Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1988-89 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Terry Long, Head Coach
Sue Addison, Assistant Coach
Mike Curcio, Volunteer Assistant
William Garrett, Assistant Coach
Jim Long, Assistant Coach
Kim McKenzie, Graduate Assistant
Dennis Nobles, Assistant Coach
Tom Shaw, Assistant Coach

Click here to see indivual mug shots
1988-89 Men's & Women's Track & Field

Top Row: Larry Carr and Rodney Lawson
Bottom Row: Kim Batten and Holly Kelly

1988-89 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Harris Anthony, 6-1, 155, J, Daytona Beach

Jason Frank, 6-2, 172, MD, Nobleton

Hilliard Goldsmith, 5-9, 155, S-MD, Pensacola

Rance Kay, 6-2, 163, MD, Ocala

Chris Keen, 6-0, 165, PV, Jefferson, GA

Chris Keeney, 5-9, 136, D, Honolulu, HI

Darrell Meadows, 5-11, 150, PV, Orlando

James Milton, 6-4, 190, S-J, Ocala

Chris Mooney, 5-8, 140, D, Bronx, NY

Derwent Palmer, 6-0, 156, MD, Lake Hamilton

Sean Schultz, 5-10, 171, PV, Cape Coral

Oliver Strickland, 6-3, 285, SP, Philadelphia, PA

Billy Walden, 5-10, 130, D, Daytona Beach

Chris Wilkey, 6-2, 150, HJ, Jacksonville


1988-89 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Harris Anthony        J       6-1   155  Fr        Daytona Beach (Spruce Creek)
* Tyrone Bligen         S       5-11  160  So        Charleston, SC (Saint Andrews Parish)
  LeRoy Butler          S-R     6-0   193  Jr        Jacksonville (Lee)
* Larry Carr            PV      6-0   175  Jr-R **   Jacksonville (Wolfson)
  Dexter Carter         S-R     5-9   174  Jr        Baxley, GA (Appling County)
  Eric Chambers         T       6-1   225  So   *    Apopka (Lake Brantley)
  John DeGrummond       D       5-10  145  So        Tallahassee (Leon)
  Tony Eaton            J       6-0   188  Sr-R *    Alexandria, VA (T.C. Williams)
* Tom Fetters           JAV     5-10  170  Sr   *    Pittsburgh, PA (North Hills)
* Jason Frank           MD      6-2   172  Fr        Nobleton (Hernando)
  Hilliard Goldsmith    S-MD    5-9   155  Fr        Pensacola (Washington)
* Mike Hill             T       6-2   210  Jr        Miami (Wolmer's Boys School)
  Jacob Hoesly          MD      6-3   155  Sr-R *    Addison, IL (Addison Trail/DuPage CC)
* Bruce James           IH-R    6-3   179  Jr        Kingston, Jamaica (Wolmer's Boys School)
  Rance Kay             MD      6-2   163  Fr        Ocala (Saint John's Lutheran)
  Chris Keen            PV      6-0   165  Fr        Jefferson, GA (Jefferson)
* David Keen            D       6-3   160  Sr   *    Marianna (Marianna)
  Chris Keeney          D       5-9   136  Fr        Honolulu, HI (Punahou)
* Rodney Lawson         S-H     6-0   156  Jr        Jacksonville (Sandalwood)
  Ronald Lewis          S-R     6-0   179  Jr        Jacksonville (Raines)
* Brian Mallory         S-J     5-9   140  Jr        Orlando (Montgomery)
* Mark McIntosh         S-H-DEC 6-0   150  So        Palm Beach (Twin Lakes)
  Darrell Meadows       PV      5-11  150  Fr        Orlando (Lake Highland Prep)
* James Milton          S-J     6-4   190  Fr        Ocala (Forest)
  Chris Mooney          D       5-8   140  Fr        Bronx, NY (South Plantation)
* Mark Napier           DEC-J   6-2   175  Sr        Apopka (Lake Brantley)
  Derwent Palmer        MD      6-0   156  Fr        Lake Hamilton (Haines City)
* Billy Penick          MD      6-1   170  So-R      Sanford (Seminole)
* Erik Robinson         J       6-1   173  Sr        Miami (Miami Dade CC)
  Gary Rossen           MD      5-7   143  Jr        Great Neck, NY (Great Neck South)
  Sean Schultz          PV      5-10  171  Fr        Cape Coral (Mariner)
* Chris Sloan           H       5-11  150  So   *    Clearwater (Clearwater)
  Oliver Strickland     SP      6-3   285  Fr        Philadelphia, PA (West Philadelphia)
  Shelton Thompson      T       6-3   248  Jr        Lakeland (Lake Gibson)
  Billy Walden          D       5-10  130  Fr        Daytona Beach (Mainland)
* John Whitehead        H       6-4   178  Jr-R      Melbourne (Brevard CC)
  Chris Wilkey          HJ      6-2   150  Fr        Jacksonville (Bishop Kenny)
* Allen Williams        D       6-0   140  Jr        Hillside, NJ (Florida CC)

1988-89 All-Americans

Name                     NCAA Championships
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Larry Carr               Pole Vault (7th) - Outdoor

All-Americans -  1

1988-89 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
01/15
Ref
N
ALL-COMERS MEET
Gainesville, Fl
 
01/22
Ref
N
FLORIDA OPEN
Gainesville, Fl
 
01/28
Ref
N
KODAK INVITATIONAL
January 27-28, 1989, Johnson City, Tn
 
02/04
Ref
N
TIGER INDOOR CLASSIC
Baton Rouge, La
 
03/11
Ref
N
NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
March 10-11, 1989, Indianapolis, In
 
03/11
Ref
N
FAMU RELAYS
Tallahassee, Fl
 
03/17
 
H
FSU RELAYS  
04/01
Ref
N
SUN ANGEL CLASSIC
Tempe, Az
 
04/08
Ref
A
CLEMSON W 77-71
04/15
Ref
H
SPRINGTIME INVITATIONAL  
04/29
Ref
N
GATORADE INVITATIONAL
Tampa, Fl
 
04/29
Ref
N
COUGAR INVITATIONAL
Provo, Ut
 
05/13
Ref
N
METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS
May 10-13, 1989, Columbia, SC
1st Place
05/27
Ref
H
SEMINOLE TWILIGHT  
06/03
Ref
N
NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
May 31-June 3, 1989, Provo, Ut
68th Place
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    1- 0     0- 0     1- 0     0- 0


1989 METRO CONFERENCE RESULTS
 
OUTDOOR
 1  FLORIDA STATE         182
 2  SOUTH CAROLINA        173.5
 3  CINCINNATI             91
 4  VIRGINIA TECH          87
 5  SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI   46.5
 6  MEMPHIS STATE          42
 7  LOUISVILLE             22

ALL-COMERS MEET
01/15/1989, Gainesville, Fl

Event 1 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  6    Eric Chambers                 47- 7.25   14.51m    1

Event 2 - 55-Meter High Hurdles
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       James Milton                       7.91   
  5    Rodney Lawson                      7.49    2

Event 3 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  6    James Milton                  23- 2       7.06m    1

Event 4 - 500-Meter Run
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Brian Mallory                   1:07.51   
  5    Tyrone Bligen                   1:04.28    2

Event 5 - 1000 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
 11    Billy Penick                    2:35.60   
 24    Chris Mooney                    2:42.07   

Event 6 - 300 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Mark McIntosh                     37.46   
       David Keen                        38.25   
       Darrell Meadows                   39.56   

Event 7 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Erik Robinson                 50-10.25   15.50m    5
  5    Mark Napier                   48- 5.25   14.76m    2

Event 8 - 3000 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
 13    Jacob Hoesly                    8:58.22   
 19    John DeGrummond                 9:15.93   


FLORIDA OPEN
01/22/1989, Gainesville, Fl

Event 1 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Eric Chambers                 51- 2.75   15.61m    4
  9    Mike Hill                     40-11.75   12.49m   

Event 2 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Darrell Meadows               15- 6       4.72m    4

Event 3 - 55-Meter High Hurdles
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       John Whitehead                     8.08   
       Mark McIntosh                      8.11   

Event 4 - 55-Meter Dash
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Brian Mallory                      6.83   
       Rodney Lawson                      6.63   
       James Milton                       6.49   

Event 5 - Long Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  4    James Milton                  24- 0.75    7.33m   

Event 6 - Mile Run
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
 20    John DeGrummond                 4:30.8    

Event 7 - 800 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Gary Rossen                     2:00.1    
       Billy Penick                    1:57.70   
       Chris Sloan                     2:05.77   
       Derwent Palmer                  2:05.46   
  6    Allen Williams                  1:55.84    1

Event 8 - 200 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Rodney Lawson                     22.44   
       Brian Mallory                     23.39   
       Mark McIntosh                     23.62   
       Darrell Meadows                   25.3    
       Chris Keen                        22.56   

Event 9 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    James Milton                  47- 7      14.50m    3


KODAK INVITATIONAL
01/28/1989, January 27-28, 1989, Johnson City, Tn

Event 1 - 55-Meter High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    Rodney Lawson                      7.33    2

Event 2 - 200 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Tyrone Bligen                     22.43   


TIGER INDOOR CLASSIC
02/04/1989, Baton Rouge, La

Event 1 - Long Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  7    James Milton                  22- 8.50    6.92m   

Event 2 - Shot Put
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 10    Mike Hill                     45- 9.25   13.95m   

Event 3 - 5000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    David Keen                     14:28.25    2

Event 4 - 55-Meter High Hurdles
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       John Whitehead                     7.87   
       James Milton                       8.12   
  1    Rodney Lawson                      7.33   

Event 5 - 55-Meter Dash
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Rodney Lawson                      6.63   
  7    James Milton                       6.53   

Event 6 - Mile Run
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  9    Billy Penick                    4:17.75   
 12    Allen Williams                  4:25.53   

Event 7 - 400 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  9    Tyrone Bligen                     49.94   

Event 8 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Erik Robinson                 47- 1.50   14.36m    2
  6    Harris Anthony                46- 5.25   14.15m    1
  7    Mark Napier                   46- 2      14.07m   

Event 9 - High Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 13    Harris Anthony                 6- 4       1.93m   

Event 10 - 800 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  5    Bruce James                     1:55.86   
 12    Gary Rossen                     2:00.25   

Event 11 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Larry Carr                    16-10.75    5.15m    6

Event 12 - 3000 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  9    Jason Frank                     8:53.6    


FAMU RELAYS
03/11/1989, Tallahassee, Fl

Event 1 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Mike Hill                    157- 1      47.88m    4

Event 2 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Harris Anthony                 6- 6       1.98m    2

Event 3 - 110 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Rodney Lawson                     13.68    5


FSU RELAYS
03/17/1989, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Larry Carr                    17- 5.75    5.33m    5

Event 2 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tom Fetters                  227- 0.50   69.20m    5

Event 3 - 110 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Rodney Lawson                     13.83    5


SUN ANGEL CLASSIC
04/01/1989, Tempe, Az

Event 1 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Larry Carr                    17- 0       5.18m    5

Event 2 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  7    Rodney Lawson                     14:20   


FLORIDA STATE 77, CLEMSON 71
04/08/1989, CLEMSON, SC

Event 1 - Hammer
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Mark Napier                  120- 4      36.68m    1
  4    Tom Fetters                  104-10.50   31.97m   

Event 2 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Harris Anthony                 6- 2       1.88m    5

Event 3 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Mike Hill                    143- 4.50   43.70m    5
  4    Mark Napier                  118- 8      36.17m   

Event 4 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Brian Mallory                 21- 8.25    6.61m    3
  4    Harris Anthony                20-10.50    6.36m   

Event 5 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Mike Hill                     46- 8      14.22m    3

Event 6 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Billy Penick                    9:37.40    5

Event 7 - 1500 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Jason Frank                     4:05.38    5
  2    Chris Mooney                    4:11.48    3

Event 8 - 110 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Rodney Lawson                     14.4     5
  3    John Whitehead                    15.1     1

Event 9 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Tyrone Bligen                     48.5     3
  5    Gary Rossen                       51.2    

Event 10 - 100 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  5    Brian Mallory                     11.5    
  6    John Whitehead                    11.6    

Event 11 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Mark Napier                   46- 8      14.22m    5
  3    Harris Anthony                45- 1.75   13.76m    1
  4    Brian Mallory                 43- 5.75   13.25m   

Event 12 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Allen Williams                  1:55.6     5
  4    Jason Frank                     1:58      
  5    Billy Penick                    2:01.7    

Event 13 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Bruce James                       54.3     3
  3    Chris Sloan                       56.16    1
  5    Brian Mallory                   1:02.4    

Event 14 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tom Fetters                  223-11      68.25m    5

Event 15 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Rodney Lawson                     22.2     5
  3    John Whitehead                    24.1     1

Event 16 - 5000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Allen Williams                 15:25.9     1
  7    Chris Mooney                   16:23.4    


SPRINGTIME INVITATIONAL
04/15/1989, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Harris Anthony                22- 6       6.86m    5
  3    Brian Mallory                 21-11.75    6.70m    2
  4    Mark McIntosh                 21- 4       6.50m    1

Event 2 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Mike Hill                     48- 3.75   14.73m    5

Event 3 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Billy Penick                    9:34.8     2
  5    Chris Mooney                    9:57.8    

Event 4 - 1500 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Jason Frank                     3:55.75    3
  3    Allen Williams                  3:58.28    2

Event 5 - 110 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Rodney Lawson                     14.17    5
  2    John Whitehead                    14.60    3
  3    Larry Carr                        14.62    2
  5    Mark McIntosh                     15.25   

Event 6 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    James Milton                      10.90    2
  4    Rodney Lawson                              1

Event 7 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tom Fetters                  228-10      69.75m    5
  4    Mark Napier                  179- 0      54.56m    1

Event 8 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Tyrone Bligen                     48.20    5
  5    Brian Mallory                     50.90   

Event 9 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Bruce James                       53.14    5
  2    Chris Sloan                       53.49    3

Event 10 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Larry Carr                    18- 1       5.51m    5
  3    Mark Napier                   14- 7.25    4.45m    2
  4    Darrell Meadows               14- 7.25    4.45m    1

Event 11 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Billy Penick                    1:53.56    5
  2    Allen Williams                  1:53.88    3
  3    Jason Frank                     1:54.76    2

Event 12 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Shelton Thompson             151-11      46.30m    3
  3    Mike Hill                    150- 4      45.82m    2
  5    Mark Napier                  133- 9      40.77m   

Event 13 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Harris Anthony                47- 4      14.43m    5
  2    Mark Napier                   46- 3      14.10m    3
  3    Tony Eaton                    45- 9      13.94m    2
  4    Brian Mallory                 43- 6      13.26m    1

Event 14 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Rodney Lawson                     21.62    5
  5    James Milton                      21.83   

Event 15 - 5000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    David Keen                     14:40.84    5
  2    John DeGrummond                15:09.36    3

Event 16 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Mark Napier                    6- 5.50    1.97m    2


GATORADE INVITATIONAL
04/29/1989, Tampa, Fl

Event 4 - 5000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    David Keen                     14:49.15    3
  8    John DeGrummond                15:31.67   

Event 7 - 110 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    John Whitehead                    14.9     5
  2    Mark McIntosh                     15.1     4

Event 16 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Chris Sloan                       53.24    5
  3    Brian Mallory                     54.54    3

Event 21 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Chris Mooney                    9:44.90    3

Event 31 - High Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  7    Darrell Wills                  7- 0.50    2.15m   

Event 32 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    Bruce James                       53.56    1

Event 34 - 110 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    John Whitehead                    14.96    1

Event 36 - 800 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  6    Billy Penick                    1:53.36   

Event 39 - 400 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  7    Tyrone Bligen                     47.52   

Event 40 - Mile Run
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
 12    Jason Frank                     4:13.5    


COUGAR INVITATIONAL
04/29/1989, Provo, Ut

Event 1 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Larry Carr                    17- 6       5.33m    5

Event 2 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Tom Fetters                  210- 2      64.06m    4

Event 3 - 110 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Rodney Lawson                     13.91w   5


METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS, 1st place
05/13/1989, May 10-13, 1989, Columbia, SC

Event 1 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tom Fetters                  230- 5      70.23m    5

Event 2 - 110 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Rodney Lawson                     13.92    5
  3    John Whitehead                    14.65    3

Event 3 - 10000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    David Keen                     29:47.24    5

Event 4 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    James Milton                  25- 1.25    7.65m    5
  6    Brian Mallory                 23- 0.50    7.02m   

Event 5 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Billy Penick                    9:11.2     3

Event 6 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Allen Williams                  1:51.4     5
  6    Jason Frank                     1:53.8    

Event 7 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Erik Robinson                 50-10.25   15.50m    5
  4    Tony Eaton                    47- 0.75   14.34m    2

Event 8 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Tyrone Bligen                     47.43    4

Event 9 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Chris Sloan                       52.78    4
  3    Bruce James                       52.85    3

Event 10 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Shelton Thompson             160- 7      48.95m    4
  3    Mike Hill                    151- 2.50   46.09m    3

Event 11 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Rodney Lawson                     21.53    5
  2    James Milton                      21.53    4
  5    Tyrone Bligen                     21.97    1

Event 12 - Decathlon
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Mark McIntosh                      5978    2

Event 13 - Hammer
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Mark Napier                  140- 7.25   42.86m    2

Event 14 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Mike Hill                     49- 9.75   15.18m    3

Event 15 - 5000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    David Keen                     14:35.0     2

Event 16 - 1500 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Allen Williams                  3:50.43    5
  3    Billy Penick                    3:53.13    3

Event 17 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Rodney Lawson                     10.96    3


SEMINOLE TWILIGHT
05/27/1989, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 110 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Rodney Lawson                     13.86    5

Event 2 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Erik Robinson                 22- 1.25    6.74m    4

Event 3 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Erik Robinson                 50- 5.25   15.37m    3

Event 4 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Mike Hill                    155- 3      47.32m    3

Event 5 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Tyrone Bligen                     47.26    4

Event 6 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Mike Hill                     49- 9      15.16m    5


NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP, 68th place
06/03/1989, May 31-June 3, 1989, Provo, Ut

Event 8 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
 15    Rodney Lawson                     14:06   

Event 16 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  7T   Larry Carr                    17- 6.25    5.34m    1

Event 20 - Javelin
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 21    Tom Fetters                  209- 3      63.78m   


1989 EOY Stats

Harris Anthony Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/04/1989 TIGER INDOOR CLASSIC Triple Jump (I) 6 1.00 46- 5.25 14.15m 02/04/1989 TIGER INDOOR CLASSIC High Jump (I) 13 0.00 6- 4.00 1.93m 03/11/1989 FAMU RELAYS High Jump 4 2.00 6- 6.00 1.98m 04/08/1989 CLEMSON High Jump 1 5.00 6- 2.00 1.88m 04/08/1989 CLEMSON Long Jump 4 0.00 20-10.50 6.36m 04/08/1989 CLEMSON Triple Jump 3 1.00 45- 1.75 13.76m 04/15/1989 SPRINGTIME INVITATIONAL Long Jump 1 5.00 22- 6.00 6.86m 04/15/1989 SPRINGTIME INVITATIONAL Triple Jump 1 5.00 47- 4.00 14.43m 19.00 Tyrone Bligen Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/15/1989 ALL-COMERS MEET 500-Meter Run (I) 5 2.00 1:04.28 01/28/1989 KODAK INVITATIONAL 200 Meters (I) 0.00 22.43 02/04/1989 TIGER INDOOR CLASSIC 400 Meters (I) 9 0.00 49.94 04/08/1989 CLEMSON 400 Meters 2 3.00 48.5 04/15/1989 SPRINGTIME INVITATIONAL 400 Meters 1 5.00 48.20 04/29/1989 GATORADE INVITATIONAL 400 Meters 7 0.00 47.52 05/13/1989 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 400 Meters 2 4.00 47.43 05/13/1989 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 200 Meters 5 1.00 21.97 05/27/1989 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT 400 Meters 2 4.00 47.26 19.00 Larry Carr Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== / / Pole Vault (I) 0.00 17- 6.75 5.35m 02/04/1989 TIGER INDOOR CLASSIC Pole Vault (I) 1 6.00 16-10.75 5.15m 03/17/1989 FSU RELAYS Pole Vault 1 5.00 17- 5.75 5.33m 04/01/1989 SUN ANGEL CLASSIC Pole Vault 1 5.00 17- 0.00 5.18m 04/15/1989 SPRINGTIME INVITATIONAL 110 Meter Hurdles 3 2.00 14.62 04/15/1989 SPRINGTIME INVITATIONAL Pole Vault 1 5.00 18- 1.00 5.51m 04/29/1989 COUGAR INVITATIONAL Pole Vault 1 5.00 17- 6.00 5.33m 06/03/1989 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Pole Vault 7T 1.00 17- 6.25 5.34m 29.00 Eric Chambers Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/15/1989 ALL-COMERS MEET Shot Put (I) 6 1.00 47- 7.25 14.51m 01/22/1989 FLORIDA OPEN Shot Put (I) 3 4.00 51- 2.75 15.61m 5.00 John Citron Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== / / 60 Meter Hurdles (I) 0.00 7.95 0.00 John DeGrummond Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/15/1989 ALL-COMERS MEET 3000 Meters (I) 19 0.00 9:15.93 01/22/1989 FLORIDA OPEN Mile Run (I) 20 0.00 4:30.8 04/15/1989 SPRINGTIME INVITATIONAL 5000 Meters 2 3.00 15:09.36 04/29/1989 GATORADE INVITATIONAL 5000 Meters 8 0.00 15:31.67 3.00 Tony Eaton Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/15/1989 SPRINGTIME INVITATIONAL Triple Jump 3 2.00 45- 9.00 13.94m 05/13/1989 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Triple Jump 4 2.00 47- 0.75 14.34m 4.00 Tom Fetters Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/17/1989 FSU RELAYS Javelin 1 5.00 227- 0.50 69.20m 04/08/1989 CLEMSON Hammer 4 0.00 104-10.50 31.97m 04/08/1989 CLEMSON Javelin 1 5.00 223-11.00 68.25m 04/15/1989 SPRINGTIME INVITATIONAL Javelin 1 5.00 228-10.00 69.75m 04/29/1989 COUGAR INVITATIONAL Javelin 2 4.00 210- 2.00 64.06m 05/13/1989 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Javelin 1 5.00 230- 5.00 70.23m 06/03/1989 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Javelin 21 0.00 209- 3.00 63.78m 24.00 Jason Frank Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/04/1989 TIGER INDOOR CLASSIC 3000 Meters (I) 9 0.00 8:53.6 04/08/1989 CLEMSON 1500 Meters 1 5.00 4:05.38 04/08/1989 CLEMSON 800 Meters 4 0.00 1:58 04/15/1989 SPRINGTIME INVITATIONAL 1500 Meters 2 3.00 3:55.75 04/15/1989 SPRINGTIME INVITATIONAL 800 Meters 3 2.00 1:54.76 04/29/1989 GATORADE INVITATIONAL Mile Run 12 0.00 4:13.5 05/13/1989 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 800 Meters 6 0.00 1:53.8 10.00 Mike Hill Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/22/1989 FLORIDA OPEN Shot Put (I) 9 0.00 40-11.75 12.49m 02/04/1989 TIGER INDOOR CLASSIC Shot Put (I) 10 0.00 45- 9.25 13.95m 03/11/1989 FAMU RELAYS Discus 2 4.00 157- 1.00 47.88m 04/08/1989 CLEMSON Discus 1 5.00 143- 4.50 43.70m 04/08/1989 CLEMSON Shot Put 2 3.00 46- 8.00 14.22m 04/15/1989 SPRINGTIME INVITATIONAL Shot Put 1 5.00 48- 3.75 14.73m 04/15/1989 SPRINGTIME INVITATIONAL Discus 3 2.00 150- 4.00 45.82m 05/13/1989 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Discus 3 3.00 151- 2.50 46.09m 05/13/1989 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Shot Put 3 3.00 49- 9.75 15.18m 05/27/1989 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT Discus 3 3.00 155- 3.00 47.32m 05/27/1989 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT Shot Put 1 5.00 49- 9.00 15.16m 33.00 Jacob Hoesly Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/15/1989 ALL-COMERS MEET 3000 Meters (I) 13 0.00 8:58.22 0.00 Bruce James Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/04/1989 TIGER INDOOR CLASSIC 800 Meters (I) 5 0.00 1:55.86 04/08/1989 CLEMSON 400 Meter Hurdles 2 3.00 54.3 04/15/1989 SPRINGTIME INVITATIONAL 400 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 53.14 04/29/1989 GATORADE INVITATIONAL 400 Meters 5 1.00 53.56 05/13/1989 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 400 Meter Hurdles 3 3.00 52.85 12.00 Chris Keen Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/22/1989 FLORIDA OPEN 200 Meters (I) 0.00 22.56 0.00 David Keen Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/15/1989 ALL-COMERS MEET 300 Meters (I) 0.00 38.25 02/04/1989 TIGER INDOOR CLASSIC 5000 Meters (I) 5 2.00 14:28.25 04/15/1989 SPRINGTIME INVITATIONAL 5000 Meters 1 5.00 14:40.84 04/29/1989 GATORADE INVITATIONAL 5000 Meters 3 3.00 14:49.15 05/13/1989 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 10000 Meters 1 5.00 29:47.24 05/13/1989 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 5000 Meters 4 2.00 14:35.0 17.00 Rodney Lawson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== / / 60 Meter Hurdles (I) 0.00 7.89 01/15/1989 ALL-COMERS MEET 55-Meter High Hurdles (I) 5 2.00 7.49 01/22/1989 FLORIDA OPEN 55-Meter Dash (I) 0.00 6.63 01/22/1989 FLORIDA OPEN 200 Meters (I) 0.00 22.44 01/28/1989 KODAK INVITATIONAL 55-Meter High Hurdles (I) 5 2.00 7.33 02/04/1989 TIGER INDOOR CLASSIC 55-Meter High Hurdles (I) 1 0.00 7.33 02/04/1989 TIGER INDOOR CLASSIC 55-Meter Dash (I) 0.00 6.63 03/11/1989 FAMU RELAYS 110 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 13.68 03/17/1989 FSU RELAYS 110 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 13.83 04/01/1989 SUN ANGEL CLASSIC 110 Meter Hurdles 7 0.00 14:20 04/08/1989 CLEMSON 110 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 14.4 04/08/1989 CLEMSON 200 Meters 1 5.00 22.2 04/15/1989 SPRINGTIME INVITATIONAL 110 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 14.17 04/15/1989 SPRINGTIME INVITATIONAL 100 Meters 4 1.00 04/15/1989 SPRINGTIME INVITATIONAL 200 Meters 1 5.00 21.62 04/29/1989 COUGAR INVITATIONAL 110 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 13.91 05/13/1989 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 110 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 13.92 05/13/1989 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 200 Meters 1 5.00 21.53 05/13/1989 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 100 Meters 3 3.00 10.96 05/27/1989 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT 110 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 13.86 06/03/1989 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 110 Meter Hurdles 15 0.00 14:06 58.00 Brian Mallory Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/15/1989 ALL-COMERS MEET 500-Meter Run (I) 0.00 1:07.51 01/22/1989 FLORIDA OPEN 55-Meter Dash (I) 0.00 6.83 01/22/1989 FLORIDA OPEN 200 Meters (I) 0.00 23.39 04/08/1989 CLEMSON Long Jump 2 3.00 21- 8.25 6.61m 04/08/1989 CLEMSON 100 Meters 5 0.00 11.5 04/08/1989 CLEMSON Triple Jump 4 0.00 43- 5.75 13.25m 04/08/1989 CLEMSON 400 Meter Hurdles 5 0.00 1:02.4 04/15/1989 SPRINGTIME INVITATIONAL Long Jump 3 2.00 21-11.75 6.70m 04/15/1989 SPRINGTIME INVITATIONAL 400 Meters 5 0.00 50.90 04/15/1989 SPRINGTIME INVITATIONAL Triple Jump 4 1.00 43- 6.00 13.26m 04/29/1989 GATORADE INVITATIONAL 400 Meter Hurdles 3 3.00 54.54 05/13/1989 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Long Jump 6 0.00 23- 0.50 7.02m 9.00 Mark McIntosh Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/15/1989 ALL-COMERS MEET 300 Meters (I) 0.00 37.46 01/22/1989 FLORIDA OPEN 55-Meter High Hurdles (I) 0.00 8.11 01/22/1989 FLORIDA OPEN 200 Meters (I) 0.00 23.62 04/15/1989 SPRINGTIME INVITATIONAL Long Jump 4 1.00 21- 4.00 6.50m 04/15/1989 SPRINGTIME INVITATIONAL 110 Meter Hurdles 5 0.00 15.25 04/29/1989 GATORADE INVITATIONAL 110 Meter Hurdles 2 4.00 15.1 05/13/1989 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Decathlon 4 2.00 5978 7.00 Darrell Meadows Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/15/1989 ALL-COMERS MEET 300 Meters (I) 0.00 39.56 01/22/1989 FLORIDA OPEN Pole Vault (I) 3 4.00 15- 6.00 4.72m 01/22/1989 FLORIDA OPEN 200 Meters (I) 0.00 25.3 04/15/1989 SPRINGTIME INVITATIONAL Pole Vault 4 1.00 14- 7.25 4.45m 5.00 James Milton Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/15/1989 ALL-COMERS MEET 55-Meter High Hurdles (I) 0.00 7.91 01/15/1989 ALL-COMERS MEET Long Jump (I) 6 1.00 23- 2.00 7.06m 01/22/1989 FLORIDA OPEN 55-Meter Dash (I) 0.00 6.49 01/22/1989 FLORIDA OPEN Long Jump (I) 4 0.00 24- 0.75 7.33m 01/22/1989 FLORIDA OPEN Triple Jump (I) 4 3.00 47- 7.00 14.50m 02/04/1989 TIGER INDOOR CLASSIC Long Jump (I) 7 0.00 22- 8.50 6.92m 02/04/1989 TIGER INDOOR CLASSIC 55-Meter High Hurdles (I) 0.00 8.12 02/04/1989 TIGER INDOOR CLASSIC 55-Meter Dash (I) 7 0.00 6.53 04/15/1989 SPRINGTIME INVITATIONAL 100 Meters 3 2.00 10.90 04/15/1989 SPRINGTIME INVITATIONAL 200 Meters 5 0.00 21.83 05/13/1989 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Long Jump 1 5.00 25- 1.25 7.65m 05/13/1989 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 200 Meters 2 4.00 21.53 15.00 Chris Mooney Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/15/1989 ALL-COMERS MEET 1000 Meters (I) 24 0.00 2:42.07 04/08/1989 CLEMSON 1500 Meters 2 3.00 4:11.48 04/08/1989 CLEMSON 5000 Meters 7 0.00 16:23.4 04/15/1989 SPRINGTIME INVITATIONAL 3000 Meter Steeplechase 5 0.00 9:57.8 04/29/1989 GATORADE INVITATIONAL 3000 Meter Steeplechase 3 3.00 9:44.90 6.00 Mark Napier Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/15/1989 ALL-COMERS MEET Triple Jump (I) 5 2.00 48- 5.25 14.76m 02/04/1989 TIGER INDOOR CLASSIC Triple Jump (I) 7 0.00 46- 2.00 14.07m 04/08/1989 CLEMSON Hammer 3 1.00 120- 4.00 36.68m 04/08/1989 CLEMSON Discus 4 0.00 118- 8.00 36.17m 04/08/1989 CLEMSON Triple Jump 1 5.00 46- 8.00 14.22m 04/15/1989 SPRINGTIME INVITATIONAL Javelin 4 1.00 179- 0.00 54.56m 04/15/1989 SPRINGTIME INVITATIONAL Pole Vault 3 2.00 14- 7.25 4.45m 04/15/1989 SPRINGTIME INVITATIONAL Discus 5 0.00 133- 9.00 40.77m 04/15/1989 SPRINGTIME INVITATIONAL Triple Jump 2 3.00 46- 3.00 14.10m 04/15/1989 SPRINGTIME INVITATIONAL High Jump 3 2.00 6- 5.50 1.97m 05/13/1989 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Hammer 4 2.00 140- 7.25 42.86m 18.00 Derwent Palmer Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/22/1989 FLORIDA OPEN 800 Meters (I) 0.00 2:05.46 0.00 Billy Penick Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/15/1989 ALL-COMERS MEET 1000 Meters (I) 11 0.00 2:35.60 01/22/1989 FLORIDA OPEN 800 Meters (I) 0.00 1:57.70 02/04/1989 TIGER INDOOR CLASSIC Mile Run (I) 9 0.00 4:17.75 04/08/1989 CLEMSON 3000 Meter Steeplechase 1 5.00 9:37.40 04/08/1989 CLEMSON 800 Meters 5 0.00 2:01.7 04/15/1989 SPRINGTIME INVITATIONAL 3000 Meter Steeplechase 3 2.00 9:34.8 04/15/1989 SPRINGTIME INVITATIONAL 800 Meters 1 5.00 1:53.56 04/29/1989 GATORADE INVITATIONAL 800 Meters 6 0.00 1:53.36 05/13/1989 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 3000 Meter Steeplechase 3 3.00 9:11.2 05/13/1989 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 1500 Meters 3 3.00 3:53.13 18.00 Erik Robinson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/15/1989 ALL-COMERS MEET Triple Jump (I) 2 5.00 50-10.25 15.50m 02/04/1989 TIGER INDOOR CLASSIC Triple Jump (I) 5 2.00 47- 1.50 14.36m 05/13/1989 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Triple Jump 1 5.00 50-10.25 15.50m 05/27/1989 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT Long Jump 2 4.00 22- 1.25 6.74m 05/27/1989 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT Triple Jump 3 3.00 50- 5.25 15.37m 19.00 Gary Rossen Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/22/1989 FLORIDA OPEN 800 Meters (I) 0.00 2:00.1 02/04/1989 TIGER INDOOR CLASSIC 800 Meters (I) 12 0.00 2:00.25 04/08/1989 CLEMSON 400 Meters 5 0.00 51.2 0.00 Chris Sloan Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/22/1989 FLORIDA OPEN 800 Meters (I) 0.00 2:05.77 04/08/1989 CLEMSON 400 Meter Hurdles 3 1.00 56.16 04/15/1989 SPRINGTIME INVITATIONAL 400 Meter Hurdles 2 3.00 53.49 04/29/1989 GATORADE INVITATIONAL 400 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 53.24 05/13/1989 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 400 Meter Hurdles 2 4.00 52.78 13.00 Shelton Thompson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/15/1989 SPRINGTIME INVITATIONAL Discus 2 3.00 151-11.00 46.30m 05/13/1989 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Discus 2 4.00 160- 7.00 48.95m 7.00 John Whitehead Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/22/1989 FLORIDA OPEN 55-Meter High Hurdles (I) 0.00 8.08 02/04/1989 TIGER INDOOR CLASSIC 55-Meter High Hurdles (I) 0.00 7.87 04/08/1989 CLEMSON 110 Meter Hurdles 3 1.00 15.1 04/08/1989 CLEMSON 100 Meters 6 0.00 11.6 04/08/1989 CLEMSON 200 Meters 3 1.00 24.1 04/15/1989 SPRINGTIME INVITATIONAL 110 Meter Hurdles 2 3.00 14.60 04/29/1989 GATORADE INVITATIONAL 110 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 14.9 04/29/1989 GATORADE INVITATIONAL 110 Meter Hurdles 5 1.00 14.96 05/13/1989 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 110 Meter Hurdles 3 3.00 14.65 14.00 Allen Williams Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/22/1989 FLORIDA OPEN 800 Meters (I) 6 1.00 1:55.84 02/04/1989 TIGER INDOOR CLASSIC Mile Run (I) 12 0.00 4:25.53 04/08/1989 CLEMSON 800 Meters 1 5.00 1:55.6 04/08/1989 CLEMSON 5000 Meters 3 1.00 15:25.9 04/15/1989 SPRINGTIME INVITATIONAL 1500 Meters 3 2.00 3:58.28 04/15/1989 SPRINGTIME INVITATIONAL 800 Meters 2 3.00 1:53.88 05/13/1989 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 800 Meters 1 5.00 1:51.4 05/13/1989 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 1500 Meters 1 5.00 3:50.43 22.00 Darrell Wills Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/29/1989 GATORADE INVITATIONAL High Jump 7 0.00 7- 0.50 2.15m 0.00