Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1982-83 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1982-83 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Dick Roberts, Head Coach
John Brogle, Assistant Coach
Jim Long, Assistant Coach
Walter McCoy, Coaching Assistant
Rohn Stark, Coaching Assistant
Jeff Ward, Coaching Assistant

Click here for team picture

Click here to see indivual mug shots
1982-83 Men's Track & Field

Top: Reggie Ross and Larry Greene
Leander McKenzie

1982-83 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Chip Apple, 6-1, 155, D, Orlando

Charlie Carr, 6-2, 180, IH-S-R, Tampa

Doug Covert, 5-8, 145, IH, Dunedin

Greg Doss, 5-10, 140, D, Orlando

Brian Fitzsimmons, 5-10, 150, PV, Orange Park

Brian Frazier, 5-8, 145, PV, Pensacola

Mark Freeman, 5-10, 145, S-LJ-R, Winter Park

Stan Gavin, 5-11, 250, T, Sanibel

Kevin Gordon, 6-1, 157, S-R, Saint Petersburg

Jim Hamby, 6-3, 170, PV-DEC, Port Saint Joe

Tony Lewis, 5-8, 130, D, Fort Myers

Bill Loucks, 5-11, 154, MD, Dunedin

George Norfleet, 6-2, 190, S-R, Niceville

Joe Petersen, 5-10, 170, JAV, Miami

Todd Wiseman, 6-0, 158, PV, Ocala


1982-83 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Billy Allen           S-R     6-0   202  So   *    Cleveland, OH (Glenville)
* Greg Allen            LJ-S-R  5-11  200  So   *    Milton (Milton)
  Chip Apple            D       6-1   155  Fr        Orlando (Edgewater)
  Jim Bagley            JAV     5-9   160  So        West Bloomfield, MI
  Brother Barker        D       5-10  152  Jr        Bristol, VA
  Kirk Barrow           MD      6-3   185  Sr        Nassau, Bahamas (Saint John's)
* Ray Broughton         MD      5-9   147  Jr        Deland (Seminole CC)
  Sylvester Calhoun     IH      5-8   147  Sr        Saint Petersburg
  Charlie Carr          IH-S-R  6-2   180  Fr        Tampa (Brandon)
  Jim Cooksey           HJ      6-5   200  Jr        Orlando
  Doug Covert           IH      5-8   145  Fr        Dunedin
  Chris Daniels         D       5-10  138  Jr        Fort Myers (North Fort Myers/Barry)
  Greg Doss             D       5-10  140  Fr        Orlando (Edgewater)
* Brian Fitzsimmons     PV      5-10  150  Fr        Orange Park (Orange Park)
  Marvin Flowers        TJ                           
  Tony Forde            MD      5-11  150  Jr        Riviera Beach
  Brian Frazier         PV      5-8   145  Fr        Pensacola (Woodham)
* Mark Freeman          S-LJ-R  5-10  145  Jr        Winter Park (Santa Fe CC/Edgewater/Santa Fe CC)
  Stan Gavin            T       5-11  250  Fr        Sanibel (Cypress Lake)
* Kevin Gordon          S-R     6-1   157  Fr        Saint Petersburg
* Larry Greene          D       5-9   125  Sr-R **   Tamarac (North Miami Beach)
  Jim Hamby             PV-DEC  6-3   170  Fr        Port Saint Joe
* Dusty Harmon          PV      5-9   150  Jr-R *    Tallahassee (North Florida Christian)
  Paul Hodge            D       5-11  150  Sr        Tallahassee (Lincoln)
* Lenx Jackson          HH      6-3   210  Jr-R *    Tallahassee (Lincoln)
* Tony Lewis            D       5-8   130  Fr        Fort Myers
  Bill Lickson          DEC-T   6-1   187  Jr        Tallahassee (Godby)
* Doug Loftus           MD      6-4   166  So        Hollywood
  Bill Loucks           MD      5-11  154  Fr        Dunedin
  Carlton Marshall      HH-IH   6-0   165  So        Columbia, MD
  Leander McKenzie      HH-IH-R 5-11  160  So   *    Tallahassee (Godby)
* Scott McLean          DS      6-4   240  Sr   *    Clermont (Clermont)
  Rich Melin            D       5-7   138  So        Miami (Miami Palmetto)
* David Moss            HH-IH   5-11  168  Sr        Merritt Island
  Jeff Muth             D       5-8   140  So        Orlando (Colonial/Brevard CC)
  Pete Nachtigal        D       5-11  150  Sr        Largo (Largo)
  Mike Nardone          MD      6-0   163  Sr-R      Fort Myers
* Larry Newell          S-R     6-0   177  So        Panama City
  George Norfleet       S-R     6-2   190  Fr        Niceville
  Ash Peeples           HJ      6-0   160  So        Hollywood (South Broward)
  Joe Petersen          JAV     5-10  170  Fr        Miami
* Glenn Quesenberry     JAV     6-0   180  Sr   *    Sarasota
* Eric Riley            IH-S-R  6-0   165  So-R *    Fort Myers (Fort Myers)
* Reggie Ross           MD-R-S  6-1   175  Jr-R **   Sarasota (Sarasota)
  Stanley Scott         T       6-4   220  Fr        Bradenton (Brandon)
  Bobby Shackleford     MD      6-1   160  Sr-R      Miami
* Kenny Smith           HJ      6-1   150  Jr        Rockledge (Rockledge)
* John Subers           T       6-4   245  Sr-R *    Lamont (Westminster Christian)
* Ronnie Treadway       D       6-2   151  Jr-R *    Palmetto (Palmetto/Brevard CC)
* Paul Waldron          D       6-0   140  Jr        Saint Petersburg (Seminole CC)
  Todd Wiseman          PV      6-0   158  Fr        Ocala (Forest)

1982-83 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
01/15
 
N
EASTMAN INVITATIONAL
January 14-15, 1983, Johnson City, Tn
 
01/30
 
N
LSU INDOOR
Baton Rouge, La
6th Place
02/04
 
N
INDIANA RELAYS
Bloomington, In
 
02/19
 
N
FIU TRACK & FIELD CLASSIC
Miami, Fl
 
02/26
Ref
N
METRO INDOOR
Blacksburg, Va
2nd Place
03/12
Ref
N
NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
March 11-12, 1983, Pontiac, Mi
 
03/12
 
N
FAMU RELAYS
Tallahassee, Fl
 
03/19
Ref
H
DOMINO'S PIZZA RELAYS  
03/28
 
H
ILLINOIS T 77-77
04/02
 
H
GEORGIA
Tri Meet
L 42.5-57.5
04/02
 
H
FLORIDA
Tri Meet
L 42.5-91.0
04/02
 
H
FLORIDA
Dual Meet with Florida/Tri-Meet with Florida and Georgia
L 53-100
04/09
 
N
DOGWOOD RELAYS
April 8-9, 1983, Knoxville, Tn
 
04/17
 
N
LSU INVITATIONAL
LSU Invitational
4th Place
04/23
 
N
ALABAMA
Tri Meet, Starkville, Ms
L 39-79
04/23
 
A
MISSISSIPPI STATE
Tri Meet
L 39-64
04/30
 
H
SPRINGTIME RELAYS  
05/07
 
N
SPEC TOWNS INVITATIONAL
Athens, Ga
 
05/14
 
H
METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 1st Place
05/20
 
N
ANGELO STATE INVITATIONAL
May 19-20, 1983, San Angelo, Tx
 
05/21
Ref
N
TOM BLACK CLASSIC
Knoxville, Tn
 
06/04
Ref
N
NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
May 30-June 4, 1983, Houston, Tx
 
06/19
 
N
TAC NATIONALS
June 18-19, 1983, Indianapolis, In
 
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    0- 5-1   0- 3-1   0- 1     0- 1


1983 METRO CONFERENCE RESULTS
 
INDOOR
 1  VIRGINIA TECH         122
 2  FLORIDA STATE         113
 3  MEMPHIS STATE          89
 4  CINCINNATI             59
 5  SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI   44
 6  LOUISVILLE              5
 
OUTDOOR
 1  FLORIDA STATE         188
 2  VIRGINIA TECH         162
 3  CINCINNATI            111
 4  SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI   73
 5  MEMPHIS STATE          60
 6  TULANE                 55
 7  LOUISVILLE              1

EASTMAN INVITATIONAL
01/15/1983, January 14-15, 1983, Johnson City, Tn

Event 1 - 60 Meter Hurdles
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
 11    Eric Riley                         7.57   

Event 2 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  8    Reggie Ross                       48.77   
 21    Eric Riley                        50.28   
 23    Kevin Gordon                      50.54   
 26    Billy Allen                       50.99   

Event 3 - 600-Yard Run
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  8    Leander McKenzie                1:11.24   
 18    Reggie Ross                     1:11.79   


LSU INDOOR, 6th place
01/30/1983, Baton Rouge, La

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
Texas A&M       117                                                                                                                                                                                     
Texas           102                                                                                                                                                                                     
Houston          67                                                                                                                                                                                     
Alabama          58                                                                                                                                                                                     
Louisiana State  48                                                                                                                                                                                     
Florida State    41                                                                                                                                                                                     
Event 1 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Mark Freeman                  24- 0.25    7.32m    3

Event 2 - 60 Meter Hurdles
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Lenx Jackson                       7.63   
       Eric Riley                         7.63   

Event 3 - 60-Yard Dash
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Mark Freeman                       6.67   

Event 4 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Larry Greene                    4:10.90    4

Event 5 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  9    Kevin Gordon                      50.20   
 10    Eric Riley                        50.42   
 13    Carlton Marshall                  53.92   

Event 6 - 600-Yard Run
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
 12    Leander McKenzie                1:11.84   
 13    Larry Newell                    1:15.2    

Event 7 - 60 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  7    Mark Freeman                       6.56   

Event 8 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
 10    Doug Loftus                     2:02.0    

Event 9 - 1000-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Ray Broughton                   2:14.82    2

Event 10 - High Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  6    Kenny Smith                    6-10.75    2.10m   

Event 11 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Paul Waldron                    9:02.49    4
 12    Larry Greene                    9:33.4    


INDIANA RELAYS
02/04/1983, Bloomington, In

Event 1 - 60 Meter Hurdles
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Eric Riley                         7.77   

Event 2 - 60-Yard Dash
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  7    Billy Allen                        6.44   

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Eric Riley                        49.85   

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Doug Loftus                     1:56.44   

Event 5 - 300-Yard Dash
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Billy Allen                       31.29   

Event 6 - 600-Yard Run
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  6    Reggie Ross                     1:11.95   

Event 7 - 1000-Yard Run
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Ray Broughton                   2:21.76   

Event 8 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Mark Freeman                  24- 6.50    7.48m    3

Event 9 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Kenny Smith                    7- 2.75    2.20m    3


FIU TRACK & FIELD CLASSIC
02/19/1983, Miami, Fl

Event 1 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Billy Allen                       21.25    5

Event 2 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Mark Freeman                  23- 6       7.16m    5


NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
03/12/1983, March 11-12, 1983, Pontiac, Mi

Event 15 - High Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 NH    Kenny Smith                                       


FAMU RELAYS
03/12/1983, Tallahassee, Fl

Event 1 - 110 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    Lenx Jackson                      14.47    1

Event 2 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Leander McKenzie                  53.95    4
  3    Larry Newell                      54.35    3

Event 3 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Mark Freeman                  24- 0.25    7.32m    4

Event 4 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    John Subers                   46- 0.25   14.03m    3

Event 5 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    John Subers                  151- 0      46.02m    5

Event 6 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Kenny Smith                    7- 0       2.13m    3

Event 7 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Glenn Quesenberry            188- 0.50   57.32m    1


DOMINO'S PIZZA RELAYS
03/19/1983, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2T   Kenny Smith                    7- 1.75    2.18m    3.50

Event 2 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Mark Freeman                  24- 5.75    7.46m    3

Event 3 - 200 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  6    Mark Freeman                      21.83   

Event 4 - 5000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    Larry Greene                   14:10.5     1

Event 5 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Ronnie Treadway                 9:31.5     2
  5    Brother Barker                  9:34.4     1

Event 6 - Distance Medley Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                   10:07.5     5
       1) Doug Loftus
       2) Mike Nardone
       3) Bobby Shackleford
       4) Larry Newell

Event 7 - 110 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    Lenx Jackson                      14.8     1

Event 8 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    Mark Freeman                      19.9     1

Event 9 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Dusty Harmon                  15- 6.25    4.73m    4

Event 10 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Glenn Quesenberry            199- 2.50   60.72m    5

Event 11 - 5000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Tony Lewis                     14:53.4     2

Event 12 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  6    Charlie Carr                      54.5    

Event 13 - Decathlon
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    Bill Lickson                       5928    1


FLORIDA STATE 77, ILLINOIS 77
03/28/1983, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 4x100-Meter Relay
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  2    Relay Team A                      42.1    
       1) Greg Allen
       2) Kevin Gordon
       3) Mark Freeman
       4) Lenx Jackson

Event 2 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Ronnie Treadway                 9:22.4     1
  4    Brother Barker                  9:54.1    
  5    Paul Hodge                     10:03.9    

Event 3 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Greg Allen                    23-10       7.26m    5
  2    Mark Freeman                  23- 4.75    7.13m    3

Event 4 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Kenny Smith                    6- 9       2.06m    5
  2    Ash Peeples                    6- 7       2.01m    3

Event 5 - 110 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Lenx Jackson                      14.76    3
  4    David Moss                        15.04   

Event 6 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    John Subers                  156- 9      47.78m    3
  6    Joe Petersen                 128- 3.25   39.10m   

Event 7 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Kevin Gordon                      49.71    5
  3    Tony Forde                        50.65    1

Event 8 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Mark Freeman                      10.8     3
  4    Greg Allen                        10.8    

Event 9 - 1500 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Bobby Shackleford               3:55.5     3
  3    Paul Waldron                    3:59.0     1

Event 10 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Doug Loftus                     1:51.5     5
  2    Ray Broughton                   1:53.7     3

Event 11 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Larry Newell                      53.58    5
  4    Doug Covert                       55.55   
  5    David Moss                        57.02   

Event 12 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Glenn Quesenberry            176- 2      53.70m    5
  3    Jim Bagley                   159- 7.75   48.66m    1
  4    Bill Lickson                 147- 5.25   44.94m   
  5    Joe Petersen                 139- 6.50   42.53m   

Event 13 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Mark Freeman                      21.7     3

Event 14 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Greg Allen                    43- 9.75   13.35m    5
  3    Ash Peeples                   40-11.75   12.49m    1

Event 15 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Brian Fitzsimmons             15- 6       4.72m    3
  3    Dusty Harmon                  15- 0       4.57m    1

Event 16 - 5000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Larry Greene                   14:17.2     5
  3    Tony Lewis                     15:07.6     1

Event 17 - 4x400-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:17.1     5
       1) Mike Nardone
       2) Tony Forde
       3) Doug Loftus
       4) Larry Newell

Event 18 - Shot Put
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  5    John Subers                   44-11      13.69m   
  6    Stan Gavin                    43- 8.75   13.33m   


GEORGIA 57.5, FLORIDA STATE 42.5
04/02/1983, TALLAHASSEE, FL, Tri Meet

Event 1 - 4x100-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Relay Team A                      41.16    3
       1) Greg Allen
       2) Leander McKenzie
       3) Mark Freeman
       4) Billy Allen

Event 2 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Ronnie Treadway                 9:10.9     3

Event 3 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Mark Freeman                  24- 7       7.49m    5
  4    Greg Allen                    23- 9.75    7.26m    1

Event 5 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Brian Fitzsimmons             15- 0       4.57m    4
  3T   Brian Frazier                 14- 0       4.27m    1.50
  3T   Todd Wiseman                  14- 0       4.27m    1.50

Event 6 - 110 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Lenx Jackson                      14.67    1

Event 8 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Greg Allen                        10.82    1

Event 9 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Doug Loftus                     1:49.3     5

Event 10 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Scott McLean                 154- 1      46.96m    3

Event 11 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Larry Newell                      54.58    3
  3    David Moss                        55.34    2
  4    Doug Covert                       56.04    1

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2T   Kenny Smith                    6-11       2.11m    1.50

Event 14 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Greg Allen                    46-10      14.27m    1

Event 15 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    John Subers                   47- 5.75   14.47m    2
  4    Stan Gavin                    45- 9.75   13.96m    1

Event 16 - 5000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Larry Greene                   14:10.90    3

Event 17 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Glenn Quesenberry            187- 1      57.02m    1


FLORIDA 91, FLORIDA STATE 42.5
04/02/1983, TALLAHASSEE, FL, Tri Meet

Event 1 - 4x100-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Relay Team A                      41.16    3
       1) Greg Allen
       2) Leander McKenzie
       3) Mark Freeman
       4) Billy Allen

Event 2 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Ronnie Treadway                 9:10.9     3

Event 3 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Mark Freeman                  24- 7       7.49m    5
  4    Greg Allen                    23- 9.75    7.26m    1

Event 5 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Brian Fitzsimmons             15- 0       4.57m    4
  3T   Brian Frazier                 14- 0       4.27m    1.50
  3T   Todd Wiseman                  14- 0       4.27m    1.50

Event 6 - 110 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Lenx Jackson                      14.67    1

Event 8 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Greg Allen                        10.82    1

Event 9 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Doug Loftus                     1:49.3     5

Event 10 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Scott McLean                 154- 1      46.96m    3

Event 11 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Larry Newell                      54.58    3
  3    David Moss                        55.34    2
  4    Doug Covert                       56.04    1

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2T   Kenny Smith                    6-11       2.11m    1.50

Event 14 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Greg Allen                    46-10      14.27m    1

Event 15 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    John Subers                   47- 5.75   14.47m    2
  4    Stan Gavin                    45- 9.75   13.96m    1

Event 16 - 5000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Larry Greene                   14:10.90    3

Event 17 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Glenn Quesenberry            187- 1      57.02m    1


FLORIDA 100, FLORIDA STATE 53
04/02/1983, TALLAHASSEE, FL, Dual Meet with Florida/Tri-Meet with Florida and Georgia

Event 1 - 4x100-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      41.16    5
       1) Greg Allen
       2) Leander McKenzie
       3) Mark Freeman
       4) Billy Allen

Event 2 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Ronnie Treadway                 9:10.9     3
  3    Brother Barker                  9:26.9     1

Event 3 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Mark Freeman                  24- 7       7.49m    5
  2    Greg Allen                    23- 9.75    7.26m    3

Event 4 - 1500 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  4    Bobby Shackleford               3:55.10   
  5    Ray Broughton                   3:56.15   

Event 5 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
       Todd Wiseman                  14- 0       4.27m    0.50
  2    Brian Fitzsimmons             15- 0       4.57m    3
  3T   Brian Frazier                 14- 0       4.27m    0.50

Event 6 - 110 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Lenx Jackson                      14.67    1
  4    Eric Riley                        14.89   
  5    David Moss                        15.26   

Event 7 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Tony Forde                        50.9     1

Event 8 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Greg Allen                        10.82    5

Event 9 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Doug Loftus                     1:49.3     5
  3    Pete Nachtigal                  1:53.5     1

Event 10 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Scott McLean                 154- 1      46.96m    3
  5    John Subers                  142-11      43.56m   

Event 11 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Larry Newell                      54.58    3
  3    David Moss                        55.34    1

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Kenny Smith                    6-11       2.11m    3
  3    Ash Peeples                    6- 7.25    2.01m    1

Event 13 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Mark Freeman                      21.8     3

Event 15 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    John Subers                   47- 5.75   14.47m    1

Event 16 - 5000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Larry Greene                   14:10.90    3
  3    Paul Waldron                   14:46.43    1


DOGWOOD RELAYS
04/09/1983, April 8-9, 1983, Knoxville, Tn

Event 1 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Larry Newell                      53.54   

Event 2 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Dusty Harmon                  16- 0       4.88m    2

Event 3 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Mark Freeman                  25- 2.75    7.69m    2

Event 4 - 10000 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Larry Greene                   29:34      


FLORIDA STATE 41, LSU INVITATIONAL 27
04/17/1983, LSU Invitational

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
Texas           100                                                                                                                                                                                     
Arizona          58                                                                                                                                                                                     
Nebraska         56                                                                                                                                                                                     
Florida State    41                                                                                                                                                                                     
Louisiana State  27                                                                                                                                                                                     
Event 1 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Glenn Quesenberry            202- 2      61.62m    3

Event 2 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  6    Ronnie Treadway                 9:08.02   
  7    Brother Barker                  9:42.84   

Event 3 - 1500 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
 14    Bobby Shackleford               3:58.15   
 15    Ray Broughton                   4:07.91   

Event 4 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Greg Allen                    45-11.25   14.00m    1

Event 5 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  9    David Moss                        15.17   

Event 6 - 100 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  7    Greg Allen                        10.84   

Event 7 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    John Subers                   46- 8.50   14.24m    1

Event 8 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Doug Loftus                     1:50.80    5
  4    Ray Broughton                   1:52.25    2

Event 9 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Larry Newell                      53.95    3
  5    David Moss                        55.41    1

Event 10 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    Mark Freeman                      21.52    1

Event 11 - 5000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    Larry Greene                   14:41.29    1
  7    Paul Waldron                   14:48.07   
  8    Tony Lewis                     14:53.37   
  9    Greg Doss                      14:07.45   

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Kenny Smith                    7- 1       2.16m    3

Event 13 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Mark Freeman                  25- 4       7.72m    5

Event 14 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    John Subers                  161- 9      49.30m    3
  6    Scott McLean                 155- 5      47.37m   


ALABAMA 78.5, FLORIDA STATE 39
04/23/1983, Tri Meet, Starkville, Ms

Event 1 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    John Subers                   49- 4      15.04m    2

Event 2 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Ronnie Treadway                 9:32.34    3
  4    Brother Barker                  9:50.05    1

Event 3 - 1500 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Bobby Shackleford               4:01.62    1

Event 4 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Mark Freeman                  24- 6       7.47m    5

Event 5 - 110 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Lenx Jackson                      14.74    3
  4    David Moss                        15.06    2

Event 6 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Glenn Quesenberry            173- 9      52.96m    3

Event 7 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Billy Allen                       10.56    1

Event 8 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Marvin Flowers                45- 8.50   13.93m    2

Event 9 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Ray Broughton                   1:55.79    1

Event 10 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    John Subers                  166- 0      50.60m    2

Event 11 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Larry Newell                      54.67    3

Event 12 - 5000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Paul Waldron                   14:51.90    3
  3    Tony Lewis                     15:19.27    2
  4    Greg Doss                      15:35.13    1

Event 13 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Kenny Smith                    7- 3       2.21m    5


MISSISSIPPI STATE 63.5, FLORIDA STATE 39
04/23/1983, STARKVILLE, MS, Tri Meet

Event 1 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    John Subers                   49- 4      15.04m    2

Event 2 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Ronnie Treadway                 9:32.34    3
  4    Brother Barker                  9:50.05    1

Event 3 - 1500 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Bobby Shackleford               4:01.62    1

Event 4 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Mark Freeman                  24- 6       7.47m    5

Event 5 - 110 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Lenx Jackson                      14.74    3
  4    David Moss                        15.06    2

Event 6 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Glenn Quesenberry            173- 9      52.96m    3

Event 7 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Billy Allen                       10.56    1

Event 8 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Marvin Flowers                45- 8.50   13.93m    2

Event 9 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Ray Broughton                   1:55.79    1

Event 10 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    John Subers                  166- 0      50.60m    2

Event 11 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Larry Newell                      54.67    3

Event 12 - 5000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Paul Waldron                   14:51.90    3
  3    Tony Lewis                     15:19.27    2
  4    Greg Doss                      15:35.13    1

Event 13 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Kenny Smith                    7- 3       2.21m    5


SPRINGTIME RELAYS
04/30/1983, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - Triple Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  6    Greg Allen                    47- 2      14.38m   
  7    Marvin Flowers                47- 0.50   14.34m   

Event 2 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    John Subers                  162-10      49.63m    3
  4    Scott McLean                 159- 4      48.56m    2

Event 3 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ronnie Treadway                 9:05.57    5
  4    Brother Barker                  9:28.55    2

Event 4 - Shot Put
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  8    John Subers                   47- 3      14.40m   

Event 5 - 110 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    Eric Riley                        14.41    1

Event 6 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    Mark Freeman                      10.79    1

Event 7 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Larry Newell                      52.30    4

Event 8 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Greg Allen                    24- 2       7.37m    5
  2    Mark Freeman                  24- 1.50    7.35m    4

Event 9 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    Mark Freeman                      21.89    1

Event 10 - 5000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Paul Waldron                   14:23.41    4

Event 11 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Glenn Quesenberry            201- 4.50   61.38m    1

Event 12 - 10000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Tony Lewis                     30:46.8     3


SPEC TOWNS INVITATIONAL
05/07/1983, Athens, Ga

Event 1 - Javelin, old style
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  6    Glenn Quesenberry            186- 2      56.74m   

Event 2 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    John Subers                   47-11.50   14.62m    2

Event 3 - 110 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    David Moss                        14.93    1

Event 4 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Mark Freeman                  24- 1       7.34m    3

Event 5 - 400 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Reggie Ross                       49.42   
       Eric Riley                        48.91   
       Kevin Gordon                      50.65   

Event 6 - 800 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Bobby Shackleford               1:54.62   

Event 7 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    David Moss                        55.88    2
  5    Doug Covert                       56.00    1

Event 8 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Dusty Harmon                  16- 3.25    4.96m    5
  3    Todd Wiseman                  15- 0.25    4.58m    3


METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS, 1st place
05/14/1983, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    John Subers                  162- 6      49.53m    6
  4    Scott McLean                 154-11      47.22m    4

Event 2 - Decathlon
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Lenx Jackson                       6419    6
  5    Bill Lickson                       5920    2
  6    Ash Peeples                        5335    1

Event 3 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Ronnie Treadway                 9:10.1     4

Event 4 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Greg Allen                    49- 8      15.14m   10
  4    Marvin Flowers                48- 1      14.66m    4

Event 5 - 10000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Paul Waldron                   30:32.8     8
  3    Larry Greene                   30:41.5     6
  4    Tony Lewis                     31:21.4     4

Event 6 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Dusty Harmon                  16- 0       4.88m   10

Event 7 - 1500 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  6    Greg Doss                       3:55.92    1

Event 8 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    John Subers                   51- 1      15.57m    8

Event 9 - 110 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Eric Riley                        14.2    10
  5    Lenx Jackson                      14.6     2
  6    David Moss                        15.1     1

Event 10 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Kenny Smith                    6-11       2.11m    6

Event 11 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Mark Freeman                  25- 7       7.80m    8
  3    Greg Allen                    24- 2.50    7.38m    6

Event 12 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Mark Freeman                      10.4     8

Event 13 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Reggie Ross                       47.97    6

Event 14 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Doug Loftus                     1:48.83   10
  4    Ray Broughton                   1:50.17    4
  5    Mike Nardone                    1:52.02    2

Event 15 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Eric Riley                        52.26   10
  3    Larry Newell                      53.05    6

Event 16 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Mark Freeman                      21.64    8
  6    Kevin Gordon                      22.15    1

Event 17 - 5000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Larry Greene                   14:15.98    8
  6    Tony Lewis                     14:52.00    1

Event 18 - 4x400-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:11.5    10
       1) Reggie Ross
       2) Larry Newell
       3) Kevin Gordon
       4) Doug Loftus

Event 19 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Glenn Quesenberry            209- 5      63.83m    6
  6    Bill Lickson                 166-11      50.88m    1


ANGELO STATE INVITATIONAL
05/20/1983, May 19-20, 1983, San Angelo, Tx

100 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Jimmy Daniel                      10.37   


TOM BLACK CLASSIC
05/21/1983, Knoxville, Tn

5000 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Larry Greene                   14:05.83   


NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
06/04/1983, May 30-June 4, 1983, Houston, Tx

Event 15 - High Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 NH    Kenny Smith                                       


TAC NATIONALS
06/19/1983, June 18-19, 1983, Indianapolis, In

Long Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Mark Freeman                  25-11.50    7.91m   


1983 EOY Stats

Billy Allen Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/15/1983 EASTMAN INVITATIONAL 440-Yard Dash (I) 26 0.00 50.99 02/04/1983 INDIANA RELAYS 60-Yard Dash (I) 7 0.00 6.44 02/04/1983 INDIANA RELAYS 300-Yard Dash (I) 0.00 31.29 02/19/1983 FIU TRACK & FIELD CLASSIC 200 Meters (I) 1 5.00 21.25 04/02/1983 GEORGIA 4x100-Meter Relay 2 0.75 41.16 04/02/1983 FLORIDA 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 41.16 04/23/1983 ALABAMA 100 Meters 4 1.00 10.56 8.00 Greg Allen Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1983 ILLINOIS 4x100-Meter Relay 2 0.00 42.1 03/28/1983 ILLINOIS Long Jump 1 5.00 23-10.00 7.26m 03/28/1983 ILLINOIS 100 Meters 4 0.00 10.8 03/28/1983 ILLINOIS Triple Jump 1 5.00 43- 9.75 13.35m 04/02/1983 GEORGIA 4x100-Meter Relay 2 0.75 41.16 04/02/1983 GEORGIA Long Jump 4 1.00 23- 9.75 7.26m 04/02/1983 GEORGIA 100 Meters 4 1.00 10.82 04/02/1983 GEORGIA Triple Jump 4 1.00 46-10.00 14.27m 04/02/1983 FLORIDA 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 41.16 04/02/1983 FLORIDA Long Jump 2 3.00 23- 9.75 7.26m 04/02/1983 FLORIDA 100 Meters 1 5.00 10.82 04/17/1983 LSU INVITATIONAL Triple Jump 5 1.00 45-11.25 14.00m 04/17/1983 LSU INVITATIONAL 100 Meters 7 0.00 10.84 04/30/1983 SPRINGTIME RELAYS Triple Jump 6 0.00 47- 2.00 14.38m 04/30/1983 SPRINGTIME RELAYS Long Jump 1 5.00 24- 2.00 7.37m 05/14/1983 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Triple Jump 1 10.00 49- 8.00 15.14m 05/14/1983 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Long Jump 3 6.00 24- 2.50 7.38m 45.00 Jim Bagley Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1983 ILLINOIS Javelin, old style 3 1.00 159- 7.75 48.66m 1.00 Brother Barker Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/19/1983 DOMINO'S PIZZA RELAYS 3000 Meter Steeplechase 5 1.00 9:34.4 03/28/1983 ILLINOIS 3000 Meter Steeplechase 4 0.00 9:54.1 04/02/1983 FLORIDA 3000 Meter Steeplechase 3 1.00 9:26.9 04/17/1983 LSU INVITATIONAL 3000 Meter Steeplechase 7 0.00 9:42.84 04/23/1983 ALABAMA 3000 Meter Steeplechase 4 1.00 9:50.05 04/30/1983 SPRINGTIME RELAYS 3000 Meter Steeplechase 4 2.00 9:28.55 5.00 Ray Broughton Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/30/1983 LSU INDOOR 1000-Yard Run (I) 4 2.00 2:14.82 02/04/1983 INDIANA RELAYS 1000-Yard Run (I) 0.00 2:21.76 03/28/1983 ILLINOIS 800 Meters 2 3.00 1:53.7 04/02/1983 FLORIDA 1500 Meters 5 0.00 3:56.15 04/17/1983 LSU INVITATIONAL 1500 Meters 15 0.00 4:07.91 04/17/1983 LSU INVITATIONAL 800 Meters 4 2.00 1:52.25 04/23/1983 ALABAMA 800 Meters 4 1.00 1:55.79 05/14/1983 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 800 Meters 4 4.00 1:50.17 12.00 Charlie Carr Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/19/1983 DOMINO'S PIZZA RELAYS 400 Meter Hurdles 6 0.00 54.5 0.00 Doug Covert Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1983 ILLINOIS 400 Meter Hurdles 4 0.00 55.55 04/02/1983 GEORGIA 400 Meter Hurdles 4 1.00 56.04 05/07/1983 SPEC TOWNS INVITATIONAL 400 Meter Hurdles 5 1.00 56.00 2.00 Jimmy Daniel Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 05/20/1983 ANGELO STATE INVITATIONAL 100 Meters 0.00 10.37 0.00 Greg Doss Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/17/1983 LSU INVITATIONAL 5000 Meters 9 0.00 14:07.45 04/23/1983 ALABAMA 5000 Meters 4 1.00 15:35.13 05/14/1983 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 1500 Meters 6 1.00 3:55.92 2.00 Brian Fitzsimmons Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1983 ILLINOIS Pole Vault 2 3.00 15- 6.00 4.72m 04/02/1983 GEORGIA Pole Vault 2 4.00 15- 0.00 4.57m 04/02/1983 FLORIDA Pole Vault 2 3.00 15- 0.00 4.57m 10.00 Marvin Flowers Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/23/1983 ALABAMA Triple Jump 3 2.00 45- 8.50 13.93m 04/30/1983 SPRINGTIME RELAYS Triple Jump 7 0.00 47- 0.50 14.34m 05/14/1983 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Triple Jump 4 4.00 48- 1.00 14.66m 6.00 Tony Forde Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1983 ILLINOIS 400 Meters 3 1.00 50.65 03/28/1983 ILLINOIS 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:17.1 04/02/1983 FLORIDA 400 Meters 3 1.00 50.9 3.25 Brian Frazier Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/02/1983 GEORGIA Pole Vault 3T 1.50 14- 0.00 4.27m 04/02/1983 FLORIDA Pole Vault 3T 0.50 14- 0.00 4.27m 2.00 Mark Freeman Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/30/1983 LSU INDOOR Long Jump (I) 3 3.00 24- 0.25 7.32m 01/30/1983 LSU INDOOR 60-Yard Dash (I) 0.00 6.67 01/30/1983 LSU INDOOR 60 Meters (I) 7 0.00 6.56 02/04/1983 INDIANA RELAYS Long Jump (I) 3 3.00 24- 6.50 7.48m 02/19/1983 FIU TRACK & FIELD CLASSIC Long Jump (I) 1 5.00 23- 6.00 7.16m 03/12/1983 FAMU RELAYS Long Jump 2 4.00 24- 0.25 7.32m 03/19/1983 DOMINO'S PIZZA RELAYS Long Jump 3 3.00 24- 5.75 7.46m 03/19/1983 DOMINO'S PIZZA RELAYS 200 Meters 6 0.00 21.83 03/19/1983 DOMINO'S PIZZA RELAYS 100 Meters 5 1.00 19.9 03/28/1983 ILLINOIS 4x100-Meter Relay 2 0.00 42.1 03/28/1983 ILLINOIS Long Jump 2 3.00 23- 4.75 7.13m 03/28/1983 ILLINOIS 100 Meters 2 3.00 10.8 03/28/1983 ILLINOIS 200 Meters 2 3.00 21.7 04/02/1983 GEORGIA 4x100-Meter Relay 2 0.75 41.16 04/02/1983 GEORGIA Long Jump 1 5.00 24- 7.00 7.49m 04/02/1983 FLORIDA 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 41.16 04/02/1983 FLORIDA Long Jump 1 5.00 24- 7.00 7.49m 04/02/1983 FLORIDA 200 Meters 2 3.00 21.8 04/09/1983 DOGWOOD RELAYS Long Jump 4 2.00 25- 2.75 7.69m 04/17/1983 LSU INVITATIONAL 200 Meters 5 1.00 21.52 04/17/1983 LSU INVITATIONAL Long Jump 1 5.00 25- 4.00 7.72m 04/23/1983 ALABAMA Long Jump 1 5.00 24- 6.00 7.47m 04/30/1983 SPRINGTIME RELAYS 100 Meters 5 1.00 10.79 04/30/1983 SPRINGTIME RELAYS Long Jump 2 4.00 24- 1.50 7.35m 04/30/1983 SPRINGTIME RELAYS 200 Meters 5 1.00 21.89 05/07/1983 SPEC TOWNS INVITATIONAL Long Jump 3 3.00 24- 1.00 7.34m 05/14/1983 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Long Jump 2 8.00 25- 7.00 7.80m 05/14/1983 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 100 Meters 2 8.00 10.4 05/14/1983 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 200 Meters 2 8.00 21.64 06/19/1983 TAC NATIONALS Long Jump 0.00 25-11.50 7.91m 89.00 Stan Gavin Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1983 ILLINOIS Shot Put 6 0.00 43- 8.75 13.33m 04/02/1983 GEORGIA Shot Put 4 1.00 45- 9.75 13.96m 1.00 Kevin Gordon Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/15/1983 EASTMAN INVITATIONAL 440-Yard Dash (I) 23 0.00 50.54 01/30/1983 LSU INDOOR 440-Yard Dash (I) 9 0.00 50.20 03/28/1983 ILLINOIS 4x100-Meter Relay 2 0.00 42.1 03/28/1983 ILLINOIS 400 Meters 1 5.00 49.71 05/07/1983 SPEC TOWNS INVITATIONAL 400 Meters 0.00 50.65 05/14/1983 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 200 Meters 6 1.00 22.15 05/14/1983 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 4x400-Meter Relay 1 2.50 3:11.5 8.50 Larry Greene Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== / / 3000 Meters (I) 0.00 8:10.80 01/30/1983 LSU INDOOR Mile Run (I) 2 4.00 4:10.90 01/30/1983 LSU INDOOR Two-Mile Run (I) 12 0.00 9:33.4 03/19/1983 DOMINO'S PIZZA RELAYS 5000 Meters 5 1.00 14:10.5 03/28/1983 ILLINOIS 5000 Meters 1 5.00 14:17.2 04/02/1983 GEORGIA 5000 Meters 2 3.00 14:10.90 04/02/1983 FLORIDA 5000 Meters 2 3.00 14:10.90 04/09/1983 DOGWOOD RELAYS 10000 Meters 0.00 29:34 04/17/1983 LSU INVITATIONAL 5000 Meters 5 1.00 14:41.29 05/14/1983 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 10000 Meters 3 6.00 30:41.5 05/14/1983 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 5000 Meters 2 8.00 14:15.98 05/21/1983 TOM BLACK CLASSIC 5000 Meters 0.00 14:05.83 31.00 Dusty Harmon Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/19/1983 DOMINO'S PIZZA RELAYS Pole Vault 2 4.00 15- 6.25 4.73m 03/28/1983 ILLINOIS Pole Vault 3 1.00 15- 0.00 4.57m 04/09/1983 DOGWOOD RELAYS Pole Vault 4 2.00 16- 0.00 4.88m 05/07/1983 SPEC TOWNS INVITATIONAL Pole Vault 1 5.00 16- 3.25 4.96m 05/14/1983 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Pole Vault 1 10.00 16- 0.00 4.88m 22.00 Paul Hodge Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1983 ILLINOIS 3000 Meter Steeplechase 5 0.00 10:03.9 0.00 Lenx Jackson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/30/1983 LSU INDOOR 60 Meter Hurdles (I) 0.00 7.63 03/12/1983 FAMU RELAYS 110 Meter Hurdles 5 1.00 14.47 03/19/1983 DOMINO'S PIZZA RELAYS 110 Meter Hurdles 5 1.00 14.8 03/28/1983 ILLINOIS 4x100-Meter Relay 2 0.00 42.1 03/28/1983 ILLINOIS 110 Meter Hurdles 2 3.00 14.76 04/02/1983 GEORGIA 110 Meter Hurdles 4 1.00 14.67 04/02/1983 FLORIDA 110 Meter Hurdles 3 1.00 14.67 04/23/1983 ALABAMA 110 Meter Hurdles 2 3.00 14.74 05/14/1983 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Decathlon 3 6.00 6419 05/14/1983 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 110 Meter Hurdles 5 2.00 14.6 18.00 Tony Lewis Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/19/1983 DOMINO'S PIZZA RELAYS 5000 Meters 4 2.00 14:53.4 03/28/1983 ILLINOIS 5000 Meters 3 1.00 15:07.6 04/17/1983 LSU INVITATIONAL 5000 Meters 8 0.00 14:53.37 04/23/1983 ALABAMA 5000 Meters 3 2.00 15:19.27 04/30/1983 SPRINGTIME RELAYS 10000 Meters 3 3.00 30:46.8 05/14/1983 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 10000 Meters 4 4.00 31:21.4 05/14/1983 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 5000 Meters 6 1.00 14:52.00 13.00 Bill Lickson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/19/1983 DOMINO'S PIZZA RELAYS Decathlon 5 1.00 5928 03/28/1983 ILLINOIS Javelin, old style 4 0.00 147- 5.25 44.94m 05/14/1983 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Decathlon 5 2.00 5920 05/14/1983 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Javelin, old style 6 1.00 166-11.00 50.88m 4.00 Doug Loftus Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/30/1983 LSU INDOOR 880-Yard Run (I) 10 0.00 2:02.0 02/04/1983 INDIANA RELAYS 880-Yard Run (I) 0.00 1:56.44 03/19/1983 DOMINO'S PIZZA RELAYS Distance Medley Relay 1 1.25 10:07.5 03/28/1983 ILLINOIS 800 Meters 1 5.00 1:51.5 03/28/1983 ILLINOIS 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:17.1 04/02/1983 GEORGIA 800 Meters 1 5.00 1:49.3 04/02/1983 FLORIDA 800 Meters 1 5.00 1:49.3 04/17/1983 LSU INVITATIONAL 800 Meters 1 5.00 1:50.80 05/14/1983 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 800 Meters 1 10.00 1:48.83 05/14/1983 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 4x400-Meter Relay 1 2.50 3:11.5 35.00 Carlton Marshall Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/30/1983 LSU INDOOR 440-Yard Dash (I) 13 0.00 53.92 0.00 Leander McKenzie Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/15/1983 EASTMAN INVITATIONAL 600-Yard Run (I) 8 0.00 1:11.24 01/30/1983 LSU INDOOR 600-Yard Run (I) 12 0.00 1:11.84 03/12/1983 FAMU RELAYS 400 Meter Hurdles 2 4.00 53.95 04/02/1983 GEORGIA 4x100-Meter Relay 2 0.75 41.16 04/02/1983 FLORIDA 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 41.16 6.00 Scott McLean Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/02/1983 GEORGIA Discus 2 3.00 154- 1.00 46.96m 04/02/1983 FLORIDA Discus 2 3.00 154- 1.00 46.96m 04/17/1983 LSU INVITATIONAL Discus 6 0.00 155- 5.00 47.37m 04/30/1983 SPRINGTIME RELAYS Discus 4 2.00 159- 4.00 48.56m 05/14/1983 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Discus 4 4.00 154-11.00 47.22m 12.00 David Moss Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1983 ILLINOIS 110 Meter Hurdles 4 0.00 15.04 03/28/1983 ILLINOIS 400 Meter Hurdles 5 0.00 57.02 04/02/1983 GEORGIA 400 Meter Hurdles 3 2.00 55.34 04/02/1983 FLORIDA 110 Meter Hurdles 5 0.00 15.26 04/02/1983 FLORIDA 400 Meter Hurdles 3 1.00 55.34 04/17/1983 LSU INVITATIONAL 110 Meter Hurdles 9 0.00 15.17 04/17/1983 LSU INVITATIONAL 400 Meter Hurdles 5 1.00 55.41 04/23/1983 ALABAMA 110 Meter Hurdles 4 2.00 15.06 05/07/1983 SPEC TOWNS INVITATIONAL 110 Meter Hurdles 5 1.00 14.93 05/07/1983 SPEC TOWNS INVITATIONAL 400 Meter Hurdles 4 2.00 55.88 05/14/1983 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 110 Meter Hurdles 6 1.00 15.1 10.00 Pete Nachtigal Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/02/1983 FLORIDA 800 Meters 3 1.00 1:53.5 1.00 Mike Nardone Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/19/1983 DOMINO'S PIZZA RELAYS Distance Medley Relay 1 1.25 10:07.5 03/28/1983 ILLINOIS 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:17.1 05/14/1983 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 800 Meters 5 2.00 1:52.02 4.50 Larry Newell Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/30/1983 LSU INDOOR 600-Yard Run (I) 13 0.00 1:15.2 03/12/1983 FAMU RELAYS 400 Meter Hurdles 3 3.00 54.35 03/19/1983 DOMINO'S PIZZA RELAYS Distance Medley Relay 1 1.25 10:07.5 03/28/1983 ILLINOIS 400 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 53.58 03/28/1983 ILLINOIS 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:17.1 04/02/1983 GEORGIA 400 Meter Hurdles 2 3.00 54.58 04/02/1983 FLORIDA 400 Meter Hurdles 2 3.00 54.58 04/09/1983 DOGWOOD RELAYS 400 Meter Hurdles 0.00 53.54 04/17/1983 LSU INVITATIONAL 400 Meter Hurdles 3 3.00 53.95 04/23/1983 ALABAMA 400 Meters 2 3.00 54.67 04/30/1983 SPRINGTIME RELAYS 400 Meter Hurdles 2 4.00 52.30 05/14/1983 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 400 Meter Hurdles 3 6.00 53.05 05/14/1983 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 4x400-Meter Relay 1 2.50 3:11.5 35.00 Ash Peeples Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1983 ILLINOIS High Jump 2 3.00 6- 7.00 2.01m 03/28/1983 ILLINOIS Triple Jump 3 1.00 40-11.75 12.49m 04/02/1983 FLORIDA High Jump 3 1.00 6- 7.25 2.01m 05/14/1983 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Decathlon 6 1.00 5335 6.00 Joe Petersen Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1983 ILLINOIS Discus 6 0.00 128- 3.25 39.10m 03/28/1983 ILLINOIS Javelin, old style 5 0.00 139- 6.50 42.53m 0.00 Glenn Quesenberry Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/12/1983 FAMU RELAYS Javelin, old style 5 1.00 188- 0.50 57.32m 03/19/1983 DOMINO'S PIZZA RELAYS Javelin, old style 1 5.00 199- 2.50 60.72m 03/28/1983 ILLINOIS Javelin, old style 1 5.00 176- 2.00 53.70m 04/02/1983 GEORGIA Javelin, old style 4 1.00 187- 1.00 57.02m 04/17/1983 LSU INVITATIONAL Javelin, old style 3 3.00 202- 2.00 61.62m 04/23/1983 ALABAMA Javelin, old style 2 3.00 173- 9.00 52.96m 04/30/1983 SPRINGTIME RELAYS Javelin, old style 5 1.00 201- 4.50 61.38m 05/07/1983 SPEC TOWNS INVITATIONAL Javelin, old style 6 0.00 186- 2.00 56.74m 05/14/1983 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Javelin, old style 3 6.00 209- 5.00 63.83m 25.00 Eric Riley Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/15/1983 EASTMAN INVITATIONAL 60 Meter Hurdles (I) 11 0.00 7.57 01/15/1983 EASTMAN INVITATIONAL 440-Yard Dash (I) 21 0.00 50.28 01/30/1983 LSU INDOOR 60 Meter Hurdles (I) 0.00 7.63 01/30/1983 LSU INDOOR 440-Yard Dash (I) 10 0.00 50.42 02/04/1983 INDIANA RELAYS 60 Meter Hurdles (I) 0.00 7.77 02/04/1983 INDIANA RELAYS 440-Yard Dash (I) 0.00 49.85 04/02/1983 FLORIDA 110 Meter Hurdles 4 0.00 14.89 04/30/1983 SPRINGTIME RELAYS 110 Meter Hurdles 5 1.00 14.41 05/07/1983 SPEC TOWNS INVITATIONAL 400 Meters 0.00 48.91 05/14/1983 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 110 Meter Hurdles 1 10.00 14.2 05/14/1983 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 400 Meter Hurdles 1 10.00 52.26 21.00 Reggie Ross Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/15/1983 EASTMAN INVITATIONAL 440-Yard Dash (I) 8 0.00 48.77 01/15/1983 EASTMAN INVITATIONAL 600-Yard Run (I) 18 0.00 1:11.79 02/04/1983 INDIANA RELAYS 600-Yard Run (I) 6 0.00 1:11.95 05/07/1983 SPEC TOWNS INVITATIONAL 400 Meters 0.00 49.42 05/14/1983 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 400 Meters 3 6.00 47.97 05/14/1983 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 4x400-Meter Relay 1 2.50 3:11.5 8.50 Bobby Shackleford Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/19/1983 DOMINO'S PIZZA RELAYS Distance Medley Relay 1 1.25 10:07.5 03/28/1983 ILLINOIS 1500 Meters 2 3.00 3:55.5 04/02/1983 FLORIDA 1500 Meters 4 0.00 3:55.10 04/17/1983 LSU INVITATIONAL 1500 Meters 14 0.00 3:58.15 04/23/1983 ALABAMA 1500 Meters 4 1.00 4:01.62 05/07/1983 SPEC TOWNS INVITATIONAL 800 Meters 0.00 1:54.62 5.25 Kenny Smith Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== / / High Jump (I) 0.00 7- 3.00 2.21m 01/30/1983 LSU INDOOR High Jump (I) 6 0.00 6-10.75 2.10m 02/04/1983 INDIANA RELAYS High Jump (I) 3 3.00 7- 2.75 2.20m 03/12/1983 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP High Jump (I) NH 0.00 03/12/1983 FAMU RELAYS High Jump 3 3.00 7- 0.00 2.13m 03/19/1983 DOMINO'S PIZZA RELAYS High Jump 2T 3.50 7- 1.75 2.18m 03/28/1983 ILLINOIS High Jump 1 5.00 6- 9.00 2.06m 04/02/1983 GEORGIA High Jump 2T 1.50 6-11.00 2.11m 04/02/1983 FLORIDA High Jump 2 3.00 6-11.00 2.11m 04/17/1983 LSU INVITATIONAL High Jump 3 3.00 7- 1.00 2.16m 04/23/1983 ALABAMA High Jump 1 5.00 7- 3.00 2.21m 05/14/1983 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS High Jump 3 6.00 6-11.00 2.11m 06/04/1983 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP High Jump NH 0.00 33.00 John Subers Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/12/1983 FAMU RELAYS Shot Put 3 3.00 46- 0.25 14.03m 03/12/1983 FAMU RELAYS Discus 1 5.00 151- 0.00 46.02m 03/28/1983 ILLINOIS Discus 2 3.00 156- 9.00 47.78m 03/28/1983 ILLINOIS Shot Put 5 0.00 44-11.00 13.69m 04/02/1983 GEORGIA Shot Put 3 2.00 47- 5.75 14.47m 04/02/1983 FLORIDA Discus 5 0.00 142-11.00 43.56m 04/02/1983 FLORIDA Shot Put 3 1.00 47- 5.75 14.47m 04/17/1983 LSU INVITATIONAL Shot Put 5 1.00 46- 8.50 14.24m 04/17/1983 LSU INVITATIONAL Discus 3 3.00 161- 9.00 49.30m 04/23/1983 ALABAMA Shot Put 3 2.00 49- 4.00 15.04m 04/23/1983 ALABAMA Discus 3 2.00 166- 0.00 50.60m 04/30/1983 SPRINGTIME RELAYS Discus 3 3.00 162-10.00 49.63m 04/30/1983 SPRINGTIME RELAYS Shot Put 8 0.00 47- 3.00 14.40m 05/07/1983 SPEC TOWNS INVITATIONAL Shot Put 4 2.00 47-11.50 14.62m 05/14/1983 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Discus 3 6.00 162- 6.00 49.53m 05/14/1983 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Shot Put 2 8.00 51- 1.00 15.57m 41.00 Ronnie Treadway Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/19/1983 DOMINO'S PIZZA RELAYS 3000 Meter Steeplechase 4 2.00 9:31.5 03/28/1983 ILLINOIS 3000 Meter Steeplechase 3 1.00 9:22.4 04/02/1983 GEORGIA 3000 Meter Steeplechase 2 3.00 9:10.9 04/02/1983 FLORIDA 3000 Meter Steeplechase 2 3.00 9:10.9 04/17/1983 LSU INVITATIONAL 3000 Meter Steeplechase 6 0.00 9:08.02 04/23/1983 ALABAMA 3000 Meter Steeplechase 2 3.00 9:32.34 04/30/1983 SPRINGTIME RELAYS 3000 Meter Steeplechase 1 5.00 9:05.57 05/14/1983 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 3000 Meter Steeplechase 4 4.00 9:10.1 21.00 Paul Waldron Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/30/1983 LSU INDOOR Two-Mile Run (I) 2 4.00 9:02.49 03/28/1983 ILLINOIS 1500 Meters 3 1.00 3:59.0 04/02/1983 FLORIDA 5000 Meters 3 1.00 14:46.43 04/17/1983 LSU INVITATIONAL 5000 Meters 7 0.00 14:48.07 04/23/1983 ALABAMA 5000 Meters 2 3.00 14:51.90 04/30/1983 SPRINGTIME RELAYS 5000 Meters 2 4.00 14:23.41 05/14/1983 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 10000 Meters 2 8.00 30:32.8 21.00 Todd Wiseman Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/02/1983 GEORGIA Pole Vault 3T 1.50 14- 0.00 4.27m 04/02/1983 FLORIDA Pole Vault 0.50 14- 0.00 4.27m 05/07/1983 SPEC TOWNS INVITATIONAL Pole Vault 3 3.00 15- 0.25 4.58m 5.00