Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1987-88 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1987-88 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Dick Roberts, Head Coach
Greg Caprara, Strength and Conditioning
William Garrett, Assistant Coach
Carl Gentile, Strength and Conditioning
Jim Long, Assistant Coach
Terry Long, Coordinator
Kim McKenzie, Volunteer Assistant
Dennis Nobles, Assistant Coach
Ben Paxton, Graduate Assistant
Al Schmidt, Assistant Coach
Tom Shaw, Assistant Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see individual mug shots
1987-88 Men's & Women's Track & Field

Janet Davis and Arthur Blake

1987-88 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Tyrone Bligen, 5-11, 160, S-R, Charleston, SC

Alex Caulder, 5-8, 128, MD, Hemel-Hempstead, England

Eric Chambers, 6-1, 225, SP, Altamonte Springs

Rick Cochrane, 6-1, 155, IH-HH, Apopka

Philip Harrell, 6-2, 155, MD, Gadsden, AL

Mike Hohnadel, 5-9, 140, D, Jupiter

Andy Lunn, 5-11, 150, D, Ooltewah, TN

Mark McIntosh, 6-0, 150, DEC-HH, Palm Beach

Steven Mitchell, 5-11, 170, S-R, Cooper City

Chris Sloan, 5-11, 150, IH-R, Clearwater


1987-88 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Arthur Blake          S-R-HH  5-11  150  Jr-R *    Haines City (Haines City/Florida)
  Tyrone Bligen         S-R     5-11  160  Fr        Charleston, SC (Saint Andrews Parish)
  Robert Cappellan      D       6-0   150  Sr        Altamonte Springs (Sachem)
  Larry Carr            PV      6-2   185  Jr   **   Jacksonville (Wolfson)
  Dexter Carter         S-R     5-8   179  So        Baxley, GA (Appling County)
  Alex Caulder          MD      5-8   128  Fr        Hemel-Hempstead, England (Hemel-Hempstead)
* Eric Chambers         SP      6-1   225  Fr        Altamonte Springs (Lake Brantley)
  John Charlton         D       6-2   160  Jr-R      Kissimmee (Osceola)
* Billy Close           LJ-TJ   5-10  162  Sr-R ***  Tallahassee (Lincoln)
  Rick Cochrane         IH-HH   6-1   155  Fr        Apopka (Apopka)
  Richard Corbett       MD-D-SC 5-10  137  Sr-R      Roswell, GA (Walton)
  Tony Eaton            LJ-TJ   6-0   188  Jr-R *    Alexandria, VA (T.C. Williams)
  Jeff Ellis            MD      5-10  150  So        Memphis, TN (Germantown)
  Tom Fetters           JAV     5-10  170  Jr   *    Pittsburgh, PA (North Hills)
  Victor Floyd          S-R     6-0   210  Jr        Pensacola (Pensacola)
  Philip Harrell        MD      6-2   155  Fr        Gadsden, AL (Southside)
  Mike Hill             T       6-2   210  So        Kingston, Jamaica (Wolmer's Boys School)
  Jacob Hoesly          D       6-1   145  Sr   *    Addison, IL (Addison Trail/DuPage CC)
  Mike Hohnadel         D       5-9   140  Fr        Jupiter (Jupiter)
  Bruce James           IH      6-3   178  So        Kingston, Jamaica (Wolmer's Boys School)
  George Karakatsanis   HAM     6-1   200  Jr   *    Hollywood
  David Keen            D       6-3   162  Jr   *    Marianna (Marianna)
  Rodney Lawson         HH-S    6-0   150  So        Jacksonville (Sandalwood)
  Andy Lunn             D       5-11  150  Fr        Ooltewah, TN (Baylor School)
  Brian Mallory         LJ-TJ   5-10  140  So        Rockville, MD (Montgomery)
  Mark McIntosh         DEC-HH  6-0   150  Fr        Palm Beach (Twin Lakes)
  Steven Mitchell       S-R     5-11  170  Fr        Cooper City (Western)
  Mark Napier           DEC-TJ  6-2   175  Jr        Apopka (Lake Brantley)
  Billy Penick          D       6-0   155  So        Sanford (Seminole)
  Tom Riether           PV      5-10  165  Sr-R ***  Cooper City (Western)
  Erik Robinson         TJ-LJ   6-1   164  Jr        Miami (Miami Dade CC)
  Gary Rossen           MD      5-7   143  So        Great Neck, NY (Great Neck South)
  Deion Sanders         S-R     6-0   192  Jr   *    Fort Myers (North Fort Myers)
* Chris Sloan           IH-R    5-11  150  Fr        Clearwater (Clearwater)
  Sammie Smith          S-R     6-1   219  Jr   **   Apopka (Apopka)
  Gary Snells           HJ      5-10  170  Sr-R *    Flushing, NY (Brooklyn Tech)
  Jason Welch           HH      6-4   185  Jr   *    Dunedin (Dunedin)
  John Whitehead        IH-HH   6-4   178  Jr        Melbourne (Brevard CC)
  Darrell Wills         HJ      6-3   180  Sr   **   Florahome (Interlachen/Saint John's River CC)

1987-88 All-Americans

Name                     NCAA Championships
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Arthur Blake             55-Meter High Hurdles (2nd) - Indoor

All-Americans -  1

1987-88 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
01/10
Ref
N
ALL-COMERS MEET
Gainesville, Fl
 
01/23
Ref
N
KODAK INVITATIONAL
January 22-23, 1988, Johnson City, Tn
 
01/30
Ref
N
COCA-COLA INVITATIONAL
January 29-30, 1988, Gainesville, Fl
 
02/06
Ref
N
AUBURN INDOOR CLASSIC
Montgomery, Al
 
02/14
Ref
N
GAINESVILLE SUN INVITATIONAL
Gainesville, Fl
 
03/06
Ref
N
FAST TIMES INVITATIONAL
Gainesville, Fl
 
03/12
Ref
N
NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
March 11-12, 1988, Oklahoma City, Ok
21st Place
03/19
Ref
H
FLORIDA STATE RELAYS
March 17-19, 1988
 
03/26
Ref
N
FLORIDA RELAYS
March 23-26, 1988, Gainesville, Fl
 
04/02
Ref
N
GEORGIA OPEN
Athens, Ga
 
04/16
Ref
N
TRIANGULAR MEET
Gainesville, Fl
3rd Place
04/23
Ref
H
EASTERN AIRLINES INVITATIONAL  
05/07
Ref
N
SPEC TOWN INVITATIONAL
Athens, Ga
 
05/21
Ref
H
METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS
May 20-21, 1988
1st Place
05/28
Ref
H
SEMINOLE TWILIGHT  
06/04
Ref
N
NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
June 1-4, 1988, Eugene, Or
 
06/18
 
N
TAC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 16-18, 1988, Tampa, Fl
 
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    0- 0     0- 0     0- 0     0- 0


1988 METRO CONFERENCE RESULTS
 
OUTDOOR
 1  FLORIDA STATE         208.5
 2  SOUTH CAROLINA        164
 3  CINCINNATI            140
 4  SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI   82.5
 5  LOUISVILLE             30
 6  MEMPHIS STATE          15
 7  VIRGINIA TECH           8

ALL-COMERS MEET
01/10/1988, Gainesville, Fl

Event 1 - 55-Meter High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Mark McIntosh                    8.03             
  1    Arthur Blake                     7.16              6
  6    Jason Welch                      7.64              1

Event 2 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Billy Close                   23- 9.50    7.25m    3

Event 3 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tom Riether                   17- 6       5.33m    6
  3    Larry Carr                    16- 6       5.03m    4

Event 4 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  6    Billy Close                   46- 6.75   14.19m    1


KODAK INVITATIONAL
01/23/1988, January 22-23, 1988, Johnson City, Tn

Event 1 - 55-Meter High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Arthur Blake                     7.16              6

Event 2 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Darrell Wills                  6-10       2.08m    4

Event 3 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Tom Riether                   17- 8       5.38m    4


COCA-COLA INVITATIONAL
01/30/1988, January 29-30, 1988, Gainesville, Fl

Event 1 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
       Tom Riether                   16- 3.25    4.96m    6
  2    Larry Carr                    16- 3.25    4.96m    5

Event 2 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Billy Close                   24-11.25    7.60m    6

Event 3 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Billy Close                   49- 4.50   15.05m    3

Event 4 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Darrell Wills                  7- 0.25    2.14m    3

Event 5 - 55-Meter Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Arthur Blake                     6.37              2
  7    Sammie Smith                     6.34             

Event 6 - 55-Meter High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Arthur Blake                     7.21              6
  4    Rodney Lawson                    7.55              3
  6    Jason Welch                      7.44              1

Event 7 - 500-Meter Run
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Chris Sloan                   1:06.45             
       Bruce James                   1:06.13             
       Steven Mitchell               1:10.83             
  2    Tyrone Bligen                 1:04.90              5

Event 8 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tom Fetters                  212-11      64.90m    6

Event 9 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Alex Caulder                  4:18.76             

Event 10 - Pentathlon
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Mark McIntosh                3518 pts              3
  5    Mark Napier                  3397 pts              2

Event 11 - 60 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Mark McIntosh                    8.50             
       Mark Napier                      9.10             

Event 12 - Long Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Mark McIntosh                 21-11       6.68m   
       Mark Napier                   21- 3.25    6.48m   

Event 13 - Shot Put
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Mark Napier                   36-10.25   11.23m   
       Mark McIntosh                 34- 0      10.36m   

Event 14 - High Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Mark Napier                    6- 4.25    1.94m   
       Mark McIntosh                  6- 0.75    1.85m   

Event 15 - 1000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Mark McIntosh                 2:52.58             
       Mark Napier                   2:59.27             


AUBURN INDOOR CLASSIC
02/06/1988, Montgomery, Al

Event 1 - 60-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jason Welch                      7.48              6
  2    Rodney Lawson                    7.52              5
  4    John Whitehead                   7.79             
  5    Mark McIntosh                    7.87              2

Event 2 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Alex Caulder                  4:22.47              2

Event 3 - 600-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Tyrone Bligen                 1:15.7               5
  4    Chris Sloan                   1:16.0               3
  6    Bruce James                   1:17.4               1

Event 4 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Billy Close                   24- 4.25    7.42m    5

Event 5 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Larry Carr                    16- 0       4.88m    6
  2    Tom Riether                   16- 0       4.88m    5
  4    Mark McIntosh                 14- 0       4.27m    3

Event 6 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Gary Rossen                   2:02.00              3

Event 7 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Eric Chambers                 48- 4      14.73m    3

Event 8 - 1000-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  6    Jeff Ellis                    2:30.2               1

Event 9 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Richard Corbett               9:20.1               4
  4    David Keen                    9:21.7               3

Event 10 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Mark Napier                   45-10.25   13.98m    5
  3    Erik Robinson                 45- 9.50   13.96m    4
  4    Billy Close                   45- 7      13.89m    3


GAINESVILLE SUN INVITATIONAL
02/14/1988, Gainesville, Fl

Event 1 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  6    Eric Chambers                 48- 8      14.83m    1

Event 2 - 55-Meter High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       John Whitehead                   8.19             
       Mark Napier                      8.64             
       Mark McIntosh                    7.98             
  3    Rodney Lawson                    7.56              4
  4    Jason Welch                      7.52              3

Event 3 - 55-Meter Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Dexter Carter                    6.47             

Event 4 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Darrell Wills                  6-10       2.08m    4

Event 5 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Erik Robinson                 49- 1.75   14.98m    3
  6    Mark Napier                   46-11.50   14.31m    1

Event 6 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Larry Carr                    16- 9       5.11m    5
 10    Mark McIntosh                 14- 3       4.34m   

Event 7 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Billy Close                   23- 6.75    7.18m    2
 11    Mark Napier                   21- 3.50    6.49m   
 13    Mark McIntosh                 21- 1.25    6.43m   

Event 8 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Gary Rossen                   2:01.57             

Event 9 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Tyrone Bligen                   51.86             
       Chris Sloan                     50.80             

Event 10 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Tom Fetters                  209- 7      63.88m    5


FAST TIMES INVITATIONAL
03/06/1988, Gainesville, Fl

Event 1 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Eric Chambers                 48- 6      14.78m    6
  3    Mark Napier                   38- 7      11.76m    4

Event 2 - 55-Meter High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       John Whitehead                   7.92             
  7    Jason Welch                      7.52             
  8    Rodney Lawson                    7.71             
  9    Mark McIntosh                    7.81             

Event 3 - 55-Meter Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Deion Sanders                    6.31              6
  6    Sammie Smith                     6.41              1
  7    Dexter Carter                    6.39             

Event 4 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  6    Darrell Wills                  6- 8       2.03m    1

Event 5 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1T   Tom Riether                   17- 0       5.18m    5
  1T   Larry Carr                    17- 0       5.18m    5

Event 6 - Long Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 12    Billy Close                   23- 4.25    7.12m   

Event 7 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Chris Sloan                     50.93             
       Bruce James                     50.65             
 10    Tyrone Bligen                   49.20             

Event 8 - 3000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 14    Alex Caulder                  8:34.70             


NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP, 21st place
03/12/1988, March 11-12, 1988, Oklahoma City, Ok

Event 8 - 55-Meter High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Arthur Blake                     7.13              8

Event 16 - Pole Vault
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 13    Tom Riether                   17- 1.75    5.23m   
 NH    Larry Carr                                        


FLORIDA STATE RELAYS
03/19/1988, TALLAHASSEE, FL, March 17-19, 1988

Event 1 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Tom Fetters                  210-10      64.26m    2

Event 2 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Rodney Lawson                   14.85              3

Event 3 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Mike Hill                    155- 6      47.40m    1

Event 4 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2T   Darrell Wills                  6- 9.75    2.08m    3.50

Event 5 - 100 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Sammie Smith                    10.56              5

Event 6 - 400 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Tyrone Bligen                   49.40              4

Event 7 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Erik Robinson                 46- 4      14.12m    1

Event 8 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Eric Chambers                 50- 4      15.34m    4

Event 9 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    John Whitehead                  15.01              5

Event 10 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Eric Chambers                134- 7      41.02m    1

Event 11 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4T   Brian Mallory                 45- 7      13.89m    1.50

Event 12 - Hammer
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    George Karakatsanis          162- 4      49.48m    5

Event 13 - Decathlon
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  5    Mark Napier                  6375 pts             
  7    Mark McIntosh                6082 pts             


FLORIDA RELAYS
03/26/1988, March 23-26, 1988, Gainesville, Fl

Event 1 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  6    John Whitehead                  14:85              1


GEORGIA OPEN
04/02/1988, Athens, Ga

Event 1 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tom Fetters                  218-11      66.72m    5

Event 2 - 4x100-Meter Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    39.83              5
       1) Dexter Carter
       2) Arthur Blake
       3) Deion Sanders
       4) Sammie Smith

Event 3 - Shot Put
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  6    Eric Chambers                 47- 3.25   14.41m   

Event 4 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Richard Corbett               9:24.87              2

Event 5 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Billy Close                   22-10.50    6.97m    1

Event 6 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jason Welch                     14.47              3
  3    Rodney Lawson                   14.62              2
  4    John Whitehead                  14.73              1

Event 7 - 400 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Tyrone Bligen                   48.29              2

Event 8 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3T   Mark Napier                    6- 6       1.98m    1.50

Event 9 - 100 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Sammie Smith                    10.52              5
  2    Deion Sanders                   10.53              3

Event 10 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Chris Sloan                     53.79              3

Event 11 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Mark Napier                   14- 0       4.27m    2

Event 12 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Mike Hill                    155- 8      47.46m    1

Event 13 - 200 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Arthur Blake                    21.24              5
  2    Sammie Smith                    21.52              3

Event 14 - 5000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    David Keen                   14:55.74              1

Event 15 - Triple Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  5    Erik Robinson                 47- 5.25   14.46m   

Event 16 - 4x400-Meter Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:13.2               5
       1) Bruce James
       2) Rodney Lawson
       3) Chris Sloan
       4) Tyrone Bligen


TRIANGULAR MEET, 3rd place
04/16/1988, Gainesville, Fl

Event 1 - 100 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Sammie Smith                    10.52              3
  4    Deion Sanders                   10.56              2

Event 4 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Arthur Blake                    13.80              5
  3    Jason Welch                     14.48              3
  4    John Whitehead                  14.62              2

Event 5 - 1500 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Billy Penick                  4:02.91              1

Event 7 - 200 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Arthur Blake                    21.22              3

Event 9 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Richard Corbett               9:20.47              3

Event 11 - 4x100-Meter Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Relay Team A                    39.40              4
       1) Dexter Carter
       2) Arthur Blake
       3) Deion Sanders
       4) Sammie Smith

Event 13 - 400 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Tyrone Bligen                   48.25              2

Event 15 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Bruce James                     54.21              4
  4    Chris Sloan                     55.12              2

Event 17 - 5000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    John Charlton                15:16.3               1

Event 19 - 800 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Gary Rossen                   1:54.43              1

Event 21 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Mark Napier                  143- 4      43.68m    2
  5    Mike Hill                    143- 0      43.60m    1

Event 23 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Tom Fetters                  177-11      54.22m    4

Event 25 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Billy Close                   22- 9       6.93m    3
  4    Erik Robinson                 20- 5       6.22m    2

Event 27 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tom Riether                   17- 0.75    5.20m    5

Event 28 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Mike Hill                     44- 5.25   13.54m    1

Event 30 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Erik Robinson                 47-11.75   14.62m    5
  2    Mark Napier                   47- 2.50   14.39m    4
  3    Tony Eaton                    47- 0.25   14.33m    3


EASTERN AIRLINES INVITATIONAL
04/23/1988, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - Hammer
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    George Karakatsanis          162-10      49.64m    5
  2    Eric Chambers                116- 5      35.48m    3
  3    Mike Hill                    107- 3      32.69m    2
  4    Tom Fetters                   98-11      30.15m    1

Event 2 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Richard Corbett               9:18.44              2
  4    John Charlton                 9:58.67              1

Event 3 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Eric Chambers                 48- 6      14.78m    5
  3    Mike Hill                     45- 9      13.94m    2
  4    Mark Napier                   39- 0      11.89m    1

Event 4 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Arthur Blake                    13.49              5
  2    Jason Welch                     14.18              3
  3    John Whitehead                  14.33              2

Event 5 - 400 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Tyrone Bligen                   47.35              3
  3    Rodney Lawson                   48.20              2

Event 6 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Tom Fetters                  207- 3      63.18m    1

Event 7 - 100 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Deion Sanders                   10.26              5
  2    Sammie Smith                    10.34              3

Event 8 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Mark Napier                   48- 7.50   14.82m    5
  2    Tony Eaton                    43- 9      13.34m    3
  3    Brian Mallory                 42- 0      12.80m    2

Event 9 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Brian Mallory                 22- 1.25    6.74m    3
  3    Mark McIntosh                 20- 6.50    6.26m    2
  4    Erik Robinson                 20- 1.50    6.13m    1

Event 10 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Bruce James                     53.73              2
  4    Chris Sloan                     54.79              1

Event 11 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Tom Riether                   16- 6       5.03m    3

Event 12 - 200 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Sammie Smith                    20.82              5

Event 13 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Mike Hill                    151- 6      46.19m    2
  4    George Karakatsanis           93- 8      28.54m    1

Event 14 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Mark Napier                    6- 6       1.98m    3
  3    Mark McIntosh                  6- 0       1.83m    2


SPEC TOWN INVITATIONAL
05/07/1988, Athens, Ga

Event 1 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Richard Corbett               9:16.44              3

Event 2 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Jason Welch                     14.34              2
  5    Rodney Lawson                   14.49              1

Event 3 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5T   Darrell Wills                  6- 8.75    2.05m    0.50

Event 4 - 5000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    John Charlton                15:04.76              1


METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS, 1st place
05/21/1988, TALLAHASSEE, FL, May 20-21, 1988

200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Deion Sanders                   20.71             

Event 1 - Decathlon
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Mark Napier                  6491 pts              6
  4    Mark McIntosh                6217 pts              5

Event 2 - Hammer
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    George Karakatsanis          162- 6      49.54m    8

Event 2 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  6    Mike Hill                     44-10      13.67m    3

Event 3 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Darrell Wills                  6-10.25    2.09m    8

Event 3 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Eric Chambers                 51- 3.75   15.64m    6

Event 3 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  6    Mark Napier                    6- 6.50    1.99m    3

Event 4 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Richard Corbett               9:04.77             10

Event 5 - 10000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    David Keen                   30:55.74              8
  4    John Charlton                31:37.11              5


SEMINOLE TWILIGHT
05/28/1988, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Tom Fetters                  191- 5      58.36m    2

Event 3 - 1500 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  7    Billy Penick                  3:58.62             
 11    John DeGrummond               4:09.32             

Event 4 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Rodney Lawson                   13.99              4
  4    Jason Welch                     14.35              2

Event 5 - 400 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Tyrone Bligen                   47.54              1

Event 6 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Brian Mallory                 21-10.50    6.67m    3

Event 7 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  7    Bruce James                     52.33             

Event 8 - 200 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Brian Mallory                   22.55              4
  5    Tyrone Bligen                   21.79              1

Event 9 - Hammer
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Mark Napier                   70- 0      21.34m    3

Event 10 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Darrell Wills                  7- 0.25    2.14m    3


NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
06/04/1988, June 1-4, 1988, Eugene, Or

Event 1 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 21    Deion Sanders                   10.54             

Event 8 - 110 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 10    Rodney Lawson                   14.00             
 DNF   Arthur Blake                    13.73             

Event 11 - 4x100-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 12    Relay Team A                    39.87             
       1) Dexter Carter
       2) Arthur Blake
       3) Deion Sanders
       4) Sammie Smith

Event 16 - Pole Vault
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 NH    Tom Riether                                       


TAC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
06/18/1988, June 16-18, 1988, Tampa, Fl

110 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Arthur Blake                    13.29             


1988 EOY Stats

Arthur Blake Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/10/1988 ALL-COMERS MEET 55-Meter High Hurdles (I) 1 6.00 7.16 01/23/1988 KODAK INVITATIONAL 55-Meter High Hurdles (I) 1 6.00 7.16 01/30/1988 COCA-COLA INVITATIONAL 55-Meter Dash (I) 5 2.00 6.37 01/30/1988 COCA-COLA INVITATIONAL 55-Meter High Hurdles (I) 1 6.00 7.21 03/12/1988 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 55-Meter High Hurdles (I) 2 8.00 7.13 04/02/1988 GEORGIA OPEN 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 39.83 04/02/1988 GEORGIA OPEN 200 Meters 1 5.00 21.24 04/16/1988 TRIANGULAR MEET 110 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 13.80 04/16/1988 TRIANGULAR MEET 200 Meters 3 3.00 21.22 04/16/1988 TRIANGULAR MEET 4x100-Meter Relay 2 1.00 39.40 04/23/1988 EASTERN AIRLINES INVITATIONAL 110 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 13.49 06/04/1988 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 110 Meter Hurdles DNF 0.00 13.73 06/04/1988 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x100-Meter Relay 12 0.00 39.87 06/18/1988 TAC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 110 Meter Hurdles 0.00 13.29 48.25 Tyrone Bligen Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/30/1988 COCA-COLA INVITATIONAL 500-Meter Run (I) 2 5.00 1:04.90 02/06/1988 AUBURN INDOOR CLASSIC 600-Yard Run (I) 2 5.00 1:15.7 02/14/1988 GAINESVILLE SUN INVITATIONAL 400 Meters (I) 0.00 51.86 03/06/1988 FAST TIMES INVITATIONAL 400 Meters (I) 10 0.00 49.20 03/19/1988 FLORIDA STATE RELAYS 400 Meters 2 4.00 49.40 04/02/1988 GEORGIA OPEN 400 Meters 3 2.00 48.29 04/02/1988 GEORGIA OPEN 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:13.2 04/16/1988 TRIANGULAR MEET 400 Meters 4 2.00 48.25 04/23/1988 EASTERN AIRLINES INVITATIONAL 400 Meters 2 3.00 47.35 05/28/1988 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT 400 Meters 5 1.00 47.54 05/28/1988 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT 200 Meters 5 1.00 21.79 24.25 Larry Carr Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/10/1988 ALL-COMERS MEET Pole Vault (I) 3 4.00 16- 6 5.03m 01/30/1988 COCA-COLA INVITATIONAL Pole Vault (I) 2 5.00 16- 3.25 4.96m 02/06/1988 AUBURN INDOOR CLASSIC Pole Vault (I) 1 6.00 16- 0 4.88m 02/14/1988 GAINESVILLE SUN INVITATIONAL Pole Vault (I) 2 5.00 16- 9 5.11m 03/06/1988 FAST TIMES INVITATIONAL Pole Vault (I) 1T 5.00 17- 0 5.18m 03/12/1988 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Pole Vault (I) NH 0.00 25.00 Dexter Carter Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/14/1988 GAINESVILLE SUN INVITATIONAL 55-Meter Dash (I) 0.00 6.47 03/06/1988 FAST TIMES INVITATIONAL 55-Meter Dash (I) 7 0.00 6.39 04/02/1988 GEORGIA OPEN 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 39.83 04/16/1988 TRIANGULAR MEET 4x100-Meter Relay 2 1.00 39.40 06/04/1988 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x100-Meter Relay 12 0.00 39.87 2.25 Alex Caulder Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/30/1988 COCA-COLA INVITATIONAL Mile Run (I) 0.00 4:18.76 02/06/1988 AUBURN INDOOR CLASSIC Mile Run (I) 5 2.00 4:22.47 03/06/1988 FAST TIMES INVITATIONAL 3000 Meters (I) 14 0.00 8:34.70 2.00 Eric Chambers Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/06/1988 AUBURN INDOOR CLASSIC Shot Put (I) 4 3.00 48- 4 14.73m 02/14/1988 GAINESVILLE SUN INVITATIONAL Shot Put (I) 6 1.00 48- 8 14.83m 03/06/1988 FAST TIMES INVITATIONAL Shot Put (I) 1 6.00 48- 6 14.78m 03/19/1988 FLORIDA STATE RELAYS Shot Put 2 4.00 50- 4 15.34m 03/19/1988 FLORIDA STATE RELAYS Discus 5 1.00 134- 7 41.02m 04/02/1988 GEORGIA OPEN Shot Put 6 0.00 47- 3.25 14.41m 04/23/1988 EASTERN AIRLINES INVITATIONAL Hammer 2 3.00 116- 5 35.48m 04/23/1988 EASTERN AIRLINES INVITATIONAL Shot Put 1 5.00 48- 6 14.78m 05/21/1988 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Shot Put 3 6.00 51- 3.75 15.64m 29.00 John Charlton Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/16/1988 TRIANGULAR MEET 5000 Meters 5 1.00 15:16.3 04/23/1988 EASTERN AIRLINES INVITATIONAL 3000 Meter Steeplechase 4 1.00 9:58.67 05/07/1988 SPEC TOWN INVITATIONAL 5000 Meters 5 1.00 15:04.76 05/21/1988 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 10000 Meters 4 5.00 31:37.11 8.00 Billy Close Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/10/1988 ALL-COMERS MEET Long Jump (I) 4 3.00 23- 9.50 7.25m 01/10/1988 ALL-COMERS MEET Triple Jump (I) 6 1.00 46- 6.75 14.19m 01/30/1988 COCA-COLA INVITATIONAL Long Jump (I) 1 6.00 24-11.25 7.60m 01/30/1988 COCA-COLA INVITATIONAL Triple Jump (I) 4 3.00 49- 4.50 15.05m 02/06/1988 AUBURN INDOOR CLASSIC Long Jump (I) 2 5.00 24- 4.25 7.42m 02/06/1988 AUBURN INDOOR CLASSIC Triple Jump (I) 4 3.00 45- 7 13.89m 02/14/1988 GAINESVILLE SUN INVITATIONAL Long Jump (I) 5 2.00 23- 6.75 7.18m 03/06/1988 FAST TIMES INVITATIONAL Long Jump (I) 12 0.00 23- 4.25 7.12m 04/02/1988 GEORGIA OPEN Long Jump 4 1.00 22-10.50 6.97m 04/16/1988 TRIANGULAR MEET Long Jump 3 3.00 22- 9 6.93m 27.00 Richard Corbett Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/06/1988 AUBURN INDOOR CLASSIC Two-Mile Run (I) 3 4.00 9:20.1 04/02/1988 GEORGIA OPEN 3000 Meter Steeplechase 3 2.00 9:24.87 04/16/1988 TRIANGULAR MEET 3000 Meter Steeplechase 3 3.00 9:20.47 04/23/1988 EASTERN AIRLINES INVITATIONAL 3000 Meter Steeplechase 3 2.00 9:18.44 05/07/1988 SPEC TOWN INVITATIONAL 3000 Meter Steeplechase 3 3.00 9:16.44 05/21/1988 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 3000 Meter Steeplechase 1 10.00 9:04.77 24.00 John DeGrummond Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 05/28/1988 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT 1500 Meters 11 0.00 4:09.32 0.00 Tony Eaton Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/16/1988 TRIANGULAR MEET Triple Jump 3 3.00 47- 0.25 14.33m 04/23/1988 EASTERN AIRLINES INVITATIONAL Triple Jump 2 3.00 43- 9 13.34m 6.00 Jeff Ellis Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/06/1988 AUBURN INDOOR CLASSIC 1000-Yard Run (I) 6 1.00 2:30.2 1.00 Tom Fetters Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/30/1988 COCA-COLA INVITATIONAL Javelin 1 6.00 212-11 64.90m 02/14/1988 GAINESVILLE SUN INVITATIONAL Javelin 2 5.00 209- 7 63.88m 03/19/1988 FLORIDA STATE RELAYS Javelin 4 2.00 210-10 64.26m 04/02/1988 GEORGIA OPEN Javelin 1 5.00 218-11 66.72m 04/16/1988 TRIANGULAR MEET Javelin 2 4.00 177-11 54.22m 04/23/1988 EASTERN AIRLINES INVITATIONAL Hammer 4 1.00 98-11 30.15m 04/23/1988 EASTERN AIRLINES INVITATIONAL Javelin 4 1.00 207- 3 63.18m 05/28/1988 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT Javelin 4 2.00 191- 5 58.36m 26.00 Mike Hill Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/19/1988 FLORIDA STATE RELAYS Discus 5 1.00 155- 6 47.40m 04/02/1988 GEORGIA OPEN Discus 4 1.00 155- 8 47.46m 04/16/1988 TRIANGULAR MEET Discus 5 1.00 143- 0 43.60m 04/16/1988 TRIANGULAR MEET Shot Put 5 1.00 44- 5.25 13.54m 04/23/1988 EASTERN AIRLINES INVITATIONAL Hammer 3 2.00 107- 3 32.69m 04/23/1988 EASTERN AIRLINES INVITATIONAL Shot Put 3 2.00 45- 9 13.94m 04/23/1988 EASTERN AIRLINES INVITATIONAL Discus 3 2.00 151- 6 46.19m 05/21/1988 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Shot Put 6 3.00 44-10 13.67m 13.00 Bruce James Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/30/1988 COCA-COLA INVITATIONAL 500-Meter Run (I) 0.00 1:06.13 02/06/1988 AUBURN INDOOR CLASSIC 600-Yard Run (I) 6 1.00 1:17.4 03/06/1988 FAST TIMES INVITATIONAL 400 Meters (I) 0.00 50.65 04/02/1988 GEORGIA OPEN 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:13.2 04/16/1988 TRIANGULAR MEET 400 Meter Hurdles 2 4.00 54.21 04/23/1988 EASTERN AIRLINES INVITATIONAL 400 Meter Hurdles 3 2.00 53.73 05/28/1988 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT 400 Meter Hurdles 7 0.00 52.33 8.25 George Karakatsanis Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/19/1988 FLORIDA STATE RELAYS Hammer 1 5.00 162- 4 49.48m 04/23/1988 EASTERN AIRLINES INVITATIONAL Hammer 1 5.00 162-10 49.64m 04/23/1988 EASTERN AIRLINES INVITATIONAL Discus 4 1.00 93- 8 28.54m 05/21/1988 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Hammer 2 8.00 162- 6 49.54m 19.00 David Keen Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/06/1988 AUBURN INDOOR CLASSIC Two-Mile Run (I) 4 3.00 9:21.7 04/02/1988 GEORGIA OPEN 5000 Meters 4 1.00 14:55.74 05/21/1988 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 10000 Meters 2 8.00 30:55.74 12.00 Rodney Lawson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/30/1988 COCA-COLA INVITATIONAL 55-Meter High Hurdles (I) 4 3.00 7.55 02/06/1988 AUBURN INDOOR CLASSIC 60-Yard High Hurdles (I) 2 5.00 7.52 02/14/1988 GAINESVILLE SUN INVITATIONAL 55-Meter High Hurdles (I) 3 4.00 7.56 03/06/1988 FAST TIMES INVITATIONAL 55-Meter High Hurdles (I) 8 0.00 7.71 03/19/1988 FLORIDA STATE RELAYS 110 Meter Hurdles 3 3.00 14.85 04/02/1988 GEORGIA OPEN 110 Meter Hurdles 3 2.00 14.62 04/02/1988 GEORGIA OPEN 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:13.2 04/23/1988 EASTERN AIRLINES INVITATIONAL 400 Meters 3 2.00 48.20 05/07/1988 SPEC TOWN INVITATIONAL 110 Meter Hurdles 5 1.00 14.49 05/28/1988 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT 110 Meter Hurdles 2 4.00 13.99 06/04/1988 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 110 Meter Hurdles 10 0.00 14.00 25.25 Brian Mallory Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/19/1988 FLORIDA STATE RELAYS Triple Jump 4T 1.50 45- 7 13.89m 04/23/1988 EASTERN AIRLINES INVITATIONAL Triple Jump 3 2.00 42- 0 12.80m 04/23/1988 EASTERN AIRLINES INVITATIONAL Long Jump 2 3.00 22- 1.25 6.74m 05/28/1988 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT Long Jump 3 3.00 21-10.50 6.67m 05/28/1988 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT 200 Meters 2 4.00 22.55 13.50 Mark McIntosh Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/10/1988 ALL-COMERS MEET 55-Meter High Hurdles (I) 0.00 8.03 01/30/1988 COCA-COLA INVITATIONAL Pentathlon (I) 4 3.00 3518 pts 01/30/1988 COCA-COLA INVITATIONAL 60 Meter Hurdles (I) 0.00 8.50 01/30/1988 COCA-COLA INVITATIONAL Long Jump (I) 0.00 21-11 6.68m 01/30/1988 COCA-COLA INVITATIONAL Shot Put (I) 0.00 34- 0 10.36m 01/30/1988 COCA-COLA INVITATIONAL High Jump (I) 0.00 6- 0.75 1.85m 01/30/1988 COCA-COLA INVITATIONAL 1000 Meters (I) 0.00 2:52.58 02/06/1988 AUBURN INDOOR CLASSIC 60-Yard High Hurdles (I) 5 2.00 7.87 02/06/1988 AUBURN INDOOR CLASSIC Pole Vault (I) 4 3.00 14- 0 4.27m 02/14/1988 GAINESVILLE SUN INVITATIONAL 55-Meter High Hurdles (I) 0.00 7.98 02/14/1988 GAINESVILLE SUN INVITATIONAL Pole Vault (I) 10 0.00 14- 3 4.34m 02/14/1988 GAINESVILLE SUN INVITATIONAL Long Jump (I) 13 0.00 21- 1.25 6.43m 03/06/1988 FAST TIMES INVITATIONAL 55-Meter High Hurdles (I) 9 0.00 7.81 03/19/1988 FLORIDA STATE RELAYS Decathlon 7 0.00 6082 pts 04/23/1988 EASTERN AIRLINES INVITATIONAL Long Jump 3 2.00 20- 6.50 6.26m 04/23/1988 EASTERN AIRLINES INVITATIONAL High Jump 3 2.00 6- 0 1.83m 05/21/1988 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Decathlon 4 5.00 6217 pts 17.00 Steven Mitchell Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/30/1988 COCA-COLA INVITATIONAL 500-Meter Run (I) 0.00 1:10.83 0.00 Mark Napier Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/30/1988 COCA-COLA INVITATIONAL Pentathlon (I) 5 2.00 3397 pts 01/30/1988 COCA-COLA INVITATIONAL 60 Meter Hurdles (I) 0.00 9.10 01/30/1988 COCA-COLA INVITATIONAL Long Jump (I) 0.00 21- 3.25 6.48m 01/30/1988 COCA-COLA INVITATIONAL Shot Put (I) 0.00 36-10.25 11.23m 01/30/1988 COCA-COLA INVITATIONAL High Jump (I) 0.00 6- 4.25 1.94m 01/30/1988 COCA-COLA INVITATIONAL 1000 Meters (I) 0.00 2:59.27 02/06/1988 AUBURN INDOOR CLASSIC Triple Jump (I) 2 5.00 45-10.25 13.98m 02/14/1988 GAINESVILLE SUN INVITATIONAL 55-Meter High Hurdles (I) 0.00 8.64 02/14/1988 GAINESVILLE SUN INVITATIONAL Triple Jump (I) 6 1.00 46-11.50 14.31m 02/14/1988 GAINESVILLE SUN INVITATIONAL Long Jump (I) 11 0.00 21- 3.50 6.49m 03/06/1988 FAST TIMES INVITATIONAL Shot Put (I) 3 4.00 38- 7 11.76m 03/19/1988 FLORIDA STATE RELAYS Decathlon 5 0.00 6375 pts 04/02/1988 GEORGIA OPEN High Jump 3T 1.50 6- 6 1.98m 04/02/1988 GEORGIA OPEN Pole Vault 3 2.00 14- 0 4.27m 04/16/1988 TRIANGULAR MEET Discus 4 2.00 143- 4 43.68m 04/16/1988 TRIANGULAR MEET Triple Jump 2 4.00 47- 2.50 14.39m 04/23/1988 EASTERN AIRLINES INVITATIONAL Shot Put 4 1.00 39- 0 11.89m 04/23/1988 EASTERN AIRLINES INVITATIONAL Triple Jump 1 5.00 48- 7.50 14.82m 04/23/1988 EASTERN AIRLINES INVITATIONAL High Jump 2 3.00 6- 6 1.98m 05/21/1988 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Decathlon 3 6.00 6491 pts 05/21/1988 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS High Jump 6 3.00 6- 6.50 1.99m 05/28/1988 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT Hammer 3 3.00 70- 0 21.34m 42.50 Billy Penick Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/16/1988 TRIANGULAR MEET 1500 Meters 5 1.00 4:02.91 05/28/1988 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT 1500 Meters 7 0.00 3:58.62 1.00 Tom Riether Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/10/1988 ALL-COMERS MEET Pole Vault (I) 1 6.00 17- 6 5.33m 01/23/1988 KODAK INVITATIONAL Pole Vault (I) 3 4.00 17- 8 5.38m 01/30/1988 COCA-COLA INVITATIONAL Pole Vault (I) 6.00 16- 3.25 4.96m 02/06/1988 AUBURN INDOOR CLASSIC Pole Vault (I) 2 5.00 16- 0 4.88m 03/06/1988 FAST TIMES INVITATIONAL Pole Vault (I) 1T 5.00 17- 0 5.18m 03/12/1988 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Pole Vault (I) 13 0.00 17- 1.75 5.23m 04/16/1988 TRIANGULAR MEET Pole Vault 1 5.00 17- 0.75 5.20m 04/23/1988 EASTERN AIRLINES INVITATIONAL Pole Vault 2 3.00 16- 6 5.03m 06/04/1988 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Pole Vault NH 0.00 34.00 Erik Robinson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/06/1988 AUBURN INDOOR CLASSIC Triple Jump (I) 3 4.00 45- 9.50 13.96m 02/14/1988 GAINESVILLE SUN INVITATIONAL Triple Jump (I) 4 3.00 49- 1.75 14.98m 03/19/1988 FLORIDA STATE RELAYS Triple Jump 5 1.00 46- 4 14.12m 04/02/1988 GEORGIA OPEN Triple Jump 5 0.00 47- 5.25 14.46m 04/16/1988 TRIANGULAR MEET Long Jump 4 2.00 20- 5 6.22m 04/16/1988 TRIANGULAR MEET Triple Jump 1 5.00 47-11.75 14.62m 04/23/1988 EASTERN AIRLINES INVITATIONAL Long Jump 4 1.00 20- 1.50 6.13m 16.00 Gary Rossen Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/06/1988 AUBURN INDOOR CLASSIC 880-Yard Run (I) 4 3.00 2:02.00 02/14/1988 GAINESVILLE SUN INVITATIONAL 800 Meters (I) 0.00 2:01.57 04/16/1988 TRIANGULAR MEET 800 Meters 5 1.00 1:54.43 4.00 Deion Sanders Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/06/1988 FAST TIMES INVITATIONAL 55-Meter Dash (I) 1 6.00 6.31 04/02/1988 GEORGIA OPEN 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 39.83 04/02/1988 GEORGIA OPEN 100 Meters 2 3.00 10.53 04/16/1988 TRIANGULAR MEET 100 Meters 4 2.00 10.56 04/16/1988 TRIANGULAR MEET 4x100-Meter Relay 2 1.00 39.40 04/23/1988 EASTERN AIRLINES INVITATIONAL 100 Meters 1 5.00 10.26 05/21/1988 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 200 Meters 0.00 20.71 06/04/1988 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 100 Meters 21 0.00 10.54 06/04/1988 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x100-Meter Relay 12 0.00 39.87 18.25 Chris Sloan Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/30/1988 COCA-COLA INVITATIONAL 500-Meter Run (I) 0.00 1:06.45 02/06/1988 AUBURN INDOOR CLASSIC 600-Yard Run (I) 4 3.00 1:16.0 02/14/1988 GAINESVILLE SUN INVITATIONAL 400 Meters (I) 0.00 50.80 03/06/1988 FAST TIMES INVITATIONAL 400 Meters (I) 0.00 50.93 04/02/1988 GEORGIA OPEN 400 Meter Hurdles 2 3.00 53.79 04/02/1988 GEORGIA OPEN 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:13.2 04/16/1988 TRIANGULAR MEET 400 Meter Hurdles 4 2.00 55.12 04/23/1988 EASTERN AIRLINES INVITATIONAL 400 Meter Hurdles 4 1.00 54.79 10.25 Sammie Smith Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/30/1988 COCA-COLA INVITATIONAL 55-Meter Dash (I) 7 0.00 6.34 03/06/1988 FAST TIMES INVITATIONAL 55-Meter Dash (I) 6 1.00 6.41 03/19/1988 FLORIDA STATE RELAYS 100 Meters 1 5.00 10.56 04/02/1988 GEORGIA OPEN 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 39.83 04/02/1988 GEORGIA OPEN 100 Meters 1 5.00 10.52 04/02/1988 GEORGIA OPEN 200 Meters 2 3.00 21.52 04/16/1988 TRIANGULAR MEET 100 Meters 3 3.00 10.52 04/16/1988 TRIANGULAR MEET 4x100-Meter Relay 2 1.00 39.40 04/23/1988 EASTERN AIRLINES INVITATIONAL 100 Meters 2 3.00 10.34 04/23/1988 EASTERN AIRLINES INVITATIONAL 200 Meters 1 5.00 20.82 06/04/1988 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x100-Meter Relay 12 0.00 39.87 27.25 Jason Welch Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/10/1988 ALL-COMERS MEET 55-Meter High Hurdles (I) 6 1.00 7.64 01/30/1988 COCA-COLA INVITATIONAL 55-Meter High Hurdles (I) 6 1.00 7.44 02/06/1988 AUBURN INDOOR CLASSIC 60-Yard High Hurdles (I) 1 6.00 7.48 02/14/1988 GAINESVILLE SUN INVITATIONAL 55-Meter High Hurdles (I) 4 3.00 7.52 03/06/1988 FAST TIMES INVITATIONAL 55-Meter High Hurdles (I) 7 0.00 7.52 04/02/1988 GEORGIA OPEN 110 Meter Hurdles 2 3.00 14.47 04/16/1988 TRIANGULAR MEET 110 Meter Hurdles 3 3.00 14.48 04/23/1988 EASTERN AIRLINES INVITATIONAL 110 Meter Hurdles 2 3.00 14.18 05/07/1988 SPEC TOWN INVITATIONAL 110 Meter Hurdles 4 2.00 14.34 05/28/1988 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT 110 Meter Hurdles 4 2.00 14.35 24.00 John Whitehead Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/06/1988 AUBURN INDOOR CLASSIC 60-Yard High Hurdles (I) 4 0.00 7.79 02/14/1988 GAINESVILLE SUN INVITATIONAL 55-Meter High Hurdles (I) 0.00 8.19 03/06/1988 FAST TIMES INVITATIONAL 55-Meter High Hurdles (I) 0.00 7.92 03/19/1988 FLORIDA STATE RELAYS 110 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 15.01 03/26/1988 FLORIDA RELAYS 110 Meter Hurdles 6 1.00 14:85 04/02/1988 GEORGIA OPEN 110 Meter Hurdles 4 1.00 14.73 04/16/1988 TRIANGULAR MEET 110 Meter Hurdles 4 2.00 14.62 04/23/1988 EASTERN AIRLINES INVITATIONAL 110 Meter Hurdles 3 2.00 14.33 11.00 Darrell Wills Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/23/1988 KODAK INVITATIONAL High Jump (I) 3 4.00 6-10 2.08m 01/30/1988 COCA-COLA INVITATIONAL High Jump (I) 4 3.00 7- 0.25 2.14m 02/14/1988 GAINESVILLE SUN INVITATIONAL High Jump (I) 3 4.00 6-10 2.08m 03/06/1988 FAST TIMES INVITATIONAL High Jump (I) 6 1.00 6- 8 2.03m 03/19/1988 FLORIDA STATE RELAYS High Jump 2T 3.50 6- 9.75 2.08m 05/07/1988 SPEC TOWN INVITATIONAL High Jump 5T 0.50 6- 8.75 2.05m 05/21/1988 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS High Jump 2 8.00 6-10.25 2.09m 05/28/1988 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT High Jump 3 3.00 7- 0.25 2.14m 27.00