Florida State Women's Cross Country - 1995 Year In Review

Florida State Women's Cross Country - 1995 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Scott Irving, Head Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see indivual mug shots
1995 Men's & Women's Cross Country


1995 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Beth Alfonsi, Tampa

Amanda Hynes, Plantation

Emily Ruetenik, Homosassa Springs

Erin Sheehan, Tampa

Leslie Wiggins, Franktown, CO


1995 Roster - By Name

L
T                            PY
R Name                  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Beth Alfonsi          Fr        Tampa
* Heather Anderson      Jr   *    Altamonte Springs (Lake Brantley)
* Kirsten Birmelin      Sr        Bad Wildbad, Germany (Bad Wildbad Gymnasium/Western Kentucky)
* Nickie Bournias       So   *    Jacksonville (Wolfson)
* Lara Bryant           Jr        Jacksonville (Bolles)
  Amanda Hynes          Fr        Plantation (Plantation)
  Christina Kennedy     Fr-R      Saint Petersburg (Dixie Hollins)
  Stephanie Kohl        Jr        Melbourne (Eau Gallie)
  Gretchen Lackey       So   *    Venice (Venice)
* Megan Lenker          So        Tampa (Tampa Prep)
  Katie Lunn            Fr-R      Ooltewah, TN (Baylor School)
* Chateau Mangaroo      So-R *    Clovis, NM (Clovis)
* Emily Ruetenik        Fr        Homosassa Springs (Lecanto)
  Erin Sheehan          Fr        Tampa
* Nicole Singleton      So   *    Orlando (Oak Ridge)
  Leslie Wiggins        Fr        Franktown, CO (Ponderosa)

1995 Schedule and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
09/07
Ref
A
FLORIDA L 50-15
09/16
Ref
N
ADIDAS/POWERADE INVITATIONAL
Chattanooga, Tn
3rd Place
09/23
Ref
N
VANDEBILT CLASSIC
Nashville, Tn
7th Place
10/07
Ref
N
BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL
Gainesville, Fl
5th Place
10/13
Ref
N
FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE
Tampa, Fl
13th Place
10/14
Ref
N
FURMAN INVITATIONAL
Greenville, SC
18th Place
10/28
Ref
N
ACC CHAMPIONSHIP
Winston-Salem, NC
9th Place
EOY Stats Ref

                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    0- 1     0- 0     0- 1     0- 0


1995 ATLANTIC COAST CONFERENCE RESULTS
 1  NORTH CAROLINA STATE   40
 2  WAKE FOREST            70
 3  NORTH CAROLINA        108
 4  VIRGINIA              116
 5  GEORGIA TECH          128
 6  CLEMSON               135
 7  DUKE                  153
 8  MARYLAND              212
 9  FLORIDA STATE         220

1995 EOY Stats

Team Overall Name Races Top 7 Top 10 Wins =============================================== Lara Bryant 7 6 0 0 Chateau Mangaroo 6 5 0 0 Emily Ruetenik 6 4 0 0 Nicole Singleton 5 5 0 0 Heather Anderson 5 4 2 0 Megan Lenker 5 3 0 0 Kirsten Birmelin 4 3 3 0 Nickie Bournias 3 2 0 0 Leslie Wiggins 3 1 0 0 Amanda Hynes 2 0 0 0 Christina Kennedy 2 0 0 0 Katie Lunn 1 1 0 0

FLORIDA STATE 50, FLORIDA 15
09/07/1995, GAINESVILLE, FL

WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   9   Heather Anderson               8   21:04.6 
  11   Nicole Singleton               9   21:51.0 
  12   Emily Ruetenik                10   22:01.8 
  14   Chateau Mangaroo              11   22:39.0 
  15   Leslie Wiggins                12   22:46.7 
  16   Lara Bryant                   13   22:47.0 
  17   Megan Lenker                  14   22:49.0 
  21   Nickie Bournias              xxx   23:50.1 
  22   Amanda Hynes                 xxx   24:00.2 
  24   Christina Kennedy            xxx   25:57.0 

ADIDAS/POWERADE INVITATIONAL, 3rd place
09/16/1995, Chattanooga, Tn

3 out of 7 teams

WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   7   Heather Anderson                   19:54   
  25   Emily Ruetenik                     20:59   
  27   Lara Bryant                        21:14   
  31   Chateau Mangaroo                   21:22   
  32   Leslie Wiggins                     21:25   
  41   Megan Lenker                       21:52   

VANDEBILT CLASSIC, 7th place
09/23/1995, Nashville, Tn

7 out of 17 teams

WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   4   Kirsten Birmelin               4   19:10   
  31   Nicole Singleton              31   20:20   
  38   Heather Anderson              38   20:31   
  57   Emily Ruetenik                55   21:14   
  78   Megan Lenker                  72   22:04   
  88   Lara Bryant                   78   22:31   
  90   Chateau Mangaroo              79   22:35   

BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL, 5th place
10/07/1995, Gainesville, Fl

5 out of 18 teams

WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   3   Kirsten Birmelin               2   18:11.0 
  28   Heather Anderson              23   19:50.2 
  31   Nicole Singleton              25   19:55.1 
  44   Emily Ruetenik                36   20:36.9 
  52   Nickie Bournias               44   21:02.5 
  61   Chateau Mangaroo              51   21:26.3 
  65   Lara Bryant                   55   21:37.9 
  99   Megan Lenker                 xxx   23:59.6 

FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE, 13th place
10/13/1995, Tampa, Fl

13 out of 22 teams

WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  15   Kirsten Birmelin                   18:52   
  88   Leslie Wiggins                     21:46   
  90   Amanda Hynes                       21:50   
 105   Lara Bryant                  22:   44      
 131   Christina Kennedy                  24:26   

FURMAN INVITATIONAL, 18th place
10/14/1995, Greenville, SC

18 out of 23 teams

WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  61   Nicole Singleton              52   20:22   
 120   Chateau Mangaroo              99   22:00   
 123   Megan Lenker                 101   22:04   
 131   Emily Ruetenik               105   22:18   
 141   Lara Bryant                  112   22:31   

ACC CHAMPIONSHIP, 9th place
10/28/1995, Winston-Salem, NC

9 out of 9 teams

WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   9   Kirsten Birmelin               9   18:11.0 
  49   Heather Anderson              47   20:07.4 
  54   Nicole Singleton              51   20:28.3 
  56   Chateau Mangaroo              53   20:35.7 
  63   Nickie Bournias               60   21:15.0 
  66   Katie Lunn                    61   21:31.6 
  70   Lara Bryant                   63   22:00.4 
  71   Emily Ruetenik               xxx   22:38.8