Florida State Women's Cross Country - 1998 Year In Review

Florida State Women's Cross Country - 1998 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Scott Irving, Head Coach
Paul Spangler, Assistant Coach

Click here to see indivual mug shots

1998 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Jennifer Lands, Boca Raton

Erica Lazarus, 5-7, 116, Wellington

Amanda Wilson, Tampa

Kim Winn, 5-6, Tallahassee


1998 Roster - By Name

L
T                            PY
R Name                  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Kingsley Broughton    So   *    Ponte Vedra Beach (Nease)
* Cindy Campbell        So   *    Saint Catharines, Ontario, Canada (Churchill)
  Alyson Fox            So        Palm Harbor (Tarpon Springs)
* Mary Gaskins          So   *    Jacksonville (Bishop Kenny)
* Diana Hartnup         Jr   **   Sarasota (Sarasota)
* Amanda Hynes          Sr   *    Fort Lauderdale (Plantation)
* Jennifer Lands        Fr        Boca Raton (Boca Raton)
  Erica Lazarus         Fr        Wellington (Wellington)
* Sandy Murphy          So        Fort Lauderdale
* Shannon Pearce        So        Estero (Estero)
* Natalie Reid          So   *    Ponte Vedra Beach (Nease)
* Holly Skinner         So        Tallahassee (Lincoln)
* Xuan Stevens          Sr        Jacksonville (Stanton)
* Nadi Vlaun            Jr        Big Pine Key (Key West)
* Amanda Wilson         Fr        Tampa (King)
  Kim Winn              Fr        Tallahassee (Florida)

1998 Schedule and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
09/05
Ref
N
WEST FLORIDA INVITATIONAL
Pensacola, Fl
4th Place
09/12
Ref
N
THE LOU ONESTY INVITATIONAL
Charlottesville, Va
8th Place
09/26
Ref
N
BIRMINGHAM CLASSIC
Birmingham, Al
9th Place
10/03
Ref
N
NATIONS BANK INVITATIONAL
Gainesville, Fl
9th Place
10/10
Ref
H
SEMINOLE INVITATIONAL 1st Place
10/16
Ref
N
FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE
Tampa, Fl
15th Place
10/17
Ref
N
AUBURN INVITATIONAL
Auburn, Al
8th Place
11/02
Ref
N
ACC CHAMPIONSHIP
Charlottesville, Va
8th Place
11/14
Ref
N
NCAA SOUTH REGIONAL
Birmingham, Al
13th Place
EOY Stats Ref

                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    0- 0     0- 0     0- 0     0- 0


1998 ATLANTIC COAST CONFERENCE RESULTS
 1  NORTH CAROLINA STATE   32
 2  NORTH CAROLINA         65
 3  WAKE FOREST            75
 4  CLEMSON                99
 5  VIRGINIA              114
 6  DUKE                  155
 7  GEORGIA TECH          207
 8  FLORIDA STATE         220
 9  MARYLAND              223

1998 EOY Stats

Team Overall Name Races Top 7 Top 10 Wins =============================================== Amanda Wilson 7 7 0 0 Cindy Campbell 6 6 1 0 Natalie Reid 6 6 1 0 Diana Hartnup 6 6 0 0 Mary Gaskins 6 6 0 0 Kingsley Broughton 6 6 0 0 Nadi Vlaun 5 3 0 0 Sandy Murphy 4 4 0 0 Jennifer Lands 4 3 0 0 Shannon Pearce 4 3 0 0 Amanda Hynes 3 3 0 0 Holly Skinner 3 2 0 0 Xuan Stevens 2 2 0 0 Kim Winn 1 1 0 0

WEST FLORIDA INVITATIONAL, 4th place
09/05/1998, Pensacola, Fl

4 out of 5 teams

WOMEN 4-Mile RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  14   Amanda Wilson                 14   21:49.67
  15   Nadi Vlaun                    15   21:52.57
  16   Holly Skinner                 16   21:53.06
  17   Jennifer Lands                17   21:53.38
  29   Amanda Hynes                  29   22:47.67
  41   Shannon Pearce                41   23:44.37
  43   Kim Winn                      43   24:45.15

THE LOU ONESTY INVITATIONAL, 8th place
09/12/1998, Charlottesville, Va

WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  13   Cindy Campbell                13   18:34.00
  42   Diana Hartnup                 32   19:53.00
  50   Mary Gaskins                  39   20:05.00
  91   Kingsley Broughton            70   21:16.00
  98   Amanda Wilson                 73   21:37.00
 119   Nadi Vlaun                    86   23:43.00

BIRMINGHAM CLASSIC, 9th place
09/26/1998, Birmingham, Al

WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  12   Cindy Campbell                12   17:59.50
  31   Diana Hartnup                 31   18:48.80
  46   Natalie Reid                  45   19:17.60
  72   Kingsley Broughton            68   19:58.60
  87   Amanda Wilson                 82   20:26.80
  90   Jennifer Lands                85   20:33.10
  95   Sandy Murphy                  90   20:38.60
 103   Nadi Vlaun                         20:54.40
 129   Holly Skinner                      22:01.10

NATIONS BANK INVITATIONAL, 9th place
10/03/1998, Gainesville, Fl

WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  28   Natalie Reid                  28   19:49.97
  37   Mary Gaskins                  37   20:04.73
  84   Amanda Hynes                  84   21:41.61
  98   Shannon Pearce                98   22:21.94
 102   Xuan Stevens                 102   22:31.70

SEMINOLE INVITATIONAL, 1st place
10/10/1998, TALLAHASSEE, FL

WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   4   Cindy Campbell                 4   18:24.23
   6   Natalie Reid                   5   18:41.64
  11   Diana Hartnup                 10   18:51.90
  16   Mary Gaskins                  15   19:01.15
  22   Kingsley Broughton            21   19:13.53
  38   Amanda Wilson                 37   20:13.22
  41   Sandy Murphy                  40   20:20.12
  49   Nadi Vlaun                         20:50.82
  50   Shannon Pearce                     20:54.15

FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE, 15th place
10/16/1998, Tampa, Fl

WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  88   Jennifer Lands                88   20:30.60
 109   Holly Skinner                109   21:07.30
 112   Shannon Pearce               112   21:16.70
 117   Nadi Vlaun                   117   21:36.20
 118   Amanda Hynes                 118   21:40.10
 120   Xuan Stevens                 120   21:50.10

AUBURN INVITATIONAL, 8th place
10/17/1998, Auburn, Al

WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  19   Cindy Campbell                18   17:40.23
  30   Diana Hartnup                 27   17:58.87
  59   Natalie Reid                  54   18:38.75
  67   Mary Gaskins                  62   18:54.76
  83   Kingsley Broughton            74   19:16.87
 107   Amanda Wilson                 94   20:04.29
 111   Sandy Murphy                  98   20:07.81

ACC CHAMPIONSHIP, 8th place
11/02/1998, Charlottesville, Va

WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  30   Cindy Campbell                30   18:37.3 
  34   Diana Hartnup                 34   18:42.3 
  51   Mary Gaskins                  49   19:23.3 
  55   Natalie Reid                  52   19:42.3 
  58   Kingsley Broughton            55   19:50.4 
  69   Amanda Wilson                 62   21:13.1 
  70   Sandy Murphy                  63   21:31.1 
  71   Jennifer Lands                     21:54.6 

NCAA SOUTH REGIONAL, 13th place
11/14/1998, Birmingham, Al

WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  39   Cindy Campbell                36   18:19.58
  41   Diana Hartnup                 38   18:22.06
  66   Kingsley Broughton            59   18:57.52
  72   Mary Gaskins                  65   19:01.25
 122   Natalie Reid                 113   19:58.01
 155   Amanda Wilson                139   21:26.27