Florida State Women's Cross Country - 1980 Year In Review

Florida State Women's Cross Country - 1980 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Roger Smith, Head Coach
Gary Winckler, Assistant Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see individual mug shots
1980 Women's Cross Country


1980 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Margaret Coomber, 5-9, 125, London, England

Susan Eble, 5-2, 105, Jupiter

Stephanie Smith, Coral Gables

Janette Wood, 5-9, 124, Oakville, Ontario, Canada


1980 Roster - By Name

L
T                                  PY
R Name                  Hgt   Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Darien Andreu         5-2   Jr   **   Orange Park (Orange Park)
* Mary Banks            5-6   So   *    Hazlet, NJ (Raritan)
  Jeanette Bradley      5-6   Jr        Tampa (Brandon)
* Bonita Bradov                         
* Margaret Coomber      5-9   Fr        London, England
* Susan Eble            5-2   Fr        Jupiter (Forest)
  Chris Edwards                         
* Gale Grant                  So   *    Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
  Debbie Kemp                           
  Angela Lewis                          
  Kim Lyles                             
  Kathy Moore           5-6   Sr   ***  Miami
  Kerrie Moore                          
* Lisa Rhoden                           
  Stephanie Smith             Fr        Coral Gables
  Leslie Sullivan       5-4   Sr-R **   Maitland
  Cindy Summa                           
  Janette Wood          5-9   Fr        Oakville, Ontario, Canada (Blakelock)

1980 Schedule and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
09/20
Ref
N
ALABAMA INVITATIONAL
Tuskaloosa, Al
1st Place
10/04
Ref
H
FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL 1st Place
10/11
Ref
N
FURMAN INVITATIONAL
Greenville, SC
4th Place
10/18
Ref
N
FLORIDA INVITATIONAL
Gainesville, Fl
1st Place
11/01
Ref
N
AIAW REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP 1st Place
11/15
Ref
N
AIAW CHAMPIONSHIP
Seattle, Wa
21st Place
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    0- 0     0- 0     0- 0     0- 0


1980 EOY Stats

Team Overall Name Races Top 7 Top 10 Wins =============================================== Margaret Coomber 6 6 5 2 Darien Andreu 6 6 5 0 Gale Grant 5 5 3 0 Susan Eble 5 5 2 0 Mary Banks 5 5 1 0 Lisa Rhoden 5 5 0 0 Bonita Bradov 4 4 0 0 Cindy Summa 3 1 0 0 Kerrie Moore 2 0 0 0 Debbie Kemp 1 0 0 0 Chris Edwards 1 0 0 0 Kim Lyles 1 0 0 0 Angela Lewis 1 0 0 0

ALABAMA INVITATIONAL, 1st place
09/20/1980, Tuskaloosa, Al

WOMEN  RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   2   Darien Andreu                  2   19:00.2 
   3   Margaret Coomber               3   19:05.3 
   7   Gale Grant                     7   20:00.5 
   9   Susan Eble                     9   20:19.3 
  11   Mary Banks                    11   20:25.1 
  17   Lisa Rhoden                   17   20:54.1 
  22   Bonita Bradov                 22   21:19.4 
  23   Cindy Summa                  xxx   21:40.3 
  27   Debbie Kemp                  xxx   22:03.5 
  30   Chris Edwards                xxx   22:32.7 
  32   Kerrie Moore                 xxx   22:50.0 

FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL, 1st place
10/04/1980, TALLAHASSEE, FL

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
1 Florida State      34                                                                                                                                                                                 
2 Alabama            43                                                                                                                                                                                 
3 Florida            54                                                                                                                                                                                 
4 Texas A&M          87                                                                                                                                                                                 
5 Florida JC        164                                                                                                                                                                                 
6 Brevard CC        169                                                                                                                                                                                 
WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   1   Margaret Coomber               1   17:06   
   6   Gale Grant                     6   17:49   
   7   Darien Andreu                  7   18:00   
   9   Mary Banks                     9   18:18   
  12   Susan Eble                    11   18:35   
  26   Lisa Rhoden                   23   19:16   
  30   Cindy Summa                   25   19:40   

FURMAN INVITATIONAL, 4th place
10/11/1980, Greenville, SC

WOMEN  RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   5   Margaret Coomber               5   19:11   
   8   Darien Andreu                  8   19:18   

FLORIDA INVITATIONAL, 1st place
10/18/1980, Gainesville, Fl

WOMEN  RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   1   Margaret Coomber               1   16:48.1 
   3   Darien Andreu                  3   17:10.0 
   4   Gale Grant                     4   17:26.0 
   8   Susan Eble                     8   17:02.0 
  12   Mary Banks                    12   18:18.0 
  14   Lisa Rhoden                   14   18:20.0 
  21   Bonita Bradov                 21   18:56.0 
  23   Cindy Summa                  xxx   19:16.6 
  29   Kim Lyles                    xxx   20:17.0 
  34   Kerrie Moore                 xxx   20:57.1 
  36   Angela Lewis                 xxx   21:06.0 

AIAW REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP, 1st place
11/01/1980

WOMEN  RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   3   Margaret Coomber               3   18:34   
   4   Darien Andreu                  4   18:48   
  11   Gale Grant                    11   19:20   
  14   Lisa Rhoden                   14   19:27   
  15   Mary Banks                    15   19:30   
  19   Susan Eble                    19   19:40   
  30   Bonita Bradov                 30   20:08   

AIAW CHAMPIONSHIP, 21st place
11/15/1980, Seattle, Wa

WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  53   Margaret Coomber              40   18:07   
  86   Darien Andreu                 67   18:28   
 131   Susan Eble                    95   18:46   
 167   Gale Grant                   125   19:07   
 186   Mary Banks                   142   19:20   
 200   Lisa Rhoden                  156   19:44   
 212   Bonita Bradov                168   20:34