Florida State Women's Cross Country - 1999 Year In Review

Florida State Women's Cross Country - 1999 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Scott Irving, Head Coach
Paul Spangler, Assistant Coach
Jamie Vaughn, Volunteer Assistant

Click here to see indivual mug shots

1999 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Mizar Aleman, Lake Mary

Brooke Bastien, Brooksville

Sara Bergeron, 5-4, 125, Jupiter

Molly Castner, 5-9, Oak Ridge, TN

Kristy Connell, 5-6, 120, Ocala

Andrea Dulmage, Longwood

Misty Harper, 5-4, 121, Seminole

Katie Jeffrey, 5-6, 110, Kanata, Ontario, Canada

Erin McGee, 5-8, 125, Gulf Breeze

Brandi Rook, 5-5, 115, Tallahassee

Sara Tatum, Deerfield Beach


1999 Roster - By Name

L
T                                  PY
R Name                  Hgt   Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Mizar Aleman                Fr        Lake Mary
* Brooke Bastien              So        Brooksville (Brooksville Central/Jacksonville)
* Sara Bergeron         5-4   Fr        Jupiter (Jupiter)
  Kingsley Broughton          So-R **   Ponte Vedra Beach (Nease)
* Cindy Campbell              Jr   **   Saint Catharines, Ontario, Canada (Churchill)
  Molly Castner         5-9   Fr        Oak Ridge, TN (Oak Ridge)
* Kristy Connell        5-6   Fr        Ocala (Belleview)
* Andrea Dulmage              Fr        Longwood (Lake Brantley)
  Mary Gaskins                Jr   **   Jacksonville (Bishop Kenny)
* Misty Harper          5-4   Fr        Seminole (Seminole)
* Diana Hartnup         5-11  Sr   ***  Sarasota (Sarasota)
* Katie Jeffrey         5-6   Fr        Kanata, Ontario, Canada (Holy Trinity)
  Jennifer Lands              So   *    Boca Raton (Boca Raton)
* Erica Lazarus         5-7   So        Wellington (Wellington)
  Melissa Lyons         5-2   Jr        Miami (Miami Palmetto)
  Erin McGee            5-8   Fr        Gulf Breeze (Gulf Breeze)
* Sandy Murphy          5-6   Jr   *    Fort Lauderdale
  Michelle Palmer       5-3   So        Miami (Florida International)
* Brandi Rook           5-5   Fr        Tallahassee (Leon)
  Sara Tatum                  Fr        Deerfield Beach
  Amanda Wilson               So   *    Tampa (King)
* Kim Winn              5-6   So        Tallahassee (Florida)

1999 Schedule and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
09/04
Ref
N
WEST FLORIDA INVITATIONAL
Pensacola, Fl
1st Place
09/18
Ref
N
CRIMSON CLASSIC
Tuscaloosa, Al
4th Place
10/01
Ref
N
AUBURN INVITATIONAL
Auburn, Al
22nd Place
10/02
Ref
N
STANFORD INVITATIONAL
Palo Alto, Ca
20th Place
10/15
Ref
N
SOUTH FLORIDA INVITATIONAL
Tampa, Fl
4th Place
10/23
Ref
N
TROY INVITATIONAL
Troy, Al
 
11/01
Ref
N
ACC
Chapel Hill, NC
8th Place
11/13
Ref
N
NCAA SOUTH REGIONALS
10th out of 23
10th Place
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    0- 0     0- 0     0- 0     0- 0


1999 ATLANTIC COAST CONFERENCE RESULTS
 1  NORTH CAROLINA         44
 2  NORTH CAROLINA STATE   56
 3  VIRGINIA               77
 4  VIRGINIA               96
 5  DUKE                  104
 6  CLEMSON               163
 7  GEORGIA TECH          167
 8  FLORIDA STATE         214
 9  MARYLAND              259

1999 EOY Stats

Team Overall Name Races Top 7 Top 10 Wins =============================================== Cindy Campbell 5 5 1 0 Diana Hartnup 5 4 1 0 Misty Harper 5 4 1 0 Brooke Bastien 5 4 1 0 Kristy Connell 5 4 0 0 Erica Lazarus 5 4 0 0 Andrea Dulmage 4 4 0 0 Katie Jeffrey 4 4 0 0 Brandi Rook 4 1 1 0 Sara Bergeron 3 1 1 0 Sandy Murphy 3 1 1 0 Melissa Lyons 3 0 1 0 Mizar Aleman 3 0 0 0 Kim Winn 2 2 0 0 Michelle Palmer 2 0 1 0 Erin McGee 1 1 0 0

WEST FLORIDA INVITATIONAL, 1st place
09/04/1999, Pensacola, Fl

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
1  Florida State     28                                                                                                                                                                                 
2  West Florida      46                                                                                                                                                                                 
3  West Alabama     137                                                                                                                                                                                 
WOMEN Two-Mile Run RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
       Diana Hartnup                      13:02   
       Misty Harper                       13:12   
       Brooke Bastien                     13:32   
       Sara Bergeron                      13:41   
       Sandy Murphy                       14:05   
       Brandi Rook                        14:25   
       Michelle Palmer                    14:30   
       Melissa Lyons                xxx   15:24   

CRIMSON CLASSIC, 4th place
09/18/1999, Tuscaloosa, Al

4th out of 14
WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  15   Cindy Campbell                15   18:52.40
  18   Kristy Connell                18   19:00.36
  27   Diana Hartnup                 27   19:23.75
  30   Brooke Bastien                30   19:29.54
  36   Andrea Dulmage                34   19:36.53
  51   Kim Winn                      48   19:59.77
  56   Misty Harper                  53   20:09.80
  73   Erica Lazarus                xxx   20:36.87

AUBURN INVITATIONAL, 22nd place
10/01/1999, Auburn, Al

22nd out of 30
WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  83   Kim Winn                      76   18:42.62
 116   Misty Harper                 103   19:16.74
 154   Brandi Rook                  132   20:04.41
 175   Erin McGee                   148   20:35.10
 181   Erica Lazarus                151   20:42.32
 194   Sandy Murphy                 159   21:18.29
 199   Sara Bergeron                164   21:27.11
 203   Michelle Palmer              xxx   21:42.35
 210   Mizar Aleman                 xxx   22:24.31

STANFORD INVITATIONAL, 20th place
10/02/1999, Palo Alto, Ca

20th out of 22
WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
 100   Kristy Connell                94   19:07   
 114   Cindy Campbell               105   19:21   
 123   Katie Jeffrey                113   19:29   
 139   Andrea Dulmage               126   19:41   
 142   Diana Hartnup                129   19:46   
 157   Brooke Bastien               142   20:15   

SOUTH FLORIDA INVITATIONAL, 4th place
10/15/1999, Tampa, Fl

4th out of 22
WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   8   Cindy Campbell                 7   18:26.41
  17   Katie Jeffrey                 16   18:34.90
  26   Kristy Connell                25   18:55.37
  30   Andrea Dulmage                29   19:05.93
  38   Diana Hartnup                 37   19:19.45
  44   Brooke Bastien                42   19:24.79
  74   Erica Lazarus                 64   20:10.11
  93   Brandi Rook                        20:52.34
  97   Sara Bergeron                      21:02.01
 117   Sandy Murphy                       21:56.71
 137   Mizar Aleman                       22:46.71
 160   Melissa Lyons                      24:28.78

TROY INVITATIONAL
10/23/1999, Troy, Al

WOMEN 3.2K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  31   Brandi Rook                        12:30.43
  43   Melissa Lyons                      13:32.16
  44   Mizar Aleman                       13:34.55

ACC, 8th place
11/01/1999, Chapel Hill, NC

8th out of 9
WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  25   Katie Jeffrey                 25   18:42.5 
  43   Cindy Campbell                42   19:17.4 
  50   Andrea Dulmage                47   19:49.7 
  51   Diana Hartnup                 48   19:53.2 
  55   Misty Harper                  52   20:06.0 
  60   Brooke Bastien                56   20:37.7 
  62   Erica Lazarus                 58   21:05.3 
  65   Kristy Connell                     22:01.3 

NCAA SOUTH REGIONALS, 10th place
11/13/1999, 10th out of 23


WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  15   Katie Jeffrey                 14   17:30.21
  26   Cindy Campbell                25   17:46.77
  86   Kristy Connell                81   18:55.78
 100   Misty Harper                  94   19:11.65
 122   Erica Lazarus                114   19:43.63