Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1980-81 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1980-81 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Dick Roberts, Head Coach
John Brogle, Assistant Coach
Jim Long, Assistant Coach
Herb Wills, Sr, Assistant Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see indivual mug shots
1980-81 Men's Track & Field

Walter McCoy

1980-81 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

John Compton, 5-11, 155, HJ, Jacksonville

Bill Lickson, 6-1, 180, DEC, Tallahassee

Mike Logue, 5-9, 150, PV, Clearwater

Scotty Lowe, 6-0, 150, MD, Tallahassee

George McCallum, 6-0, 180, HH, Fayetteville, NC

Joe Paschal, 6-2, 190, JAV, Fort Pierce

Drew Rade, 5-8, 150, LJ-TJ, Sarasota

John Reitnauer, 6-0, 150, LJ-TJ, Saint Petersburg

Eric Riley, 6-0, 165, S-R, Fort Myers

Mike Thompson, 5-10, 150, DEC, Daytona Beach


1980-81 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  John Anderson         MD      5-10  150  Sr        Reston, VA
  Paul Askea            MD-D    6-1   145  Jr        Sarasota (Riverview)
  Danny Bailey          PV      5-10  155  So        Orlando (Oak Ridge)
  Don Bailey            PV      5-8   155  Sr        Orlando (Oak Ridge)
  Steve Ballew          D       5-11  145  Fr-R      Largo
  Steve Belcher         S       6-0   160  So        Pascagoula, MS
  Melford Boodie        MD      5-10  145  Jr   *    Washington, DC
  Bruce Bosley          D       6-2   150  So        Islamorada
* Lynn Brown            MD-R    6-0   170  Jr   **   Quincy
  Maury Burstein        IH      5-11  165  Jr        Miami (Coral Park)
  Bobby Butler          S-LJ-R  5-11  185  Sr   *    Delray Beach (Atlantic)
  John Compton          HJ      5-11  155  Fr        Jacksonville
  Mike Duncan           MD      5-9   145  Jr        Birmingham, AL
  Jeff Epstein          HJ-TJ   5-11  150  Jr        North Miami Beach (North Miami Beach)
  Jeff Files            DEC-HJ  6-0   170  Jr        Pensacola (Pensacola Catholic)
* Don Frost             S       5-10  175  Jr        Gretna (Shanks)
* Sam Gates             HJ-TJ   6-2   180  Jr        Spring Grove, PA (Spring Grove)
* Harry Glenn           T       6-1   220  Jr        Apopka
  Robb Gomez            MD-R    6-2   160  Jr   **   Saint Petersburg (Boca Ciega)
  Scott Goodlow         JAV     6-1   180  Jr        Marathon
* Larry Greene          D       5-8   125  Jr   *    Tamarac (North Miami Beach)
  Dusty Harmon          PV      5-9   150  So        Tallahassee (North Florida Christian)
  John Hodge            D       6-0   165  Jr   *    Tallahassee (Lincoln)
  Paul Hodge            D       5-11  150  So        Tallahassee (Lincoln)
* Leo Hodges            IH-HH   6-1   165  Sr   **   Winter Park (Winter Park)
  Brett Hoffman         D       6-0   160  Sr        Saint Petersburg (Saint Petersburg)
  Pfilip Hunt           DEC-LJ  5-9   170  So        Mobile, AL
* Leon Hutchins         TJ-LJ   6-0   160  Jr   *    Macon, GA (Northeast)
* Hank Langee           JAV     6-4   235  Sr   **   Gainesville
* Ken Lanier            T       6-4   265  Sr   ***  Columbus, OH (Marion Franklin)
  Bill Lickson          DEC     6-1   180  Fr        Tallahassee (Godby)
  Mike Logue            PV      5-9   150  Fr        Clearwater
  Scotty Lowe           MD      6-0   150  Fr        Tallahassee
  George McCallum       HH      6-0   180  Fr        Fayetteville, NC (Smith)
* Walter McCoy          S-R     5-11  160  Sr   ***  Daytona Beach (Seabreeze)
* Scott McLean          W       6-4   240  Jr        Clermont (Clermont)
  Pete Nachtigal        D       5-11  150  So        Largo (Largo)
  Mike Nardone          MD      6-0   170  Jr        Orlando
* Ron Nelson            S-R     6-2   175  Sr   ***  Rockledge (Rockledge)
* Dennis Nobles         PV-DEC  6-0   165  Sr   *    Margate
* Mark Nugen            DEC-JAV 5-10  170  Sr-R      Oregon City, OR (Peru Central)
* Doug Overfelt         D-SC    6-0   150  Jr   *    Titusville (Astronaut)
* Joe Paschal           JAV     6-2   190  Fr        Fort Pierce (John Carroll)
  Brian Petrie          D       5-10  155  Jr        Altamonte Springs (Lyman)
  Drew Rade             LJ-TJ   5-8   150  Fr        Sarasota
  John Reitnauer        LJ-TJ   6-0   150  Fr        Saint Petersburg (Saint Petersburg Catholic)
* Eric Riley            S-R     6-0   165  Fr        Fort Myers (Fort Myers)
* Phillip Rolle         MD      6-0   145  Jr   *    Fort Lauderdale (Miami Dade CC)
  Reggie Ross           MD      6-1   175  So   *    Sarasota (Sarasota)
  Bobby Shackleford     MD-D    6-0   160  Jr        Miami
  Al Stanley            PV      6-0   180  Sr-R *    Maitland
* Rohn Stark            DEC-HJ  6-3   195  Jr-R *    Fifty Lakes, MN (Pine River)
  Niles Stewart         T       6-4   215  So        Miami
  John Subers           T       6-4   235  Jr        Miami (Westminster Christian)
* Ronnie Taylor         S       6-0   170  Jr        Orlando (Edgewater/Seminole CC)
  Scott Taylor          D       5-8   130  Sr        Neptune Beach (Fletcher)
  Mike Thompson         DEC     5-10  150  Fr        Daytona Beach
* Marc Trigg            MD-D    5-8   125  So        Saint Petersburg (Lakewood)
  Tim Ward              PV      6-0   160  Jr        Naples (Naples)
* Chip Wells            S       5-8   140  Jr        Orlando (Oak Ridge)
* Herb Wills            D       6-0   130  Jr   **   Tallahassee (Leon)

1980-81 All-Americans

Name                     NCAA Championships
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Lynn Brown               4x400-Meter Relay (5th) - Outdoor

Don Frost                4x100-Meter Relay (6th) - Outdoor

Walter McCoy             400 Meters (4th) - Outdoor
                         4x400-Meter Relay (5th) - Outdoor
                         4x100-Meter Relay (6th) - Outdoor

Ron Nelson               4x400-Meter Relay (5th) - Outdoor

Phillip Rolle            4x400-Meter Relay (5th) - Outdoor
                         800 Meters (7th) - Outdoor

Rohn Stark               Decathlon (8th) - Outdoor

Ronnie Taylor            4x100-Meter Relay (6th) - Outdoor

Chip Wells               4x100-Meter Relay (6th) - Outdoor

Herb Wills               10000 Meters (11th) - Top 8 US-born

All-Americans -  9

1980-81 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
01/31
 
N
4-WAY INDOOR MEET
Baton Rouge, La
1st Place
03/14
Ref
N
NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP  
03/28
 
N
FLORIDA RELAYS
March 27-28, 1981, Gainesville, Fl
 
04/04
 
N
TEXAS RELAYS
Austin, Tx
 
04/11
 
A
GEORGIA
Tri-Meet
L 70-78
04/11
 
N
FLORIDA
Tri-Meet, Athens, Ga
W 70-44
04/18
 
N
4-WAY MEET
Panama City, Fl
1st Place
05/02
 
A
FLORIDA W 84-70
05/16
 
H
METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 1st Place
05/23
 
N
TOM BLACK CLASSIC
May 22-23, 1981, Knoxville, Tn
 
05/30
 
H
FLORIDA ATHLETICS CONGRESS
May 29-10, 1981
 
06/06
Ref
N
NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
June 2-6, 1981, Baton Rouge, La
28th Place
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    2- 1     0- 0     1- 1     1- 0


1981 METRO CONFERENCE RESULTS
 
OUTDOOR
 1  FLORIDA STATE         231
 2  VIRGINIA TECH         156
 3  MEMPHIS STATE         104
 4  TULANE                 63
 5  CINCINNATI             56
 6  LOUISVILLE             37
 7  SAINT LOUIS             1

4-WAY INDOOR MEET, 1st place
01/31/1981, Baton Rouge, La

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
Florida State     55                                                                                                                                                                                    
Alabama           43                                                                                                                                                                                    
Louisiana State   41                                                                                                                                                                                    
Rice              22                                                                                                                                                                                    
Event 2 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Harry Glenn                   49-11      15.21m    1

Event 3 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Leon Hutchins                 22- 8       6.91m    2
  4    Pfilip Hunt                   22- 2.25    6.76m    1

Event 4 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Robb Gomez                      4:08.73    5

Event 5 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ronnie Taylor                     49.16    5
  2    Ron Nelson                        49.94    3
  3    Eric Riley                        50.36    2

Event 6 - 60-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Eric Riley                         7.4     2

Event 7 - 600-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Walter McCoy                    1:10.79    5

Event 8 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Leon Hutchins                 50- 0.75   15.26m    5

Event 9 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Rohn Stark                     6- 6       1.98m    1

Event 11 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Robb Gomez                      1:55.23    5
  4    Paul Askea                      2:00.67    1

Event 12 - 1000-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Scotty Lowe                     2:14.40    3

Event 13 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Herb Wills                      8:59.51    3
  3    Larry Greene                    9:08.76    2
  4    John Hodge                      9:14.03    1

Event 14 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:15.50    5
       1) Leo Hodges
       2) Ron Nelson
       3) Ronnie Taylor
       4) Walter McCoy


FLORIDA RELAYS
03/28/1981, March 27-28, 1981, Gainesville, Fl

Event 1 - 5000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Marc Trigg                     14:38.7     3

Event 2 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Harry Glenn                  176- 1      53.67m    5
  5    Scott McLean                 159-10      48.72m    1

Event 3 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Hank Langee                  231- 2      70.46m    4

Event 4 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Dennis Nobles                 15- 6.25    4.73m    3
  4T   Rohn Stark                    15- 0       4.57m    1.50

Event 5 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Eric Riley                        52.29    5

Event 6 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Don Frost                         10.63    3
  4    Chip Wells                        10.75    2

Event 7 - 110 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Eric Riley                        14.41    2

Event 8 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Leon Hutchins                 51- 9      15.77m    4

Event 9 - 5000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Herb Wills                     14:00.3     3
  5    Larry Greene                   15:55.6     1


TEXAS RELAYS
04/04/1981, Austin, Tx

Event 1 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Leon Hutchins                 50- 7      15.42m    3

Event 2 - 1500 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Phillip Rolle                   3:51.89    3

Event 3 - 4x100-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Relay Team A                      40.39    2
       1) Chip Wells
       2) Ronnie Taylor
       3) Bobby Butler
       4) Walter McCoy

Event 4 - 4x400-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Relay Team A                    3:07.56    2
       1) Lynn Brown
       2) Phillip Rolle
       3) Ronnie Taylor
       4) Walter McCoy


GEORGIA 78, FLORIDA STATE 70
04/11/1981, ATHENS, GA, Tri-Meet

Event 2 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Marc Trigg                      9:14.85    2
  4    Doug Overfelt                   9:16.08    1

Event 3 - Long Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  6    Leon Hutchins                 23- 0.50    7.02m   

Event 4 - 1500 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Robb Gomez                      3:52.31    3

Event 5 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Hank Langee                  197-10      60.30m    5
  2    Joe Paschal                  186- 2      56.74m    3
  3    Mark Nugen                   183- 5      55.91m    2
  4    Rohn Stark                   179-10      54.81m    1

Event 6 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  5    Leo Hodges                        15.34   

Event 7 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Rohn Stark                     6- 6.25    1.99m    2
  5    Sam Gates                      6- 6.25    1.99m   

Event 8 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Walter McCoy                      46.34    5
  3    Ronnie Taylor                     47.54    2
  4    Ron Nelson                        47.62    1

Event 9 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Ken Lanier                    54- 4.75   16.58m    3
  3    Harry Glenn                   51- 0.25   15.55m    2
  4    Rohn Stark                    47- 7.50   14.52m    1

Event 10 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Phillip Rolle                   1:50.28    5
  3    Lynn Brown                      1:51.49    2

Event 11 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Harry Glenn                  179- 0      54.56m    1

Event 12 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Leo Hodges                        53.64    1

Event 13 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Dennis Nobles                 15- 6       4.72m    3
  4    Rohn Stark                    15- 6       4.72m    1

Event 14 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Ronnie Taylor                     21.07    3

Event 15 - 5000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Larry Greene                   14:20.68    5
  2    Herb Wills                     14:23.82    3

Event 16 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Leon Hutchins                 51- 3.50   15.63m    5
  6    Sam Gates                     46- 6.75   14.19m   

Event 17 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:11.58    5
       1) Ron Nelson
       2) Lynn Brown
       3) Phillip Rolle
       4) Walter McCoy


4-WAY MEET, 1st place
04/18/1981, Panama City, Fl

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
Florida State     90                                                                                                                                                                                    
Alabama           76                                                                                                                                                                                    
Troy State        23                                                                                                                                                                                    
South Alabama      5                                                                                                                                                                                    
Event 1 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Rohn Stark                     6- 8       2.03m    3
  4    Sam Gates                      6- 6       1.98m    1

Event 2 - 4x100-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      40.80    5
       1) Chip Wells
       2) Don Frost
       3) Ronnie Taylor
       4) Walter McCoy

Event 3 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Leon Hutchins                 21- 7.75    6.60m    1

Event 4 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Larry Greene                    9:03.0     5
  2    Marc Trigg                      9:11.9     3

Event 5 - 1500 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Robb Gomez                      3:50.5     5
  4    Bobby Shackleford               3:59.0     1

Event 6 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Walter McCoy                      46.80    5
  3    Ron Nelson                        47.60    2
  4    Ronnie Taylor                     48.40    1

Event 7 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Hank Langee                  232- 5      70.84m    5
  3    Joe Paschal                  189- 2.50   57.67m    2
  4    Mark Nugen                   189- 2.25   57.66m    1

Event 8 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Don Frost                         10.17w   3
  4    Chip Wells                        10.26w   1

Event 9 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Phillip Rolle                   1:51.73    5

Event 10 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Leo Hodges                        55.13    2

Event 11 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Leon Hutchins                 47- 9.25   14.56m    5
  4    Sam Gates                     45- 0.50   13.73m    1

Event 12 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ronnie Taylor                     20.82    5
  4    Chip Wells                        21.60    1

Event 13 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Harry Glenn                   49- 9.50   15.18m    3

Event 14 - 5000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Herb Wills                     14:27.6     5
  3    Doug Overfelt                  14:45.18    2

Event 15 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:13.38    5
       1) Walter McCoy
       2) Ron Nelson
       3) Ronnie Taylor
       4) Phillip Rolle

Event 16 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Rohn Stark                    15- 6       4.72m    3
  3    Dennis Nobles                 15- 6       4.72m    2

Event 17 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Harry Glenn                  185-11      56.67m    5
  3    Scott McLean                 162- 9.50   49.62m    2


FLORIDA STATE 84, FLORIDA 70
05/02/1981, GAINESVILLE, FL

Event 1 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ken Lanier                    55-11.75   17.06m    5
  3    Harry Glenn                   50-10.75   15.51m    1

Event 2 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Hank Langee                  209- 9      63.93m    5
  2    Joe Paschal                  194- 2.25   59.19m    3
  3    Mark Nugen                   192- 4.25   58.63m    1

Event 3 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Leon Hutchins                 22- 4.50    6.82m    3
  3    Pfilip Hunt                   21-11.25    6.69m    1

Event 4 - 4x100-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      39.97    5
       1) Chip Wells
       2) Don Frost
       3) Ronnie Taylor
       4) Walter McCoy

Event 5 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Doug Overfelt                   9:01.88    5
  4    Marc Trigg                      9:14.50   

Event 6 - 1500 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Robb Gomez                      3:51.73    3
  4    Bobby Shackleford               3:57.39   
  6    Pete Nachtigal                  4:11.90   

Event 7 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  4    Leo Hodges                        15.31   

Event 8 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Walter McCoy                      46.94    5
  2    Ron Nelson                        47.30    3

Event 9 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Chip Wells                        10.49    5
  3    Don Frost                         10.61    1

Event 10 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Leon Hutchins                 50- 5.50   15.38m    5
  3    Sam Gates                     45- 5.25   13.85m    1

Event 11 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Phillip Rolle                   1:49.4     5
  3    Lynn Brown                      1:53.0     1
  5    Mike Nardone                    2:04.2    

Event 12 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Leo Hodges                        54.16    3
  4    George McCallum                   56.82   
  6    Maury Burstein                    57.4    

Event 13 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Rohn Stark                    16- 6       5.03m    3
  3    Dennis Nobles                 15- 6       4.72m    1
  4    Al Stanley                    15- 0       4.57m   

Event 14 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ronnie Taylor                     20.81    5
  3    Walter McCoy                      21.33    1

Event 15 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Harry Glenn                  167- 8      51.10m    1
  4    Scott McLean                 160-11      49.05m   

Event 16 - 5000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Herb Wills                     14:05.8     5
  3    Scott Taylor                   15:10.7    

Event 17 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Sam Gates                      6- 6       1.98m    3
  4    Rohn Stark                     6- 4       1.93m   

Event 18 - 4x400-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:15.89    5
       1) Ron Nelson
       2) Phillip Rolle
       3) Ronnie Taylor
       4) Walter McCoy


METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS, 1st place
05/16/1981, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - Hammer
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Hank Langee                   83- 1.25   25.33m    4
  5    Harry Glenn                   68- 6      20.88m    2
  6    Joe Paschal                   44- 7.50   13.60m    1

Event 2 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Harry Glenn                   54- 2.75   16.53m   10
  4    Rohn Stark                    48- 5.25   14.76m    4

Event 3 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Leon Hutchins                 22-10.50    6.97m    2

Event 4 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Doug Overfelt                   8:53.39   10
  3    Marc Trigg                      9:08.5     6
  5    John Hodge                      9:23.5     2

Event 5 - 10000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Herb Wills                     29:23.7    10
  2    Larry Greene                   29:38.7     8
  5    Scott Taylor                   30:56.4     2

Event 6 - Decathlon
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  6    Bill Lickson                       5305    1

Event 7 - 4x100-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      41.05    5
       1) Chip Wells
       2) Don Frost
       3) Ronnie Taylor
       4) Walter McCoy

Event 8 - 1500 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Robb Gomez                      3:46.07    8

Event 9 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Harry Glenn                  160- 9      49.00m    8
  3    Scott McLean                 155- 6.50   47.41m    6

Event 10 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Sam Gates                      6- 6       1.98m    4

Event 11 - 110 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    Leo Hodges                        15.3     2

Event 12 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Walter McCoy                      45.52   10

Event 13 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Chip Wells                        10.74    8
  4    Don Frost                         10.82    4

Event 14 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Dennis Nobles                 15- 0       4.57m    6
  4    Al Stanley                    15- 0       4.57m    4
  5    Mike Logue                    15- 0       4.57m    2

Event 15 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Phillip Rolle                   1:48.83   10
  2    Lynn Brown                      1:49.76    8

Event 16 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Leo Hodges                        54.41    4

Event 17 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Ronnie Taylor                     20.89    8
  6    Chip Wells                        21.8     1

Event 18 - 5000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Herb Wills                     13:57.71   10
  2    Larry Greene                   14:13.17    8
  3    Marc Trigg                     14:24.3     6

Event 19 - 4x400-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:07.39   10
       1) Ronnie Taylor
       2) Lynn Brown
       3) Phillip Rolle
       4) Walter McCoy

Event 20 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Leon Hutchins                 50- 0.25   15.25m   10

Event 21 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Hank Langee                  233- 6      71.17m    5
  4    Joe Paschal                  197- 7      60.22m    4
  6    Mark Nugen                   184- 7      56.26m    1


TOM BLACK CLASSIC
05/23/1981, May 22-23, 1981, Knoxville, Tn

Event 1 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Walter McCoy                      45.60    3

Event 2 - Triple Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  6    Leon Hutchins                 52- 1.50   15.89m   

Event 3 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Phillip Rolle                   1:48.30    2

Event 4 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Ronnie Taylor                     20.89    4

Event 5 - Javelin, old style
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  6    Hank Langee                  214- 4      65.33m   

Event 6 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Rohn Stark                    16- 9       5.11m    5


FLORIDA ATHLETICS CONGRESS
05/30/1981, TALLAHASSEE, FL, May 29-10, 1981

Event 1 - Decathlon
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Mark Nugen                         6609    3

Event 2 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Sam Gates                      6- 4       1.93m    2

Event 3 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Harry Glenn                  170- 3      51.89m    2
  6    Rohn Stark                   155- 7      47.42m   

Event 4 - 4x100-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      40.47    5
       1) Chip Wells
       2) Don Frost
       3) Ronnie Taylor
       4) Walter McCoy

Event 5 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Rohn Stark                    16- 6       5.03m    4
  4    Dennis Nobles                 15- 0       4.57m    2

Event 6 - 1500 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Robb Gomez                      3:45.18    3
 10    Bobby Shackleford               3:54.8    

Event 7 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Doug Overfelt                   8:56.15    5
  5    John Hodge                      9:30.7     1

Event 8 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Chip Wells                        10.4     4
  4    Don Frost                         10.4     2

Event 9 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Hank Langee                  250- 6      76.35m    5
  5    Joe Paschal                  204-10      62.43m    1

Event 10 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    Steve Belcher                     59.4     1

Event 11 - 4x400-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:04.66    5
       1) Ronnie Taylor
       2) Ron Nelson
       3) Phillip Rolle
       4) Walter McCoy

Event 12 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Harry Glenn                   49- 2      14.99m    2

Event 13 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Leon Hutchins                 51- 2      15.60m    5


NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP, 28th place
06/06/1981, June 2-6, 1981, Baton Rouge, La

Event 1 - 100 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
 25    Chip Wells                        10.80   

Event 2 - 200 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
 11    Ronnie Taylor                     20.94   

Event 3 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Walter McCoy                      45.54    4

Event 4 - 800 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  7    Phillip Rolle                   1:46.58   

Event 7 - 10000 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
 11    Herb Wills                     29:42.7    

Event 11 - 4x100-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  6    Relay Team A                      40.21    1
       1) Chip Wells
       2) Don Frost
       3) Ronnie Taylor
       4) Walter McCoy

Event 12 - 4x400-Meter Relay
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Relay Team B                    3:05.14   
       1) Ronnie Taylor
       2) Ron Nelson
       3) Lynn Brown
       4) Walter McCoy
  5    Relay Team A                    3:07.11    2
       1) Ron Nelson
       2) Lynn Brown
       3) Phillip Rolle
       4) Walter McCoy

Event 14 - Triple Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 18    Leon Hutchins                 50-11.75   15.54m   

Event 18 - Discus
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 31    Harry Glenn                  169- 4.25   51.62m   

Event 20 - Javelin, old style
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 25    Hank Langee                  217- 0.75   66.16m   

Event 21 - 10000 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
 20    Larry Greene                   30:32.6    

Event 30 - Decathlon
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  8    Rohn Stark                         7511   

Event 31 - 100 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Rohn Stark                        11.09   

Event 32 - Long Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Rohn Stark                    21-10.50    6.67m   

Event 33 - Shot Put
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Rohn Stark                    48- 9.50   14.87m   

Event 34 - High Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Rohn Stark                     6- 7.25    2.01m   

Event 35 - 400 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Rohn Stark                        52.42   

Event 36 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Rohn Stark                        15.65   

Event 37 - Discus
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Rohn Stark                   141- 2      43.03m   

Event 38 - Pole Vault
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Rohn Stark                    16- 1       4.90m   

Event 39 - Javelin, old style
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Rohn Stark                   181- 9.75   55.42m   

Event 40 - 1500 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Rohn Stark                      5:06.89   


1981 EOY Stats

Paul Askea Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/31/1981 4-WAY INDOOR MEET 880-Yard Run (I) 4 1.00 2:00.67 1.00 Steve Belcher Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 05/30/1981 FLORIDA ATHLETICS CONGRESS 400 Meter Hurdles 5 1.00 59.4 1.00 Lynn Brown Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/04/1981 TEXAS RELAYS 4x400-Meter Relay 4 0.50 3:07.56 04/11/1981 GEORGIA 800 Meters 3 2.00 1:51.49 04/11/1981 GEORGIA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:11.58 05/02/1981 FLORIDA 800 Meters 3 1.00 1:53.0 05/16/1981 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 800 Meters 2 8.00 1:49.76 05/16/1981 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 4x400-Meter Relay 1 2.50 3:07.39 06/06/1981 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x400-Meter Relay 0.00 3:05.14 06/06/1981 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x400-Meter Relay 5 0.50 3:07.11 15.75 Maury Burstein Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 05/02/1981 FLORIDA 400 Meter Hurdles 6 0.00 57.4 0.00 Bobby Butler Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/04/1981 TEXAS RELAYS 4x100-Meter Relay 4 0.50 40.39 0.50 Don Frost Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1981 FLORIDA RELAYS 100 Meters 3 3.00 10.63 04/18/1981 4-WAY MEET 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 40.80 04/18/1981 4-WAY MEET 100 Meters 2 3.00 10.17 05/02/1981 FLORIDA 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 39.97 05/02/1981 FLORIDA 100 Meters 3 1.00 10.61 05/16/1981 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 41.05 05/16/1981 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 100 Meters 4 4.00 10.82 05/30/1981 FLORIDA ATHLETICS CONGRESS 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 40.47 05/30/1981 FLORIDA ATHLETICS CONGRESS 100 Meters 4 2.00 10.4 06/06/1981 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x100-Meter Relay 6 0.25 40.21 18.25 Sam Gates Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/11/1981 GEORGIA High Jump 5 0.00 6- 6.25 1.99m 04/11/1981 GEORGIA Triple Jump 6 0.00 46- 6.75 14.19m 04/18/1981 4-WAY MEET High Jump 4 1.00 6- 6.00 1.98m 04/18/1981 4-WAY MEET Triple Jump 4 1.00 45- 0.50 13.73m 05/02/1981 FLORIDA Triple Jump 3 1.00 45- 5.25 13.85m 05/02/1981 FLORIDA High Jump 2 3.00 6- 6.00 1.98m 05/16/1981 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS High Jump 4 4.00 6- 6.00 1.98m 05/30/1981 FLORIDA ATHLETICS CONGRESS High Jump 4 2.00 6- 4.00 1.93m 12.00 Harry Glenn Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/31/1981 4-WAY INDOOR MEET Shot Put (I) 4 1.00 49-11.00 15.21m 03/28/1981 FLORIDA RELAYS Discus 1 5.00 176- 1.00 53.67m 04/11/1981 GEORGIA Shot Put 3 2.00 51- 0.25 15.55m 04/11/1981 GEORGIA Discus 4 1.00 179- 0.00 54.56m 04/18/1981 4-WAY MEET Shot Put 2 3.00 49- 9.50 15.18m 04/18/1981 4-WAY MEET Discus 1 5.00 185-11.00 56.67m 05/02/1981 FLORIDA Shot Put 3 1.00 50-10.75 15.51m 05/02/1981 FLORIDA Discus 3 1.00 167- 8.00 51.10m 05/16/1981 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Hammer 5 2.00 68- 6.00 20.88m 05/16/1981 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Shot Put 1 10.00 54- 2.75 16.53m 05/16/1981 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Discus 2 8.00 160- 9.00 49.00m 05/30/1981 FLORIDA ATHLETICS CONGRESS Discus 4 2.00 170- 3.00 51.89m 05/30/1981 FLORIDA ATHLETICS CONGRESS Shot Put 4 2.00 49- 2.00 14.99m 06/06/1981 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Discus 31 0.00 169- 4.25 51.62m 43.00 Robb Gomez Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/31/1981 4-WAY INDOOR MEET Mile Run (I) 1 5.00 4:08.73 01/31/1981 4-WAY INDOOR MEET 880-Yard Run (I) 1 5.00 1:55.23 04/11/1981 GEORGIA 1500 Meters 2 3.00 3:52.31 04/18/1981 4-WAY MEET 1500 Meters 1 5.00 3:50.5 05/02/1981 FLORIDA 1500 Meters 2 3.00 3:51.73 05/16/1981 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 1500 Meters 2 8.00 3:46.07 05/30/1981 FLORIDA ATHLETICS CONGRESS 1500 Meters 3 3.00 3:45.18 32.00 Larry Greene Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/31/1981 4-WAY INDOOR MEET Two-Mile Run (I) 3 2.00 9:08.76 03/28/1981 FLORIDA RELAYS 5000 Meters 5 1.00 15:55.6 04/11/1981 GEORGIA 5000 Meters 1 5.00 14:20.68 04/18/1981 4-WAY MEET Two-Mile Run 1 5.00 9:03.0 05/16/1981 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 10000 Meters 2 8.00 29:38.7 05/16/1981 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 5000 Meters 2 8.00 14:13.17 06/06/1981 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 10000 Meters 20 0.00 30:32.6 29.00 John Hodge Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/31/1981 4-WAY INDOOR MEET Two-Mile Run (I) 4 1.00 9:14.03 05/16/1981 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 3000 Meter Steeplechase 5 2.00 9:23.5 05/30/1981 FLORIDA ATHLETICS CONGRESS 3000 Meter Steeplechase 5 1.00 9:30.7 4.00 Leo Hodges Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/31/1981 4-WAY INDOOR MEET Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 3:15.50 04/11/1981 GEORGIA 110 Meter Hurdles 5 0.00 15.34 04/11/1981 GEORGIA 400 Meter Hurdles 4 1.00 53.64 04/18/1981 4-WAY MEET 400 Meter Hurdles 3 2.00 55.13 05/02/1981 FLORIDA 110 Meter Hurdles 4 0.00 15.31 05/02/1981 FLORIDA 400 Meter Hurdles 2 3.00 54.16 05/16/1981 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 110 Meter Hurdles 5 2.00 15.3 05/16/1981 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 400 Meter Hurdles 4 4.00 54.41 13.25 Pfilip Hunt Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/31/1981 4-WAY INDOOR MEET Long Jump (I) 4 1.00 22- 2.25 6.76m 05/02/1981 FLORIDA Long Jump 3 1.00 21-11.25 6.69m 2.00 Leon Hutchins Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/31/1981 4-WAY INDOOR MEET Long Jump (I) 3 2.00 22- 8.00 6.91m 01/31/1981 4-WAY INDOOR MEET Triple Jump (I) 1 5.00 50- 0.75 15.26m 03/28/1981 FLORIDA RELAYS Triple Jump 2 4.00 51- 9.00 15.77m 04/04/1981 TEXAS RELAYS Triple Jump 3 3.00 50- 7.00 15.42m 04/11/1981 GEORGIA Long Jump 6 0.00 23- 0.50 7.02m 04/11/1981 GEORGIA Triple Jump 1 5.00 51- 3.50 15.63m 04/18/1981 4-WAY MEET Long Jump 4 1.00 21- 7.75 6.60m 04/18/1981 4-WAY MEET Triple Jump 1 5.00 47- 9.25 14.56m 05/02/1981 FLORIDA Long Jump 2 3.00 22- 4.50 6.82m 05/02/1981 FLORIDA Triple Jump 1 5.00 50- 5.50 15.38m 05/16/1981 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Long Jump 5 2.00 22-10.50 6.97m 05/16/1981 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Triple Jump 1 10.00 50- 0.25 15.25m 05/23/1981 TOM BLACK CLASSIC Triple Jump 6 0.00 52- 1.50 15.89m 05/30/1981 FLORIDA ATHLETICS CONGRESS Triple Jump 1 5.00 51- 2.00 15.60m 06/06/1981 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Triple Jump 18 0.00 50-11.75 15.54m 50.00 Hank Langee Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1981 FLORIDA RELAYS Javelin, old style 2 4.00 231- 2.00 70.46m 04/11/1981 GEORGIA Javelin, old style 1 5.00 197-10.00 60.30m 04/18/1981 4-WAY MEET Javelin, old style 1 5.00 232- 5.00 70.84m 05/02/1981 FLORIDA Javelin, old style 1 5.00 209- 9.00 63.93m 05/16/1981 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Hammer 4 4.00 83- 1.25 25.33m 05/16/1981 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Javelin, old style 1 5.00 233- 6.00 71.17m 05/23/1981 TOM BLACK CLASSIC Javelin, old style 6 0.00 214- 4.00 65.33m 05/30/1981 FLORIDA ATHLETICS CONGRESS Javelin, old style 1 5.00 250- 6.00 76.35m 06/06/1981 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Javelin, old style 25 0.00 217- 0.75 66.16m 33.00 Ken Lanier Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/11/1981 GEORGIA Shot Put 2 3.00 54- 4.75 16.58m 05/02/1981 FLORIDA Shot Put 1 5.00 55-11.75 17.06m 8.00 Bill Lickson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 05/16/1981 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Decathlon 6 1.00 5305 1.00 Mike Logue Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 05/16/1981 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Pole Vault 5 2.00 15- 0.00 4.57m 2.00 Scotty Lowe Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/31/1981 4-WAY INDOOR MEET 1000-Yard Run (I) 2 3.00 2:14.40 3.00 George McCallum Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 05/02/1981 FLORIDA 400 Meter Hurdles 4 0.00 56.82 0.00 Walter McCoy Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/31/1981 4-WAY INDOOR MEET 600-Yard Run (I) 1 5.00 1:10.79 01/31/1981 4-WAY INDOOR MEET Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 3:15.50 04/04/1981 TEXAS RELAYS 4x100-Meter Relay 4 0.50 40.39 04/04/1981 TEXAS RELAYS 4x400-Meter Relay 4 0.50 3:07.56 04/11/1981 GEORGIA 400 Meters 1 5.00 46.34 04/11/1981 GEORGIA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:11.58 04/18/1981 4-WAY MEET 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 40.80 04/18/1981 4-WAY MEET 400 Meters 1 5.00 46.80 04/18/1981 4-WAY MEET Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:13.38 05/02/1981 FLORIDA 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 39.97 05/02/1981 FLORIDA 400 Meters 1 5.00 46.94 05/02/1981 FLORIDA 200 Meters 3 1.00 21.33 05/02/1981 FLORIDA 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:15.89 05/16/1981 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 41.05 05/16/1981 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 400 Meters 1 10.00 45.52 05/16/1981 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 4x400-Meter Relay 1 2.50 3:07.39 05/23/1981 TOM BLACK CLASSIC 400 Meters 3 3.00 45.60 05/30/1981 FLORIDA ATHLETICS CONGRESS 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 40.47 05/30/1981 FLORIDA ATHLETICS CONGRESS 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:04.66 06/06/1981 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 400 Meters 4 4.00 45.54 06/06/1981 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x100-Meter Relay 6 0.25 40.21 06/06/1981 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x400-Meter Relay 0.00 3:05.14 06/06/1981 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x400-Meter Relay 5 0.50 3:07.11 53.50 Scott McLean Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1981 FLORIDA RELAYS Discus 5 1.00 159-10.00 48.72m 04/18/1981 4-WAY MEET Discus 3 2.00 162- 9.50 49.62m 05/02/1981 FLORIDA Discus 4 0.00 160-11.00 49.05m 05/16/1981 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Discus 3 6.00 155- 6.50 47.41m 9.00 Pete Nachtigal Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 05/02/1981 FLORIDA 1500 Meters 6 0.00 4:11.90 0.00 Mike Nardone Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 05/02/1981 FLORIDA 800 Meters 5 0.00 2:04.2 0.00 Ron Nelson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/31/1981 4-WAY INDOOR MEET 440-Yard Dash (I) 2 3.00 49.94 01/31/1981 4-WAY INDOOR MEET Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 3:15.50 04/11/1981 GEORGIA 400 Meters 4 1.00 47.62 04/11/1981 GEORGIA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:11.58 04/18/1981 4-WAY MEET 400 Meters 3 2.00 47.60 04/18/1981 4-WAY MEET Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:13.38 05/02/1981 FLORIDA 400 Meters 2 3.00 47.30 05/02/1981 FLORIDA 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:15.89 05/30/1981 FLORIDA ATHLETICS CONGRESS 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:04.66 06/06/1981 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x400-Meter Relay 0.00 3:05.14 06/06/1981 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x400-Meter Relay 5 0.50 3:07.11 15.75 Dennis Nobles Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1981 FLORIDA RELAYS Pole Vault 3 3.00 15- 6.25 4.73m 04/11/1981 GEORGIA Pole Vault 2 3.00 15- 6.00 4.72m 04/18/1981 4-WAY MEET Pole Vault 3 2.00 15- 6.00 4.72m 05/02/1981 FLORIDA Pole Vault 3 1.00 15- 6.00 4.72m 05/16/1981 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Pole Vault 3 6.00 15- 0.00 4.57m 05/30/1981 FLORIDA ATHLETICS CONGRESS Pole Vault 4 2.00 15- 0.00 4.57m 17.00 Mark Nugen Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/11/1981 GEORGIA Javelin, old style 3 2.00 183- 5.00 55.91m 04/18/1981 4-WAY MEET Javelin, old style 4 1.00 189- 2.25 57.66m 05/02/1981 FLORIDA Javelin, old style 3 1.00 192- 4.25 58.63m 05/16/1981 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Javelin, old style 6 1.00 184- 7.00 56.26m 05/30/1981 FLORIDA ATHLETICS CONGRESS Decathlon 3 3.00 6609 8.00 Doug Overfelt Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/11/1981 GEORGIA 3000 Meter Steeplechase 4 1.00 9:16.08 04/18/1981 4-WAY MEET 5000 Meters 3 2.00 14:45.18 05/02/1981 FLORIDA 3000 Meter Steeplechase 1 5.00 9:01.88 05/16/1981 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 3000 Meter Steeplechase 1 10.00 8:53.39 05/30/1981 FLORIDA ATHLETICS CONGRESS 3000 Meter Steeplechase 1 5.00 8:56.15 23.00 Joe Paschal Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/11/1981 GEORGIA Javelin, old style 2 3.00 186- 2.00 56.74m 04/18/1981 4-WAY MEET Javelin, old style 3 2.00 189- 2.50 57.67m 05/02/1981 FLORIDA Javelin, old style 2 3.00 194- 2.25 59.19m 05/16/1981 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Hammer 6 1.00 44- 7.50 13.60m 05/16/1981 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Javelin, old style 4 4.00 197- 7.00 60.22m 05/30/1981 FLORIDA ATHLETICS CONGRESS Javelin, old style 5 1.00 204-10.00 62.43m 14.00 Eric Riley Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/31/1981 4-WAY INDOOR MEET 440-Yard Dash (I) 3 2.00 50.36 01/31/1981 4-WAY INDOOR MEET 60-Yard High Hurdles (I) 3 2.00 7.4 03/28/1981 FLORIDA RELAYS 400 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 52.29 03/28/1981 FLORIDA RELAYS 110 Meter Hurdles 4 2.00 14.41 11.00 Phillip Rolle Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/04/1981 TEXAS RELAYS 1500 Meters 3 3.00 3:51.89 04/04/1981 TEXAS RELAYS 4x400-Meter Relay 4 0.50 3:07.56 04/11/1981 GEORGIA 800 Meters 1 5.00 1:50.28 04/11/1981 GEORGIA Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:11.58 04/18/1981 4-WAY MEET 800 Meters 1 5.00 1:51.73 04/18/1981 4-WAY MEET Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:13.38 05/02/1981 FLORIDA 800 Meters 1 5.00 1:49.4 05/02/1981 FLORIDA 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:15.89 05/16/1981 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 800 Meters 1 10.00 1:48.83 05/16/1981 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 4x400-Meter Relay 1 2.50 3:07.39 05/23/1981 TOM BLACK CLASSIC 800 Meters 4 2.00 1:48.30 05/30/1981 FLORIDA ATHLETICS CONGRESS 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:04.66 06/06/1981 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 800 Meters 7 0.00 1:46.58 06/06/1981 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x400-Meter Relay 5 0.50 3:07.11 38.50 Bobby Shackleford Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/18/1981 4-WAY MEET 1500 Meters 4 1.00 3:59.0 05/02/1981 FLORIDA 1500 Meters 4 0.00 3:57.39 05/30/1981 FLORIDA ATHLETICS CONGRESS 1500 Meters 10 0.00 3:54.8 1.00 Al Stanley Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 05/02/1981 FLORIDA Pole Vault 4 0.00 15- 0.00 4.57m 05/16/1981 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Pole Vault 4 4.00 15- 0.00 4.57m 4.00 Rohn Stark Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/31/1981 4-WAY INDOOR MEET High Jump (I) 4 1.00 6- 6.00 1.98m 03/28/1981 FLORIDA RELAYS Pole Vault 4T 1.50 15- 0.00 4.57m 04/11/1981 GEORGIA Javelin, old style 4 1.00 179-10.00 54.81m 04/11/1981 GEORGIA High Jump 3 2.00 6- 6.25 1.99m 04/11/1981 GEORGIA Shot Put 4 1.00 47- 7.50 14.52m 04/11/1981 GEORGIA Pole Vault 4 1.00 15- 6.00 4.72m 04/18/1981 4-WAY MEET High Jump 2 3.00 6- 8.00 2.03m 04/18/1981 4-WAY MEET Pole Vault 1 3.00 15- 6.00 4.72m 05/02/1981 FLORIDA Pole Vault 2 3.00 16- 6.00 5.03m 05/02/1981 FLORIDA High Jump 4 0.00 6- 4.00 1.93m 05/16/1981 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Shot Put 4 4.00 48- 5.25 14.76m 05/23/1981 TOM BLACK CLASSIC Pole Vault 1 5.00 16- 9.00 5.11m 05/30/1981 FLORIDA ATHLETICS CONGRESS Discus 6 0.00 155- 7.00 47.42m 05/30/1981 FLORIDA ATHLETICS CONGRESS Pole Vault 2 4.00 16- 6.00 5.03m 06/06/1981 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Decathlon 8 0.00 7511 06/06/1981 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 100 Meters 0.00 11.09 06/06/1981 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Long Jump 0.00 21-10.50 6.67m 06/06/1981 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Shot Put 0.00 48- 9.50 14.87m 06/06/1981 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP High Jump 0.00 6- 7.25 2.01m 06/06/1981 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 400 Meters 0.00 52.42 06/06/1981 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 110 Meter Hurdles 0.00 15.65 06/06/1981 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Discus 0.00 141- 2.00 43.03m 06/06/1981 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Pole Vault 0.00 16- 1.00 4.90m 06/06/1981 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Javelin, old style 0.00 181- 9.75 55.42m 06/06/1981 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 1500 Meters 0.00 5:06.89 29.50 Ronnie Taylor Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== / / 400 Meters (I) 0.00 47.20 01/31/1981 4-WAY INDOOR MEET 440-Yard Dash (I) 1 5.00 49.16 01/31/1981 4-WAY INDOOR MEET Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 3:15.50 04/04/1981 TEXAS RELAYS 4x100-Meter Relay 4 0.50 40.39 04/04/1981 TEXAS RELAYS 4x400-Meter Relay 4 0.50 3:07.56 04/11/1981 GEORGIA 400 Meters 3 2.00 47.54 04/11/1981 GEORGIA 200 Meters 2 3.00 21.07 04/18/1981 4-WAY MEET 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 40.80 04/18/1981 4-WAY MEET 400 Meters 4 1.00 48.40 04/18/1981 4-WAY MEET 200 Meters 1 5.00 20.82 04/18/1981 4-WAY MEET Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:13.38 05/02/1981 FLORIDA 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 39.97 05/02/1981 FLORIDA 200 Meters 1 5.00 20.81 05/02/1981 FLORIDA 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:15.89 05/16/1981 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 41.05 05/16/1981 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 200 Meters 2 8.00 20.89 05/16/1981 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 4x400-Meter Relay 1 2.50 3:07.39 05/23/1981 TOM BLACK CLASSIC 200 Meters 2 4.00 20.89 05/30/1981 FLORIDA ATHLETICS CONGRESS 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 40.47 05/30/1981 FLORIDA ATHLETICS CONGRESS 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:04.66 06/06/1981 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 200 Meters 11 0.00 20.94 06/06/1981 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x100-Meter Relay 6 0.25 40.21 06/06/1981 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x400-Meter Relay 0.00 3:05.14 46.75 Scott Taylor Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 05/02/1981 FLORIDA 5000 Meters 3 0.00 15:10.7 05/16/1981 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 10000 Meters 5 2.00 30:56.4 2.00 Marc Trigg Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1981 FLORIDA RELAYS 5000 Meters 3 3.00 14:38.7 04/11/1981 GEORGIA 3000 Meter Steeplechase 3 2.00 9:14.85 04/18/1981 4-WAY MEET Two-Mile Run 2 3.00 9:11.9 05/02/1981 FLORIDA 3000 Meter Steeplechase 4 0.00 9:14.50 05/16/1981 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 3000 Meter Steeplechase 3 6.00 9:08.5 05/16/1981 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 5000 Meters 3 6.00 14:24.3 20.00 Chip Wells Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1981 FLORIDA RELAYS 100 Meters 4 2.00 10.75 04/04/1981 TEXAS RELAYS 4x100-Meter Relay 4 0.50 40.39 04/18/1981 4-WAY MEET 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 40.80 04/18/1981 4-WAY MEET 100 Meters 4 1.00 10.26 04/18/1981 4-WAY MEET 200 Meters 4 1.00 21.60 05/02/1981 FLORIDA 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 39.97 05/02/1981 FLORIDA 100 Meters 1 5.00 10.49 05/16/1981 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 41.05 05/16/1981 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 100 Meters 2 8.00 10.74 05/16/1981 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 200 Meters 6 1.00 21.8 05/30/1981 FLORIDA ATHLETICS CONGRESS 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 40.47 05/30/1981 FLORIDA ATHLETICS CONGRESS 100 Meters 2 4.00 10.4 06/06/1981 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 100 Meters 25 0.00 10.80 06/06/1981 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x100-Meter Relay 6 0.25 40.21 27.75 Herb Wills Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/31/1981 4-WAY INDOOR MEET Two-Mile Run (I) 2 3.00 8:59.51 03/28/1981 FLORIDA RELAYS 5000 Meters 3 3.00 14:00.3 04/11/1981 GEORGIA 5000 Meters 2 3.00 14:23.82 04/18/1981 4-WAY MEET 5000 Meters 1 5.00 14:27.6 05/02/1981 FLORIDA 5000 Meters 1 5.00 14:05.8 05/16/1981 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 10000 Meters 1 10.00 29:23.7 05/16/1981 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 5000 Meters 1 10.00 13:57.71 06/06/1981 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 10000 Meters 11 0.00 29:42.7 39.00