Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1996-97 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Terry Long, Head Coach
Kim Batten, Volunteer Assistant
Scott Irving, Assistant Coach
Jim Long, Assistant Coach
Andi Lyons, Assistant Coach
Harlis Meaders, Assistant Coach
Dennis Nobles, Assistant Coach

Click here to see indivual mug shots
1996-97 Men's & Women's Track & Field

Warrick Dunn, Justin Johnston and Yashihva Edwards

1996-97 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Gabe Arola, T, Eugene, OR

Vannez Gooch, S, Jacksonville

Donald Heaven, 6-5, 285, T, Miami

Darius Jones, J-HJ-PV, Tallahassee

Kenyun Langston, S, Hallandale

Todd Marine, J, Oak Creek, WI

Thomas Pino, H, Cape Coral

Jeremy Schooler, PV, Cocoa

Jon Shy, T, Fort Myers

Antonio Smith, 6-0, 180, S, Tallahassee

Adam Spate, MD, Crystal River


1996-97 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Gabe Arola            T                  Fr        Eugene, OR
  Cleon Blake           S                  Jr        Winter Haven (Winter Haven)
  Anthony Bolton        H-S                So   *    Hollywood
  Byron Capers          S       6-1   194  Sr   *    Marietta, GA (Wheeler)
  Morgan Castner        D                  So        Oak Ridge, TN (Oak Ridge)
  Todd Crannell         PV                 So        Jupiter (Jupiter)
  Ron Dugans            J       6-3   187  So-R      Tallahassee (Florida A&M)
* Warrick Dunn          S       5-9   185  Sr   ***  Baton Rouge, LA (Catholic)
  Jaime Fritz           MD                 Sr        Erie, PA
* Reggie Glover         S-H                So        Sanford (Oak Ridge)
  Vannez Gooch          S                  Fr        Jacksonville (Ed White)
  Patrick Hayes         S                  Jr   **   Evergreen, LA (Bunkie)
* Donald Heaven         T       6-5   285  Fr        Miami (Carol City)
* Brad Hess             T                  Fr-R      Palm Harbor (Central Catholic)
  Jeremiah Hunt         D                  So        Lemoore, CA (Lemoore Union)
* Greg Jack             T                  Jr   **   Ottawa, Ontario, Canada (Saint Pius X)
  Dexter Jackson        H       6-1   185  So        Quincy (Shanks)
* Justin Johnston       JAV     6-4   205  Sr   ***  Belgrade, MT (Belgrade)
* Darius Jones          J-HJ-PV            Fr        Tallahassee (Godby)
  Jayson Jones          S       6-0   168  Fr-R      Heidelberg, Germany (Heidelberg)
* Anton Kelly           MD      6-2   164  Jr        Tallahassee (Lincoln)
  Nafthaly Kurgat       D                  So        Kapsabet, Kenya (Kapsabet)
  Kenyun Langston       S                  Fr        Hallandale (Hallandale)
  Jody Lawrence         T                  So   *    Cocoa (Titusville)
  Dore Louis            HJ                 Sr        Miami
  Brian Lucyk           D       5-10  140  Jr-R *    Longwood (Lake Brantley)
  Todd Marine           J                  Fr        Oak Creek, WI
  David McIntire        M       6-0   175  Jr        Littleton, CO
  Jim McLester          J                  Jr        Columbia, AL
  Reid Montini          D                  Jr   *    Palm Beach Gardens (Benjamin)
  David Ogletree        SC-D    5-11  138  Jr-R *    Tallahassee (Lincoln)
  Chris Osborn          HJ                 Jr   *    Lake Worth
  Brian Parrish         D                  Jr        Acworth, GA (Harrison)
  Thomas Pino           H                  Fr        Cape Coral
  Calvin Randolph       S                  So-R      Hopkins, SC (Lower Richland)
  Kelvin Randolph       S                  So-R      Hopkins, SC (Lower Richland)
* Jasen Ritter          SC-D    5-11  142  Sr        Bonita Springs (Estero)
  Oscar Robinson        J-S     5-8   162  Sr   *    Saint Petersburg (Boca Ciega)
  Jeremy Schooler       PV                 Fr        Cocoa
  William Shirk         T       6-4   240  Jr-R *    Sarasota (Sarasota)
  Brad Shriver          D                  So-R      Harrisburg, PA (Susquehanna Township)
  Jon Shy               T                  Fr        Fort Myers
  Joe Simolari          SC-D               Sr        Newport, RI (Montverde Academy/Auburn)
* Antonio Smith         S       6-0   180  Fr        Tallahassee (Rickards)
* Danny Smith           MD      5-10  160  So        Orlando (Oak Ridge)
  Adam Spate            MD                 Fr        Crystal River
  Germaine Stringer     S       5-11  185  So        Atlanta, GA (Southwest Dekalb)
  Scott Thomas          D                  So        Rock Hill, SC (Rock Hill)
  Brian Till            PV      6-1   175  Jr        Kissimmee (Osceola)
  Trinard Tynes         MD                 Sr        Freeport, Bahamas
  Yale Tynes            J                  Sr        Freeport, Bahamas
  Peter Warrick         S       6-0   190  So        Bradenton (Bradenton Southeast)

1996-97 All-Americans

Name                     NCAA Championships
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Justin Johnston          Javelin (8th) - Outdoor

All-Americans -  1

1996-97 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
01/25
Ref
N
LSU INVITATIONAL
January 24-25, 1997, Baton Rouge, La
 
01/26
Ref
N
FLORIDA INVITATIONAL
Gainesville, Fl
 
02/02
Ref
N
SEC VS. ACC CHALLENGE
Gainesville, Fl
 
02/08
Ref
N
KENTUCKY INVITATIONAL
Lexington, Ky
 
02/09
Ref
N
BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL
Gainesville, Fl
 
02/14
Ref
N
SOUTH CAROLINA OPEN
Columbia, SC
 
02/22
Ref
N
ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 21-22, 1997, Greensboro, NC
 
02/27
Ref
N
FLORIDA FAST TIMES
Gainesville, Fl
 
03/08
Ref
N
NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
March 7-8, 1997, Indianapolis, In
 
03/08
Ref
N
FAMU RELAYS
Tallahassee, Fl
 
03/15
Ref
H
SNOW BIRD INVITATIONAL
March 14-15, 1997
 
03/22
Ref
H
FSU RELAYS
March 19-22, 1997
 
03/29
Ref
N
FLORIDA RELAYS
March 28-29, 1997, Gainesville, Fl
 
04/05
Ref
N
TEXAS RELAYS
Austin, Tx
 
04/12
Ref
N
FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATES
April 11-12, 1997, Orlando, Fl
 
04/19
Ref
N
ACC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 18-19, 1997, Atlanta, Ga
 
04/26
Ref
N
PENN RELAYS
April 24-26, 1997, Philadelphia, Pa
 
05/04
Ref
N
NIKE CHALLENGE
Gainesville, Fl
 
05/04
Ref
N
JESSE OWENS CLASSIC
Columbus, Oh
 
05/10
Ref
H
SEMINOLE TWILIGHT  
05/24
Ref
N
GRIFFIN INVITATIONAL
Atlanta, Ga
 
06/07
Ref
N
NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
June 4-7, 1997, Bloomington, In
74th Place
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    0- 0     0- 0     0- 0     0- 0


1997 ATLANTIC COAST CONFERENCE RESULTS
 
INDOOR
 1  CLEMSON               155.5
 2  NORTH CAROLINA        141
 3  GEORGIA TECH           75
 4  NORTH CAROLINA STATE   69
 5  WAKE FOREST            51
 6  FLORIDA STATE          48.5
 7  DUKE                   30
 8  VIRGINIA               29
 9  MARYLAND               24
 
OUTDOOR
 1  CLEMSON               216
 2  NORTH CAROLINA        174
 3  NORTH CAROLINA STATE  125.5
 4  FLORIDA STATE          82.5
 5  GEORGIA TECH           59.5
 6  WAKE FOREST            50
 7  DUKE                   39.5
 8  VIRGINIA               37
 9  MARYLAND               28

SOUTH CAROLINA OPEN
02/14/1997, Columbia, SC

Event 1 - Shot Put
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Greg Jack                     56-10.75   17.34m   


FAMU RELAYS
03/08/1997, Tallahassee, Fl

Event 2 - 5000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Brian Lucyk                    15:15.99    4

Event 5 - 800 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
 10    Jeremiah Hunt                   1:56.71   

Event 7 - 110 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Anthony Bolton                    14.37    5

Event 11 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Greg Jack                     53- 5.75   16.30m    5

Event 14 - High Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  6    Chris Osborn                   6- 8       2.03m   

Event 15 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Justin Johnston              221- 2.50   67.42m    5
  3    Greg Jack                    195- 5.50   59.58m    3

Event 16 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Brad Hess                    149- 1      45.44m    4


SNOW BIRD INVITATIONAL
03/15/1997, TALLAHASSEE, FL, March 14-15, 1997

Event 3 - 400 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  9    Antonio Smith                     49.23   
 13    Nafthaly Kurgat                   50.01   
 14    Kenyun Langston                   50.03   
 15    Patrick Hayes                     50.35   
 20    Anton Kelly                       51.05   
 23    Calvin Randolph                   52.07   
 28    Kelvin Randolph                   54.86   

Event 4 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Danny Smith                     1:52.88    2
  6    Jeremiah Hunt                   1:54.35   
  9    Trinard Tynes                   1:56.66   

Event 5 - 1500 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
 22    Anton Kelly                     4:15.15   

Event 6 - 3000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Jasen Ritter                    8:36.92    4
  4    David Ogletree                  8:53.63    2

Event 7 - 110 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Anthony Bolton                    14.18    4
  8    Dore Louis                        15.81   
 12    Darius Jones                      16.79   

Event 8 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  6    Reggie Glover                     53.94   
 11    David McIntire                    58.62   

Event 9 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Chris Osborn                   6- 9.75    2.08m    2

Event 10 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Brian Till                    14- 6.25    4.43m    3
  6    Dore Louis                    13- 0.75    3.98m   

Event 11 - Long Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 14    Todd Marine                   21- 0.50    6.41m   
 19    Jim McLester                  18- 5.75    5.63m   

Event 12 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Todd Marine                   45- 3.75   13.81m    1
 10    Oscar Robinson                43- 0.25   13.11m   

Event 13 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Greg Jack                     54- 2      16.51m    3
 16    Darius Jones                  40- 2.75   12.26m   
 22    Dore Louis                    33- 3.75   10.15m   

Event 14 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Brad Hess                    154- 4      47.04m    1
 21    Darius Jones                 108- 1      32.94m   

Event 15 - Hammer
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    William Shirk                167- 4      51.00m    3
  9    Brad Hess                    124- 0      37.80m   

Event 16 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Justin Johnston              221- 4      67.46m    5
  4    Dore Louis                   193- 4.50   58.94m    2
  5    Gabe Arola                   187-10.25   57.26m    1
 12    Darius Jones                 146- 0      44.50m   


FSU RELAYS
03/22/1997, TALLAHASSEE, FL, March 19-22, 1997

Event 1 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Warrick Dunn                      10.47    4
 XX    Oscar Robinson                    11.74   
 XX    Calvin Randolph                   11.39   

Event 4 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Nafthaly Kurgat                 1:51.28    3
  6    Jeremiah Hunt                   1:52.93   

Event 5 - 1500 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  6    Jasen Ritter                    4:00.29   

Event 8 - 110 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Anthony Bolton                    14.12    5

Event 9 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Chris Osborn                   6-11.75    2.13m    2

Event 10 - Shot Put
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  6    Greg Jack                     54- 8      16.66m   

Event 12 - Hammer
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  6    William Shirk                169- 3.50   51.60m   
 17    Brad Hess                    135-10.75   41.42m   

Event 13 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Gabe Arola                   210-10      64.26m    4
  3    Greg Jack                    206- 3      62.86m    3
  4    Justin Johnston              201-11      61.54m    2

Event 14 - 200 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  9    Calvin Randolph                   23.01   

Event 15 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  6    Reggie Glover                     54.09   
 16    David McIntire                    58.47   

Event 16 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Oscar Robinson                45- 3      13.79m    3
  5    Todd Marine                   44- 3.25   13.49m    1

Event 17 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Donald Heaven                 50- 0.75   15.26m    4

Event 18 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Brad Hess                    156-11      47.83m    5
 11    William Shirk                126- 0.75   38.42m   

Event 30 - Decathlon
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  9    Dore Louis                         6459   
 10    Darius Jones                       6243   

Event 31 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Dore Louis                        14.67   
       Darius Jones                      14.30   

Event 32 - Long Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Dore Louis                    19-11.25    6.08m   
       Darius Jones                  22- 6.75    6.88m   

Event 33 - Shot Put
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Dore Louis                    36- 0.25   10.98m   
       Darius Jones                  41- 7      12.67m   

Event 34 - High Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Dore Louis                     6- 8.25    2.04m   
       Darius Jones                   6- 8.25    2.04m   

Event 35 - 400 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Dore Louis                        52.11   
       Darius Jones                      53.45   

Event 36 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Dore Louis                        15.97   
       Darius Jones                      16.38   

Event 37 - Discus
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Dore Louis                    81- 5      24.82m   
       Darius Jones                 101- 6      30.94m   

Event 38 - Pole Vault
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Dore Louis                    13- 7.75    4.16m   
       Darius Jones                  12- 0       3.66m   

Event 39 - Javelin
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Dore Louis                   188-11      57.58m   
       Darius Jones                 132- 1      40.26m   

Event 40 - 1500 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Dore Louis                      4:58.14   
       Darius Jones                    5:36.53   


FLORIDA RELAYS
03/29/1997, March 28-29, 1997, Gainesville, Fl

Event 1 - 400 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
 25    Nafthaly Kurgat                   49.61   
 35    Kenyun Langston                   50.48   
 41    Jeremiah Hunt                     51.72   

Event 2 - 110 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Anthony Bolton                    14.05    4

Event 3 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
 12    Reggie Glover                     53.49   
 38    David McIntire                  1:00.96   

Event 4 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Darius Jones                   6-10.75    2.10m    5
  6    Chris Osborn                   6- 6.75    2.00m   

Event 5 - Pole Vault
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 10    Darius Jones                  15- 1       4.60m   
 11T   Todd Crannell                 14- 7.25    4.45m   

Event 6 - Discus
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  6    Brad Hess                    162- 3.25   49.46m   


TEXAS RELAYS
04/05/1997, Austin, Tx

Event 1 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Warrick Dunn                      10.34    4

Event 2 - Javelin
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  6    Justin Johnston              212- 5      64.74m   

Event 3 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
 15    Anthony Bolton                    14.54   


FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATES
04/12/1997, April 11-12, 1997, Orlando, Fl

Event 1 - Javelin
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  1    Dore Louis                   205- 8.50   62.70m   


ACC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
04/19/1997, April 18-19, 1997, Atlanta, Ga

Event 1 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Justin Johnston              215- 2      65.58m   10


PENN RELAYS
04/26/1997, April 24-26, 1997, Philadelphia, Pa

Event 1 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Justin Johnston              232- 9.75   70.96m    4
  6    Greg Jack                    209- 7      63.88m   

Event 2 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
 18    Jasen Ritter                    9:43.37   


NIKE CHALLENGE
05/04/1997, Gainesville, Fl

JESSE OWENS CLASSIC
05/04/1997, Columbus, Oh

SEMINOLE TWILIGHT
05/10/1997, TALLAHASSEE, FL

GRIFFIN INVITATIONAL
05/24/1997, Atlanta, Ga

NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP, 74th place
06/07/1997, June 4-7, 1997, Bloomington, In

Event 20 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  8    Justin Johnston              219- 3.50   66.84m    1


1997 EOY Stats

Gabe Arola Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/15/1997 SNOW BIRD INVITATIONAL Javelin 5 1.00 187-10.25 57.26m 03/22/1997 FSU RELAYS Javelin 2 4.00 210-10.00 64.26m 5.00 Anthony Bolton Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/08/1997 FAMU RELAYS 110 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 14.37 03/15/1997 SNOW BIRD INVITATIONAL 110 Meter Hurdles 2 4.00 14.18 03/22/1997 FSU RELAYS 110 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 14.12 03/29/1997 FLORIDA RELAYS 110 Meter Hurdles 2 4.00 14.05 04/05/1997 TEXAS RELAYS 110 Meter Hurdles 15 0.00 14.54 18.00 Todd Crannell Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/29/1997 FLORIDA RELAYS Pole Vault 11T 0.00 14- 7.25 4.45m 0.00 Warrick Dunn Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/22/1997 FSU RELAYS 100 Meters 2 4.00 10.47 04/05/1997 TEXAS RELAYS 100 Meters 2 4.00 10.34 8.00 Reggie Glover Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/15/1997 SNOW BIRD INVITATIONAL 400 Meter Hurdles 6 0.00 53.94 03/22/1997 FSU RELAYS 400 Meter Hurdles 6 0.00 54.09 03/29/1997 FLORIDA RELAYS 400 Meter Hurdles 12 0.00 53.49 0.00 Patrick Hayes Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/15/1997 SNOW BIRD INVITATIONAL 400 Meters 15 0.00 50.35 0.00 Donald Heaven Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/22/1997 FSU RELAYS Shot Put 2 4.00 50- 0.75 15.26m 4.00 Brad Hess Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/08/1997 FAMU RELAYS Discus 2 4.00 149- 1.00 45.44m 03/15/1997 SNOW BIRD INVITATIONAL Discus 5 1.00 154- 4.00 47.04m 03/15/1997 SNOW BIRD INVITATIONAL Hammer 9 0.00 124- 0.00 37.80m 03/22/1997 FSU RELAYS Hammer 17 0.00 135-10.75 41.42m 03/22/1997 FSU RELAYS Discus 1 5.00 156-11.00 47.83m 03/29/1997 FLORIDA RELAYS Discus 6 0.00 162- 3.25 49.46m 10.00 Jeremiah Hunt Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/08/1997 FAMU RELAYS 800 Meters 10 0.00 1:56.71 03/15/1997 SNOW BIRD INVITATIONAL 800 Meters 6 0.00 1:54.35 03/22/1997 FSU RELAYS 800 Meters 6 0.00 1:52.93 03/29/1997 FLORIDA RELAYS 400 Meters 41 0.00 51.72 0.00 Greg Jack Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/14/1997 SOUTH CAROLINA OPEN Shot Put (I) 0.00 56-10.75 17.34m 03/08/1997 FAMU RELAYS Shot Put 1 5.00 53- 5.75 16.30m 03/08/1997 FAMU RELAYS Javelin 3 3.00 195- 5.50 59.58m 03/15/1997 SNOW BIRD INVITATIONAL Shot Put 3 3.00 54- 2.00 16.51m 03/22/1997 FSU RELAYS Shot Put 6 0.00 54- 8.00 16.66m 03/22/1997 FSU RELAYS Javelin 3 3.00 206- 3.00 62.86m 04/26/1997 PENN RELAYS Javelin 6 0.00 209- 7.00 63.88m 14.00 Justin Johnston Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/08/1997 FAMU RELAYS Javelin 1 5.00 221- 2.50 67.42m 03/15/1997 SNOW BIRD INVITATIONAL Javelin 1 5.00 221- 4.00 67.46m 03/22/1997 FSU RELAYS Javelin 4 2.00 201-11.00 61.54m 04/05/1997 TEXAS RELAYS Javelin 6 0.00 212- 5.00 64.74m 04/19/1997 ACC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS Javelin 1 10.00 215- 2.00 65.58m 04/26/1997 PENN RELAYS Javelin 2 4.00 232- 9.75 70.96m 06/07/1997 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Javelin 8 1.00 219- 3.50 66.84m 27.00 Darius Jones Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/15/1997 SNOW BIRD INVITATIONAL 110 Meter Hurdles 12 0.00 16.79 03/15/1997 SNOW BIRD INVITATIONAL Shot Put 16 0.00 40- 2.75 12.26m 03/15/1997 SNOW BIRD INVITATIONAL Discus 21 0.00 108- 1.00 32.94m 03/15/1997 SNOW BIRD INVITATIONAL Javelin 12 0.00 146- 0.00 44.50m 03/22/1997 FSU RELAYS Decathlon 10 0.00 6243 03/22/1997 FSU RELAYS 110 Meter Hurdles 0.00 14.30 03/22/1997 FSU RELAYS Long Jump 0.00 22- 6.75 6.88m 03/22/1997 FSU RELAYS Shot Put 0.00 41- 7.00 12.67m 03/22/1997 FSU RELAYS High Jump 0.00 6- 8.25 2.04m 03/22/1997 FSU RELAYS 400 Meters 0.00 53.45 03/22/1997 FSU RELAYS 110 Meter Hurdles 0.00 16.38 03/22/1997 FSU RELAYS Discus 0.00 101- 6.00 30.94m 03/22/1997 FSU RELAYS Pole Vault 0.00 12- 0.00 3.66m 03/22/1997 FSU RELAYS Javelin 0.00 132- 1.00 40.26m 03/22/1997 FSU RELAYS 1500 Meters 0.00 5:36.53 03/29/1997 FLORIDA RELAYS High Jump 1 5.00 6-10.75 2.10m 03/29/1997 FLORIDA RELAYS Pole Vault 10 0.00 15- 1.00 4.60m 5.00 Anton Kelly Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/15/1997 SNOW BIRD INVITATIONAL 400 Meters 20 0.00 51.05 03/15/1997 SNOW BIRD INVITATIONAL 1500 Meters 22 0.00 4:15.15 0.00 Nafthaly Kurgat Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/15/1997 SNOW BIRD INVITATIONAL 400 Meters 13 0.00 50.01 03/22/1997 FSU RELAYS 800 Meters 3 3.00 1:51.28 03/29/1997 FLORIDA RELAYS 400 Meters 25 0.00 49.61 3.00 Kenyun Langston Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/15/1997 SNOW BIRD INVITATIONAL 400 Meters 14 0.00 50.03 03/29/1997 FLORIDA RELAYS 400 Meters 35 0.00 50.48 0.00 Dore Louis Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/15/1997 SNOW BIRD INVITATIONAL 110 Meter Hurdles 8 0.00 15.81 03/15/1997 SNOW BIRD INVITATIONAL Pole Vault 6 0.00 13- 0.75 3.98m 03/15/1997 SNOW BIRD INVITATIONAL Shot Put 22 0.00 33- 3.75 10.15m 03/15/1997 SNOW BIRD INVITATIONAL Javelin 4 2.00 193- 4.50 58.94m 03/22/1997 FSU RELAYS Decathlon 9 0.00 6459 03/22/1997 FSU RELAYS 110 Meter Hurdles 0.00 14.67 03/22/1997 FSU RELAYS Long Jump 0.00 19-11.25 6.08m 03/22/1997 FSU RELAYS Shot Put 0.00 36- 0.25 10.98m 03/22/1997 FSU RELAYS High Jump 0.00 6- 8.25 2.04m 03/22/1997 FSU RELAYS 400 Meters 0.00 52.11 03/22/1997 FSU RELAYS 110 Meter Hurdles 0.00 15.97 03/22/1997 FSU RELAYS Discus 0.00 81- 5.00 24.82m 03/22/1997 FSU RELAYS Pole Vault 0.00 13- 7.75 4.16m 03/22/1997 FSU RELAYS Javelin 0.00 188-11.00 57.58m 03/22/1997 FSU RELAYS 1500 Meters 0.00 4:58.14 04/12/1997 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATES Javelin 1 0.00 205- 8.50 62.70m 2.00 Brian Lucyk Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/08/1997 FAMU RELAYS 5000 Meters 2 4.00 15:15.99 4.00 Todd Marine Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/15/1997 SNOW BIRD INVITATIONAL Long Jump 14 0.00 21- 0.50 6.41m 03/15/1997 SNOW BIRD INVITATIONAL Triple Jump 5 1.00 45- 3.75 13.81m 03/22/1997 FSU RELAYS Triple Jump 5 1.00 44- 3.25 13.49m 2.00 David McIntire Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/15/1997 SNOW BIRD INVITATIONAL 400 Meter Hurdles 11 0.00 58.62 03/22/1997 FSU RELAYS 400 Meter Hurdles 16 0.00 58.47 03/29/1997 FLORIDA RELAYS 400 Meter Hurdles 38 0.00 1:00.96 0.00 Jim McLester Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/15/1997 SNOW BIRD INVITATIONAL Long Jump 19 0.00 18- 5.75 5.63m 0.00 David Ogletree Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/15/1997 SNOW BIRD INVITATIONAL 3000 Meters 4 2.00 8:53.63 2.00 Chris Osborn Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/08/1997 FAMU RELAYS High Jump 6 0.00 6- 8.00 2.03m 03/15/1997 SNOW BIRD INVITATIONAL High Jump 4 2.00 6- 9.75 2.08m 03/22/1997 FSU RELAYS High Jump 4 2.00 6-11.75 2.13m 03/29/1997 FLORIDA RELAYS High Jump 6 0.00 6- 6.75 2.00m 4.00 Calvin Randolph Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/15/1997 SNOW BIRD INVITATIONAL 400 Meters 23 0.00 52.07 03/22/1997 FSU RELAYS 100 Meters XX 0.00 11.39 03/22/1997 FSU RELAYS 200 Meters 9 0.00 23.01 0.00 Kelvin Randolph Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/15/1997 SNOW BIRD INVITATIONAL 400 Meters 28 0.00 54.86 0.00 Jasen Ritter Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/15/1997 SNOW BIRD INVITATIONAL 3000 Meters 2 4.00 8:36.92 03/22/1997 FSU RELAYS 1500 Meters 6 0.00 4:00.29 04/26/1997 PENN RELAYS 3000 Meter Steeplechase 18 0.00 9:43.37 4.00 Oscar Robinson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/15/1997 SNOW BIRD INVITATIONAL Triple Jump 10 0.00 43- 0.25 13.11m 03/22/1997 FSU RELAYS 100 Meters XX 0.00 11.74 03/22/1997 FSU RELAYS Triple Jump 3 3.00 45- 3.00 13.79m 3.00 William Shirk Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== / / Weight Throw (I) 0.00 59- 7.50 18.17m 03/15/1997 SNOW BIRD INVITATIONAL Hammer 3 3.00 167- 4.00 51.00m 03/22/1997 FSU RELAYS Hammer 6 0.00 169- 3.50 51.60m 03/22/1997 FSU RELAYS Discus 11 0.00 126- 0.75 38.42m 3.00 Antonio Smith Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/15/1997 SNOW BIRD INVITATIONAL 400 Meters 9 0.00 49.23 0.00 Danny Smith Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/15/1997 SNOW BIRD INVITATIONAL 800 Meters 4 2.00 1:52.88 2.00 Brian Till Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/15/1997 SNOW BIRD INVITATIONAL Pole Vault 3 3.00 14- 6.25 4.43m 3.00 Trinard Tynes Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/15/1997 SNOW BIRD INVITATIONAL 800 Meters 9 0.00 1:56.66 0.00