Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1970-71 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1970-71 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Mike Long, Head Coach
Jim Long, Assistant Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see indivual mug shots
1970-71 Men's Track & Field

Bill Jackson

1970-71 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Steve Adams, 6-2, 155, MD, Tallahassee

Bob Brooks, 5-9, 140, D, Saint Petersburg

Jim Buck, 5-11, 165, J, Orlando

Glenn Duncan, 5-11, 145, LJ-TJ, Santa Rosa Beach

Rudy Falana, 5-11, 165, LJ-R-S, Largo

Bob Fleming, 5-11, 140, MD, Winter Park

Joel Garren, 6-0, 170, S-R, Bradenton

Gary Hill, 6-2, 180, T-J, Winter Park

Bob Jarry, 6-1, 185, J, East Northport, NY

Dennis Moran, 6-1, 145, D, Fort Myers

Bob Neylan, 6-0, 175, HH, Dover, DE

Mark O'Brien, 5-10, 150, D, Tallahassee

Dan Schert, 6-4, 175, HJ, Jacksonville

George Sparling, 6-1, 165, S-R, Boca Raton

Snapper Starnes, 5-8, 140, H, Tallahassee

Bill Stinson, 5-10, 145, HJ-TJ, Atlantic Beach

J.T. Thomas, 6-1, 188, S-TJ, Macon, GA

Jack Wise, 6-0, 145, MD, Montgomery, AL


1970-71 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Steve Adams           MD      6-2   155  Fr        Tallahassee
  Pat Barrett           PV      5-11  153  So        Washington, DC (Saint John's)
* Bob Brooks            D       5-9   140  Fr        Saint Petersburg
* Jim Broun             H-R     5-10  140  So   *    Fort Myers (Fort Myers)
* Doug Brown            S       5-11  165  Sr   ***  Sarasota (Riverview)
* Jim Buck              J       5-11  165  Jr        Orlando (Seminole CC)
* Jimmy Cofer           S       5-10  150  Jr        Atlanta, GA (North Fulton)
* Chuck Crowder         T       6-2   255  Jr   **   Nocatee (DeSoto)
  Jim Dobson            D       6-5   190  Jr        Orlando (Therrell)
  Glenn Duncan          LJ-TJ   5-11  145  Fr        Santa Rosa Beach
  Roy Dunn              JAV     6-2   210  Sr   *    Sanford (Seminole CC)
* Rudy Falana           LJ-R-S  5-11  165  Fr        Largo (Largo)
  Bob Fleming           MD      5-11  140  Fr        Winter Park (Winter Park)
* George Frank          T       6-4   225  Sr   **   Tallahassee (Leon)
* John Fuss             H       6-1   155  Sr   **   Saint Petersburg (Boca Ciega)
* Charlie Galloway      TJ-LJ-H 6-0   165  Sr   ***  Atlanta, GA (Westminster)
* Joel Garren           S-R     6-0   170  Fr        Bradenton (Manatee)
  Gary Hill             T-J     6-2   180  Fr        Winter Park (Winter Park)
  Hugh Illsley          MD      5-11  155  Jr        Dunedin (Dunedin)
* Bill Jackson          PV      5-10  157  Sr   **   Thomasville, GA (Central)
  Bob Jarry             J       6-1   185  Fr        East Northport, NY
* George Kaiser         MD      5-11  150  So   *    Sarasota (Riverview)
* Allan Landis          JAV     5-8   140  Sr   **   Atlanta, GA (North Fulton)
* Bruce McCampbell      T       6-3   220  Sr        
* Eddie McMillan        S-R     6-1   178  So   *    Tampa (Blake)
* Ken Misner            D       6-0   140  Sr   ***  Saint Petersburg (Boca Ciega)
  Dennis Moran          D       6-1   145  Fr        Fort Myers (Fort Myers)
  Bob Neylan            HH      6-0   175  Jr        Dover, DE (Dover/Alabama)
  Mark O'Brien          D       5-10  150  Fr        Tallahassee (Leon)
  Bob Piccirilli        LJ-TJ   6-1   178  So        Tampa (Jesuit)
* Del Ramers            D       5-11  140  So   *    Dunedin (Dunedin)
* Jim Sauers            HJ      6-5   190  Sr-R **   Saint Petersburg (Boca Ciega/Saint Petersburg JC)
  Dan Schert            HJ      6-4   175  Jr        Jacksonville (Florida CC)
* Barry Smith           S-R     6-1   185  So   *    Miami (Coral Park)
  Steve Smith           HJ-TJ   6-6   170  So   *    Richmond, VA (Freeman)
* John Snyder           T       6-4   253  Sr   **   Daytona Beach (Seabreeze)
  George Sparling       S-R     6-1   165  Fr        Boca Raton
* Snapper Starnes       H       5-8   140  Fr        Tallahassee
  Bill Stinson          HJ-TJ   5-10  145  Fr        Atlantic Beach (Avon)
* Randy Stow            S       5-11  150  Sr   ***  Atlanta, GA (North Fulton)
  J.T. Thomas           S-TJ    6-1   188  So        Macon, GA (Lanier)
  Don Wagoner           LJ-TJ   6-2   173  Jr   *    Vero Beach (Vero Beach)
* Bernie Waxman         S-LJ    5-8   150  Jr   *    Merritt Island (Merritt Island)
* Jack Wise             MD      6-0   145  Jr        Montgomery, AL (Lanier/Alabama)
* Jay Young             PV      6-0   165  So        Vero Beach (Vero Beach)

1970-71 All-Americans

Name                     NCAA Championships
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Joel Garren              440-Yard Dash (7th) - Indoor

Ken Misner               6-Mile Run (7th) - Outdoor

All-Americans -  2

1970-71 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
12/17
Ref
N
SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIP
Mobile, Al
2nd Place
01/23
Ref
N
ALL-COMERS MEET
Knoxville, Tn
 
02/06
Ref
N
VMI WINTER RELAYS
Lexington, Va
 
02/12
 
N
NAT FEDERATION CHAMPIONSHIP  
02/27
Ref
N
COLISEUM RELAYS
February 26-27, 1971, Montgomery, Al
1st Place
03/06
Ref
N
JESUIT INVIATIONAL 2nd Place
03/13
Ref
N
NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
March 12-13, 1971, Detroit, Mi
 
03/13
Ref
N
FLORIDA A&M RELAYS  
03/20
Ref
H
SOUTHERN ILLINOIS L 61-82
03/27
Ref
N
FLORIDA RELAYS
Gainesville, Fl
 
04/06
Ref
N
KENTUCKY RELAYS
Lexington, Ky
 
04/17
Ref
N
GULF COAST TRACK MEET
Tuscaloosa, Al
2nd Place
04/24
Ref
N
DRAKE RELAYS  
04/30
Ref
H
FLORIDA W 92-53
05/08
Ref
A
LOUISIANA STATE
Four-Way Meet
L 55-63
05/08
Ref
N
OKLAHOMA STATE
Four-Way Meet, Baton Rouge, La
L 55-59
05/08
Ref
N
TULANE
Four-Way Meet, Baton Rouge, La
W 55-6
05/22
Ref
N
FLORIDA AAU  
05/29
Ref
N
AUBURN INVITATIONAL  
06/12
Ref
N
USTFF CHAMPIONSHIP
June 10-12, 1971, Wichita, Ks
 
06/19
Ref
N
NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
June 17-19, 1971, Seattle, Wa
 
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    2- 3     1- 1     0- 1     1- 1


SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIP, 2nd place
12/17/1970, Mobile, Al

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1970-74.

Event 1 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Del Ramers                                 1

Event 2 - Two-Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Relay Team A                               3
       1) George Kaiser
       2) Bob Brooks
       3) Jack Wise
       4) Del Ramers

Event 3 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Relay Team A                               3
       1) Bernie Waxman
       2) Randy Stow
       3) Rudy Falana
       4) Joel Garren

Event 4 - 50-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Doug Brown                         5.3     5
  3    Jimmy Cofer                                2

Event 5 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Bill Jackson                                       1

Event 6 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Chuck Crowder                                      1


ALL-COMERS MEET
01/23/1971, Knoxville, Tn

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1970-74.

Event 1 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Rudy Falana                   23- 8       7.21m    5

Event 2 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Bill Jackson                  15- 0       4.57m    4

Event 3 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Charlie Galloway              45- 8      13.92m    2

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    George Kaiser                   1:59.6     5

Event 5 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Relay Team A                    3:23.8     4
       1) Rudy Falana
       2) Bernie Waxman
       3) George Kaiser
       4) Joel Garren

Event 6 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Joel Garren                       49.5     5

Event 7 - 1000-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Jack Wise                       2:16.5     4
  4    Bob Fleming                     2:23.0     2

Event 8 - 60-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Jim Broun                          6.4     2

Event 9 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ken Misner                      9:07.8     5


VMI WINTER RELAYS
02/06/1971, Lexington, Va

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1970-74.

Event 1 - Four-Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                   17:33.4     5
       1) Del Ramers
       2) Bob Brooks
       3) Jack Wise
       4) Ken Misner

Event 2 - Shuttle Hurdle Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    Relay Team A                      30.5     1
       1) Jim Broun
       2) Charlie Galloway
       3) John Fuss
       4) Barry Smith

Event 3 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Relay Team A                    3:24.9     3
       1) Randy Stow
       2) Bernie Waxman
       3) Rudy Falana
       4) Joel Garren

Event 4 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Ken Misner                      9:00.9     4

Event 5 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4T   Chuck Crowder                 51- 4.50   15.66m    1.50

Event 6 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4T   Jim Sauers                     6- 4       1.93m    1.50

Event 7 - 60-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Jim Broun                          7.4     3

Event 8 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Bill Jackson                                       3

Event 9 - 60-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Eddie McMillan                     6.2     5
  3    Jim Broun                                  3


NAT FEDERATION CHAMPIONSHIP
02/12/1971

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1970-74.

Event 1 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  6    Joel Garren                       47.4    

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  --   Eddie McMillan                     9.6    

Event 3 - Mile Relay
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  --   Relay Team A                    3:13.3    
       1) Eddie McMillan
       2) Bernie Waxman
       3) Randy Stow
       4) Joel Garren


COLISEUM RELAYS, 1st place
02/27/1971, February 26-27, 1971, Montgomery, Al

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1970-74.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Ken Misner                      4:09.80    3

Event 2 - 60-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Barry Smith                        7.6     2
  5    Jim Broun                          7.7     1

Event 3 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    George Kaiser                   1:54.5     3

Event 4 - 1000-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Jack Wise                       2:16.5     5

Event 5 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Jackson                  15- 7       4.75m    5
  2    Jay Young                                          4

Event 6 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    John Snyder                   49- 9.75   15.18m    3
  4    Chuck Crowder                 49- 4      15.04m    2

Event 7 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Jim Sauers                     6- 2       1.88m    1

Event 8 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Rudy Falana                   23- 2       7.06m    2

Event 9 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ken Misner                      9:18.6     5
  4    Del Ramers                      9:36.2     2

Event 10 - Two-Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Relay Team A                    7:52.5     4
       1) Jack Wise
       2) Bob Brooks
       3) George Kaiser
       4) Del Ramers


JESUIT INVIATIONAL, 2nd place
03/06/1971

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1970-74.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ken Misner                      4:08.8     5
  3    Del Ramers                      4:14.1     2

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Doug Brown                         9.8     3
  3    Jimmy Cofer                        9.9     2

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Bernie Waxman                     49.6     1

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    George Kaiser                   1:54.2     3

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Jim Broun                         14.8     5
  2    Barry Smith                       14.9     3
  3    John Fuss                         14.9     2
  4    Bob Neylan                        15.0     1

Event 6 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    John Fuss                         53.6     3
  4    Snapper Starnes                   54.5     1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Eddie McMillan                    22.3     1

Event 8 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ken Misner                      8:58.5     5

Event 9 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Chuck Crowder                 51-10      15.80m    2
  4    John Snyder                   49- 6.50   15.10m    1

Event 10 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jim Buck                     217-10      66.40m    3

Event 11 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Jim Sauers                     6- 2       1.88m    2

Event 12 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Rudy Falana                   23- 2.75    7.08m    3

Event 13 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Rudy Falana                   43- 9.50   13.35m    1

Event 14 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bruce McCampbell             165- 8      50.50m    5
  2    George Frank                 155- 6.50   47.41m    3

Event 15 - 440-Yard Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Relay Team A                               3
       1) Jimmy Cofer
       2) Doug Brown
       3) Rudy Falana
       4) Eddie McMillan

Event 16 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Relay Team A                               2
       1) Rudy Falana
       2) Bernie Waxman
       3) George Kaiser
       4) Randy Stow

Event 17 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Bill Jackson                  15- 6       4.72m    3
  4    Jay Young                     14- 0       4.27m    1


NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
03/13/1971, March 12-13, 1971, Detroit, Mi

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1970-74.

Event 1 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  7    Joel Garren                       49.2    


FLORIDA A&M RELAYS
03/13/1971

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1970-74.

Event 1 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Doug Brown                                 2

Event 2 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    John Fuss                                  3

Event 3 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Chuck Crowder                                      3
  3    John Snyder                                        2

Event 4 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Roy Dunn                                           3
  3    Allan Landis                                       2
  4    Bob Jarry                                          1


SOUTHERN ILLINOIS 82, FLORIDA STATE 61
03/20/1971, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1970-74.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Ken Misner                      4:13.4     3
  3    Del Ramers                      4:16.1     1

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Eddie McMillan                     9.6     3

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Joel Garren                       48.1     5
  3    Randy Stow                        49.2     1

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    George Kaiser                   1:57.4     3

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Jim Broun                         14.75    3
  3    Barry Smith                       14.8     1

Event 6 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    John Fuss                         54.2     5

Event 7 - Mile Relay
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  2    Relay Team A                    3:22.0    
       1) Randy Stow
       2) Bernie Waxman
       3) George Kaiser
       4) Joel Garren

Event 8 - Three-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Ken Misner                     14:27.4     3
  3    Del Ramers                     15:02.0     1

Event 9 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Chuck Crowder                 51-11.25   15.83m    5
  2    John Snyder                   51- 9      15.77m    3

Event 10 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jim Buck                     229- 4      69.90m    5
  3    Bob Jarry                    184- 4      56.18m    1

Event 11 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2T   Steve Smith                    6- 2       1.88m    1.33
  2T   Jim Sauers                     6- 2       1.88m    1.33

Event 12 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Charlie Galloway              22- 5.75    6.85m    1

Event 13 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Steve Smith                   42- 4.75   12.92m    1

Event 14 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bruce McCampbell             167- 5.50   51.04m    5
  3    George Frank                 155-11      47.52m    1

Event 15 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Jackson                  14- 6       4.42m    5
  2    Jay Young                     13- 6       4.11m    3


FLORIDA RELAYS
03/27/1971, Gainesville, Fl

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1970-74.

Event 1 - Shuttle Hurdle Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Relay Team A                      58.3     2
       1) Barry Smith
       2) John Fuss
       3) Bob Neylan
       4) Jim Broun

Event 2 - Distance Medley Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Relay Team A                    9:51.3     4
       1) George Kaiser
       2) Randy Stow
       3) Del Ramers
       4) Ken Misner

Event 3 - Four-Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Relay Team A                   17:08.1     3
       1) Jack Wise
       2) Bob Brooks
       3) Del Ramers
       4) Ken Misner

Event 4 - 440-Yard Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Relay Team A                      41.4     3
       1) Eddie McMillan
       2) Doug Brown
       3) Jimmy Cofer
       4) Joel Garren

Event 5 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Relay Team A                    3:14.4     3
       1) Randy Stow
       2) Bernie Waxman
       3) George Kaiser
       4) Joel Garren

Event 6 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    John Fuss                         53.2     1

Event 7 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jim Buck                     231- 6      70.56m    4

Event 8 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Ken Misner                      8:50.2     4

Event 9 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    George Frank                 164-10      50.24m    2


KENTUCKY RELAYS
04/06/1971, Lexington, Ky

Event 1 - 6-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Ken Misner                     28:56.5     4

Event 2 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jim Buck                     229- 7      69.98m    5

Event 3 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Jackson                  15- 1       4.60m    5
  2    Jay Young                     15- 1       4.60m    4

Event 4 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1T   Bruce McCampbell             166- 7      50.77m    4.50
  5    George Frank                 155- 3      47.32m    1

Event 5 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Chuck Crowder                 52- 9      16.08m    4

Event 6 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Doug Brown                         9.6     3

Event 7 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    John Fuss                                  1

Event 8 - 440-Yard Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Relay Team A                      41.2     4
       1) Jimmy Cofer
       2) Doug Brown
       3) Jim Broun
       4) Joel Garren

Event 9 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    Relay Team A                    3:14.9     1
       1) Randy Stow
       2) Bernie Waxman
       3) John Fuss
       4) Joel Garren


GULF COAST TRACK MEET, 2nd place
04/17/1971, Tuscaloosa, Al

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1970-74.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ken Misner                      4:08.3     5
  2    Del Ramers                      4:10.5     4

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Doug Brown                         9.9     3

Event 3 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    Jack Wise                       1:53.1     1

Event 4 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    John Fuss                         14.2     5
  5    Jim Broun                         14.7     1

Event 5 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    Snapper Starnes                   53.3     1

Event 6 - Three-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ken Misner                     14:18.0     5
  3    Del Ramers                     14:54.1     3

Event 7 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Chuck Crowder                 55- 0      16.76m    2

Event 8 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jim Buck                     233- 6.25   71.18m    4

Event 9 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Charlie Galloway              22- 4.25    6.81m    1

Event 10 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5T   Jim Sauers                     6- 0       1.83m    0.33
  5T   Charlie Galloway               6- 0       1.83m    0.33
  5T   Steve Smith                    6- 0       1.83m    0.33

Event 11 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Bruce McCampbell             159- 7      48.64m    4
  4    George Frank                 158- 6.25   48.32m    2

Event 12 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    Relay Team A                    3:15.1     1
       1) Randy Stow
       2) Bernie Waxman
       3) George Sparling
       4) Joel Garren

Event 13 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Bill Jackson                  16- 1       4.90m    4
  5    Jay Young                     14- 7       4.44m    1


DRAKE RELAYS
04/24/1971

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1970-74.

Event 1 - 6-Mile Run
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  7T   Ken Misner                     28:28.0    

Event 2 - Decathlon
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  11   Charlie Galloway                   6414   

Event 3 - Pole Vault
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  8    Bill Jackson                  15- 6       4.72m   

Event 4 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  6    Jim Buck                     206- 9      63.02m    1


FLORIDA STATE 92, FLORIDA 53
04/30/1971, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1970-74.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Del Ramers                      4:11.2     3
  3    Ken Misner                      4:16.6     1

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Doug Brown                         9.8     5
  2    Eddie McMillan                             3

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Joel Garren                       47.4     5
  3    Randy Stow                        49.0     1

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    George Kaiser                   1:52.7     5
  3    Jack Wise                       1:53.6     1

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    John Fuss                         14.4     5
  2    Jim Broun                         14.45    3
  3    Bob Neylan                                 1

Event 6 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    John Fuss                         53.1     5
  2    Snapper Starnes                   54.2     3
  3    Jim Broun                         55.9     1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Eddie McMillan                    21.9     3
  3    Doug Brown                        22.0     1

Event 8 - 440-Yard Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      41.6     5
       1) Jimmy Cofer
       2) Doug Brown
       3) Bernie Waxman
       4) Eddie McMillan

Event 9 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:14.4     5
       1) Randy Stow
       2) Bernie Waxman
       3) George Sparling
       4) Joel Garren

Event 10 - Three-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ken Misner                     14:01.3     5
  2    Del Ramers                     14:30.8     3
  3    Bob Brooks                     14:38.6     1

Event 11 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Chuck Crowder                 53-11      16.43m    1

Event 12 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jim Buck                     226- 8.50   69.10m    5
  3    Allan Landis                 192-11      58.80m    1

Event 13 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2T   Jim Sauers                     6- 4       1.93m    2

Event 14 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Charlie Galloway              23- 8       7.21m    5

Event 15 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Charlie Galloway              47- 2.75   14.40m    3

Event 16 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bruce McCampbell             163- 7.25   49.87m    5
  3    George Frank                 158- 6.50   48.32m    1

Event 17 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Bill Jackson                  15- 0       4.57m    3
  3    Jay Young                     14- 6       4.42m    1


LOUISIANA STATE 62.5, FLORIDA STATE 55
05/08/1971, BATON ROUGE, LA, Four-Way Meet

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1970-74.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Del Ramers                      4:11.6     1

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Eddie McMillan                     9.8     3
  3    Doug Brown                        9.8      2

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Joel Garren                       47.0     2

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    George Kaiser                   1:52.6     1

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Jim Broun                         14.3     3
  4    Bob Neylan                        14.6     1

Event 6 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Snapper Starnes                   53.7     3
  3    John Fuss                         54.9     2

Event 7 - Three-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ken Misner                     13:58.7     5
  4    Bob Brooks                     14:28.3     1

Event 8 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Chuck Crowder                 52-10      16.10m    2

Event 9 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jim Buck                     220- 1      67.08m    5
  3    Bob Jarry                    181- 6      55.32m    2
  4    Allan Landis                 178- 8      54.46m    1

Event 10 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Charlie Galloway              46- 4.50   14.14m    1

Event 11 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bruce McCampbell             167- 2.50   50.97m    5
  3    George Frank                 156- 5      47.68m    2
  4    Gary Hill                    136- 9.50   41.69m    1

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Jim Sauers                     5-10       1.78m    2
  4    Bill Stinson                   5-10       1.78m    1

Event 13 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Jackson                  13- 6       4.11m    5

Event 14 - 440-Yard Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Relay Team A                      41.3     2
       1) Jimmy Cofer
       2) Doug Brown
       3) Eddie McMillan
       4) Joel Garren

Event 15 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Relay Team A                    3:13.1     3
       1) Randy Stow
       2) Bernie Waxman
       3) George Sparling
       4) Joel Garren


OKLAHOMA STATE 58.5, FLORIDA STATE 55
05/08/1971, Four-Way Meet, Baton Rouge, La

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1970-74.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Del Ramers                      4:11.6     1

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Eddie McMillan                     9.8     3
  3    Doug Brown                        9.8      2

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Joel Garren                       47.0     2

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    George Kaiser                   1:52.6     1

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Jim Broun                         14.3     3
  4    Bob Neylan                        14.6     1

Event 6 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Snapper Starnes                   53.7     3
  3    John Fuss                         54.9     2

Event 7 - Three-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ken Misner                     13:58.7     5
  4    Bob Brooks                     14:28.3     1

Event 8 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Chuck Crowder                 52-10      16.10m    2

Event 9 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jim Buck                     220- 1      67.08m    5
  3    Bob Jarry                    181- 6      55.32m    2
  4    Allan Landis                 178- 8      54.46m    1

Event 10 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Charlie Galloway              46- 4.50   14.14m    1

Event 11 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bruce McCampbell             167- 2.50   50.97m    5
  3    George Frank                 156- 5      47.68m    2
  4    Gary Hill                    136- 9.50   41.69m    1

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Jim Sauers                     5-10       1.78m    2
  4    Bill Stinson                   5-10       1.78m    1

Event 13 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Jackson                  13- 6       4.11m    5

Event 14 - 440-Yard Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Relay Team A                      41.3     2
       1) Jimmy Cofer
       2) Doug Brown
       3) Eddie McMillan
       4) Joel Garren

Event 15 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Relay Team A                    3:13.1     3
       1) Randy Stow
       2) Bernie Waxman
       3) George Sparling
       4) Joel Garren


FLORIDA STATE 55, TULANE 6
05/08/1971, Four-Way Meet, Baton Rouge, La

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1970-74.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Del Ramers                      4:11.6     1

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Eddie McMillan                     9.8     3
  3    Doug Brown                        9.8      2

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Joel Garren                       47.0     2

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    George Kaiser                   1:52.6     1

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Jim Broun                         14.3     3
  4    Bob Neylan                        14.6     1

Event 6 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Snapper Starnes                   53.7     3
  3    John Fuss                         54.9     2

Event 7 - Three-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ken Misner                     13:58.7     5
  4    Bob Brooks                     14:28.3     1

Event 8 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Chuck Crowder                 52-10      16.10m    2

Event 9 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jim Buck                     220- 1      67.08m    5
  3    Bob Jarry                    181- 6      55.32m    2
  4    Allan Landis                 178- 8      54.46m    1

Event 10 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Charlie Galloway              46- 4.50   14.14m    1

Event 11 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bruce McCampbell             167- 2.50   50.97m    5
  3    George Frank                 156- 5      47.68m    2
  4    Gary Hill                    136- 9.50   41.69m    1

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Jim Sauers                     5-10       1.78m    2
  4    Bill Stinson                   5-10       1.78m    1

Event 13 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Jackson                  13- 6       4.11m    5

Event 14 - 440-Yard Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Relay Team A                      41.3     2
       1) Jimmy Cofer
       2) Doug Brown
       3) Eddie McMillan
       4) Joel Garren

Event 15 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Relay Team A                    3:13.1     3
       1) Randy Stow
       2) Bernie Waxman
       3) George Sparling
       4) Joel Garren


FLORIDA AAU
05/22/1971

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1970-74.

Event 1 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Joel Garren                       47.2     5

Event 2 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Jim Broun                         14.2     5

Event 3 - 6-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ken Misner                     28:28.7     5

Event 4 - Three-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Bob Brooks                     14:20.4     4

Event 5 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Jackson                  15- 0       4.57m    5

Event 6 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jim Buck                     230- 0      70.10m    5
  3    Allan Landis                                       3

Event 7 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    George Frank                 164- 0      49.99m    5
  3    Bruce McCampbell             154- 0      46.94m    3

Event 8 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Chuck Crowder                 53- 6      16.31m    4


AUBURN INVITATIONAL
05/29/1971

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1970-74.

Event 1 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Joel Garren                       47.5     5

Event 2 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Bob Jarry                    187- 7      57.18m    2
  5    Allan Landis                 185- 9      56.62m    1

Event 3 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    George Frank                 164- 4      50.09m    4

Event 4 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Jackson                  15- 0       4.57m    5


USTFF CHAMPIONSHIP
06/12/1971, June 10-12, 1971, Wichita, Ks

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1970-74.

Event 1 - Pole Vault
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  --   Bill Jackson                                      

Event 2 - Three-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Ken Misner                     13:39.4     3

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  --   Joel Garren                               


NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
06/19/1971, June 17-19, 1971, Seattle, Wa

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1970-74.

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Joel Garren                               

Event 7 - 6-Mile Run
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  7    Ken Misner                     27:55.2    

Event 16 - Pole Vault
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Bill Jackson                                      


1971 EOY Stats

Bob Brooks Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 12/17/1970 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIP Two-Mile Relay (I) 2 0.75 02/06/1971 VMI WINTER RELAYS Four-Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 17:33.4 02/27/1971 COLISEUM RELAYS Two-Mile Relay (I) 2 1.00 7:52.5 03/27/1971 FLORIDA RELAYS Four-Mile Relay 3 0.75 17:08.1 04/30/1971 FLORIDA Three-Mile Run 3 1.00 14:38.6 05/08/1971 LOUISIANA STATE Three-Mile Run 4 1.00 14:28.3 05/22/1971 FLORIDA AAU Three-Mile Run 2 4.00 14:20.4 9.75 Jim Broun Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/23/1971 ALL-COMERS MEET 60-Yard Dash (I) 4 2.00 6.4 02/06/1971 VMI WINTER RELAYS Shuttle Hurdle Relay (I) 5 0.25 30.5 02/06/1971 VMI WINTER RELAYS 60-Yard High Hurdles (I) 3 3.00 7.4 02/06/1971 VMI WINTER RELAYS 60-Yard Dash (I) 3 3.00 02/27/1971 COLISEUM RELAYS 60-Yard High Hurdles (I) 5 1.00 7.7 03/06/1971 JESUIT INVIATIONAL 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 14.8 03/20/1971 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 14.75 03/27/1971 FLORIDA RELAYS Shuttle Hurdle Relay 3 0.50 58.3 04/06/1971 KENTUCKY RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 2 1.00 41.2 04/17/1971 GULF COAST TRACK MEET 120-Yard High Hurdles 5 1.00 14.7 04/30/1971 FLORIDA 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 14.45 04/30/1971 FLORIDA 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 3 1.00 55.9 05/08/1971 LOUISIANA STATE 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 14.3 05/22/1971 FLORIDA AAU 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 14.2 31.75 Doug Brown Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 12/17/1970 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIP 50-Yard Dash (I) 1 5.00 5.3 03/06/1971 JESUIT INVIATIONAL 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 9.8 03/06/1971 JESUIT INVIATIONAL 440-Yard Relay 2 0.75 03/13/1971 FLORIDA A&M RELAYS 100-Yard Dash 3 2.00 03/27/1971 FLORIDA RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 3 0.75 41.4 04/06/1971 KENTUCKY RELAYS 100-Yard Dash 3 3.00 9.6 04/06/1971 KENTUCKY RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 2 1.00 41.2 04/17/1971 GULF COAST TRACK MEET 100-Yard Dash 3 3.00 9.9 04/30/1971 FLORIDA 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 9.8 04/30/1971 FLORIDA 220-Yard Dash 3 1.00 22.0 04/30/1971 FLORIDA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.6 05/08/1971 LOUISIANA STATE 100-Yard Dash 3 2.00 9.8 05/08/1971 LOUISIANA STATE 440-Yard Relay 3 0.50 41.3 28.25 Jim Buck Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/06/1971 JESUIT INVIATIONAL Javelin, old style 2 3.00 217-10.00 66.40m 03/20/1971 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS Javelin, old style 1 5.00 229- 4.00 69.90m 03/27/1971 FLORIDA RELAYS Javelin, old style 2 4.00 231- 6.00 70.56m 04/06/1971 KENTUCKY RELAYS Javelin, old style 1 5.00 229- 7.00 69.98m 04/17/1971 GULF COAST TRACK MEET Javelin, old style 2 4.00 233- 6.25 71.18m 04/24/1971 DRAKE RELAYS Javelin, old style 6 1.00 206- 9.00 63.02m 04/30/1971 FLORIDA Javelin, old style 1 5.00 226- 8.50 69.10m 05/08/1971 LOUISIANA STATE Javelin, old style 1 5.00 220- 1.00 67.08m 05/22/1971 FLORIDA AAU Javelin, old style 1 5.00 230- 0.00 70.10m 37.00 Jimmy Cofer Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 12/17/1970 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIP 50-Yard Dash (I) 3 2.00 03/06/1971 JESUIT INVIATIONAL 100-Yard Dash 3 2.00 9.9 03/06/1971 JESUIT INVIATIONAL 440-Yard Relay 2 0.75 03/27/1971 FLORIDA RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 3 0.75 41.4 04/06/1971 KENTUCKY RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 2 1.00 41.2 04/30/1971 FLORIDA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.6 05/08/1971 LOUISIANA STATE 440-Yard Relay 3 0.50 41.3 8.25 Chuck Crowder Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 12/17/1970 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIP Shot Put (I) 4 1.00 02/06/1971 VMI WINTER RELAYS Shot Put (I) 4T 1.50 51- 4.50 15.66m 02/27/1971 COLISEUM RELAYS Shot Put (I) 4 2.00 49- 4.00 15.04m 03/06/1971 JESUIT INVIATIONAL Shot Put 3 2.00 51-10.00 15.80m 03/13/1971 FLORIDA A&M RELAYS Shot Put 2 3.00 03/20/1971 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS Shot Put 1 5.00 51-11.25 15.83m 04/06/1971 KENTUCKY RELAYS Shot Put 2 4.00 52- 9.00 16.08m 04/17/1971 GULF COAST TRACK MEET Shot Put 4 2.00 55- 0.00 16.76m 04/30/1971 FLORIDA Shot Put 3 1.00 53-11.00 16.43m 05/08/1971 LOUISIANA STATE Shot Put 3 2.00 52-10.00 16.10m 05/22/1971 FLORIDA AAU Shot Put 2 4.00 53- 6.00 16.31m 27.50 Roy Dunn Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/13/1971 FLORIDA A&M RELAYS Javelin, old style 2 3.00 3.00 Rudy Falana Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 12/17/1970 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay (I) 2 0.75 01/23/1971 ALL-COMERS MEET Long Jump (I) 1 5.00 23- 8.00 7.21m 01/23/1971 ALL-COMERS MEET Mile Relay (I) 2 1.00 3:23.8 02/06/1971 VMI WINTER RELAYS Mile Relay (I) 3 0.75 3:24.9 02/27/1971 COLISEUM RELAYS Long Jump (I) 4 2.00 23- 2.00 7.06m 03/06/1971 JESUIT INVIATIONAL Long Jump 2 3.00 23- 2.75 7.08m 03/06/1971 JESUIT INVIATIONAL Triple Jump 4 1.00 43- 9.50 13.35m 03/06/1971 JESUIT INVIATIONAL 440-Yard Relay 2 0.75 03/06/1971 JESUIT INVIATIONAL Mile Relay 3 0.50 14.75 Bob Fleming Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/23/1971 ALL-COMERS MEET 1000-Yard Run (I) 4 2.00 2:23.0 2.00 George Frank Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/06/1971 JESUIT INVIATIONAL Discus 2 3.00 155- 6.50 47.41m 03/20/1971 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS Discus 3 1.00 155-11.00 47.52m 03/27/1971 FLORIDA RELAYS Discus 4 2.00 164-10.00 50.24m 04/06/1971 KENTUCKY RELAYS Discus 5 1.00 155- 3.00 47.32m 04/17/1971 GULF COAST TRACK MEET Discus 4 2.00 158- 6.25 48.32m 04/30/1971 FLORIDA Discus 3 1.00 158- 6.50 48.32m 05/08/1971 LOUISIANA STATE Discus 3 2.00 156- 5.00 47.68m 05/22/1971 FLORIDA AAU Discus 1 5.00 164- 0.00 49.99m 05/29/1971 AUBURN INVITATIONAL Discus 2 4.00 164- 4.00 50.09m 21.00 John Fuss Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/06/1971 VMI WINTER RELAYS Shuttle Hurdle Relay (I) 5 0.25 30.5 03/06/1971 JESUIT INVIATIONAL 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 2.00 14.9 03/06/1971 JESUIT INVIATIONAL 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 2 3.00 53.6 03/13/1971 FLORIDA A&M RELAYS 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 2 3.00 03/20/1971 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 1 5.00 54.2 03/27/1971 FLORIDA RELAYS Shuttle Hurdle Relay 3 0.50 58.3 03/27/1971 FLORIDA RELAYS 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 5 1.00 53.2 04/06/1971 KENTUCKY RELAYS 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 5 1.00 04/06/1971 KENTUCKY RELAYS Mile Relay 5 0.25 3:14.9 04/17/1971 GULF COAST TRACK MEET 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 14.2 04/30/1971 FLORIDA 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 14.4 04/30/1971 FLORIDA 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 1 5.00 53.1 05/08/1971 LOUISIANA STATE 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 3 2.00 54.9 33.00 Charlie Galloway Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/23/1971 ALL-COMERS MEET Triple Jump (I) 4 2.00 45- 8.00 13.92m 02/06/1971 VMI WINTER RELAYS Shuttle Hurdle Relay (I) 5 0.25 30.5 03/20/1971 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS Long Jump 3 1.00 22- 5.75 6.85m 04/17/1971 GULF COAST TRACK MEET Long Jump 5 1.00 22- 4.25 6.81m 04/17/1971 GULF COAST TRACK MEET High Jump 5T 0.33 6- 0.00 1.83m 04/24/1971 DRAKE RELAYS Decathlon 11 0.00 6414 04/30/1971 FLORIDA Long Jump 1 5.00 23- 8.00 7.21m 04/30/1971 FLORIDA Triple Jump 2 3.00 47- 2.75 14.40m 05/08/1971 LOUISIANA STATE Triple Jump 4 1.00 46- 4.50 14.14m 13.58 Joel Garren Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 12/17/1970 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay (I) 2 0.75 01/23/1971 ALL-COMERS MEET Mile Relay (I) 2 1.00 3:23.8 01/23/1971 ALL-COMERS MEET 440-Yard Dash (I) 1 5.00 49.5 02/06/1971 VMI WINTER RELAYS Mile Relay (I) 3 0.75 3:24.9 02/12/1971 NAT FEDERATION CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Dash (I) 6 0.00 47.4 02/12/1971 NAT FEDERATION CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay (I) -- 0.00 3:13.3 03/13/1971 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Dash (I) 7 0.00 49.2 03/20/1971 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 48.1 03/20/1971 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS Mile Relay 2 0.00 3:22.0 03/27/1971 FLORIDA RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 3 0.75 41.4 03/27/1971 FLORIDA RELAYS Mile Relay 3 0.75 3:14.4 04/06/1971 KENTUCKY RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 2 1.00 41.2 04/06/1971 KENTUCKY RELAYS Mile Relay 5 0.25 3:14.9 04/17/1971 GULF COAST TRACK MEET Mile Relay 5 0.25 3:15.1 04/30/1971 FLORIDA 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 47.4 04/30/1971 FLORIDA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:14.4 05/08/1971 LOUISIANA STATE 440-Yard Dash 3 2.00 47.0 05/08/1971 LOUISIANA STATE 440-Yard Relay 3 0.50 41.3 05/08/1971 LOUISIANA STATE Mile Relay 2 0.75 3:13.1 05/22/1971 FLORIDA AAU 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 47.2 05/29/1971 AUBURN INVITATIONAL 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 47.5 06/12/1971 USTFF CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Dash -- 0.00 06/19/1971 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Dash 0.00 35.00 Gary Hill Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 05/08/1971 LOUISIANA STATE Discus 4 1.00 136- 9.50 41.69m 1.00 Bill Jackson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 12/17/1970 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIP Pole Vault (I) 4 1.00 01/23/1971 ALL-COMERS MEET Pole Vault (I) 2 4.00 15- 0.00 4.57m 02/06/1971 VMI WINTER RELAYS Pole Vault (I) 3 3.00 02/27/1971 COLISEUM RELAYS Pole Vault (I) 1 5.00 15- 7.00 4.75m 03/06/1971 JESUIT INVIATIONAL Pole Vault 2 3.00 15- 6.00 4.72m 03/20/1971 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS Pole Vault 1 5.00 14- 6.00 4.42m 04/06/1971 KENTUCKY RELAYS Pole Vault 1 5.00 15- 1.00 4.60m 04/17/1971 GULF COAST TRACK MEET Pole Vault 2 4.00 16- 1.00 4.90m 04/24/1971 DRAKE RELAYS Pole Vault 8 0.00 15- 6.00 4.72m 04/30/1971 FLORIDA Pole Vault 2 3.00 15- 0.00 4.57m 05/08/1971 LOUISIANA STATE Pole Vault 1 5.00 13- 6.00 4.11m 05/22/1971 FLORIDA AAU Pole Vault 1 5.00 15- 0.00 4.57m 05/29/1971 AUBURN INVITATIONAL Pole Vault 1 5.00 15- 0.00 4.57m 06/12/1971 USTFF CHAMPIONSHIP Pole Vault -- 0.00 06/19/1971 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Pole Vault 0.00 48.00 Bob Jarry Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/13/1971 FLORIDA A&M RELAYS Javelin, old style 4 1.00 03/20/1971 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS Javelin, old style 3 1.00 184- 4.00 56.18m 05/08/1971 LOUISIANA STATE Javelin, old style 3 2.00 181- 6.00 55.32m 05/29/1971 AUBURN INVITATIONAL Javelin, old style 4 2.00 187- 7.00 57.18m 6.00 George Kaiser Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 12/17/1970 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIP Two-Mile Relay (I) 2 0.75 01/23/1971 ALL-COMERS MEET 880-Yard Run (I) 1 5.00 1:59.6 01/23/1971 ALL-COMERS MEET Mile Relay (I) 2 1.00 3:23.8 02/27/1971 COLISEUM RELAYS 880-Yard Run (I) 3 3.00 1:54.5 02/27/1971 COLISEUM RELAYS Two-Mile Relay (I) 2 1.00 7:52.5 03/06/1971 JESUIT INVIATIONAL 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 1:54.2 03/06/1971 JESUIT INVIATIONAL Mile Relay 3 0.50 03/20/1971 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 1:57.4 03/20/1971 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS Mile Relay 2 0.00 3:22.0 03/27/1971 FLORIDA RELAYS Distance Medley Relay 2 1.00 9:51.3 03/27/1971 FLORIDA RELAYS Mile Relay 3 0.75 3:14.4 04/30/1971 FLORIDA 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 1:52.7 05/08/1971 LOUISIANA STATE 880-Yard Run 4 1.00 1:52.6 25.00 Allan Landis Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/13/1971 FLORIDA A&M RELAYS Javelin, old style 3 2.00 04/30/1971 FLORIDA Javelin, old style 3 1.00 192-11.00 58.80m 05/08/1971 LOUISIANA STATE Javelin, old style 4 1.00 178- 8.00 54.46m 05/22/1971 FLORIDA AAU Javelin, old style 3 3.00 05/29/1971 AUBURN INVITATIONAL Javelin, old style 5 1.00 185- 9.00 56.62m 8.00 Bruce McCampbell Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/06/1971 JESUIT INVIATIONAL Discus 1 5.00 165- 8.00 50.50m 03/20/1971 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS Discus 1 5.00 167- 5.50 51.04m 04/06/1971 KENTUCKY RELAYS Discus 1T 4.50 166- 7.00 50.77m 04/17/1971 GULF COAST TRACK MEET Discus 2 4.00 159- 7.00 48.64m 04/30/1971 FLORIDA Discus 1 5.00 163- 7.25 49.87m 05/08/1971 LOUISIANA STATE Discus 1 5.00 167- 2.50 50.97m 05/22/1971 FLORIDA AAU Discus 3 3.00 154- 0.00 46.94m 31.50 Eddie McMillan Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/06/1971 VMI WINTER RELAYS 60-Yard Dash (I) 1 5.00 6.2 02/12/1971 NAT FEDERATION CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Dash (I) -- 0.00 9.6 02/12/1971 NAT FEDERATION CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay (I) -- 0.00 3:13.3 03/06/1971 JESUIT INVIATIONAL 220-Yard Dash 4 1.00 22.3 03/06/1971 JESUIT INVIATIONAL 440-Yard Relay 2 0.75 03/20/1971 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 9.6 03/27/1971 FLORIDA RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 3 0.75 41.4 04/30/1971 FLORIDA 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 04/30/1971 FLORIDA 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 21.9 04/30/1971 FLORIDA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.6 05/08/1971 LOUISIANA STATE 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 9.8 05/08/1971 LOUISIANA STATE 440-Yard Relay 3 0.50 41.3 21.25 Ken Misner Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== / / 3000 Meters (I) 0.00 8:04.96 01/23/1971 ALL-COMERS MEET Two-Mile Run (I) 1 5.00 9:07.8 02/06/1971 VMI WINTER RELAYS Four-Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 17:33.4 02/06/1971 VMI WINTER RELAYS Two-Mile Run (I) 2 4.00 9:00.9 02/27/1971 COLISEUM RELAYS Mile Run (I) 3 3.00 4:09.80 02/27/1971 COLISEUM RELAYS Two-Mile Run (I) 1 5.00 9:18.6 03/06/1971 JESUIT INVIATIONAL Mile Run 1 5.00 4:08.8 03/06/1971 JESUIT INVIATIONAL Two-Mile Run 1 5.00 8:58.5 03/20/1971 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS Mile Run 2 3.00 4:13.4 03/20/1971 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS Three-Mile Run 2 3.00 14:27.4 03/27/1971 FLORIDA RELAYS Distance Medley Relay 2 1.00 9:51.3 03/27/1971 FLORIDA RELAYS Four-Mile Relay 3 0.75 17:08.1 03/27/1971 FLORIDA RELAYS Two-Mile Run 2 4.00 8:50.2 04/06/1971 KENTUCKY RELAYS 6-Mile Run 2 4.00 28:56.5 04/17/1971 GULF COAST TRACK MEET Mile Run 1 5.00 4:08.3 04/17/1971 GULF COAST TRACK MEET Three-Mile Run 1 5.00 14:18.0 04/24/1971 DRAKE RELAYS 6-Mile Run 7T 0.00 28:28.0 04/30/1971 FLORIDA Mile Run 3 1.00 4:16.6 04/30/1971 FLORIDA Three-Mile Run 1 5.00 14:01.3 05/08/1971 LOUISIANA STATE Three-Mile Run 1 5.00 13:58.7 05/22/1971 FLORIDA AAU 6-Mile Run 1 5.00 28:28.7 06/12/1971 USTFF CHAMPIONSHIP Three-Mile Run 3 3.00 13:39.4 06/19/1971 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 6-Mile Run 7 0.00 27:55.2 73.00 Bob Neylan Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/06/1971 JESUIT INVIATIONAL 120-Yard High Hurdles 4 1.00 15.0 03/27/1971 FLORIDA RELAYS Shuttle Hurdle Relay 3 0.50 58.3 04/30/1971 FLORIDA 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 1.00 05/08/1971 LOUISIANA STATE 120-Yard High Hurdles 4 1.00 14.6 3.50 Del Ramers Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 12/17/1970 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIP Two-Mile Run (I) 4 1.00 12/17/1970 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIP Two-Mile Relay (I) 2 0.75 02/06/1971 VMI WINTER RELAYS Four-Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 17:33.4 02/27/1971 COLISEUM RELAYS Two-Mile Run (I) 4 2.00 9:36.2 02/27/1971 COLISEUM RELAYS Two-Mile Relay (I) 2 1.00 7:52.5 03/06/1971 JESUIT INVIATIONAL Mile Run 3 2.00 4:14.1 03/20/1971 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS Mile Run 3 1.00 4:16.1 03/20/1971 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS Three-Mile Run 3 1.00 15:02.0 03/27/1971 FLORIDA RELAYS Distance Medley Relay 2 1.00 9:51.3 03/27/1971 FLORIDA RELAYS Four-Mile Relay 3 0.75 17:08.1 04/17/1971 GULF COAST TRACK MEET Mile Run 2 4.00 4:10.5 04/17/1971 GULF COAST TRACK MEET Three-Mile Run 3 3.00 14:54.1 04/30/1971 FLORIDA Mile Run 2 3.00 4:11.2 04/30/1971 FLORIDA Three-Mile Run 2 3.00 14:30.8 05/08/1971 LOUISIANA STATE Mile Run 4 1.00 4:11.6 25.75 Jim Sauers Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/06/1971 VMI WINTER RELAYS High Jump (I) 4T 1.50 6- 4.00 1.93m 02/27/1971 COLISEUM RELAYS High Jump (I) 5 1.00 6- 2.00 1.88m 03/06/1971 JESUIT INVIATIONAL High Jump 3 2.00 6- 2.00 1.88m 03/20/1971 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS High Jump 2T 1.33 6- 2.00 1.88m 04/17/1971 GULF COAST TRACK MEET High Jump 5T 0.33 6- 0.00 1.83m 04/30/1971 FLORIDA High Jump 2T 2.00 6- 4.00 1.93m 05/08/1971 LOUISIANA STATE High Jump 3 2.00 5-10.00 1.78m 10.16 Barry Smith Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/06/1971 VMI WINTER RELAYS Shuttle Hurdle Relay (I) 5 0.25 30.5 02/27/1971 COLISEUM RELAYS 60-Yard High Hurdles (I) 4 2.00 7.6 03/06/1971 JESUIT INVIATIONAL 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 14.9 03/20/1971 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 1.00 14.8 03/27/1971 FLORIDA RELAYS Shuttle Hurdle Relay 3 0.50 58.3 6.75 Steve Smith Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/20/1971 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS High Jump 2T 1.33 6- 2.00 1.88m 03/20/1971 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS Triple Jump 3 1.00 42- 4.75 12.92m 04/17/1971 GULF COAST TRACK MEET High Jump 5T 0.33 6- 0.00 1.83m 2.66 John Snyder Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/27/1971 COLISEUM RELAYS Shot Put (I) 3 3.00 49- 9.75 15.18m 03/06/1971 JESUIT INVIATIONAL Shot Put 4 1.00 49- 6.50 15.10m 03/13/1971 FLORIDA A&M RELAYS Shot Put 3 2.00 03/20/1971 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS Shot Put 2 3.00 51- 9.00 15.77m 9.00 George Sparling Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/17/1971 GULF COAST TRACK MEET Mile Relay 5 0.25 3:15.1 04/30/1971 FLORIDA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:14.4 05/08/1971 LOUISIANA STATE Mile Relay 2 0.75 3:13.1 2.25 Snapper Starnes Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/06/1971 JESUIT INVIATIONAL 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 4 1.00 54.5 04/17/1971 GULF COAST TRACK MEET 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 5 1.00 53.3 04/30/1971 FLORIDA 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 2 3.00 54.2 05/08/1971 LOUISIANA STATE 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 2 3.00 53.7 8.00 Bill Stinson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 05/08/1971 LOUISIANA STATE High Jump 4 1.00 5-10.00 1.78m 1.00 Randy Stow Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 12/17/1970 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay (I) 2 0.75 02/06/1971 VMI WINTER RELAYS Mile Relay (I) 3 0.75 3:24.9 02/12/1971 NAT FEDERATION CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay (I) -- 0.00 3:13.3 03/06/1971 JESUIT INVIATIONAL Mile Relay 3 0.50 03/20/1971 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS 440-Yard Dash 3 1.00 49.2 03/20/1971 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS Mile Relay 2 0.00 3:22.0 03/27/1971 FLORIDA RELAYS Distance Medley Relay 2 1.00 9:51.3 03/27/1971 FLORIDA RELAYS Mile Relay 3 0.75 3:14.4 04/06/1971 KENTUCKY RELAYS Mile Relay 5 0.25 3:14.9 04/17/1971 GULF COAST TRACK MEET Mile Relay 5 0.25 3:15.1 04/30/1971 FLORIDA 440-Yard Dash 3 1.00 49.0 04/30/1971 FLORIDA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:14.4 05/08/1971 LOUISIANA STATE Mile Relay 2 0.75 3:13.1 8.25 Bernie Waxman Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 12/17/1970 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay (I) 2 0.75 01/23/1971 ALL-COMERS MEET Mile Relay (I) 2 1.00 3:23.8 02/06/1971 VMI WINTER RELAYS Mile Relay (I) 3 0.75 3:24.9 02/12/1971 NAT FEDERATION CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay (I) -- 0.00 3:13.3 03/06/1971 JESUIT INVIATIONAL 440-Yard Dash 4 1.00 49.6 03/06/1971 JESUIT INVIATIONAL Mile Relay 3 0.50 03/20/1971 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS Mile Relay 2 0.00 3:22.0 03/27/1971 FLORIDA RELAYS Mile Relay 3 0.75 3:14.4 04/06/1971 KENTUCKY RELAYS Mile Relay 5 0.25 3:14.9 04/17/1971 GULF COAST TRACK MEET Mile Relay 5 0.25 3:15.1 04/30/1971 FLORIDA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.6 04/30/1971 FLORIDA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:14.4 05/08/1971 LOUISIANA STATE Mile Relay 2 0.75 3:13.1 8.50 Jack Wise Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 12/17/1970 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIP Two-Mile Relay (I) 2 0.75 01/23/1971 ALL-COMERS MEET 1000-Yard Run (I) 2 4.00 2:16.5 02/06/1971 VMI WINTER RELAYS Four-Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 17:33.4 02/27/1971 COLISEUM RELAYS 1000-Yard Run (I) 1 5.00 2:16.5 02/27/1971 COLISEUM RELAYS Two-Mile Relay (I) 2 1.00 7:52.5 03/27/1971 FLORIDA RELAYS Four-Mile Relay 3 0.75 17:08.1 04/17/1971 GULF COAST TRACK MEET 880-Yard Run 5 1.00 1:53.1 04/30/1971 FLORIDA 880-Yard Run 3 1.00 1:53.6 14.75 Jay Young Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/27/1971 COLISEUM RELAYS Pole Vault (I) 2 4.00 03/06/1971 JESUIT INVIATIONAL Pole Vault 4 1.00 14- 0.00 4.27m 03/20/1971 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS Pole Vault 2 3.00 13- 6.00 4.11m 04/06/1971 KENTUCKY RELAYS Pole Vault 2 4.00 15- 1.00 4.60m 04/17/1971 GULF COAST TRACK MEET Pole Vault 5 1.00 14- 7.00 4.44m 04/30/1971 FLORIDA Pole Vault 3 1.00 14- 6.00 4.42m 14.00