Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1972-73 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1972-73 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Mike Long, Head Coach
Gary Hill, Assistant Coach
Curtiss Long, Graduate Assistant

Click here for team picture

Click here to see indivual mug shots
1972-73 Men's Track & Field

Allen McMillan

1972-73 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Tom Benson, 6-1, 230, T, Lake Mary

Osborn Brown, 6-2, 280, T, Jacksonville

Bob Burr, 5-9, 140, D, Saint Petersburg

Tyrone Frederick, 5-11, 155, MD-R, Miami

Charlie Harris, 6-0, 175, TJ-LJ, Sanford

Mark Herman, 5-10, 155, H, Winter Park

Randy Hutchinson, 5-10, 150, JAV, Portland, OR

Bobby James, 5-11, 155, D, Milton

Mike Lee, 5-11, 170, HJ, Orlando

Steve Mitchell, 5-10, 155, S, Ilion, NY

Jeff Nedimyer, 6-3, 155, HJ, Titusville

Zach Perkins, 6-6, 180, HJ, Crestview

Rich Richelderfer, 6-4, 230, J, Wasco, OR

Rick Sheridan, 6-0, 150, D, Fort Lauderdale

Tim Simpkins, 6-3, 165, D, Haines City

Danny Smith, 6-2, 170, H-S-R, Miami

Shannon Sullivan, 5-7, 145, D, Fort Lauderdale

Brad Thorpe, 5-10, 155, D, Saint Petersburg

Ben Vaught, 6-0, 175, MD-R, Fort Bragg, NC

John Wellman, 6-2, 215, T, Saint Petersburg


1972-73 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Steve Adams           MD      6-5   170  Jr        Tallahassee
  Tom Benson            T       6-1   230  Jr        Lake Mary
* Bob Brooks            D       5-9   140  Jr   **   Saint Petersburg
  Jim Broun             H-R     5-10  150  Jr   **   Fort Myers (Fort Myers)
* Osborn Brown          T       6-2   280  Jr        Jacksonville (Raines)
* Bob Burr              D       5-9   140  So        Saint Petersburg
* James Cunningham      H       6-2   185  Jr   *    Janesville, WI
  Glenn Duncan          LJ-TJ   5-11  150  Jr        Santa Rosa Beach
* Rudy Falana           LJ-R    5-11  165  Jr   **   Largo (Largo)
* Bob Fleming           MD      5-11  145  Jr   *    Winter Park (Winter Park)
  Ron Fletcher          PV      5-9   145  Sr   *    Ocala
* Tyrone Frederick      MD-R    5-11  155  Jr        Miami
* Joel Garren           S-R     6-0   170  Jr   **   Bradenton (Manatee)
* Charlie Harris        TJ-LJ   6-0   175  Jr        Sanford
* Mark Herman           H       5-10  155  Fr        Winter Park (Winter Park)
* Randy Hutchinson      JAV     5-10  150  Jr        Portland, OR
* Keith Ingram          PV      5-7   155  Jr        Pompano Beach
* Bobby James           D       5-11  155  Fr        Milton (Milton)
* Wes Koenig            MD-R    6-0   155  So   *    Largo
* Mike Lee              HJ      5-11  170  Jr        Orlando
  Robin McEachin        MD-R    5-11  155  So   *    Thomasville, GA
* Allen McMillen        PV      6-2   175  Sr   *    Orlando
  Steve Mitchell        S       5-10  155  Fr        Ilion, NY
* Jeff Nedimyer         HJ      6-3   155  Fr        Titusville (Titusville)
  Zach Perkins          HJ      6-6   180  Fr        Crestview (Crestview)
  Bob Perrone           HJ      6-5   170  So        Naples (Naples)
  Del Ramers            D       5-11  145  Sr   ***  Dunedin (Dunedin)
* Rich Richelderfer     J       6-4   230  Jr        Wasco, OR
  Jules Sayers          MD-R                         
  Rick Sheridan         D       6-0   150  Fr        Fort Lauderdale
  Tim Simpkins          D       6-3   165  Fr        Haines City
* Danny Smith           H-S-R   6-2   170  Jr        Miami
  Harold Smith          S-R     5-9   155  Jr   *    Tampa
  Steve Smith           HJ-TJ   6-7   190  Sr   **   Richmond, VA (Freeman)
  George Sparling       S-R     6-2   165  Jr   *    Boca Raton
  Bill Stinson          HJ      5-10  150  Jr   *    Atlantic Beach (Avon)
  Shannon Sullivan      D       5-7   145  Fr        Fort Lauderdale (John I. Leonard)
  Brad Thorpe           D       5-10  155  Jr        Saint Petersburg
  Ben Vaught            MD-R    6-0   175  Fr        Fort Bragg, NC
* Bill Weldon           H       5-9   155  So   *    Montgomery, AL
  John Wellman          T       6-2   215  Fr        Saint Petersburg

1972-73 All-Americans

Name                     NCAA Championships
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Danny Smith              60-Yard High Hurdles (2nd) - Indoor

All-Americans -  1

1972-73 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
01/10
Ref
N
SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIP
Mobile, Al
1st Place
01/25
Ref
A
OHIO STATE
Indoor
W 73-58
02/04
 
N
MAPLE LEAF GAMES  
02/09
Ref
N
USTFF CHAMPIONSHIP
Montgomery, Al
 
02/17
Ref
N
USTFF ALL-COMERS
Knoxville, Tn
 
02/24
Ref
N
OHIO STATE INVITATIONAL
February 23-24, 1973, Columbus, Oh
 
03/03
Ref
N
USTFF ALL-COMERS
Knoxville, Tn
 
03/10
Ref
N
NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
March 9-10, 1973, Detroit, Mi
26th Place
03/10
Ref
N
FAMU RELAYS
Tallahassee, Fl
 
03/17
Ref
N
FIVE-WAY MEET
Baton Rouge, La
4th Place
03/30
 
N
FLORIDA RELAYS
Gainesville, Fl
 
04/14
 
A
SOUTH CAROLINA
Tri-Meet
L 67-76
04/14
 
N
AUBURN
Tri-Meet, Colimbia, SC
W 67-36
04/28
Ref
N
DRAKE RELAYS
April 27-28, 1973, Des Moines, Ia
 
05/05
Ref
H
FLORIDA L 63-82
05/19
Ref
H
SE INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIP 1st Place
06/02
Ref
N
USTFF CHAMPIONSHIP
June 1-2, 1973, Wichita, Ks
 
06/09
Ref
N
NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
June 5-9, 1973, Baton Rouge, La
 
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    2- 2     0- 1     1- 1     1- 0


SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIP, 1st place
01/10/1973, Mobile, Al

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1970-74.

Event 1 - 50-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Danny Smith                        5.4     5
  1    Danny Smith                        6.3     5
  4    Mark Herman                                1

Event 3 - 600-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    George Sparling                 1:14.3     1

Event 4 - 1000-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Tyrone Frederick                2:13.8     5

Event 5 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Bob Brooks                      9:10.3     3

Event 6 - Two-Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Relay Team A                    7:50.9     3
       1) Bob Fleming
       2) Robin McEachin
       3) Wes Koenig
       4) Tyrone Frederick

Event 7 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Osborn Brown                  55- 9.25   17.00m    2

Event 8 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Allen McMillen                15- 0       4.57m    2

Event 9 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Mike Lee                       6- 8       2.03m    5

Event 10 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Charlie Harris                23- 6.50    7.18m    1

Event 11 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:23.6     5
       1) George Sparling
       2) Wes Koenig
       3) Tyrone Frederick
       4) Joel Garren


FLORIDA STATE 73, OHIO STATE 58
01/25/1973, COLUMBUS, OH, Indoor

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1970-74.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Bob Brooks                      4:13.00    5

Event 2 - 60-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Danny Smith                        6.2     5
  3    Charlie Harris                     6.3     1

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Joel Garren                       49.6     5
  2    Steve Adams                       50.6     3

Event 4 - 600-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Robin McEachin                  1:15.0     1

Event 5 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Tyrone Frederick                1:53.2     5

Event 6 - 1000-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Tyrone Frederick                2:19.8     5

Event 7 - 300-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Joel Garren                                3

Event 8 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Bob Brooks                      9:32.5     3
  3    Bobby James                     9:41.5     1

Event 9 - 70-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Danny Smith                        8.4     5
  3    Mark Herman                        8.9     1

Event 10 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Osborn Brown                  56- 2.50   17.13m    5
  3    John Wellman                  46- 8.50   14.24m    1

Event 11 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jeff Nedimyer                  6- 8       2.03m    5
  2    Mike Lee                       6- 6       1.98m    3

Event 12 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Keith Ingram                                       3

Event 13 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Charlie Harris                23- 2       7.06m    5
  2    Rudy Falana                   23- 1.75    7.05m    3

Event 14 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Charlie Harris                48-11.50   14.92m    5


MAPLE LEAF GAMES
02/04/1973

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1970-74.

Event 1 - 50-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Danny Smith                        5.8     5


USTFF CHAMPIONSHIP
02/09/1973, Montgomery, Al

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1970-74.

Event 1 - 60-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Danny Smith                        7.1     5

Event 2 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Tyrone Frederick                1:53.3     5

Event 3 - 600-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Wes Koenig                      1:13.5     2

Event 4 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Charlie Harris                23- 6.50    7.18m    3

Event 5 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jeff Nedimyer                                      4

Event 6 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Charlie Harris                                     4

Event 7 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Allen McMillen                                     3

Event 8 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Osborn Brown                  55- 9.50   17.01m    3


USTFF ALL-COMERS
02/17/1973, Knoxville, Tn

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1970-74.

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Bob Brooks                      4:18.8     4
  5    Bobby James                     4:26.1     1

Event 2 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Joel Garren                       49.7     4

Event 3 - 600-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Wes Koenig                      1:12.7     5

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Tyrone Frederick                1:53.4     5

Event 5 - 1000-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Bob Fleming                     2:17.7     4

Event 6 - 60-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Mark Herman                        7.8     3

Event 7 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Bob Brooks                      9:20.1     4

Event 8 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:23.3     5
       1) Robin McEachin
       2) Wes Koenig
       3) Tyrone Frederick
       4) Joel Garren

Event 9 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Osborn Brown                  55-11.75   17.06m    4

Event 10 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Mike Lee                       6- 9       2.06m    2

Event 11 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Allen McMillen                16- 4       4.98m    5
  5    Ron Fletcher                                       1


OHIO STATE INVITATIONAL
02/24/1973, February 23-24, 1973, Columbus, Oh

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1970-74.

Event 1 - 70-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Danny Smith                        8.1     5

Event 2 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  --   Joel Garren                       50.7    

Event 3 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  6    Tyrone Frederick                1:53.1     1


USTFF ALL-COMERS
03/03/1973, Knoxville, Tn

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1970-74.

Event 1 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Osborn Brown                  57- 1.75   17.42m    5

Event 2 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Keith Ingram                  15- 0       4.57m    1


NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP, 26th place
03/10/1973, March 9-10, 1973, Detroit, Mi

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1970-74.

Event 8 - 60-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Danny Smith                        7.0     4

Event 16 - Pole Vault
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Allen McMillen                                    


FAMU RELAYS
03/10/1973, Tallahassee, Fl

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1970-74.

Event 1 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:14.5     5
       1) Wes Koenig
       2) Joel Garren
       3) Tyrone Frederick
       4) Robin McEachin

Event 2 - Two-Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    7:40.0     5
       1) Bob Fleming
       2) Wes Koenig
       3) Bob Brooks
       4) Tyrone Frederick

Event 3 - Sprint Medley Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:31.9     5
       1) Jules Sayers
       2) Bill Weldon
       3) James Cunningham
       4) Bob Fleming

Event 4 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Randy Hutchinson             222- 5      67.79m    5
  2    Rich Richelderfer            201- 2      61.32m    3

Event 5 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Osborn Brown                  53- 6.50   16.32m    5
  2    John Wellman                  46-11.50   14.31m    3

Event 6 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Osborn Brown                 157-11      48.13m    5

Event 7 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jeff Nedimyer                  6-10       2.08m    5
  2    Mike Lee                       6- 6       1.98m    3
  3    Bob Perrone                    6- 2       1.88m    2

Event 8 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Bobby James                     4:26.6     5
  4    Tim Simpkins                    4:30.5     1

Event 9 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Bill Weldon                       54.2     5
  2    James Cunningham                  55.5     3
  4    Mark Herman                       56.5     1


FIVE-WAY MEET, 4th place
03/17/1973, Baton Rouge, La

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1970-74.

Event 1 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Allen McMillen                15- 6       4.72m    4

Event 2 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Osborn Brown                 146- 7.50   44.69m    3

Event 3 - 440-Yard Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Relay Team A                               3
       1) Danny Smith
       2) Bill Weldon
       3) Rudy Falana
       4) Joel Garren

Event 4 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    Bobby James                                1

Event 5 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Danny Smith                        9.85    3

Event 6 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Tyrone Frederick                1:53.8     2

Event 7 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Danny Smith                       14.0     5

Event 8 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Bill Weldon                       54.2     4
  3    James Cunningham                  54.9     3

Event 9 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Osborn Brown                  52- 3      15.93m    5

Event 10 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Randy Hutchinson             227- 7      69.37m    5
  3    Rich Richelderfer            206- 2      62.84m    3

Event 11 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Mike Lee                       6- 8       2.03m    4
  4    Jeff Nedimyer                  6- 6       1.98m    2

Event 12 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Rudy Falana                   23- 4.75    7.13m    1


FLORIDA RELAYS
03/30/1973, Gainesville, Fl

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1970-74.

Event 1 - Sprint Medley Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Relay Team A                    3:19.4     3
       1) Danny Smith
       2) Bill Weldon
       3) Joel Garren
       4) Tyrone Frederick

Event 2 - Two-Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    7:28.2     5
       1) Bob Fleming
       2) Bob Brooks
       3) Wes Koenig
       4) Tyrone Frederick

Event 3 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Danny Smith                       13.6     3

Event 4 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Mike Lee                       6-10       2.08m    3
  3    Jeff Nedimyer                  6- 8       2.03m    2

Event 5 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Osborn Brown                                       2

Event 6 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Steve Smith                    6- 6       1.98m    5


SOUTH CAROLINA 76, FLORIDA STATE 67
04/14/1973, COLUMBIA, SC, Tri-Meet

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1970-74.

Event 1 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Allen McMillen                16- 4.50    4.99m    5
  3    Keith Ingram                  14- 6       4.42m    2

Event 2 - 440-Yard Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Relay Team A                      42.1     3
       1) Allen McMillen
       2) Rudy Falana
       3) Charlie Harris
       4) Danny Smith

Event 3 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Bob Brooks                      4:10.0     5
  2    Bob Burr                                   3

Event 4 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Danny Smith                        9.7     5

Event 5 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Steve Adams                                1

Event 6 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Tyrone Frederick                           3

Event 7 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Danny Smith                       14.0     5
  4    James Cunningham                  15.1     1

Event 8 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Danny Smith                       22.2     3

Event 9 - Three-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Bob Brooks                     14:05.6     3
  4    Bob Burr                       14:30.3     1

Event 10 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Osborn Brown                  51- 6      15.70m    3

Event 11 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Rich Richelderfer            223- 7      68.15m    5
  3    Randy Hutchinson                                   2

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Mike Lee                       6- 8       2.03m    5

Event 13 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Rudy Falana                   23- 3.25    7.09m    5

Event 14 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Charlie Harris                                     3

Event 15 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Osborn Brown                 153- 8.50   46.85m    3


FLORIDA STATE 67, AUBURN 36
04/14/1973, Tri-Meet, Colimbia, SC

Need to check the newspaper...
Event 1 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Allen McMillen                16- 4.50    4.99m    5
  3    Keith Ingram                  14- 6       4.42m    2

Event 2 - 440-Yard Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Relay Team A                      42.1     3
       1) Allen McMillen
       2) Rudy Falana
       3) Charlie Harris
       4) Danny Smith

Event 3 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Bob Brooks                      4:10.0     5
  2    Bob Burr                                   3

Event 4 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Danny Smith                        9.7     5

Event 5 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Steve Adams                                1

Event 6 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Tyrone Frederick                           3

Event 7 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Danny Smith                       14.0     5
  4    James Cunningham                  15.1     1

Event 8 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Danny Smith                       22.2     3

Event 9 - Three-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Bob Brooks                     14:05.6     3
  4    Bob Burr                       14:30.3     1

Event 10 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Osborn Brown                  51- 6      15.70m    3

Event 11 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Rich Richelderfer            223- 7      68.15m    5
  3    Randy Hutchinson                                   2

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Mike Lee                       6- 8       2.03m    5

Event 13 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Rudy Falana                   23- 3.25    7.09m    5

Event 14 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Charlie Harris                                     3

Event 15 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Osborn Brown                 153- 8.50   46.85m    3


DRAKE RELAYS
04/28/1973, April 27-28, 1973, Des Moines, Ia

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1970-74.

Event 1 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Danny Smith                       14.0     3

Event 2 - High Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  --   Jeff Nedimyer                                     
  --   Mike Lee                                          

Event 3 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Allen McMillen                16- 0       4.88m    2


FLORIDA 82, FLORIDA STATE 63
05/05/1973, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Bob Brooks                      4:11.0     3

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Danny Smith                        9.6     5
  3    Charlie Harris                    10.2     1

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Joel Garren                       48.2     1

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Tyrone Frederick                           3

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Danny Smith                       14.1     5

Event 6 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Mark Herman                       53.9     3
  3    James Cunningham                  53.9     1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Danny Smith                                3
  3    Joel Garren                                1

Event 8 - Three-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Bob Brooks                     14:14.0     1

Event 9 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Osborn Brown                  52- 8.50   16.07m    3
  3    John Wellman                  45- 3      13.79m    1

Event 10 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Randy Hutchinson             217- 8      66.34m    5
  2    Rich Richelderfer                                  3

Event 11 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jeff Nedimyer                  6-10       2.08m    5
  2    Mike Lee                       6- 8       2.03m    3
  4    Bob Perrone                    6- 4       1.93m   

Event 12 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Rudy Falana                   24- 3.75    7.41m    5
  2    Charlie Harris                23- 7.50    7.20m    3

Event 13 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Charlie Harris                46- 7.50   14.21m    5

Event 14 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Osborn Brown                 156- 2      47.60m    3


SE INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIP, 1st place
05/19/1973, TALLAHASSEE, FL

School Records:

Tyrone Frederick, 880-yard run, 1:51.1


Event 1 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Bob Burr                        4:11.4     4
  3    Bobby James                     4:12.2     3

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Danny Smith                                4

Event 3 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Tyrone Frederick                1:51.1     4

Event 4 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Danny Smith                       14.2     5
  4T   James Cunningham                  14.9     1.50

Event 5 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Joel Garren                       21.8     2

Event 6 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Osborn Brown                  50- 8.25   15.45m    2
  5    John Wellman                  46-11.75   14.32m    1

Event 7 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Rich Richelderfer            212- 7.50   64.81m    5
  6    Allen McMillen               165-10      50.55m   

Event 8 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jeff Nedimyer                  6- 6       1.98m    5
  2    Mike Lee                       6- 6       1.98m    4
  4    Zach Perkins                   6- 4       1.93m    2

Event 9 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Mark Herman                       52.8     5
  6    James Cunningham                  55.5    

Event 10 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Charlie Harris                49- 0.75   14.95m    5

Event 11 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Allen McMillen                16- 0       4.88m    5
  3    Keith Ingram                  15- 0       4.57m    3

Event 12 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Rudy Falana                   23-11.25    7.30m    5
  3    Charlie Harris                22- 8.75    6.93m    3

Event 13 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Osborn Brown                 152-10      46.58m    2
  5    Tom Benson                   138-10.25   42.32m    1


USTFF CHAMPIONSHIP
06/02/1973, June 1-2, 1973, Wichita, Ks

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1970-74.

Event 1 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Tyrone Frederick                1:49.2     3

Event 2 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Rudy Falana                   24-10       7.57m    2


NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
06/09/1973, June 5-9, 1973, Baton Rouge, La

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1970-74.

110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Danny Smith                       13.65c  

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Tyrone Frederick                1:49.5    

Event 6 - Three-Mile Run
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Bob Brooks                     14:04.8    

Event 8 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Danny Smith                       13.5    

Event 13 - Long Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Rudy Falana                   23-11.50    7.30m   

Event 14 - Triple Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 16    Charlie Harris                50- 0.50   15.25m   

Event 15 - High Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Jeff Nedimyer                  6- 6       1.98m   

Event 16 - Pole Vault
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Allen McMillen                15- 6       4.72m   

Event 20 - Javelin, old style
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Randy Hutchinson             220- 5      67.18m   


1973 EOY Stats

Steve Adams Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/25/1973 OHIO STATE 440-Yard Dash (I) 2 3.00 50.6 04/14/1973 SOUTH CAROLINA 440-Yard Dash 4 1.00 4.00 Tom Benson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 05/19/1973 SE INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIP Discus 5 1.00 138-10.25 42.32m 1.00 Bob Brooks Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/10/1973 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIP Two-Mile Run (I) 2 3.00 9:10.3 01/25/1973 OHIO STATE Mile Run (I) 1 5.00 4:13.00 01/25/1973 OHIO STATE Two-Mile Run (I) 2 3.00 9:32.5 02/17/1973 USTFF ALL-COMERS Mile Run (I) 2 4.00 4:18.8 02/17/1973 USTFF ALL-COMERS Two-Mile Run (I) 2 4.00 9:20.1 03/10/1973 FAMU RELAYS Two-Mile Relay 1 1.25 7:40.0 03/30/1973 FLORIDA RELAYS Two-Mile Relay 1 1.25 7:28.2 04/14/1973 SOUTH CAROLINA Mile Run 1 5.00 4:10.0 04/14/1973 SOUTH CAROLINA Three-Mile Run 2 3.00 14:05.6 05/05/1973 FLORIDA Mile Run 2 3.00 4:11.0 05/05/1973 FLORIDA Three-Mile Run 3 1.00 14:14.0 06/09/1973 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Three-Mile Run 0.00 14:04.8 33.50 Osborn Brown Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/10/1973 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIP Shot Put (I) 3 2.00 55- 9.25 17.00m 01/25/1973 OHIO STATE Shot Put (I) 1 5.00 56- 2.50 17.13m 02/09/1973 USTFF CHAMPIONSHIP Shot Put (I) 3 3.00 55- 9.50 17.01m 02/17/1973 USTFF ALL-COMERS Shot Put (I) 2 4.00 55-11.75 17.06m 03/03/1973 USTFF ALL-COMERS Shot Put (I) 1 5.00 57- 1.75 17.42m 03/10/1973 FAMU RELAYS Shot Put 1 5.00 53- 6.50 16.32m 03/10/1973 FAMU RELAYS Discus 1 5.00 157-11.00 48.13m 03/17/1973 FIVE-WAY MEET Discus 3 3.00 146- 7.50 44.69m 03/17/1973 FIVE-WAY MEET Shot Put 1 5.00 52- 3.00 15.93m 03/30/1973 FLORIDA RELAYS Shot Put 3 2.00 04/14/1973 SOUTH CAROLINA Shot Put 2 3.00 51- 6.00 15.70m 04/14/1973 SOUTH CAROLINA Discus 2 3.00 153- 8.50 46.85m 05/05/1973 FLORIDA Shot Put 2 3.00 52- 8.50 16.07m 05/05/1973 FLORIDA Discus 2 3.00 156- 2.00 47.60m 05/19/1973 SE INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIP Shot Put 4 2.00 50- 8.25 15.45m 05/19/1973 SE INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIP Discus 4 2.00 152-10.00 46.58m 55.00 Bob Burr Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/14/1973 SOUTH CAROLINA Mile Run 2 3.00 04/14/1973 SOUTH CAROLINA Three-Mile Run 4 1.00 14:30.3 05/19/1973 SE INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Run 2 4.00 4:11.4 8.00 James Cunningham Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/10/1973 FAMU RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 1 1.25 3:31.9 03/10/1973 FAMU RELAYS 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 2 3.00 55.5 03/17/1973 FIVE-WAY MEET 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 3 3.00 54.9 04/14/1973 SOUTH CAROLINA 120-Yard High Hurdles 4 1.00 15.1 05/05/1973 FLORIDA 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 3 1.00 53.9 05/19/1973 SE INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIP 120-Yard High Hurdles 4T 1.50 14.9 05/19/1973 SE INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 6 0.00 55.5 10.75 Rudy Falana Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/25/1973 OHIO STATE Long Jump (I) 2 3.00 23- 1.75 7.05m 03/17/1973 FIVE-WAY MEET 440-Yard Relay 3 0.75 03/17/1973 FIVE-WAY MEET Long Jump 5 1.00 23- 4.75 7.13m 04/14/1973 SOUTH CAROLINA 440-Yard Relay 2 0.75 42.1 04/14/1973 SOUTH CAROLINA Long Jump 1 5.00 23- 3.25 7.09m 05/05/1973 FLORIDA Long Jump 1 5.00 24- 3.75 7.41m 05/19/1973 SE INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIP Long Jump 1 5.00 23-11.25 7.30m 06/02/1973 USTFF CHAMPIONSHIP Long Jump 4 2.00 24-10.00 7.57m 06/09/1973 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Long Jump 0.00 23-11.50 7.30m 22.50 Bob Fleming Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/10/1973 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIP Two-Mile Relay (I) 2 0.75 7:50.9 02/17/1973 USTFF ALL-COMERS 1000-Yard Run (I) 2 4.00 2:17.7 03/10/1973 FAMU RELAYS Two-Mile Relay 1 1.25 7:40.0 03/10/1973 FAMU RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 1 1.25 3:31.9 03/30/1973 FLORIDA RELAYS Two-Mile Relay 1 1.25 7:28.2 8.50 Ron Fletcher Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/17/1973 USTFF ALL-COMERS Pole Vault (I) 5 1.00 1.00 Tyrone Frederick Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== / / 800 Meters (I) 0.00 1:51.75 01/10/1973 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIP 1000-Yard Run (I) 1 5.00 2:13.8 01/10/1973 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIP Two-Mile Relay (I) 2 0.75 7:50.9 01/10/1973 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 3:23.6 01/25/1973 OHIO STATE 880-Yard Run (I) 1 5.00 1:53.2 01/25/1973 OHIO STATE 1000-Yard Run (I) 1 5.00 2:19.8 02/09/1973 USTFF CHAMPIONSHIP 880-Yard Run (I) 1 5.00 1:53.3 02/17/1973 USTFF ALL-COMERS 880-Yard Run (I) 1 5.00 1:53.4 02/17/1973 USTFF ALL-COMERS Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 3:23.3 02/24/1973 OHIO STATE INVITATIONAL 880-Yard Run (I) 6 1.00 1:53.1 03/10/1973 FAMU RELAYS Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:14.5 03/10/1973 FAMU RELAYS Two-Mile Relay 1 1.25 7:40.0 03/17/1973 FIVE-WAY MEET 880-Yard Run 4 2.00 1:53.8 03/30/1973 FLORIDA RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 2 0.75 3:19.4 03/30/1973 FLORIDA RELAYS Two-Mile Relay 1 1.25 7:28.2 04/14/1973 SOUTH CAROLINA 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 05/05/1973 FLORIDA 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 05/19/1973 SE INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIP 880-Yard Run 2 4.00 1:51.1 06/02/1973 USTFF CHAMPIONSHIP 880-Yard Run 3 3.00 1:49.2 06/09/1973 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 880-Yard Run 0.00 1:49.5 48.75 Joel Garren Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/10/1973 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 3:23.6 01/25/1973 OHIO STATE 440-Yard Dash (I) 1 5.00 49.6 01/25/1973 OHIO STATE 300-Yard Dash (I) 2 3.00 02/17/1973 USTFF ALL-COMERS 440-Yard Dash (I) 2 4.00 49.7 02/17/1973 USTFF ALL-COMERS Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 3:23.3 02/24/1973 OHIO STATE INVITATIONAL 440-Yard Dash (I) -- 0.00 50.7 03/10/1973 FAMU RELAYS Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:14.5 03/17/1973 FIVE-WAY MEET 440-Yard Relay 3 0.75 03/30/1973 FLORIDA RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 2 0.75 3:19.4 05/05/1973 FLORIDA 440-Yard Dash 3 1.00 48.2 05/05/1973 FLORIDA 220-Yard Dash 3 1.00 05/19/1973 SE INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIP 220-Yard Dash 4 2.00 21.8 21.25 Charlie Harris Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/10/1973 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIP Long Jump (I) 4 1.00 23- 6.50 7.18m 01/25/1973 OHIO STATE 60-Yard Dash (I) 3 1.00 6.3 01/25/1973 OHIO STATE Long Jump (I) 1 5.00 23- 2.00 7.06m 01/25/1973 OHIO STATE Triple Jump (I) 1 5.00 48-11.50 14.92m 02/09/1973 USTFF CHAMPIONSHIP Long Jump (I) 3 3.00 23- 6.50 7.18m 02/09/1973 USTFF CHAMPIONSHIP Triple Jump (I) 2 4.00 04/14/1973 SOUTH CAROLINA 440-Yard Relay 2 0.75 42.1 04/14/1973 SOUTH CAROLINA Triple Jump 2 3.00 05/05/1973 FLORIDA 100-Yard Dash 3 1.00 10.2 05/05/1973 FLORIDA Long Jump 2 3.00 23- 7.50 7.20m 05/05/1973 FLORIDA Triple Jump 1 5.00 46- 7.50 14.21m 05/19/1973 SE INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIP Triple Jump 1 5.00 49- 0.75 14.95m 05/19/1973 SE INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIP Long Jump 3 3.00 22- 8.75 6.93m 06/09/1973 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Triple Jump 16 0.00 50- 0.50 15.25m 39.75 Mark Herman Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/10/1973 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIP 50-Yard Dash (I) 4 1.00 01/25/1973 OHIO STATE 70-Yard High Hurdles (I) 3 1.00 8.9 02/17/1973 USTFF ALL-COMERS 60-Yard High Hurdles (I) 3 3.00 7.8 03/10/1973 FAMU RELAYS 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 4 1.00 56.5 05/05/1973 FLORIDA 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 2 3.00 53.9 05/19/1973 SE INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 1 5.00 52.8 14.00 Randy Hutchinson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/10/1973 FAMU RELAYS Javelin, old style 1 5.00 222- 5.00 67.79m 03/17/1973 FIVE-WAY MEET Javelin, old style 1 5.00 227- 7.00 69.37m 04/14/1973 SOUTH CAROLINA Javelin, old style 3 2.00 05/05/1973 FLORIDA Javelin, old style 1 5.00 217- 8.00 66.34m 06/09/1973 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Javelin, old style 0.00 220- 5.00 67.18m 17.00 Keith Ingram Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/25/1973 OHIO STATE Pole Vault (I) 2 3.00 03/03/1973 USTFF ALL-COMERS Pole Vault (I) 5 1.00 15- 0.00 4.57m 04/14/1973 SOUTH CAROLINA Pole Vault 3 2.00 14- 6.00 4.42m 05/19/1973 SE INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIP Pole Vault 3 3.00 15- 0.00 4.57m 9.00 Bobby James Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/25/1973 OHIO STATE Two-Mile Run (I) 3 1.00 9:41.5 02/17/1973 USTFF ALL-COMERS Mile Run (I) 5 1.00 4:26.1 03/10/1973 FAMU RELAYS Mile Run 1 5.00 4:26.6 03/17/1973 FIVE-WAY MEET Mile Run 5 1.00 05/19/1973 SE INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Run 3 3.00 4:12.2 11.00 Wes Koenig Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/10/1973 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIP Two-Mile Relay (I) 2 0.75 7:50.9 01/10/1973 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 3:23.6 02/09/1973 USTFF CHAMPIONSHIP 600-Yard Run (I) 4 2.00 1:13.5 02/17/1973 USTFF ALL-COMERS 600-Yard Run (I) 1 5.00 1:12.7 02/17/1973 USTFF ALL-COMERS Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 3:23.3 03/10/1973 FAMU RELAYS Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:14.5 03/10/1973 FAMU RELAYS Two-Mile Relay 1 1.25 7:40.0 03/30/1973 FLORIDA RELAYS Two-Mile Relay 1 1.25 7:28.2 14.00 Mike Lee Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/10/1973 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIP High Jump (I) 1 5.00 6- 8.00 2.03m 01/25/1973 OHIO STATE High Jump (I) 2 3.00 6- 6.00 1.98m 02/17/1973 USTFF ALL-COMERS High Jump (I) 4 2.00 6- 9.00 2.06m 03/10/1973 FAMU RELAYS High Jump 2 3.00 6- 6.00 1.98m 03/17/1973 FIVE-WAY MEET High Jump 2 4.00 6- 8.00 2.03m 03/30/1973 FLORIDA RELAYS High Jump 2 3.00 6-10.00 2.08m 04/14/1973 SOUTH CAROLINA High Jump 1 5.00 6- 8.00 2.03m 04/28/1973 DRAKE RELAYS High Jump -- 0.00 05/05/1973 FLORIDA High Jump 2 3.00 6- 8.00 2.03m 05/19/1973 SE INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIP High Jump 2 4.00 6- 6.00 1.98m 32.00 Robin McEachin Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/10/1973 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIP Two-Mile Relay (I) 2 0.75 7:50.9 01/25/1973 OHIO STATE 600-Yard Run (I) 3 1.00 1:15.0 02/17/1973 USTFF ALL-COMERS Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 3:23.3 03/10/1973 FAMU RELAYS Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:14.5 4.25 Allen McMillen Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/10/1973 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIP Pole Vault (I) 3 2.00 15- 0.00 4.57m 02/09/1973 USTFF CHAMPIONSHIP Pole Vault (I) 3 3.00 02/17/1973 USTFF ALL-COMERS Pole Vault (I) 1 5.00 16- 4.00 4.98m 03/10/1973 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Pole Vault (I) 0.00 03/17/1973 FIVE-WAY MEET Pole Vault 2 4.00 15- 6.00 4.72m 04/14/1973 SOUTH CAROLINA Pole Vault 1 5.00 16- 4.50 4.99m 04/14/1973 SOUTH CAROLINA 440-Yard Relay 2 0.75 42.1 04/28/1973 DRAKE RELAYS Pole Vault 4 2.00 16- 0.00 4.88m 05/19/1973 SE INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIP Javelin, old style 6 0.00 165-10.00 50.55m 05/19/1973 SE INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIP Pole Vault 1 5.00 16- 0.00 4.88m 06/09/1973 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Pole Vault 0.00 15- 6.00 4.72m 26.75 Jeff Nedimyer Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/25/1973 OHIO STATE High Jump (I) 1 5.00 6- 8.00 2.03m 02/09/1973 USTFF CHAMPIONSHIP High Jump (I) 2 4.00 03/10/1973 FAMU RELAYS High Jump 1 5.00 6-10.00 2.08m 03/17/1973 FIVE-WAY MEET High Jump 4 2.00 6- 6.00 1.98m 03/30/1973 FLORIDA RELAYS High Jump 3 2.00 6- 8.00 2.03m 04/28/1973 DRAKE RELAYS High Jump -- 0.00 05/05/1973 FLORIDA High Jump 1 5.00 6-10.00 2.08m 05/19/1973 SE INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIP High Jump 1 5.00 6- 6.00 1.98m 06/09/1973 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP High Jump 0.00 6- 6.00 1.98m 28.00 Zach Perkins Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 05/19/1973 SE INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIP High Jump 4 2.00 6- 4.00 1.93m 2.00 Bob Perrone Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/10/1973 FAMU RELAYS High Jump 3 2.00 6- 2.00 1.88m 05/05/1973 FLORIDA High Jump 4 0.00 6- 4.00 1.93m 2.00 Rich Richelderfer Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/10/1973 FAMU RELAYS Javelin, old style 2 3.00 201- 2.00 61.32m 03/17/1973 FIVE-WAY MEET Javelin, old style 3 3.00 206- 2.00 62.84m 04/14/1973 SOUTH CAROLINA Javelin, old style 1 5.00 223- 7.00 68.15m 05/05/1973 FLORIDA Javelin, old style 2 3.00 05/19/1973 SE INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIP Javelin, old style 1 5.00 212- 7.50 64.81m 19.00 Jules Sayers Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/10/1973 FAMU RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 1 1.25 3:31.9 1.25 Tim Simpkins Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/10/1973 FAMU RELAYS Mile Run 4 1.00 4:30.5 1.00 Danny Smith Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/10/1973 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIP 50-Yard Dash (I) 1 5.00 5.4 01/10/1973 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIP 50-Yard Dash (I) 1 5.00 6.3 01/25/1973 OHIO STATE 60-Yard Dash (I) 1 5.00 6.2 01/25/1973 OHIO STATE 70-Yard High Hurdles (I) 1 5.00 8.4 02/04/1973 MAPLE LEAF GAMES 50-Yard High Hurdles (I) 1 5.00 5.8 02/09/1973 USTFF CHAMPIONSHIP 60-Yard High Hurdles (I) 1 5.00 7.1 02/24/1973 OHIO STATE INVITATIONAL 70-Yard High Hurdles (I) 1 5.00 8.1 03/10/1973 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 60-Yard High Hurdles (I) 2 4.00 7.0 03/17/1973 FIVE-WAY MEET 440-Yard Relay 3 0.75 03/17/1973 FIVE-WAY MEET 100-Yard Dash 3 3.00 9.85 03/17/1973 FIVE-WAY MEET 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 14.0 03/30/1973 FLORIDA RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 2 0.75 3:19.4 03/30/1973 FLORIDA RELAYS 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 13.6 04/14/1973 SOUTH CAROLINA 440-Yard Relay 2 0.75 42.1 04/14/1973 SOUTH CAROLINA 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 9.7 04/14/1973 SOUTH CAROLINA 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 14.0 04/14/1973 SOUTH CAROLINA 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 22.2 04/28/1973 DRAKE RELAYS 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 3.00 14.0 05/05/1973 FLORIDA 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 9.6 05/05/1973 FLORIDA 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 14.1 05/05/1973 FLORIDA 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 05/19/1973 SE INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Dash 2 4.00 05/19/1973 SE INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIP 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 14.2 90.25 Danny Smith Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 06/09/1973 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 110 Meter Hurdles 0.00 13.65 0.00 Danny Smith Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 06/09/1973 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 120-Yard High Hurdles 0.00 13.5 0.00 Steve Smith Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/30/1973 FLORIDA RELAYS High Jump 1 5.00 6- 6.00 1.98m 5.00 George Sparling Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/10/1973 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIP 600-Yard Run (I) 4 1.00 1:14.3 01/10/1973 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 3:23.6 2.25 Bill Weldon Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/10/1973 FAMU RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 1 1.25 3:31.9 03/10/1973 FAMU RELAYS 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 1 5.00 54.2 03/17/1973 FIVE-WAY MEET 440-Yard Relay 3 0.75 03/17/1973 FIVE-WAY MEET 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 2 4.00 54.2 03/30/1973 FLORIDA RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 2 0.75 3:19.4 11.75 John Wellman Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/25/1973 OHIO STATE Shot Put (I) 3 1.00 46- 8.50 14.24m 03/10/1973 FAMU RELAYS Shot Put 2 3.00 46-11.50 14.31m 05/05/1973 FLORIDA Shot Put 3 1.00 45- 3.00 13.79m 05/19/1973 SE INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIP Shot Put 5 1.00 46-11.75 14.32m 6.00