Florida State Women's Cross Country - 2000 Year In Review

Florida State Women's Cross Country - 2000 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Bob Braman, Head Coach
Trent Sanderson, Volunteer Assistant
Paul Spangler, Assistant Coach
Jamie Vaughn, Graduate Assistant

Click here to see indivual mug shots
2000 Men's & Women's Cross Country


2000 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Brooke Bastien, Brooksville

Kelly Cramer, Cary, NC

Mari Leitner, 5-8, Pensacola

Beth Lukens, Sarasota

Rachel Marsh, 5-2, Kissimmee

Amy Pleckaitis, Woodbridge, CT

Jordana Whittington, 5-7, Sarnia, Ontario, Canada


2000 Roster - By Name

L
T                                          PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Brooke Bastien                      Jr   *    Brooksville (Brooksville Central/Jacksonville)
  Lauren Beaulieu                     Jr        Coral Springs (Mississippi)
* Cindy Campbell                      Sr   ***  Saint Catharines, Ontario, Canada (Churchill)
  Kelly Cramer                        Fr        Cary, NC
* Andrea Dulmage                      So   *    Longwood (Lake Brantley)
* Misty Harper                  5-4   So   *    Seminole (Seminole)
* Katie Jeffrey                 5-6   So   *    Ottawa, Ontario, Canada (Holy Trinity)
  Erica Lazarus                 5-7   Jr   *    Wellington (Wellington)
  Mari Leitner                  5-8   Fr        Pensacola (Washington)
* Beth Lukens                         Fr        Sarasota (Riverview)
  Rachel Marsh                  5-2   Fr        Kissimmee (Osceola)
  Erin McGee                    5-8   So        Gulf Breeze (Gulf Breeze)
* Amy Pleckaitis                      Fr        Woodbridge, CT (Amity)
  Brandi Rook                   5-5   So   *    Tallahassee (Leon)
  Laurel Slyck                        Jr        Germany,
  Jordana Whittington           5-7   Fr        Sarnia, Ontario, Canada (Saint Christopher)
* Kim Winn                      5-6   So-R *    Tallahassee (Florida)

2000 Schedule and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
09/01
Ref
N
APPALACHIAN STATE
Boone, NC
4th Place
09/16
Ref
N
CRIMSON CLASSIC
Tuscaloosa, Al
2nd Place
10/06
Ref
N
NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL
South Bend, In
11th Place
10/13
Ref
N
FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE
Tampa, Fl
1st Place
10/28
Ref
N
ACC CHAMPIONSHIP
Raleigh, NC
6th Place
11/11
Ref
N
SOUTH DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP
Tuscaloosa, Al
5th Place
EOY Stats Ref

                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    0- 0     0- 0     0- 0     0- 0


2000 ATLANTIC COAST CONFERENCE RESULTS
 1  NORTH CAROLINA STATE   43
 2  NORTH CAROLINA         52
 3  WAKE FOREST            92
 4  DUKE                  106
 5  VIRGINIA              107
 6  FLORIDA STATE         128
 7  GEORGIA TECH          143
 8  CLEMSON               253
 9  MARYLAND              263

2000 EOY Stats

Team Overall Name Races Top 7 Top 10 Wins =============================================== Amy Pleckaitis 6 6 4 2 Brooke Bastien 6 6 3 0 Kim Winn 6 6 1 0 Cindy Campbell 6 6 1 0 Katie Jeffrey 6 6 1 0 Andrea Dulmage 6 6 0 0 Beth Lukens 6 3 0 0 Misty Harper 4 2 0 0 Erica Lazarus 3 0 0 0 Rachel Marsh 2 1 0 0 Lauren Beaulieu 2 0 0 0 Laurel Slyck 2 0 0 0 Brandi Rook 1 0 0 0 Mari Leitner 1 0 0 0

APPALACHIAN STATE, 4th place
09/01/2000, Boone, NC

WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   1   Amy Pleckaitis                 1   18:10.30
   2   Brooke Bastien                 2   18:18.70
  23   Kim Winn                      23   19:10.70
  24   Cindy Campbell                24   19:11.40
  31   Beth Lukens                   31   19:27.90
  33   Andrea Dulmage                33   19:28.90
  37   Katie Jeffrey                 36   19:44.70
  40   Lauren Beaulieu                    19:49.30
  56   Misty Harper                       20:15.70
  61   Erica Lazarus                      20:23.10

CRIMSON CLASSIC, 2nd place
09/16/2000, Tuscaloosa, Al

WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   3   Amy Pleckaitis                 3   17:35.26
   7   Brooke Bastien                 7   17:54.12
  15   Katie Jeffrey                 15   18:05.59
  16   Cindy Campbell                16   18:05.91
  17   Kim Winn                      17   18:09.57
  32   Andrea Dulmage                30   18:38.92
  56   Rachel Marsh                  51   19:16.67
  69   Erica Lazarus                      19:32.89
  71   Beth Lukens                        19:36.22
  74   Misty Harper                       19:37.74
  75   Lauren Beaulieu                    19:40.20
  84   Laurel Slyck                       19:51.67

NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL, 11th place
10/06/2000, South Bend, In

WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  27   Amy Pleckaitis                27   17:54   
  33   Brooke Bastien                33   18:03   
  67   Katie Jeffrey                 65   18:27   
  76   Kim Winn                      74   18:33   
  85   Andrea Dulmage                83   18:39   
 100   Cindy Campbell                98   18:45   
 188   Beth Lukens                  172   19:51   

FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE, 1st place
10/13/2000, Tampa, Fl

WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   1   Amy Pleckaitis                 1   17:55.97
   3   Brooke Bastien                 3   18:13.75
   5   Katie Jeffrey                  5   18:23.84
   6   Cindy Campbell                 6   18:26.52
   8   Kim Winn                       8   18:43.29
  14   Andrea Dulmage                12   19:22.59
  18   Misty Harper                  16   19:27.01
  21   Rachel Marsh                       19:32.70
  29   Laurel Slyck                       20:00.57
  31   Erica Lazarus                      20:05.17
  37   Beth Lukens                        20:18.65
  68   Brandi Rook                        21:12.79
  75   Mari Leitner                       21:25.85

ACC CHAMPIONSHIP, 6th place
10/28/2000, Raleigh, NC

WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   9   Amy Pleckaitis                 9   18:52.4 
  14   Brooke Bastien                14   19:02.4 
  29   Katie Jeffrey                 29   19:29.7 
  37   Kim Winn                      37   19:38.6 
  39   Cindy Campbell                39   19:46.1 
  46   Andrea Dulmage                45   20:05.8 
  54   Misty Harper                  51   20:23.2 
  62   Beth Lukens                        20:58.9 

SOUTH DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP, 5th place
11/11/2000, Tuscaloosa, Al

WOMEN 6K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  13   Brooke Bastien                11   21:27.86
  15   Katie Jeffrey                 13   21:32.97
  38   Amy Pleckaitis                33   22:11.19
  43   Andrea Dulmage                38   22:20.42
  44   Cindy Campbell                39   22:22.29
  63   Kim Winn                      56   22:57.66
  69   Beth Lukens                   62   23:07.45