Year-by-Year Men's Volleyball Rosters

Year-by-Year Men's Volleyball Rosters

1947-48 Roster - By Name

L
T                                       PY
R Name                  Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* A.M. Bassett                               Quincy
  Max Bayard                                 Sarasota
* Orri Blackburn                             
* Leland Bowman                              Quincy
  Wally Cox             5-11  160            Palmetto
* Leon Darsey                                Quincy
* Bob Greene                                 Stuart
* Emerson Kramer        5-10  160  Fr        Stuart
* Bill Leonard                               Quincy
* R. L. Massey                               
* Newton Sayers                              Tallahassee
* Walter Wells                               Stuart
  Jack Wilson           5-11  173  Jr        Milton (Florida Southern)

1948-49 Roster - By Name

L
T                                          PY
R No Name                  Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
*    Max Bayard                                 Sarasota
*    Royce Burt                                 Tallahassee
* 14 Wally Cox             5-11  160            Palmetto
*    Charlie Floyd                              Pensacola
*    Johnny Fortune                             Laurel Hill
*    Charles Franklin                           Tallahassee
* 13 Carroll Gleaton                            Tampa
   4 Taft Green                                  (South Broward)
*  3 Newton Sayers                         *    Tallahassee
*    Walter Wells                          *    Stuart
*  8 Jack Wilson           5-11  173  Sr        Milton (Florida Southern)

1949-50 Roster - By Name

L
T                                          PY
R No Name                  Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* 11 Max Bayard                            *    Sarasota
  13 Myrthland Cates                            Key West
  16 Jim Couch             6-1   175  Fr        Daytona Beach (Seabreeze)
*  6 Wally Cox             5-11  160       *    Palmetto
*  3 Bill Crook                       So        DeFuniak Springs
*  9 Charlie Floyd                         *    Pensacola
  10 Johnny Fortune                        *    Laurel Hill
*  4 Bob Greene                            *    Stuart
   7 Louis Groot           6-0   163            Miami
* 17 Danny Hobbs                                Century
  12 Bob Johnson                                Miami Beach
*  5 Emerson Kramer        5-10  160  Jr   *    Stuart
N 14 Ron Pickett           6-1   145  Fr        Daytona Beach (Seabreeze)
*  8 Jack Wilson           5-11  173  Sr-R *    Milton (Florida Southern)
  16 Max Woitschek                              Saint Petersburg

1950-51 Roster - By Name

L
T                                          PY
R No Name                  Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* 10 Jim Clark                        Jr        Valdosta, GA
*  8 Jim Couch             6-1   175  So        Daytona Beach (Seabreeze)
*  7 Bill Crook                       Jr   *    DeFuniak Springs
* 11 George Edmiston       6-5   190  Sr        Saint Augustine (Ketterlinus/Centre College)
*  9 Charlie Floyd                         **   Pensacola
*  3 Bob Greene                            **   Stuart
* 17 Danny Hobbs                           *    Century
*  5 Emerson Kramer        5-10  160  Sr   **   Stuart
     Richard Kurras                             
   6 Richard Lapp                     Jr        Edgewater
     Charles McDaniel      6-1   175  Fr        Freeport
* 14 James McFatter        6-2   175  Fr        Bonifay

1951-52 Roster - By Name

L
T                                          PY
R No Name                  Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
*  3 Harry Bibee                      Fr        
*    Jim Clark                        Sr   *    Valdosta, GA
*    Jim Couch             6-1   175  Jr   *    Daytona Beach (Seabreeze)
     George Edmiston       6-5   190  Sr-R *    Saint Augustine (Ketterlinus/Centre College)
     Duane Gordon          6-4   180  So        Madison, WI (Madison West)
*  4 Howie Gould           6-1   160  Fr        Chicago, IL
  14 Joe Gusic             5-10  160  Fr        Chicago, IL (Lindbloom)
*  8 Ronald Hambrock       5-10  155  Fr        Terre Haute, IN
     Danny Hobbs                           **   Century
     Stan Humphries        5-10  150  So        Winter Haven
*    James McFatter        6-2   175  So   *    Bonifay
     Charlie Milford       5-10  172  So        Madison
*    Matt Sullivan         5-11  170  Fr        Grosse Point, MI
     Dick Tapp                                  

1952-53 Roster - By Name

L
T                                       PY
R Name                  Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Dick Bagge            6-3   220  Fr        Providence, RI
  Forrest Brown         6-3   175  Jr        Madison
  John Bryan            6-2   183  Fr        Live Oak
  Joel Carter           6-2   155  Jr        Americus, GA
* Jim Couch             6-1   175  Sr   **   Daytona Beach (Seabreeze)
* Wally Cox             5-11  160  Jr   **   Palmetto
* Howie Gould           6-1   160  So   *    Chicago, IL
* Ronald Hambrock       5-10  155  So   *    Terre Haute, IN
  Robert Harwood        5-11  162  Fr        Tampa
* Stan Humphries        5-10  150  Jr        Winter Haven
* Ray Johnson           5-11  160  Fr        Albany, GA
  Charles Matthews      6-1   165  Fr        Bonifay
  Charles McDaniel      6-1   175  Jr        Freeport
* Charlie Milford       5-10  172  Jr        Madison
  Marvin Mollnow        6-0   175  Sr        Jacksonville
  Raymond Mond          5-7   150  Fr        Tampa
  Walter Musgrove       5-10  121  Fr        Waynesboro, VA
* Phil Slaton           6-0   160  Fr        Eustis
  Argyll Smith          6-5   178  Fr        Daytona Beach
  Don Wells             6-1   175  Jr        Marianna

1953-54 Roster - By Name

L
T                                          PY
R No Name                  Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  14 Duke Armary           6-0   175  Fr        Terre Haute, IN
  16 Arnold Bobson         6-0   175  Jr        Miami
* 13 Joel Carter           6-0   155  Sr        Americus, GA
*  6 Wally Cox             5-11  160  Sr   ***  Palmetto
     Robert Fallin         5-11  160  Fr        Eustis
     Keith Garman          6-0   170  So        Largo
*  4 Howie Gould           6-1   160  Jr   **   Chicago, IL
   8 Ronald Hambrock       5-10  155  Jr   **   Terre Haute, IN
*  3 Stan Humphries        5-10  150  Sr   *    Leesburg
*  5 Ray Johnson           5-11  155  So   *    Albany, GA
  14 Leonard Kaczmarek     6-2   204  Fr        Monessen, PA
  14 Lynn Kazmire                               
     Lyle Lazear           6-4   190  Fr        Eustis
* 15 Jack Lewis            5-11  160  Fr        Pensacola
*  8 Bernie McCann         6-0   165  Fr        West Palm Beach (Saint Ann's)
*  7 Jack Mergins          5-10  150  Fr        Princeton, NJ
* 10 Phil Slaton           6-1   170  So   *    Eustis
* 12 Harold Stone          5-11  160  Fr        Greenwood

1954-55 Roster - By Name

L
T                                          PY
R No Name                  Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     Arnold Bobson         6-0   175  Sr        Miami
   9 Wally Cox             5-11  160  Sr-R **** Palmetto
     William Dixon         6-3   165  Fr        Camilla, GA
*  4 John Fitch            5-10  150  Fr        Binghamton, NY
   3 Claude Jewell                              
*  5 Ray Johnson           5-10  155  Jr   **   Albany, GA
  11 Mickey Kinsburner                          
* 13 Lyle Lazear           6-4   190  So        Eustis
*  3 Gene Lewis            6-2   170  Fr        Melbourne
*  8 Bernie McCann         6-0   165  So   *    West Palm Beach (Saint Ann's)
     Nick Menhcof          6-0   160  Fr        Miami
*  7 Jack Mergins          6-0   160  So   *    Princeton, NJ
  12 Joe Moore                        Fr        Sarasota
   6 John Pickett          6-0   153  Fr        Daytona Beach (Seabreeze)
     John Senecal          5-11  190  Fr        Schenectady, NY
* 10 Phil Slaton           6-1   170  Jr   **   Eustis
     Harold Stone          6-0   160  So   *    Greenwood
  14 Matt Sullivan         5-11  170  So   *    Grosse Point, MI
     John Wheat            6-2   170  Sr        Quincy

1955-56 Roster - By Name

L
T                                          PY
R No Name                  Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* 11 Roger Clingerman      5-10  170  Fr        Monessen, PA
     William Cook          6-4   185  Fr        Meadville, PA
     Elmer Johnson         6-0   175  Jr        Jacksonville
*  5 Ray Johnson           5-9   150  Sr   ***  Albany, GA
* 13 Lyle Lazear           6-3   165  Sr   *    Eustis
*  3 Gene Lewis            6-0   160  So   *    Melbourne
*  8 Bernie McCann         6-0   165  Jr   **   West Palm Beach (Saint Ann's)
   7 Jack Mergins          6-0   160  Jr   **   Princeton, NJ
*  6 John Miller           6-0   160  Fr        Dayton, OH
     George Rogers         5-9   160  Fr        Sanford
  10 Phil Slaton           6-1   170  Sr   ***  Eustis
  12 Matt Sullivan         5-11  170  Jr   *    Grosse Point, MI
   9 Ed Threadgill         6-2   175  Jr        Orlando
*  4 Fehmi Zeko            5-11  160  Fr        New York, NY

1956-57 Roster - By Name

L
T                                          PY
R No Name                  Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  13 Edgar Barnett         6-5   160  Fr        Quincy
     Roger Clingerman      6-0   180  So   *    Monessen, PA
     Jim Couch             6-0   180  Sr-R ***  Daytona Beach (Seabreeze)
* 11 Duane Eby             5-10  155  Jr        Dayton, OH
     David Hulse           6-2   165  So        Miami
   3 Gene Lewis            5-11  150  Jr   **   Melbourne
*  8 Bernie McCann         6-0   165  Sr   ***  West Palm Beach (Saint Ann's)
* 10 James McFatter        6-2   175  Jr   **   Bonifay
*  4 Marvin McLean         5-10  150  Fr        Binghamton, NY
*  9 John Miller           6-1   170  So   *    Dayton, OH
     George Rogers         5-8   160  So        Logansport, IN
  12 Matt Sullivan         5-11  175  Sr   *    Grosse Point, MI
*  6 Fehmi Zeko            5-10  160  So   *    New York, NY