Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1973-74 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1973-74 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Mike Long, Head Coach
Curtiss Long, Graduate Assistant
Dick Roberts, Assistant Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see indivual mug shots
1973-74 Men's Track & Field

Danny Smith

1973-74 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Steve Borysewich, 6-1, 155, HJ, Orlando

Vesco Bradley, 6-0, 150, S-R-LJ, Tampa

Jesse Forbes, 5-10, 160, S-R, Tallahassee

Buster Fulton, 5-10, 157, MD, Punta Gorda

Shannon Hillier, 5-11, 150, PV, Tampa

Tony James, 5-11, 155, H, Miami

Oscar Johnson, 6-0, 160, S, Punta Gorda

Glen Martin, 5-11, 155, PV, Clearwater

Bill Narozanich, 5-11, 175, J, Marlton, NJ

Jack Peterson, 6-4, 185, TJ, Falls Church, VA

Henry Reshard, 5-10, 150, MD, Tallahassee


1973-74 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Tom Benson            T       6-1   230  Sr        Lake Mary
  Steve Borysewich      HJ      6-1   155  Fr        Orlando
* Vesco Bradley         S-R-LJ  6-0   150  Jr        Tampa
* Bob Brooks            D       5-9   140  Sr   ***  Saint Petersburg
* Jim Broun             H-R     5-10  150  Sr   **   Fort Myers (Fort Myers)
* Osborn Brown          T       6-2   280  Sr   *    Jacksonville (Raines)
* Bob Burr              D       5-9   140  Jr   *    Saint Petersburg
  Glenn Duncan          LJ-TJ   5-11  150  Sr        Santa Rosa Beach
* Rudy Falana           LJ-R    5-11  165  Sr   ***  Largo (Largo)
  Bob Fleming           MD      5-11  145  Sr   **   Winter Park (Winter Park)
* Ron Fletcher          PV      5-9   145  Sr-R *    Ocala
  Jesse Forbes          S-R     5-10  160  Fr        Tallahassee (Leon)
* Tyrone Frederick      MD-R    5-11  155  Sr   *    Miami
  Buster Fulton         MD      5-10  157  Fr        Punta Gorda
* Joel Garren           S-R     6-0   170  Sr   ***  Bradenton (Manatee)
* Charlie Harris        TJ-LJ   6-0   175  Sr   *    Sanford
* Mark Herman           H       5-10  155  So   *    Winter Park (Winter Park)
  Shannon Hillier       PV      5-11  150  Fr        Tampa
* Randy Hutchinson      JAV     5-10  150  Sr   *    Portland, OR
* Keith Ingram          PV      5-7   155  Sr   *    Pompano Beach
* Bobby James           D       5-11  155  So   *    Milton (Milton)
  Tony James            H       5-11  155  Jr        Miami
  Oscar Johnson         S       6-0   160  Fr        Punta Gorda
* Wes Koenig            MD-R    6-0   155  Jr   **   Largo
* Mike Lee              HJ      5-11  170  Sr   *    Orlando
  Glen Martin           PV      5-11  155  So        Clearwater
* Robin McEachin        MD-R    5-11  155  Jr   *    Thomasville, GA
* Bill Narozanich       J       5-11  175  Fr        Marlton, NJ
* Jeff Nedimyer         HJ      6-3   155  So   *    Titusville (Titusville)
  Bob Perrone           HJ      6-5   170  Jr        Naples (Naples)
  Jack Peterson         TJ      6-4   185  Fr        Falls Church, VA
* Del Ramers            D       5-11  145  Sr-R ***  Dunedin (Dunedin)
* Henry Reshard         MD      5-10  150  Fr        Tallahassee
  Rich Richelderfer     J       6-4   230  Sr   *    Wasco, OR
  Rick Sheridan         D       6-0   150  So        Fort Lauderdale
  Tim Simpkins          D       6-3   165  So        Haines City
* Danny Smith           H-S-R   6-2   170  Sr   *    Miami
  Shannon Sullivan      D       5-7   145  So        Fort Lauderdale (John I. Leonard)
  Ben Vaught            MD-H    6-0   175  So        Fort Bragg, NC
  Bill Weldon           H       5-9   155  Jr   **   Montgomery, AL
  John Wellman          T       6-2   215  So        Saint Petersburg

1973-74 All-Americans

Name                     NCAA Championships
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tyrone Frederick         880-Yard Run (4th) - Indoor

Danny Smith              60-Yard High Hurdles (1st) - Indoor
                         120-Yard High Hurdles (3rd) - Outdoor

All-Americans -  2

1973-74 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
01/16
Ref
N
SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIP
Mobile, Al
1st Place
01/19
Ref
N
SE USTFF CHAMPIONSHIP
Jackson, Ms
 
02/02
Ref
N
INDIANA RELAYS
Blooington, In
 
02/15
Ref
N
MAPLE LEAF GAMES
Toronto, Canada
 
02/23
Ref
N
ILLINI-USTFF INDOOR CLASSIC
February 22-23, 1974, Champaign, Il
 
03/09
Ref
N
NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
March 8-9, 1974, Detroit, Mi
7th Place
03/23
Ref
H
FSU INVITATIONAL  
03/30
Ref
N
FLORIDA RELAYS
March 29-30, 1974, Gainesville, Fl
 
04/13
Ref
H
MISSISSIPPI STATE W 104-41
04/20
Ref
H
SOUTH CAROLINA
First meet with new Chevron track
W 96-48
04/27
Ref
N
ALABAMA INVITATIONAL
Tuscaloosa, Al
 
04/27
Ref
N
DRAKE RELAYS
Des Moines, Ia
 
05/04
Ref
A
FLORIDA L 58-83
05/11
Ref
A
LOUISIANA STATE L 64-81
05/18
Ref
H
SE INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIP 1st Place
05/24
 
N
ALL-COMERS MEET
Knoxville, Tn
 
06/01
Ref
N
USTFF CHAMPIONSHIP
May 31-June 1, 1974, Wichita, Ks
 
06/08
Ref
N
NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
June 6-8, 1974, Austin, Tx
31st Place
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    2- 2     2- 0     0- 2     0- 0


SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIP, 1st place
01/16/1974, Mobile, Al

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1970-74.

Event 1 - 1000-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Tyrone Frederick                                   4

Event 2 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Del Ramers                                         4
  3    Bobby James                                        3

Event 3 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2T   Jeff Nedimyer                                      3.50
  4    Mike Lee                                           2

Event 4 - 600-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5T   Wes Koenig                                         0.50

Event 5 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Joel Garren                     50.6               5

Event 6 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Osborn Brown                  53- 5.50   16.29m    5
  5    John Wellman                                       1

Event 7 - 50-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Danny Smith                                        4

Event 8 - 50-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Danny Smith                      6.1               5
  4    Jim Broun                                          2

Event 9 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Tyrone Frederick                                   2

Event 10 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Ron Fletcher                                       2

Event 11 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bob Brooks                    9:04.9               5
  2    Bob Burr                                           4

Event 11 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Rudy Falana                                        4


SE USTFF CHAMPIONSHIP
01/19/1974, Jackson, Ms

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1970-74.

Event 1 - 60-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Danny Smith                      6.9               5

Event 2 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tyrone Frederick              1:54.9               5

Event 3 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bob Burr                      8:52.1               5
  3    Bob Brooks                    9:00.6               3

Event 4 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3T   Vesco Bradley                   50.5               2

Event 5 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Jeff Nedimyer                  6- 9       2.06m    3
  5    Mike Lee                       6- 7       2.01m    1

Event 6 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Rudy Falana                   23- 8       7.21m    2

Event 7 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Osborn Brown                  54- 0.50   16.47m    1

Event 8 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Charlie Harris                50- 0      15.24m    3

Event 9 - 600-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2T   Wes Koenig                    1:13.4               3.50


INDIANA RELAYS
02/02/1974, Blooington, In

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1970-74.

Event 1 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Vesco Bradley                   49.2               4

Event 2 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ron Fletcher                  15- 7       4.75m    5

Event 3 - High Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  7    Mike Lee                       6- 7       2.01m   
  8    Jeff Nedimyer                  6- 7       2.01m   

Event 4 - Two-Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  7:35.8               4
       1) Wes Koenig
       2) Bob Brooks
       3) Bob Burr
       4) Tyrone Frederick

Event 5 - 70-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Danny Smith                      8.1               5

Event 5 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Rudy Falana                   23- 7.50    7.20m    2

Event 6 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tyrone Frederick              1:53.1               5

Event 7 - Triple Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  6    Charlie Harris                48- 1.50   14.67m   

Event 8 - Distance Medley Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Relay Team A                                       3
       1) Bob Brooks
       2) Bill Weldon
       3) Bob Burr
       4) Del Ramers


MAPLE LEAF GAMES
02/15/1974, Toronto, Canada

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1970-74.

Event 1 - 50-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Danny Smith                      6.0               3


ILLINI-USTFF INDOOR CLASSIC
02/23/1974, February 22-23, 1974, Champaign, Il

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1970-74.

Event 1 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Bob Burr                      8:58.3               3

Event 2 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Keith Ingram                  14- 6       4.42m    2

Event 3 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Mike Lee                       6- 5       1.96m    1

Event 4 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Joel Garren                     49.2               2

Event 5 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  3:18.8               4
       1) Joel Garren
       2) Rudy Falana
       3) Wes Koenig
       4) Vesco Bradley

Event 6 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Bob Burr                      4:07.00              4

Event 7 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Charlie Harris                50- 7.25   15.42m    4

Event 8 - Long Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  8    Rudy Falana                   23- 2.75    7.08m   


NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP, 7th place
03/09/1974, March 8-9, 1974, Detroit, Mi

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1970-74.

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Vesco Bradley                   50.1              
       Joel Garren                     51.2              

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Tyrone Frederick              1:52.7               2

Event 8 - 60-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Danny Smith                      7.0               6

Event 12 - Two-Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Relay Team A                                      
       1) Wes Koenig
       2) Bob Brooks
       3) Bob Burr
       4) Tyrone Frederick

Event 14 - Triple Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  9    Charlie Harris                50- 3.75   15.34m   

Event 15 - High Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Jeff Nedimyer                                     


FSU INVITATIONAL
03/23/1974, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1970-74.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tyrone Frederick              4:13.3               5
  2    Bobby James                   4:13.6               4
  3    Tim Simpkins                  4:21.0               3

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Danny Smith                      9.7               5
  2    Vesco Bradley                    9.9               4

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Robin McEachin                  50.1               4
  3    Henry Reshard                   50.2               3

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Ben Vaught                    1:59.3               2

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Danny Smith                     14.5               5
  2    Jim Broun                       15.1               4

Event 6 - 330-Yard IM Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Mark Herman                     38.8               5
  3    Bill Weldon                     40.6               3

Event 7 - Three-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Bobby James                  14:49.2               3
  4    Tim Simpkins                 14:57.2               2

Event 8 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jeff Nedimyer                  6- 7       2.01m    5
  2    Mike Lee                       6- 7       2.01m    4
  4    Bob Perrone                    6- 0       1.83m    2

Event 9 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Charlie Harris                21- 1.25    6.43m    5
  2    Rudy Falana                   20- 1       6.12m    4
  4    Mike Lee                      18- 3       5.56m    2

Event 10 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Charlie Harris                48- 7      14.81m    5
  3    Mike Lee                      40- 3      12.27m    3

Event 11 - Distance Medley Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                 10:02.4               5
       1) Wes Koenig
       2) Mark Herman
       3) Bob Brooks
       4) Bob Burr

Event 12 - 440-Yard Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    41.1               5
       1) Danny Smith
       2) Vesco Bradley
       3) Joel Garren
       4) Charlie Harris

Event 13 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:17.1               5
       1) Joel Garren
       2) Robin McEachin
       3) Henry Reshard
       4) Vesco Bradley

Event 14 - Two-Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  7:42.7               5
       1) Wes Koenig
       2) Bob Brooks
       3) Bob Burr
       4) Tyrone Frederick


FLORIDA RELAYS
03/30/1974, March 29-30, 1974, Gainesville, Fl

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1970-74.

Event 1 - 440-Yard Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    40.6               5
       1) Danny Smith
       2) Vesco Bradley
       3) Joel Garren
       4) Jesse Forbes

Event 2 - Sprint Medley Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:22.2               5
       1) Danny Smith
       2) Vesco Bradley
       3) Joel Garren
       4) Tyrone Frederick

Event 3 - Two-Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  7:32.0               5
       1) Bob Brooks
       2) Wes Koenig
       3) Bob Burr
       4) Tyrone Frederick

Event 4 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Danny Smith                     13.8               5

Event 5 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Jeff Nedimyer                  6- 8       2.03m    2

Event 6 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Randy Hutchinson             222-11      67.94m    3


FLORIDA STATE 104, MISSISSIPPI STATE 41
04/13/1974, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1970-74.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bob Burr                      4:18.4               5
  2    Del Ramers                    4:19.6               3
  3    Bobby James                   4:20.3               1

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Vesco Bradley                    9.5               5
  2    Danny Smith                      9.5               3

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Joel Garren                     49.5               3

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tyrone Frederick              1:52.7               5
  3    Wes Koenig                    1:54.1               1

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Danny Smith                     14.2               5
  2    Jim Broun                       14.9               3

Event 6 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Mark Herman                     53.5               5

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Vesco Bradley                   21.3               5
  3    Danny Smith                     21.9               1

Event 8 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:20.0               5
       1) Mark Herman
       2) Wes Koenig
       3) Henry Reshard
       4) Robin McEachin

Event 9 - Three-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bob Brooks                   14:13.1               5
  2    Bob Burr                     14:59.2               3
  3    Tim Simpkins                 14:59.2               1

Event 10 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Osborn Brown                  50- 8.25   15.45m    3
  3    Tom Benson                    42- 2.50   12.87m    1

Event 11 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Randy Hutchinson             221-11      67.64m    5
  3    Bill Narozanich              195- 4.50   59.55m    1

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jeff Nedimyer                  6- 8       2.03m    5
  2    Mike Lee                       6- 6       1.98m    3

Event 13 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Rudy Falana                   23- 6.50    7.18m    5
  2    Charlie Harris                22- 8       6.91m    3

Event 14 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Charlie Harris                47- 2.50   14.39m    5
  2    Rudy Falana                   43- 6.25   13.27m    3

Event 15 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ron Fletcher                  14- 6       4.42m    5

Event 16 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Osborn Brown                 139- 0      42.38m    5
  3    Tom Benson                   122- 7      37.38m    1


FLORIDA STATE 96, SOUTH CAROLINA 48
04/20/1974, TALLAHASSEE, FL, First meet with new Chevron track

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1970-74.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Bob Burr                      4:02.4               3
  3    Del Ramers                                         1

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Danny Smith                      9.6               5
  2T   Vesco Bradley                                      2
  2T   Jesse Forbes                                       2

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Joel Garren                                        3

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Tyrone Frederick                                   3

Event 5 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Danny Smith                     13.8               5
  3    Jim Broun                                          1

Event 6 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Mark Herman                     53.8               5
  3    Jim Broun                                          1

Event 7 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Vesco Bradley                   21.3               5

Event 8 - 440-Yard Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    40.7               5
       1) Danny Smith
       2) Vesco Bradley
       3) Joel Garren
       4) Jesse Forbes

Event 9 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:16.3               5
       1) Joel Garren
       2) Robin McEachin
       3) Wes Koenig
       4) Tyrone Frederick

Event 10 - Three-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bob Brooks                   13:57.6               5
  2    Bob Burr                                           3
  3    Del Ramers                                         1

Event 11 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Osborn Brown                  51- 5      15.67m    5

Event 12 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Randy Hutchinson             208- 9.50   63.64m    3
  3    Bill Narozanich              201- 1.50   61.30m    3

Event 13 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jeff Nedimyer                  7- 0       2.13m    5
  2    Mike Lee                       6- 6       1.98m    3

Event 14 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Rudy Falana                   24- 9.75    7.56m    5
  2    Charlie Harris                23- 5.75    7.16m    3

Event 15 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Charlie Harris                50- 7      15.42m    5

Event 16 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Keith Ingram                  15-10       4.83m    5
  2    Ron Fletcher                                       3

Event 17 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Osborn Brown                 146- 3      44.59m    3


ALABAMA INVITATIONAL
04/27/1974, Tuscaloosa, Al

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1970-74.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Tyrone Frederick              4:10.4               4

Event 2 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Joel Garren                     48.3               5
  3    Henry Reshard                                      3

Event 3 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Jim Broun                       14.8               3

Event 4 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Mark Herman                     52.7               5

Event 5 - Three-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bobby James                  14:59.4               5
  4    Ben Vaught                   16:40.2               2

Event 6 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Osborn Brown                  52- 4      15.95m    4

Event 7 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Bill Narozanich              179-11      54.84m    2

Event 8 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jeff Nedimyer                  6- 8       2.03m    4

Event 9 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Rudy Falana                   23-10.25    7.27m    3

Event 10 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Charlie Harris                47- 4.25   14.43m    4

Event 11 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Osborn Brown                 136-10      41.71m    3

Event 12 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  3:16.3               4
       1) Joel Garren
       2) Henry Reshard
       3) Wes Koenig
       4) Tyrone Frederick


DRAKE RELAYS
04/27/1974, Des Moines, Ia

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1970-74.

Event 1 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Danny Smith                     13.4               5


FLORIDA 83, FLORIDA STATE 58
05/04/1974, GAINESVILLE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1970-74.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Tyrone Frederick                                   1

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Vesco Bradley                    9.8               3
  3    Danny Smith                      9.8               1

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Joel Garren                     48.5               1

Event 4 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Danny Smith                     13.9               5
  2    Jim Broun                       14.6               3

Event 5 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Mark Herman                     54.2               3
  3    Jim Broun                       56.8               1

Event 6 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Vesco Bradley                   21.0               5

Event 7 - Three-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Del Ramers                   13:59.7               5
  2    Bob Burr                     14:04.2               3
  3    Bob Brooks                   14:04.8               1

Event 8 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Randy Hutchinson             225- 5      68.71m    3
  3    Bill Narozanich              197- 6      60.20m    1

Event 9 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jeff Nedimyer                  6-10       2.08m    3
  3    Mike Lee                       6- 6       1.98m    1

Event 10 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Rudy Falana                   24- 4.75    7.44m    5
  2    Charlie Harris                22- 8.75    6.93m    3

Event 11 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Charlie Harris                48- 7.75   14.83m    5
  3    Rudy Falana                   45- 8      13.92m    1

Event 12 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Osborn Brown                 138- 3      42.14m    1

Event 13 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Osborn Brown                  51- 0.50   15.56m    1


LOUISIANA STATE 81, FLORIDA STATE 64
05/11/1974, BATON ROUGE, LA

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1970-74.

Event 1 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Vesco Bradley                    9.5               5
  2    Danny Smith                      9.6               3

Event 2 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Joel Garren                     48.4               3
  3    Henry Reshard                   50.6               1

Event 3 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Bob Burr                      1:53.0               1

Event 4 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Danny Smith                     13.4               5

Event 5 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Mark Herman                     53.1               5

Event 6 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Vesco Bradley                   21.1               5

Event 7 - 440-Yard Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    40.9               5
       1) Danny Smith
       2) Vesco Bradley
       3) Joel Garren
       4) Charlie Harris

Event 8 - Three-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Bob Brooks                   13:56.6               3
  3    Bob Burr                     14:26.8               1

Event 9 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Osborn Brown                  52-11.50   16.14m    5

Event 10 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Randy Hutchinson             209-10      63.96m    5

Event 11 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jeff Nedimyer                  6- 8       2.03m    3
  3    Mike Lee                       6- 6       1.98m    1

Event 12 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Vesco Bradley                 24-11       7.59m    5
  3    Rudy Falana                   24- 8       7.52m    1

Event 13 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Charlie Harris                49-11.25   15.22m    5

Event 14 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Keith Ingram                  14- 6       4.42m    1

Event 15 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Osborn Brown                 145- 9      44.43m    1


SE INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIP, 1st place
05/18/1974, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1970-74.

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Del Ramers                    4:06.5               5
  2    Bob Burr                                           4
  3    Bobby James                                        3

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Vesco Bradley                                      3

Event 3 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tyrone Frederick              1:49.6               5

Event 4 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Danny Smith                     13.8               5

Event 5 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Mark Herman                                        4

Event 6 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Vesco Bradley                                      3

Event 7 - Three-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bob Brooks                   13:58.0               5
  2    Bob Burr                                           4
  4    Del Ramers                                         2

Event 8 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Osborn Brown                  51- 3      15.62m    5
  5    Tom Benson                                         1

Event 9 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Randy Hutchinson                                   3
  5    Bill Narozanich                                    1

Event 10 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jeff Nedimyer                  6- 9       2.06m    5
  4    Mike Lee                                           2

Event 11 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Rudy Falana                   23- 9       7.24m    5
  4    Charlie Harris                                     2

Event 12 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Charlie Harris                                     4

Event 13 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Keith Ingram                                       4
  3    Ron Fletcher                                       3

Event 14 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Osborn Brown                                       2


ALL-COMERS MEET
05/24/1974, Knoxville, Tn

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1970-74.

Event 1 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Tyrone Frederick              1:49.0               4

Event 2 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Bob Burr                      4:04.5               4

Event 3 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Mark Herman                     52.9               2


USTFF CHAMPIONSHIP
06/01/1974, May 31-June 1, 1974, Wichita, Ks

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1970-74.

Event 1 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Tyrone Frederick              1:49.0               4

Event 2 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Charlie Harris                51- 8.25   15.75m    6


NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP, 31st place
06/08/1974, June 6-8, 1974, Austin, Tx

Meet results from the 1948-74 FSU Track History by Curtiss M. Long, Appendix C, Meet Results - 1970-74.

Event 2 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  9    Vesco Bradley                   20.87w            

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  9    Tyrone Frederick              1:49.67             

Event 5 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 20    Bob Burr                      4:10.8              

Event 7 - Three-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Bob Brooks                                        

Event 8 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Danny Smith                     13.62w             6

Event 13 - Long Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 22    Vesco Bradley                 24- 6.50    7.48m   
 29    Rudy Falana                   23- 8.25    7.22m   

Event 14 - Triple Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 21    Charlie Harris                51- 0      15.54m   

Event 15 - High Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 26T   Jeff Nedimyer                  6- 8       2.03m   


1974 EOY Stats

Tom Benson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/13/1974 MISSISSIPPI STATE Shot Put 3 1.00 42- 2.50 12.87m 04/13/1974 MISSISSIPPI STATE Discus 3 1.00 122- 7 37.38m 05/18/1974 SE INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIP Shot Put 5 1.00 3.00 Vesco Bradley Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/19/1974 SE USTFF CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Dash (I) 3T 2.00 50.5 02/02/1974 INDIANA RELAYS 440-Yard Dash (I) 2 4.00 49.2 02/23/1974 ILLINI-USTFF INDOOR CLASSIC Mile Relay (I) 2 1.00 3:18.8 03/09/1974 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Dash (I) 0.00 50.1 03/23/1974 FSU INVITATIONAL 100-Yard Dash 2 4.00 9.9 03/23/1974 FSU INVITATIONAL 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.1 03/23/1974 FSU INVITATIONAL Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:17.1 03/30/1974 FLORIDA RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 40.6 03/30/1974 FLORIDA RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 1 1.25 3:22.2 04/13/1974 MISSISSIPPI STATE 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 9.5 04/13/1974 MISSISSIPPI STATE 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 21.3 04/20/1974 SOUTH CAROLINA 100-Yard Dash 2T 2.00 04/20/1974 SOUTH CAROLINA 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 21.3 04/20/1974 SOUTH CAROLINA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 40.7 05/04/1974 FLORIDA 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 9.8 05/04/1974 FLORIDA 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 21.0 05/11/1974 LOUISIANA STATE 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 9.5 05/11/1974 LOUISIANA STATE 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 21.1 05/11/1974 LOUISIANA STATE 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 40.9 05/11/1974 LOUISIANA STATE Long Jump 1 5.00 24-11 7.59m 05/18/1974 SE INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Dash 3 3.00 05/18/1974 SE INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIP 220-Yard Dash 3 3.00 06/08/1974 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 220-Yard Dash 9 0.00 20.87 06/08/1974 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Long Jump 22 0.00 24- 6.50 7.48m 64.50 Bob Brooks Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/16/1974 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIP Two-Mile Run (I) 1 5.00 9:04.9 01/19/1974 SE USTFF CHAMPIONSHIP Two-Mile Run (I) 3 3.00 9:00.6 02/02/1974 INDIANA RELAYS Two-Mile Relay (I) 2 1.00 7:35.8 02/02/1974 INDIANA RELAYS Distance Medley Relay (I) 3 0.75 03/09/1974 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Two-Mile Relay (I) 0.00 03/23/1974 FSU INVITATIONAL Distance Medley Relay 1 1.25 10:02.4 03/23/1974 FSU INVITATIONAL Two-Mile Relay 1 1.25 7:42.7 03/30/1974 FLORIDA RELAYS Two-Mile Relay 1 1.25 7:32.0 04/13/1974 MISSISSIPPI STATE Three-Mile Run 1 5.00 14:13.1 04/20/1974 SOUTH CAROLINA Three-Mile Run 1 5.00 13:57.6 05/04/1974 FLORIDA Three-Mile Run 3 1.00 14:04.8 05/11/1974 LOUISIANA STATE Three-Mile Run 2 3.00 13:56.6 05/18/1974 SE INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIP Three-Mile Run 1 5.00 13:58.0 06/08/1974 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Three-Mile Run 0.00 32.50 Jim Broun Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/16/1974 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIP 50-Yard High Hurdles (I) 4 2.00 03/23/1974 FSU INVITATIONAL 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 4.00 15.1 04/13/1974 MISSISSIPPI STATE 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 14.9 04/20/1974 SOUTH CAROLINA 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 1.00 04/20/1974 SOUTH CAROLINA 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 3 1.00 04/27/1974 ALABAMA INVITATIONAL 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 3.00 14.8 05/04/1974 FLORIDA 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 14.6 05/04/1974 FLORIDA 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 3 1.00 56.8 18.00 Osborn Brown Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/16/1974 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIP Shot Put (I) 1 5.00 53- 5.50 16.29m 01/19/1974 SE USTFF CHAMPIONSHIP Shot Put (I) 5 1.00 54- 0.50 16.47m 04/13/1974 MISSISSIPPI STATE Shot Put 2 3.00 50- 8.25 15.45m 04/13/1974 MISSISSIPPI STATE Discus 1 5.00 139- 0 42.38m 04/20/1974 SOUTH CAROLINA Shot Put 1 5.00 51- 5 15.67m 04/20/1974 SOUTH CAROLINA Discus 2 3.00 146- 3 44.59m 04/27/1974 ALABAMA INVITATIONAL Shot Put 2 4.00 52- 4 15.95m 04/27/1974 ALABAMA INVITATIONAL Discus 3 3.00 136-10 41.71m 05/04/1974 FLORIDA Discus 3 1.00 138- 3 42.14m 05/04/1974 FLORIDA Shot Put 3 1.00 51- 0.50 15.56m 05/11/1974 LOUISIANA STATE Shot Put 1 5.00 52-11.50 16.14m 05/11/1974 LOUISIANA STATE Discus 3 1.00 145- 9 44.43m 05/18/1974 SE INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIP Shot Put 1 5.00 51- 3 15.62m 05/18/1974 SE INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIP Discus 4 2.00 44.00 Bob Burr Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/16/1974 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIP Two-Mile Run (I) 2 4.00 01/19/1974 SE USTFF CHAMPIONSHIP Two-Mile Run (I) 1 5.00 8:52.1 02/02/1974 INDIANA RELAYS Two-Mile Relay (I) 2 1.00 7:35.8 02/02/1974 INDIANA RELAYS Distance Medley Relay (I) 3 0.75 02/23/1974 ILLINI-USTFF INDOOR CLASSIC Two-Mile Run (I) 3 3.00 8:58.3 02/23/1974 ILLINI-USTFF INDOOR CLASSIC Mile Run (I) 2 4.00 4:07.00 03/09/1974 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Two-Mile Relay (I) 0.00 03/23/1974 FSU INVITATIONAL Distance Medley Relay 1 1.25 10:02.4 03/23/1974 FSU INVITATIONAL Two-Mile Relay 1 1.25 7:42.7 03/30/1974 FLORIDA RELAYS Two-Mile Relay 1 1.25 7:32.0 04/13/1974 MISSISSIPPI STATE Mile Run 1 5.00 4:18.4 04/13/1974 MISSISSIPPI STATE Three-Mile Run 2 3.00 14:59.2 04/20/1974 SOUTH CAROLINA Mile Run 2 3.00 4:02.4 04/20/1974 SOUTH CAROLINA Three-Mile Run 2 3.00 05/04/1974 FLORIDA Three-Mile Run 2 3.00 14:04.2 05/11/1974 LOUISIANA STATE 880-Yard Run 3 1.00 1:53.0 05/11/1974 LOUISIANA STATE Three-Mile Run 3 1.00 14:26.8 05/18/1974 SE INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Run 2 4.00 05/18/1974 SE INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIP Three-Mile Run 2 4.00 05/24/1974 ALL-COMERS MEET Mile Run 2 4.00 4:04.5 06/08/1974 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Run 20 0.00 4:10.8 52.50 Rudy Falana Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/16/1974 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIP Long Jump (I) 2 4.00 01/19/1974 SE USTFF CHAMPIONSHIP Long Jump (I) 4 2.00 23- 8 7.21m 02/02/1974 INDIANA RELAYS Long Jump (I) 4 2.00 23- 7.50 7.20m 02/23/1974 ILLINI-USTFF INDOOR CLASSIC Mile Relay (I) 2 1.00 3:18.8 02/23/1974 ILLINI-USTFF INDOOR CLASSIC Long Jump (I) 8 0.00 23- 2.75 7.08m 03/23/1974 FSU INVITATIONAL Long Jump 2 4.00 20- 1 6.12m 04/13/1974 MISSISSIPPI STATE Long Jump 1 5.00 23- 6.50 7.18m 04/13/1974 MISSISSIPPI STATE Triple Jump 2 3.00 43- 6.25 13.27m 04/20/1974 SOUTH CAROLINA Long Jump 1 5.00 24- 9.75 7.56m 04/27/1974 ALABAMA INVITATIONAL Long Jump 3 3.00 23-10.25 7.27m 05/04/1974 FLORIDA Long Jump 1 5.00 24- 4.75 7.44m 05/04/1974 FLORIDA Triple Jump 3 1.00 45- 8 13.92m 05/11/1974 LOUISIANA STATE Long Jump 3 1.00 24- 8 7.52m 05/18/1974 SE INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIP Long Jump 1 5.00 23- 9 7.24m 06/08/1974 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Long Jump 29 0.00 23- 8.25 7.22m 41.00 Ron Fletcher Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/16/1974 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIP Pole Vault (I) 4 2.00 02/02/1974 INDIANA RELAYS Pole Vault (I) 1 5.00 15- 7 4.75m 04/13/1974 MISSISSIPPI STATE Pole Vault 1 5.00 14- 6 4.42m 04/20/1974 SOUTH CAROLINA Pole Vault 2 3.00 05/18/1974 SE INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIP Pole Vault 3 3.00 18.00 Jesse Forbes Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/30/1974 FLORIDA RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 40.6 04/20/1974 SOUTH CAROLINA 100-Yard Dash 2T 2.00 04/20/1974 SOUTH CAROLINA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 40.7 4.50 Tyrone Frederick Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/16/1974 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIP 1000-Yard Run (I) 2 4.00 01/16/1974 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIP 880-Yard Run (I) 4 2.00 01/19/1974 SE USTFF CHAMPIONSHIP 880-Yard Run (I) 1 5.00 1:54.9 02/02/1974 INDIANA RELAYS Two-Mile Relay (I) 2 1.00 7:35.8 02/02/1974 INDIANA RELAYS 880-Yard Run (I) 1 5.00 1:53.1 03/09/1974 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 880-Yard Run (I) 4 2.00 1:52.7 03/09/1974 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Two-Mile Relay (I) 0.00 03/23/1974 FSU INVITATIONAL Mile Run 1 5.00 4:13.3 03/23/1974 FSU INVITATIONAL Two-Mile Relay 1 1.25 7:42.7 03/30/1974 FLORIDA RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 1 1.25 3:22.2 03/30/1974 FLORIDA RELAYS Two-Mile Relay 1 1.25 7:32.0 04/13/1974 MISSISSIPPI STATE 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 1:52.7 04/20/1974 SOUTH CAROLINA 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 04/20/1974 SOUTH CAROLINA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:16.3 04/27/1974 ALABAMA INVITATIONAL Mile Run 2 4.00 4:10.4 04/27/1974 ALABAMA INVITATIONAL Mile Relay 2 1.00 3:16.3 05/04/1974 FLORIDA Mile Run 3 1.00 05/18/1974 SE INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIP 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 1:49.6 05/24/1974 ALL-COMERS MEET 880-Yard Run 2 4.00 1:49.0 06/01/1974 USTFF CHAMPIONSHIP 880-Yard Run 4 4.00 1:49.0 06/08/1974 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 880-Yard Run 9 0.00 1:49.67 56.00 Joel Garren Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/16/1974 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Dash (I) 1 5.00 50.6 02/23/1974 ILLINI-USTFF INDOOR CLASSIC 440-Yard Dash (I) 4 2.00 49.2 02/23/1974 ILLINI-USTFF INDOOR CLASSIC Mile Relay (I) 2 1.00 3:18.8 03/09/1974 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Dash (I) 0.00 51.2 03/23/1974 FSU INVITATIONAL 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.1 03/23/1974 FSU INVITATIONAL Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:17.1 03/30/1974 FLORIDA RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 40.6 03/30/1974 FLORIDA RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 1 1.25 3:22.2 04/13/1974 MISSISSIPPI STATE 440-Yard Dash 2 3.00 49.5 04/20/1974 SOUTH CAROLINA 440-Yard Dash 2 3.00 04/20/1974 SOUTH CAROLINA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 40.7 04/20/1974 SOUTH CAROLINA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:16.3 04/27/1974 ALABAMA INVITATIONAL 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 48.3 04/27/1974 ALABAMA INVITATIONAL Mile Relay 2 1.00 3:16.3 05/04/1974 FLORIDA 440-Yard Dash 3 1.00 48.5 05/11/1974 LOUISIANA STATE 440-Yard Dash 2 3.00 48.4 05/11/1974 LOUISIANA STATE 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 40.9 32.75 Charlie Harris Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/19/1974 SE USTFF CHAMPIONSHIP Triple Jump (I) 3 3.00 50- 0 15.24m 02/02/1974 INDIANA RELAYS Triple Jump (I) 6 0.00 48- 1.50 14.67m 02/23/1974 ILLINI-USTFF INDOOR CLASSIC Triple Jump (I) 2 4.00 50- 7.25 15.42m 03/09/1974 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Triple Jump (I) 9 0.00 50- 3.75 15.34m 03/23/1974 FSU INVITATIONAL Long Jump 1 5.00 21- 1.25 6.43m 03/23/1974 FSU INVITATIONAL Triple Jump 1 5.00 48- 7 14.81m 03/23/1974 FSU INVITATIONAL 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.1 04/13/1974 MISSISSIPPI STATE Long Jump 2 3.00 22- 8 6.91m 04/13/1974 MISSISSIPPI STATE Triple Jump 1 5.00 47- 2.50 14.39m 04/20/1974 SOUTH CAROLINA Long Jump 2 3.00 23- 5.75 7.16m 04/20/1974 SOUTH CAROLINA Triple Jump 1 5.00 50- 7 15.42m 04/27/1974 ALABAMA INVITATIONAL Triple Jump 2 4.00 47- 4.25 14.43m 05/04/1974 FLORIDA Long Jump 2 3.00 22- 8.75 6.93m 05/04/1974 FLORIDA Triple Jump 1 5.00 48- 7.75 14.83m 05/11/1974 LOUISIANA STATE 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 40.9 05/11/1974 LOUISIANA STATE Triple Jump 1 5.00 49-11.25 15.22m 05/18/1974 SE INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIP Long Jump 4 2.00 05/18/1974 SE INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIP Triple Jump 2 4.00 06/01/1974 USTFF CHAMPIONSHIP Triple Jump 3 6.00 51- 8.25 15.75m 06/08/1974 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Triple Jump 21 0.00 51- 0 15.54m 64.50 Mark Herman Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/23/1974 FSU INVITATIONAL 330-Yard IM Hurdles 1 5.00 38.8 03/23/1974 FSU INVITATIONAL Distance Medley Relay 1 1.25 10:02.4 04/13/1974 MISSISSIPPI STATE 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 1 5.00 53.5 04/13/1974 MISSISSIPPI STATE Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:20.0 04/20/1974 SOUTH CAROLINA 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 1 5.00 53.8 04/27/1974 ALABAMA INVITATIONAL 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 1 5.00 52.7 05/04/1974 FLORIDA 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 2 3.00 54.2 05/11/1974 LOUISIANA STATE 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 1 5.00 53.1 05/18/1974 SE INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 2 4.00 05/24/1974 ALL-COMERS MEET 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 4 2.00 52.9 36.50 Randy Hutchinson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/30/1974 FLORIDA RELAYS Javelin, old style 3 3.00 222-11 67.94m 04/13/1974 MISSISSIPPI STATE Javelin, old style 1 5.00 221-11 67.64m 04/20/1974 SOUTH CAROLINA Javelin, old style 2 3.00 208- 9.50 63.64m 05/04/1974 FLORIDA Javelin, old style 2 3.00 225- 5 68.71m 05/11/1974 LOUISIANA STATE Javelin, old style 1 5.00 209-10 63.96m 05/18/1974 SE INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIP Javelin, old style 3 3.00 22.00 Keith Ingram Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/23/1974 ILLINI-USTFF INDOOR CLASSIC Pole Vault (I) 4 2.00 14- 6 4.42m 04/20/1974 SOUTH CAROLINA Pole Vault 1 5.00 15-10 4.83m 05/11/1974 LOUISIANA STATE Pole Vault 3 1.00 14- 6 4.42m 05/18/1974 SE INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIP Pole Vault 2 4.00 12.00 Bobby James Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/16/1974 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Run (I) 3 3.00 03/23/1974 FSU INVITATIONAL Mile Run 2 4.00 4:13.6 03/23/1974 FSU INVITATIONAL Three-Mile Run 3 3.00 14:49.2 04/13/1974 MISSISSIPPI STATE Mile Run 3 1.00 4:20.3 04/27/1974 ALABAMA INVITATIONAL Three-Mile Run 1 5.00 14:59.4 05/18/1974 SE INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Run 3 3.00 19.00 Wes Koenig Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/16/1974 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIP 600-Yard Run (I) 5T 0.50 01/19/1974 SE USTFF CHAMPIONSHIP 600-Yard Run (I) 2T 3.50 1:13.4 02/02/1974 INDIANA RELAYS Two-Mile Relay (I) 2 1.00 7:35.8 02/23/1974 ILLINI-USTFF INDOOR CLASSIC Mile Relay (I) 2 1.00 3:18.8 03/09/1974 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Two-Mile Relay (I) 0.00 03/23/1974 FSU INVITATIONAL Distance Medley Relay 1 1.25 10:02.4 03/23/1974 FSU INVITATIONAL Two-Mile Relay 1 1.25 7:42.7 03/30/1974 FLORIDA RELAYS Two-Mile Relay 1 1.25 7:32.0 04/13/1974 MISSISSIPPI STATE 880-Yard Run 3 1.00 1:54.1 04/13/1974 MISSISSIPPI STATE Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:20.0 04/20/1974 SOUTH CAROLINA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:16.3 04/27/1974 ALABAMA INVITATIONAL Mile Relay 2 1.00 3:16.3 14.25 Mike Lee Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/16/1974 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIP High Jump (I) 4 2.00 01/19/1974 SE USTFF CHAMPIONSHIP High Jump (I) 5 1.00 6- 7 2.01m 02/02/1974 INDIANA RELAYS High Jump (I) 7 0.00 6- 7 2.01m 02/23/1974 ILLINI-USTFF INDOOR CLASSIC High Jump (I) 5 1.00 6- 5 1.96m 03/23/1974 FSU INVITATIONAL High Jump 2 4.00 6- 7 2.01m 03/23/1974 FSU INVITATIONAL Long Jump 4 2.00 18- 3 5.56m 03/23/1974 FSU INVITATIONAL Triple Jump 3 3.00 40- 3 12.27m 04/13/1974 MISSISSIPPI STATE High Jump 2 3.00 6- 6 1.98m 04/20/1974 SOUTH CAROLINA High Jump 2 3.00 6- 6 1.98m 05/04/1974 FLORIDA High Jump 3 1.00 6- 6 1.98m 05/11/1974 LOUISIANA STATE High Jump 3 1.00 6- 6 1.98m 05/18/1974 SE INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIP High Jump 4 2.00 23.00 Robin McEachin Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/23/1974 FSU INVITATIONAL 440-Yard Dash 2 4.00 50.1 03/23/1974 FSU INVITATIONAL Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:17.1 04/13/1974 MISSISSIPPI STATE Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:20.0 04/20/1974 SOUTH CAROLINA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:16.3 7.75 Bill Narozanich Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/13/1974 MISSISSIPPI STATE Javelin, old style 3 1.00 195- 4.50 59.55m 04/20/1974 SOUTH CAROLINA Javelin, old style 3 3.00 201- 1.50 61.30m 04/27/1974 ALABAMA INVITATIONAL Javelin, old style 4 2.00 179-11 54.84m 05/04/1974 FLORIDA Javelin, old style 3 1.00 197- 6 60.20m 05/18/1974 SE INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIP Javelin, old style 5 1.00 8.00 Jeff Nedimyer Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/16/1974 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIP High Jump (I) 2T 3.50 01/19/1974 SE USTFF CHAMPIONSHIP High Jump (I) 3 3.00 6- 9 2.06m 02/02/1974 INDIANA RELAYS High Jump (I) 8 0.00 6- 7 2.01m 03/09/1974 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP High Jump (I) 0.00 03/23/1974 FSU INVITATIONAL High Jump 1 5.00 6- 7 2.01m 03/30/1974 FLORIDA RELAYS High Jump 4 2.00 6- 8 2.03m 04/13/1974 MISSISSIPPI STATE High Jump 1 5.00 6- 8 2.03m 04/20/1974 SOUTH CAROLINA High Jump 1 5.00 7- 0 2.13m 04/27/1974 ALABAMA INVITATIONAL High Jump 2 4.00 6- 8 2.03m 05/04/1974 FLORIDA High Jump 2 3.00 6-10 2.08m 05/11/1974 LOUISIANA STATE High Jump 2 3.00 6- 8 2.03m 05/18/1974 SE INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIP High Jump 1 5.00 6- 9 2.06m 06/08/1974 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP High Jump 26T 0.00 6- 8 2.03m 38.50 Bob Perrone Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/23/1974 FSU INVITATIONAL High Jump 4 2.00 6- 0 1.83m 2.00 Del Ramers Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/16/1974 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Run (I) 2 4.00 02/02/1974 INDIANA RELAYS Distance Medley Relay (I) 3 0.75 04/13/1974 MISSISSIPPI STATE Mile Run 2 3.00 4:19.6 04/20/1974 SOUTH CAROLINA Mile Run 3 1.00 04/20/1974 SOUTH CAROLINA Three-Mile Run 3 1.00 05/04/1974 FLORIDA Three-Mile Run 1 5.00 13:59.7 05/18/1974 SE INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Run 1 5.00 4:06.5 05/18/1974 SE INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIP Three-Mile Run 4 2.00 21.75 Henry Reshard Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/23/1974 FSU INVITATIONAL 440-Yard Dash 3 3.00 50.2 03/23/1974 FSU INVITATIONAL Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:17.1 04/13/1974 MISSISSIPPI STATE Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:20.0 04/27/1974 ALABAMA INVITATIONAL 440-Yard Dash 3 3.00 04/27/1974 ALABAMA INVITATIONAL Mile Relay 2 1.00 3:16.3 05/11/1974 LOUISIANA STATE 440-Yard Dash 3 1.00 50.6 10.50 Tim Simpkins Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/23/1974 FSU INVITATIONAL Mile Run 3 3.00 4:21.0 03/23/1974 FSU INVITATIONAL Three-Mile Run 4 2.00 14:57.2 04/13/1974 MISSISSIPPI STATE Three-Mile Run 3 1.00 14:59.2 6.00 Danny Smith Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/16/1974 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIP 50-Yard Dash (I) 2 4.00 01/16/1974 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIP 50-Yard High Hurdles (I) 1 5.00 6.1 01/19/1974 SE USTFF CHAMPIONSHIP 60-Yard High Hurdles (I) 1 5.00 6.9 02/02/1974 INDIANA RELAYS 70-Yard High Hurdles (I) 1 5.00 8.1 02/15/1974 MAPLE LEAF GAMES 50-Yard High Hurdles (I) 2 3.00 6.0 03/09/1974 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 60-Yard High Hurdles (I) 1 6.00 7.0 03/23/1974 FSU INVITATIONAL 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 9.7 03/23/1974 FSU INVITATIONAL 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 14.5 03/23/1974 FSU INVITATIONAL 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 41.1 03/30/1974 FLORIDA RELAYS 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 40.6 03/30/1974 FLORIDA RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 1 1.25 3:22.2 03/30/1974 FLORIDA RELAYS 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 13.8 04/13/1974 MISSISSIPPI STATE 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 9.5 04/13/1974 MISSISSIPPI STATE 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 14.2 04/13/1974 MISSISSIPPI STATE 220-Yard Dash 3 1.00 21.9 04/20/1974 SOUTH CAROLINA 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 9.6 04/20/1974 SOUTH CAROLINA 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 13.8 04/20/1974 SOUTH CAROLINA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 40.7 04/27/1974 DRAKE RELAYS 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 13.4 05/04/1974 FLORIDA 100-Yard Dash 3 1.00 9.8 05/04/1974 FLORIDA 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 13.9 05/11/1974 LOUISIANA STATE 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 9.6 05/11/1974 LOUISIANA STATE 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 13.4 05/11/1974 LOUISIANA STATE 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 40.9 05/18/1974 SE INDEPENDENT CHAMPIONSHIP 120-Yard High Hurdles 1 5.00 13.8 06/08/1974 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 120-Yard High Hurdles 3 6.00 13.62 98.25 Ben Vaught Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/23/1974 FSU INVITATIONAL 880-Yard Run 4 2.00 1:59.3 04/27/1974 ALABAMA INVITATIONAL Three-Mile Run 4 2.00 16:40.2 4.00 Bill Weldon Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/02/1974 INDIANA RELAYS Distance Medley Relay (I) 3 0.75 03/23/1974 FSU INVITATIONAL 330-Yard IM Hurdles 3 3.00 40.6 3.75 John Wellman Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/16/1974 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIP Shot Put (I) 5 1.00 1.00