Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1999-00 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Terry Long, Head Coach
Kim Batten, Assistant Coach
David Cohen, Graduate Assistant
Jim Long, Assistant Coach
Harlis Meaders, Assistant Coach
Dennis Nobles, Assistant Coach
Paul Spangler, Assistant Coach

Click here to see indivual mug shots
1999-2000 Men's & Women's Track & Field


1999-00 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Nathan Adams, D, Longwood

Joe Allen, S-J, Toledo, OH

Jeff Atkinson, 6-0, PV, Coral Springs

Danyne Brown, 5-9, H, Camden, NJ

Randolph Frazier, S, Tallahassee

Danny Fritz, 5-11, D, Cincinnati, OH

Patrick Gerberich, 5-11, 160, PV, Clermont

Kolby Jones, 6-1, 160, J, West Des Moines, IA

Tony Martin, 5-10, 152, MD, Sanford

Eric Ritchson, D, Niceville

Giano Saumat, 6-1, 199, T, Miami

Nick Stuart, 6-2, D, Lake Mary

Jared Sweetser, 6-1, 180, PV, Sarasota

Maarten van den Heuvel, 6-2, D, Warnsveld, Netherlands


1999-00 Roster - By Name

L
T                                    PY
R Name                  Pos     Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Nathan Adams          D       Fr        Longwood (Lyman)
* Joe Allen             S-J     Jr        Toledo, OH (Barton County CC)
* Jeff Atkinson         PV      Fr        Coral Springs (Cardinal Gibbons)
  Steve Augustine       H-S     Sr   *    Tortloa, British Virgin Islands (British Virgin Islands/Central Arizona JC)
  Ryan Barr             T       So        Seminole (Seminole)
* Christian Bland       HJ      So   *    Lawrenceville, GA (Clear Lake)
* Josh Bowling          T       Fr-R      Tallahassee (North Florida Christian)
  Wade Brett            MD      So-R      Port Lavaca, TX (Saint Joseph)
* Danyne Brown          H       Fr        Camden, NJ (Camden)
  Matt Cangiolosi       D       Jr        Casselberry
* Jason Dean            PV      Jr   **   Clearwater (Clearwater)
  Randolph Frazier      S       Fr        Tallahassee
  Danny Fritz           D       Fr        Cincinnati, OH (Saint Xavier)
  Patrick Gerberich     PV      Fr        Clermont (South Lake)
  Greg Gorski           JAV     So        Westfield, NJ (Rhode Island)
  Iain Harnden          H       Jr        Harare, Zimbabwe (Peterhouse)
  Donald Heaven         T       Sr   **   Miami (Carol City)
* Zach Heissner         D       So        Jupiter (Jupiter)
* Mike Jennings         S       So        Jacksonville (Forrest)
  Darius Jones          J-HJ-PV Sr   ***  Tallahassee (Godby)
  Jayson Jones          S       Sr-R *    Columbus, GA (Heidelberg)
* Kolby Jones           J       Fr        West Des Moines, IA (Dowling)
* Tommy Kunish          D       So   *    Pensacola (Woodham)
  Kenyun Langston       S       Sr        Hallandale (Hallandale)
* Mario Lowe            J-HJ    So   *    Lithonia, GA (Titusville)
  Michael Maier         D       Sr-R      Genkingen, Germany (Tuebingen)
* Tony Martin           MD      Fr        Sanford (Seminole)
  Quavarite McMillan    MD      Jr        Quincy
  Ryan O'Donnell        T       Jr        Jacksonville (Bishop Kenny/Jacksonville)
  Ryan Owaski           H       So-R *    Pembroke Pines (Cooper City)
  Eduardo Paat          D       Jr        Jacksonville (Ed White)
  Charlie Proulx        J       Sr        Beverly Hills
  Eric Ritchson         D       Fr        Niceville (Niceville)
  Giano Saumat          T       Fr        Miami (Miami Christian)
  Antonio Smith         S       Sr   **   Tallahassee (Rickards)
  Danny Smith           MD      Sr-R **   Orlando (Oak Ridge)
  Tavaris Spradley      S       Jr   *    Tallahassee (Leon)
  Harry Stinson         H       So        Orlando (Doctor Phillips)
* Nick Stuart           D       Fr        Lake Mary (Lake Mary)
  Jared Sweetser        PV      Fr        Sarasota (Riverview)
  Byron Taylor          H       So   *    Stone Mountain, GA (Stephenson)
  Kintor Tynes          MD      So        Freeport, Bahamas (Freeport Catholic)
  Maarten van den HeuvelD       Fr        Warnsveld, Netherlands (Baudartius College)
  Gary Visser           J       So        Orlando (Doctor Phillips)
  Josh Ware             D       Sr   *    Fort Myers (Riverdale/Troy)
  Chris Williams        MD      So-R *    Mannheim, Germany (Mannhiem)
  Mason Yost            HJ      So        West Melbourne (Melbourne)
  Al Young              S       So        Miami (Boyd Anderson)

1999-00 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
01/16
Ref
N
FLORIDA INVITATIONAL
Gainesville, Fl
 
01/22
Ref
N
VIRGINIA TECH INVITATIONAL
Blacksburg, Va
 
01/29
Ref
N
AIR FORCE INVITATIONAL
Colorado Springs, Co
 
02/06
Ref
N
ACC-SEC CHALLENGE
Gainesville, Fl
 
02/19
Ref
N
ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 18-19, 2000, Blacksburg, Va
4th Place
03/04
Ref
N
USAT&F INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 3-4, 2000, Atlanta, Ga
 
03/04
Ref
H
SNOWBIRD INVITATIONAL  
03/11
Ref
N
NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
March 10-11, 2000, Little Rock, Ar
 
03/18
Ref
H
FSU RELAYS
March 15-18, 2000, Tallahassee, Fl
 
03/25
Ref
N
FLORIDA RELAYS
March 24-25, 2000, Gainesville, Fl
 
04/01
Ref
H
QUAD MEET  
04/08
Ref
N
TEXAS RELAYS
Austin, Tx
 
04/15
Ref
H
QUAD MEET  
04/22
Ref
N
ACC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 21-22, 2000, Durham, NC
 
04/29
Ref
N
PENN RELAYS
April 27-29, 2000, Philadelphia, Pa
 
05/06
Ref
N
QUAD MEET
Atlanta, Ga
 
05/07
Ref
N
JESSE OWENS CLASSIC
Columbus, Oh
 
05/13
Ref
H
SEMINOLE TWILIGHT  
05/20
Ref
N
GRIFFIN INVITATIONAL
May 19-20, 2000, Atlanta, Ga
 
06/03
Ref
N
NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
May 31-June 3, 2000, Durham, NC
 
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    0- 0     0- 0     0- 0     0- 0


2000 ATLANTIC COAST CONFERENCE RESULTS
 
INDOOR
 1  CLEMSON               168
 2  NORTH CAROLINA         89
 3  NORTH CAROLINA STATE   86
 4  FLORIDA STATE          75
 5  GEORGIA TECH           65
 6  WAKE FOREST            68
 7  DUKE                   40
 8  VIRGINIA               31
 9  MARYLAND               11
 
OUTDOOR
 1  CLEMSON               179.3
 2  FLORIDA STATE         132
 3  NORTH CAROLINA STATE  117
 4  NORTH CAROLINA        111
 5  GEORGIA TECH           81.7
 6  WAKE FOREST            81
 7  DUKE                   45
 8  VIRGINIA               44
 9  MARYLAND               21

NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
03/11/2000, March 10-11, 2000, Little Rock, Ar

Event 1 - Triple Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 12    Joe Allen                     51- 9.75   15.79m   


SEMINOLE TWILIGHT
05/13/2000, TALLAHASSEE, FL

400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Iain Harnden                      49.68   


2000 EOY Stats

Joe Allen Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== / / Triple Jump (I) 0.00 52- 6.00 16.00m 03/11/2000 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Triple Jump (I) 12 0.00 51- 9.75 15.79m 0.00 Iain Harnden Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 05/13/2000 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT 400 Meter Hurdles 0.00 49.68 0.00 Mike Jennings Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/19/2000 ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 400 Meters (I) 0.00 47.14 0.00