Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1989-90 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1989-90 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Terry Long, Head Coach
Sue Addison, Assistant Coach
Mike Curcio, Graduate Assistant
Jim Long, Assistant Coach
Kim McKenzie, Graduate Assistant
Dennis Nobles, Assistant Coach
Pat O'Connor, Assistant Coach, Recruiting Coordinator
Tom Shaw, Graduate Assistant

Click here for team picture

Click here to see indivual mug shots
1989-90 Men's & Women's Track & Field

Top Row: Holly Kelly and Kim Batten
Bottom Row: Rodney Lawson and Larry Carr

1989-90 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Shannon Baker, 5-10, 180, S-R, Lakeland

Mark Bednarz, 6-1, 160, MD, Garfield, NJ

Jeff Bray, 6-0, 150, PV, Elk City, OK

Stuart Byrne, 5-11, 160, MD, Coram, NY

Curtis Campbell, 5-8, 155, S-R, West Palm Beach

Rob Circelli, 5-8, 130, MD, Port Orange

Benji Coil, 6-0, 165, PV, Winter Park

Kevin Crist, 6-7, 190, HJ, College Park, GA

Nehemiah Jefferson, 5-10, 150, S-R, Tallahassee

Jason Kaiser, 5-11, 150, D, Winter Park

Danny Lucas, 6-0, 137, D, Tampa

Darren Nutt, 6-2, 165, H-R, Overland Park, KS

Tim Rivera-Gomez, 5-10, 155, DEC, Miami

Matthew Terry, 6-3, 160, HJ, Cantonment


1989-90 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Harris Anthony        J       6-0   180  Fr-R *    Daytona Beach (Spruce Creek)
* Shannon Baker         S-R     5-10  180  Fr        Lakeland (Lakeland)
* Mark Bednarz          MD      6-1   160  Fr        Garfield, NJ (Paramus Catholic)
  Tyrone Bligen         S-R     6-2   158  Jr   *    Charleston, SC (Saint Andrews Parish)
  Jeff Bray             PV      6-0   150  Fr        Elk City, OK (Elk City)
  Stuart Byrne          MD      5-11  160  Fr        Coram, NY (Longwood)
  Curtis Campbell       S-R     5-8   155  Fr        West Palm Beach (Twin Lakes)
  Larry Carr            PV-H    6-3   185  Sr-R ***  Jacksonville (Wolfson)
* Eric Chambers         T       6-1   230  So-R *    Apopka (Lake Brantley)
* Rob Circelli          MD      5-8   130  Fr        Port Orange (Spruce Creek)
  Benji Coil            PV      6-0   165  Fr        Winter Park (Winter Park)
* Kevin Crist           HJ      6-7   190  Fr        College Park, GA (Woodward Academy)
* Matthew Dobson        D       6-0   145  Jr        Jay (Jay)
* Jason Frank           MD      6-1   165  So   *    Nobleton (Hernando)
* Tom Gerrets           HH-IH   6-3   167  Jr        Harvey, LA (Holy Cross)
* Hilliard Goldsmith    S-MD-R  5-10  153  Fr-R      Pensacola (Washington)
  Mike Hill             T       6-2   212  Sr   *    Miami (Wolmer's Boys School)
  Bruce James           HH-IH-R 6-3   180  Sr   *    Kingston, Jamaica (Wolmer's Boys School)
* Nehemiah Jefferson    S-R     5-10  150  Fr        Tallahassee (Rickards)
  Jason Kaiser          D       5-11  150  Fr        Winter Park (Seminole)
* Rance Kay             MD      6-2   171  So        Ocala (Saint John's Lutheran)
* Chris Keen            JAV-PV  6-0   165  Fr-R      Jefferson, GA (Jefferson)
  David Keen            D       6-3   162  Sr-R **   Marianna (Marianna)
* Chris Keeney          MD      5-9   142  So        Honolulu, HI (Punahou)
  Rodney Lawson         H-R     6-0   160  Sr   *    Jacksonville (Sandalwood)
  Danny Lucas           D       6-0   137  Fr        Tampa (Leto)
  Brian Mallory         S-J-R   5-9   135  Sr   *    Orlando (Montgomery)
  Mark McIntosh         S-H     6-0   175  Jr   *    Palm Beach (Twin Lakes)
* Darrell Meadows       PV      5-11  158  So        Orlando (Lake Highland Prep)
* James Milton          S-J-R   6-3   191  So   *    Ocala (Forest)
* Chris Mooney          D       5-8   140  So        Bronx, NY (South Plantation)
* Art Nelson            J       6-2   175  So        Charleston, SC (Middleton)
* Darren Nutt           H-R     6-2   165  Fr        Overland Park, KS (Shawnee Mission)
  Derwent Palmer        MD      6-0   160  So        Lake Hamilton (Haines City)
  Billy Penick          MD      6-1   160  Jr-R *    Sanford (Seminole)
  Joe Ricca             PV      6-3   190  Jr        Toms River, NJ (Toms River)
  William Rivera        SP      6-2   215  Jr        Orlando (Evans)
  Tim Rivera-Gomez      DEC     5-10  155  Fr        Miami (Columbus)
  Gary Rossen           MD      5-7   143  Sr        Great Neck, NY (Great Neck South)
* Chris Sloan           H-R     5-11  152  Jr   **   Clearwater (Clearwater)
  Matthew Terry         HJ      6-3   160  Fr        Cantonment (Tate)
  Billy Walden          D       5-10  140  So        Daytona Beach (Mainland)
  Chris Wilkey          HJ      6-2   150  So        Jacksonville (Bishop Kenny)
  Allen Williams        MD      6-0   145  Sr   *    Hillside, NJ (Florida CC)
  John Winkler          D       5-7   120  So        Miramar (Miramar)

1989-90 All-Americans

Name                     NCAA Championships
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Larry Carr               Pole Vault (11th) - Outdoor - Top 8 US-born

All-Americans -  1

1989-90 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
01/14
 
N
GAINESVILLE OPEN
Gainesville, Fl
 
02/11
 
N
COKE CLASSIC
Gainesville, Fl
 
02/16
 
N
LSU INVITATIONAL
Baton Rouge, La
 
02/23
 
N
ALEX WILSON INVITATIONAL
South Bend, In
 
03/02
 
N
LAST CHANCE
Gainesville, Fl
 
03/10
Ref
N
NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP  
03/10
 
N
FAMU RELAYS
Tallahassee, Fl
 
03/16
Ref
H
TALLAHASSEE INVITATIONAL  
03/24
Ref
H
FSU RELAYS
March 21-24, 1990
 
03/31
 
N
FLORIDA RELAYS
March 30-31, 1990, Gainesville, Fl
 
04/14
 
N
QUAD MEET
Gainesville, Fl
 
04/21
 
N
JACKSONVILLE GATORADE CLASSIC
Jacksonville, Fl
 
04/21
 
N
KANSAS RELAYS
Lawrence, Ks
 
04/28
 
N
GAINESVILLE GATORADE CLASSIC
Gainesville, Fl
 
05/05
 
N
KNOXVILLE GATORADE CLASSIC
May 4-5, 1990, Knnoxville, Tn
 
05/17
Ref
H
METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS  
05/25
 
H
SEMINOLE TWILIGHT  
06/02
Ref
N
NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
May 30-June 2, 1990, Durham, NC
 
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    0- 0     0- 0     0- 0     0- 0


TALLAHASSEE INVITATIONAL
03/16/1990, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 1500 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Billy Penick                    3:55.9     5

Event 2 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Harris Anthony                47- 3      14.40m    5

Event 3 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Eric Chambers                167- 0      50.90m    5

Event 4 - 110 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Rodney Lawson                     14.28    5

Event 5 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Mark Bednarz                    1:51.47    5

Event 6 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Bruce James                       53.09    5

Event 7 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Rodney Lawson                     21.30    5

Event 8 - 5000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Jason Frank                    14:32.65    5

Event 9 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Billy Penick                    9:27.4     5


FSU RELAYS
03/24/1990, TALLAHASSEE, FL, March 21-24, 1990

Event 1 - 110 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Rodney Lawson                     13.98    5

Event 2 - 5000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Matthew Dobson                 15:09.81    3

Event 3 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Eric Chambers                170- 5      51.94m    3

Event 4 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Larry Carr                    17- 0.75    5.20m    4

Event 5 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Bruce James                       51.58    4
  3    Chris Sloan                       52.59    3


METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS
05/17/1990, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 25 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    James Milton                  25- 0.75    7.64m   10
  7    Brian Mallory                 23- 8.50    7.23m    2

Event 42 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Chris Mooney                    9:15.75    5
  8    Billy Penick                    9:48.74    1


NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
06/02/1990, May 30-June 2, 1990, Durham, NC

Event 8 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
 14    Rodney Lawson                     13.90w  

Event 16 - Pole Vault
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 10T   Larry Carr                    17- 0.75    5.20m   


1990 EOY Stats

Harris Anthony Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/16/1990 TALLAHASSEE INVITATIONAL Triple Jump 1 5.00 47- 3.00 14.40m 5.00 Mark Bednarz Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/16/1990 TALLAHASSEE INVITATIONAL 800 Meters 1 5.00 1:51.47 5.00 Larry Carr Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/24/1990 FSU RELAYS Pole Vault 2 4.00 17- 0.75 5.20m 06/02/1990 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Pole Vault 10T 0.00 17- 0.75 5.20m 4.00 Eric Chambers Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/16/1990 TALLAHASSEE INVITATIONAL Discus 1 5.00 167- 0.00 50.90m 03/24/1990 FSU RELAYS Discus 3 3.00 170- 5.00 51.94m 8.00 Matthew Dobson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/24/1990 FSU RELAYS 5000 Meters 3 3.00 15:09.81 3.00 Jason Frank Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/16/1990 TALLAHASSEE INVITATIONAL 5000 Meters 1 5.00 14:32.65 5.00 Bruce James Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/16/1990 TALLAHASSEE INVITATIONAL 400 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 53.09 03/24/1990 FSU RELAYS 400 Meter Hurdles 2 4.00 51.58 9.00 Rodney Lawson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/16/1990 TALLAHASSEE INVITATIONAL 110 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 14.28 03/16/1990 TALLAHASSEE INVITATIONAL 200 Meters 1 5.00 21.30 03/24/1990 FSU RELAYS 110 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 13.98 06/02/1990 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 110 Meter Hurdles 14 0.00 13.90 15.00 Brian Mallory Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 05/17/1990 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Long Jump 7 2.00 23- 8.50 7.23m 2.00 James Milton Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 05/17/1990 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Long Jump 1 10.00 25- 0.75 7.64m 10.00 Chris Mooney Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 05/17/1990 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 3000 Meter Steeplechase 4 5.00 9:15.75 5.00 Billy Penick Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/16/1990 TALLAHASSEE INVITATIONAL 1500 Meters 1 5.00 3:55.9 03/16/1990 TALLAHASSEE INVITATIONAL 3000 Meter Steeplechase 1 5.00 9:27.4 05/17/1990 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 3000 Meter Steeplechase 8 1.00 9:48.74 11.00 Chris Sloan Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/24/1990 FSU RELAYS 400 Meter Hurdles 3 3.00 52.59 3.00