Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1990-91 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1990-91 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Terry Long, Head Coach
Sue Addison, Assistant Coach
Mike Curcio, Graduate Assistant
Jim Long, Assistant Coach
Kim McKenzie, Assistant Coach
Dennis Nobles, Assistant Coach
Pat O'Connor, Assistant Coach, Recruiting Coordinator
Tom Shaw, Assistant Coach

Click here to see individual mug shots
1990-91 Men's Track & Field

Top Row: Eric Cahmbers, Chris Sloan and Hilliard Goldsmith
Bottom Row: James Milton, Kevin Christ and Jason Frank

1990-91 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

John Crossman, 5-9, 140, S-R, Casselberry

Corey Fuller, 6-1, 190, S-R, Tallahassee

Mike Hampton, 5-10, 145, MD, Punxsutawney, PA

Philip Healy, 5-11, 158, MD, Northern Ireland,

David Jones, 6-0, 180, PV, San Antonio, TX

Kelsey Nash, 6-2, 167, S-J-R, East Point, GA

Scott Peterson, 6-2, 255, T, Lafayette, LA

John Rothell, 5-11, 155, H-R, Titusville

Dante Snodgrass, 5-7, 145, S-R, Huntsville, AL


1990-91 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Shannon Baker         S-R     5-10  180  So   *    Lakeland (Lakeland)
  Mark Bednarz          MD      6-1   160  So   *    Garfield, NJ (Paramus Catholic)
* Jeff Bray             PV      6-0   150  Fr-R      Bloomfield, NM (Elk City)
* Terrell Buckley       S       5-10  175  So        Pascagoula, MS (Pascagoula)
* Eric Chambers         T       6-1   230  Jr-R **   Apopka (Lake Brantley)
* Rob Circelli          MD      5-8   130  So   *    Port Orange (Spruce Creek)
  Benji Coil            PV      6-0   165  Fr-R      Winter Park (Winter Park)
* Kevin Crist           HJ      6-7   190  So   *    College Park, GA (Woodward Academy)
* John Crossman         S-R     5-9   140  Fr        Casselberry (Forest Hill)
  George DiCarlo        H       6-3   190  Jr        Fort Myers (Fort Myers)
  Matthew Dobson        D       6-0   145  Sr   *    Jay (Jay)
  Jason Frank           D       6-1   165  Jr   **   Nobleton (Hernando)
* Corey Fuller          S-R     6-1   190  Fr        Tallahassee (Rickards)
  Tom Gerrets           H       6-3   167  Sr   *    Harvey, LA (Holy Cross)
* Hilliard Goldsmith    S-R     5-10  153  So-R *    Pensacola (Washington)
  Robert Haeck          PV      6-0   175  Jr        Fruitland Park
* Mike Hampton          MD      5-10  145  Fr        Punxsutawney, PA (Punxsutawney)
  Kole Handy            D                  So        Ponte Vedra Beach
* Philip Healy          MD      5-11  158  Fr        Northern Ireland,
* Nehemiah Jefferson    S-R     5-10  150  So   *    Tallahassee (Rickards)
* David Jones           PV      6-0   180  Fr        San Antonio, TX (Churchill)
* Jason Kaiser          D       5-11  150  Fr-R      Winter Park (Seminole)
* Rance Kay             MD      6-2   171  Jr   *    Ocala (Saint John's Lutheran)
* Chris Keen            DEC     6-0   165  So-R *    Jefferson, GA (Jefferson)
* Chris Keeney          D       5-9   142  Jr   *    Honolulu, HI (Punahou)
  Danny Lucas           D       6-0   137  Fr-R      Tampa (Leto)
  Darrell Meadows       PV      5-11  164  Jr   *    Orlando (Lake Highland Prep)
  James Milton          S-R-J   6-3   191  Jr   **   Orlando (Forest)
  Chris Mooney          D       5-8   140  Jr   *    Plantation (South Plantation)
* Kelsey Nash           S-J-R   6-2   167  Fr        East Point, GA (Westminster)
* Art Nelson            J       6-2   175  Jr   *    Charleston, SC (Middleton)
* Darren Nutt           S-H-R   6-2   165  So   *    Overland Park, KS (Shawnee Mission)
* Derwent Palmer        MD      6-0   163  Jr        Lake Hamilton (Haines City)
* Scott Peterson        T       6-2   255  Fr        Lafayette, LA (Acadiana)
  Joe Ricca             PV      6-3   190  Sr        Toms River, NJ (Toms River)
* John Rothell          H-R     5-11  155  Fr        Titusville (Astronaut)
  Chris Sloan           S-H-R   5-11  152  Sr   ***  Clearwater (Clearwater)
* Dante Snodgrass       S-R     5-7   145  Fr        Huntsville, AL (Huntsville)
  Matthew Terry         HJ      6-3   160  Fr-R      Cantonment (Tate)
* Steve Wilcox          D       6-0   160  So        Saint Petersburg (Boca Ciega)
* John Winkler          D       5-7   120  Jr        Miramar (Miramar)

1990-91 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
12/12
 
N
GATOR OPEN
Gainesville, Fl
 
01/12
 
N
INDOOR OPEN MEET
Gainesville, Fl
 
01/26
 
N
BUD LIGHT INVITATIONAL
January 25-26, 1991, Johnson City, Tn
 
01/26
 
N
TRI MEET
Murfreesboro, Tn
 
02/02
 
N
IOWA STATE INVITATIONAL
Ames, Ia
 
02/08
 
N
BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL
Gainesville, Fl
 
02/23
 
N
ALEX WILSON INVITATIONAL
South Bend, In
 
02/28
 
N
FLORIDA FAST TIMES
Gainesville, Fl
 
03/09
Ref
N
NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
March 8-9, 1991, Indianapolis, In
 
03/09
 
N
FAMU RELAYS
Tallahassee, Fl
 
03/15
 
H
SNOW BIRD OPEN  
03/23
 
H
FSU RELAYS
March 20-23, 1991
 
03/30
 
N
FLORIDA RELAYS
Gainesville, Fl
 
04/06
 
H
COLORADO T 0-0
04/13
 
H
QUAD MEET  
04/20
 
N
QUAD MEET
Baton Rouge, La
 
04/27
 
N
GATORADE TRACK CLASSIC
Gainesville, Fl
 
05/04
 
H
FL ATHLETIC CONGRESS CHAMPS  
05/18
Ref
N
METRO OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
May 16-18, 1991, Columbia, SC
1st Place
05/23
 
H
SEMINOLE TWILIGHT  
06/01
Ref
N
NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
May 29-June 1, 1991, Eugene, Or
 
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    0- 0-1   0- 0-1   0- 0     0- 0


1991 METRO CONFERENCE RESULTS
 
OUTDOOR
 1  FLORIDA STATE         227
 2  SOUTH CAROLINA        148
 3  CINCINNATI             91
 4  VIRGINIA TECH          76
 5  MEMPHIS STATE          63
 6  TULANE                 23
 7  SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI   17
 8  VIRGINIA TECH           6

SEMINOLE TWILIGHT
05/23/1991, TALLAHASSEE, FL

800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Rob Circelli                  1:47.42             


NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
06/01/1991, May 29-June 1, 1991, Eugene, Or

Event 15 - High Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 NH    Kevin Crist                                       

Event 16 - Pole Vault
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 11T   Jeff Bray                     17- 4.50    5.30m   


1991 EOY Stats

Jeff Bray Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 06/01/1991 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Pole Vault 11T 0.00 17- 4.50 5.30m 0.00 Rob Circelli Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== / / 800 Meters (I) 0.00 1:48.86 05/23/1991 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT 800 Meters 0.00 1:47.42 0.00 Kevin Crist Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== / / High Jump (I) 0.00 7- 1 2.16m 06/01/1991 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP High Jump NH 0.00 0.00