Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1978-79 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Dick Roberts, Head Coach
John Brogle, Assistant Coach
Jim Long, Assistant Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see indivual mug shots
1978-79 Men's Track & Field

Top Row: Ron Nelson, John Citron and Brad Cooper
Bottom Row: Walter McCoy and Mike Roberson

1978-79 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

John Anderson, 5-10, 150, MD, Reston, VA

Isreal Andrews, 6-0, 175, MD, Florida City

Will Anguish, 5-9, 132, D, Miami

Paul Askea, 6-1, 145, D-MD, Sarasota

Tony Bradley, 5-11, 155, MD, Orlando

Tony Chim-Konis, 6-0, 175, IH, Orlando

Jeff Files, 5-11, 163, HJ-TJ, Pensacola

Mike Fox, 5-10, 150, MD-R, Dunedin

Sam Gates, 6-2, 170, HJ-TJ, Spring Grove, PA

Steve Godfrey, 5-9, 155, LJ-TJ, Tallahassee

Robb Gomez, 6-2, 160, MD-R, Saint Petersburg

Larry Greene, 5-7, 115, D, Miami Beach

Robert Haley, 6-3, 180, HJ, Brandon

John Hodge, 6-1, 160, D, Tallahassee

Brett Hoffman, 6-0, 158, D, Saint Petersburg

Leon Hutchins, 6-0, 155, TJ-LJ, Macon, GA

Kevin Lilly, 5-10, 140, MD, Fort Pierce

Mark McGee, 5-11, 135, D, Longwood

Joe Moss, 6-0, 170, LJ-TJ, Jacksonville

Charlie Nye, 5-10, 170, MD, Pensacola

Doug Overfelt, 6-0, 155, SC-D, Titusville

Rabbit Patrick, 5-10, 153, S, Saint Petersburg

Bobby Shackleford, 6-0, 155, MD, Miami

Jerome Stockton, 6-0, 135, HJ, Bay Harbor

Tim Ward, 6-0, 145, PV, Naples

Eddie Williams, 5-11, 160, IH-HH, Tallahassee

Herb Wills, 6-0, 125, D, Tallahassee


1978-79 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Eric Allain           JAV     6-0   180  Jr   **   Madison, CT
  John Anderson         MD      5-10  150  Fr        Reston, VA
  Isreal Andrews        MD      6-0   175  Fr        Florida City
  Steve Andrews         D       5-8   130  So        Titusville
  Will Anguish          D       5-9   132  Fr        Miami
  Paul Askea            D-MD    6-1   145  Fr        Sarasota (Riverview)
  Don Bailey            PV      5-8   155  SO        Orlando (Oak Ridge)
  Vinny Bilotto         T       6-0   225  Sr-R ***  Locust Valley, NY (Locust Valley)
* Brad Bosse            HJ      6-5   180  Jr        Findlay, OH
  Tony Bradley          MD      5-11  155  Fr        Orlando
  Mike Cadoret          PV      5-11  160  Jr        Margate
* Earl Caruthers        MD-R    6-1   153  Sr-R ***  Saint Petersburg (Saint Petersburg Catholic)
  Tony Chim-Konis       IH      6-0   175  Fr        Orlando
* John Citron           H-R     6-1   180  Sr   ***  Miami Beach (Woodson)
* Cliff Cook            MD-R    6-1   170  Sr   **   Tampa (Chamberlain)
* Brad Cooper           T       6-2   250  Sr   *    Nassau, Bahamas
  Scott Corbett         D       6-1   165  Jr        Orlando
* Keith Davison         S-R-LJ  5-7   156  Jr        Tampa
  Jeff Files            HJ-TJ   5-11  163  Fr        Pensacola (Pensacola Catholic)
  Mike Fox              MD-R    5-10  150  Fr        Dunedin
  Sam Gates             HJ-TJ   6-2   170  Fr        Spring Grove, PA (Spring Grove)
  Steve Godfrey         LJ-TJ   5-9   155  Fr        Tallahassee
* Robb Gomez            MD-R    6-2   160  Fr        Saint Petersburg (Boca Ciega)
* Larry Greene          D       5-7   115  Fr        Miami Beach (North Miami Beach)
* Robert Haley          HJ      6-3   180  Fr        Brandon
* Tom Herron            MD-D-R  5-11  145  Jr   *    Tangerine (Lyman)
* John Hodge            D       6-1   160  Fr        Tallahassee (Lincoln)
* Leo Hodges            IH-HH   6-0   160  So   *    Winter Park (Winter Park)
  Brett Hoffman         D       6-0   158  Fr        Saint Petersburg (Saint Petersburg)
  Leon Hutchins         TJ-LJ   6-0   155  Fr        Macon, GA (Northeast)
  Kevin Johnson         S-LJ-R  5-5   142  Jr   *    Tampa
  Wilford Kennedy       S       5-11  175  So        Quincy
  Cyril Kidder          D       6-2   165  Sr        Fort Walton Beach
  Mike Kushner          D       6-0   151  Jr-R      Hollywood (Nova)
* Hank Langee           JAV     6-3   225  So   *    Gainesville
* Ken Lanier            T       6-4   266  So   *    Columbus, OH (Marion Franklin)
  Kevin Lilly           MD      5-10  140  Fr        Fort Pierce
* Craig Lindell         PV      5-9   155  Jr        Delmar, NY
* Tim McClain           SC-D    6-3   155  Sr        Saint Petersburg
* Walter McCoy          S-R     5-9   160  So   *    Daytona Beach (Seabreeze)
  Mark McGee            D       5-11  135  Fr        Longwood (Lyman)
  Kevin Minger          SC      5-10  150  Jr        Miami
  Andy Moore            MD-D-R  5-10  138  So-R      San Antonio, TX
* Joe Moss              LJ-TJ   6-0   170  Fr        Jacksonville (Stanton)
* Ron Nelson            S-R     6-2   174  So   *    Rockledge (Rockledge)
* Dennis Nobles         PV-DEC  6-0   165  So        Margate
  Mark Nugen            DEC-JAV 5-10  165  Jr        Oregon City, OR (Peru Central)
* Ray Nuredini          T       6-5   240  Jr-R **   Winter Park (Winter Park)
  Charlie Nye           MD      5-10  170  Fr        Pensacola
* Doug Overfelt         SC-D    6-0   155  Fr        Titusville (Astronaut)
  Rabbit Patrick        S       5-10  153  Fr        Saint Petersburg
  Mike Roberson         S-R     5-10  162  Sr   ***  Winter Park (Winter Park)
* Larry Sayers          HJ      6-5   190  Jr   **   Australia,
  Bobby Shackleford     MD      6-0   155  Fr        Miami
* Palmer Simmons        S-R     5-8   150  Jr        Hilton Head, SC
* Hilmar Skagfield      PV      6-1   165  Sr        Tallahassee
* Al Stanley            PV      5-11  166  Jr        Maitland
* Rohn Stark            DEC-HJ  6-3   195  So        Fifty Lakes, MN (Pine River)
  Jerome Stockton       HJ      6-0   135  Fr        Bay Harbor
  Tim Ward              PV      6-0   145  Fr        Naples (Naples)
* Eddie Williams        IH-HH   5-11  160  Fr        Tallahassee
* Herb Wills            D       6-0   125  Fr        Tallahassee (Leon)

1978-79 All-Americans

Name                     NCAA Championships
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Earl Caruthers           4x400-Meter Relay (3rd) - Outdoor

Brad Cooper              Discus (1st) - Outdoor

Walter McCoy             4x400-Meter Relay (3rd) - Outdoor
                         400 Meters (4th) - Outdoor

Ron Nelson               4x400-Meter Relay (3rd) - Outdoor

Palmer Simmons           4x400-Meter Relay (3rd) - Outdoor

All-Americans -  5

1978-79 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
01/20
Ref
N
MISSISSIPPI ST INDOOR CLASSIC
Jackson, Ms
 
02/10
Ref
N
NC STATE INDOOR INVITATIONAL
Raliegh, NC
 
02/18
Ref
N
LSU INDOOR INVITATIONAL
Baton Rogue, La
2nd Place
03/10
Ref
N
NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
March 9-10, 1979
 
03/17
Ref
N
WINTER HAVEN TRACK CLASSIC
Winter Haven, Fl
1st Place
03/30
Ref
N
FLORIDA RELAYS
Gainesville, Fl
 
04/07
Ref
A
TENNESSEE L 56-98
04/13
Ref
N
DOGWOOD RELAYS
April 13-14, 1979, Knoxville, Tn
 
04/14
Ref
A
LOUISIANA STATE
Tri-Meet
L 86-92
04/14
Ref
N
MISSISSIPPI STATE
Tri-Meet, Baton Rouge, La
W 86-13
04/16
Ref
N
SOUTH ALABAMA INVITATIONAL
Mobile, Al
1st Place
04/21
Ref
H
MISSISSIPPI STATE W 100-45
04/28
Ref
H
DOMINO CLASSIC
April 27-28, 1979
 
05/05
Ref
H
FLORIDA W 96-58
05/12
Ref
H
METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS
May 11-12, 1979
1st Place
05/18
Ref
H
ATHLETIC ATTIC CLASSIC
May 17-18, 1979
 
06/02
Ref
N
NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
May 29-June 2, 1979, Champaign, Il
11th Place
09/12
 
N
UNIVERSAIDE
September 8-12, 1979, Ciudad de Mexico, Mexico
 
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    3- 2     2- 0     0- 2     1- 0


1979 METRO CONFERENCE RESULTS
 
OUTDOOR
 1  FLORIDA STATE         253
 2  MEMPHIS STATE         142
 3  VIRGINIA TECH          90
 4  CINCINNATI             84
 5  LOUISVILLE             49
 6  TULANE                 19
 7  SAINT LOUIS            11

MISSISSIPPI ST INDOOR CLASSIC
01/20/1979, Jackson, Ms

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tom Herron                    4:14.0               5
  3    Cliff Cook                    4:17.1               3

Event 2 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4T   Hilmar Skagfield              15- 1       4.60m    1.50


LSU INDOOR INVITATIONAL, 2nd place
02/18/1979, Baton Rogue, La

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Cliff Cook                    4:09.59              4
  5    Tom Herron                    4:13.83              1

Event 2 - 60 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    John Citron                      7.49              3

Event 3 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Hilmar Skagfield              15- 0       4.57m    4
  3    Dennis Nobles                 14- 6       4.42m    3
  5    Al Stanley                    14- 0       4.27m    1

Event 4 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ron Nelson                      48.6               5
  5    Palmer Simmons                  49.4               1

Event 5 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Joe Moss                      22- 9.75    6.95m    3

Event 6 - 600-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Walter McCoy                  1:12.8               3
  5    Eddie Williams                1:13.7               1

Event 7 - 60-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Mike Roberson                    6.2               3
  5    Keith Davison                    6.4               1

Event 8 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ken Lanier                    55- 2.25   16.82m    5
  5    Brad Cooper                   52- 0.75   15.87m    1

Event 9 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Robb Gomez                    1:53.45              5

Event 10 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Herb Wills                    8:55.89              4
  3    Doug Overfelt                 9:03.06              3

Event 11 - 1000-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Cliff Cook                    2:12.48              5
  4    Tom Herron                    2:14.29              2

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Robert Haley                   6- 8       2.03m    3
  4T   Brad Bosse                     6- 8       2.03m    1.50

Event 13 - 60 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Mike Roberson                    6.63c            

Event 14 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Ron Nelson                      47.58c            


NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
03/10/1979, March 9-10, 1979

Event 1 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Ron Nelson                      49.54             

Event 2 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Cliff Cook                    4:24.7              

Event 3 - 1000-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Robb Gomez                    2:11.65             


WINTER HAVEN TRACK CLASSIC, 1st place
03/17/1979, Winter Haven, Fl

Event 1 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Brad Cooper                   53- 8.75   16.38m    3

Event 2 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Brad Cooper                  191- 0      58.22m    3

Event 3 - 4x100-Meter Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    39.93              5
       1) Keith Davison
       2) Ron Nelson
       3) Mike Roberson
       4) Walter McCoy

Event 4 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Eric Allain                  213- 5      65.05m    4

Event 5 - 3000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Tom Herron                    8:13.2               3
  4    Doug Overfelt                 8:21.8               2

Event 6 - 1500 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Robb Gomez                    3:50.62              4

Event 7 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    John Citron                     14.35              3
  4    Eddie Williams                  14.90              2
  5    Leo Hodges                      15.22              1

Event 8 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Joe Moss                      22- 8.75    6.93m    3

Event 9 - 400 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Walter McCoy                    46.65              5
  2    Palmer Simmons                  46.86              4

Event 10 - 100 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Mike Roberson                   10.28              4
  5    Keith Davison                   10.73              1

Event 11 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Don Bailey                    14- 0       4.27m    3

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3T   Robert Haley                   6- 8       2.03m    2
  3T   Brad Bosse                     6- 8       2.03m    2

Event 13 - 800 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tom Herron                    1:51.28              5
  3    Robb Gomez                    1:52.51              3

Event 14 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Joe Moss                      43- 7.75   13.30m    2

Event 15 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    John Citron                     52.16              5
  4    Eddie Williams                  54.11              2
  5    Leo Hodges                      54.17              1

Event 16 - 200 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Ron Nelson                      21.18              3

Event 17 - 5000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Larry Greene                 14:29.33              2
  5    Herb Wills                   14:29.39              1

Event 18 - 4x400-Meter Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:15.92              5
       1) Eddie Williams
       2) Earl Caruthers
       3) Palmer Simmons
       4) Walter McCoy


FLORIDA RELAYS
03/30/1979, Gainesville, Fl

Event 1 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    John Citron                     51.73              5


TENNESSEE 98, FLORIDA STATE 56
04/07/1979, KNOXVILLE, TN

Event 3 - 1500 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Tom Herron                    3:51.33              1

Event 5 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Joe Moss                      23- 6.75    7.18m    3

Event 6 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ken Lanier                    59- 1      18.01m    5
  2    Ray Nuredini                  53- 3      16.23m    3
  3    Brad Cooper                   52- 8.75   16.07m    1

Event 7 - 400 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Walter McCoy                    46.4               5
  3    Palmer Simmons                  47.1               1

Event 8 - 100 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Ron Nelson                      10.5               3

Event 9 - 800 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Robb Gomez                    1:52.75              3
  3    Earl Caruthers                1:54.69              1

Event 10 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    John Citron                     52.16              3

Event 11 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Eric Allain                  232- 9      70.94m    5
  2    Hank Langee                  195- 5      59.56m    3

Event 12 - 200 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Walter McCoy                    21.80              1

Event 13 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Craig Lindell                 15- 0       4.57m    1

Event 14 - 5000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Herb Wills                   14:28.3               3
  3    Larry Greene                 14:44.2               1

Event 15 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Brad Bosse                     6- 8       2.03m    3
  3    Robert Haley                   6- 8       2.03m    1

Event 16 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Brad Cooper                  196- 4      59.84m    5

Event 16 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Joe Moss                      44- 8.25   13.62m    3
  3    Sam Gates                     42-11      13.08m    1


DOGWOOD RELAYS
04/13/1979, April 13-14, 1979, Knoxville, Tn

Event 1 - Decathlon
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  6    Rohn Stark                   6516 pts             


LOUISIANA STATE 92, FLORIDA STATE 86
04/14/1979, BATON ROUGE, LA, Tri-Meet

Event 1 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Ken Lanier                    59- 4.25   18.09m    3
  3    Brad Cooper                   53-11.75   16.45m    2

Event 2 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Eric Allain                  218-11      66.73m    3
  4    Hank Langee                  203- 8.50   62.09m    1

Event 3 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Joe Moss                      23- 0       7.01m    2

Event 4 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Doug Overfelt                 9:23.33              5
  3    Tim McClain                   9:42.45              2

Event 5 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Robert Haley                   6- 9       2.06m    5
  2    Larry Sayers                   6- 7       2.01m    3
  3T   Brad Bosse                     6- 5       1.96m    1.50

Event 6 - 1500 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Tom Herron                    3:50.00              3

Event 7 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    John Citron                     14.38              3
  4    Leo Hodges                      15.05              1

Event 8 - 400 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Walter McCoy                    46.59              5
  2    Palmer Simmons                  46.77              3

Event 9 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Craig Lindell                 15- 0       4.57m    3
  3T   Al Stanley                    14- 6       4.42m    1.50

Event 10 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Brad Cooper                  197- 0      60.06m    5
  3    Ken Lanier                   161- 0      49.09m    2

Event 11 - 800 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Robb Gomez                    1:49.46              5
  2    Earl Caruthers                1:51.43              3
  4    Tom Herron                    1:52.03              1

Event 12 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    John Citron                     52.35              5
  3    Leo Hodges                      53.50              2
  4    Eddie Williams                  54.79              1

Event 13 - 200 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Ron Nelson                      21.03              1

Event 14 - 5000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Herb Wills                   14:24.05              5
  3    Larry Greene                 14:45.53              2

Event 15 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:09.89              5
       1) John Citron
       2) Ron Nelson
       3) Palmer Simmons
       4) Walter McCoy


FLORIDA STATE 86, MISSISSIPPI STATE 13
04/14/1979, Tri-Meet, Baton Rouge, La

Event 1 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Ken Lanier                    59- 4.25   18.09m    3
  3    Brad Cooper                   53-11.75   16.45m    2

Event 2 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Eric Allain                  218-11      66.73m    3
  4    Hank Langee                  203- 8.50   62.09m    1

Event 3 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Joe Moss                      23- 0       7.01m    2

Event 4 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Doug Overfelt                 9:23.33              5
  3    Tim McClain                   9:42.45              2

Event 5 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Robert Haley                   6- 9       2.06m    5
  2    Larry Sayers                   6- 7       2.01m    3
  3T   Brad Bosse                     6- 5       1.96m    1.50

Event 6 - 1500 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Tom Herron                    3:50.00              3

Event 7 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    John Citron                     14.38              3
  4    Leo Hodges                      15.05              1

Event 8 - 400 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Walter McCoy                    46.59              5
  2    Palmer Simmons                  46.77              3

Event 9 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Craig Lindell                 15- 0       4.57m    3
  3T   Al Stanley                    14- 6       4.42m    1.50

Event 10 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Brad Cooper                  197- 0      60.06m    5
  3    Ken Lanier                   161- 0      49.09m    2

Event 11 - 800 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Robb Gomez                    1:49.46              5
  2    Earl Caruthers                1:51.43              3
  4    Tom Herron                    1:52.03              1

Event 12 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    John Citron                     52.35              5
  3    Leo Hodges                      53.50              2
  4    Eddie Williams                  54.79              1

Event 13 - 200 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Ron Nelson                      21.03              1

Event 14 - 5000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Herb Wills                   14:24.05              5
  3    Larry Greene                 14:45.53              2

Event 15 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:09.89              5
       1) John Citron
       2) Ron Nelson
       3) Palmer Simmons
       4) Walter McCoy


SOUTH ALABAMA INVITATIONAL, 1st place
04/16/1979, Mobile, Al

Event 1 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ken Lanier                    57- 3      17.45m    5
  2    Brad Cooper                   53- 7      16.33m    4
  3    Ray Nuredini                  52- 4.25   15.96m    3

Event 2 - 1500 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Robb Gomez                    3:51.46              5

Event 3 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    John Citron                     14.78              5
  5    Eddie Williams                  15.38              1

Event 4 - 100 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Keith Davison                   10.82              2

Event 5 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Joe Moss                      23- 7       7.19m    4

Event 6 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Eric Allain                  214- 3      65.30m    5

Event 7 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Hilmar Skagfield              15- 6       4.72m    5
  2    Craig Lindell                 15- 0       4.57m    4
  3    Dennis Nobles                 14- 6       4.42m    3
  4    Al Stanley                    14- 6       4.42m    2

Event 8 - 200 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Palmer Simmons                  21.65              4

Event 9 - 5000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Doug Overfelt                14:54.75              5
  5    John Hodge                   15:43.45              1

Event 10 - 4x400-Meter Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:11.65              5
       1) John Citron
       2) Ron Nelson
       3) Palmer Simmons
       4) Walter McCoy

Event 11 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Joe Moss                      44- 5.50   13.55m    4
  4    Sam Gates                     43- 2.50   13.17m    2

Event 12 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Brad Cooper                  187- 8      57.20m    5
  2    Ray Nuredini                 151- 5      46.15m    4
  3    Ken Lanier                   135- 8      41.36m    3

Event 13 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Eddie Williams                  53.63              3
  4    Leo Hodges                      53.96              2

Event 14 - 400 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Palmer Simmons                  46.80              5
  2    Ron Nelson                      47.53              4

Event 15 - 10000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Herb Wills                   31:12.56              5
  4    Larry Greene                 33:36.75              2

Event 16 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Robert Haley                   6-10       2.08m    5
  2    Larry Sayers                   6-10       2.08m    4
  4    Brad Bosse                     6- 8       2.03m    2


FLORIDA STATE 100, MISSISSIPPI STATE 45
04/21/1979, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ken Lanier                    58- 5.50   17.82m    5
  2    Ray Nuredini                  50- 2      15.29m    3

Event 2 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Doug Overfelt                 9:22.4               5
  2    Tim McClain                   9:43.2               3
  3    Kevin Minger                  9:58.4               1

Event 3 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Joe Moss                      22- 8.25    6.92m    5

Event 4 - 4x100-Meter Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    40.1               5
       1) Keith Davison
       2) Palmer Simmons
       3) Ron Nelson
       4) Walter McCoy

Event 5 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Eric Allain                  233- 4      71.12m    5
  2    Rohn Stark                   189- 6      57.76m    3

Event 6 - 1500 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Robb Gomez                    3:55.6               5
  3    Paul Askea                    3:57.5               1

Event 7 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    John Citron                     14.3               5
  3    Leo Hodges                      15.2               1

Event 8 - 400 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Walter McCoy                    46.0               5
  2    Palmer Simmons                  46.3               3

Event 9 - 800 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Earl Caruthers                1:53.6               5

Event 10 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ken Lanier                   165- 8      50.50m    5
  3    Ray Nuredini                 157- 6      48.01m    1

Event 11 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Joe Moss                      44- 8      13.61m    3

Event 12 - 200 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ron Nelson                      21.2               5

Event 13 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Craig Lindell                 15- 6       4.72m    5
  2    Hilmar Skagfield              15- 0       4.57m    3
  3    Al Stanley                    14- 6       4.42m    1

Event 14 - 5000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tom Herron                   14:53.8               5
  2    John Hodge                   15:09.2               3
  3    Will Anguish                 15:36.4               1

Event 15 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Larry Sayers                   7- 0       2.13m    5
  2    Robert Haley                   6-10       2.08m    3
  3    Brad Bosse                     6- 8       2.03m    1


DOMINO CLASSIC
04/28/1979, TALLAHASSEE, FL, April 27-28, 1979

Event 1 - 10000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Larry Greene                 30:22.0               4

Event 2 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Joe Moss                      22-11.25    6.99m    2

Event 4 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ken Lanier                    60- 2      18.34m    5
  3    Ray Nuredini                  52- 2      15.90m    3

Event 5 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Eric Allain                  230- 5      70.23m    3

Event 6 - Decathlon
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Dennis Nobles                5911 pts              5

Event 7 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    John Citron                     14.28              4

Event 8 - 400 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Walter McCoy                    46.38              4
  3    Palmer Simmons                  46.53              3
  1    Ron Nelson                      46.66              5

Event 10 - 100 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Keith Davison                   10.6               3

Event 11 - 800 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Robb Gomez                    1:51.1               4
  4    Earl Caruthers                1:51.5               2

Event 12 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Brad Cooper                  198- 1      60.38m    5
  6    Ken Lanier                   163- 8      49.89m   

Event 13 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    John Citron                     50.9               4
  5    Eddie Williams                  52.4               1

Event 14 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Hilmar Skagfield              15- 6       4.72m    4
  5    Al Stanley                    15- 0       4.57m    1

Event 15 - 5000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Herb Wills                   14:15.3               5
  5    Doug Overfelt                14:24.6               1

Event 16 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Brad Bosse                     6-10       2.08m    4
  3    Larry Sayers                   6-10       2.08m    3


FLORIDA STATE 96, FLORIDA 58
05/05/1979, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Joe Moss                      23- 8.50    7.23m    3

Event 2 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Ken Lanier                    59- 3      18.06m    3
  3    Brad Cooper                   54- 0      16.46m    1

Event 3 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Tim McClain                   9:28.4               1

Event 4 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Eric Allain                  233- 3      71.09m    5

Event 5 - 4x100-Meter Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    40.3               5
       1) Keith Davison
       2) Palmer Simmons
       3) Ron Nelson
       4) Walter McCoy

Event 6 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Joe Moss                      45- 6.50   13.88m    5

Event 7 - 1500 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Robb Gomez                    3:52.1               5
  2    Tom Herron                    3:52.1               3

Event 8 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Brad Cooper                  202- 4      61.67m    5
  3    Ken Lanier                   156-10      47.80m    1

Event 9 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    John Citron                     14.37              5

Event 10 - 400 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Walter McCoy                    46.23              5
  3    Palmer Simmons                  46.62              1

Event 11 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Craig Lindell                 15- 0       4.57m    3
  3    Hilmar Skagfield              15- 0       4.57m    1

Event 12 - 100 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Ron Nelson                      10.52              3
  3    Keith Davison                   10.83              1

Event 13 - 800 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Earl Caruthers                1:53.76              5
  2    Robb Gomez                    1:53.78              3
  3    Tom Herron                    1:54.30              1

Event 14 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    John Citron                     52.21              5
  2    Eddie Williams                  53.03              2
  3    Leo Hodges                      53.09              1

Event 15 - 200 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Ron Nelson                      21.26              3

Event 16 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Brad Bosse                     6-10       2.08m    5
  2T   Robert Haley                   6- 8       2.03m    1.33
  2T   Larry Sayers                   6- 8       2.03m    1.33

Event 17 - 4x400-Meter Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:17.47              5
       1) John Citron
       2) Earl Caruthers
       3) Leo Hodges
       4) Palmer Simmons

Event 18 - 5000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Herb Wills                                         5
  3    Larry Greene                                       1


METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS, 1st place
05/12/1979, TALLAHASSEE, FL, May 11-12, 1979

Event 1 - Decathlon
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Rohn Stark                   7083 pts             10
  4    Dennis Nobles                6073 pts              4

Event 2 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ken Lanier                    57-11      17.65m   10
  2    Ray Nuredini                  55- 3      16.84m    8
  3    Brad Cooper                   52- 7      16.03m    6

Event 3 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Eric Allain                  225-10      68.83m   10
  3    Hank Langee                  206- 4      62.89m    6

Event 4 - 4x100-Meter Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    40.47             10
       1) Keith Davison
       2) Palmer Simmons
       3) Ron Nelson
       4) Walter McCoy

Event 5 - 1500 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Tom Herron                    3:48.60              4

Event 6 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    John Citron                     14.20              8
  5    Eddie Williams                  15.08              2

Event 7 - 400 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Walter McCoy                    46.31             10
  3    Palmer Simmons                  46.51              6

Event 8 - 100 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Ron Nelson                      10.57              8

Event 9 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Joe Moss                      23- 6.50    7.18m   10

Event 10 - 800 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Robb Gomez                    1:49.06              6

Event 11 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    John Citron                     50.48             10
  2    Eddie Williams                  52.36              8
  3    Leo Hodges                      52.8               6

Event 12 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Brad Cooper                  198- 2      60.40m    5
  2    Ken Lanier                   167- 3      50.98m    8
  4    Ray Nuredini                 156- 6      47.70m    4

Event 13 - 5000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Herb Wills                   14:25.10             10
  4    Doug Overfelt                14:30.7               4

Event 14 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:10.40             10
       1) John Citron
       2) Earl Caruthers
       3) Ron Nelson
       4) Palmer Simmons

Event 15 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Al Stanley                    15- 6       4.72m    8
  3    Craig Lindell                 14- 6       4.42m    6

Event 16 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Robert Haley                   7- 0       2.13m    8
  3    Larry Sayers                   6-10       2.08m    6
  4    Brad Bosse                     6-10       2.08m    4

Event 17 - Hammer
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Vinny Bilotto                127- 0      38.71m    2

Event 18 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Doug Overfelt                 9:17.4               2
  6    Tim McClain                   9:29.0               1

Event 19 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Joe Moss                      48- 8.50   14.85m    6

Event 20 - 10000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Herb Wills                   30:05.1              10
  3    John Hodge                   31:11.4               6
  5    Larry Greene                 31:44.7               2


ATHLETIC ATTIC CLASSIC
05/18/1979, TALLAHASSEE, FL, May 17-18, 1979

Event 1 - Hammer
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Vinny Bilotto                122- 9      37.41m    3

Event 2 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Eric Allain                  221- 1      67.39m    3

Event 3 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    John Citron                     14.27              5

Event 4 - 400 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ron Nelson                      46.16              5
  3    Palmer Simmons                  46.94              3

Event 5 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Brad Cooper                  191- 2      58.27m    5
  2    Ken Lanier                   163- 9      49.91m    4
  3    Ray Nuredini                 158- 2      48.21m    3
  4    Rohn Stark                   139- 5      42.49m    2
  5    Hank Langee                  136- 0      41.45m    1

Event 6 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ken Lanier                    57- 3.25   17.46m    5
  2    Brad Cooper                   54- 0      16.46m    4
  4    Rohn Stark                    45- 7.50   13.91m    2

Event 7 - 800 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Robb Gomez                    1:50.38              4

Event 8 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    John Citron                     52.33              5
  2    Eddie Williams                  53.7               4
  3    Leo Hodges                      53.7               3

Event 9 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Joe Moss                      23- 7.25    7.19m    2

Event 10 - 5000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Doug Overfelt                14:30.0               4
  3    Larry Greene                 14:30.1               3

Event 11 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:08.16              5
       1) Ron Nelson
       2) Earl Caruthers
       3) Palmer Simmons
       4) Walter McCoy

Event 12 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2T   Al Stanley                    15- 7       4.75m    3.50

Event 13 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Larry Sayers                   6-10       2.08m    4
  4    Robert Haley                   6-10       2.08m    2


NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP, 11th place
06/02/1979, May 29-June 2, 1979, Champaign, Il

Event 3 - 400 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Walter McCoy                    45.83              4
 15    Ron Nelson                      46.93             
 18    Palmer Simmons                  47.05             

Event 4 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 30    Robb Gomez                    1:51.89             

Event 9 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 26    John Citron                     52.12             

Event 12 - 4x400-Meter Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Relay Team A                  3:05.62              6
       1) Ron Nelson
       2) Earl Caruthers
       3) Palmer Simmons
       4) Walter McCoy

Event 17 - Shot Put
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 31    Ken Lanier                    56- 4.25   17.18m   

Event 18 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Brad Cooper                  212- 6      64.78m   10


UNIVERSAIDE
09/12/1979, September 8-12, 1979, Ciudad de Mexico, Mexico

Event 1 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Mike Roberson                   10.07a            

Event 2 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Walter McCoy                    45.16a            


1979 EOY Stats

Eric Allain Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/17/1979 WINTER HAVEN TRACK CLASSIC Javelin, old style 2 4.00 213- 5 65.05m 04/07/1979 TENNESSEE Javelin, old style 1 5.00 232- 9 70.94m 04/14/1979 LOUISIANA STATE Javelin, old style 2 3.00 218-11 66.73m 04/16/1979 SOUTH ALABAMA INVITATIONAL Javelin, old style 1 5.00 214- 3 65.30m 04/21/1979 MISSISSIPPI STATE Javelin, old style 1 5.00 233- 4 71.12m 04/28/1979 DOMINO CLASSIC Javelin, old style 3 3.00 230- 5 70.23m 05/05/1979 FLORIDA Javelin, old style 1 5.00 233- 3 71.09m 05/12/1979 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Javelin, old style 1 10.00 225-10 68.83m 05/18/1979 ATHLETIC ATTIC CLASSIC Javelin, old style 3 3.00 221- 1 67.39m 43.00 Will Anguish Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/21/1979 MISSISSIPPI STATE 5000 Meters 3 1.00 15:36.4 1.00 Paul Askea Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/21/1979 MISSISSIPPI STATE 1500 Meters 3 1.00 3:57.5 1.00 Don Bailey Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/17/1979 WINTER HAVEN TRACK CLASSIC Pole Vault 3 3.00 14- 0 4.27m 3.00 Vinny Bilotto Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 05/12/1979 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Hammer 5 2.00 127- 0 38.71m 05/18/1979 ATHLETIC ATTIC CLASSIC Hammer 3 3.00 122- 9 37.41m 5.00 Brad Bosse Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/18/1979 LSU INDOOR INVITATIONAL High Jump (I) 4T 1.50 6- 8 2.03m 03/17/1979 WINTER HAVEN TRACK CLASSIC High Jump 3T 2.00 6- 8 2.03m 04/07/1979 TENNESSEE High Jump 2 3.00 6- 8 2.03m 04/14/1979 LOUISIANA STATE High Jump 3T 1.50 6- 5 1.96m 04/16/1979 SOUTH ALABAMA INVITATIONAL High Jump 4 2.00 6- 8 2.03m 04/21/1979 MISSISSIPPI STATE High Jump 3 1.00 6- 8 2.03m 04/28/1979 DOMINO CLASSIC High Jump 2 4.00 6-10 2.08m 05/05/1979 FLORIDA High Jump 1 5.00 6-10 2.08m 05/12/1979 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS High Jump 4 4.00 6-10 2.08m 24.00 Earl Caruthers Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/17/1979 WINTER HAVEN TRACK CLASSIC 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:15.92 04/07/1979 TENNESSEE 800 Meters 3 1.00 1:54.69 04/14/1979 LOUISIANA STATE 800 Meters 2 3.00 1:51.43 04/21/1979 MISSISSIPPI STATE 800 Meters 1 5.00 1:53.6 04/28/1979 DOMINO CLASSIC 800 Meters 4 2.00 1:51.5 05/05/1979 FLORIDA 800 Meters 1 5.00 1:53.76 05/05/1979 FLORIDA 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:17.47 05/12/1979 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Mile Relay 1 2.50 3:10.40 05/18/1979 ATHLETIC ATTIC CLASSIC Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:08.16 06/02/1979 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x400-Meter Relay 3 1.50 3:05.62 23.75 John Citron Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/18/1979 LSU INDOOR INVITATIONAL 60 Meter Hurdles (I) 3 3.00 7.49 03/17/1979 WINTER HAVEN TRACK CLASSIC 110 Meter Hurdles 3 3.00 14.35 03/17/1979 WINTER HAVEN TRACK CLASSIC 400 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 52.16 03/30/1979 FLORIDA RELAYS 400 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 51.73 04/07/1979 TENNESSEE 400 Meter Hurdles 2 3.00 52.16 04/14/1979 LOUISIANA STATE 110 Meter Hurdles 2 3.00 14.38 04/14/1979 LOUISIANA STATE 400 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 52.35 04/14/1979 LOUISIANA STATE Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:09.89 04/16/1979 SOUTH ALABAMA INVITATIONAL 110 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 14.78 04/16/1979 SOUTH ALABAMA INVITATIONAL 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:11.65 04/21/1979 MISSISSIPPI STATE 110 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 14.3 04/28/1979 DOMINO CLASSIC 110 Meter Hurdles 2 4.00 14.28 04/28/1979 DOMINO CLASSIC 400 Meter Hurdles 2 4.00 50.9 05/05/1979 FLORIDA 110 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 14.37 05/05/1979 FLORIDA 400 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 52.21 05/05/1979 FLORIDA 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:17.47 05/12/1979 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 110 Meter Hurdles 2 8.00 14.20 05/12/1979 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 400 Meter Hurdles 1 10.00 50.48 05/12/1979 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Mile Relay 1 2.50 3:10.40 05/18/1979 ATHLETIC ATTIC CLASSIC 110 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 14.27 05/18/1979 ATHLETIC ATTIC CLASSIC 400 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 52.33 06/02/1979 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 400 Meter Hurdles 26 0.00 52.12 89.25 Cliff Cook Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/20/1979 MISSISSIPPI ST INDOOR CLASSIC Mile Run (I) 3 3.00 4:17.1 02/18/1979 LSU INDOOR INVITATIONAL Mile Run (I) 2 4.00 4:09.59 02/18/1979 LSU INDOOR INVITATIONAL 1000-Yard Run (I) 1 5.00 2:12.48 03/10/1979 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Run (I) 0.00 4:24.7 12.00 Brad Cooper Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/18/1979 LSU INDOOR INVITATIONAL Shot Put (I) 5 1.00 52- 0.75 15.87m 03/17/1979 WINTER HAVEN TRACK CLASSIC Shot Put 3 3.00 53- 8.75 16.38m 03/17/1979 WINTER HAVEN TRACK CLASSIC Discus 3 3.00 191- 0 58.22m 04/07/1979 TENNESSEE Shot Put 3 1.00 52- 8.75 16.07m 04/07/1979 TENNESSEE Discus 1 5.00 196- 4 59.84m 04/14/1979 LOUISIANA STATE Shot Put 3 2.00 53-11.75 16.45m 04/14/1979 LOUISIANA STATE Discus 1 5.00 197- 0 60.06m 04/16/1979 SOUTH ALABAMA INVITATIONAL Shot Put 2 4.00 53- 7 16.33m 04/16/1979 SOUTH ALABAMA INVITATIONAL Discus 1 5.00 187- 8 57.20m 04/28/1979 DOMINO CLASSIC Discus 1 5.00 198- 1 60.38m 05/05/1979 FLORIDA Shot Put 3 1.00 54- 0 16.46m 05/05/1979 FLORIDA Discus 1 5.00 202- 4 61.67m 05/12/1979 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Shot Put 3 6.00 52- 7 16.03m 05/12/1979 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Discus 1 5.00 198- 2 60.40m 05/18/1979 ATHLETIC ATTIC CLASSIC Discus 1 5.00 191- 2 58.27m 05/18/1979 ATHLETIC ATTIC CLASSIC Shot Put 2 4.00 54- 0 16.46m 06/02/1979 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Discus 1 10.00 212- 6 64.78m 70.00 Keith Davison Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/18/1979 LSU INDOOR INVITATIONAL 60-Yard Dash (I) 5 1.00 6.4 03/17/1979 WINTER HAVEN TRACK CLASSIC 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 39.93 03/17/1979 WINTER HAVEN TRACK CLASSIC 100 Meters 5 1.00 10.73 04/16/1979 SOUTH ALABAMA INVITATIONAL 100 Meters 4 2.00 10.82 04/21/1979 MISSISSIPPI STATE 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 40.1 04/28/1979 DOMINO CLASSIC 100 Meters 3 3.00 10.6 05/05/1979 FLORIDA 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 40.3 05/05/1979 FLORIDA 100 Meters 3 1.00 10.83 05/12/1979 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 4x100-Meter Relay 1 2.50 40.47 14.25 Sam Gates Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/07/1979 TENNESSEE Triple Jump 3 1.00 42-11 13.08m 04/16/1979 SOUTH ALABAMA INVITATIONAL Triple Jump 4 2.00 43- 2.50 13.17m 3.00 Robb Gomez Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/18/1979 LSU INDOOR INVITATIONAL 880-Yard Run (I) 1 5.00 1:53.45 03/10/1979 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 1000-Yard Run (I) 0.00 2:11.65 03/17/1979 WINTER HAVEN TRACK CLASSIC 1500 Meters 2 4.00 3:50.62 03/17/1979 WINTER HAVEN TRACK CLASSIC 800 Meters 3 3.00 1:52.51 04/07/1979 TENNESSEE 800 Meters 2 3.00 1:52.75 04/14/1979 LOUISIANA STATE 800 Meters 1 5.00 1:49.46 04/16/1979 SOUTH ALABAMA INVITATIONAL 1500 Meters 1 5.00 3:51.46 04/21/1979 MISSISSIPPI STATE 1500 Meters 1 5.00 3:55.6 04/28/1979 DOMINO CLASSIC 800 Meters 2 4.00 1:51.1 05/05/1979 FLORIDA 1500 Meters 1 5.00 3:52.1 05/05/1979 FLORIDA 800 Meters 2 3.00 1:53.78 05/12/1979 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 800 Meters 3 6.00 1:49.06 05/18/1979 ATHLETIC ATTIC CLASSIC 800 Meters 2 4.00 1:50.38 06/02/1979 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 800 Meters 30 0.00 1:51.89 52.00 Larry Greene Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/17/1979 WINTER HAVEN TRACK CLASSIC 5000 Meters 4 2.00 14:29.33 04/07/1979 TENNESSEE 5000 Meters 3 1.00 14:44.2 04/14/1979 LOUISIANA STATE 5000 Meters 3 2.00 14:45.53 04/16/1979 SOUTH ALABAMA INVITATIONAL 10000 Meters 4 2.00 33:36.75 04/28/1979 DOMINO CLASSIC 10000 Meters 2 4.00 30:22.0 05/05/1979 FLORIDA 5000 Meters 3 1.00 05/12/1979 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 10000 Meters 5 2.00 31:44.7 05/18/1979 ATHLETIC ATTIC CLASSIC 5000 Meters 3 3.00 14:30.1 17.00 Robert Haley Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/18/1979 LSU INDOOR INVITATIONAL High Jump (I) 3 3.00 6- 8 2.03m 03/17/1979 WINTER HAVEN TRACK CLASSIC High Jump 3T 2.00 6- 8 2.03m 04/07/1979 TENNESSEE High Jump 3 1.00 6- 8 2.03m 04/14/1979 LOUISIANA STATE High Jump 1 5.00 6- 9 2.06m 04/16/1979 SOUTH ALABAMA INVITATIONAL High Jump 1 5.00 6-10 2.08m 04/21/1979 MISSISSIPPI STATE High Jump 2 3.00 6-10 2.08m 05/05/1979 FLORIDA High Jump 2T 1.33 6- 8 2.03m 05/12/1979 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS High Jump 2 8.00 7- 0 2.13m 05/18/1979 ATHLETIC ATTIC CLASSIC High Jump 4 2.00 6-10 2.08m 30.33 Tom Herron Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/20/1979 MISSISSIPPI ST INDOOR CLASSIC Mile Run (I) 1 5.00 4:14.0 02/18/1979 LSU INDOOR INVITATIONAL Mile Run (I) 5 1.00 4:13.83 02/18/1979 LSU INDOOR INVITATIONAL 1000-Yard Run (I) 4 2.00 2:14.29 03/17/1979 WINTER HAVEN TRACK CLASSIC 3000 Meters 3 3.00 8:13.2 03/17/1979 WINTER HAVEN TRACK CLASSIC 800 Meters 1 5.00 1:51.28 04/07/1979 TENNESSEE 1500 Meters 3 1.00 3:51.33 04/14/1979 LOUISIANA STATE 1500 Meters 2 3.00 3:50.00 04/14/1979 LOUISIANA STATE 800 Meters 4 1.00 1:52.03 04/21/1979 MISSISSIPPI STATE 5000 Meters 1 5.00 14:53.8 05/05/1979 FLORIDA 1500 Meters 2 3.00 3:52.1 05/05/1979 FLORIDA 800 Meters 3 1.00 1:54.30 05/12/1979 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 1500 Meters 4 4.00 3:48.60 34.00 John Hodge Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/16/1979 SOUTH ALABAMA INVITATIONAL 5000 Meters 5 1.00 15:43.45 04/21/1979 MISSISSIPPI STATE 5000 Meters 2 3.00 15:09.2 05/12/1979 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 10000 Meters 3 6.00 31:11.4 10.00 Leo Hodges Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/17/1979 WINTER HAVEN TRACK CLASSIC 110 Meter Hurdles 5 1.00 15.22 03/17/1979 WINTER HAVEN TRACK CLASSIC 400 Meter Hurdles 5 1.00 54.17 04/14/1979 LOUISIANA STATE 110 Meter Hurdles 4 1.00 15.05 04/14/1979 LOUISIANA STATE 400 Meter Hurdles 3 2.00 53.50 04/16/1979 SOUTH ALABAMA INVITATIONAL 400 Meter Hurdles 4 2.00 53.96 04/21/1979 MISSISSIPPI STATE 110 Meter Hurdles 3 1.00 15.2 05/05/1979 FLORIDA 400 Meter Hurdles 3 1.00 53.09 05/05/1979 FLORIDA 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:17.47 05/12/1979 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 400 Meter Hurdles 3 6.00 52.8 05/18/1979 ATHLETIC ATTIC CLASSIC 400 Meter Hurdles 3 3.00 53.7 19.25 Hank Langee Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/07/1979 TENNESSEE Javelin, old style 2 3.00 195- 5 59.56m 04/14/1979 LOUISIANA STATE Javelin, old style 4 1.00 203- 8.50 62.09m 05/12/1979 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Javelin, old style 3 6.00 206- 4 62.89m 05/18/1979 ATHLETIC ATTIC CLASSIC Discus 5 1.00 136- 0 41.45m 11.00 Ken Lanier Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/18/1979 LSU INDOOR INVITATIONAL Shot Put (I) 1 5.00 55- 2.25 16.82m 04/07/1979 TENNESSEE Shot Put 1 5.00 59- 1 18.01m 04/14/1979 LOUISIANA STATE Shot Put 2 3.00 59- 4.25 18.09m 04/14/1979 LOUISIANA STATE Discus 3 2.00 161- 0 49.09m 04/16/1979 SOUTH ALABAMA INVITATIONAL Shot Put 1 5.00 57- 3 17.45m 04/16/1979 SOUTH ALABAMA INVITATIONAL Discus 3 3.00 135- 8 41.36m 04/21/1979 MISSISSIPPI STATE Shot Put 1 5.00 58- 5.50 17.82m 04/21/1979 MISSISSIPPI STATE Discus 1 5.00 165- 8 50.50m 04/28/1979 DOMINO CLASSIC Shot Put 1 5.00 60- 2 18.34m 04/28/1979 DOMINO CLASSIC Discus 6 0.00 163- 8 49.89m 05/05/1979 FLORIDA Shot Put 2 3.00 59- 3 18.06m 05/05/1979 FLORIDA Discus 3 1.00 156-10 47.80m 05/12/1979 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Shot Put 1 10.00 57-11 17.65m 05/12/1979 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Discus 2 8.00 167- 3 50.98m 05/18/1979 ATHLETIC ATTIC CLASSIC Discus 2 4.00 163- 9 49.91m 05/18/1979 ATHLETIC ATTIC CLASSIC Shot Put 1 5.00 57- 3.25 17.46m 06/02/1979 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Shot Put 31 0.00 56- 4.25 17.18m 69.00 Craig Lindell Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/07/1979 TENNESSEE Pole Vault 3 1.00 15- 0 4.57m 04/14/1979 LOUISIANA STATE Pole Vault 2 3.00 15- 0 4.57m 04/16/1979 SOUTH ALABAMA INVITATIONAL Pole Vault 2 4.00 15- 0 4.57m 04/21/1979 MISSISSIPPI STATE Pole Vault 1 5.00 15- 6 4.72m 05/05/1979 FLORIDA Pole Vault 2 3.00 15- 0 4.57m 05/12/1979 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Pole Vault 3 6.00 14- 6 4.42m 22.00 Tim McClain Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/14/1979 LOUISIANA STATE 3000 Meter Steeplechase 3 2.00 9:42.45 04/21/1979 MISSISSIPPI STATE 3000 Meter Steeplechase 2 3.00 9:43.2 05/05/1979 FLORIDA 3000 Meter Steeplechase 3 1.00 9:28.4 05/12/1979 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 3000 Meter Steeplechase 6 1.00 9:29.0 7.00 Walter McCoy Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/18/1979 LSU INDOOR INVITATIONAL 600-Yard Run (I) 3 3.00 1:12.8 03/17/1979 WINTER HAVEN TRACK CLASSIC 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 39.93 03/17/1979 WINTER HAVEN TRACK CLASSIC 400 Meters 1 5.00 46.65 03/17/1979 WINTER HAVEN TRACK CLASSIC 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:15.92 04/07/1979 TENNESSEE 400 Meters 1 5.00 46.4 04/07/1979 TENNESSEE 200 Meters 3 1.00 21.80 04/14/1979 LOUISIANA STATE 400 Meters 1 5.00 46.59 04/14/1979 LOUISIANA STATE Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:09.89 04/16/1979 SOUTH ALABAMA INVITATIONAL 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:11.65 04/21/1979 MISSISSIPPI STATE 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 40.1 04/21/1979 MISSISSIPPI STATE 400 Meters 1 5.00 46.0 04/28/1979 DOMINO CLASSIC 400 Meters 2 4.00 46.38 05/05/1979 FLORIDA 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 40.3 05/05/1979 FLORIDA 400 Meters 1 5.00 46.23 05/12/1979 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 4x100-Meter Relay 1 2.50 40.47 05/12/1979 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 400 Meters 1 10.00 46.31 05/18/1979 ATHLETIC ATTIC CLASSIC Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:08.16 06/02/1979 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 400 Meters 4 4.00 45.83 06/02/1979 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x400-Meter Relay 3 1.50 3:05.62 09/12/1979 UNIVERSAIDE 400 Meters 0.00 45.16 59.75 Kevin Minger Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/21/1979 MISSISSIPPI STATE 3000 Meter Steeplechase 3 1.00 9:58.4 1.00 Joe Moss Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/18/1979 LSU INDOOR INVITATIONAL Long Jump (I) 3 3.00 22- 9.75 6.95m 03/17/1979 WINTER HAVEN TRACK CLASSIC Long Jump 3 3.00 22- 8.75 6.93m 03/17/1979 WINTER HAVEN TRACK CLASSIC Triple Jump 4 2.00 43- 7.75 13.30m 04/07/1979 TENNESSEE Long Jump 2 3.00 23- 6.75 7.18m 04/07/1979 TENNESSEE Triple Jump 2 3.00 44- 8.25 13.62m 04/14/1979 LOUISIANA STATE Long Jump 3 2.00 23- 0 7.01m 04/16/1979 SOUTH ALABAMA INVITATIONAL Long Jump 2 4.00 23- 7 7.19m 04/16/1979 SOUTH ALABAMA INVITATIONAL Triple Jump 2 4.00 44- 5.50 13.55m 04/21/1979 MISSISSIPPI STATE Long Jump 1 5.00 22- 8.25 6.92m 04/21/1979 MISSISSIPPI STATE Triple Jump 2 3.00 44- 8 13.61m 04/28/1979 DOMINO CLASSIC Long Jump 4 2.00 22-11.25 6.99m 05/05/1979 FLORIDA Long Jump 2 3.00 23- 8.50 7.23m 05/05/1979 FLORIDA Triple Jump 1 5.00 45- 6.50 13.88m 05/12/1979 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Long Jump 1 10.00 23- 6.50 7.18m 05/12/1979 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Triple Jump 3 6.00 48- 8.50 14.85m 05/18/1979 ATHLETIC ATTIC CLASSIC Long Jump 4 2.00 23- 7.25 7.19m 60.00 Ron Nelson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/18/1979 LSU INDOOR INVITATIONAL 440-Yard Dash (I) 1 5.00 48.6 02/18/1979 LSU INDOOR INVITATIONAL 400 Meters (I) 0.00 47.58 03/10/1979 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Dash (I) 0.00 49.54 03/17/1979 WINTER HAVEN TRACK CLASSIC 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 39.93 03/17/1979 WINTER HAVEN TRACK CLASSIC 200 Meters 3 3.00 21.18 04/07/1979 TENNESSEE 100 Meters 2 3.00 10.5 04/14/1979 LOUISIANA STATE 200 Meters 4 1.00 21.03 04/14/1979 LOUISIANA STATE Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:09.89 04/16/1979 SOUTH ALABAMA INVITATIONAL 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:11.65 04/16/1979 SOUTH ALABAMA INVITATIONAL 400 Meters 2 4.00 47.53 04/21/1979 MISSISSIPPI STATE 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 40.1 04/21/1979 MISSISSIPPI STATE 200 Meters 1 5.00 21.2 04/28/1979 DOMINO CLASSIC 400 Meters 1 5.00 46.66 05/05/1979 FLORIDA 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 40.3 05/05/1979 FLORIDA 100 Meters 2 3.00 10.52 05/05/1979 FLORIDA 200 Meters 2 3.00 21.26 05/12/1979 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 4x100-Meter Relay 1 2.50 40.47 05/12/1979 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 100 Meters 2 8.00 10.57 05/12/1979 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Mile Relay 1 2.50 3:10.40 05/18/1979 ATHLETIC ATTIC CLASSIC 400 Meters 1 5.00 46.16 05/18/1979 ATHLETIC ATTIC CLASSIC Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:08.16 06/02/1979 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 400 Meters 15 0.00 46.93 06/02/1979 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x400-Meter Relay 3 1.50 3:05.62 59.00 Dennis Nobles Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/18/1979 LSU INDOOR INVITATIONAL Pole Vault (I) 3 3.00 14- 6 4.42m 04/16/1979 SOUTH ALABAMA INVITATIONAL Pole Vault 3 3.00 14- 6 4.42m 04/28/1979 DOMINO CLASSIC Decathlon 1 5.00 5911 pts 05/12/1979 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Decathlon 4 4.00 6073 pts 15.00 Ray Nuredini Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/07/1979 TENNESSEE Shot Put 2 3.00 53- 3 16.23m 04/16/1979 SOUTH ALABAMA INVITATIONAL Shot Put 3 3.00 52- 4.25 15.96m 04/16/1979 SOUTH ALABAMA INVITATIONAL Discus 2 4.00 151- 5 46.15m 04/21/1979 MISSISSIPPI STATE Shot Put 2 3.00 50- 2 15.29m 04/21/1979 MISSISSIPPI STATE Discus 3 1.00 157- 6 48.01m 04/28/1979 DOMINO CLASSIC Shot Put 3 3.00 52- 2 15.90m 05/12/1979 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Shot Put 2 8.00 55- 3 16.84m 05/12/1979 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Discus 4 4.00 156- 6 47.70m 05/18/1979 ATHLETIC ATTIC CLASSIC Discus 3 3.00 158- 2 48.21m 32.00 Doug Overfelt Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/18/1979 LSU INDOOR INVITATIONAL Two-Mile Run (I) 3 3.00 9:03.06 03/17/1979 WINTER HAVEN TRACK CLASSIC 3000 Meters 4 2.00 8:21.8 04/14/1979 LOUISIANA STATE 3000 Meter Steeplechase 1 5.00 9:23.33 04/16/1979 SOUTH ALABAMA INVITATIONAL 5000 Meters 1 5.00 14:54.75 04/21/1979 MISSISSIPPI STATE 3000 Meter Steeplechase 1 5.00 9:22.4 04/28/1979 DOMINO CLASSIC 5000 Meters 5 1.00 14:24.6 05/12/1979 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 5000 Meters 4 4.00 14:30.7 05/12/1979 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 3000 Meter Steeplechase 5 2.00 9:17.4 05/18/1979 ATHLETIC ATTIC CLASSIC 5000 Meters 2 4.00 14:30.0 31.00 Mike Roberson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/18/1979 LSU INDOOR INVITATIONAL 60-Yard Dash (I) 3 3.00 6.2 02/18/1979 LSU INDOOR INVITATIONAL 60 Meters (I) 0.00 6.63 03/17/1979 WINTER HAVEN TRACK CLASSIC 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 39.93 03/17/1979 WINTER HAVEN TRACK CLASSIC 100 Meters 2 4.00 10.28 09/12/1979 UNIVERSAIDE 100 Meters 0.00 10.07 8.25 Larry Sayers Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/14/1979 LOUISIANA STATE High Jump 2 3.00 6- 7 2.01m 04/16/1979 SOUTH ALABAMA INVITATIONAL High Jump 2 4.00 6-10 2.08m 04/21/1979 MISSISSIPPI STATE High Jump 1 5.00 7- 0 2.13m 04/28/1979 DOMINO CLASSIC High Jump 3 3.00 6-10 2.08m 05/05/1979 FLORIDA High Jump 2T 1.33 6- 8 2.03m 05/12/1979 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS High Jump 3 6.00 6-10 2.08m 05/18/1979 ATHLETIC ATTIC CLASSIC High Jump 2 4.00 6-10 2.08m 26.33 Palmer Simmons Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/18/1979 LSU INDOOR INVITATIONAL 440-Yard Dash (I) 5 1.00 49.4 03/17/1979 WINTER HAVEN TRACK CLASSIC 400 Meters 2 4.00 46.86 03/17/1979 WINTER HAVEN TRACK CLASSIC 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:15.92 04/07/1979 TENNESSEE 400 Meters 3 1.00 47.1 04/14/1979 LOUISIANA STATE 400 Meters 2 3.00 46.77 04/14/1979 LOUISIANA STATE Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:09.89 04/16/1979 SOUTH ALABAMA INVITATIONAL 200 Meters 2 4.00 21.65 04/16/1979 SOUTH ALABAMA INVITATIONAL 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:11.65 04/16/1979 SOUTH ALABAMA INVITATIONAL 400 Meters 1 5.00 46.80 04/21/1979 MISSISSIPPI STATE 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 40.1 04/21/1979 MISSISSIPPI STATE 400 Meters 2 3.00 46.3 04/28/1979 DOMINO CLASSIC 400 Meters 3 3.00 46.53 05/05/1979 FLORIDA 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 40.3 05/05/1979 FLORIDA 400 Meters 3 1.00 46.62 05/05/1979 FLORIDA 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:17.47 05/12/1979 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 4x100-Meter Relay 1 2.50 40.47 05/12/1979 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 400 Meters 3 6.00 46.51 05/12/1979 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Mile Relay 1 2.50 3:10.40 05/18/1979 ATHLETIC ATTIC CLASSIC 400 Meters 3 3.00 46.94 05/18/1979 ATHLETIC ATTIC CLASSIC Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:08.16 06/02/1979 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 400 Meters 18 0.00 47.05 06/02/1979 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x400-Meter Relay 3 1.50 3:05.62 49.25 Hilmar Skagfield Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/20/1979 MISSISSIPPI ST INDOOR CLASSIC Pole Vault (I) 4T 1.50 15- 1 4.60m 02/18/1979 LSU INDOOR INVITATIONAL Pole Vault (I) 2 4.00 15- 0 4.57m 04/16/1979 SOUTH ALABAMA INVITATIONAL Pole Vault 1 5.00 15- 6 4.72m 04/21/1979 MISSISSIPPI STATE Pole Vault 2 3.00 15- 0 4.57m 04/28/1979 DOMINO CLASSIC Pole Vault 2 4.00 15- 6 4.72m 05/05/1979 FLORIDA Pole Vault 3 1.00 15- 0 4.57m 18.50 Al Stanley Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/18/1979 LSU INDOOR INVITATIONAL Pole Vault (I) 5 1.00 14- 0 4.27m 04/14/1979 LOUISIANA STATE Pole Vault 3T 1.50 14- 6 4.42m 04/16/1979 SOUTH ALABAMA INVITATIONAL Pole Vault 4 2.00 14- 6 4.42m 04/21/1979 MISSISSIPPI STATE Pole Vault 3 1.00 14- 6 4.42m 04/28/1979 DOMINO CLASSIC Pole Vault 5 1.00 15- 0 4.57m 05/12/1979 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Pole Vault 2 8.00 15- 6 4.72m 05/18/1979 ATHLETIC ATTIC CLASSIC Pole Vault 2T 3.50 15- 7 4.75m 18.00 Rohn Stark Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/13/1979 DOGWOOD RELAYS Decathlon 6 0.00 6516 pts 04/21/1979 MISSISSIPPI STATE Javelin, old style 2 3.00 189- 6 57.76m 05/12/1979 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Decathlon 1 10.00 7083 pts 05/18/1979 ATHLETIC ATTIC CLASSIC Discus 4 2.00 139- 5 42.49m 05/18/1979 ATHLETIC ATTIC CLASSIC Shot Put 4 2.00 45- 7.50 13.91m 17.00 Eddie Williams Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/18/1979 LSU INDOOR INVITATIONAL 600-Yard Run (I) 5 1.00 1:13.7 03/17/1979 WINTER HAVEN TRACK CLASSIC 110 Meter Hurdles 4 2.00 14.90 03/17/1979 WINTER HAVEN TRACK CLASSIC 400 Meter Hurdles 4 2.00 54.11 03/17/1979 WINTER HAVEN TRACK CLASSIC 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:15.92 04/14/1979 LOUISIANA STATE 400 Meter Hurdles 4 1.00 54.79 04/16/1979 SOUTH ALABAMA INVITATIONAL 110 Meter Hurdles 5 1.00 15.38 04/16/1979 SOUTH ALABAMA INVITATIONAL 400 Meter Hurdles 3 3.00 53.63 04/28/1979 DOMINO CLASSIC 400 Meter Hurdles 5 1.00 52.4 05/05/1979 FLORIDA 400 Meter Hurdles 2 2.00 53.03 05/12/1979 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 110 Meter Hurdles 5 2.00 15.08 05/12/1979 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 400 Meter Hurdles 2 8.00 52.36 05/18/1979 ATHLETIC ATTIC CLASSIC 400 Meter Hurdles 2 4.00 53.7 28.25 Herb Wills Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/18/1979 LSU INDOOR INVITATIONAL Two-Mile Run (I) 2 4.00 8:55.89 03/17/1979 WINTER HAVEN TRACK CLASSIC 5000 Meters 5 1.00 14:29.39 04/07/1979 TENNESSEE 5000 Meters 2 3.00 14:28.3 04/14/1979 LOUISIANA STATE 5000 Meters 1 5.00 14:24.05 04/16/1979 SOUTH ALABAMA INVITATIONAL 10000 Meters 1 5.00 31:12.56 04/28/1979 DOMINO CLASSIC 5000 Meters 1 5.00 14:15.3 05/05/1979 FLORIDA 5000 Meters 1 5.00 05/12/1979 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 5000 Meters 1 10.00 14:25.10 05/12/1979 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 10000 Meters 1 10.00 30:05.1 48.00