143- 4.50 43.70m 03/15/1969 FLORIDA A&M RELAYS Discus 2 3.00 03/22/1969 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAY Discus 5 1.00 149- 2.00 45.47m 04/12/1969 EAST CAROLINA Discus 1 5.00 158- 2.75 48.23m 04/16/1969 CAROLINA RELAYS Discus 3 2.00 160- 4.00 48.87m 04/19/1969 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET Discus 2 4.00 155- 3.00 47.32m 05/03/1969 FLORIDA Discus 2 3.00 160- 3.00 48.84m 05/10/1969 ALABAMA Discus 1 5.00 168- 5.50 51.35m 28.00 John Fuss Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/01/1969 VMI WINTER RELAYS Shuttle Hurdle Relay (I) 4 0.50 30.6 02/22/1969 FLORIDA A&M 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 3 1.00 55.3 03/08/1969 JESUIT INVITATIONAL 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 4 1.00 54.2 04/12/1969 EAST CAROLINA 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 2 3.00 53.5 04/16/1969 CAROLINA RELAYS Shuttle Hurdle Relay 1 1.25 59.1 04/19/1969 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 3 3.00 54.1 05/03/1969 FLORIDA 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 3 1.00 53.3 05/10/1969 ALABAMA 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 2 3.00 52.8 13.75 Charlie Galloway Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/22/1969 FLORIDA A&M Triple Jump 2 3.00 47- 3.50 14.41m 03/08/1969 JESUIT INVITATIONAL Triple Jump 2 3.00 46- 9.00 14.25m 03/15/1969 FLORIDA A&M RELAYS Triple Jump 1 5.00 47- 5.00 14.45m 03/22/1969 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAY Triple Jump 3 3.00 46- 6.00 14.17m 03/29/1969 FLORIDA RELAYS Triple Jump 5 1.00 47- 6.50 14.49m 04/12/1969 EAST CAROLINA 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 3 1.00 55.8 04/12/1969 EAST CAROLINA Long Jump 2 3.00 04/12/1969 EAST CAROLINA Triple Jump 2 3.00 47- 2.75 14.40m 04/16/1969 CAROLINA RELAYS Shuttle Hurdle Relay 1 1.25 59.1 04/16/1969 CAROLINA RELAYS Triple Jump 3 2.00 46- 7.00 14.20m 04/19/1969 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET Triple Jump 2 4.00 47- 6.50 14.49m 05/03/1969 FLORIDA Long Jump 3 1.00 23- 4.50 7.12m 05/03/1969 FLORIDA Triple Jump 1 5.00 47- 8.00 14.53m 05/10/1969 ALABAMA Long Jump 1 5.00 22-10.00 6.96m 05/10/1969 ALABAMA Triple Jump 1 5.00 47- 1.50 14.36m 45.25 Sandy Garland Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/22/1969 FLORIDA A&M 880-Yard Run 3T 0.50 1:59.3 03/22/1969 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAY Two-Mile Relay 2 1.00 7:39.1 04/12/1969 EAST CAROLINA 880-Yard Run 3 1.00 1:54.8 2.50 Andy Guy Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/01/1969 VMI WINTER RELAYS Mile Relay (I) 4 0.50 3:23.7 02/22/1969 FLORIDA A&M 100-Yard Dash 3 1.00 10.3 02/22/1969 FLORIDA A&M 220-Yard Dash 3 1.00 22.4 02/22/1969 FLORIDA A&M 440-Yard Relay 2 0.00 42.3 03/08/1969 JESUIT INVITATIONAL 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 21.5 03/08/1969 JESUIT INVITATIONAL 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.4 03/22/1969 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAY Sprint Medley Relay 3 0.75 3:27.0 03/29/1969 FLORIDA RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 2 1.00 40.9 04/12/1969 EAST CAROLINA 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 9.8 04/12/1969 EAST CAROLINA 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 21.5 04/12/1969 EAST CAROLINA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.2 04/16/1969 CAROLINA RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 2 0.75 41.6 04/19/1969 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 22.1 04/19/1969 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET 440-Yard Relay 2 1.00 41.6 05/03/1969 FLORIDA 220-Yard Dash 3 1.00 21.7 05/03/1969 FLORIDA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.1 05/10/1969 ALABAMA 100-Yard Dash 3 1.00 9.8 05/10/1969 ALABAMA 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 21.6 05/10/1969 ALABAMA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.2 36.00 Bill Jackson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/22/1969 FLORIDA A&M Pole Vault 1 5.00 13- 6.00 4.11m 03/01/1969 COLISEUM RELAYS Pole Vault (I) 3 2.00 14- 0.00 4.27m 03/08/1969 JESUIT INVITATIONAL Pole Vault 2 3.00 03/22/1969 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAY Pole Vault 2 4.00 14- 0.00 4.27m 04/12/1969 EAST CAROLINA Pole Vault 1 5.00 14- 9.00 4.50m 04/16/1969 CAROLINA RELAYS Pole Vault 2 3.00 15- 0.50 4.58m 04/19/1969 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET Pole Vault 3 3.00 14- 6.00 4.42m 05/03/1969 FLORIDA Pole Vault 1 5.00 14-10.00 4.52m 05/10/1969 ALABAMA Pole Vault 1 5.00 14- 0.00 4.27m 35.00 Greg Kaufman Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/01/1969 VMI WINTER RELAYS Mile Relay (I) 4 0.50 3:23.7 02/22/1969 FLORIDA A&M 440-Yard Relay 2 0.00 42.3 02/22/1969 FLORIDA A&M Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:23.2 03/08/1969 JESUIT INVITATIONAL 440-Yard Dash 4 1.00 48.9 03/08/1969 JESUIT INVITATIONAL 220-Yard Dash 3 2.00 21.9 03/08/1969 JESUIT INVITATIONAL 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.4 03/08/1969 JESUIT INVITATIONAL Mile Relay 2 0.75 3:26.7 03/29/1969 FLORIDA RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 2 1.00 40.9 04/12/1969 EAST CAROLINA 440-Yard Dash 2 3.00 48.7 04/12/1969 EAST CAROLINA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.2 04/16/1969 CAROLINA RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 2 0.75 41.6 04/19/1969 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET 440-Yard Relay 2 1.00 41.6 04/19/1969 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET Mile Relay 2 1.00 3:16.0 05/03/1969 FLORIDA 440-Yard Dash 3 1.00 49.1 05/03/1969 FLORIDA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.1 05/03/1969 FLORIDA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:16.2 05/10/1969 ALABAMA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.2 19.50 Mike Kelly Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/25/1969 ASTRODOME CHAMPIONSHIPS 60-Yard High Hurdles (I) 4 2.00 02/01/1969 VMI WINTER RELAYS Shuttle Hurdle Relay (I) 4 0.50 30.6 02/01/1969 VMI WINTER RELAYS 60-Yard High Hurdles (I) 3 3.00 7.5 02/22/1969 FLORIDA A&M 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 14.7 02/22/1969 FLORIDA A&M 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 2 3.00 53.9 02/22/1969 FLORIDA A&M Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:23.2 02/22/1969 FLORIDA A&M High Jump 1 5.00 6- 7.00 2.01m 03/01/1969 COLISEUM RELAYS High Jump (I) 1 5.00 6- 7.00 2.01m 03/01/1969 COLISEUM RELAYS 60-Yard High Hurdles (I) 1 5.00 7.5 03/08/1969 JESUIT INVITATIONAL 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 14.8 03/08/1969 JESUIT INVITATIONAL 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 2 3.00 54.1 03/08/1969 JESUIT INVITATIONAL High Jump 3 2.00 03/08/1969 JESUIT INVITATIONAL Mile Relay 2 0.75 3:26.7 03/15/1969 FLORIDA A&M RELAYS 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 2 3.00 03/15/1969 FLORIDA A&M RELAYS 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 14.5 03/22/1969 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAY 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 1 5.00 52.3 03/22/1969 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAY 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 4.00 14.2 03/22/1969 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAY High Jump 1 5.00 6- 6.00 1.98m 03/29/1969 FLORIDA RELAYS 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 4.00 14.1 03/29/1969 FLORIDA RELAYS 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 2 4.00 52.3 04/12/1969 EAST CAROLINA 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 14.2 04/12/1969 EAST CAROLINA 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 1 5.00 52.7 04/16/1969 CAROLINA RELAYS Shuttle Hurdle Relay 1 1.25 59.1 04/16/1969 CAROLINA RELAYS 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 2 3.00 52.1 04/19/1969 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 14.2 04/19/1969 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 1 5.00 52.7 04/19/1969 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET Mile Relay 2 1.00 3:16.0 04/26/1969 PENN RELAYS 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 4 2.00 53.0 05/03/1969 FLORIDA 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 05/03/1969 FLORIDA 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 1 5.00 51.9 05/03/1969 FLORIDA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:16.2 05/10/1969 ALABAMA 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 14.3 05/10/1969 ALABAMA 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 1 5.00 51.7 05/10/1969 ALABAMA High Jump 1 5.00 6- 6.00 1.98m 06/14/1969 USTFF CHAMPIONSHIPS 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 3 4.00 51.5 06/14/1969 USTFF CHAMPIONSHIPS 120-Yard High Hurdles 4 3.00 13.9 06/21/1969 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 400 Meter Hurdles 0.00 50.04 06/21/1969 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles DQ 0.00 50.2 131.00 Allan Landis Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/22/1969 FLORIDA A&M Javelin, old style 1 5.00 173-11.00 53.01m 03/08/1969 JESUIT INVITATIONAL Javelin, old style 2 3.00 188- 8.00 57.51m 04/12/1969 EAST CAROLINA Javelin, old style 2 3.00 170- 9.00 52.04m 04/19/1969 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET Javelin, old style 4 2.00 186- 6.00 56.85m 05/10/1969 ALABAMA Javelin, old style 3 1.00 180- 7.00 55.04m 14.00 Joe Law Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/22/1969 FLORIDA A&M Mile Run 1 5.00 4:16.0 02/22/1969 FLORIDA A&M 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 1:57.3 03/01/1969 COLISEUM RELAYS 880-Yard Run (I) 3 2.00 1:55.7 03/08/1969 JESUIT INVITATIONAL 880-Yard Run 3 2.00 1:56.1 03/22/1969 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAY Two-Mile Relay 2 1.00 7:39.1 03/22/1969 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAY Sprint Medley Relay 3 0.75 3:27.0 03/29/1969 FLORIDA RELAYS Two-Mile Relay 5 0.25 7:37.3 04/12/1969 EAST CAROLINA 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 1:53.8 04/16/1969 CAROLINA RELAYS Two-Mile Relay 2 0.75 7:26.5 05/10/1969 ALABAMA 880-Yard Run 3 1.00 1:54.9 18.75 Dave Learn Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/22/1969 FLORIDA A&M Two-Mile Run 3 1.00 10:41.6 1.00 Steve Lewis Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/22/1969 FLORIDA A&M 440-Yard Relay 2 0.00 42.3 02/22/1969 FLORIDA A&M Long Jump 2 3.00 23- 3.75 7.11m 03/01/1969 COLISEUM RELAYS Long Jump (I) 2 3.00 22-11.75 7.00m 03/08/1969 JESUIT INVITATIONAL 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 03/08/1969 JESUIT INVITATIONAL 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.4 03/29/1969 FLORIDA RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 2 1.00 40.9 04/16/1969 CAROLINA RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 2 0.75 41.6 04/16/1969 CAROLINA RELAYS Long Jump 2 3.00 23- 1.75 7.05m 04/19/1969 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET 440-Yard Relay 2 1.00 41.6 16.00 Mike Link Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/01/1969 VMI WINTER RELAYS Mile Relay (I) 4 0.50 3:23.7 02/22/1969 FLORIDA A&M 440-Yard Dash 2 3.00 49.3 02/22/1969 FLORIDA A&M Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:23.2 02/22/1969 FLORIDA A&M Javelin, old style 3 1.00 157- 0.00 47.85m 03/08/1969 JESUIT INVITATIONAL 440-Yard Dash 3 2.00 48.7 03/08/1969 JESUIT INVITATIONAL Mile Relay 2 0.75 3:26.7 04/12/1969 EAST CAROLINA 440-Yard Dash 3 1.00 48.8 04/19/1969 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET Mile Relay 2 1.00 3:16.0 10.50 Dave Marcinkoski Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/22/1969 FLORIDA A&M Javelin, old style 2 3.00 167- 4.00 51.00m 04/12/1969 EAST CAROLINA Javelin, old style 1 5.00 182- 1.00 55.50m 05/03/1969 FLORIDA Javelin, old style 3 1.00 177- 7.00 54.13m 9.00 Ken Misner Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/01/1969 VMI WINTER RELAYS Two-Mile Run (I) 2 4.00 9:28.1 02/22/1969 FLORIDA A&M Mile Run 2 3.00 4:16.5 02/22/1969 FLORIDA A&M Two-Mile Run 1 5.00 9:25.8 03/01/1969 COLISEUM RELAYS Two-Mile Run (I) 2 3.00 03/01/1969 COLISEUM RELAYS Mile Run (I) 2 3.00 4:13.6 03/08/1969 JESUIT INVITATIONAL Two-Mile Run 1 5.00 9:09.4 03/15/1969 FLORIDA A&M RELAYS Mile Run 1 5.00 4:20.2 03/22/1969 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAY Two-Mile Run 3 3.00 9:01.0 03/29/1969 FLORIDA RELAYS Two-Mile Run 4 2.00 9:00.7 04/12/1969 EAST CAROLINA Three-Mile Run 1 5.00 14:09.0 04/16/1969 CAROLINA RELAYS Mile Run 2 3.00 4:14.3 04/16/1969 CAROLINA RELAYS Three-Mile Run 2 3.00 14:31.0 04/19/1969 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET Mile Run 2 4.00 4:11.9 04/19/1969 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET Three-Mile Run 1 5.00 14:23.8 05/03/1969 FLORIDA Mile Run 2 3.00 4:14.0 05/03/1969 FLORIDA Three-Mile Run 1 5.00 14:29.9 05/10/1969 ALABAMA Mile Run 1 5.00 4:10.3 05/10/1969 ALABAMA Three-Mile Run 2 3.00 15:11.7 06/21/1969 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Three-Mile Run 0.00 69.00 Steve Oulman Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/01/1969 COLISEUM RELAYS 600-Yard Run (I) 3 2.00 1:13.6 03/15/1969 FLORIDA A&M RELAYS 880-Yard Run 3 2.00 03/22/1969 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAY Two-Mile Relay 2 1.00 7:39.1 03/29/1969 FLORIDA RELAYS Two-Mile Relay 5 0.25 7:37.3 04/12/1969 EAST CAROLINA 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 1:53.7 04/16/1969 CAROLINA RELAYS Two-Mile Relay 2 0.75 7:26.5 04/19/1969 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET 880-Yard Run 3 3.00 05/03/1969 FLORIDA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:16.2 05/10/1969 ALABAMA 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 1:54.4 20.25 Phil Parker Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/01/1969 VMI WINTER RELAYS Shuttle Hurdle Relay (I) 4 0.50 30.6 02/22/1969 FLORIDA A&M Long Jump 1 5.00 23- 6.75 7.18m 02/22/1969 FLORIDA A&M Triple Jump 1 5.00 49- 0.25 14.94m 03/01/1969 COLISEUM RELAYS Triple Jump (I) 1 5.00 47- 1.50 14.36m 03/08/1969 JESUIT INVITATIONAL Long Jump 4 1.00 21- 9.00 6.63m 03/08/1969 JESUIT INVITATIONAL Triple Jump 1 5.00 48- 3.50 14.72m 03/22/1969 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAY Triple Jump 2 4.00 47- 2.50 14.39m 03/22/1969 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAY Long Jump 4 2.00 22- 4.00 6.81m 03/29/1969 FLORIDA RELAYS Triple Jump 3 3.00 48- 4.00 14.73m 04/12/1969 EAST CAROLINA Long Jump 1 5.00 22- 8.25 6.92m 04/12/1969 EAST CAROLINA Triple Jump 1 5.00 47- 3.75 14.42m 04/19/1969 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET Long Jump 2 4.00 23- 2.75 7.08m 04/19/1969 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET Triple Jump 4 2.00 47- 1.50 14.36m 05/03/1969 FLORIDA Triple Jump 3 1.00 46- 4.00 14.12m 05/10/1969 ALABAMA Long Jump 2 3.00 22- 1.00 6.73m 05/10/1969 ALABAMA Triple Jump 2 3.00 46- 2.00 14.07m 06/14/1969 USTFF CHAMPIONSHIPS Triple Jump 6 1.00 47- 6.50 14.49m 54.50 Denson Pepper Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/12/1969 EAST CAROLINA 220-Yard Dash 3 1.00 22.2 04/12/1969 EAST CAROLINA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.2 05/03/1969 FLORIDA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.1 05/10/1969 ALABAMA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.2 4.75 Rodger Peterson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/01/1969 VMI WINTER RELAYS Shuttle Hurdle Relay (I) 4 0.50 30.6 02/22/1969 FLORIDA A&M 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 15.0 03/08/1969 JESUIT INVITATIONAL 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 2.00 15.3 04/12/1969 EAST CAROLINA 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 1.00 14.9 04/16/1969 CAROLINA RELAYS Shuttle Hurdle Relay 1 1.25 59.1 05/03/1969 FLORIDA 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 1.00 14.6 05/10/1969 ALABAMA 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 1.00 14.6 9.75 Tom Rickards Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/22/1969 FLORIDA A&M Mile Run 3 1.00 4:25.0 02/22/1969 FLORIDA A&M Two-Mile Run 2 3.00 10:24.1 03/01/1969 COLISEUM RELAYS 1000-Yard Run (I) 3 2.00 2:17.4 03/29/1969 FLORIDA RELAYS Two-Mile Relay 5 0.25 7:37.3 04/16/1969 CAROLINA RELAYS Two-Mile Relay 2 0.75 7:26.5 05/10/1969 ALABAMA Three-Mile Run 1 5.00 15:11.7 12.00 Jim Sauers Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/22/1969 FLORIDA A&M High Jump 2 3.00 6- 5.00 1.96m 03/01/1969 COLISEUM RELAYS High Jump (I) 4 1.00 6- 2.00 1.88m 03/22/1969 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAY High Jump 4 2.00 6- 4.00 1.93m 04/12/1969 EAST CAROLINA High Jump 1 5.00 6- 4.00 1.93m 05/03/1969 FLORIDA High Jump 3 1.00 6- 2.00 1.88m 05/10/1969 ALABAMA High Jump 3 1.00 6- 2.00 1.88m 13.00 Paul Sepelveda Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/08/1969 JESUIT INVITATIONAL 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 21.9 03/22/1969 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAY Sprint Medley Relay 3 0.75 3:27.0 3.75 John Snyder Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/22/1969 FLORIDA A&M Shot Put 1 5.00 50- 5.00 15.37m 02/22/1969 FLORIDA A&M Discus 2 3.00 143- 1.25 43.62m 03/01/1969 COLISEUM RELAYS Shot Put (I) 2 3.00 51-11.25 15.83m 03/08/1969 JESUIT INVITATIONAL Shot Put 2 3.00 53- 5.00 16.28m 03/08/1969 JESUIT INVITATIONAL Discus 4 1.00 143- 0.00 43.59m 03/15/1969 FLORIDA A&M RELAYS Shot Put 1 5.00 51- 1.00 15.57m 03/22/1969 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAY Shot Put 1 5.00 52- 5.00 15.98m 04/12/1969 EAST CAROLINA Shot Put 1 5.00 50- 1.00 15.27m 04/12/1969 EAST CAROLINA Discus 3 1.00 145- 7.25 44.38m 04/19/1969 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET Shot Put 4 2.00 51-10.25 15.81m 05/03/1969 FLORIDA Shot Put 2 3.00 52-10.00 16.10m 05/10/1969 ALABAMA Shot Put 3 1.00 52-10.50 16.12m 37.00 Randy Stow Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/01/1969 VMI WINTER RELAYS Mile Relay (I) 4 0.50 3:23.7 02/22/1969 FLORIDA A&M 440-Yard Dash 3 1.00 49.6 02/22/1969 FLORIDA A&M Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:23.2 03/08/1969 JESUIT INVITATIONAL Mile Relay 2 0.75 3:26.7 03/22/1969 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAY Sprint Medley Relay 3 0.75 3:27.0 04/19/1969 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET 440-Yard Dash 3T 2.50 49.0 04/19/1969 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET Mile Relay 2 1.00 3:16.0 05/03/1969 FLORIDA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:16.2 05/10/1969 ALABAMA 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 48.4 14.00 Bob Thomas Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/22/1969 FLORIDA A&M 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 1:56.2 03/01/1969 COLISEUM RELAYS 1000-Yard Run (I) 1 5.00 2:14.6 03/08/1969 JESUIT INVITATIONAL Mile Run 3 2.00 4:19.1 03/22/1969 NEWS-PIEDMONT RELAY Two-Mile Relay 2 1.00 7:39.1 03/29/1969 FLORIDA RELAYS Two-Mile Relay 5 0.25 7:37.3 04/12/1969 EAST CAROLINA Mile Run 2 3.00 4:16.3 04/16/1969 CAROLINA RELAYS Two-Mile Relay 2 0.75 7:26.5 04/19/1969 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET Mile Run 4 2.00 4:13.9 19.00 Jim Vining Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/12/1969 EAST CAROLINA Pole Vault 2 3.00 12- 6.00 3.81m 05/03/1969 FLORIDA Pole Vault 3 1.00 13-10.00 4.22m 05/10/1969 ALABAMA Pole Vault 2 3.00 13- 6.00 4.11m 7.00 Don Wagoner Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/22/1969 FLORIDA A&M Long Jump 3 1.00 22- 9.00 6.93m 03/01/1969 COLISEUM RELAYS Long Jump (I) 4 1.00 22- 6.25 6.86m 04/12/1969 EAST CAROLINA Pole Vault 3 1.00 10- 6.00 3.20m 3.00