Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1997-98 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1997-98 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Terry Long, Head Coach
Kim Batten, Volunteer Assistant
Scott Irving, Assistant Coach
Jim Long, Assistant Coach
Andi Lyons, Assistant Coach
Harlis Meaders, Assistant Coach
Dennis Nobles, Assistant Coach

Click here to see individual mug shots
1997-98 Men's & Women's Track & Field


1997-98 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Jonas Amos, D, Columbus, OH

Wade Brett, 6-5, MD, Port Lavaca, TX

Matt Cangiolosi, D, Casselberry

Jason Dean, 6-0, 175, PV, Clearwater

Davy Ford, 5-11, 188, S, West Palm Beach

Corey Frank, MD, Oviedo

Travis Minor, 6-1, 190, S, Baton Rouge, LA

Marcus Odum, 5-10, 172, H-J, Jacksonville

Ryan Owaski, H, Pembroke Pines

Chris Richardson, PV, Citrus Springs

Jacob Short, D, Lewis Center, OH

Tavaris Spradley, S, Tallahassee

Chris Williams, MD, Mannheim, Germany


1997-98 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Jonas Amos            D                  Fr        Columbus, OH
  Bruno Avila           S                  So        Miami
  Anthony Bolton        H                  Jr   *    Hollywood
  Wade Brett            MD      6-5        Fr        Port Lavaca, TX (Saint Joseph)
  Matt Cangiolosi       D                  Fr        Casselberry
  Todd Crannell         PV                 Jr        Jupiter (Jupiter)
* Jason Dean            PV      6-0   175  Fr        Clearwater (Clearwater)
  Ron Dugans            J       6-3   187  Jr-R      Tallahassee (Florida A&M)
  Davy Ford             S       5-11  188  Fr        West Palm Beach (Cardinal Newman)
* Barnard Francis       J                  Fr        Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  Corey Frank           MD                 Fr        Oviedo
  Jaime Fritz           MD                 Sr-R      Melbourne Beach
  Reggie Glover         H                  Jr   *    Orlando (Oak Ridge)
  Patrick Hayes         S                  Sr   **   Evergreen, LA (Bunkie)
* Donald Heaven         T       6-5   305  So   *    Miami (Carol City)
* Brad Hess             T                  So-R *    Palm Harbor (Central Catholic)
  Zyris Hill            S-LJ               Jr        Port Saint Joe
  Spencer Hires         MD                 Jr        Lawrenceville, GA
  Jeremiah Hunt         MD                 Jr        Lemoore, CA (Lemoore Union)
  Greg Jack             T                  Sr   ***  Ottawa, Ontario, Canada (Saint Pius X)
  Dexter Jackson        H       6-1   185  Jr        Quincy (Shanks)
* Darius Jones          J-HJ-PV            So   *    Tallahassee (Godby)
  Jayson Jones          S       6-0   168  So-R      Columbus, GA (Heidelberg)
  Nafthaly Kurgat       MD                 Jr        Kapsabet, Kenya (Kapsabet)
  Kenyun Langston       S                  So        Hallandale (Hallandale)
* Jody Lawrence         T                  So-R *    Cocoa (Titusville)
* Dore Louis            HJ-M               Sr-R      Miami
  Michael Maier         D-SC    6-4        Jr        Genkingen, Germany (Tuebingen)
  Todd Marine           J                  So        Oak Creek, WI
  David McIntire        M       6-0   175  Sr        Littleton, CO
  Jim McLester          J                  Sr        Columbia, AL
  Travis Minor          S       6-1   190  Fr        Baton Rouge, LA (Catholic)
  Marcus Odum           H-J     5-10  172  Fr        Jacksonville (Bolles)
* David Ogletree        D       5-11  138  Sr-R *    Tallahassee (Lincoln)
* Chris Osborn          HJ                 Sr   *    Lake Worth
  Ryan Owaski           H                  Fr        Pembroke Pines (Cooper City)
  Justin Palmer         D                  Fr        Bethesda, MD
  Charlie Proulx        PV      5-10       So        Beverly Hills
  Calvin Randolph       S                  Jr-R      Hopkins, SC (Lower Richland)
  Kelvin Randolph       S                  Jr-R      Hopkins, SC (Lower Richland)
  Chris Richardson      PV                 Fr        Citrus Springs
  Dave Rivenbark        PV                 So        Tampa
* Oscar Robinson        S-J                Sr-R *    Saint Petersburg (Boca Ciega)
* Aaron Scheer          D       5-11       Jr        Fremont, NE (Fremont/Nebraska)
  William Shirk         T       6-4   240  Sr-R *    Sarasota (Sarasota)
  Jacob Short           D                  Fr        Lewis Center, OH
  Brad Shriver          D                  Jr-R      Harrisburg, PA (Susquehanna Township)
  Jon Shy               T                  So        Fort Myers
  Joe Simolari          D                  Sr-R      Newport, RI (Montverde Academy/Auburn)
* Antonio Smith         S       6-0   180  So   *    Tallahassee (Rickards)
  Danny Smith           MD      5-10  160  Jr   *    Orlando (Oak Ridge)
* Tavaris Spradley      S                  Fr        Tallahassee (Leon)
  Germaine Stringer     S       5-11  185  So-R      Decatur, GA (Southwest Dekalb)
  Brian Till            PV      6-1   175  Sr        Kissimmee (Osceola)
  Josh Ware             D       6-0        So        Fort Myers (Riverdale/Troy)
  Peter Warrick         S       6-0   190  Jr        Bradenton (Bradenton Southeast)
  Chris Williams        MD                 Fr        Mannheim, Germany (Mannhiem)

1997-98 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
01/15
Ref
N
FLORIDA INVITATIONAL
Gainesville, Fl
 
01/31
Ref
N
ACC-SEC CHALLENGE
Gainesville, Fl
 
02/07
Ref
N
BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL
Gainesville, Fl
 
02/23
Ref
N
ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 22-23, 1998, Blacksburg, Va
4th Place
02/28
Ref
N
USTF INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
Atlanta, Ga
 
03/07
 
H
SNOWBIRD INVITATIONAL  
03/14
Ref
N
NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
March 13-14, 1998, Indianpolis, In
 
03/14
Ref
N
FAMU RELAYS
March 13-14, 1998, Tallahassee, Fl
 
03/21
Ref
H
FLORIDA STATE RELAYS
March 18-21, 1998
 
03/28
Ref
N
FLORIDA RELAYS
March 27-28, 1998, Gainesville, Fl
 
04/04
Ref
N
CLEMSON INVITATIONAL
Clemson, SC
 
04/11
Ref
H
FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE
April 10-11, 1998
 
04/18
Ref
N
ACC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
April 17-18, 1998, Orlando, Fl
4th Place
04/25
Ref
N
PENN RELAYS
April 23-25, 1998, Philadelphia, Pa
 
05/02
Ref
A
FLORIDA
Tri-Meet
L 20.5-103.0
05/02
Ref
N
NEBRASKA
Tri-Meet, Gainesville, Fl
L 20.5-79.5
05/09
Ref
H
SEMINOLE TWILIGHT
May 8-9, 1998
 
05/23
Ref
N
GEORGIA TECH INVITATIONAL
Atlanta, Ga
 
06/06
Ref
N
NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
June 3-6, 1998, Bloomington, In
 
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    0- 2     0- 0     0- 1     0- 1


1998 ATLANTIC COAST CONFERENCE RESULTS
 
INDOOR
 1  CLEMSON               144
 2  NORTH CAROLINA        134.5
 3  NORTH CAROLINA STATE  130
 4  FLORIDA STATE          73
 5  GEORGIA TECH           64
 6  VIRGINIA               31
 7  MARYLAND               20.5
 8  DUKE                   19
 9  WAKE FOREST             7
 
OUTDOOR
 1  CLEMSON               194
 2  NORTH CAROLINA        178
 3  NORTH CAROLINA STATE  123
 4  FLORIDA STATE         106.3
 5  GEORGIA TECH           82.3
 6  VIRGINIA               51
 7  WAKE FOREST            44.3
 8  DUKE                   25
 9  MARYLAND               15

FLORIDA INVITATIONAL
01/15/1998, Gainesville, Fl

Event 1 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Jason Dean                    15- 0.25    4.58m    3

Event 2 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jody Lawrence                 54- 6.50   16.62m    4

Event 3 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Darius Jones                   6-10.25    2.09m    2

Event 4 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Aaron Scheer                  4:21.93              2

Event 4 - 400 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Danny Smith                     48.99              1

Event 5 - Weight Throw
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jody Lawrence                 61- 6.25   18.75m    4


ACC-SEC CHALLENGE
01/31/1998, Gainesville, Fl

Event 1 - 800 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Danny Smith                   1:52.75              2

Event 2 - 3000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Aaron Scheer                  8:34.95              2

Event 3 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    David Ogletree                4:13.84              1

Event 4 - High Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  6    Chris Osborn                   6- 8       2.03m   
  9    Dore Louis                     6- 8       2.03m   


BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL
02/07/1998, Gainesville, Fl

Event 1 - 200 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Germaine Stringer               21.91              2

Event 2 - 3000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Aaron Scheer                  8:30.28              4

Event 3 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Darius Jones                   6- 9.75    2.08m    2
  7    Dore Louis                     6- 6       1.98m   

Event 4 - Pole Vault
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  6    Darius Jones                  15- 3       4.65m   

Event 5 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Zyris Hill                    23- 5.50    7.15m    1
  8    Darius Jones                  22- 8.50    6.92m   

Event 6 - Triple Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  7    Barnard Francis               47- 3.50   14.41m   
  8    Oscar Robinson                46- 0.75   14.04m   
 10    Ron Dugans                    45- 7      13.89m   

Event 7 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Donald Heaven                 52- 2      15.90m    4
  3    Brad Hess                     50- 6.25   15.40m    3

Event 8 - Weight Throw
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Brad Hess                     47- 5.25   14.46m    2


ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS, 4th place
02/23/1998, February 22-23, 1998, Blacksburg, Va

Event 1 - 60 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Patrick Hayes                    6.77              4
  6    Travis Minor                     6.82              3
  7    Germaine Stringer                6.85              2

Event 2 - 200 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Germaine Stringer               21.60              5

Event 3 - 800 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Danny Smith                   1:51.65              6
  7    Nafthaly Kurgat               1:54.74              2

Event 4 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Darius Jones                   6- 9.75    2.08m    8

Event 5 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Jason Dean                    15- 5.75    4.72m    5
  5    Chris Richardson              15- 5.75    4.72m    4
  6    Darius Jones                  15- 5.75    4.72m    3

Event 6 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Zyris Hill                    24- 7       7.49m    6
  7    Darius Jones                  22-10.50    6.97m    2

Event 7 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Donald Heaven                 54- 2      16.51m    6
  7    Jody Lawrence                 51- 9.75   15.79m    2

Event 8 - Weight Throw
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Jody Lawrence                 59- 4.25   18.09m    6
  8    Brad Hess                     48- 2      14.68m    1


SNOWBIRD INVITATIONAL
03/07/1998, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jody Lawrence                151- 8      46.22m   10

Event 2 - Hammer
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jody Lawrence                145- 4      44.30m   10


FAMU RELAYS
03/14/1998, March 13-14, 1998, Tallahassee, Fl

Event 1 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jason Dean                    16- 0.25    4.88m   10
  2    Darius Jones                  15- 0       4.57m    8
  5    Chris Richardson              13- 6.25    4.12m    4

Event 2 - 5000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Josh Ware                    16:02.40              4

Event 3 - 400 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  6    Antonio Smith                   48.03              3

Event 4 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jody Lawrence                169- 0      51.51m   10
  3    Brad Hess                    151- 5      46.16m    6

Event 5 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Darius Jones                   6-10.25    2.09m    8
  3    Chris Osborn                   6-10.25    2.09m    6
  6T   Dore Louis                     6- 4       1.93m    1

Event 6 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  6    Brad Hess                     46- 9.50   14.26m    3

Event 7 - 1500 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Corey Frank                   4:03.60             10
  3    Michael Maier                                      6

Event 8 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Oscar Robinson                45- 9.25   13.95m    5

Event 9 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Dore Louis                   198- 7      60.52m    8
  7    Darius Jones                 144- 8      44.10m    2

Event 10 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Ryan Owaski                     55.47              6


FLORIDA STATE RELAYS
03/21/1998, TALLAHASSEE, FL, March 18-21, 1998

Event 1 - 400 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Antonio Smith                   49.16              6

Event 2 - 5000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  7    Aaron Scheer                 14:46.55              2

Event 3 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    David Ogletree                9:33.55              5

Event 4 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Barnard Francis               21- 6       6.55m    4

Event 5 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Barnard Francis               47- 3      14.40m    6

Event 6 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Donald Heaven                 48- 3.50   14.72m    4

Event 7 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jody Lawrence                178- 7      54.44m    8
  3    Donald Heaven                159- 6      48.62m    6
  4    Brad Hess                    157- 3      47.94m    5

Event 8 - Hammer
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jody Lawrence                170- 3      51.90m   10
  2    Brad Hess                    153- 3      46.72m    8

Event 9 - Decathlon
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Darius Jones                 6810 pts              5
  7    Dore Louis                   6337 pts              2


FLORIDA RELAYS
03/28/1998, March 27-28, 1998, Gainesville, Fl

Event 1 - 100 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  6T   Travis Minor                    10.71              2.50
  8    Germaine Stringer               10.72              1

Event 2 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  7T   Chris Osborn                   6- 7       2.01m    1

Event 3 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Jason Dean                    15- 9.25    4.81m    5

Event 4 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Barnard Francis               47-11.25   14.61m    8

Event 5 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  6    Donald Heaven                 49- 3.50   15.02m    3

Event 6 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  6T   Darius Jones                   6- 8.75    2.05m    2.50

Event 7 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  6    Jody Lawrence                168- 0      51.22m    3


CLEMSON INVITATIONAL
04/04/1998, Clemson, SC

Event 1 - 200 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Patrick Hayes                   21.73              5

Event 2 - 5000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Aaron Scheer                 14:57.69              8

Event 3 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Dore Louis                   187- 5      57.12m    6


FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE
04/11/1998, TALLAHASSEE, FL, April 10-11, 1998

Event 2 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Dore Louis                   183- 5      55.90m    5
  7    Darius Jones                 142-11      43.56m    2

Event 4 - Hammer
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Brad Hess                    151-11      46.30m   10
  2    Jody Lawrence                149-10      45.66m    8

Event 5 - 5000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Brad Shriver                 15:13.67             10

Event 8 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jody Lawrence                169-10      51.76m   10
  2    Donald Heaven                157- 3      47.92m    8
  4    Brad Hess                    155- 4      47.36m    5

Event 10 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Darius Jones                  23- 6.25    7.17m    8
  7    Oscar Robinson                20-11.75    6.39m    2
  8    Todd Marine                   20- 5.25    6.23m    1

Event 11 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Chris Osborn                   6-11.75    2.13m   10
  2    Darius Jones                   6- 8       2.03m    8
  3    Dore Louis                     6- 4       1.93m    6

Event 14 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Barnard Francis               48- 0.50   14.64m   10
  4    Oscar Robinson                44- 8.25   13.62m    5
  5    Todd Marine                   43- 6      13.26m    4

Event 16 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Donald Heaven                 49- 5.75   15.08m    8
  3    Brad Hess                     49- 4.25   15.04m    6

Event 17 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jason Dean                    15- 6       4.72m   10
  2    Darius Jones                  15- 0       4.57m    8
  3    Dore Louis                    14- 0       4.27m    6

Event 18 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Dore Louis                      15.48              5

Event 20 - 100 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tavaris Spradley                10.74             10

Event 22 - 1500 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    David Ogletree                3:53.90             10
  3    Michael Maier                 4:01.34              6

Event 24 - 400 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Kenyun Langston                 49.00              4
  6    Antonio Smith                   49.08              3
  8    Calvin Randolph                 49.96              1

Event 26 - 800 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Aaron Scheer                  1:52.79             10
  3    Nafthaly Kurgat               1:52.82              6
  4    Jeremiah Hunt                 1:53.89              5

Event 28 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    David McIntire                  56.12              4
  6    Ryan Owaski                     56.31              3

Event 30 - 200 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Tavaris Spradley                21.56              8
  4    Antonio Smith                   21.86              5
  8    Calvin Randolph                 22.58              1


ACC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP, 4th place
04/18/1998, April 17-18, 1998, Orlando, Fl

Event 1 - 200 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  7    Tavaris Spradley                21.51              2

Event 2 - 400 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  7    Antonio Smith                   47.56              2

Event 3 - 800 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  6    Jeremiah Hunt                 1:52.83              3
  8    Nafthaly Kurgat               1:55.08              1

Event 4 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Chris Osborn                   6- 9.75    2.08m    8
  5    Darius Jones                   6- 8       2.03m    4

Event 5 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jason Dean                    16- 3.25    4.96m    8
  8    Brian Till                    14- 3.50    4.36m    1

Event 6 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Darius Jones                  23-11.75    7.31m    6

Event 7 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Barnard Francis               48- 8.75   14.85m    5
  7    Oscar Robinson                46- 4      14.12m    2
  8    Todd Marine                   46- 2      14.07m    1

Event 8 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Donald Heaven                 53-10.25   16.41m    5
  6    Brad Hess                     49- 2.25   14.99m    3

Event 9 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jody Lawrence                176- 1      53.68m    8
  3    Donald Heaven                171- 6      52.28m    6

Event 10 - Hammer
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Jody Lawrence                175- 8      53.54m    6
  8    Brad Hess                    135-10      41.40m    1

Event 11 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Dore Louis                   195- 0      59.44m    8

Event 12 - Decathlon
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Dore Louis                   6848 pts             10
  2    Darius Jones                 6735 pts              8


PENN RELAYS
04/25/1998, April 23-25, 1998, Philadelphia, Pa

Event 1 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jason Dean                    16- 1.25    4.91m    8
  7T   Darius Jones                  15- 7.25    4.76m    1.50


FLORIDA 103, FLORIDA STATE 20.5
05/02/1998, GAINESVILLE, FL, Tri-Meet

Event 1 - 100 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Tavaris Spradley                10.82              1

Event 2 - 200 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Tavaris Spradley                21.36              1

Event 4 - 800 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Jeremiah Hunt                 1:54.29              1

Event 5 - 1500 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Aaron Scheer                  3:54.30              1

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Darius Jones                   6- 9       2.06m    2

Event 13 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Dore Louis                    16-11       5.16m    3
  4    Jason Dean                    16- 1       4.90m    1

Event 15 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Barnard Francis               49- 1      14.96m    2

Event 16 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Donald Heaven                 53- 3.75   16.25m    2

Event 17 - Hammer
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Jody Lawrence                175- 5      53.46m    2

Event 18 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Dore Louis                   182- 8      55.68m    2


NEBRASKA 79.5, FLORIDA STATE 20.5
05/02/1998, Tri-Meet, Gainesville, Fl

Event 1 - 100 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Tavaris Spradley                10.82              1

Event 2 - 200 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Tavaris Spradley                21.36              1

Event 4 - 800 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Jeremiah Hunt                 1:54.29              1

Event 5 - 1500 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Aaron Scheer                  3:54.30              1

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Darius Jones                   6- 9       2.06m    2

Event 13 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Dore Louis                    16-11       5.16m    3
  4    Jason Dean                    16- 1       4.90m    1

Event 15 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Barnard Francis               49- 1      14.96m    2

Event 16 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Donald Heaven                 53- 3.75   16.25m    2

Event 17 - Hammer
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Jody Lawrence                175- 5      53.46m    2

Event 18 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Dore Louis                   182- 8      55.68m    2


SEMINOLE TWILIGHT
05/09/1998, TALLAHASSEE, FL, May 8-9, 1998

Event 1 - Decathlon
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Darius Jones                 7178 pts              5
  2    Dore Louis                   5539 pts              4
  3    David McIntire               5506 pts              3

Event 3 - Hammer
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jody Lawrence                169- 1      51.54m    5
  2    Brad Hess                    154- 5      47.08m    4

Event 9 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Donald Heaven                 50-10.75   15.51m    5
  3    Brad Hess                     48-11      14.91m    3

Event 12 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Barnard Francis               23- 3.50    7.10m    5
  5    Oscar Robinson                22- 3.50    6.79m    1

Event 13 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Chris Osborn                   6-11.75    2.13m    5
  4    Darius Jones                   6-10.75    2.10m    2

Event 14 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jason Dean                    16- 6.75    5.05m    4

Event 16 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Barnard Francis               48- 6.25   14.79m    4

Event 18 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jody Lawrence                181- 8      55.38m    5
  2    Donald Heaven                171- 7      52.30m    4
  4    Brad Hess                    157- 7      48.04m    2

Event 26 - 400 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Tavaris Spradley                47.52              1

Event 34 - 200 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Tavaris Spradley                21.43              2

Event 36 - 1500 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    David Ogletree                3:57.12              4


GEORGIA TECH INVITATIONAL
05/23/1998, Atlanta, Ga

Event 1 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Chris Osborn                   6-11.50    2.12m    6


1998 EOY Stats

Jason Dean Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/15/1998 FLORIDA INVITATIONAL Pole Vault (I) 3 3.00 15- 0.25 4.58m 02/23/1998 ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS Pole Vault (I) 4 5.00 15- 5.75 4.72m 03/14/1998 FAMU RELAYS Pole Vault 1 10.00 16- 0.25 4.88m 03/28/1998 FLORIDA RELAYS Pole Vault 4 5.00 15- 9.25 4.81m 04/11/1998 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE Pole Vault 1 10.00 15- 6 4.72m 04/18/1998 ACC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Pole Vault 2 8.00 16- 3.25 4.96m 04/25/1998 PENN RELAYS Pole Vault 2 8.00 16- 1.25 4.91m 05/02/1998 FLORIDA Pole Vault 4 1.00 16- 1 4.90m 05/09/1998 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT Pole Vault 2 4.00 16- 6.75 5.05m 54.00 Ron Dugans Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/07/1998 BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL Triple Jump (I) 10 0.00 45- 7 13.89m 0.00 Barnard Francis Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/07/1998 BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL Triple Jump (I) 7 0.00 47- 3.50 14.41m 03/21/1998 FLORIDA STATE RELAYS Long Jump 5 4.00 21- 6 6.55m 03/21/1998 FLORIDA STATE RELAYS Triple Jump 3 6.00 47- 3 14.40m 03/28/1998 FLORIDA RELAYS Triple Jump 2 8.00 47-11.25 14.61m 04/11/1998 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE Triple Jump 1 10.00 48- 0.50 14.64m 04/18/1998 ACC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Triple Jump 4 5.00 48- 8.75 14.85m 05/02/1998 FLORIDA Triple Jump 3 2.00 49- 1 14.96m 05/09/1998 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT Long Jump 1 5.00 23- 3.50 7.10m 05/09/1998 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT Triple Jump 2 4.00 48- 6.25 14.79m 44.00 Corey Frank Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/14/1998 FAMU RELAYS 1500 Meters 1 10.00 4:03.60 10.00 Patrick Hayes Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/23/1998 ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 60 Meters (I) 5 4.00 6.77 04/04/1998 CLEMSON INVITATIONAL 200 Meters 4 5.00 21.73 9.00 Donald Heaven Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/07/1998 BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL Shot Put (I) 2 4.00 52- 2 15.90m 02/23/1998 ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS Shot Put (I) 3 6.00 54- 2 16.51m 03/21/1998 FLORIDA STATE RELAYS Shot Put 5 4.00 48- 3.50 14.72m 03/21/1998 FLORIDA STATE RELAYS Discus 3 6.00 159- 6 48.62m 03/28/1998 FLORIDA RELAYS Shot Put 6 3.00 49- 3.50 15.02m 04/11/1998 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE Discus 2 8.00 157- 3 47.92m 04/11/1998 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE Shot Put 2 8.00 49- 5.75 15.08m 04/18/1998 ACC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Shot Put 4 5.00 53-10.25 16.41m 04/18/1998 ACC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Discus 3 6.00 171- 6 52.28m 05/02/1998 FLORIDA Shot Put 3 2.00 53- 3.75 16.25m 05/09/1998 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT Shot Put 1 5.00 50-10.75 15.51m 05/09/1998 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT Discus 2 4.00 171- 7 52.30m 61.00 Brad Hess Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/07/1998 BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL Shot Put (I) 3 3.00 50- 6.25 15.40m 02/07/1998 BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL Weight Throw (I) 4 2.00 47- 5.25 14.46m 02/23/1998 ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS Weight Throw (I) 8 1.00 48- 2 14.68m 03/14/1998 FAMU RELAYS Discus 3 6.00 151- 5 46.16m 03/14/1998 FAMU RELAYS Shot Put 6 3.00 46- 9.50 14.26m 03/21/1998 FLORIDA STATE RELAYS Discus 4 5.00 157- 3 47.94m 03/21/1998 FLORIDA STATE RELAYS Hammer 2 8.00 153- 3 46.72m 04/11/1998 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE Hammer 1 10.00 151-11 46.30m 04/11/1998 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE Discus 4 5.00 155- 4 47.36m 04/11/1998 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE Shot Put 3 6.00 49- 4.25 15.04m 04/18/1998 ACC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Shot Put 6 3.00 49- 2.25 14.99m 04/18/1998 ACC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Hammer 8 1.00 135-10 41.40m 05/09/1998 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT Hammer 2 4.00 154- 5 47.08m 05/09/1998 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT Shot Put 3 3.00 48-11 14.91m 05/09/1998 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT Discus 4 2.00 157- 7 48.04m 62.00 Zyris Hill Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/07/1998 BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL Long Jump (I) 5 1.00 23- 5.50 7.15m 02/23/1998 ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS Long Jump (I) 3 6.00 24- 7 7.49m 7.00 Jeremiah Hunt Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/11/1998 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 800 Meters 4 5.00 1:53.89 04/18/1998 ACC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 800 Meters 6 3.00 1:52.83 05/02/1998 FLORIDA 800 Meters 4 1.00 1:54.29 9.00 Darius Jones Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/15/1998 FLORIDA INVITATIONAL High Jump (I) 4 2.00 6-10.25 2.09m 02/07/1998 BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL High Jump (I) 4 2.00 6- 9.75 2.08m 02/07/1998 BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL Pole Vault (I) 6 0.00 15- 3 4.65m 02/07/1998 BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL Long Jump (I) 8 0.00 22- 8.50 6.92m 02/23/1998 ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS High Jump (I) 2 8.00 6- 9.75 2.08m 02/23/1998 ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS Pole Vault (I) 6 3.00 15- 5.75 4.72m 02/23/1998 ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS Long Jump (I) 7 2.00 22-10.50 6.97m 03/14/1998 FAMU RELAYS Pole Vault 2 8.00 15- 0 4.57m 03/14/1998 FAMU RELAYS High Jump 2 8.00 6-10.25 2.09m 03/14/1998 FAMU RELAYS Javelin 7 2.00 144- 8 44.10m 03/21/1998 FLORIDA STATE RELAYS Decathlon 4 5.00 6810 pts 03/28/1998 FLORIDA RELAYS High Jump 6T 2.50 6- 8.75 2.05m 04/11/1998 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE Javelin 7 2.00 142-11 43.56m 04/11/1998 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE Long Jump 2 8.00 23- 6.25 7.17m 04/11/1998 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE High Jump 2 8.00 6- 8 2.03m 04/11/1998 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE Pole Vault 2 8.00 15- 0 4.57m 04/18/1998 ACC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP High Jump 5 4.00 6- 8 2.03m 04/18/1998 ACC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Long Jump 3 6.00 23-11.75 7.31m 04/18/1998 ACC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Decathlon 2 8.00 6735 pts 04/25/1998 PENN RELAYS Pole Vault 7T 1.50 15- 7.25 4.76m 05/02/1998 FLORIDA High Jump 3 2.00 6- 9 2.06m 05/09/1998 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT Decathlon 1 5.00 7178 pts 05/09/1998 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT High Jump 4 2.00 6-10.75 2.10m 97.00 Nafthaly Kurgat Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/23/1998 ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 800 Meters (I) 7 2.00 1:54.74 04/11/1998 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 800 Meters 3 6.00 1:52.82 04/18/1998 ACC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 800 Meters 8 1.00 1:55.08 9.00 Kenyun Langston Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/11/1998 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 400 Meters 5 4.00 49.00 4.00 Jody Lawrence Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/15/1998 FLORIDA INVITATIONAL Shot Put (I) 2 4.00 54- 6.50 16.62m 01/15/1998 FLORIDA INVITATIONAL Weight Throw (I) 2 4.00 61- 6.25 18.75m 02/23/1998 ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS Shot Put (I) 7 2.00 51- 9.75 15.79m 02/23/1998 ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS Weight Throw (I) 3 6.00 59- 4.25 18.09m 03/07/1998 SNOWBIRD INVITATIONAL Discus 1 10.00 151- 8 46.22m 03/07/1998 SNOWBIRD INVITATIONAL Hammer 1 10.00 145- 4 44.30m 03/14/1998 FAMU RELAYS Discus 1 10.00 169- 0 51.51m 03/21/1998 FLORIDA STATE RELAYS Discus 2 8.00 178- 7 54.44m 03/21/1998 FLORIDA STATE RELAYS Hammer 1 10.00 170- 3 51.90m 03/28/1998 FLORIDA RELAYS Discus 6 3.00 168- 0 51.22m 04/11/1998 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE Hammer 2 8.00 149-10 45.66m 04/11/1998 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE Discus 1 10.00 169-10 51.76m 04/18/1998 ACC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Discus 2 8.00 176- 1 53.68m 04/18/1998 ACC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Hammer 3 6.00 175- 8 53.54m 05/02/1998 FLORIDA Hammer 3 2.00 175- 5 53.46m 05/09/1998 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT Hammer 1 5.00 169- 1 51.54m 05/09/1998 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT Discus 1 5.00 181- 8 55.38m 111.00 Dore Louis Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/31/1998 ACC-SEC CHALLENGE High Jump (I) 9 0.00 6- 8 2.03m 02/07/1998 BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL High Jump (I) 7 0.00 6- 6 1.98m 03/14/1998 FAMU RELAYS High Jump 6T 1.00 6- 4 1.93m 03/14/1998 FAMU RELAYS Javelin 2 8.00 198- 7 60.52m 03/21/1998 FLORIDA STATE RELAYS Decathlon 7 2.00 6337 pts 04/04/1998 CLEMSON INVITATIONAL Javelin 3 6.00 187- 5 57.12m 04/11/1998 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE Javelin 4 5.00 183- 5 55.90m 04/11/1998 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE High Jump 3 6.00 6- 4 1.93m 04/11/1998 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE Pole Vault 3 6.00 14- 0 4.27m 04/11/1998 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 110 Meter Hurdles 4 5.00 15.48 04/18/1998 ACC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Javelin 2 8.00 195- 0 59.44m 04/18/1998 ACC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Decathlon 1 10.00 6848 pts 05/02/1998 FLORIDA Pole Vault 2 3.00 16-11 5.16m 05/02/1998 FLORIDA Javelin 3 2.00 182- 8 55.68m 05/09/1998 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT Decathlon 2 4.00 5539 pts 66.00 Michael Maier Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/14/1998 FAMU RELAYS 1500 Meters 3 6.00 04/11/1998 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 1500 Meters 3 6.00 4:01.34 12.00 Todd Marine Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/11/1998 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE Long Jump 8 1.00 20- 5.25 6.23m 04/11/1998 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE Triple Jump 5 4.00 43- 6 13.26m 04/18/1998 ACC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Triple Jump 8 1.00 46- 2 14.07m 6.00 David McIntire Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/11/1998 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 400 Meter Hurdles 5 4.00 56.12 05/09/1998 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT Decathlon 3 3.00 5506 pts 7.00 Travis Minor Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/23/1998 ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 60 Meters (I) 6 3.00 6.82 03/28/1998 FLORIDA RELAYS 100 Meters 6T 2.50 10.71 5.50 David Ogletree Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/31/1998 ACC-SEC CHALLENGE Mile Run (I) 5 1.00 4:13.84 03/21/1998 FLORIDA STATE RELAYS 3000 Meter Steeplechase 4 5.00 9:33.55 04/11/1998 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 1500 Meters 1 10.00 3:53.90 05/09/1998 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT 1500 Meters 2 4.00 3:57.12 20.00 Chris Osborn Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/31/1998 ACC-SEC CHALLENGE High Jump (I) 6 0.00 6- 8 2.03m 03/14/1998 FAMU RELAYS High Jump 3 6.00 6-10.25 2.09m 03/28/1998 FLORIDA RELAYS High Jump 7T 1.00 6- 7 2.01m 04/11/1998 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE High Jump 1 10.00 6-11.75 2.13m 04/18/1998 ACC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP High Jump 2 8.00 6- 9.75 2.08m 05/09/1998 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT High Jump 1 5.00 6-11.75 2.13m 05/23/1998 GEORGIA TECH INVITATIONAL High Jump 3 6.00 6-11.50 2.12m 36.00 Ryan Owaski Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/14/1998 FAMU RELAYS 400 Meter Hurdles 3 6.00 55.47 04/11/1998 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 400 Meter Hurdles 6 3.00 56.31 9.00 Calvin Randolph Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/11/1998 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 400 Meters 8 1.00 49.96 04/11/1998 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 200 Meters 8 1.00 22.58 2.00 Chris Richardson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/23/1998 ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS Pole Vault (I) 5 4.00 15- 5.75 4.72m 03/14/1998 FAMU RELAYS Pole Vault 5 4.00 13- 6.25 4.12m 8.00 Oscar Robinson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/07/1998 BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL Triple Jump (I) 8 0.00 46- 0.75 14.04m 03/14/1998 FAMU RELAYS Triple Jump 4 5.00 45- 9.25 13.95m 04/11/1998 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE Long Jump 7 2.00 20-11.75 6.39m 04/11/1998 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE Triple Jump 4 5.00 44- 8.25 13.62m 04/18/1998 ACC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Triple Jump 7 2.00 46- 4 14.12m 05/09/1998 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT Long Jump 5 1.00 22- 3.50 6.79m 15.00 Aaron Scheer Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/15/1998 FLORIDA INVITATIONAL Mile Run (I) 4 2.00 4:21.93 01/31/1998 ACC-SEC CHALLENGE 3000 Meters (I) 4 2.00 8:34.95 02/07/1998 BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL 3000 Meters (I) 2 4.00 8:30.28 03/21/1998 FLORIDA STATE RELAYS 5000 Meters 7 2.00 14:46.55 04/04/1998 CLEMSON INVITATIONAL 5000 Meters 2 8.00 14:57.69 04/11/1998 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 800 Meters 2 10.00 1:52.79 05/02/1998 FLORIDA 1500 Meters 4 1.00 3:54.30 29.00 Brad Shriver Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/11/1998 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 5000 Meters 1 10.00 15:13.67 10.00 Antonio Smith Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/14/1998 FAMU RELAYS 400 Meters 6 3.00 48.03 03/21/1998 FLORIDA STATE RELAYS 400 Meters 3 6.00 49.16 04/11/1998 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 400 Meters 6 3.00 49.08 04/11/1998 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 200 Meters 4 5.00 21.86 04/18/1998 ACC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 400 Meters 7 2.00 47.56 19.00 Danny Smith Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/15/1998 FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 400 Meters (I) 5 1.00 48.99 01/31/1998 ACC-SEC CHALLENGE 800 Meters (I) 4 2.00 1:52.75 02/23/1998 ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 800 Meters (I) 3 6.00 1:51.65 9.00 Tavaris Spradley Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/11/1998 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 100 Meters 1 10.00 10.74 04/11/1998 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 200 Meters 2 8.00 21.56 04/18/1998 ACC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 200 Meters 7 2.00 21.51 05/02/1998 FLORIDA 100 Meters 4 1.00 10.82 05/02/1998 FLORIDA 200 Meters 4 1.00 21.36 05/09/1998 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT 400 Meters 5 1.00 47.52 05/09/1998 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT 200 Meters 4 2.00 21.43 25.00 Germaine Stringer Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/07/1998 BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL 200 Meters (I) 4 2.00 21.91 02/23/1998 ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 60 Meters (I) 7 2.00 6.85 02/23/1998 ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 200 Meters (I) 4 5.00 21.60 03/28/1998 FLORIDA RELAYS 100 Meters 8 1.00 10.72 10.00 Brian Till Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/18/1998 ACC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Pole Vault 8 1.00 14- 3.50 4.36m 1.00 Josh Ware Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/14/1998 FAMU RELAYS 5000 Meters 5 4.00 16:02.40 4.00