Florida State Women's Cross Country - 1996 Year In Review

Florida State Women's Cross Country - 1996 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Scott Irving, Head Coach
Breeda Dennehy, Assistant Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see indivual mug shots
1996 Men's & Women's Cross Country


1996 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Karen Boor, Indianapolis, IN

Diana Hartnup, 5-11, 135, Sarasota

Celeste Hayes, El Dorado, AR

Katie Peck, Altamonte Springs

Nadi Vlaun, Big Pine Key


1996 Roster - By Name

L
T                            PY
R Name                  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Heather Anderson      Sr   **   Longwood (Lake Brantley)
  Karen Boor            Fr        Indianapolis, IN (Carmel)
* Nickie Bournias       Jr   **   Jacksonville (Wolfson)
* Kathy Bowen           So        York, ME (York)
* Lara Bryant           Sr   *    Ponte Vedra Beach (Bolles)
* Diana Hartnup         Fr        Sarasota (Sarasota)
  Celeste Hayes         Fr        El Dorado, AR (El Dorado)
  Amanda Hynes          So        Plantation (Plantation)
  Christina Kennedy     So-R      Saint Petersburg (Dixie Hollins)
  Stephanie Kohl        Jr-R      Melbourne (Eau Gallie)
  Gretchen Lackey       Jr   *    Venice (Venice)
  Megan Lenker          Jr   *    Temple Terrace (Tampa Prep)
* Chateau Mangaroo      Jr-R **   Clovis, NM (Clovis)
  Melanie O'Bannon      So-R *    Pensacola (Pensacola)
  Katie Peck            Fr        Altamonte Springs (Lake Brantley)
* Emily Ruetenik        So   *    Homosassa Springs (Lecanto)
* Nicole Singleton      Jr   **   Orlando (Oak Ridge)
  Nadi Vlaun            Fr        Big Pine Key (Key West)
  Leslie Wiggins        So        Franktown, CO (Ponderosa)

1996 Schedule and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
09/07
Ref
N
AUDUBON INVITATIONAL 5th Place
09/12
Ref
N
FLORIDA TWIGHLIGHT
Gainesville, Fl
4th Place
09/21
Ref
H
SEMINOLE INVITATIONAL 5th Place
10/05
Ref
N
BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL 3rd Place
10/12
Ref
N
AUBURN INVITATIONAL
Auburn, Al
28th Place
10/18
Ref
N
FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE
Tampa, Fl
12th Place
11/02
Ref
N
ACC CHAMPIONSHIP
College Park, Md
9th Place
11/16
Ref
N
DISTRICT III CHAMPIONSHIP
Greenville, SC
35th Place
EOY Stats Ref

                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    0- 0     0- 0     0- 0     0- 0


1996 ATLANTIC COAST CONFERENCE RESULTS
 1  NORTH CAROLINA STATE   38
 2  NORTH CAROLINA         49
 3  VIRGINIA               98
 4  CLEMSON               101
 5  WAKE FOREST           103
 6  GEORGIA TECH          133
 7  GEORGIA TECH          199
 8  MARYLAND              218
 9  FLORIDA STATE         247

1996 EOY Stats

Team Overall Name Races Top 7 Top 10 Wins =============================================== Diana Hartnup 8 8 0 0 Heather Anderson 7 7 1 0 Nicole Singleton 7 7 1 0 Lara Bryant 7 5 0 0 Nickie Bournias 6 6 0 0 Emily Ruetenik 6 5 0 0 Chateau Mangaroo 5 5 0 0 Kathy Bowen 3 3 0 0 Leslie Wiggins 2 1 0 0 Katie Peck 2 1 0 0 Karen Boor 2 1 0 0 Megan Lenker 2 1 0 0 Nadi Vlaun 2 1 0 0 Christina Kennedy 1 0 0 0

AUDUBON INVITATIONAL, 5th place
09/07/1996

5th out of 14

WOMEN Two-Mile Run RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  22   Heather Anderson              22   12:05.8 
  25   Nicole Singleton              25   12:10.8 
  29   Diana Hartnup                 29   12:15.4 
  31   Lara Bryant                   31   12:17.7 
  46   Nickie Bournias               46   12:41.7 
  47   Kathy Bowen                   47   12:42.7 
  54   Leslie Wiggins                54   12:50.3 
  60   Emily Ruetenik               xxx   12:59.6 

FLORIDA TWIGHLIGHT, 4th place
09/12/1996, Gainesville, Fl

4th out of 5

WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  17   Heather Anderson              12   20:11.23
  23   Diana Hartnup                 15   20:52.06
  29   Chateau Mangaroo              18   21:44.36
  34   Lara Bryant                   21   22:40.75
  35   Emily Ruetenik                22   22:55.10
  41   Katie Peck                    24   24:17.85

SEMINOLE INVITATIONAL, 5th place
09/21/1996, TALLAHASSEE, FL

5th out of 12

WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  10   Heather Anderson               9   19:05.83
  13   Nicole Singleton              12   19:11.06
  26   Diana Hartnup                 25   19:40.18
  32   Kathy Bowen                   30   19:52.94
  34   Chateau Mangaroo              32   19:59.52
  44   Nickie Bournias               42   20:22.68
  48   Emily Ruetenik                46   20:29.70
  50   Lara Bryant                  xxx   20:36.02
  62   Karen Boor                   xxx   21:17.64
  64   Katie Peck                   xxx   21:24.07
  67   Leslie Wiggins               xxx   21:37.22
  73   Megan Lenker                 xxx   21:55.95
  84   Nadi Vlaun                   xxx   22:19.43
  90   Christina Kennedy            xxx   22:55.25

BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL, 3rd place
10/05/1996

3rd out of 10

WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   8   Nicole Singleton               7   19:17.26
  15   Diana Hartnup                 12   19:45.51
  24   Heather Anderson              18   20:15.17
  29   Chateau Mangaroo              22   20:20.11
  31   Emily Ruetenik                23   20:22.30
  41   Lara Bryant                   29   20:44.73
  43   Nickie Bournias               30   20:47.44

AUBURN INVITATIONAL, 28th place
10/12/1996, Auburn, Al

28th out of 42

WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  86   Nicole Singleton              82   18:45.70
 135   Heather Anderson             128   19:11.90
 147   Diana Hartnup                138   19:26.00
 184   Chateau Mangaroo             172   19:49.60
 205   Nickie Bournias              191   20:02.00
 210   Emily Ruetenik               195   20:11.50
 263   Lara Bryant                  235   21:17.50

FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE, 12th place
10/18/1996, Tampa, Fl

12th out of 19

WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  24   Diana Hartnup                 21   19:44.40
  49   Nicole Singleton              42   20:24.80
  82   Megan Lenker                  62   21:40.90
  89   Karen Boor                    67   22:02.90
  99   Nadi Vlaun                    73   22:32.40

ACC CHAMPIONSHIP, 9th place
11/02/1996, College Park, Md

9th out of 9

WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  33   Nicole Singleton              33   18:18.6 
  50   Heather Anderson              48   19:06.2 
  54   Chateau Mangaroo              52   19:14.6 
  59   Nickie Bournias               56   19:25.4 
  61   Emily Ruetenik                58   19:29.5 
  62   Diana Hartnup                 59   19:41.9 
  65   Kathy Bowen                   61   19:55.0 
  68   Lara Bryant                  xxx   20:27.1 

DISTRICT III CHAMPIONSHIP, 35th place
11/16/1996, Greenville, SC

35th out of 46

WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  88   Nicole Singleton              82   18:42   
 188   Diana Hartnup                176   19:38   
 198   Heather Anderson             185   19:45   
 225   Nickie Bournias              211   20:05   
 276   Lara Bryant                  258   20:47