Florida State Women's Cross Country - 1981 Year In Review

Florida State Women's Cross Country - 1981 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Roger Smith, Head Coach
Malcolm Coomber, Assistant Coach
Gary Winckler, Assistant Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see individual mug shots
1981 Women's Cross Country


1981 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Janet Bassford, 5-6, 120, Huntington, WV

Orvill Dwyer-Brown, Lubbock, TX

Chris McKay, 5-7, 124, Oakville, Ontario, Canada

Deansie Phillips, London, England


1981 Roster - By Name

L
T                            PY
R Name                  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Darien Andreu         Sr   ***  Orange Park (Orange Park)
* Mary Banks            Jr   **   Hazlet, NJ (Raritan)
* Janet Bassford        Jr        Huntington, WV (Huntington East/Marshall)
* Margaret Coomber      So   *    London, England
* Bev Cox               Sr   *    Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada (Victoria)
  Orvill Dwyer          So        Lubbock, TX (Rochelle/Indiana)
* Susan Eble            So   *    Jupiter (Forest)
  Gale Grant            Jr   **   Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
  Bev Jarvis            So        Kettering, OH
  Chris McKay           Fr        Oakville, Ontario, Canada (White Oaks Secondary)
* Deansie Phillips      Fr        London, England
  Debbie Seiler         So        Naples (Naples)
  Jane Smith                      
* Susie Thrapp          So        Kendallville, IN (East Noble)
  Marcia Wills                    
  Janette Wood          So        Oakville, Ontario, Canada (Blakelock)

1981 All-Americans

Name                     Organization
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Darien Andreu            Assoc of Intercollegiate Ath for Women - All-American - 20th place

All-Americans -  1

1981 Schedule and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
09/19
Ref
N
ALABAMA INVITATIONAL
Tuscaloosa, Al
1st Place
09/26
Ref
H
FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL 1st Place
10/03
Ref
N
CALIFORNIA INVITATIONAL
Berkeley, Ca
4th Place
10/23
Ref
N
FLORIDA INVITATIONAL
Gainesville, Fl
2nd Place
11/07
Ref
N
AIAW REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Athens, Ga
1st Place
11/21
Ref
N
AIAW CHAMPIONSHIP
Pocatello, Id
11th Place
EOY Stats Ref

                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    0- 0     0- 0     0- 0     0- 0


1981 EOY Stats

Team Overall Name Races Top 7 Top 10 Wins =============================================== Darien Andreu 6 6 5 1 Margaret Coomber 6 6 4 0 Janet Bassford 6 6 3 0 Susan Eble 6 6 0 0 Bev Cox 5 5 3 0 Susie Thrapp 5 5 1 0 Mary Banks 4 3 0 0 Deansie Phillips 3 3 3 0 Gale Grant 1 1 0 0 Janette Wood 1 1 0 0

ALABAMA INVITATIONAL, 1st place
09/19/1981, Tuscaloosa, Al

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
Florida State     20                                                                                                                                                                                    
Alabama           35                                                                                                                                                                                    
Georgia State     93                                                                                                                                                                                    
WOMEN  RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   1   Darien Andreu                  1   17:42.7 
   2   Margaret Coomber               2   17:52.3 
   3   Deansie Phillips               3   17:57.9 
   5   Janet Bassford                 5   18:45.0 
   9   Susie Thrapp                   9   18:57.7 
  12   Gale Grant                    12   19:02.3 
  13   Susan Eble                    13   19:06.6 
  16   Mary Banks                   xxx   19:34.5 

FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL, 1st place
09/26/1981, TALLAHASSEE, FL

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
Florida State    28                                                                                                                                                                                     
Florida          35                                                                                                                                                                                     
Biscayne        152                                                                                                                                                                                     
Brevard CC      152                                                                                                                                                                                     
WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   2   Darien Andreu                  2   17:07   
   3   Margaret Coomber               3   17:21   
   4   Deansie Phillips               4   17:29   
   8   Bev Cox                        8   18:04   
  11   Janet Bassford                11   18:10   
  14   Susan Eble                    14   18:20   
  19   Susie Thrapp                  19   18:40   

CALIFORNIA INVITATIONAL, 4th place
10/03/1981, Berkeley, Ca

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
Stanford           22                                                                                                                                                                                   
Oregon             81                                                                                                                                                                                   
Cal-Poly          103                                                                                                                                                                                   
Florida State     104                                                                                                                                                                                   
Brigham Young     121                                                                                                                                                                                   
Oregon State      125                                                                                                                                                                                   
California        128                                                                                                                                                                                   
Cal St-Hayward    224                                                                                                                                                                                   
Utah State        237                                                                                                                                                                                   
WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   4   Darien Andreu                  4   17:40.6 
   9   Deansie Phillips               9   17:56.8 
  14   Margaret Coomber              14   18:10.6 
  36   Bev Cox                       36   19:01.0 
  42   Janet Bassford                41   19:04.2 
  44   Susan Eble                    43   19:11.3 
  53   Susie Thrapp                  52   19:38.5 

FLORIDA INVITATIONAL, 2nd place
10/23/1981, Gainesville, Fl

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
Florida        23                                                                                                                                                                                       
Florida State  39                                                                                                                                                                                       
Auburn         81                                                                                                                                                                                       
Rollins       182                                                                                                                                                                                       
Miami         182                                                                                                                                                                                       
WOMEN  RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   2   Darien Andreu                  2   16:32   
   3   Margaret Coomber               3   16:54   
   8   Bev Cox                        8   17:22   
   9   Janet Bassford                 9   17:29   
  17   Mary Banks                    17   17:55   
  19   Susan Eble                    19   18:00   
  22   Janette Wood                  22   18:11   

AIAW REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP, 1st place
11/07/1981, Athens, Ga

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
Florida State   33                                                                                                                                                                                      
Florida         45                                                                                                                                                                                      
Alabama         55                                                                                                                                                                                      
Georgia        109                                                                                                                                                                                      
Auburn         122                                                                                                                                                                                      
WOMEN  RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   2   Darien Andreu                  2   17:16   
   3   Margaret Coomber               3   17:30   
   6   Bev Cox                        6   17:59   
   7   Janet Bassford                 7   18:01   
  15   Mary Banks                    15   18:30   
  19   Susan Eble                    19   18:48   
  25   Susie Thrapp                  25   19:16   

AIAW CHAMPIONSHIP, 11th place
11/21/1981, Pocatello, Id

WOMEN  RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  20   Darien Andreu                 13   18:28   
  48   Margaret Coomber              32   18:56   
  72   Bev Cox                       51   19:18   
 129   Susan Eble                    94   20:13   
 140   Mary Banks                   103   20:25   
 144   Janet Bassford               106   20:28   
 145   Susie Thrapp                 107   20:33