Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1995-96 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1995-96 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Terry Long, Head Coach
Kim Batten, Volunteer Assistant
John Citron, Assistant Coach, Strength and Conditioning
Scott Irving, Assistant Coach
Jim Long, Assistant Coach
Kim McKenzie, Assistant Coach
Harlis Meaders, Assistant Coach
Dennis Nobles, Assistant Coach

Click here to see individual mug shots
1995-96 Men's & Women's Track & Field


1995-96 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Troy Bockius, D, Dover, DE

Anthony Bolton, H-S, Hollywood

Joe Campopiano, D, Monroe, CT

Morgan Castner, D, Oak Ridge, TN

Damon Cudihy, D, Marietta, GA

Reggie Glover, S, Sanford

Brad Hess, T, Palm Harbor

Jeremiah Hunt, D, Lemoore, CA

Nafthaly Kurgat, D, Kapsabet, Kenya

Jody Lawrence, T, Cocoa

Danny Smith, 5-10, 160, MD, Orlando

Germaine Stringer, 5-11, 185, S, Decatur, GA

Scott Thomas, D, Rock Hill, SC

Daryl Van Kirk, T, Danville, PA


1995-96 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Cleon Blake           S                  So        Winter Haven (Winter Haven)
  Troy Bockius          D                  Fr        Dover, DE (Dover)
* Anthony Bolton        H-S                Fr        Hollywood
  Joe Campopiano        D                  Fr        Monroe, CT (Masuk)
* Byron Capers          S       6-1   194  Jr        Marietta, GA (Wheeler)
  Jonathan Carney       T       5-10  175  Jr        Vienna, VA
  Ryan Carson           T       6-2   215  Sr   ***  Sarasota (Riverview)
* Jonathan Carter       S       5-10  160  Sr-R ***  Fort Lauderdale (Dillard)
  Morgan Castner        D                  Fr        Oak Ridge, TN (Oak Ridge)
  Andreas Colombo       S                  So        Milan, Italy
  Jason Costner         HJ      5-11  132  Sr   *    Lakeland (Lakeland Christian)
  Damon Cudihy          D                  Fr        Marietta, GA
  John Curran           D       5-11  136  Sr        Jacksonville (Bishop Kenny)
* Warrick Dunn          S       5-9   178  Jr   **   Baton Rouge, LA (Catholic)
  James Enael           S                  Sr        Fort Lauderdale
  Lee Fictum            D                  So        Saint Petersburg (Dixie Hollins)
* Tim Franklin          H-S     6-3   178  Sr-R ***  Signal Mountain, TN (McCallie)
  Jaime Fritz           MD                 Jr        Erie, PA
  Reggie Glover         S                  Fr        Sanford (Oak Ridge)
* Patrick Hayes         S                  So   *    Evergreen, LA (Bunkie)
  Brad Hess             T                  Fr        Palm Harbor (Central Catholic)
  Jeremiah Hunt         D                  Fr        Lemoore, CA (Lemoore Union)
* Greg Jack             T                  So   *    Ottawa, Ontario, Canada (Saint Pius X)
* Justin Johnston       JAV     6-4   205  Jr   **   Belgrade, MT (Belgrade)
  Jayson Jones          S       6-0   168  Fr        Heidelberg, Germany (Heidelberg)
  Anton Kelly           MD      6-2   164  So        Tallahassee (Lincoln)
  Nafthaly Kurgat       D                  Fr        Kapsabet, Kenya (Kapsabet)
* Jody Lawrence         T                  Fr        Cocoa (Titusville)
  Brian Liedel          D                  So        Tallahassee
  Dore Louis            HJ                 Jr        Miami
  Brian Lucyk           D       5-10  140  So-R *    Longwood (Lake Brantley)
  David McIntire        M       6-0   175  So        Littleton, CO
  Jim McLester          J                  So        Columbia, AL
* Tim Middelkoop        MD      5-9   150  Sr   **   Chesley, Ontario, Canada (Chesley District)
  Reid Montini          D                  So   *    Palm Beach Gardens (Benjamin)
* David Ogletree        D       5-11  138  So-R      Tallahassee (Lincoln)
* Chris Osborn          HJ                 So        Lake Worth
  Brian Parrish         D                  So        Acworth, GA (Harrison)
  Calvin Randolph       S                  Fr-R      Hopkins, SC (Lower Richland)
  Kelvin Randolph       S                  Fr-R      Hopkins, SC (Lower Richland)
* Phillip Riley         H-S     5-11  185  Sr-R ***  Orlando (Jones/Garden City JC)
  Jasen Ritter          D-SC    5-11  142  Jr        Bonita Springs (Estero)
* Oscar Robinson        J-S     5-8   162  Jr        Saint Petersburg (Boca Ciega)
* Tony Sasso            T       6-3   235  Sr   **   Cape Coral (Cape Coral)
* William Shirk         T       6-4   240  So-R      Sarasota (Sarasota)
  Brad Shriver          D                  Fr-R      Harrisburg, PA (Susquehanna Township)
  Danny Smith           MD      5-10  160  Fr        Orlando (Oak Ridge)
  Germaine Stringer     S       5-11  185  Fr        Decatur, GA (Southwest Dekalb)
  Clay Terrell          H-S     6-3   200  Jr        Ponte Vedra Beach (Saint John's River CC)
  Scott Thomas          D                  Fr        Rock Hill, SC (Rock Hill)
  Brian Till            PV      6-1   175  So        Kissimmee (Osceola)
  Trinard Tynes         MD                 Jr        Freeport, Bahamas
  Yale Tynes            J                  Jr        Freeport, Bahamas
  Daryl Van Kirk        T                  Fr        Danville, PA
* Anthony Washington    HJ-TJ   6-3   182  Sr   ***  Altamonte Springs (Lake Brantley)
* Don West              H       5-9   165  Sr-R *    Huntsville, AL (Huntsville)
  Daven Wilson          D       6-0   155  Sr-R      Pensacola (Escambia)

1995-96 All-Americans

Name                     NCAA Championships
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Byron Capers             4x100-Meter Relay (6th) - Outdoor

Jonathan Carter          100 Meters (6th) - Outdoor
                         4x100-Meter Relay (6th) - Outdoor
                         200 Meters (9th) - Outdoor - Top 8 US-born

Warrick Dunn             4x100-Meter Relay (6th) - Outdoor

Justin Johnston          Javelin (5th) - Outdoor

Phillip Riley            110 Meter Hurdles (5th) - Outdoor
                         4x100-Meter Relay (6th) - Outdoor

All-Americans -  5

1995-96 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
01/13
Ref
N
CLEMSON INVITATIONAL
January 12-13, 1996, Clemson, SC
 
01/21
Ref
N
FLORIDA INVITATIONAL
Gainesville, Fl
 
01/28
Ref
N
BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL
Gainesville, Fl
 
02/02
Ref
N
ACC VS SEC
Gainesville, Fl
 
02/10
Ref
N
WILDCAT CLASSIC
Lexington, Ky
 
02/24
Ref
N
ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 23-24, 1996, Greensboro, NC
4th Place
03/09
Ref
N
NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
March 8-9, 1996, Indianapolis, In
 
03/09
Ref
N
FAMU RELAYS
Tallahassee, Fl
 
03/16
Ref
H
SUN BIRD RELAYS  
03/23
Ref
H
FSU RELAYS
March 20-23, 1996
 
03/30
Ref
N
FLORIDA RELAYS
March 29-30, 1996, Gainesville, Fl
 
04/06
Ref
N
TEXAS RELAYS
April 3-6, 1996, Austin, Tx
 
04/13
Ref
N
FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATES
April 12-13, 1996, Gainesville, Fl
1rst Place
04/20
Ref
N
ACC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 19-20, 1996, College Park, Md
4th Place
05/05
Ref
H
SEMINOLE CHALLENGE  
05/11
Ref
H
SEMINOLE TWILIGHT  
05/18
Ref
N
GEORGIA TECH INVITATIONAL
Atlanta, Ga
 
06/01
Ref
N
NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
May 29-June 1, 1996, Eugene, Or
 
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    0- 0     0- 0     0- 0     0- 0


1996 ATLANTIC COAST CONFERENCE RESULTS
 
INDOOR
 1  NORTH CAROLINA        148.5
 2  NORTH CAROLINA STATE  147.5
 3  CLEMSON               117
 4  FLORIDA STATE          53.5
 5  WAKE FOREST            49
 6  GEORGIA TECH           41.5
 7  MARYLAND               30
 8  VIRGINIA               20
 9  DUKE                   16
 
OUTDOOR
 1  NORTH CAROLINA STATE  196.5
 2  NORTH CAROLINA        152
 3  CLEMSON               146
 4  FLORIDA STATE         110
 5  GEORGIA TECH           75.5
 6  WAKE FOREST            51
 7  MARYLAND               34
 8  VIRGINIA               29
 9  DUKE                   21

CLEMSON INVITATIONAL
01/13/1996, January 12-13, 1996, Clemson, SC

Event 1 - 800 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Danny Smith                   1:56.20              3

Event 2 - 60 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Cleon Blake                      6.93              4

Event 3 - 60 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Anthony Bolton                   8.27              5

Event 4 - Weight Throw
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    William Shirk                 58- 6      17.83m    5
  5    Tony Sasso                    52- 1      15.88m    1

Event 5 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Greg Jack                     54- 2      16.51m    5
  2    Tony Sasso                    53-10.50   16.42m    4


FLORIDA INVITATIONAL
01/21/1996, Gainesville, Fl

Event 6 - High Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  8    Jason Costner                  6- 8       2.03m   

Event 7 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Anthony Washington            48-10.25   14.89m    1

Event 8 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Tony Sasso                    48-11.50   14.92m    2

Event 9 - Weight Throw
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Jody Lawrence                 52- 4.50   15.96m    2


BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL
01/28/1996, Gainesville, Fl

Event 1 - 200 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Germaine Stringer               22.46              2

Event 2 - 800 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Tim Middelkoop                1:54.23              1

Event 3 - 5000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Reid Montini                 15:25.87              1

Event 4 - 55-Meter High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Don West                         7.74              1

Event 5 - Distance Medley Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Relay Team A                 10:21.99              4
       1) Anton Kelly
       2) Danny Smith
       3) Jasen Ritter
       4) David Ogletree

Event 6 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Brian Till                    14- 8       4.47m    1

Event 7 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Oscar Robinson                45- 9.25   13.95m    2

Event 8 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Greg Jack                     51- 1.50   15.58m    5
  5    Tony Sasso                    50- 7.25   15.42m    1

Event 9 - Weight Throw
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    William Shirk                 56- 6.50   17.23m    3
  4    Jody Lawrence                 51- 8.50   15.76m    2
  5    Tony Sasso                    51- 3      15.62m    1


ACC VS SEC
02/02/1996, Gainesville, Fl

Event 1 - 55-Meter Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Patrick Hayes                    6.30             10
  3    Warrick Dunn                     6.34              6

Event 2 - 200 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  6    Germaine Stringer               22.35              1

Event 3 - 400 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Patrick Hayes                   49.08              2

Event 4 - 800 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  6    Tim Middelkoop                1:52.52              1

Event 5 - 3000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  6    David Ogletree                8:45.84              1

Event 6 - 55-Meter High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Don West                         7.64              6

Event 7 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Oscar Robinson                46- 0      14.02m    8
  4    Yale Tynes                    44-11.50   13.70m    4

Event 8 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Greg Jack                     52- 9.50   16.09m    2
  6    Tony Sasso                    50- 3.50   15.33m    1

Event 9 - Weight Throw
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    William Shirk                 58- 0.50   17.69m    4


WILDCAT CLASSIC
02/10/1996, Lexington, Ky

Event 1 - 800 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Tim Middelkoop                1:51.49              2


ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS, 4th place
02/24/1996, February 23-24, 1996, Greensboro, NC

Event 1 - 55-Meter Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Warrick Dunn                     6.35              6
  4    Patrick Hayes                    6.36              5

Event 2 - 800 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Tim Middelkoop                1:54.94              8

Event 3 - 55-Meter High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Don West                         7.68              4
  8    Anthony Bolton                   7.82              1

Event 4 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Chris Osborn                   6- 9       2.06m    4

Event 5 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  7    Brian Till                    15- 1.75    4.62m    2

Event 6 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Anthony Washington            49- 5      15.06m    4

Event 7 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  6    Greg Jack                     51-11.75   15.84m    3
  7    Jody Lawrence                 51- 7.75   15.74m    2

Event 8 - Weight Throw
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    William Shirk                 57- 1.50   17.41m    6


NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
03/09/1996, March 8-9, 1996, Indianapolis, In

Event 1 - 55-Meter Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Patrick Hayes                    6.29             

Event 2 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Patrick Hayes                   21.74             


FAMU RELAYS
03/09/1996, Tallahassee, Fl

Event 1 - 100 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Cleon Blake                     10.89              2

Event 2 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Don West                        14.51              3
  4    Anthony Bolton                  14.55              2

Event 3 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Reggie Glover                   56.65              1

Event 4 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jody Lawrence                163- 8      49.89m    5
  2    Tony Sasso                   148- 4      45.21m    4

Event 5 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Justin Johnston              221-11      67.64m    5
  3    Greg Jack                    189- 7      57.79m    3

Event 6 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Greg Jack                     50-11.50   15.53m    5
  2    Tony Sasso                    47- 4.75   14.45m    4
  3    Jody Lawrence                 46- 6.25   14.18m    3

Event 7 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Chris Osborn                   6- 8       2.03m    2


SUN BIRD RELAYS
03/16/1996, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 100 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Warrick Dunn                    10.31              4

Event 2 - 200 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Byron Capers                    21.67              3

Event 3 - 400 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Jonathan Carter                 48.30              1

Event 6 - 5000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Brian Lucyk                  15:18.47              2

Event 7 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Phillip Riley                   14.29              5
  2    Anthony Bolton                  14.37              4
  4    Don West                        14.54              2

Event 10 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Anthony Washington            48-11.75   14.93m    1

Event 11 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Tony Sasso                    51- 5.25   15.68m    2

Event 12 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jody Lawrence                171- 7      52.30m    4

Event 13 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Justin Johnston              222- 2      67.72m    5
  5    Greg Jack                    187- 7      57.18m    1

Event 14 - Hammer
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    William Shirk                171-12      52.42m    4

Event 15 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Chris Osborn                   6-10.75    2.10m    4
  2    Chris Daniels                  5- 5       1.65m    4
  5    Anthony Washington             6- 4.75    1.95m    1


FSU RELAYS
03/23/1996, TALLAHASSEE, FL, March 20-23, 1996

Event 1 - 100 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jonathan Carter                 10.53              5

Event 2 - 800 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Tim Middelkoop                1:51.35              4

Event 3 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Don West                        14.34              5
  2    Anthony Bolton                  14.61              4

Event 4 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    David Ogletree                9:25.58              1

Event 5 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Brian Till                    15- 7       4.75m    1

Event 6 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Jody Lawrence                167- 7      51.08m    2

Event 7 - Hammer
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    William Shirk                179- 5      54.69m    4

Event 8 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Justin Johnston              212- 9      64.85m    4


FLORIDA RELAYS
03/30/1996, March 29-30, 1996, Gainesville, Fl

Event 1 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Greg Jack                     50-10.25   15.50m    1


TEXAS RELAYS
04/06/1996, April 3-6, 1996, Austin, Tx

Event 1 - Sprint Medley Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Relay Team A                  3:22.05              2
       1) Patrick Hayes
       2) Byron Capers
       3) Tim Franklin
       4) Tim Middelkoop

Event 2 - 100 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Jonathan Carter                 10.36              3


FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATES, 1rst place
04/13/1996, April 12-13, 1996, Gainesville, Fl

Event 1 - 100 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Warrick Dunn                    10.30             10
  2    Jonathan Carter                 10.31              8

Event 2 - 200 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jonathan Carter                 20.72             10
  2    Patrick Hayes                   21.13              8
  5    Cleon Blake                     21.56              2

Event 3 - 400 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Byron Capers                    48.15              6

Event 4 - 800 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Tim Middelkoop                1:53.36              4
  6    Anton Kelly                   1:54.49              1

Event 5 - 1500 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Nafthaly Kurgat               4:06.80              2

Event 6 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Phillip Riley                   13.61             10
  4    Don West                        14.16              4
  5    Anthony Bolton                  14.49              2

Event 7 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  6    Reggie Glover                   54.76              1

Event 8 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    David Ogletree                9:29.18              8

Event 9 - 4x100-Meter Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Relay Team A                    40.31              8
       1) Patrick Hayes
       2) Jonathan Carter
       3) Warrick Dunn
       4) Phillip Riley

Event 10 - 4x400-Meter Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Relay Team A                  3:24.70              2
       1) Anton Kelly
       2) Tim Middelkoop
       3) Tim Franklin
       4) Danny Smith

Event 11 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Anthony Washington             6-10.75    2.10m    6
  4    Chris Osborn                   6- 7.50    2.02m    4

Event 12 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Brian Till                    14- 3.75    4.36m    2

Event 13 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  6    Yale Tynes                    21- 0.75    6.42m    1

Event 14 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Anthony Washington            47- 3.25   14.41m   10

Event 15 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Greg Jack                     53- 1      16.18m   10
  4    Jody Lawrence                 49- 7.75   15.13m    4
  5    Tony Sasso                    48- 0.75   14.65m    2

Event 16 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jody Lawrence                169- 6      51.66m   10

Event 17 - Hammer
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    William Shirk                180-10      55.12m    8
  4    Tony Sasso                   151- 6      46.18m    4
  6    Jody Lawrence                147-11      45.08m    1

Event 18 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Justin Johnston              208- 9      63.62m   10
  2    Greg Jack                    195- 8      59.64m    8
  6    Jonathan Carney              161- 0      49.08m    1


ACC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS, 4th place
04/20/1996, April 19-20, 1996, College Park, Md

Event 21 - 100 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Jonathan Carter                 10.17              6
  5    Phillip Riley                   10.31              4
  6    Warrick Dunn                    10.38              3
  7    Andreas Colombo                 10.45              2

Event 22 - 200 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Jonathan Carter                 20.40              6
  6    Patrick Hayes                   20.94              3

Event 23 - 400 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Tim Franklin                    47.61              5

Event 24 - 800 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Tim Middelkoop                1:53.74              6
  8    Danny Smith                   1:56.12              1

Event 25 - 1500 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  8    David Ogletree                3:59.30              1

Event 26 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  7    David Ogletree                9:27.37              2

Event 28 - 10000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  7    Brian Lucyk                  31:40.92              2

Event 29 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Phillip Riley                   13.48             10
  6    Anthony Bolton                  14.15              3

Event 30 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Tim Franklin                    53.34              5

Event 34 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  7    Anthony Washington            47- 9.75   14.57m    2

Event 35 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Anthony Washington             6-10.25    2.09m    5

Event 37 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  6    Greg Jack                     51- 5.50   15.68m    3

Event 38 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jody Lawrence                172- 9      52.66m    8

Event 39 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Justin Johnston              212- 5      64.74m    8
  3    Greg Jack                    210- 8      64.22m    6

Event 40 - Hammer
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    William Shirk                172- 0      52.44m    6
  8    Tony Sasso                   155- 0      47.24m    1


SEMINOLE CHALLENGE
05/05/1996, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 100 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Andreas Colombo                 10.53              2

Event 2 - 200 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Andreas Colombo                 21.49              2
  5    Byron Capers                    21.58              1

Event 3 - 400 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Jonathan Carter                 48.31              2

Event 4 - 1500 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    David Ogletree                3:53.90              4

Event 5 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Phillip Riley                   13.92              5
  2    Don West                        14.32              4
  5    Clay Terrell                    15.70              1

Event 6 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Tim Franklin                    50.81              3

Event 7 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Reid Montini                 10:08.87              4

Event 8 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Anthony Washington             6- 8.75    2.05m    3
  5    Chris Osborn                   6- 6.75    2.00m    1

Event 9 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Brian Till                    14- 1.25    4.30m    3

Event 10 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Oscar Robinson                21- 3.50    6.49m    2
  5    David McIntire                20- 7       6.27m    1

Event 11 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Oscar Robinson                44- 5.50   13.55m    3

Event 12 - Hammer
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    William Shirk                168- 5      51.34m    4

Event 13 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Justin Johnston              218- 8      66.66m    4


SEMINOLE TWILIGHT
05/11/1996, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 100 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jonathan Carter                 10.28              5
  4    Cleon Blake                     10.71              2
  5    Byron Capers                    10.75              1

Event 2 - 200 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jonathan Carter                 21.25              4
  3    Byron Capers                    21.47              3

Event 4 - 1500 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    David Ogletree                3:59.58              1

Event 5 - 10000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Reid Montini                 33:37.44              5

Event 6 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Phillip Riley                   13.62              5
  3    Anthony Bolton                  14.23              3
  5    Don West                        14.43              1

Event 7 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Tim Franklin                    52.55              2

Event 8 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Anthony Washington             6- 8       2.03m    3
  5    Chris Osborn                   6- 6       1.98m    1

Event 9 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Brian Till                    14- 7.25    4.45m    1

Event 10 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Oscar Robinson                21- 3.25    6.48m    3

Event 11 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jody Lawrence                168- 8      51.40m    4

Event 12 - Hammer
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    William Shirk                172- 8      52.64m    4

Event 13 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Justin Johnston              229- 8      70.00m    5
  5    Jonathan Carney              150- 1      45.74m    1


GEORGIA TECH INVITATIONAL
05/18/1996, Atlanta, Ga

Event 1 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Phillip Riley                   13.54              5

Event 2 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Tim Franklin                    50.71              1

Event 3 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Jody Lawrence                160- 7      48.94m    1

Event 4 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Justin Johnston              210-10      64.26m    1


NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
06/01/1996, May 29-June 1, 1996, Eugene, Or

Event 1 - 100 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  6    Jonathan Carter                 10.33              3

Event 2 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  9    Jonathan Carter                 20.91             

Event 3 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Phillip Riley                   13.39              4

Event 4 - 4x100-Meter Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  6    Relay Team A                    39.77              3
       1) Phillip Riley
       2) Jonathan Carter
       3) Warrick Dunn
       4) Byron Capers

Event 5 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Justin Johnston              226- 8      69.10m    4


1996 EOY Stats

Cleon Blake Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/13/1996 CLEMSON INVITATIONAL 60 Meters (I) 2 4.00 6.93 03/09/1996 FAMU RELAYS 100 Meters 4 2.00 10.89 04/13/1996 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATES 200 Meters 5 2.00 21.56 05/11/1996 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT 100 Meters 4 2.00 10.71 10.00 Anthony Bolton Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/13/1996 CLEMSON INVITATIONAL 60 Meter Hurdles (I) 1 5.00 8.27 02/24/1996 ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 55-Meter High Hurdles (I) 8 1.00 7.82 03/09/1996 FAMU RELAYS 110 Meter Hurdles 4 2.00 14.55 03/16/1996 SUN BIRD RELAYS 110 Meter Hurdles 2 4.00 14.37 03/23/1996 FSU RELAYS 110 Meter Hurdles 2 4.00 14.61 04/13/1996 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATES 110 Meter Hurdles 5 2.00 14.49 04/20/1996 ACC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 110 Meter Hurdles 6 3.00 14.15 05/11/1996 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT 110 Meter Hurdles 3 3.00 14.23 24.00 Byron Capers Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/16/1996 SUN BIRD RELAYS 200 Meters 3 3.00 21.67 04/06/1996 TEXAS RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 4 0.50 3:22.05 04/13/1996 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATES 400 Meters 3 6.00 48.15 05/05/1996 SEMINOLE CHALLENGE 200 Meters 5 1.00 21.58 05/11/1996 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT 100 Meters 5 1.00 10.75 05/11/1996 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT 200 Meters 3 3.00 21.47 06/01/1996 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x100-Meter Relay 6 0.75 39.77 15.25 Jonathan Carney Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/13/1996 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATES Javelin 6 1.00 161- 0 49.08m 05/11/1996 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT Javelin 5 1.00 150- 1 45.74m 2.00 Jonathan Carter Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/16/1996 SUN BIRD RELAYS 400 Meters 5 1.00 48.30 03/23/1996 FSU RELAYS 100 Meters 1 5.00 10.53 04/06/1996 TEXAS RELAYS 100 Meters 3 3.00 10.36 04/13/1996 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATES 100 Meters 2 8.00 10.31 04/13/1996 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATES 200 Meters 1 10.00 20.72 04/13/1996 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATES 4x100-Meter Relay 2 2.00 40.31 04/20/1996 ACC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 100 Meters 3 6.00 10.17 04/20/1996 ACC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 200 Meters 3 6.00 20.40 05/05/1996 SEMINOLE CHALLENGE 400 Meters 4 2.00 48.31 05/11/1996 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT 100 Meters 1 5.00 10.28 05/11/1996 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT 200 Meters 2 4.00 21.25 06/01/1996 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 100 Meters 6 3.00 10.33 06/01/1996 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 200 Meters 9 0.00 20.91 06/01/1996 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x100-Meter Relay 6 0.75 39.77 55.75 Andreas Colombo Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/20/1996 ACC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 100 Meters 7 2.00 10.45 05/05/1996 SEMINOLE CHALLENGE 100 Meters 4 2.00 10.53 05/05/1996 SEMINOLE CHALLENGE 200 Meters 4 2.00 21.49 6.00 Jason Costner Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/21/1996 FLORIDA INVITATIONAL High Jump (I) 8 0.00 6- 8 2.03m 0.00 Chris Daniels Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/16/1996 SUN BIRD RELAYS High Jump 2 4.00 5- 5 1.65m 4.00 Warrick Dunn Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/02/1996 ACC VS SEC 55-Meter Dash (I) 3 6.00 6.34 02/24/1996 ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 55-Meter Dash (I) 3 6.00 6.35 03/16/1996 SUN BIRD RELAYS 100 Meters 2 4.00 10.31 04/13/1996 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATES 100 Meters 1 10.00 10.30 04/13/1996 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATES 4x100-Meter Relay 2 2.00 40.31 04/20/1996 ACC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 100 Meters 6 3.00 10.38 06/01/1996 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x100-Meter Relay 6 0.75 39.77 31.75 Tim Franklin Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/06/1996 TEXAS RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 4 0.50 3:22.05 04/13/1996 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATES 4x400-Meter Relay 5 0.50 3:24.70 04/20/1996 ACC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 400 Meters 4 5.00 47.61 04/20/1996 ACC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 400 Meter Hurdles 4 5.00 53.34 05/05/1996 SEMINOLE CHALLENGE 400 Meter Hurdles 3 3.00 50.81 05/11/1996 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT 400 Meter Hurdles 4 2.00 52.55 05/18/1996 GEORGIA TECH INVITATIONAL 400 Meter Hurdles 5 1.00 50.71 17.00 Reggie Glover Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/09/1996 FAMU RELAYS 400 Meter Hurdles 5 1.00 56.65 04/13/1996 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATES 400 Meter Hurdles 6 1.00 54.76 2.00 Patrick Hayes Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/02/1996 ACC VS SEC 55-Meter Dash (I) 1 10.00 6.30 02/02/1996 ACC VS SEC 400 Meters (I) 5 2.00 49.08 02/24/1996 ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 55-Meter Dash (I) 4 5.00 6.36 03/09/1996 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 55-Meter Dash (I) 0.00 6.29 03/09/1996 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 200 Meters (I) 0.00 21.74 04/06/1996 TEXAS RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 4 0.50 3:22.05 04/13/1996 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATES 200 Meters 2 8.00 21.13 04/13/1996 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATES 4x100-Meter Relay 2 2.00 40.31 04/20/1996 ACC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 200 Meters 6 3.00 20.94 30.50 Greg Jack Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/13/1996 CLEMSON INVITATIONAL Shot Put (I) 1 5.00 54- 2 16.51m 01/28/1996 BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL Shot Put (I) 4 5.00 51- 1.50 15.58m 02/02/1996 ACC VS SEC Shot Put (I) 5 2.00 52- 9.50 16.09m 02/24/1996 ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS Shot Put (I) 6 3.00 51-11.75 15.84m 03/09/1996 FAMU RELAYS Javelin 3 3.00 189- 7 57.79m 03/09/1996 FAMU RELAYS Shot Put 1 5.00 50-11.50 15.53m 03/16/1996 SUN BIRD RELAYS Javelin 5 1.00 187- 7 57.18m 03/30/1996 FLORIDA RELAYS Shot Put 5 1.00 50-10.25 15.50m 04/13/1996 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATES Shot Put 1 10.00 53- 1 16.18m 04/13/1996 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATES Javelin 2 8.00 195- 8 59.64m 04/20/1996 ACC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS Shot Put 6 3.00 51- 5.50 15.68m 04/20/1996 ACC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS Javelin 3 6.00 210- 8 64.22m 52.00 Justin Johnston Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/09/1996 FAMU RELAYS Javelin 1 5.00 221-11 67.64m 03/16/1996 SUN BIRD RELAYS Javelin 1 5.00 222- 2 67.72m 03/23/1996 FSU RELAYS Javelin 2 4.00 212- 9 64.85m 04/13/1996 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATES Javelin 1 10.00 208- 9 63.62m 04/20/1996 ACC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS Javelin 2 8.00 212- 5 64.74m 05/05/1996 SEMINOLE CHALLENGE Javelin 2 4.00 218- 8 66.66m 05/11/1996 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT Javelin 1 5.00 229- 8 70.00m 05/18/1996 GEORGIA TECH INVITATIONAL Javelin 5 1.00 210-10 64.26m 06/01/1996 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Javelin 5 4.00 226- 8 69.10m 46.00 Anton Kelly Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/28/1996 BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL Distance Medley Relay (I) 2 1.00 10:21.99 04/13/1996 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATES 800 Meters 6 1.00 1:54.49 04/13/1996 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATES 4x400-Meter Relay 5 0.50 3:24.70 2.50 Nafthaly Kurgat Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/13/1996 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATES 1500 Meters 5 2.00 4:06.80 2.00 Jody Lawrence Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/21/1996 FLORIDA INVITATIONAL Weight Throw (I) 4 2.00 52- 4.50 15.96m 01/28/1996 BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL Weight Throw (I) 4 2.00 51- 8.50 15.76m 02/24/1996 ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS Shot Put (I) 7 2.00 51- 7.75 15.74m 03/09/1996 FAMU RELAYS Discus 1 5.00 163- 8 49.89m 03/09/1996 FAMU RELAYS Shot Put 3 3.00 46- 6.25 14.18m 03/16/1996 SUN BIRD RELAYS Discus 2 4.00 171- 7 52.30m 03/23/1996 FSU RELAYS Discus 4 2.00 167- 7 51.08m 04/13/1996 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATES Shot Put 4 4.00 49- 7.75 15.13m 04/13/1996 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATES Discus 1 10.00 169- 6 51.66m 04/13/1996 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATES Hammer 6 1.00 147-11 45.08m 04/20/1996 ACC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS Discus 2 8.00 172- 9 52.66m 05/11/1996 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT Discus 2 4.00 168- 8 51.40m 05/18/1996 GEORGIA TECH INVITATIONAL Discus 5 1.00 160- 7 48.94m 48.00 Brian Lucyk Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/16/1996 SUN BIRD RELAYS 5000 Meters 4 2.00 15:18.47 04/20/1996 ACC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 10000 Meters 7 2.00 31:40.92 4.00 David McIntire Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 05/05/1996 SEMINOLE CHALLENGE Long Jump 5 1.00 20- 7 6.27m 1.00 Tim Middelkoop Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/28/1996 BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL 800 Meters (I) 5 1.00 1:54.23 02/02/1996 ACC VS SEC 800 Meters (I) 6 1.00 1:52.52 02/10/1996 WILDCAT CLASSIC 800 Meters (I) 4 2.00 1:51.49 02/24/1996 ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 800 Meters (I) 2 8.00 1:54.94 03/23/1996 FSU RELAYS 800 Meters 2 4.00 1:51.35 04/06/1996 TEXAS RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 4 0.50 3:22.05 04/13/1996 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATES 800 Meters 4 4.00 1:53.36 04/13/1996 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATES 4x400-Meter Relay 5 0.50 3:24.70 04/20/1996 ACC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 800 Meters 3 6.00 1:53.74 27.00 Reid Montini Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/28/1996 BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL 5000 Meters (I) 5 1.00 15:25.87 05/05/1996 SEMINOLE CHALLENGE 3000 Meter Steeplechase 2 4.00 10:08.87 05/11/1996 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT 10000 Meters 1 5.00 33:37.44 10.00 David Ogletree Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/28/1996 BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL Distance Medley Relay (I) 2 1.00 10:21.99 02/02/1996 ACC VS SEC 3000 Meters (I) 6 1.00 8:45.84 03/23/1996 FSU RELAYS 3000 Meter Steeplechase 5 1.00 9:25.58 04/13/1996 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATES 3000 Meter Steeplechase 2 8.00 9:29.18 04/20/1996 ACC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 1500 Meters 8 1.00 3:59.30 04/20/1996 ACC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 3000 Meter Steeplechase 7 2.00 9:27.37 05/05/1996 SEMINOLE CHALLENGE 1500 Meters 2 4.00 3:53.90 05/11/1996 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT 1500 Meters 5 1.00 3:59.58 19.00 Chris Osborn Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/24/1996 ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS High Jump (I) 5 4.00 6- 9 2.06m 03/09/1996 FAMU RELAYS High Jump 4 2.00 6- 8 2.03m 03/16/1996 SUN BIRD RELAYS High Jump 2 4.00 6-10.75 2.10m 04/13/1996 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATES High Jump 4 4.00 6- 7.50 2.02m 05/05/1996 SEMINOLE CHALLENGE High Jump 5 1.00 6- 6.75 2.00m 05/11/1996 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT High Jump 5 1.00 6- 6 1.98m 16.00 Phillip Riley Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/16/1996 SUN BIRD RELAYS 110 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 14.29 04/13/1996 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATES 110 Meter Hurdles 1 10.00 13.61 04/13/1996 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATES 4x100-Meter Relay 2 2.00 40.31 04/20/1996 ACC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 100 Meters 5 4.00 10.31 04/20/1996 ACC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 110 Meter Hurdles 1 10.00 13.48 05/05/1996 SEMINOLE CHALLENGE 110 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 13.92 05/11/1996 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT 110 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 13.62 05/18/1996 GEORGIA TECH INVITATIONAL 110 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 13.54 06/01/1996 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 110 Meter Hurdles 5 4.00 13.39 06/01/1996 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x100-Meter Relay 6 0.75 39.77 50.75 Jasen Ritter Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/28/1996 BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL Distance Medley Relay (I) 2 1.00 10:21.99 1.00 Oscar Robinson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/28/1996 BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL Triple Jump (I) 4 2.00 45- 9.25 13.95m 02/02/1996 ACC VS SEC Triple Jump (I) 2 8.00 46- 0 14.02m 05/05/1996 SEMINOLE CHALLENGE Long Jump 4 2.00 21- 3.50 6.49m 05/05/1996 SEMINOLE CHALLENGE Triple Jump 3 3.00 44- 5.50 13.55m 05/11/1996 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT Long Jump 3 3.00 21- 3.25 6.48m 18.00 Tony Sasso Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/13/1996 CLEMSON INVITATIONAL Weight Throw (I) 5 1.00 52- 1 15.88m 01/13/1996 CLEMSON INVITATIONAL Shot Put (I) 2 4.00 53-10.50 16.42m 01/21/1996 FLORIDA INVITATIONAL Shot Put (I) 4 2.00 48-11.50 14.92m 01/28/1996 BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL Shot Put (I) 5 1.00 50- 7.25 15.42m 01/28/1996 BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL Weight Throw (I) 5 1.00 51- 3 15.62m 02/02/1996 ACC VS SEC Shot Put (I) 6 1.00 50- 3.50 15.33m 03/09/1996 FAMU RELAYS Discus 2 4.00 148- 4 45.21m 03/09/1996 FAMU RELAYS Shot Put 2 4.00 47- 4.75 14.45m 03/16/1996 SUN BIRD RELAYS Shot Put 4 2.00 51- 5.25 15.68m 04/13/1996 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATES Shot Put 5 2.00 48- 0.75 14.65m 04/13/1996 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATES Hammer 4 4.00 151- 6 46.18m 04/20/1996 ACC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS Hammer 8 1.00 155- 0 47.24m 27.00 William Shirk Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/13/1996 CLEMSON INVITATIONAL Weight Throw (I) 1 5.00 58- 6 17.83m 01/28/1996 BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL Weight Throw (I) 3 3.00 56- 6.50 17.23m 02/02/1996 ACC VS SEC Weight Throw (I) 4 4.00 58- 0.50 17.69m 02/24/1996 ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS Weight Throw (I) 3 6.00 57- 1.50 17.41m 03/16/1996 SUN BIRD RELAYS Hammer 2 4.00 171-12 52.42m 03/23/1996 FSU RELAYS Hammer 2 4.00 179- 5 54.69m 04/13/1996 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATES Hammer 2 8.00 180-10 55.12m 04/20/1996 ACC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS Hammer 3 6.00 172- 0 52.44m 05/05/1996 SEMINOLE CHALLENGE Hammer 2 4.00 168- 5 51.34m 05/11/1996 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT Hammer 2 4.00 172- 8 52.64m 48.00 Danny Smith Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/13/1996 CLEMSON INVITATIONAL 800 Meters (I) 3 3.00 1:56.20 01/28/1996 BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL Distance Medley Relay (I) 2 1.00 10:21.99 04/13/1996 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATES 4x400-Meter Relay 5 0.50 3:24.70 04/20/1996 ACC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 800 Meters 8 1.00 1:56.12 5.50 Germaine Stringer Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/28/1996 BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL 200 Meters (I) 4 2.00 22.46 02/02/1996 ACC VS SEC 200 Meters (I) 6 1.00 22.35 3.00 Clay Terrell Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 05/05/1996 SEMINOLE CHALLENGE 110 Meter Hurdles 5 1.00 15.70 1.00 Brian Till Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/28/1996 BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL Pole Vault (I) 5 1.00 14- 8 4.47m 02/24/1996 ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS Pole Vault (I) 7 2.00 15- 1.75 4.62m 03/23/1996 FSU RELAYS Pole Vault 5 1.00 15- 7 4.75m 04/13/1996 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATES Pole Vault 5 2.00 14- 3.75 4.36m 05/05/1996 SEMINOLE CHALLENGE Pole Vault 3 3.00 14- 1.25 4.30m 05/11/1996 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT Pole Vault 5 1.00 14- 7.25 4.45m 10.00 Yale Tynes Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/02/1996 ACC VS SEC Triple Jump (I) 4 4.00 44-11.50 13.70m 04/13/1996 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATES Long Jump 6 1.00 21- 0.75 6.42m 5.00 Anthony Washington Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/21/1996 FLORIDA INVITATIONAL Triple Jump (I) 5 1.00 48-10.25 14.89m 02/24/1996 ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS Triple Jump (I) 5 4.00 49- 5 15.06m 03/16/1996 SUN BIRD RELAYS Triple Jump 5 1.00 48-11.75 14.93m 03/16/1996 SUN BIRD RELAYS High Jump 5 1.00 6- 4.75 1.95m 04/13/1996 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATES High Jump 3 6.00 6-10.75 2.10m 04/13/1996 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATES Triple Jump 1 10.00 47- 3.25 14.41m 04/20/1996 ACC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS Triple Jump 7 2.00 47- 9.75 14.57m 04/20/1996 ACC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS High Jump 4 5.00 6-10.25 2.09m 05/05/1996 SEMINOLE CHALLENGE High Jump 3 3.00 6- 8.75 2.05m 05/11/1996 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT High Jump 3 3.00 6- 8 2.03m 36.00 Don West Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/28/1996 BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL 55-Meter High Hurdles (I) 5 1.00 7.74 02/02/1996 ACC VS SEC 55-Meter High Hurdles (I) 3 6.00 7.64 02/24/1996 ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 55-Meter High Hurdles (I) 5 4.00 7.68 03/09/1996 FAMU RELAYS 110 Meter Hurdles 3 3.00 14.51 03/16/1996 SUN BIRD RELAYS 110 Meter Hurdles 4 2.00 14.54 03/23/1996 FSU RELAYS 110 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 14.34 04/13/1996 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATES 110 Meter Hurdles 4 4.00 14.16 05/05/1996 SEMINOLE CHALLENGE 110 Meter Hurdles 2 4.00 14.32 05/11/1996 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT 110 Meter Hurdles 5 1.00 14.43 30.00