Florida State Women's Cross Country - 1997 Year In Review

Florida State Women's Cross Country - 1997 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Scott Irving, Head Coach

Click here to see indivual mug shots

1997 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Kingsley Broughton, Ponte Vedra Beach

Cindy Campbell, Saint Catharines, Ontario, Canada

Jennifer Erd, Winter Park

Mary Gaskins, Jacksonville

Rayanne Lawrence, Tampa

Kim Mueller, Naperville

Shannon Pearce, Estero

Natalie Reid, Ponte Vedra Beach


1997 Roster - By Name

L
T                                  PY
R Name                  Hgt   Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Kathy Bowen                 Jr   *    York, ME (York)
* Kingsley Broughton          Fr        Ponte Vedra Beach (Nease)
* Cindy Campbell              Fr        Saint Catharines, Ontario, Canada (Churchill)
  Jennifer Erd                Fr        Winter Park
* Mary Gaskins                Fr        Jacksonville (Bishop Kenny)
* Diana Hartnup         5-11  So   *    Sarasota (Sarasota)
* Amanda Hynes                Jr        Fort Lauderdale (Plantation)
  Rayanne Lawrence            Fr        Tampa
* Kim Mueller                 Fr        Naperville
  Shannon Pearce              Fr        Estero (Estero)
* Natalie Reid                Fr        Ponte Vedra Beach (Nease)
* Nicole Singleton            Sr   ***  Orlando (Oak Ridge)
  Nadi Vlaun                  So        Big Pine Key (Key West)

1997 Schedule and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
09/06
Ref
N
ARGONAUT INVITATIONAL
Pensacola, Fl
1st Place
09/27
Ref
H
SEMINOLE INVITATIONAL 3rd Place
10/04
Ref
N
WALT DISNEY WORLD CLASSIC
Orlando, Fl
9th Place
10/11
Ref
N
BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL
Gainesville, Fl
6th Place
10/17
Ref
N
FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE
Tampa, Fl
 
10/19
Ref
N
OREGON INVITATIONAL
Eugene, Or
9th Place
11/03
Ref
H
ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 9th Place
11/15
Ref
N
NCAA DISTRICT IX
Birmingham, Al
 
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    0- 0     0- 0     0- 0     0- 0


1997 ATLANTIC COAST CONFERENCE RESULTS
 1  NORTH CAROLINA STATE   28
 2  WAKE FOREST            48
 3  NORTH CAROLINA         70
 4  VIRGINIA              110
 5  DUKE                  111
 6  CLEMSON               157
 7  GEORGIA TECH          161
 8  MARYLAND              227
 9  FLORIDA STATE         247

1997 EOY Stats

Team Overall Name Races Top 7 Top 10 Wins =============================================== Natalie Reid 7 3 1 0 Nicole Singleton 6 4 2 0 Kingsley Broughton 6 4 0 0 Cindy Campbell 6 3 2 1 Mary Gaskins 5 4 1 0 Diana Hartnup 5 3 1 0 Amanda Hynes 5 1 1 0 Kim Mueller 4 3 0 0 Nadi Vlaun 4 1 0 0 Jennifer Erd 3 0 0 0 Shannon Pearce 2 0 0 0 Kathy Bowen 1 1 0 0 Rayanne Lawrence 1 0 1 0

ARGONAUT INVITATIONAL, 1st place
09/06/1997, Pensacola, Fl

1 out of 4 teams

WOMEN Two-Mile Run RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   1   Cindy Campbell                     11:56.15
   3   Natalie Reid                       12:30.64
   4   Diana Hartnup                      12:32.86
   5   Mary Gaskins                       12:56.94
   6   Nicole Singleton                   12:56.94
   8   Amanda Hynes                       13:05.13
  10   Rayanne Lawrence                   13:16.79
  13   Kingsley Broughton           xxx   13:31.29
  14   Jennifer Erd                 xxx   13:31.80
  17   Nadi Vlaun                   xxx   13:48.02

SEMINOLE INVITATIONAL, 3rd place
09/27/1997, TALLAHASSEE, FL

3 out of 9 teams

WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   6   Cindy Campbell                 5   19:04.16
   9   Nicole Singleton               8   19:19.49
  16   Diana Hartnup                 14   19:37.04
  23   Mary Gaskins                  18   20:00.77
  35   Kathy Bowen                   26   20:47.51
  38   Kingsley Broughton            29   20:51.27
  40   Amanda Hynes                  31   20:59.82
  66   Nadi Vlaun                   xxx   22:11.61
  70   Natalie Reid                 xxx   22:43.96

WALT DISNEY WORLD CLASSIC, 9th place
10/04/1997, Orlando, Fl

9 out of 20 teams

WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  17   Cindy Campbell                     19:14.4 
  28   Nicole Singleton                   19:46.7 
  55   Kim Mueller                        20:44.9 
  63   Kingsley Broughton                 21:21.2 
  89   Jennifer Erd                       22:15.1 
  98   Natalie Reid                       22:47.1 
 101   Shannon Pearce                     22:52.0 
 102   Amanda Hynes                 xxx   22:54.9 

BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL, 6th place
10/11/1997, Gainesville, Fl

6 out of 15 teams

WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  20   Cindy Campbell                16   18:55.80
  26   Natalie Reid                  21   19:17.49
  27   Nicole Singleton              22   19:20.64
  36   Mary Gaskins                  29   19:46.76
  45   Kim Mueller                   37   20:04.83
  61   Kingsley Broughton            45   20:37.77
  69   Nadi Vlaun                    51   20:51.91
  82   Amanda Hynes                 xxx   21:08.88

FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE
10/17/1997, Tampa, Fl

Missing first page of results

WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  80   Shannon Pearce               xxx   21:09.00
  84   Amanda Hynes                 xxx   21:18.40
 104   Nadi Vlaun                   xxx   22:10.60

OREGON INVITATIONAL, 9th place
10/19/1997, Eugene, Or

9 out of 9 teams

WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  54   Nicole Singleton              28   18:54   
  91   Natalie Reid                  45   19:29   
 105   Diana Hartnup                 49   19:37   
 112   Mary Gaskins                  52   19:43   
 140   Kingsley Broughton            60   20:09   
 149   Kim Mueller                   62   20:18   

ACC CHAMPIONSHIP, 9th place
11/03/1997, TALLAHASSEE, FL

9 out of 9 teams

WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  33   Nicole Singleton              33   18:28.8 
  45   Diana Hartnup                 45   18:54.7 
  58   Natalie Reid                  54   19.34.3 
  60   Cindy Campbell                55   19:37.4 
  65   Mary Gaskins                  60   20:01.1 
  66   Kingsley Broughton            61   20:19.4 
  67   Kim Mueller                   62   20:24.1 
  70   Jennifer Erd                 xxx   21:36.8 

NCAA DISTRICT IX
11/15/1997, Birmingham, Al

WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  68   Diana Hartnup                      19:06.50
  88   Natalie Reid                       19:24.90
 124   Cindy Campbell                     20.16.90