Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1969-70 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1969-70 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Mike Long, Head Coach
Darryl Guthrie, Graduate Assistant
Jim Long, Assistant Coach
Dick Roberts, Assistant Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see indivual mug shots
1969-70 Men's Track & Field

Doug Brown and Ken Misner

1969-70 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Pat Barrett, 5-11, 153, PV, Washington, DC

Jim Broun, 5-10, 140, H-R, Sarasota

Roy Dunn, 6-2, 205, JAV, Sanford

Roy Gentry, 6-2, 170, H, Clearwater

George Kaiser, 5-11, 150, MD, Sarasota

Eddie McMillan, 6-1, 178, S-R, Tampa

Bob Piccirilli, 6-1, 178, LJ-TJ, Tampa

Del Ramers, 5-11, 140, D, Dunedin

Jerry Rowe, 6-3, 160, D, Williamsburg, PA

Barry Smith, 6-1, 185, S-R-H, Miami

Steve Smith, 6-6, 170, HJ-TJ, Richmond, VA

Bernie Waxman, 5-8, 150, S-LJ, Merritt Island

Bob Weber, 5-9, 190, T, Fort Lauderdale

Jay Young, 6-0, 165, PV, Vero Beach


1969-70 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Pat Barrett           PV      5-11  153  Fr        Washington, DC (Saint John's)
* Dave Barton           T       6-2   230  Sr   **   Winter Haven (Winter Haven)
* Jim Broun             H-R     5-10  140  Fr        Sarasota (Fort Myers)
* Doug Brown            S       5-11  160  Jr   **   Sarasota (Riverview)
  Jack Castner          MD      6-3   160  Sr        Jacksonville (Lee)
  Jimmy Cofer           S       5-10  150  So        Atlanta, GA (North Fulton)
* Chuck Crowder         T       6-1   245  So   *    Arcadia (DeSoto)
  Jim Dobson            D       6-5   190  So        Orlando (Therrell)
* Roy Dunn              JAV     6-2   205  Jr        Sanford (Seminole CC)
* George Frank          T       6-4   225  Jr   *    Tallahassee (Leon)
* Don Fuchs             PV      6-0   170  Sr        Garfield, NJ (Garfield)
* John Fuss             H       6-1   160  Jr   *    Saint Petersburg (Boca Ciega)
* Charlie Galloway      TJ-LJ   6-1   165  Jr   **   Atlanta, GA (Westminster)
* Sandy Garland         MD      6-2   180  Sr        Lakeland (Kathleen/Polk CC)
  Roy Gentry            H       6-2   170  Fr        Clearwater (Dunedin)
  Hugh Illsley          MD      5-11  155  So        Dunedin (Dunedin)
* Bill Jackson          PV      5-11  155  Jr   *    Thomasville, GA (Central)
* George Kaiser         MD      5-11  150  Fr        Sarasota (Riverview)
* Greg Kaufman          S       5-8   150  Sr   ***  Newport News, VA (Baker)
* Allan Landis          JAV     5-8   140  Jr   *    Atlanta, GA (North Fulton)
* Mike Link             MD      6-1   170  Sr   ***  Saint Petersburg (Saint Petersburg)
  Dave Marcinkoski      J       5-11  165  Sr   *    Attleboro, MA (Attleboro/Palm Beach CC)
* Eddie McMillan        S-R     6-1   178  Fr        Tampa (Blake)
* Ken Misner            D       5-11  140  Jr   **   Saint Petersburg (Boca Ciega)
  Wade Morris           LJ      6-0   170  Sr        Ponte Vedra Beach (Fletcher)
* Steve Oulman          H       6-3   165  So   *    Sarasota (Riverview)
* Rodger Peterson       H       6-3   165  So   *    Coral Gables (Coral Gables)
  Bob Piccirilli        LJ-TJ   6-1   178  Fr        Tampa (Jesuit)
* Del Ramers            D       5-11  140  Fr        Dunedin (Dunedin)
* Dennis Rogers         JAV     6-1   175  Sr        Coral Gables (Wheaton College)
  Jerry Rowe            D       6-3   160  Fr        Williamsburg, PA (James Blair)
* Jim Sauers            HJ      6-5   190  Sr   *    Saint Petersburg (Boca Ciega/Saint Petersburg JC)
  Paul Sepelveda        S       6-2   155  So        Dunedin (Dunedin)
* Barry Smith           S-R-H   6-1   185  Fr        Miami (Coral Park)
* Steve Smith           HJ-TJ   6-6   170  Fr        Richmond, VA (Freeman)
* John Snyder           T       6-4   250  Jr   *    Daytona Beach (Seabreeze)
* Randy Stow            S       5-11  150  Jr   **   Atlanta, GA (North Fulton)
* Don Wagoner           LJ      6-2   173  So        Vero Beach (Vero Beach)
* Bernie Waxman         S-LJ    5-8   150  So        Merritt Island (Merritt Island)
  Bob Weber             T       5-9   190  Fr        Fort Lauderdale (Largo)
  Steve Wright          J       6-2   205  So        Meridian, MS (Forrest)
  Jay Young             PV      6-0   165  Fr        Vero Beach (Vero Beach)

1969-70 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
02/07
Ref
A
TENNESSEE
Indoor Tri-Meet
L 38-73
02/07
Ref
N
WESTERN KENTUCKY
Indoor Tri-Meet, Knoxville, Tn
L 38-39
02/28
Ref
N
COLISEUM RELAYS
February 27-28, 1970, Montgomery, Al
1st Place
03/07
Ref
N
JESUIT INVITATIONAL
Tampa, Fl
1st Place
03/14
Ref
N
NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
March 13-14, 1970, Detroit, Mi
 
03/14
Ref
N
FLORIDA A&M RELAYS
March 13-14, 1970, Tallahassee, Fl
1st Place
03/21
Ref
H
SOUTHERN ILLINOIS W 70-66
03/27
Ref
N
FLORIDA RELAYS
Gainesville, Fl
 
04/04
Ref
H
AUBURN W 102-39
04/13
Ref
H
TENNESSEE L 58-87
04/18
Ref
N
GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET
Gainesville, Fl
2nd Place
05/01
Ref
A
FLORIDA W 87-58
05/09
Ref
A
ALABAMA W 73-72
05/15
Ref
H
FLORIDA A&M W 91-42
05/29
Ref
N
MEET OF CHAMPIONS
Houston, Tx
 
06/13
 
N
USTFF CHAMPIONSIP
June 12-13, 1970, Wichita, Ks
 
06/20
Ref
N
NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
June 18-20, 1970, Des Moines, Ia
 
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    5- 3     3- 1     2- 1     0- 1


TENNESSEE 73, FLORIDA STATE 38
02/07/1970, KNOXVILLE, TN, Indoor Tri-Meet

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - 60-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Eddie McMillan                             3
  3    Doug Brown                                 2

Event 2 - 60-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Rodger Peterson                            3
  3    Barry Smith                                2

Event 2 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Randy Stow                                 2

Event 3 - 600-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    John Fuss                                  2

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Sandy Garland                              1

Event 5 - 1000-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    George Kaiser                              2

Event 6 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Ken Misner                                 2

Event 7 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ken Misner                      9:15.4     5

Event 8 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    John Snyder                                        1

Event 9 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Charlie Galloway                                   2
  4    Don Wagoner                                        1

Event 10 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Charlie Galloway                                   3
  4    Bernie Waxman                                      1

Event 11 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Bill Jackson                                       3


WESTERN KENTUCKY 39, FLORIDA STATE 38
02/07/1970, Indoor Tri-Meet, Knoxville, Tn

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - 60-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Eddie McMillan                             3
  3    Doug Brown                                 2

Event 2 - 60-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Rodger Peterson                            3
  3    Barry Smith                                2

Event 2 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Randy Stow                                 2

Event 3 - 600-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    John Fuss                                  2

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Sandy Garland                              1

Event 5 - 1000-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    George Kaiser                              2

Event 6 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Ken Misner                                 2

Event 7 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ken Misner                      9:15.4     5

Event 8 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    John Snyder                                        1

Event 9 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Charlie Galloway                                   2
  4    Don Wagoner                                        1

Event 10 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Charlie Galloway                                   3
  4    Bernie Waxman                                      1

Event 11 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Bill Jackson                                       3


COLISEUM RELAYS, 1st place
02/28/1970, February 27-28, 1970, Montgomery, Al

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - 60-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Doug Brown                         6.3     3

Event 2 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Randy Stow                        50.5     2

Event 3 - 600-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Steve Oulman                    1:14.1     4

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    George Kaiser                   2:16.2     5
  4    Hugh Illsley                    2:17.5     2

Event 5 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    Ken Misner                      4:15.7     1

Event 6 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Ken Misner                      8:55.9     4

Event 7 - 60-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Rodger Peterson                    7.4     4

Event 8 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Jim Sauers                     6- 4       1.93m    3

Event 9 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Charlie Galloway              23-11.75    7.31m    4

Event 10 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Charlie Galloway              49- 1.50   14.97m    5

Event 11 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Jackson                  15- 1       4.60m    5
  4    Don Fuchs                     13- 0       3.96m    2

Event 13 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    John Snyder                   52- 5.25   15.98m    5
  4    Chuck Crowder                 47- 9.25   14.56m    2

Event 14 - Two-Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    7:58.7     5
       1) Steve Oulman
       2) George Kaiser
       3) Mike Link
       4) Hugh Illsley


JESUIT INVITATIONAL, 1st place
03/07/1970, Tampa, Fl

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Ken Misner                      4:10.8     4
  3    Del Ramers                      4:17.0     3

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Eddie McMillan                     9.8     3
  4    Doug Brown                         9.9     2

Event 3 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Randy Stow                        48.8     4

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    George Kaiser                   1:52.3     3
  4    Steve Oulman                    1:54.1     2

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Barry Smith                       14.8     5
  2    Rodger Peterson                   14.8     4
  3    Jim Broun                         15.1     3

Event 6 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    John Fuss                         55.0     5
  5    Jim Broun                         59.6     1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    Doug Brown                        22.5     1

Event 8 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ken Misner                      8:55.5     5
  5    Del Ramers                      9:35.5     1

Event 9 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    John Snyder                   54- 3.50   16.55m    5
  3    Chuck Crowder                 50- 0      15.24m    3
  4    Dave Barton                   49- 6.50   15.10m    2

Event 10 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    John Snyder                  154- 4      47.04m    4
  4    George Frank                 151- 0      46.02m    2
  5    Dave Barton                  148-11      45.39m    1

Event 11 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Roy Dunn                     186- 8      56.90m    5
  2    Allan Landis                 183- 3      55.85m    4

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Jim Sauers                     6- 4       1.93m    3
  4    Steve Smith                    6- 0       1.83m    2

Event 13 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Charlie Galloway              23- 7.50    7.20m    5
  3    Don Wagoner                   23- 3.25    7.09m    3

Event 14 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Charlie Galloway              49- 4.25   15.04m    5
  5    Steve Smith                   42- 2.50   12.87m    1


NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
03/14/1970, March 13-14, 1970, Detroit, Mi

Rodger Peterson competed in the hurdles, Doug Brown in the 60m, and Charlie Galloway in the triple jump and long jump.

FLORIDA A&M RELAYS, 1st place
03/14/1970, March 13-14, 1970, Tallahassee, Fl

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - Distance Medley Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                   10:42.0     5
       1) Hugh Illsley
       2) Sandy Garland
       3) George Kaiser
       4) Del Ramers

Event 2 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ken Misner                      4:26.7     5

Event 3 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Steve Oulman                               3

Event 4 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Don Wagoner                                        3

Event 5 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    John Snyder                   51- 0      15.54m    5
  2    Chuck Crowder                 50- 0      15.24m    3

Event 6 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Barry Smith                       15.4     5

Event 7 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    John Fuss                         55.7     5

Event 8 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    George Frank                 146- 4      44.60m    5
  2    Dave Barton                  143- 3.50   43.68m    3
  3    John Snyder                  131- 0      39.93m    2

Event 9 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Dennis Rogers                183- 6      55.93m    2


FLORIDA STATE 70, SOUTHERN ILLINOIS 66
03/21/1970, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Ken Misner                      4:11.5     3

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Doug Brown                         9.9     3

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Mike Link                         49.4     5
  2    Randy Stow                        49.5     3

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Steve Oulman                    1:56.0     3
  3    George Kaiser                   1:57.5     1

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Rodger Peterson                   15.5     5
  2    Barry Smith                       15.7     3

Event 6 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    John Fuss                         54.3     5
  3    Sandy Garland                     55.6     1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Doug Brown                        22.5     5
  3    Greg Kaufman                      22.9     1

Event 8 - 440-Yard Relay
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  2    Relay Team A                      42.1    
       1) Jimmy Cofer
       2) Randy Stow
       3) Greg Kaufman
       4) Doug Brown

Event 9 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:19.1     5
       1) Mike Link
       2) George Kaiser
       3) Randy Stow
       4) Steve Oulman

Event 10 - Three-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Ken Misner                     14:33.3     3
  3    Del Ramers                     15:08.0     1

Event 11 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    John Snyder                   52-10      16.10m    5
  2    Chuck Crowder                 51-11.50   15.84m    3

Event 12 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Roy Dunn                     194- 8      59.33m    3
  3    Allan Landis                 187- 7      57.18m    1

Event 13 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jim Sauers                     6- 5       1.96m    3

Event 14 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Don Wagoner                   23- 4.75    7.13m    3
  3    Charlie Galloway              23- 4.50    7.12m    1

Event 15 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Charlie Galloway              45- 7.50   13.91m    1

Event 16 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Jackson                  14- 0       4.27m    5
  2    Don Fuchs                     13- 6       4.11m    3
  3    Pat Barrett                   13- 0       3.96m    1

Event 17 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    George Frank                 154- 9.50   47.18m    3
  3    Dave Barton                  143- 2.25   43.64m    1


FLORIDA RELAYS
03/27/1970, Gainesville, Fl

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - Shuttle Hurdle Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      58.1     5
       1) Barry Smith
       2) John Fuss
       3) Charlie Galloway
       4) Rodger Peterson

Event 2 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ken Misner                      8:56.4     5

Event 3 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Charlie Galloway              44- 3      13.49m    1

Event 4 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Charlie Galloway                                   3


FLORIDA STATE 102, AUBURN 39
04/04/1970, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ken Misner                      4:15.0     5
  2    Del Ramers                      4:16.8     3

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Eddie McMillan                     9.9     5
  2    Doug Brown                         9.9     3

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Randy Stow                        47.9     5
  2    Mike Link                         48.5     3

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    George Kaiser                   1:55.4     3

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Rodger Peterson                   14.3     3
  3    Barry Smith                       14.9     1

Event 6 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Greg Kaufman                      22.0     3

Event 7 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    John Fuss                         53.6     5
  3    Sandy Garland                     56.4     1

Event 8 - 440-Yard Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      41.2     5
       1) Greg Kaufman
       2) Doug Brown
       3) Randy Stow
       4) Eddie McMillan

Event 9 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:18.5     5
       1) Steve Oulman
       2) Bernie Waxman
       3) Randy Stow
       4) Mike Link

Event 10 - Three-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Del Ramers                     15:18.0     5

Event 11 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    John Snyder                   54- 2.50   16.52m    5

Event 12 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Allan Landis                 195- 1.50   59.47m    5
  2    Roy Dunn                     188- 5      57.43m    3
  3    Dave Marcinkoski             185- 0.50   56.40m    1

Event 13 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jim Sauers                     6- 6       1.98m    5
  3    Steve Smith                                        1

Event 14 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Charlie Galloway              23- 4       7.11m    5
  2    Don Wagoner                   22- 9.75    6.95m    3

Event 15 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Jackson                  14- 6       4.42m    5

Event 16 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    George Frank                 152- 5.50   46.47m    5
  2    Dave Barton                  149-10      45.67m    3
  3    John Snyder                  140- 0      42.67m    1

Event 17 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Charlie Galloway              47- 0.50   14.34m    5


TENNESSEE 87, FLORIDA STATE 58
04/13/1970, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ken Misner                      4:09.2     5

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Doug Brown                         9.8     5
  3    Eddie McMillan                    10.0     1

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Randy Stow                        48.1     5
  2    Mike Link                         48.1     3

Event 4 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Rodger Peterson                   14.6     1

Event 5 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    John Fuss                         53.7     3
  3    Sandy Garland                     55.2     1

Event 6 - 440-Yard Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      41.1     5
       1) Greg Kaufman
       2) Doug Brown
       3) Randy Stow
       4) Eddie McMillan

Event 7 - Three-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ken Misner                     14:31.2     5
  3    Del Ramers                                 1

Event 8 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    John Snyder                   53- 3.75   16.25m    3

Event 9 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jim Sauers                     6- 6       1.98m    3

Event 10 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Charlie Galloway              23- 2.50    7.07m    5
  3    Don Wagoner                   22- 4.50    6.82m    1

Event 11 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Charlie Galloway              47- 0.50   14.34m    3

Event 12 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Bill Jackson                  15- 0       4.57m    3
  3    Jay Young                     14- 0       4.27m    1

Event 13 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    George Frank                 153-11      46.91m    3
  3    Dave Barton                  153-10      46.89m    1


GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET, 2nd place
04/18/1970, Gainesville, Fl

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ken Misner                      4:06.5     5

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Doug Brown                        10.0     2

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Mike Link                         48.8     2

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Steve Oulman                    1:51.8     3

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Rodger Peterson                   14.5     3
  4    John Fuss                         14.6     2

Event 6 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    John Fuss                         53.7     2

Event 7 - Three-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ken Misner                     14:24.2     5
  4    Del Ramers                     15:08.0     2

Event 8 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    John Snyder                   51- 6.50   15.71m    4
  3    Chuck Crowder                 51- 3.50   15.63m    3

Event 9 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Allan Landis                 196- 0      59.74m    2
  5    Roy Dunn                     195- 6      59.59m    1

Event 10 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jim Sauers                     6- 6       1.98m    4

Event 11 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Charlie Galloway              22-11.50    7.00m    4
  3    Don Wagoner                   22- 3.75    6.80m    3

Event 12 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Bill Jackson                  15- 0       4.57m    3
  5    Jay Young                     13- 6       4.11m    1

Event 13 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    George Frank                 151- 4      46.13m    4
  3    John Snyder                  150- 1      45.75m    3

Event 14 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Charlie Galloway              47- 6.75   14.50m    5

Event 15 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    Relay Team A                    3:14.7     1
       1) Steve Oulman
       2) Bernie Waxman
       3) Randy Stow
       4) Mike Link

Event 16 - 440-Yard Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Relay Team A                      41.5     3
       1) Bernie Waxman
       2) Randy Stow
       3) Greg Kaufman
       4) Doug Brown


FLORIDA STATE 87, FLORIDA 58
05/01/1970, GAINESVILLE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ken Misner                      4:09.0     5

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Doug Brown                         9.7     5
  3    Eddie McMillan                    10.0     1

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Randy Stow                        47.9     5
  2    Mike Link                         48.3     3

Event 4 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Rodger Peterson                   14.5     5
  2    John Fuss                         14.7     3
  3    Barry Smith                       14.9     1

Event 5 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    John Fuss                         54.1     5
  2    Sandy Garland                     54.5     3

Event 6 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Doug Brown                        21.8     1

Event 7 - 440-Yard Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      41.4     5
       1) Greg Kaufman
       2) Doug Brown
       3) Bernie Waxman
       4) Eddie McMillan

Event 8 - Mile Relay
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  2    Relay Team A                    3:19.3    
       1) Steve Oulman
       2) Bernie Waxman
       3) George Kaiser
       4) Mike Link

Event 9 - Three-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ken Misner                     14:22.9     5
  2    Del Ramers                     14:24.5     3

Event 10 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    John Snyder                   53- 7.50   16.34m    5
  2    Chuck Crowder                 52- 0.50   15.86m    3

Event 11 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Roy Dunn                     222-11      67.94m    5
  2    Allan Landis                 200- 8      61.16m    3

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Jim Sauers                     6- 4       1.93m    1

Event 13 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Charlie Galloway              23-10       7.26m    5

Event 14 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Bill Jackson                  15- 0       4.57m    3

Event 15 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Charlie Galloway              49- 0.50   14.95m    5

Event 15 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Dave Barton                  159- 6      48.62m    3
  3    George Frank                 155- 3      47.32m    1

Event 15 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Don Wagoner                   43- 0      13.11m    1


FLORIDA STATE 73, ALABAMA 72
05/09/1970, TUSCALOOSA, AL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ken Misner                      4:11.9     5
  2    Del Ramers                      4:14.5     3

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Doug Brown                        10.0     3

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Randy Stow                        48.0     3
  3    Mike Link                         48.5     1

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Steve Oulman                    1:52.8     5

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    John Snyder                       15.0     5
  2    Jim Broun                         15.1     3

Event 6 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    John Fuss                         56.0     1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Doug Brown                        22.0     1

Event 8 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:13.3     5
       1) Steve Oulman
       2) Bernie Waxman
       3) Mike Link
       4) Randy Stow

Event 9 - Three-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ken Misner                     15:17.5     5
  2    Del Ramers                     15:25.7     3

Event 10 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    John Snyder                   53- 2      16.21m    3
  3    Chuck Crowder                 51-10      15.80m    1

Event 11 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Roy Dunn                     212- 0      64.62m    3
  3    Dennis Rogers                195- 1      59.46m    1

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jim Sauers                     6- 8       2.03m    5
  3    Steve Smith                    6- 2       1.88m    1

Event 13 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Charlie Galloway              23- 2       7.06m    5

Event 14 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Bill Jackson                  14- 6       4.42m    1

Event 15 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Dave Barton                  156- 6.50   47.71m    5
  2    John Snyder                  154- 4.50   47.05m    3
  3    George Frank                 152- 5.50   46.47m    1

Event 16 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Charlie Galloway              47- 1.75   14.37m    5
  3    Don Wagoner                   42- 0      12.80m    1


FLORIDA STATE 91, FLORIDA A&M 42
05/15/1970, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Del Ramers                      4:16.0     5
  2    Jack Castner                    4:22.2     3

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Doug Brown                         9.8     3

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Randy Stow                        47.9     5

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Steve Oulman                    1:53.9     5
  3    George Kaiser                   1:54.4     1

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Rodger Peterson                   14.7     5
  3    Charlie Galloway                  15.1     1

Event 6 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    John Fuss                         53.1     5
  3    Sandy Garland                     54.5     1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2T   Doug Brown                        22.4     2

Event 8 - 440-Yard Relay
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  2    Relay Team A                      41.2    
       1) Greg Kaufman
       2) Doug Brown
       3) Randy Stow
       4) Eddie McMillan

Event 9 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:16.5     5
       1) Steve Oulman
       2) Bernie Waxman
       3) George Kaiser
       4) Randy Stow

Event 10 - Three-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ken Misner                     13:52.4     5

Event 11 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    John Snyder                   53- 3.75   16.25m    5
  2    Chuck Crowder                 51- 6      15.70m    3
  3    Dave Barton                   49- 4.75   15.06m    1

Event 12 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Roy Dunn                     211- 0      64.31m    5
  2    Dennis Rogers                195-10      59.69m    3
  3    Allan Landis                 192- 5      58.65m    1

Event 13 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jim Sauers                     6- 6.25    1.99m    5
  3    Steve Smith                    6- 0       1.83m    1

Event 14 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Don Wagoner                   22- 7       6.88m    3

Event 15 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Charlie Galloway              49-11      15.21m    5

Event 16 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Dave Barton                  158- 9      48.39m    5
  2    John Snyder                  156- 6      47.70m    3
  3    George Frank                 153- 7      46.81m    1

Event 17 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Jackson                  15- 7       4.75m    5
  2    Don Fuchs                     14- 6       4.42m    3
  3    Jay Young                     13- 6       4.11m    1


MEET OF CHAMPIONS
05/29/1970, Houston, Tx

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - Three-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ken Misner                     14:08.3     5


USTFF CHAMPIONSIP
06/13/1970, June 12-13, 1970, Wichita, Ks

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 1 - Three-Mile Run
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  --   Ken Misner                                

Event 2 - Decathlon
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  --   Charlie Galloway                          


NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
06/20/1970, June 18-20, 1970, Des Moines, Ia

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1965-70.

Event 6 - Three-Mile Run
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Ken Misner                                

Event 30 - Decathlon
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  10   Charlie Galloway                   6641   

Event 31 - 100 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Charlie Galloway                  11.3    

Event 32 - Long Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Charlie Galloway              23- 0       7.01m   

Event 33 - Shot Put
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Charlie Galloway              35- 2      10.72m   

Event 34 - High Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Charlie Galloway               5-11       1.80m   

Event 35 - 400 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Charlie Galloway                  50.2    

Event 36 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Charlie Galloway                  15.5    

Event 37 - Discus
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Charlie Galloway              98-10      30.12m   

Event 38 - Pole Vault
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Charlie Galloway              11- 6.25    3.51m   

Event 39 - Javelin, old style
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Charlie Galloway             136- 7      41.63m   

Event 40 - 1500 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Charlie Galloway                4:23.7    


1970 EOY Stats

Pat Barrett Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/21/1970 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS Pole Vault 3 1.00 13- 0.00 3.96m 1.00 Dave Barton Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/07/1970 JESUIT INVITATIONAL Shot Put 4 2.00 49- 6.50 15.10m 03/07/1970 JESUIT INVITATIONAL Discus 5 1.00 148-11.00 45.39m 03/14/1970 FLORIDA A&M RELAYS Discus 2 3.00 143- 3.50 43.68m 03/21/1970 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS Discus 3 1.00 143- 2.25 43.64m 04/04/1970 AUBURN Discus 2 3.00 149-10.00 45.67m 04/13/1970 TENNESSEE Discus 3 1.00 153-10.00 46.89m 05/01/1970 FLORIDA Discus 2 3.00 159- 6.00 48.62m 05/09/1970 ALABAMA Discus 1 5.00 156- 6.50 47.71m 05/15/1970 FLORIDA A&M Shot Put 3 1.00 49- 4.75 15.06m 05/15/1970 FLORIDA A&M Discus 1 5.00 158- 9.00 48.39m 25.00 Jim Broun Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/07/1970 JESUIT INVITATIONAL 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 3.00 15.1 03/07/1970 JESUIT INVITATIONAL 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 5 1.00 59.6 05/09/1970 ALABAMA 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 15.1 7.00 Doug Brown Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/07/1970 TENNESSEE 60-Yard Dash (I) 3 2.00 02/28/1970 COLISEUM RELAYS 60-Yard Dash (I) 3 3.00 6.3 03/07/1970 JESUIT INVITATIONAL 100-Yard Dash 4 2.00 9.9 03/07/1970 JESUIT INVITATIONAL 220-Yard Dash 5 1.00 22.5 03/21/1970 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 9.9 03/21/1970 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 22.5 03/21/1970 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS 440-Yard Relay 2 0.00 42.1 04/04/1970 AUBURN 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 9.9 04/04/1970 AUBURN 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.2 04/13/1970 TENNESSEE 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 9.8 04/13/1970 TENNESSEE 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.1 04/18/1970 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET 100-Yard Dash 4 2.00 10.0 04/18/1970 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET 440-Yard Relay 3 0.75 41.5 05/01/1970 FLORIDA 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 9.7 05/01/1970 FLORIDA 220-Yard Dash 3 1.00 21.8 05/01/1970 FLORIDA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.4 05/09/1970 ALABAMA 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 10.0 05/09/1970 ALABAMA 220-Yard Dash 3 1.00 22.0 05/15/1970 FLORIDA A&M 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 9.8 05/15/1970 FLORIDA A&M 220-Yard Dash 2T 2.00 22.4 05/15/1970 FLORIDA A&M 440-Yard Relay 2 0.00 41.2 45.50 Jack Castner Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 05/15/1970 FLORIDA A&M Mile Run 2 3.00 4:22.2 3.00 Jimmy Cofer Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/21/1970 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS 440-Yard Relay 2 0.00 42.1 0.00 Chuck Crowder Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/28/1970 COLISEUM RELAYS Shot Put (I) 4 2.00 47- 9.25 14.56m 03/07/1970 JESUIT INVITATIONAL Shot Put 3 3.00 50- 0.00 15.24m 03/14/1970 FLORIDA A&M RELAYS Shot Put 2 3.00 50- 0.00 15.24m 03/21/1970 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS Shot Put 2 3.00 51-11.50 15.84m 04/18/1970 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET Shot Put 3 3.00 51- 3.50 15.63m 05/01/1970 FLORIDA Shot Put 2 3.00 52- 0.50 15.86m 05/09/1970 ALABAMA Shot Put 3 1.00 51-10.00 15.80m 05/15/1970 FLORIDA A&M Shot Put 2 3.00 51- 6.00 15.70m 21.00 Roy Dunn Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/07/1970 JESUIT INVITATIONAL Javelin, old style 1 5.00 186- 8.00 56.90m 03/21/1970 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS Javelin, old style 2 3.00 194- 8.00 59.33m 04/04/1970 AUBURN Javelin, old style 2 3.00 188- 5.00 57.43m 04/18/1970 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET Javelin, old style 5 1.00 195- 6.00 59.59m 05/01/1970 FLORIDA Javelin, old style 1 5.00 222-11.00 67.94m 05/09/1970 ALABAMA Javelin, old style 2 3.00 212- 0.00 64.62m 05/15/1970 FLORIDA A&M Javelin, old style 1 5.00 211- 0.00 64.31m 25.00 George Frank Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/07/1970 JESUIT INVITATIONAL Discus 4 2.00 151- 0.00 46.02m 03/14/1970 FLORIDA A&M RELAYS Discus 1 5.00 146- 4.00 44.60m 03/21/1970 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS Discus 2 3.00 154- 9.50 47.18m 04/04/1970 AUBURN Discus 1 5.00 152- 5.50 46.47m 04/13/1970 TENNESSEE Discus 2 3.00 153-11.00 46.91m 04/18/1970 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET Discus 2 4.00 151- 4.00 46.13m 05/01/1970 FLORIDA Discus 3 1.00 155- 3.00 47.32m 05/09/1970 ALABAMA Discus 3 1.00 152- 5.50 46.47m 05/15/1970 FLORIDA A&M Discus 3 1.00 153- 7.00 46.81m 25.00 Don Fuchs Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/28/1970 COLISEUM RELAYS Pole Vault (I) 4 2.00 13- 0.00 3.96m 03/21/1970 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS Pole Vault 2 3.00 13- 6.00 4.11m 05/15/1970 FLORIDA A&M Pole Vault 2 3.00 14- 6.00 4.42m 8.00 John Fuss Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/07/1970 TENNESSEE 600-Yard Run (I) 3 2.00 03/07/1970 JESUIT INVITATIONAL 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 1 5.00 55.0 03/14/1970 FLORIDA A&M RELAYS 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 1 5.00 55.7 03/21/1970 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 1 5.00 54.3 03/27/1970 FLORIDA RELAYS Shuttle Hurdle Relay 1 1.25 58.1 04/04/1970 AUBURN 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 1 5.00 53.6 04/13/1970 TENNESSEE 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 2 3.00 53.7 04/18/1970 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET 120-Yard High Hurdles 4 2.00 14.6 04/18/1970 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 4 2.00 53.7 05/01/1970 FLORIDA 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 14.7 05/01/1970 FLORIDA 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 1 5.00 54.1 05/09/1970 ALABAMA 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 3 1.00 56.0 05/15/1970 FLORIDA A&M 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 1 5.00 53.1 44.25 Charlie Galloway Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/07/1970 TENNESSEE Long Jump (I) 3 2.00 02/07/1970 TENNESSEE Triple Jump (I) 2 3.00 02/28/1970 COLISEUM RELAYS Long Jump (I) 2 4.00 23-11.75 7.31m 02/28/1970 COLISEUM RELAYS Triple Jump (I) 1 5.00 49- 1.50 14.97m 03/07/1970 JESUIT INVITATIONAL Long Jump 1 5.00 23- 7.50 7.20m 03/07/1970 JESUIT INVITATIONAL Triple Jump 1 5.00 49- 4.25 15.04m 03/21/1970 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS Long Jump 3 1.00 23- 4.50 7.12m 03/21/1970 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS Triple Jump 3 1.00 45- 7.50 13.91m 03/27/1970 FLORIDA RELAYS Shuttle Hurdle Relay 1 1.25 58.1 03/27/1970 FLORIDA RELAYS Triple Jump 5 1.00 44- 3.00 13.49m 03/27/1970 FLORIDA RELAYS Long Jump 3 3.00 04/04/1970 AUBURN Long Jump 1 5.00 23- 4.00 7.11m 04/04/1970 AUBURN Triple Jump 1 5.00 47- 0.50 14.34m 04/13/1970 TENNESSEE Long Jump 1 5.00 23- 2.50 7.07m 04/13/1970 TENNESSEE Triple Jump 2 3.00 47- 0.50 14.34m 04/18/1970 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET Long Jump 2 4.00 22-11.50 7.00m 04/18/1970 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET Triple Jump 1 5.00 47- 6.75 14.50m 05/01/1970 FLORIDA Long Jump 1 5.00 23-10.00 7.26m 05/01/1970 FLORIDA Triple Jump 1 5.00 49- 0.50 14.95m 05/09/1970 ALABAMA Long Jump 1 5.00 23- 2.00 7.06m 05/09/1970 ALABAMA Triple Jump 1 5.00 47- 1.75 14.37m 05/15/1970 FLORIDA A&M 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 1.00 15.1 05/15/1970 FLORIDA A&M Triple Jump 1 5.00 49-11.00 15.21m 06/13/1970 USTFF CHAMPIONSIP Decathlon -- 0.00 06/20/1970 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Decathlon 10 0.00 6641 06/20/1970 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 100 Meters 0.00 11.3 06/20/1970 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Long Jump 0.00 23- 0.00 7.01m 06/20/1970 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Shot Put 0.00 35- 2.00 10.72m 06/20/1970 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP High Jump 0.00 5-11.00 1.80m 06/20/1970 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 400 Meters 0.00 50.2 06/20/1970 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 110 Meter Hurdles 0.00 15.5 06/20/1970 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Discus 0.00 98-10.00 30.12m 06/20/1970 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Pole Vault 0.00 11- 6.25 3.51m 06/20/1970 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Javelin, old style 0.00 136- 7.00 41.63m 06/20/1970 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 1500 Meters 0.00 4:23.7 84.25 Sandy Garland Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/07/1970 TENNESSEE 880-Yard Run (I) 4 1.00 03/14/1970 FLORIDA A&M RELAYS Distance Medley Relay 1 1.25 10:42.0 03/21/1970 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 3 1.00 55.6 04/04/1970 AUBURN 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 3 1.00 56.4 04/13/1970 TENNESSEE 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 3 1.00 55.2 05/01/1970 FLORIDA 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 2 3.00 54.5 05/15/1970 FLORIDA A&M 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 3 1.00 54.5 9.25 Hugh Illsley Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/28/1970 COLISEUM RELAYS 880-Yard Run (I) 4 2.00 2:17.5 02/28/1970 COLISEUM RELAYS Two-Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 7:58.7 03/14/1970 FLORIDA A&M RELAYS Distance Medley Relay 1 1.25 10:42.0 4.50 Bill Jackson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/07/1970 TENNESSEE Pole Vault (I) 2 3.00 02/28/1970 COLISEUM RELAYS Pole Vault (I) 1 5.00 15- 1.00 4.60m 03/21/1970 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS Pole Vault 1 5.00 14- 0.00 4.27m 04/04/1970 AUBURN Pole Vault 1 5.00 14- 6.00 4.42m 04/13/1970 TENNESSEE Pole Vault 2 3.00 15- 0.00 4.57m 04/18/1970 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET Pole Vault 3 3.00 15- 0.00 4.57m 05/01/1970 FLORIDA Pole Vault 2 3.00 15- 0.00 4.57m 05/09/1970 ALABAMA Pole Vault 3 1.00 14- 6.00 4.42m 05/15/1970 FLORIDA A&M Pole Vault 1 5.00 15- 7.00 4.75m 33.00 George Kaiser Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/07/1970 TENNESSEE 1000-Yard Run (I) 3 2.00 02/28/1970 COLISEUM RELAYS 880-Yard Run (I) 1 5.00 2:16.2 02/28/1970 COLISEUM RELAYS Two-Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 7:58.7 03/07/1970 JESUIT INVITATIONAL 880-Yard Run 3 3.00 1:52.3 03/14/1970 FLORIDA A&M RELAYS Distance Medley Relay 1 1.25 10:42.0 03/21/1970 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS 880-Yard Run 3 1.00 1:57.5 03/21/1970 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:19.1 04/04/1970 AUBURN 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 1:55.4 05/01/1970 FLORIDA Mile Relay 2 0.00 3:19.3 05/15/1970 FLORIDA A&M 880-Yard Run 3 1.00 1:54.4 05/15/1970 FLORIDA A&M Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:16.5 20.00 Greg Kaufman Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/21/1970 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS 220-Yard Dash 3 1.00 22.9 03/21/1970 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS 440-Yard Relay 2 0.00 42.1 04/04/1970 AUBURN 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 22.0 04/04/1970 AUBURN 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.2 04/13/1970 TENNESSEE 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.1 04/18/1970 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET 440-Yard Relay 3 0.75 41.5 05/01/1970 FLORIDA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.4 05/15/1970 FLORIDA A&M 440-Yard Relay 2 0.00 41.2 8.50 Allan Landis Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/07/1970 JESUIT INVITATIONAL Javelin, old style 2 4.00 183- 3.00 55.85m 03/21/1970 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS Javelin, old style 3 1.00 187- 7.00 57.18m 04/04/1970 AUBURN Javelin, old style 1 5.00 195- 1.50 59.47m 04/18/1970 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET Javelin, old style 4 2.00 196- 0.00 59.74m 05/01/1970 FLORIDA Javelin, old style 2 3.00 200- 8.00 61.16m 05/15/1970 FLORIDA A&M Javelin, old style 3 1.00 192- 5.00 58.65m 16.00 Mike Link Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/28/1970 COLISEUM RELAYS Two-Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 7:58.7 03/21/1970 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 49.4 03/21/1970 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:19.1 04/04/1970 AUBURN 440-Yard Dash 2 3.00 48.5 04/04/1970 AUBURN Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:18.5 04/13/1970 TENNESSEE 440-Yard Dash 2 3.00 48.1 04/18/1970 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET 440-Yard Dash 4 2.00 48.8 04/18/1970 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET Mile Relay 5 0.25 3:14.7 05/01/1970 FLORIDA 440-Yard Dash 2 3.00 48.3 05/01/1970 FLORIDA Mile Relay 2 0.00 3:19.3 05/09/1970 ALABAMA 440-Yard Dash 3 1.00 48.5 05/09/1970 ALABAMA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:13.3 22.25 Dave Marcinkoski Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/04/1970 AUBURN Javelin, old style 3 1.00 185- 0.50 56.40m 1.00 Eddie McMillan Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/07/1970 TENNESSEE 60-Yard Dash (I) 2 3.00 03/07/1970 JESUIT INVITATIONAL 100-Yard Dash 3 3.00 9.8 04/04/1970 AUBURN 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 9.9 04/04/1970 AUBURN 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.2 04/13/1970 TENNESSEE 100-Yard Dash 3 1.00 10.0 04/13/1970 TENNESSEE 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.1 05/01/1970 FLORIDA 100-Yard Dash 3 1.00 10.0 05/01/1970 FLORIDA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.4 05/15/1970 FLORIDA A&M 440-Yard Relay 2 0.00 41.2 16.75 Ken Misner Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/07/1970 TENNESSEE Mile Run (I) 3 2.00 02/07/1970 TENNESSEE Two-Mile Run (I) 1 5.00 9:15.4 02/28/1970 COLISEUM RELAYS Mile Run (I) 5 1.00 4:15.7 02/28/1970 COLISEUM RELAYS Two-Mile Run (I) 2 4.00 8:55.9 03/07/1970 JESUIT INVITATIONAL Mile Run 2 4.00 4:10.8 03/07/1970 JESUIT INVITATIONAL Two-Mile Run 1 5.00 8:55.5 03/14/1970 FLORIDA A&M RELAYS Mile Run 1 5.00 4:26.7 03/21/1970 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS Mile Run 2 3.00 4:11.5 03/21/1970 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS Three-Mile Run 2 3.00 14:33.3 03/27/1970 FLORIDA RELAYS Two-Mile Run 1 5.00 8:56.4 04/04/1970 AUBURN Mile Run 1 5.00 4:15.0 04/13/1970 TENNESSEE Mile Run 1 5.00 4:09.2 04/13/1970 TENNESSEE Three-Mile Run 1 5.00 14:31.2 04/18/1970 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET Mile Run 1 5.00 4:06.5 04/18/1970 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET Three-Mile Run 1 5.00 14:24.2 05/01/1970 FLORIDA Mile Run 1 5.00 4:09.0 05/01/1970 FLORIDA Three-Mile Run 1 5.00 14:22.9 05/09/1970 ALABAMA Mile Run 1 5.00 4:11.9 05/09/1970 ALABAMA Three-Mile Run 1 5.00 15:17.5 05/15/1970 FLORIDA A&M Three-Mile Run 1 5.00 13:52.4 05/29/1970 MEET OF CHAMPIONS Three-Mile Run 1 5.00 14:08.3 06/13/1970 USTFF CHAMPIONSIP Three-Mile Run -- 0.00 06/20/1970 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Three-Mile Run 0.00 92.00 Steve Oulman Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/28/1970 COLISEUM RELAYS 600-Yard Run (I) 2 4.00 1:14.1 02/28/1970 COLISEUM RELAYS Two-Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 7:58.7 03/07/1970 JESUIT INVITATIONAL 880-Yard Run 4 2.00 1:54.1 03/14/1970 FLORIDA A&M RELAYS 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 03/21/1970 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 1:56.0 03/21/1970 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:19.1 04/04/1970 AUBURN Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:18.5 04/18/1970 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET 880-Yard Run 3 3.00 1:51.8 04/18/1970 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET Mile Relay 5 0.25 3:14.7 05/01/1970 FLORIDA Mile Relay 2 0.00 3:19.3 05/09/1970 ALABAMA 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 1:52.8 05/09/1970 ALABAMA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:13.3 05/15/1970 FLORIDA A&M 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 1:53.9 05/15/1970 FLORIDA A&M Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:16.5 31.50 Rodger Peterson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/07/1970 TENNESSEE 60-Yard High Hurdles (I) 2 3.00 02/28/1970 COLISEUM RELAYS 60-Yard High Hurdles (I) 2 4.00 7.4 03/07/1970 JESUIT INVITATIONAL 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 4.00 14.8 03/21/1970 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 15.5 03/27/1970 FLORIDA RELAYS Shuttle Hurdle Relay 1 1.25 58.1 04/04/1970 AUBURN 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 14.3 04/13/1970 TENNESSEE 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 1.00 14.6 04/18/1970 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 3.00 14.5 05/01/1970 FLORIDA 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 14.5 05/15/1970 FLORIDA A&M 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 14.7 34.25 Del Ramers Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/07/1970 JESUIT INVITATIONAL Mile Run 3 3.00 4:17.0 03/07/1970 JESUIT INVITATIONAL Two-Mile Run 5 1.00 9:35.5 03/14/1970 FLORIDA A&M RELAYS Distance Medley Relay 1 1.25 10:42.0 03/21/1970 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS Three-Mile Run 3 1.00 15:08.0 04/04/1970 AUBURN Mile Run 2 3.00 4:16.8 04/04/1970 AUBURN Three-Mile Run 1 5.00 15:18.0 04/13/1970 TENNESSEE Three-Mile Run 3 1.00 04/18/1970 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET Three-Mile Run 4 2.00 15:08.0 05/01/1970 FLORIDA Three-Mile Run 2 3.00 14:24.5 05/09/1970 ALABAMA Mile Run 2 3.00 4:14.5 05/09/1970 ALABAMA Three-Mile Run 2 3.00 15:25.7 05/15/1970 FLORIDA A&M Mile Run 1 5.00 4:16.0 31.25 Dennis Rogers Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/14/1970 FLORIDA A&M RELAYS Javelin, old style 3 2.00 183- 6.00 55.93m 05/09/1970 ALABAMA Javelin, old style 3 1.00 195- 1.00 59.46m 05/15/1970 FLORIDA A&M Javelin, old style 2 3.00 195-10.00 59.69m 6.00 Jim Sauers Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/28/1970 COLISEUM RELAYS High Jump (I) 3 3.00 6- 4.00 1.93m 03/07/1970 JESUIT INVITATIONAL High Jump 3 3.00 6- 4.00 1.93m 03/21/1970 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS High Jump 2 3.00 6- 5.00 1.96m 04/04/1970 AUBURN High Jump 1 5.00 6- 6.00 1.98m 04/13/1970 TENNESSEE High Jump 2 3.00 6- 6.00 1.98m 04/18/1970 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET High Jump 2 4.00 6- 6.00 1.98m 05/01/1970 FLORIDA High Jump 3 1.00 6- 4.00 1.93m 05/09/1970 ALABAMA High Jump 1 5.00 6- 8.00 2.03m 05/15/1970 FLORIDA A&M High Jump 1 5.00 6- 6.25 1.99m 32.00 Barry Smith Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/07/1970 TENNESSEE 60-Yard High Hurdles (I) 3 2.00 03/07/1970 JESUIT INVITATIONAL 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 14.8 03/14/1970 FLORIDA A&M RELAYS 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 15.4 03/21/1970 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 15.7 03/27/1970 FLORIDA RELAYS Shuttle Hurdle Relay 1 1.25 58.1 04/04/1970 AUBURN 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 1.00 14.9 05/01/1970 FLORIDA 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 1.00 14.9 18.25 Steve Smith Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/07/1970 JESUIT INVITATIONAL High Jump 4 2.00 6- 0.00 1.83m 03/07/1970 JESUIT INVITATIONAL Triple Jump 5 1.00 42- 2.50 12.87m 04/04/1970 AUBURN High Jump 3 1.00 05/09/1970 ALABAMA High Jump 3 1.00 6- 2.00 1.88m 05/15/1970 FLORIDA A&M High Jump 3 1.00 6- 0.00 1.83m 6.00 John Snyder Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/07/1970 TENNESSEE Shot Put (I) 4 1.00 02/28/1970 COLISEUM RELAYS Shot Put (I) 1 5.00 52- 5.25 15.98m 03/07/1970 JESUIT INVITATIONAL Shot Put 1 5.00 54- 3.50 16.55m 03/07/1970 JESUIT INVITATIONAL Discus 2 4.00 154- 4.00 47.04m 03/14/1970 FLORIDA A&M RELAYS Shot Put 1 5.00 51- 0.00 15.54m 03/14/1970 FLORIDA A&M RELAYS Discus 3 2.00 131- 0.00 39.93m 03/21/1970 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS Shot Put 1 5.00 52-10.00 16.10m 04/04/1970 AUBURN Shot Put 1 5.00 54- 2.50 16.52m 04/04/1970 AUBURN Discus 3 1.00 140- 0.00 42.67m 04/13/1970 TENNESSEE Shot Put 2 3.00 53- 3.75 16.25m 04/18/1970 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET Shot Put 2 4.00 51- 6.50 15.71m 04/18/1970 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET Discus 3 3.00 150- 1.00 45.75m 05/01/1970 FLORIDA Shot Put 1 5.00 53- 7.50 16.34m 05/09/1970 ALABAMA 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 15.0 05/09/1970 ALABAMA Shot Put 2 3.00 53- 2.00 16.21m 05/09/1970 ALABAMA Discus 2 3.00 154- 4.50 47.05m 05/15/1970 FLORIDA A&M Shot Put 1 5.00 53- 3.75 16.25m 05/15/1970 FLORIDA A&M Discus 2 3.00 156- 6.00 47.70m 67.00 Randy Stow Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/07/1970 TENNESSEE 440-Yard Dash (I) 3 2.00 02/28/1970 COLISEUM RELAYS 440-Yard Dash (I) 4 2.00 50.5 03/07/1970 JESUIT INVITATIONAL 400 Meters 2 4.00 48.8 03/21/1970 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS 440-Yard Dash 2 3.00 49.5 03/21/1970 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS 440-Yard Relay 2 0.00 42.1 03/21/1970 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:19.1 04/04/1970 AUBURN 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 47.9 04/04/1970 AUBURN 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.2 04/04/1970 AUBURN Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:18.5 04/13/1970 TENNESSEE 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 48.1 04/13/1970 TENNESSEE 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.1 04/18/1970 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET Mile Relay 5 0.25 3:14.7 04/18/1970 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET 440-Yard Relay 3 0.75 41.5 05/01/1970 FLORIDA 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 47.9 05/09/1970 ALABAMA 440-Yard Dash 2 3.00 48.0 05/09/1970 ALABAMA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:13.3 05/15/1970 FLORIDA A&M 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 47.9 05/15/1970 FLORIDA A&M 440-Yard Relay 2 0.00 41.2 05/15/1970 FLORIDA A&M Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:16.5 42.50 Don Wagoner Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/07/1970 TENNESSEE Long Jump (I) 4 1.00 03/07/1970 JESUIT INVITATIONAL Long Jump 3 3.00 23- 3.25 7.09m 03/14/1970 FLORIDA A&M RELAYS Long Jump 2 3.00 03/21/1970 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS Long Jump 2 3.00 23- 4.75 7.13m 04/04/1970 AUBURN Long Jump 2 3.00 22- 9.75 6.95m 04/13/1970 TENNESSEE Long Jump 3 1.00 22- 4.50 6.82m 04/18/1970 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET Long Jump 3 3.00 22- 3.75 6.80m 05/01/1970 FLORIDA Triple Jump 3 1.00 43- 0.00 13.11m 05/09/1970 ALABAMA Triple Jump 3 1.00 42- 0.00 12.80m 05/15/1970 FLORIDA A&M Long Jump 2 3.00 22- 7.00 6.88m 22.00 Bernie Waxman Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/07/1970 TENNESSEE Triple Jump (I) 4 1.00 04/04/1970 AUBURN Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:18.5 04/18/1970 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET Mile Relay 5 0.25 3:14.7 04/18/1970 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET 440-Yard Relay 3 0.75 41.5 05/01/1970 FLORIDA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.4 05/01/1970 FLORIDA Mile Relay 2 0.00 3:19.3 05/09/1970 ALABAMA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:13.3 05/15/1970 FLORIDA A&M Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:16.5 7.00 Jay Young Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/13/1970 TENNESSEE Pole Vault 3 1.00 14- 0.00 4.27m 04/18/1970 GULF COAST FIVE-WAY MEET Pole Vault 5 1.00 13- 6.00 4.11m 05/15/1970 FLORIDA A&M Pole Vault 3 1.00 13- 6.00 4.11m 3.00