Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1974-75 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1974-75 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Mike Long, Head Coach
Curtiss Long, Assistant Coach
Dick Roberts, Assistant Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see indivual mug shots
1974-75 Men's Track & Field

Vesco Bradley

1974-75 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Tim Bangs, 5-8, 125, D, Ithaca, NY

Gary Bassa, 5-9, 166, H-LJ, Orlando

Vinny Bilotto, 6-0, 220, T, Yonkers, NY

Earl Caruthers, 6-1, 145, MD, Saint Petersburg

Donnie Cook, 5-9, 125, D, Winter Park

Steve Cornwell, 5-10, 145, D, North Palm Beach

Zadok Coxwell, 5-11, 152, D, Tallahassee

Marvin Dixon, 6-2, 162, MD-H, Fort Myers

Jim Evans, 6-0, 150, PV, Panama City

Tony Falvo, 6-0, 240, T, Pittsburgh, PA

Bruce Gunderson, 6-2, 175, H, Brooklyn, NY

Glenn Hodges, 5-9, 165, MD, Dunedin

Glenn Kettenacker, 5-10, 150, MD, Titusville

Terry Martin, 5-10, 135, MD, Orlando

Clayton Merrick, 6-0, 160, S, Deland

Warner Miller, 5-10, 160, S-R, Monticello

Phares Rolle, 5-8, 170, PV, Winter Park

James Ruth, 6-1, 170, H, Jacksonville

Perry Shaw, 5-7, 130, D, Tallahassee

David Turner, 5-10, 170, MD, Seminole

George West, 5-10, 135, D, Saint Augustine

Dave Williams, 6-2, 165, MD, Albany, NY

Gary Woolford, 6-2, 175, H, Joliet, IL


1974-75 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Tim Bangs             D       5-8   125  Jr        Ithaca, NY
* Gary Bassa            H-LJ    5-9   166  Jr        Orlando (Seminole CC)
* Vinny Bilotto         T       6-0   220  Fr        Yonkers, NY (Locust Valley)
  Steve Borysewich      MD-H    6-1   155  So        Orlando
* Vesco Bradley         S-R-LJ  6-0   150  Sr   *    Tampa
* Bob Burr              D       5-9   140  Sr   **   Saint Petersburg
* Earl Caruthers        MD      6-1   145  Fr        Saint Petersburg (Saint Petersburg Catholic)
* Donnie Cook           D       5-9   125  Fr        Winter Park (Winter Park)
  Steve Cornwell        D       5-10  145  Fr        North Palm Beach
  Zadok Coxwell         D       5-11  152  Jr        Tallahassee
* Marvin Dixon          MD-H    6-2   162  Jr        Fort Myers (Lake City CC)
  Jim Evans             PV      6-0   150  Fr        Panama City
* Tony Falvo            T       6-0   240  So        Pittsburgh, PA (Lees-McRae JC)
* Jesse Forbes          S-R     5-10  160  Fr-R      Tallahassee (Leon)
  Tyrone Frederick      MD-R    5-11  155  Sr-R **   Miami
  Bruce Gunderson       H       6-2   175  Fr        Brooklyn, NY
* Mark Herman           H       5-10  155  Jr   **   Winter Park (Winter Park)
  Glenn Hodges          MD      5-9   165  So        Dunedin
  Bobby James           D       5-11  155  Jr   **   Milton (Milton)
* Oscar Johnson         S       6-0   160  So        Punta Gorda
* Glenn Kettenacker     MD      5-10  150  Fr        Titusville (Astronaut)
  Mike Kincaid          S       6-1   175  So        Waukegan, IL (Waukegan)
  Wes Koenig            MD-R    6-0   160  Sr   ***  Largo
  Terry Martin          MD      5-10  135  Jr        Orlando (Seminole CC)
  Robin McEachin        MD-R    5-11  155  Sr   **   Thomasville, GA
  Scott McMillen        LJ-TJ   6-1   180  Sr        Orlando
  Clayton Merrick       S       6-0   160  Jr        Deland (Seminole CC)
  Warner Miller         S-R     5-10  160  Fr        Monticello (Jefferson County)
  Bill Narozanich       J       5-11  175  So   *    Marlton, NJ
* Jeff Nedimyer         HJ      6-3   155  Jr   **   Titusville (Titusville)
  Mark O'Brien          D       5-11  141  So        Tallahassee (Leon)
  Buddy Peacock         D       5-9   140  So        West Palm Beach
  Zach Perkins          HJ      6-7   195  Jr        Crestview (Crestview)
  Bob Perrone           HJ      6-5   170  Sr        Naples (Naples)
  Jack Peterson         TJ      6-1   185  So        Falls Church, VA
* Phares Rolle          PV      5-8   170  So        Winter Park (Seminole CC)
  James Ruth            H       6-1   170  Fr        Jacksonville (Ribault)
  Perry Shaw            D       5-7   130  Jr        Tallahassee (Leon/Pensacola JC)
  Tim Simpkins          D       6-3   165  Jr        Haines City
  Danny Smith           H-S-R   6-2   170  Sr-R **   Miami
  Shannon Sullivan      D       5-7   145  Jr        Fort Lauderdale (John I. Leonard)
  David Turner          MD      5-10  170  Jr        Seminole
  Ben Vaught            MD-H    6-0   175  Jr        Fort Bragg, NC
  John Wellman          T       6-2   215  Jr        Saint Petersburg
* George West           D       5-10  135  Jr        Saint Augustine (Florida CC)
* Dave Williams         MD      6-2   165  Jr        Albany, NY (Lake City CC)
  Gary Woolford         H       6-2   175  So        Joliet, IL (Joliet West/Western Illinois)

1974-75 All-Americans

Name                     NCAA Championships
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Jesse Forbes             100-Yard Dash (8th) - Outdoor

Danny Smith              60-Yard High Hurdles (1st) - Indoor

All-Americans -  2

1974-75 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
03/15
Ref
N
NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
March 14-15, 1975, Detroit, Mi
14th Place
04/12
Ref
A
ALABAMA L 62-83
04/19
Ref
A
AUBURN W 96-58
04/26
 
A
SOUTH CAROLINA W 97-57
05/03
Ref
H
FLORIDA L 69-76
05/10
 
A
LOUISIANA STATE W 63-59
05/17
Ref
H
SE COLLEGIATE CHAMPIONSHIP 1st Place
06/07
Ref
N
NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
June 3-7, 1975, Provo, Ut
 
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    3- 2     0- 1     3- 1     0- 0


NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP, 14th place
03/15/1975, March 14-15, 1975, Detroit, Mi

Event 8 - 60-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Danny Smith                      7.0               6


ALABAMA 83, FLORIDA STATE 62
04/12/1975, TUSCALOOSA, AL

Event 1 - 440-Yard Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    49.2               5
       1) Gary Bassa
       2) Vesco Bradley
       3) Clayton Merrick
       4) Jesse Forbes

Event 2 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Gary Bassa                      14.2               3

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Dave Williams                   47.8               5
  2    Marvin Dixon                    48.9               3

Event 4 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Vesco Bradley                    9.4               5
  2    Jesse Forbes                     9.5               3

Event 5 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Earl Caruthers                1:55.0               5

Event 7 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Mark Herman                     55.2               1

Event 8 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Vesco Bradley                   21.3               5
  2    Jesse Forbes                    21.5               3

Event 9 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:17.8               5
       1) Glenn Kettenacker
       2) Earl Caruthers
       3) Marvin Dixon
       4) Dave Williams

Event 10 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Vinny Bilotto                 50- 9.25   15.47m    1

Event 11 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jeff Nedimyer                  6- 8       2.03m    5

Event 12 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Phares Rolle                  16- 6       5.03m    3

Event 13 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Vesco Bradley                 23-11.25    7.30m    1

Event 14 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Gary Bassa                    49- 2.25   14.99m    5


FLORIDA STATE 96, AUBURN 58
04/19/1975, AUBURN, AL

Event 1 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Vinny Bilotto                 49-10.50   15.20m    5
  2    Tony Falvo                    49- 2      14.99m    3

Event 2 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Vesco Bradley                 24- 3.50    7.40m    5
  2    Scott McMillen                23- 1.25    7.04m    3

Event 3 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Bobby James                   9:29.6               3

Event 4 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Phares Rolle                  15- 0       4.57m    5

Event 5 - 440-Yard Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    40.2               5
       1) Dave Williams
       2) Vesco Bradley
       3) Marvin Dixon
       4) Jesse Forbes

Event 6 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    George West                   4:08.0               5
  3    Bob Burr                      4:15.6               1

Event 7 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    John Wellman                 169- 3      51.59m    3

Event 8 - 120-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Mark Herman                     14.6               3

Event 9 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Dave Williams                   47.5               3
  3    Warner Miller                   47.5               1

Event 10 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Vesco Bradley                    9.3               5
  2    Jesse Forbes                     9.4               3

Event 11 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Glenn Kettenacker             1:51.3               5
  2    Earl Caruthers                1:51.3               3
  3    Wes Koenig                    1:53.0               1

Event 12 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Oscar Johnson                 47- 5.50   14.47m    3

Event 13 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tony Falvo                   144- 1      43.93m    5

Event 14 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Mark Herman                     52.9               5

Event 15 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Vesco Bradley                   21.3               5
  3    Jesse Forbes                    21.7               1

Event 16 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jeff Nedimyer                  6-10       2.08m    5
  3    Zach Perkins                   6- 4       1.93m    1

Event 17 - Three-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Donnie Cook                  14:15.0               3
  3    George West                  14:17.5               1

Event 18 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:13.8               5
       1) Dave Williams
       2) Marvin Dixon
       3) Warner Miller
       4) Vesco Bradley


FLORIDA 76, FLORIDA STATE 69
05/03/1975, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - Three-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Donnie Cook                  14:04.2               5
  2    Bob Burr                     14:15.0               3
  3    George West                  14:15.0               1

Event 2 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jesse Forbes                     9.5               5
  2    Vesco Bradley                    9.6               3

Event 3 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Glenn Kettenacker             1:51.4               5
  2    Earl Caruthers                1:51.6               3

Event 4 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Mark Herman                     53.2               3

Event 5 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Vesco Bradley                   21.2               5

Event 6 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    George West                   4:07.0               5
  3    Bob Burr                      4:08.2               1

Event 7 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:11.8               5
       1) Dave Williams
       2) Marvin Dixon
       3) Warner Miller
       4) Vesco Bradley

Event 8 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jeff Nedimyer                  7- 0       2.13m    5

Event 8 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Phares Rolle                  16- 0       4.88m    3

Event 9 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Vinny Bilotto                 53- 7.50   16.34m    5

Event 10 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Vesco Bradley                 24- 8.50    7.53m    5

Event 11 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Oscar Johnson                 47- 1      14.35m    1


SE COLLEGIATE CHAMPIONSHIP, 1st place
05/17/1975, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Vinny Bilotto                 51- 9.50   15.79m    6
  5    Tony Falvo                    46- 6      14.17m    2

Event 2 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  6    Tony Falvo                   141- 7      43.15m    1

Event 3 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Scott McMillen                22- 5.50    6.85m    2

Event 4 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Oscar Johnson                 48- 8      14.83m    5

Event 5 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jeff Nedimyer                  7- 1       2.16m    6

Event 6 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Phares Rolle                  16- 0       4.88m    6

Event 7 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Bobby James                   9:45.4               2
  6    Ben Vaught                                         1

Event 8 - 440-Yard Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    40.0               6
       1) Dave Williams
       2) Vesco Bradley
       3) Marvin Dixon
       4) Jesse Forbes

Event 9 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    George West                   4:09.3               3

Event 10 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Dave Williams                   47.7               4
  4T   Marvin Dixon                   47.9                2
  4T   Mike Kincaid                    47.9               2

Event 11 - 100-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jesse Forbes                     9.5               6
  2    Vesco Bradley                   9.5                5

Event 12 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Earl Caruthers                1:50.7               5
  5    Glenn Kettenacker             1:51.8               2

Event 13 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Mark Herman                     52.3               4

Event 14 - 220-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Vesco Bradley                   21.2               6
  2    Jesse Forbes                    21.3               5

Event 15 - Three-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bob Burr                     13:52.5               6
  4    Donnie Cook                  14:43.6               3
  5    George West                  14:47.5               2

Event 16 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  3:11.6               5
       1) Dave Williams
       2) Marvin Dixon
       3) Warner Miller
       4) Vesco Bradley


NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
06/07/1975, June 3-7, 1975, Provo, Ut

Event 1 - 100-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  8    Jesse Forbes                     9.63             
 27    Vesco Bradley                    9.92             

Event 2 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 18    Vesco Bradley                   21.59w            

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 27    Warner Miller                   48.68             

Event 6 - Three-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 23    Bob Burr                     14:32.2              

Event 11 - 440-Yard Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 DNF   Relay Team A                                      
       1) Dave Williams
       2) Vesco Bradley
       3) Marvin Dixon
       4) Jesse Forbes

Event 12 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 10    Relay Team A                  3:08.60             
       1) Dave Williams
       2) Earl Caruthers
       3) Marvin Dixon
       4) Mike Kincaid

Event 15 - High Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 13T   Jeff Nedimyer                  6-11       2.11m   

Event 16 - Pole Vault
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 13T   Phares Rolle                  16- 4       4.98m   


1975 EOY Stats

Gary Bassa Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/12/1975 ALABAMA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 49.2 04/12/1975 ALABAMA 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 14.2 04/12/1975 ALABAMA Triple Jump 1 5.00 49- 2.25 14.99m 9.25 Vinny Bilotto Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/12/1975 ALABAMA Shot Put 3 1.00 50- 9.25 15.47m 04/19/1975 AUBURN Shot Put 1 5.00 49-10.50 15.20m 05/03/1975 FLORIDA Shot Put 1 5.00 53- 7.50 16.34m 05/17/1975 SE COLLEGIATE CHAMPIONSHIP Shot Put 1 6.00 51- 9.50 15.79m 17.00 Vesco Bradley Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/12/1975 ALABAMA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 49.2 04/12/1975 ALABAMA 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 9.4 04/12/1975 ALABAMA 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 21.3 04/12/1975 ALABAMA Long Jump 3 1.00 23-11.25 7.30m 04/19/1975 AUBURN Long Jump 1 5.00 24- 3.50 7.40m 04/19/1975 AUBURN 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 40.2 04/19/1975 AUBURN 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 9.3 04/19/1975 AUBURN 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 21.3 04/19/1975 AUBURN Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:13.8 05/03/1975 FLORIDA 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 9.6 05/03/1975 FLORIDA 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 21.2 05/03/1975 FLORIDA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:11.8 05/03/1975 FLORIDA Long Jump 1 5.00 24- 8.50 7.53m 05/17/1975 SE COLLEGIATE CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Relay 1 1.50 40.0 05/17/1975 SE COLLEGIATE CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Dash 2 5.00 9.5 05/17/1975 SE COLLEGIATE CHAMPIONSHIP 220-Yard Dash 1 6.00 21.2 05/17/1975 SE COLLEGIATE CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay 2 1.25 3:11.6 06/07/1975 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Dash 27 0.00 9.92 06/07/1975 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 220-Yard Dash 18 0.00 21.59 06/07/1975 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Relay DNF 0.00 57.75 Bob Burr Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/19/1975 AUBURN Mile Run 3 1.00 4:15.6 05/03/1975 FLORIDA Three-Mile Run 2 3.00 14:15.0 05/03/1975 FLORIDA Mile Run 3 1.00 4:08.2 05/17/1975 SE COLLEGIATE CHAMPIONSHIP Three-Mile Run 1 6.00 13:52.5 06/07/1975 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Three-Mile Run 23 0.00 14:32.2 11.00 Earl Caruthers Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/12/1975 ALABAMA 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 1:55.0 04/12/1975 ALABAMA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:17.8 04/19/1975 AUBURN 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 1:51.3 05/03/1975 FLORIDA 880-Yard Run 2 3.00 1:51.6 05/17/1975 SE COLLEGIATE CHAMPIONSHIP 880-Yard Run 2 5.00 1:50.7 06/07/1975 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay 10 0.00 3:08.60 17.25 Donnie Cook Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/19/1975 AUBURN Three-Mile Run 2 3.00 14:15.0 05/03/1975 FLORIDA Three-Mile Run 1 5.00 14:04.2 05/17/1975 SE COLLEGIATE CHAMPIONSHIP Three-Mile Run 4 3.00 14:43.6 11.00 Marvin Dixon Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/12/1975 ALABAMA 440-Yard Dash 2 3.00 48.9 04/12/1975 ALABAMA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:17.8 04/19/1975 AUBURN 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 40.2 04/19/1975 AUBURN Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:13.8 05/03/1975 FLORIDA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:11.8 05/17/1975 SE COLLEGIATE CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Relay 1 1.50 40.0 05/17/1975 SE COLLEGIATE CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Dash 4T 2.00 47.9 05/17/1975 SE COLLEGIATE CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay 2 1.25 3:11.6 06/07/1975 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Relay DNF 0.00 06/07/1975 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay 10 0.00 3:08.60 12.75 Tony Falvo Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/19/1975 AUBURN Shot Put 2 3.00 49- 2 14.99m 04/19/1975 AUBURN Discus 1 5.00 144- 1 43.93m 05/17/1975 SE COLLEGIATE CHAMPIONSHIP Shot Put 5 2.00 46- 6 14.17m 05/17/1975 SE COLLEGIATE CHAMPIONSHIP Discus 6 1.00 141- 7 43.15m 11.00 Jesse Forbes Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/12/1975 ALABAMA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 49.2 04/12/1975 ALABAMA 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 9.5 04/12/1975 ALABAMA 220-Yard Dash 2 3.00 21.5 04/19/1975 AUBURN 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 40.2 04/19/1975 AUBURN 100-Yard Dash 2 3.00 9.4 04/19/1975 AUBURN 220-Yard Dash 3 1.00 21.7 05/03/1975 FLORIDA 100-Yard Dash 1 5.00 9.5 05/17/1975 SE COLLEGIATE CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Relay 1 1.50 40.0 05/17/1975 SE COLLEGIATE CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Dash 1 6.00 9.5 05/17/1975 SE COLLEGIATE CHAMPIONSHIP 220-Yard Dash 2 5.00 21.3 06/07/1975 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Dash 8 0.00 9.63 06/07/1975 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Relay DNF 0.00 30.00 Mark Herman Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/12/1975 ALABAMA 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 3 1.00 55.2 04/19/1975 AUBURN 120-Yard High Hurdles 2 3.00 14.6 04/19/1975 AUBURN 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 1 5.00 52.9 05/03/1975 FLORIDA 400 Meter Hurdles 2 3.00 53.2 05/17/1975 SE COLLEGIATE CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 3 4.00 52.3 16.00 Bobby James Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/19/1975 AUBURN 3000 Meter Steeplechase 2 3.00 9:29.6 05/17/1975 SE COLLEGIATE CHAMPIONSHIP 3000 Meter Steeplechase 5 2.00 9:45.4 5.00 Oscar Johnson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/19/1975 AUBURN Triple Jump 2 3.00 47- 5.50 14.47m 05/03/1975 FLORIDA Triple Jump 3 1.00 47- 1 14.35m 05/17/1975 SE COLLEGIATE CHAMPIONSHIP Triple Jump 2 5.00 48- 8 14.83m 9.00 Glenn Kettenacker Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/12/1975 ALABAMA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:17.8 04/19/1975 AUBURN 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 1:51.3 05/03/1975 FLORIDA 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 1:51.4 05/17/1975 SE COLLEGIATE CHAMPIONSHIP 880-Yard Run 5 2.00 1:51.8 13.25 Mike Kincaid Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 05/17/1975 SE COLLEGIATE CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Dash 4T 2.00 47.9 06/07/1975 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay 10 0.00 3:08.60 2.00 Wes Koenig Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/19/1975 AUBURN 880-Yard Run 3 1.00 1:53.0 1.00 Scott McMillen Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/19/1975 AUBURN Long Jump 2 3.00 23- 1.25 7.04m 05/17/1975 SE COLLEGIATE CHAMPIONSHIP Long Jump 5 2.00 22- 5.50 6.85m 5.00 Clayton Merrick Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/12/1975 ALABAMA 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 49.2 1.25 Warner Miller Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/19/1975 AUBURN 440-Yard Dash 3 1.00 47.5 04/19/1975 AUBURN Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:13.8 05/03/1975 FLORIDA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:11.8 05/17/1975 SE COLLEGIATE CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay 2 1.25 3:11.6 06/07/1975 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Dash 27 0.00 48.68 4.75 Jeff Nedimyer Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/12/1975 ALABAMA High Jump 1 5.00 6- 8 2.03m 04/19/1975 AUBURN High Jump 1 5.00 6-10 2.08m 05/03/1975 FLORIDA High Jump 1 5.00 7- 0 2.13m 05/17/1975 SE COLLEGIATE CHAMPIONSHIP High Jump 1 6.00 7- 1 2.16m 06/07/1975 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP High Jump 13T 0.00 6-11 2.11m 21.00 Zach Perkins Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/19/1975 AUBURN High Jump 3 1.00 6- 4 1.93m 1.00 Phares Rolle Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/12/1975 ALABAMA Pole Vault 2 3.00 16- 6 5.03m 04/19/1975 AUBURN Pole Vault 1 5.00 15- 0 4.57m 05/03/1975 FLORIDA Pole Vault 2 3.00 16- 0 4.88m 05/17/1975 SE COLLEGIATE CHAMPIONSHIP Pole Vault 1 6.00 16- 0 4.88m 06/07/1975 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Pole Vault 13T 0.00 16- 4 4.98m 17.00 Danny Smith Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/15/1975 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 60-Yard High Hurdles (I) 1 6.00 7.0 6.00 Ben Vaught Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 05/17/1975 SE COLLEGIATE CHAMPIONSHIP 3000 Meter Steeplechase 6 1.00 1.00 John Wellman Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/19/1975 AUBURN Javelin, old style 2 3.00 169- 3 51.59m 3.00 George West Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/19/1975 AUBURN Mile Run 1 5.00 4:08.0 04/19/1975 AUBURN Three-Mile Run 3 1.00 14:17.5 05/03/1975 FLORIDA Three-Mile Run 3 1.00 14:15.0 05/03/1975 FLORIDA Mile Run 1 5.00 4:07.0 05/17/1975 SE COLLEGIATE CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Run 4 3.00 4:09.3 05/17/1975 SE COLLEGIATE CHAMPIONSHIP Three-Mile Run 5 2.00 14:47.5 17.00 Dave Williams Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/12/1975 ALABAMA 440-Yard Dash 1 5.00 47.8 04/12/1975 ALABAMA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:17.8 04/19/1975 AUBURN 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 40.2 04/19/1975 AUBURN 440-Yard Dash 2 3.00 47.5 04/19/1975 AUBURN Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:13.8 05/03/1975 FLORIDA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:11.8 05/17/1975 SE COLLEGIATE CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Relay 1 1.50 40.0 05/17/1975 SE COLLEGIATE CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Dash 3 4.00 47.7 05/17/1975 SE COLLEGIATE CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay 2 1.25 3:11.6 06/07/1975 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Relay DNF 0.00 06/07/1975 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay 10 0.00 3:08.60 19.75