Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1976-77 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1976-77 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Mike Long, Head Coach
Dick Roberts, Assistant Coach

Click here to see indivual mug shots

1976-77 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Eric Allain, 6-0, 180, JAV, Madison, CT

Lynn Brown, 6-0, 167, MD, Quincy

Jackie Flowers, 6-1, 195, T, Jacksonville

Tom Herron, 5-11, 145, SC, Tangerine

Craig Lindell, 5-9, 155, PV, Delmar, NY

Phillip Rolle, 6-0, 145, MD, Fort Lauderdale

Larry Sayers, 6-5, 190, HJ, Australia,


1976-77 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Eric Allain           JAV     6-0   180  Fr        Madison, CT
  Gary Bassa            H       5-8   162  Sr-R *    Orlando (Seminole CC)
* Vinny Bilotto         T       6-0   225  So-R *    Locust Valley, NY (Locust Valley)
* Lynn Brown            MD      6-0   167  Fr        Quincy
* Van Brown             TJ-LJ                        
  Earl Caruthers        MD-R    6-1   153  Jr   **   Saint Petersburg (Saint Petersburg Catholic)
* John Citron           H       6-0   165  So   *    Fairfax, VA (Woodson)
* Cliff Cook            MD      6-1   170  So        Tampa (Chamberlain)
* Donnie Cook           D       5-8   120  Jr   **   Winter Park (Winter Park)
  David Crimmins        T                            
  John Crombie          HJ                           
  Tommy Curtis          D-R     5-8   138  So   *    Tampa (Brandon)
* Henry Finney          LJ-TJ   5-10  168  Sr   *    Birmingham, AL (Calhoun CC)
  Jackie Flowers        T       6-1   195  Fr        Jacksonville (Raines)
* Jesse Forbes          S-R     5-9   163  Jr-R **   Tallahassee (Leon)
  Tom Herron            SC      5-11  145  Fr        Tangerine (Lyman)
* Oscar Johnson         LJ-TJ   5-11  172  Sr   **   Punta Gorda
* Glenn Kettenacker     MD      5-10  147  Jr   **   Titusville (Astronaut)
  Craig Lindell         PV      5-9   155  Fr        Delmar, NY
* Don Merrick           S-R     5-10  155  Sr   *    Deland (Seminole CC)
  Mark Meseroll         T       6-1   210  Jr   *    Piscataway, NJ (Piscataway/Middlesex CC)
  Oton Metre            D                            
  Kyle Meyer            H       6-2   178  So        Merritt Island (Merritt Island)
* Warner Miller         S-R     5-9   161  Jr   *    Monticello (Jefferson County)
  Ron Montgomery        D       5-11  155  Jr        College Park, GA (Seminole CC)
* Ray Nuredini          T       6-4   241  So   *    Winter Park (Winter Park)
  Brantley Overcash     SC                            (Brandon)
  Jim Peterson          JAV                          
* Mike Roberson         S-H-R   5-10  150  So   *    Winter Park (Winter Park)
* Phares Rolle          PV      5-8   169  Sr   **   Winter Park (Seminole CC)
* Phillip Rolle         MD      6-0   145  Fr        Fort Lauderdale (Miami Dade CC)
* Mike Sautter          SC                           
* Larry Sayers          HJ      6-5   190  Fr        Australia,
  Perry Shaw            D-SC    5-5   130  Sr-R *    Tallahassee (Leon/Pensacola JC)
  Ricky Sullivan        HJ                           
* Willie Taylor         LJ-TJ                        
* John Walker           S                            
* Mike Woods            H       6-1   165  Sr   *    Kissimmee (Seminole CC)

1976-77 All-Americans

Name                     NCAA Championships
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mike Roberson            60-Yard High Hurdles (3rd) - Indoor

All-Americans -  1

1976-77 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
01/12
 
N
SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Mobile, Al
 
01/22
 
N
LSU INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
Baton Rouge, La
2nd Place
03/05
 
A
SOUTH CAROLINA W 118-35
03/12
Ref
N
NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
March 11-12, 1977, Detroit, Mi
28th Place
03/19
 
H
SPRINGTIME TALLAHASSEE INVITE  
03/26
 
N
FLORIDA RELAYS
Gainesville, Fl
 
04/16
 
N
LSU QUAD MEET 1st Place
04/23
 
H
AUBURN L 68-86
04/30
 
H
SOUTHEAST CLASSIC  
04/30
 
N
DRAKE RELAYS
April 29-20, 1977, Des Moines, Ia
 
05/07
 
H
FLORIDA W 86-68
05/15
 
N
METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS
May 14-15, 1977, Memphis, Tn
1st Place
06/04
Ref
N
NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
June 2-4, 1977, Champaign, Il
 
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    2- 1     1- 1     1- 0     0- 0


1977 METRO CONFERENCE RESULTS
 
OUTDOOR
 1  FLORIDA STATE         236
 2  GEORGIA TECH          132
 3  MEMPHIS STATE          97
 4  CINCINNATI             79
 5  LOUISVILLE             32
 6  SAINT LOUIS            11

SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIPS
01/12/1977, Mobile, Al

Event 1 - 1000-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Phillip Rolle                   2:16.7     5

Event 2 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Oton Metre                      4:26.2     2
  5    Ron Montgomery                  4:27.2     1

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    John Walker                       50.6     3

Event 4 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Oscar Johnson                 24- 0       7.32m    4

Event 5 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Mark Meseroll                 51- 9.50   15.79m    3

Event 6 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Ricky Sullivan                 6- 4       1.93m    2

Event 7 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Cliff Cook                      1:56.8     4

Event 8 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Henry Finney                  24- 2.50    7.38m    4

Event 9 - 600-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Warner Miller                   1:11.9     4
  4    Lynn Brown                      1:13.0     2

Event 10 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Larry Sayers                   6- 8       2.03m    3

Event 11 - 50-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Mike Roberson                      6.1     4

Event 12 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Donnie Cook                     9:06.6     4

Event 13 - 50-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Mike Roberson                      5.4     4


LSU INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS, 2nd place
01/22/1977, Baton Rouge, La

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
Auburn         53                                                                                                                                                                                       
Florida State  48                                                                                                                                                                                       
Houston        32                                                                                                                                                                                       
LSU            19                                                                                                                                                                                       
Event 1 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Henry Finney                  23- 9.50    7.25m    2

Event 2 - Two-Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    7:50.93    5
       1) Cliff Cook
       2) Lynn Brown
       3) Glenn Kettenacker
       4) Phillip Rolle

Event 3 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Ron Montgomery                  4:20.08    1

Event 4 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Phares Rolle                  16- 0       4.88m    5

Event 5 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    John Walker                       49.4     3
  3    Jesse Forbes                      50.7     2

Event 6 - 600-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Warner Miller                   1:12.14    5
  4    Lynn Brown                      1:13.06    1

Event 7 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Larry Sayers                   6-10       2.08m    5

Event 8 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Phillip Rolle                   1:55.94    5
  4    Cliff Cook                      1:56.84    1

Event 9 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Henry Finney                  49- 2      14.99m    5
  4    Van Brown                     45- 3.25   13.80m    1

Event 10 - 60-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Mike Roberson                      7.34    2
  4    John Citron                        7.51    1

Event 11 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Donnie Cook                     9:04.7     1

Event 12 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Relay Team A                    3:22.64    3
       1) Mike Roberson
       2) John Walker
       3) Jesse Forbes
       4) Don Merrick


FLORIDA STATE 118, SOUTH CAROLINA 35
03/05/1977, COLUMBIA, SC

Event 1 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Eric Allain                  198-10      60.60m    5
  2    Jim Peterson                                       3

Event 2 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Vinny Bilotto                 46- 9      14.25m    5
  2    Mark Meseroll                                      3
  3    David Crimmins                                     1

Event 3 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Ray Nuredini                                       3
  3    Jackie Flowers                                     1

Event 4 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Phares Rolle                  16- 0       4.88m    5

Event 5 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Henry Finney                  24- 4.87    7.44m    5

Event 6 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Henry Finney                  47- 4.87   14.45m    5
  2    Oscar Johnson                                      3

Event 7 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Larry Sayers                                       3

Event 8 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Jesse Forbes                      10.3     5
  2    Don Merrick                                3

Event 9 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Mike Woods                                 3

Event 10 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Kyle Meyer                                 3

Event 11 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Phillip Rolle                   1:55.3     5
  2    Glenn Kettenacker                          3
  3    Earl Caruthers                             1

Event 12 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Cliff Cook                      4:14.4     5
  2    Tommy Curtis                               3

Event 13 - 5000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Donnie Cook                    14:48.2     5

Event 14 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Warner Miller                     47.8     5
  2    John Walker                                3

Event 15 - 110 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Mike Roberson                     13.7     5
  2    Mike Woods                                 3
  3    Gary Bassa                                 1

Event 16 - 4x100-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      40.3     5
       1) Mike Roberson
       2) Jesse Forbes
       3) John Walker
       4) Don Merrick

Event 17 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Tom Herron                      9:46.8     5
  2    Brantley Overcash                          3
  3    Mike Sautter                               1

Event 18 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:31.5     5
       1) Kyle Meyer
       2) Glenn Kettenacker
       3) John Walker
       4) Phillip Rolle


NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP, 28th place
03/12/1977, March 11-12, 1977, Detroit, Mi

55-Meter High Hurdles
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Mike Roberson                      7.22c  

Event 1 - 60-Yard Dash
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Don Merrick                               

Event 8 - 60-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Mike Roberson                      7.22    3

Event 16 - Pole Vault
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Phares Rolle                                      


SPRINGTIME TALLAHASSEE INVITE
03/19/1977, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 4x100-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      39.6     5
       1) Mike Roberson
       2) Jesse Forbes
       3) John Walker
       4) Don Merrick

Event 2 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Cliff Cook                      4:14.3     4

Event 3 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Vinny Bilotto                 50- 9.50   15.48m    4

Event 4 - 110 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Mike Roberson                     13.64    5
  5    Gary Bassa                        15.2     1

Event 5 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Henry Finney                  23-11.75    7.31m    5
  2    Oscar Johnson                 22-10.25    6.97m    4
  3    Willie Taylor                 22-10       6.96m    3
  5    Van Brown                     21-10.75    6.67m    1

Event 6 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    John Walker                       47.1     5
  2    Warner Miller                     48.4     4

Event 7 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Don Merrick                       10.0     5
  2    Jesse Forbes                      10.2     4

Event 8 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Eric Allain                  216- 7      66.01m    4

Event 9 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Phillip Rolle                   1:50.8     5
  2    Lynn Brown                      1:51.8     4
  3    Glenn Kettenacker               1:52.6     3

Event 10 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    John Citron                       51.7     5

Event 11 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Mike Roberson                     20.5     5
  2    Jesse Forbes                      21.2     4

Event 12 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Phares Rolle                  16- 0       4.88m    5

Event 13 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Larry Sayers                   7- 0       2.13m    5

Event 14 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Henry Finney                  49- 3      15.01m    5
  2    Oscar Johnson                 48- 0      14.63m    4
  4    Van Brown                     44- 7.25   13.60m    2

Event 15 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:11.3     5
       1) Warner Miller
       2) Don Merrick
       3) John Walker
       4) Phillip Rolle

Event 16 - Distance Medley Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                   10:21.0     5
       1) Glenn Kettenacker
       2) Lynn Brown
       3) Donnie Cook
       4) Tommy Curtis

Event 17 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ray Nuredini                 168-10      51.46m    5


FLORIDA RELAYS
03/26/1977, Gainesville, Fl

Event 1 - 110 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Mike Roberson                     13.64c   5

Event 2 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Jesse Forbes                      10.5     4
  5    Don Merrick                       10.5     2

Event 3 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Phares Rolle                  16- 6       5.03m    6

Event 4 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4T   Larry Sayers                   6-10       2.08m    2.50

Event 5 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  6    Eric Allain                  214- 5      65.35m    1

Event 6 - Shuttle Hurdle Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      57.5     6
       1) John Citron
       2) Mike Woods
       3) Gary Bassa
       4) Mike Roberson

Event 7 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  6    Ray Nuredini                 163- 3      49.76m    1


LSU QUAD MEET, 1st place
04/16/1977

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
Florida State   83                                                                                                                                                                                      
Texas           66                                                                                                                                                                                      
LSU             27.5                                                                                                                                                                                    
Oklahoma State  17.5                                                                                                                                                                                    
Event 1 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Eric Allain                  218-11      66.73m    4

Event 2 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Willie Taylor                 23- 9.75    7.26m    5
  2    Henry Finney                  23- 8.25    7.22m    3
  4    Van Brown                     23- 1.25    7.04m    1

Event 3 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Ray Nuredini                  51- 5.25   15.68m    3
  3    Vinny Bilotto                 50-10.50   15.51m    2

Event 4 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  2    Mike Sautter                    9:25.44   

Event 5 - 440-Yard Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      39.71    5
       1) Mike Roberson
       2) Jesse Forbes
       3) John Walker
       4) Don Merrick

Event 6 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    John Walker                       47.22    3

Event 7 - 110 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Mike Roberson                     14.14    3
  3    John Citron                       14.41    2

Event 8 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Phillip Rolle                   1:51.32    5
  3    Glenn Kettenacker               1:53.12    2

Event 9 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Mike Roberson                     10.11    5
  2    Don Merrick                       10.24c   3

Event 10 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ray Nuredini                 158- 1.50   48.20m    5

Event 11 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Oscar Johnson                 47- 7.75   14.52m    5
  2    Henry Finney                  47- 4      14.43m    3

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Larry Sayers                   7- 0       2.13m    3

Event 13 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Phares Rolle                  16- 0       4.88m    5

Event 14 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    John Citron                       52.77    1

Event 15 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Mike Roberson                     20.68    5
  2    Don Merrick                       20.72    3

Event 16 - 5000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Donnie Cook                    14:14.27    2


AUBURN 86, FLORIDA STATE 68
04/23/1977, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Henry Finney                  24- 6       7.47m    1

Event 2 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Eric Allain                  236- 7      72.11m    5

Event 3 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Ray Nuredini                  52- 1.50   15.89m    1

Event 4 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Mike Sautter                    9:30.0     1

Event 5 - 4x100-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      39.1     5
       1) Mike Roberson
       2) John Walker
       3) Don Merrick
       4) Jesse Forbes

Event 6 - 1500 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Cliff Cook                      3:51.9     5
  2    Perry Shaw                      3:53.3     3

Event 7 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Ray Nuredini                 155-10.50   47.51m    3

Event 8 - 110 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Mike Roberson                     13.7     3

Event 9 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    John Walker                       47.7     3
  3    Lynn Brown                        47.9     1

Event 10 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Phares Rolle                  16- 6       5.03m    5
  3    Craig Lindell                 14- 0       4.27m    1

Event 11 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Larry Sayers                   6- 9       2.06m    3

Event 12 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Mike Roberson                     10.0     3
  3    Don Merrick                       10.1     1

Event 13 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Phillip Rolle                   1:50.0     5

Event 14 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    John Citron                       52.7     3
  3    Mike Woods                        55.7     1

Event 15 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Don Merrick                       20.7     3
  3    Mike Roberson                     21.2     1

Event 16 - 5000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Donnie Cook                    14:35.1     3

Event 17 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Oscar Johnson                 49- 7      15.11m    5
  2    Henry Finney                  48- 1.50   14.67m    3


SOUTHEAST CLASSIC
04/30/1977, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 10000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Donnie Cook                    31:06.4     5

Event 2 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Ray Nuredini                  52- 3      15.93m    1

Event 3 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Mike Sautter                    9:14.0     3

Event 4 - 4x100-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      41.1     5
       1) Gary Bassa
       2) John Walker
       3) Mike Woods
       4) John Citron

Event 5 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Oscar Johnson                 24- 0.50    7.33m    5
  2    Henry Finney                  23- 8.50    7.23m    3
  3    Willie Taylor                 23- 1.75    7.05m    1

Event 6 - 1500 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Cliff Cook                      3:49.4     3

Event 7 - 110 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    John Citron                       14.2     5
  2    Mike Woods                        14.4     3
  3    Gary Bassa                        14.9     1

Event 8 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Eric Allain                  235- 6      71.78m    5

Event 9 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    John Walker                       47.1     3
  3    Lynn Brown                        47.3     1

Event 10 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Phillip Rolle                   1:48.6     5
  3    Glenn Kettenacker               1:51.5     1

Event 11 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    John Citron                       51.5     5

Event 12 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Mike Woods                        22.3     1

Event 13 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Ray Nuredini                 160- 3      48.84m    3

Event 14 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Oscar Johnson                 49- 9.50   15.18m    5
  2    Henry Finney                  49- 3.25   15.02m    3
  3    Van Brown                     47- 2      14.38m    1

Event 15 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Larry Sayers                   6- 8       2.03m    5

Event 16 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:11.7     5
       1) John Walker
       2) Glenn Kettenacker
       3) Phillip Rolle
       4) Lynn Brown


DRAKE RELAYS
04/30/1977, April 29-20, 1977, Des Moines, Ia

Event 1 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Mike Roberson                     10.53    5
  4    Jesse Forbes                      10.84    2

Event 2 - 110 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    Mike Roberson                     14.15    1


FLORIDA STATE 86, FLORIDA 68
05/07/1977, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Ray Nuredini                  54- 2      16.51m    3
  3    Vinny Bilotto                 51- 4      15.65m    1

Event 2 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Mike Sautter                    9:31.3     3

Event 3 - 4x100-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      40.5     5
       1) Mike Roberson
       2) John Walker
       3) Mike Woods
       4) Jesse Forbes

Event 4 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Henry Finney                  24- 9.75    7.56m    5
  2    Willie Taylor                 22- 6.50    6.87m    3
  3    Van Brown                     22- 2.75    6.78m    1

Event 5 - 1500 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Cliff Cook                      3:48.1     3

Event 6 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Eric Allain                  250- 0      76.20m    5

Event 7 - 110 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Mike Roberson                     13.4     5
  2    Mike Woods                        14.3     3

Event 8 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    John Walker                       47.3     3
  3    Lynn Brown                        47.8     1

Event 9 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Mike Roberson                     10.1     5
  2    Don Merrick                       10.3     3
  3    Jesse Forbes                      10.3     1

Event 10 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ray Nuredini                 165- 7.50   50.48m    5

Event 11 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Larry Sayers                   6- 7       2.01m    1

Event 12 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Glenn Kettenacker               1:49.9     3
  3    Phillip Rolle                   1:53.2     1

Event 13 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Phares Rolle                  16- 0       4.88m    5

Event 14 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Henry Finney                  48- 3      14.71m    5
  3    Van Brown                     46-11.25   14.31m    1

Event 15 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    John Citron                       52.8     3

Event 16 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Jesse Forbes                      21.7     5
  2    Mike Roberson                     21.7     3
  3    John Walker                       22.0     1

Event 17 - 5000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Donnie Cook                    14:26.6     3


METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS, 1st place
05/15/1977, May 14-15, 1977, Memphis, Tn

Event 1 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Eric Allain                  223- 8      68.17m    6

Event 2 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Henry Finney                  24- 2.25    7.37m    6
  2    Willie Taylor                 23- 6.50    7.18m    5
  4    Oscar Johnson                 23- 2.75    7.08m    3

Event 3 - 10000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Donnie Cook                    31:40.33    5

Event 4 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ray Nuredini                  54- 3.75   16.55m    6
  3    Vinny Bilotto                 50- 6      15.39m    4
  5    David Crimmins                50- 2      15.29m    2

Event 5 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Mike Sautter                    9:21.62    5

Event 6 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Oscar Johnson                 49- 2.75   15.01m    5
  3    Van Brown                     47- 5.25   14.46m    4
  4    Willie Taylor                 47- 1      14.35m    3

Event 7 - 440-Yard Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      40.62    6
       1) Mike Roberson
       2) John Walker
       3) Don Merrick
       4) Jesse Forbes

Event 8 - 1500 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Cliff Cook                      3:52.80    6
  4    Perry Shaw                      3:55.23    3
  6    Tom Herron                      3:57.26    1

Event 9 - 110 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Mike Woods                        14.36    4
  5    John Citron                       15.02    2

Event 10 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Ray Nuredini                 159- 8      48.67m    3
  6    David Crimmins               147-10      45.06m    1

Event 11 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    John Walker                       46.72    6
  5    Lynn Brown                        48.00    2

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Larry Sayers                   6- 7       2.01m    3

Event 13 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Don Merrick                       10.51    6
  2    Jesse Forbes                      10.56    5

Event 14 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Phillip Rolle                   1:48.69    6
  3    Glenn Kettenacker               1:51.77    4

Event 15 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Phares Rolle                  15- 0       4.57m    6
  2    Craig Lindell                 14- 0       4.27m    5

Event 16 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    John Citron                       52.99    6

Event 17 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Jesse Forbes                      21.35    6
  2    Don Merrick                       21.46    5

Event 18 - 5000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Donnie Cook                    14:44.03    5

Event 19 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:13.71    6
       1) Lynn Brown
       2) Phillip Rolle
       3) Glenn Kettenacker
       4) John Walker


NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
06/04/1977, June 2-4, 1977, Champaign, Il

Event 1 - 100 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
 24    Don Merrick                       10.90   
 31    Jesse Forbes                      11.02   

Event 3 - 400 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
 25    John Walker                       48.11   

Event 4 - 800 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
 28    Phillip Rolle                   1:52.1    

Event 9 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
 NT    John Citron                               

Event 16 - Pole Vault
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 NH    Phares Rolle                                      

Event 20 - Javelin, old style
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 15    Eric Allain                  225- 8.75   68.80m   


1977 EOY Stats

Eric Allain Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/05/1977 SOUTH CAROLINA Javelin, old style 1 5.00 198-10.00 60.60m 03/19/1977 SPRINGTIME TALLAHASSEE INVITE Javelin, old style 2 4.00 216- 7.00 66.01m 03/26/1977 FLORIDA RELAYS Javelin, old style 6 1.00 214- 5.00 65.35m 04/16/1977 LSU QUAD MEET Javelin, old style 2 4.00 218-11.00 66.73m 04/23/1977 AUBURN Javelin, old style 1 5.00 236- 7.00 72.11m 04/30/1977 SOUTHEAST CLASSIC Javelin, old style 1 5.00 235- 6.00 71.78m 05/07/1977 FLORIDA Javelin, old style 1 5.00 250- 0.00 76.20m 05/15/1977 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Javelin, old style 1 6.00 223- 8.00 68.17m 06/04/1977 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Javelin, old style 15 0.00 225- 8.75 68.80m 35.00 Gary Bassa Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/05/1977 SOUTH CAROLINA 110 Meter Hurdles 3 1.00 03/19/1977 SPRINGTIME TALLAHASSEE INVITE 110 Meter Hurdles 5 1.00 15.2 03/26/1977 FLORIDA RELAYS Shuttle Hurdle Relay 1 1.50 57.5 04/30/1977 SOUTHEAST CLASSIC 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 41.1 04/30/1977 SOUTHEAST CLASSIC 110 Meter Hurdles 3 1.00 14.9 5.75 Vinny Bilotto Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/05/1977 SOUTH CAROLINA Shot Put 1 5.00 46- 9.00 14.25m 03/19/1977 SPRINGTIME TALLAHASSEE INVITE Shot Put 2 4.00 50- 9.50 15.48m 04/16/1977 LSU QUAD MEET Shot Put 3 2.00 50-10.50 15.51m 05/07/1977 FLORIDA Shot Put 3 1.00 51- 4.00 15.65m 05/15/1977 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Shot Put 3 4.00 50- 6.00 15.39m 16.00 Lynn Brown Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/12/1977 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIPS 600-Yard Run (I) 4 2.00 1:13.0 01/22/1977 LSU INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS Two-Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 7:50.93 01/22/1977 LSU INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 600-Yard Run (I) 4 1.00 1:13.06 03/19/1977 SPRINGTIME TALLAHASSEE INVITE 800 Meters 2 4.00 1:51.8 03/19/1977 SPRINGTIME TALLAHASSEE INVITE Distance Medley Relay 1 1.25 10:21.0 04/23/1977 AUBURN 400 Meters 3 1.00 47.9 04/30/1977 SOUTHEAST CLASSIC 400 Meters 3 1.00 47.3 04/30/1977 SOUTHEAST CLASSIC Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:11.7 05/07/1977 FLORIDA 400 Meters 3 1.00 47.8 05/15/1977 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 400 Meters 5 2.00 48.00 05/15/1977 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Mile Relay 1 1.50 3:13.71 17.25 Van Brown Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/22/1977 LSU INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS Triple Jump (I) 4 1.00 45- 3.25 13.80m 03/19/1977 SPRINGTIME TALLAHASSEE INVITE Long Jump 5 1.00 21-10.75 6.67m 03/19/1977 SPRINGTIME TALLAHASSEE INVITE Triple Jump 4 2.00 44- 7.25 13.60m 04/16/1977 LSU QUAD MEET Long Jump 4 1.00 23- 1.25 7.04m 04/30/1977 SOUTHEAST CLASSIC Triple Jump 3 1.00 47- 2.00 14.38m 05/07/1977 FLORIDA Long Jump 3 1.00 22- 2.75 6.78m 05/07/1977 FLORIDA Triple Jump 3 1.00 46-11.25 14.31m 05/15/1977 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Triple Jump 3 4.00 47- 5.25 14.46m 12.00 Earl Caruthers Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/05/1977 SOUTH CAROLINA 800 Meters 3 1.00 1.00 John Citron Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/22/1977 LSU INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 60-Yard High Hurdles (I) 4 1.00 7.51 03/19/1977 SPRINGTIME TALLAHASSEE INVITE 400 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 51.7 03/26/1977 FLORIDA RELAYS Shuttle Hurdle Relay 1 1.50 57.5 04/16/1977 LSU QUAD MEET 110 Meter Hurdles 3 2.00 14.41 04/16/1977 LSU QUAD MEET 400 Meter Hurdles 4 1.00 52.77 04/23/1977 AUBURN 400 Meter Hurdles 2 3.00 52.7 04/30/1977 SOUTHEAST CLASSIC 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 41.1 04/30/1977 SOUTHEAST CLASSIC 110 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 14.2 04/30/1977 SOUTHEAST CLASSIC 400 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 51.5 05/07/1977 FLORIDA 400 Meter Hurdles 2 3.00 52.8 05/15/1977 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 110 Meter Hurdles 5 2.00 15.02 05/15/1977 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 400 Meter Hurdles 1 6.00 52.99 06/04/1977 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 400 Meter Hurdles NT 0.00 35.75 Cliff Cook Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/12/1977 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIPS 880-Yard Run (I) 2 4.00 1:56.8 01/22/1977 LSU INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS Two-Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 7:50.93 01/22/1977 LSU INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 880-Yard Run (I) 4 1.00 1:56.84 03/05/1977 SOUTH CAROLINA Mile Run 1 5.00 4:14.4 03/19/1977 SPRINGTIME TALLAHASSEE INVITE Mile Run 2 4.00 4:14.3 04/23/1977 AUBURN 1500 Meters 1 5.00 3:51.9 04/30/1977 SOUTHEAST CLASSIC 1500 Meters 2 3.00 3:49.4 05/07/1977 FLORIDA 1500 Meters 2 3.00 3:48.1 05/15/1977 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 1500 Meters 1 6.00 3:52.80 32.25 Donnie Cook Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/12/1977 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIPS Two-Mile Run (I) 2 4.00 9:06.6 01/22/1977 LSU INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS Two-Mile Run (I) 4 1.00 9:04.7 03/05/1977 SOUTH CAROLINA 5000 Meters 1 5.00 14:48.2 03/19/1977 SPRINGTIME TALLAHASSEE INVITE Distance Medley Relay 1 1.25 10:21.0 04/16/1977 LSU QUAD MEET 5000 Meters 3 2.00 14:14.27 04/23/1977 AUBURN 5000 Meters 2 3.00 14:35.1 04/30/1977 SOUTHEAST CLASSIC 10000 Meters 1 5.00 31:06.4 05/07/1977 FLORIDA 5000 Meters 2 3.00 14:26.6 05/15/1977 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 10000 Meters 2 5.00 31:40.33 05/15/1977 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 5000 Meters 2 5.00 14:44.03 34.25 David Crimmins Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/05/1977 SOUTH CAROLINA Shot Put 3 1.00 05/15/1977 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Shot Put 5 2.00 50- 2.00 15.29m 05/15/1977 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Discus 6 1.00 147-10.00 45.06m 4.00 Tommy Curtis Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/05/1977 SOUTH CAROLINA Mile Run 2 3.00 03/19/1977 SPRINGTIME TALLAHASSEE INVITE Distance Medley Relay 1 1.25 10:21.0 4.25 Henry Finney Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/12/1977 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIPS Long Jump (I) 2 4.00 24- 2.50 7.38m 01/22/1977 LSU INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS Long Jump (I) 3 2.00 23- 9.50 7.25m 01/22/1977 LSU INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS Triple Jump (I) 1 5.00 49- 2.00 14.99m 03/05/1977 SOUTH CAROLINA Long Jump 1 5.00 24- 4.87 7.44m 03/05/1977 SOUTH CAROLINA Triple Jump 1 5.00 47- 4.87 14.45m 03/19/1977 SPRINGTIME TALLAHASSEE INVITE Long Jump 1 5.00 23-11.75 7.31m 03/19/1977 SPRINGTIME TALLAHASSEE INVITE Triple Jump 1 5.00 49- 3.00 15.01m 04/16/1977 LSU QUAD MEET Long Jump 2 3.00 23- 8.25 7.22m 04/16/1977 LSU QUAD MEET Triple Jump 2 3.00 47- 4.00 14.43m 04/23/1977 AUBURN Long Jump 3 1.00 24- 6.00 7.47m 04/23/1977 AUBURN Triple Jump 2 3.00 48- 1.50 14.67m 04/30/1977 SOUTHEAST CLASSIC Long Jump 2 3.00 23- 8.50 7.23m 04/30/1977 SOUTHEAST CLASSIC Triple Jump 2 3.00 49- 3.25 15.02m 05/07/1977 FLORIDA Long Jump 1 5.00 24- 9.75 7.56m 05/07/1977 FLORIDA Triple Jump 1 5.00 48- 3.00 14.71m 05/15/1977 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Long Jump 1 6.00 24- 2.25 7.37m 63.00 Jackie Flowers Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/05/1977 SOUTH CAROLINA Discus 3 1.00 1.00 Jesse Forbes Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/22/1977 LSU INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 440-Yard Dash (I) 3 2.00 50.7 01/22/1977 LSU INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS Mile Relay (I) 2 0.75 3:22.64 03/05/1977 SOUTH CAROLINA 100 Meters 1 5.00 10.3 03/05/1977 SOUTH CAROLINA 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 40.3 03/19/1977 SPRINGTIME TALLAHASSEE INVITE 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 39.6 03/19/1977 SPRINGTIME TALLAHASSEE INVITE 100 Meters 2 4.00 10.2 03/19/1977 SPRINGTIME TALLAHASSEE INVITE 200 Meters 2 4.00 21.2 03/26/1977 FLORIDA RELAYS 100 Meters 3 4.00 10.5 04/16/1977 LSU QUAD MEET 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 39.71 04/23/1977 AUBURN 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 39.1 04/30/1977 DRAKE RELAYS 100 Meters 4 2.00 10.84 05/07/1977 FLORIDA 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 40.5 05/07/1977 FLORIDA 100 Meters 3 1.00 10.3 05/07/1977 FLORIDA 200 Meters 1 5.00 21.7 05/15/1977 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 440-Yard Relay 1 1.50 40.62 05/15/1977 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 100 Meters 2 5.00 10.56 05/15/1977 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 200 Meters 1 6.00 21.35 06/04/1977 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 100 Meters 31 0.00 11.02 46.50 Tom Herron Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/05/1977 SOUTH CAROLINA 3000 Meter Steeplechase 1 5.00 9:46.8 05/15/1977 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 1500 Meters 6 1.00 3:57.26 6.00 Oscar Johnson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/12/1977 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIPS Long Jump (I) 2 4.00 24- 0.00 7.32m 03/05/1977 SOUTH CAROLINA Triple Jump 2 3.00 03/19/1977 SPRINGTIME TALLAHASSEE INVITE Long Jump 2 4.00 22-10.25 6.97m 03/19/1977 SPRINGTIME TALLAHASSEE INVITE Triple Jump 2 4.00 48- 0.00 14.63m 04/16/1977 LSU QUAD MEET Triple Jump 1 5.00 47- 7.75 14.52m 04/23/1977 AUBURN Triple Jump 1 5.00 49- 7.00 15.11m 04/30/1977 SOUTHEAST CLASSIC Long Jump 1 5.00 24- 0.50 7.33m 04/30/1977 SOUTHEAST CLASSIC Triple Jump 1 5.00 49- 9.50 15.18m 05/15/1977 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Long Jump 4 3.00 23- 2.75 7.08m 05/15/1977 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Triple Jump 2 5.00 49- 2.75 15.01m 43.00 Glenn Kettenacker Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/22/1977 LSU INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS Two-Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 7:50.93 03/05/1977 SOUTH CAROLINA 800 Meters 2 3.00 03/05/1977 SOUTH CAROLINA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:31.5 03/19/1977 SPRINGTIME TALLAHASSEE INVITE 800 Meters 3 3.00 1:52.6 03/19/1977 SPRINGTIME TALLAHASSEE INVITE Distance Medley Relay 1 1.25 10:21.0 04/16/1977 LSU QUAD MEET 800 Meters 3 2.00 1:53.12 04/30/1977 SOUTHEAST CLASSIC 800 Meters 3 1.00 1:51.5 04/30/1977 SOUTHEAST CLASSIC Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:11.7 05/07/1977 FLORIDA 800 Meters 2 3.00 1:49.9 05/15/1977 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 800 Meters 3 4.00 1:51.77 05/15/1977 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Mile Relay 1 1.50 3:13.71 22.50 Craig Lindell Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/23/1977 AUBURN Pole Vault 3 1.00 14- 0.00 4.27m 05/15/1977 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Pole Vault 2 5.00 14- 0.00 4.27m 6.00 Don Merrick Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/22/1977 LSU INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS Mile Relay (I) 2 0.75 3:22.64 03/05/1977 SOUTH CAROLINA 100 Meters 2 3.00 03/05/1977 SOUTH CAROLINA 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 40.3 03/12/1977 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 60-Yard Dash (I) 0.00 03/19/1977 SPRINGTIME TALLAHASSEE INVITE 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 39.6 03/19/1977 SPRINGTIME TALLAHASSEE INVITE 100 Meters 1 5.00 10.0 03/19/1977 SPRINGTIME TALLAHASSEE INVITE Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:11.3 03/26/1977 FLORIDA RELAYS 100 Meters 5 2.00 10.5 04/16/1977 LSU QUAD MEET 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 39.71 04/16/1977 LSU QUAD MEET 100 Meters 2 3.00 10.24 04/16/1977 LSU QUAD MEET 200 Meters 2 3.00 20.72 04/23/1977 AUBURN 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 39.1 04/23/1977 AUBURN 100 Meters 3 1.00 10.1 04/23/1977 AUBURN 200 Meters 2 3.00 20.7 05/07/1977 FLORIDA 100 Meters 2 3.00 10.3 05/15/1977 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 440-Yard Relay 1 1.50 40.62 05/15/1977 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 100 Meters 1 6.00 10.51 05/15/1977 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 200 Meters 2 5.00 21.46 06/04/1977 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 100 Meters 24 0.00 10.90 42.50 Mark Meseroll Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/12/1977 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIPS Shot Put (I) 3 3.00 51- 9.50 15.79m 03/05/1977 SOUTH CAROLINA Shot Put 2 3.00 6.00 Oton Metre Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/12/1977 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIPS Mile Run (I) 4 2.00 4:26.2 2.00 Kyle Meyer Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/05/1977 SOUTH CAROLINA 400 Meter Hurdles 2 3.00 03/05/1977 SOUTH CAROLINA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:31.5 4.25 Warner Miller Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/12/1977 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIPS 600-Yard Run (I) 2 4.00 1:11.9 01/22/1977 LSU INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 600-Yard Run (I) 1 5.00 1:12.14 03/05/1977 SOUTH CAROLINA 400 Meters 1 5.00 47.8 03/19/1977 SPRINGTIME TALLAHASSEE INVITE 400 Meters 2 4.00 48.4 03/19/1977 SPRINGTIME TALLAHASSEE INVITE Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:11.3 19.25 Ron Montgomery Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/12/1977 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIPS Mile Run (I) 5 1.00 4:27.2 01/22/1977 LSU INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS Mile Run (I) 4 1.00 4:20.08 2.00 Ray Nuredini Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/05/1977 SOUTH CAROLINA Discus 2 3.00 03/19/1977 SPRINGTIME TALLAHASSEE INVITE Discus 1 5.00 168-10.00 51.46m 03/26/1977 FLORIDA RELAYS Discus 6 1.00 163- 3.00 49.76m 04/16/1977 LSU QUAD MEET Shot Put 2 3.00 51- 5.25 15.68m 04/16/1977 LSU QUAD MEET Discus 1 5.00 158- 1.50 48.20m 04/23/1977 AUBURN Shot Put 3 1.00 52- 1.50 15.89m 04/23/1977 AUBURN Discus 2 3.00 155-10.50 47.51m 04/30/1977 SOUTHEAST CLASSIC Shot Put 3 1.00 52- 3.00 15.93m 04/30/1977 SOUTHEAST CLASSIC Discus 2 3.00 160- 3.00 48.84m 05/07/1977 FLORIDA Shot Put 2 3.00 54- 2.00 16.51m 05/07/1977 FLORIDA Discus 1 5.00 165- 7.50 50.48m 05/15/1977 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Shot Put 1 6.00 54- 3.75 16.55m 05/15/1977 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Discus 4 3.00 159- 8.00 48.67m 42.00 Brantley Overcash Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/05/1977 SOUTH CAROLINA 3000 Meter Steeplechase 2 3.00 3.00 Jim Peterson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/05/1977 SOUTH CAROLINA Javelin, old style 2 3.00 3.00 Mike Roberson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/12/1977 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIPS 50-Yard High Hurdles (I) 2 4.00 6.1 01/12/1977 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIPS 50-Yard Dash (I) 2 4.00 5.4 01/22/1977 LSU INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 60-Yard High Hurdles (I) 3 2.00 7.34 01/22/1977 LSU INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS Mile Relay (I) 2 0.75 3:22.64 03/05/1977 SOUTH CAROLINA 110 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 13.7 03/05/1977 SOUTH CAROLINA 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 40.3 03/12/1977 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 55-Meter High Hurdles (I) 0.00 7.22 03/12/1977 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 60-Yard High Hurdles (I) 3 3.00 7.22 03/19/1977 SPRINGTIME TALLAHASSEE INVITE 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 39.6 03/19/1977 SPRINGTIME TALLAHASSEE INVITE 110 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 13.64 03/19/1977 SPRINGTIME TALLAHASSEE INVITE 200 Meters 1 5.00 20.5 03/26/1977 FLORIDA RELAYS 110 Meter Hurdles 2 5.00 13.64 03/26/1977 FLORIDA RELAYS Shuttle Hurdle Relay 1 1.50 57.5 04/16/1977 LSU QUAD MEET 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 39.71 04/16/1977 LSU QUAD MEET 110 Meter Hurdles 2 3.00 14.14 04/16/1977 LSU QUAD MEET 100 Meters 1 5.00 10.11 04/16/1977 LSU QUAD MEET 200 Meters 1 5.00 20.68 04/23/1977 AUBURN 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 39.1 04/23/1977 AUBURN 110 Meter Hurdles 2 3.00 13.7 04/23/1977 AUBURN 100 Meters 2 3.00 10.0 04/23/1977 AUBURN 200 Meters 3 1.00 21.2 04/30/1977 DRAKE RELAYS 100 Meters 1 5.00 10.53 04/30/1977 DRAKE RELAYS 110 Meter Hurdles 5 1.00 14.15 05/07/1977 FLORIDA 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 40.5 05/07/1977 FLORIDA 110 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 13.4 05/07/1977 FLORIDA 100 Meters 1 5.00 10.1 05/07/1977 FLORIDA 200 Meters 2 3.00 21.7 05/15/1977 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 440-Yard Relay 1 1.50 40.62 82.00 Phares Rolle Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/22/1977 LSU INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS Pole Vault (I) 1 5.00 16- 0.00 4.88m 03/05/1977 SOUTH CAROLINA Pole Vault 1 5.00 16- 0.00 4.88m 03/12/1977 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Pole Vault (I) 0.00 03/19/1977 SPRINGTIME TALLAHASSEE INVITE Pole Vault 1 5.00 16- 0.00 4.88m 03/26/1977 FLORIDA RELAYS Pole Vault 1 6.00 16- 6.00 5.03m 04/16/1977 LSU QUAD MEET Pole Vault 1 5.00 16- 0.00 4.88m 04/23/1977 AUBURN Pole Vault 1 5.00 16- 6.00 5.03m 05/07/1977 FLORIDA Pole Vault 1 5.00 16- 0.00 4.88m 05/15/1977 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Pole Vault 1 6.00 15- 0.00 4.57m 06/04/1977 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Pole Vault NH 0.00 42.00 Phillip Rolle Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/12/1977 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIPS 1000-Yard Run (I) 1 5.00 2:16.7 01/22/1977 LSU INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS Two-Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 7:50.93 01/22/1977 LSU INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 880-Yard Run (I) 1 5.00 1:55.94 03/05/1977 SOUTH CAROLINA 800 Meters 1 5.00 1:55.3 03/05/1977 SOUTH CAROLINA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:31.5 03/19/1977 SPRINGTIME TALLAHASSEE INVITE 800 Meters 1 5.00 1:50.8 03/19/1977 SPRINGTIME TALLAHASSEE INVITE Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:11.3 04/16/1977 LSU QUAD MEET 800 Meters 1 5.00 1:51.32 04/23/1977 AUBURN 800 Meters 1 5.00 1:50.0 04/30/1977 SOUTHEAST CLASSIC 800 Meters 1 5.00 1:48.6 04/30/1977 SOUTHEAST CLASSIC Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:11.7 05/07/1977 FLORIDA 800 Meters 3 1.00 1:53.2 05/15/1977 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 800 Meters 1 6.00 1:48.69 05/15/1977 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Mile Relay 1 1.50 3:13.71 06/04/1977 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 800 Meters 28 0.00 1:52.1 48.50 Mike Sautter Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/05/1977 SOUTH CAROLINA 3000 Meter Steeplechase 3 1.00 04/16/1977 LSU QUAD MEET 3000 Meter Steeplechase 2 0.00 9:25.44 04/23/1977 AUBURN 3000 Meter Steeplechase 3 1.00 9:30.0 04/30/1977 SOUTHEAST CLASSIC 3000 Meter Steeplechase 2 3.00 9:14.0 05/07/1977 FLORIDA 3000 Meter Steeplechase 2 3.00 9:31.3 05/15/1977 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 3000 Meter Steeplechase 2 5.00 9:21.62 13.00 Larry Sayers Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/12/1977 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIPS High Jump (I) 3 3.00 6- 8.00 2.03m 01/22/1977 LSU INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS High Jump (I) 1 5.00 6-10.00 2.08m 03/05/1977 SOUTH CAROLINA High Jump 2 3.00 03/19/1977 SPRINGTIME TALLAHASSEE INVITE High Jump 1 5.00 7- 0.00 2.13m 03/26/1977 FLORIDA RELAYS High Jump 4T 2.50 6-10.00 2.08m 04/16/1977 LSU QUAD MEET High Jump 2 3.00 7- 0.00 2.13m 04/23/1977 AUBURN High Jump 2 3.00 6- 9.00 2.06m 04/30/1977 SOUTHEAST CLASSIC High Jump 1 5.00 6- 8.00 2.03m 05/07/1977 FLORIDA High Jump 3 1.00 6- 7.00 2.01m 05/15/1977 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS High Jump 4 3.00 6- 7.00 2.01m 33.50 Perry Shaw Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/23/1977 AUBURN 1500 Meters 2 3.00 3:53.3 05/15/1977 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 1500 Meters 4 3.00 3:55.23 6.00 Ricky Sullivan Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/12/1977 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIPS High Jump (I) 4 2.00 6- 4.00 1.93m 2.00 Willie Taylor Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/19/1977 SPRINGTIME TALLAHASSEE INVITE Long Jump 3 3.00 22-10.00 6.96m 04/16/1977 LSU QUAD MEET Long Jump 1 5.00 23- 9.75 7.26m 04/30/1977 SOUTHEAST CLASSIC Long Jump 3 1.00 23- 1.75 7.05m 05/07/1977 FLORIDA Long Jump 2 3.00 22- 6.50 6.87m 05/15/1977 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Long Jump 2 5.00 23- 6.50 7.18m 05/15/1977 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Triple Jump 4 3.00 47- 1.00 14.35m 20.00 John Walker Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/12/1977 SENIOR BOWL CHAMPIONSHIPS 440-Yard Dash (I) 3 3.00 50.6 01/22/1977 LSU INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 440-Yard Dash (I) 2 3.00 49.4 01/22/1977 LSU INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS Mile Relay (I) 2 0.75 3:22.64 03/05/1977 SOUTH CAROLINA 400 Meters 2 3.00 03/05/1977 SOUTH CAROLINA 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 40.3 03/05/1977 SOUTH CAROLINA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:31.5 03/19/1977 SPRINGTIME TALLAHASSEE INVITE 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 39.6 03/19/1977 SPRINGTIME TALLAHASSEE INVITE 400 Meters 1 5.00 47.1 03/19/1977 SPRINGTIME TALLAHASSEE INVITE Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:11.3 04/16/1977 LSU QUAD MEET 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 39.71 04/16/1977 LSU QUAD MEET 400 Meters 2 3.00 47.22 04/23/1977 AUBURN 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 39.1 04/23/1977 AUBURN 400 Meters 2 3.00 47.7 04/30/1977 SOUTHEAST CLASSIC 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 41.1 04/30/1977 SOUTHEAST CLASSIC 400 Meters 2 3.00 47.1 04/30/1977 SOUTHEAST CLASSIC Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:11.7 05/07/1977 FLORIDA 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 40.5 05/07/1977 FLORIDA 400 Meters 2 3.00 47.3 05/07/1977 FLORIDA 200 Meters 3 1.00 22.0 05/15/1977 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 440-Yard Relay 1 1.50 40.62 05/15/1977 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 400 Meters 1 6.00 46.72 05/15/1977 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Mile Relay 1 1.50 3:13.71 06/04/1977 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 400 Meters 25 0.00 48.11 48.00 Mike Woods Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/05/1977 SOUTH CAROLINA 200 Meters 2 3.00 03/05/1977 SOUTH CAROLINA 110 Meter Hurdles 2 3.00 03/26/1977 FLORIDA RELAYS Shuttle Hurdle Relay 1 1.50 57.5 04/23/1977 AUBURN 400 Meter Hurdles 3 1.00 55.7 04/30/1977 SOUTHEAST CLASSIC 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 41.1 04/30/1977 SOUTHEAST CLASSIC 110 Meter Hurdles 2 3.00 14.4 04/30/1977 SOUTHEAST CLASSIC 200 Meters 3 1.00 22.3 05/07/1977 FLORIDA 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 40.5 05/07/1977 FLORIDA 110 Meter Hurdles 2 3.00 14.3 05/15/1977 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 110 Meter Hurdles 3 4.00 14.36 22.00